1.Analysis of high-frequency plateletpheresis on age-dependent bone metabolism in female donors
Huibin ZHONG ; Huaheng LI ; Wei YANG ; Jieting HUANG ; Zhen WANG ; Fenfang LIAO ; Yongmei NIE
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(1):97-102
Objective: To explore whether the long-term and frequent use of citrate anticoagulants negatively affects the bone metabolism balance of female frequent plateletpheresis donors, so as to better protect their health. Methods: A total of 65 female plateletpheresis donors and 55 female whole-blood donors from Guangzhou Blood Center (May to December 2024) were enrolled as experimental and control groups respectively, stratified into age subgroups (18-39 years and 40-60 years). Serum levels of 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D], procollagen type I N-terminal propeptide (PINP), osteocalcin (OC), and type I collagen carboxy-terminal telopeptide (CTX) were measured. Differences in bone metabolism markers between experimental and control groups across age subgroups were compared. ANOVA was used to analyze dose-response relationships between donation age, annual apheresis donation frequency, and biochemical indicators. Results: In the 40-60 age subgroup, 25(OH)D levels were significantly lower in the experimental group (P<0.05), exhibiting a linear increase with age and a linear decrease with annual donation frequency. No significant differences in CTX or PINP levels were observed between experimental and control groups in either age subgroup. Conclusion: High-frequency plateletpheresis donation does not disrupt bone metabolic balance in female donors. However, it is associated with reduced vitamin D levels in female donors aged >40 years, potentially increasing the risk of osteoporosis. Vitamin D supplementation is recommended for high-frequency female plateletpheresis donors in this age group.
2.The influence of in vitro aggregation of apheresis platelets on their quality
Huizhong LIU ; Huaheng LI ; Dawei CHEN ; Daixiao OU ; Huibin ZHONG ; Yue ZHANG ; Huaqin LIANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(12):1742-1746
Objective: To study the impact of disaggregation on the quality of in vitro aggregated apheresis platelets. Methods: The apheresis platelets collected from Guangzhou Blood Center served as the study samples. The in vitro aggregated apheresis platelets after successful disaggregation were designated as the experimental group (referred to as the aggregation group), and apheresis platelets without in vitro aggregation during collection served as the control group. The product volume, platelet content, residual white blood cells, red blood cell contamination, pH value, CD62p expression rate, platelet morphology score and thromboelastography of both groups were respectively detected. Results: The routine quality control indicators such as product volume, platelet content, residual white blood cells, red blood cell contamination, and pH value of both groups all met the quality requirements. There were statistically significant differences in pH value (7.180 vs 7.071) between the two groups (P<0.05). There was no significant difference in product volume, platelet content, residual white blood cells, and red blood cell contamination between the two groups (P>0.05). The CD62p expression rate of the aggregation group was higher than that of the control group (42.386% vs 17.310%, P<0.05), while the cell morphology score of the aggregation group was lower than that of the control group (132.066 vs 141.166, P<0.05). No statistically significant differences were found in thromboelastography parameters (R-CK, K-CK, α angle, MA-CK, CI-CK) between the two groups (P>0.05). Conclusion: After the disaggregation of in vitro-aggregated apheresis platelets, the quality indicators met the national quality requirements. Although the expression rate of CD62p increased and the cell morphology score decreased, there were no statistically significant differences in the thromboelastography parameters between the two groups. This indicates that although some platelet activation occurred, it did not affect the hemostatic function of the platelets.
3.Effect analysis of information-guided enteral nutrition-associated diarrhea treatment process in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease undergoing continuous non-invasive assisted ventilation: a mixed cohort study of pre- and post-control
Xiaofei ZHU ; Jiao WANG ; Huibin PAN ; Zhuquan DAI ; Chaohui JI ; Chunmiao ZHONG ; Haiping HUANG
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2024;36(1):62-66
Objective:To clarify the application effect of information-guided enteral nutrition-associated diarrhea (ENAD) management process in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) undergoing non-invasive assisted ventilation.Methods:A mixed cohort study of pre- and post-control was conducted. Thirty-nine patients with COPD who were admitted to the emergency intensive care unit (ICU) of Huzhou First People's Hospital from July 1, 2021 to July 31, 2022 were enrolled. Taking the completion of the software development of ENAD management software for critically ill patients on January 28, 2022 as the time node, 20 patients admitted from July 1, 2021 to January 28, 2022 were set as the control group, and 19 patients admitted from January 29 to July 31, 2022 were set as the observation group. The two groups of patients received the same enteral nutrition support treatment, and the control group implemented the conventional ENAD treatment process with enteral nutrition intolerance disposal process as the core. On the basis of the control group, the observation group implemented the information-guided ENAD treatment process, and the system software actively captured the information of ENAD patients and reminded the medical team to improve the patient's diarrhea-related examination and provide alternative treatment plans. The duration of antidiarrhea, feeding interruption rate, and energy and protein intake, blood biochemical indexes, incidence of abnormal blood electrolyte metabolism, daily continuous non-invasive assisted ventilation and endotracheal intubation after 7 days of targeted diarrhea intervention were compared between the two groups.Results:Except for the basal pulse rate, there were no significant differences in gender distribution, age, and vital signs, basic nutritional status, arterial blood gas analysis and blood biochemistry at admission between the two groups, indicating comparability between the two groups. When ENAD occurred, the patients in the observation group obtained earlier cessation of diarrhea than those in the control group [days: 3.00 (2.00, 3.25) vs. 4.00 (3.00, 5.00), P < 0.01], and the feeding interruption rate was significantly lower than that in the control group [10.53% (2/19) vs. 65.00% (13/20), P < 0.01]. After 7 days of diarrhea intervention, the energy intake of the observation group was significantly higher than that of the control group [kJ·kg -1·d -1: 66.28 (43.34, 70.36) vs. 47.88 (34.60, 52.32), P < 0.01], the levels of hemoglobin (Hb), albumin (Alb) and serum prealbumin (PAB) were significantly higher than those in the control group [Hb (g/L): 119.79±10.04 vs. 110.20±7.75, Alb (g/L): 36.00 (33.75, 37.25) vs. 31.00 (30.00, 33.00), PAB (mg/L): 155.79±25.78 vs. 140.95±14.97, all P < 0.05], the daily continuous non-invasive assisted ventilation duration was significantly shorter than that of the control group [hours: 14 (12, 16) vs. 16 (14, 18), P < 0.01], and the arterial partial pressure of carbon dioxide (PaCO 2) was significantly lower than that of the control group [mmHg (1 mmHg ≈ 0.133 kPa): 66.00 (62.00, 70.00) vs. 68.00 (67.50, 70.05), P < 0.05]. However, there were no significant differences in protein intake, incidence of abnormal electrolyte metabolism, and incidence of endotracheal intubation due to acute respiratory failure between the two groups. Conclusion:The information-guided ENAD treatment process can enable the COPD patients undergoing continuous non-invasive assisted ventilation who experience ENAD to receive earlier cessation of diarrhea, and improve the protein energy metabolism and respiratory function of the patients.
4.Influence of blood donors' coagulation status in apheresis platelet aggregation in vitro
Yujian LIU ; Xiaofan LI ; Qiwen LIN ; Dawei CHEN ; Fanfan FENG ; Huibin ZHONG ; Wenchun ZHANG ; Yongmei NIE
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2023;36(8):728-731
【Objective】 To investigate whether the blood donors' coagulation status may lead to apheresis platelet aggregation in vitro. 【Methods】 Thirty blood donors with aggregation in apheresis platelets collected by AMICUS blood cell separator no less than 3 times previously and occurred when the last time of apheresis donation were observed in aggregated group (referred to as the experimental group); Thirty donors without aggregation in apheresis platelets collected by AMICUS blood cell separator no less than 3 times were observed in the control group simultaneously. The basic platelet parameters in the two groups, including Plt, MPV, PDW, Pet, P-LCR were detected by automatic blood cell analyzer (BC-3000Plus), and thromboelastogram indexes including reaction time(R), kinetics time(K), kinetics of clot development(α), maximum amplitude (MA) and coagulation index(CI) were tested by Thrombosis elastography (TEG) before collection. With SPSS24.0 software, t test was used to compare the differences between the two groups. 【Results】 The CI value in experimental group was significantly different from that of the control group (0.48± 1.00 vs -0.99 ±1.96, P< 0.05), and there was no significant difference in all above basic platelet parameters and other TEG parameters (P>0.05 ) . 【Conclusion】 The coagulation status of blood donors may be an independent risk factor for the in vitro aggregation of apheresis platelets.
5.Matching strategy for patients with platelet transfusion refractoriness caused by compound antibodies against HLA and CD36
Jing DENG ; Xiuzhang XU ; Huibin ZHONG ; Bi ZHONG ; Yangkai CHEN ; Jing LIU ; Haoqiang DING ; Wenjie XIA ; Dawei CHEN ; Yaori XU ; Xin YE
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2023;36(6):463-466
【Objective】 To search compatible and suitable platelets for platelet transfusion refractoriness (PTR) patient caused by compound antibodies against HLA and CD36. 【Methods】 ELISA method was used to detect the antibody against platelet antigens and the specificity of HLA-I antibody in PTR patients. The specificity of HLA-I antibody and corresponding epitopes of patients were analyzed using MATCH IT! and HLA Matchmaker software. The HLA genotype of both donor and patient was obtained by HLA-SSO method. Compatible or suitable donor platelets for PTR patients were searched through cross-reactive group (CREG) of HLA-I and HLA epitope-matched approach (Eplet). The matching degree was identified using monoclonal antibody-specific immobilization of platelet antigens (MAIPA) and the platelet suspension immunofluores-cence test (PIFT). Finally, the transfusion effect was evaluated according to the corrected count increment (CCI). 【Results】 Compound antibodies against both CD36 and HLA-I antigens were detected in two PTR patients, and their phenotype of CD36 was conformed to be type I deficient. Through LSA testing, high-frequency of HLA -I antibodies was found in these two patients, and the panel reactive antibody in patients 1 and 2 was 56% (54/96) and 53% (51/96), respectively. According to HLA-CREG and Eplet matching strategies, one donor of grade C-matching with patient 1 and one donor of grade D-matching with patient 2 were screened from the CD36 deficiency donor bank, respectively. And the selected donors avoided the antigen of HLA-I antibody epitope. These results of MAIPA and PIFT also confirmed that no immune response was detected between the patient and the donor. And a CCI of >4.5 within 24 hour of transfusion of compatible platelets was obtained in patient 2. 【Conclusion】 For PTR patients caused by HLA and CD36 compound antibodies, a combination strategy including serological cross-matching, HLA-CREG and Eplet approach should be used to select the CD36 deficient donor platelets which evaded the antigen corresponding to HLA-I antibodies and had the compatible HLA epitopes.
6.Correlation between uterine incisional hematoma following cesarean section and scar diverticulum
Huibin XIAO ; Xiaoyan LIN ; Wenyue LU ; Xiaoqin LIANG ; Min ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2023;26(12):1029-1032
Objective:To investigate the correlation between the uterine incisional hematoma following cesarean section and scar diverticulum.Methods:This is a retrospective study involving 1 939 women who underwent cesarean section for the first time at the People's Hospital of Longhua Shenzhen from January 2020 to December 2021. Women with uterine incisional hematoma were selected as the hematoma group ( n=149) and were further divided into the dehiscence group, including patients with uterine incisional dehiscence caused by hematoma, and non-dehiscence group, including those without uterine incisional dehiscence. The patients without uterine incisional hematoma during the same period were selected as the control group ( n=110). The incidence of scar diverticulum after uterine incision healing and the long-term outcomes in the two groups were compared. Statistical analysis was performed using a t-test or Chi-square test. Results:(1) The incidence of uterine incisional hematoma was 7.7% (149/1 939). In the 149 cases with uterine incisional hematoma detected by postoperative ultrasonography, 74 were in the dehiscence group and 75 in the non-dehiscence group. (2) The number of women developing cesarean section scar diverticulum was 41, with an incidence of 2.1% (41/1 939), and all of them were in the hematoma group, accounting for 27.5% (41/149). The proportion of women who developed scar diverticulum in the dehiscence group was higher than that of the non-dehiscence group [52.7% (39/74) vs. 2.7% (2/75), χ2=35.96, P<0.001]. (3) The incidence of scar diverticulum in patients with uterine incisional dehiscence caused by intra-incision hematoma, intra- and posterior incision hematoma, as well as a combination of intra-, anterior, and posterior incision hematoma were 10/18, 55.1% (27/49), and 2/2, respectively. None of the five patients with uterine scar diverticulum were caused by anterior incision hematoma plus partial intra-incision hematoma. The incidence of scar diverticulum was 2.7% (2/75) in the non-dehiscence group. (4) Among the 41 cases with scar diverticulum, ultrasound re-examination by postpartum 6-24 months found that the results of 40 (97.6%) cases were consistent with the last ultrasound findings. A small "v"-shaped scar diverticulum was observed in another patient by ultrasound 42 d after delivery, which disappeared in a re-examination 13 months after surgery. Conclusions:Uterine incisional hematoma is associated with scar diverticulum following cesarean section. Uterine incisional dehiscence due to hematoma may be an influencing factor for diverticulum formation.
7.Effect of dose adjustment based on doxofylline blood concentration monitoring on safety of combination of doxofylline injection and terbutaline solution for nebulizationor
Huibin SUN ; Zhong ZHANG ; Zheng LIU ; Huizhi ZHANG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2020;22(1):32-37
Objective:To explore the effect of dose adjustment based on doxofylline blood concentration monitoring on safety of combination of doxofylline and terbutaline for respiratory diseases.Methods:The subjects were selected from patients who received doxofylline injection, terbutaline sulphate solution for nebulizationor, and the combination of the two drugs and hospitalized in Department of Respiratory Medicine of Zhengzhou Second People′s Hospital from January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2018. Patients who met the inclusion criteria were divided into 3 groups: doxofylline group, terbutaline group, and combination of doxofylline and terbutaline group (combination group). All patients in the 3 groups were given conventional treatments and symptomatic treatments. Doxofylline 300 mg once daily was given by an IV infusion and terbutaline 2 ml (5 mg) thrice daily was given by atomized inhalation for 7-14 days. Adverse reactions in the 3 groups were compared. The dosage of doxofylline in patients with adverse reactions of grade 1 was adjusted to 250 mg once daily, 200 mg once daily for patients with adverse reactions of grade 2, and doxofylline was stopped in patients with adverse reactions of more than grade 3. The blood concentration of doxofylline, the proportion of the patients whose adverse reactions were alleviated or disappeared, the length of hospital stay, and the efficiency of treatment before and after dose adjustment of doxofylline in patients in the doxofylline group and the combination group were compared.Results:A total of 6 582 patients were entered in the study. Of them, 1 438 patients were in the doxofylline group, including 793 males and 645 females with age of (61±11) years; 2 217 patients were in the terbutaline group, including 1 281 males and 936 females with age of (60±15) years; 2 927 patients were in the combination group, including 1 644 males and 1 283 females with age of (63±12) years. The differences in gender, age distribution, basic disease, combined disease, and combination medication among the 3 groups were not statistically significant ( P>0.05). The overall incidences of adverse reactions in the 3 groups were 13.1% (189/1 438), 8.9% (197/2 217), and 21.2% (620/2 927), respectively, which was higher in the combination group than that in the doxofylline group ( χ 2=41.271, P<0.001) and the terbutaline group ( χ 2=142.766, P<0.001) and higher in the doxofylline group than that in the terbutaline group ( χ 2=16.738, P<0.001). The incidences of tremor and headache in the combination group were higher than those in the other 2 groups( P<0.001), the incidence of hyperglycemia was higher than that in the doxofylline group( P=0.003), the incidence of insomnia was higher than that in the terbutaline group( P<0.001), the incidence of tachycardia was higher than that in the terbutaline group( P<0.001), the incidence of nausea was lower than that in the doxofylline group( P<0.001) and higher than that in the terbutaline group( P<0.001), the incidence of mood disorders was higher than that in terbutaline group ( P=0.017). No adverse reactions of more than grade 3 occurred in the 3 groups, the difference in proportions of patients with adverse reactions of grade 1 and grade 2 was not statistically significant( χ 2=1.097, P=0.578). The difference in blood concentration of doxofylline in patients with adverse reactions between the combination group and the doxofylline group was not statistically significant before dose adjustment ( P>0.05), but all decreased after dose adjustment (all P<0.001) and the blood concentration of doxofylline in the combination group was lower than that in the doxofyllin group [(8.38±2.19) μg/ml) vs. (10.64±2.55) μg/ml, P<0.001]; the proportion of patients whose adverse reactions were alleviated or disappeared in the combination group was higher than that in the doxofylline group [40.81% (253/620) vs. 30.16% (57/189), P=0.008], the hospitalization time was shorter than that in the doxofylline group [(10±2) d vs. (15±3) d, P<0.001], the treatment efficiency was higher than that in the doxofylline group [531 (85.65%) vs. 136 (71.96%), P<0.001]. Conclusion:When doxofylline injection is combined with terbutaline solution for nebulizationor, the blood concentration of doxofylline can be controlled at (8.38±2.19) μg/ml by monitoring the blood concentration of doxofylline, which can not only improve the treatment efficacy, but also improve the medication safety.
8.Effect of dose adjustment based on doxofylline blood concentration monitoring on safety of combination of doxofylline injection and terbutaline solution for nebulizationor
Huibin SUN ; Zhong ZHANG ; Zheng LIU ; Huizhi ZHANG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2020;22(1):32-37
Objective:To explore the effect of dose adjustment based on doxofylline blood concentration monitoring on safety of combination of doxofylline and terbutaline for respiratory diseases.Methods:The subjects were selected from patients who received doxofylline injection, terbutaline sulphate solution for nebulizationor, and the combination of the two drugs and hospitalized in Department of Respiratory Medicine of Zhengzhou Second People′s Hospital from January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2018. Patients who met the inclusion criteria were divided into 3 groups: doxofylline group, terbutaline group, and combination of doxofylline and terbutaline group (combination group). All patients in the 3 groups were given conventional treatments and symptomatic treatments. Doxofylline 300 mg once daily was given by an IV infusion and terbutaline 2 ml (5 mg) thrice daily was given by atomized inhalation for 7-14 days. Adverse reactions in the 3 groups were compared. The dosage of doxofylline in patients with adverse reactions of grade 1 was adjusted to 250 mg once daily, 200 mg once daily for patients with adverse reactions of grade 2, and doxofylline was stopped in patients with adverse reactions of more than grade 3. The blood concentration of doxofylline, the proportion of the patients whose adverse reactions were alleviated or disappeared, the length of hospital stay, and the efficiency of treatment before and after dose adjustment of doxofylline in patients in the doxofylline group and the combination group were compared.Results:A total of 6 582 patients were entered in the study. Of them, 1 438 patients were in the doxofylline group, including 793 males and 645 females with age of (61±11) years; 2 217 patients were in the terbutaline group, including 1 281 males and 936 females with age of (60±15) years; 2 927 patients were in the combination group, including 1 644 males and 1 283 females with age of (63±12) years. The differences in gender, age distribution, basic disease, combined disease, and combination medication among the 3 groups were not statistically significant ( P>0.05). The overall incidences of adverse reactions in the 3 groups were 13.1% (189/1 438), 8.9% (197/2 217), and 21.2% (620/2 927), respectively, which was higher in the combination group than that in the doxofylline group ( χ 2=41.271, P<0.001) and the terbutaline group ( χ 2=142.766, P<0.001) and higher in the doxofylline group than that in the terbutaline group ( χ 2=16.738, P<0.001). The incidences of tremor and headache in the combination group were higher than those in the other 2 groups( P<0.001), the incidence of hyperglycemia was higher than that in the doxofylline group( P=0.003), the incidence of insomnia was higher than that in the terbutaline group( P<0.001), the incidence of tachycardia was higher than that in the terbutaline group( P<0.001), the incidence of nausea was lower than that in the doxofylline group( P<0.001) and higher than that in the terbutaline group( P<0.001), the incidence of mood disorders was higher than that in terbutaline group ( P=0.017). No adverse reactions of more than grade 3 occurred in the 3 groups, the difference in proportions of patients with adverse reactions of grade 1 and grade 2 was not statistically significant( χ 2=1.097, P=0.578). The difference in blood concentration of doxofylline in patients with adverse reactions between the combination group and the doxofylline group was not statistically significant before dose adjustment ( P>0.05), but all decreased after dose adjustment (all P<0.001) and the blood concentration of doxofylline in the combination group was lower than that in the doxofyllin group [(8.38±2.19) μg/ml) vs. (10.64±2.55) μg/ml, P<0.001]; the proportion of patients whose adverse reactions were alleviated or disappeared in the combination group was higher than that in the doxofylline group [40.81% (253/620) vs. 30.16% (57/189), P=0.008], the hospitalization time was shorter than that in the doxofylline group [(10±2) d vs. (15±3) d, P<0.001], the treatment efficiency was higher than that in the doxofylline group [531 (85.65%) vs. 136 (71.96%), P<0.001]. Conclusion:When doxofylline injection is combined with terbutaline solution for nebulizationor, the blood concentration of doxofylline can be controlled at (8.38±2.19) μg/ml by monitoring the blood concentration of doxofylline, which can not only improve the treatment efficacy, but also improve the medication safety.
9.Effect of early enteral nutrition standardized treatment on blood glucose and prognosis in acute respiratory distress syndrome patients with mechanical ventilation
Chunmiao ZHONG ; Chaohui JI ; Zhuquan DAI ; Kai FU ; Xiaohong WEN ; Huibin PAN
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2017;29(12):1133-1137
Objective To study the effect of early entreat nutrition (EN) standardized treatment on optimization of blood glucose control and prognosis in acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) patients with mechanical ventilation (MV). Methods Forty-two patients with MV of ARDS admitted to Huzhou First Municipal People's Hospital from April 2015 to March 2017 were enrolled. April 1st, 2016 was taken as the time node, the patients treated from April 1st, 2015 to March 31st, 2016 were assigned in the control group (n = 20), while the patients treated from April 1st, 2016 to March 31st, 2017 were included in the experimental group (n = 22). The patients in experimental group were given conventional treatment, in 24-48 hours after admission gastrointestinal decompression was stopped and early EN was begun through a nasointestinal tube; the patients in control group received conventional treatment and routine EN (given 48 hours after admission). The differences in nutritional support indexes, the blood glucose variability indexes and the prognostic related indicators were compared between the two groups. Results Compared with the control group, the initiation time for EN tolerance, first defecation time, time of reaching target feeding amount were significantly earlier in the early EN standardized treatment process management [time of initial EN tolerance (hours): 106.82±42.84 vs. 157.29±56.76, first defecation time (hours): 71.29±23.43 vs. 104.69±26.94, time of reaching target feeding amount (days): 6.24±1.25 vs. 9.86±2.36], the proportions of EN/EN+parenteral nutrition (PN) and the nasointestinal tube feeding reaching the standard on 7 days in experimental group were significantly increased [the proportion of EN/EN+PN:98.69% vs. 78.69%, the nasointestinal tube feeding reaching standard: 68.18% (15/22) vs. 45.00% (9/20)], average level of blood glucose (GLUave), maximum value of blood glucose (GLUmax), standard deviation of blood glucose (GLUsd), coefficient of variation of blood glucose (GLUcv), hyperglycemia incidence, incidence of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS), 28-day mortality were significantly decreased [GLUave (mmol/L): 9.4±2.6 vs. 11.5±3.9, GLUmax (mmol/L): 14.19±2.36 vs. 16.26±4.89, GLUsd (mmol/L): 4.86±1.27 vs. 6.87±2.46, GLUcv: (49.86±6.32)% vs. (59.95±5.81)%, hyperglycemia incidence: 59.09% (13/22) vs. 80.00% (16/20), incidence of MODS: 59.09% (13/22) vs. 80.00% (16/20), 28-day mortality: 36.36% (8/22) vs. 45.00% (9/20)], minimum value of blood glucose (GLUmin) was significantly increased (mmol/L: 5.86±2.32 vs. 4.18±1.86), invasive MV time was significantly shorted (hours:156.82±26.84 vs. 169.93±32.34) with statistically significant differences (all P < 0.05). Early EN could also improve the patient's pulmonary oxygenation function. Since 9 days of disease course, the oxygenation index (PaO2/FiO2) in the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group [mmHg (1 mmHg = 0.133 kPa): 256.97±18.63 vs. 239.82±21.72, P = 0.068], but there was no significant difference in the length of ICU stay (days: 13.9±3.6 vs. 14.8±3.4, P > 0.05). Conclusion The early EN standardized treatment process management can improve the nutritional status, decrease blood sugar fluctuations, and further benefit the improvement of the prognosis of ARDS patients with MV.
10.The application effect of catheter management software in emergency intensive care unit
Chaohui JI ; Huibin PAN ; Xiaoyue ZOU ; Xianquan HU ; Haoxu ZHU ; Chunmiao ZHONG ; Xiaohong WEN
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2016;39(11):976-980
Objective To assess the application effect of the catheter management software on the management of Indwelling urinary catheter in the Emergency intensive care unit (EICU). Methods A prospective control study of targeted surveillance of catheter-associated urinary tract infection was conducted from January 2014 to December 2015 in EICU. The patients were divided into two groups. The patients in control group (131 patients) were treated from January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 and received routine catheter management, and the patients in test group (135 patients) were treated from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015, and received catheter management by software. The catheter management software was developed and applied, and the process specification which collaborated with the software was established. The quality of the catheter management including the omission rate of the catheter management, the rate of urinary catheter-associated urinary tract infections (CAUTI) and the rate of catheter used etc were evaluated after the software's application. Results Through software applications, the omission rate of the catheter management, the omission rate of urine drainage bag replacementand the omission rate of urinary catheter replacement in test group were significantly lower than those in control group:0 vs. 36.64%(48/131), 0 vs. 15.27%(20/131) and 0 vs. 9.92%(13/131), P<0.01 or<0.05. The performance rate of catheter daily management in test group was significantly higher than that in control group: 99.26%(134/135) vs. 64.12%(84/131), P<0.01. The rate of CAUTI in test group was significantly lower than that in control group: 1.90‰ vs. 9.16‰, χ2=4.843, P=0.028. The rate of catheter used in test group was significantly lower than that in control group: 60.74%(82/135) vs. 73.28%(96/131), P<0.01. Conclusions The development and the establishment of the management software can improve the rate of implement, and declinethe rate of CAUTI.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail