1.Construction Process and Quality Control Points of the Database for Facial Phenotypes and Clinical Data of Pediatric Growth and Development-related Diseases
Jiaqi QIANG ; Yingjing WANG ; Danning WU ; Runzhu LIU ; Jiuzuo HUANG ; Hui PAN ; Xiao LONG ; Shi CHEN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(3):552-557
The growth and development of children is an important stage for health, and its monitoringand intervention are related to the long-term development of individuals. The construction of a standardized and multi-dimensional database of pediatric growth and development-related diseases is an important basis for realizing precise diagnosis and treatment and health management. Based on the needs of clinical practice, this study proposes to establish a specialized database of pediatric growth and development-related diseases that integrates facial phenotypes and clinical diagnosis and treatment information. This study elaborates on the construction process, including data sources, data collection content, and the operation and management of the database; and proposes key points for quality control, including the establishment of quality control nodes, database construction standards, and a full-process quality control framework. The above ensure the integrity, logic and effectiveness of the data, so that the database can provide an objective basis for the screening and diagnosis of pediatric growth and development-related diseases. On the basis of scientific data management and strict quality control, the database will help reveal the patterns of children's growth and development, and promote the level of children's health management.
2.Bioequivalence study of desloratadine tablets in healthy Chinese subjects
Peng-fei XIE ; Yuan-lu CHEN ; Hong-di CUI ; Hui LONG ; Yong-gang ZHAO ; Qi-shan HUANG ; Peng YANG ; Yan ZHOU ; Yong-dong ZHANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2025;41(2):220-224
Objective To explore the pharmacokinetic(PK)characteristics of desloratadine tablets and reference drugs in healthy subjects,and evaluate their bioequivalence and safety.Methods The random,open,two-period,cross-over pharmacokinetic study method was adopted,each subject received a single oral dose of desloratadine tablets test drug(T)or reference drug(R)for 5 mg.The concentrations of desloratadine and 3-hydroxy desloratadine in plasma were determined by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS/MS);and the PK parameters were calculated by WinNonlin 8.1 software to evaluate the bioequivalence.Results The main PK parameters of T and R of desloratadine were as follows:the fasting condition Cmax were respectively(3 809.82±1 016.54)and(3 642.36±777.07)pg·mL-1;AUC0-120h were respectively(5.75 ×104±5.03 ×104)and(5.51 × 104±4.00 × 104)pg·h·mL-1;AUC0-∞ were respectively(6.85× 104±1.03× 104)and(6.37 × 104±7.92 × 104)pg·h·mL-1.The fed condition Cmax were respectively(4 398.98±1 191.22)and(4 744.4±1 511.97)pg·mL-1;AUC0-120h were respectively(5.25 × 104±1.82 × 104)and(5.55 × 104±1.98 × 104)pg·h·mL-1;AUC0-∞ were respectively(5.37 × 104±1.86 × 104)and(5.68 × 104±2.04 × 104)pg·h·mL-1.The 90%confidence interval of Cmax,AUC0-t and AUC0-∞ of desloratadine were all within 80.00%~125.00%.Conclusion There was no significant difference in the main PK parameters between T tablets and R under fasting or high-fat postprandial conditions,and desloratadine tablets were bioequivalent,safe and well tolerated.
3.Applications of Three-dimensional Facial Features in Disease Diagnosis and Treatment
Jiaqi QIANG ; Jiuzuo HUANG ; Xin TANG ; Hui PAN ; Xiao LONG ; Shi CHEN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(6):1519-1526
With the improvement in the accuracy and portability of three-dimensional facial imaging de-vices,and the rapid development of medical image recognition technology in artificial intelligence,the analysis and automatic recognition of three-dimensional facial characteristics of diseases have been widely applied in multiple fields such as endocrine metabolic disorders,chronic respiratory diseases,neuromuscular diseases,ge-netic syndromes,and plastic surgery.We aim to systematically review and summarize the current research status and development trends of three-dimensional facial photogrammetry and image analysis techniques in disease di-agnosis,assessment of prognosis and treatment efficacy,in order to provide references and insights for scientific research and clinical applications of this field.
4.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
5.Anemia and iron metabolism characteristics in pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia: a retrospective cohort study
Linqing GUO ; Junqing LONG ; Lin KONG ; Dongru LI ; Yanqing TANG ; Xiaofeng HUANG ; Hui CHEN ; Yuqin QIN ; Yanyan LIANG ; Hongwei WEI
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2025;28(5):363-370
Objective:To investigate the anemia conditions and characteristics of iron metabolism during different stages of pregnancy in women with different genotypes of thalassemia.Methods:This cohort study selected 3 303 singleton pregnant women who underwent regular prenatal examinations and genetic tests of thalassemia and were delivered at Maternal & Child Health Hospital of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region from January 2019 to December 2023. According to the results of thalassemia gene testing, the women were divided into groups: those without thalassemia genes served as the control group (1 539 cases), and those with thalassemia genes (1 764 cases) were further divided based on genotype into the -α/αα group (326 cases), --/αα or -α/-α group (649 cases), point mutation α-thalassemia group (201 cases), β 0-thalassemia group (368 cases), β +-thalassemia group (91 cases), and α combined with β-thalassemia group (129 cases). Hemoglobin (Hb) and serum ferritin (SF) levels were measured in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy. Differences in anemia and iron reserves among the groups at different pregnancy stages were compared using repeated measures analysis of variance, LSD test, Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum test, and Bonferroni correction. Results:Compared to the first trimester, Hb levels decreased in the second and third trimester across all groups (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the severity of anemia increased (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.017). The severity of anemia varied among the groups at the same pregnancy stage ( Hfirst trimester=918.20, Hsecond trimester=1 224.50, Hthird trimester=980.19; all P<0.001), and Hb levels also differed ( Ffirst trimester=282.54, Fsecond trimester=352.31, Fthird trimester=239.02; all P<0.001). The β 0-thalassemia group had higher rates of moderate anemia in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy [38.6% (142/368), 85.3% (314/368), and 73.6% (271/368)] compared to other groups (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002), and lower Hb levels [(102.1±8.9), (92.0±7.3), and (94.6±7.7) g/L] than other groups (LSD test, all P<0.05). As pregnancy progresses, SF levels in each group of pregnant women gradually decreased (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the degree of iron deficiency worsened (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.05). The iron deficiency rate in thalassemia pregnant women during the third trimester ranges from 21.5% (79/368) to 46.0% (150/326). The degree of iron deficiency varies among groups within the same gestational period ( Hfirst trimester=79.13, Hsecond trimester=203.98, Hthird trimester=130.55; all P<0.001), and SF levels also differ ( Ffirst trimester=17.28, Fsecond trimester=44.60, Fthird trimester=31.87; all P<0.001). Among them, the β 0-thalassemia group had the lowest iron deficiency rates in the second, and third trimesters [9.8% (36/368), and 21.5% (79/368)] (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002). SF levels in the β 0-thalassemia and β +-thalassemia groups were higher than those in other groups during each gestational period (LSD test, all P<0.05). Conclusions:Pregnant women with thalassemia may experience varying degrees of iron deficiency during pregnancy, with the severity of iron deficiency and anemia increasing with gestational age. The degree of iron deficiency and anemia during pregnancy varies among pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia. Clinically, individualized management should be provided for pregnant women with thalassemia based on their genotypes, with dynamic monitoring of anemia and iron metabolism changes.
6.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
7.Anemia and iron metabolism characteristics in pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia: a retrospective cohort study
Linqing GUO ; Junqing LONG ; Lin KONG ; Dongru LI ; Yanqing TANG ; Xiaofeng HUANG ; Hui CHEN ; Yuqin QIN ; Yanyan LIANG ; Hongwei WEI
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2025;28(5):363-370
Objective:To investigate the anemia conditions and characteristics of iron metabolism during different stages of pregnancy in women with different genotypes of thalassemia.Methods:This cohort study selected 3 303 singleton pregnant women who underwent regular prenatal examinations and genetic tests of thalassemia and were delivered at Maternal & Child Health Hospital of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region from January 2019 to December 2023. According to the results of thalassemia gene testing, the women were divided into groups: those without thalassemia genes served as the control group (1 539 cases), and those with thalassemia genes (1 764 cases) were further divided based on genotype into the -α/αα group (326 cases), --/αα or -α/-α group (649 cases), point mutation α-thalassemia group (201 cases), β 0-thalassemia group (368 cases), β +-thalassemia group (91 cases), and α combined with β-thalassemia group (129 cases). Hemoglobin (Hb) and serum ferritin (SF) levels were measured in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy. Differences in anemia and iron reserves among the groups at different pregnancy stages were compared using repeated measures analysis of variance, LSD test, Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum test, and Bonferroni correction. Results:Compared to the first trimester, Hb levels decreased in the second and third trimester across all groups (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the severity of anemia increased (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.017). The severity of anemia varied among the groups at the same pregnancy stage ( Hfirst trimester=918.20, Hsecond trimester=1 224.50, Hthird trimester=980.19; all P<0.001), and Hb levels also differed ( Ffirst trimester=282.54, Fsecond trimester=352.31, Fthird trimester=239.02; all P<0.001). The β 0-thalassemia group had higher rates of moderate anemia in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy [38.6% (142/368), 85.3% (314/368), and 73.6% (271/368)] compared to other groups (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002), and lower Hb levels [(102.1±8.9), (92.0±7.3), and (94.6±7.7) g/L] than other groups (LSD test, all P<0.05). As pregnancy progresses, SF levels in each group of pregnant women gradually decreased (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the degree of iron deficiency worsened (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.05). The iron deficiency rate in thalassemia pregnant women during the third trimester ranges from 21.5% (79/368) to 46.0% (150/326). The degree of iron deficiency varies among groups within the same gestational period ( Hfirst trimester=79.13, Hsecond trimester=203.98, Hthird trimester=130.55; all P<0.001), and SF levels also differ ( Ffirst trimester=17.28, Fsecond trimester=44.60, Fthird trimester=31.87; all P<0.001). Among them, the β 0-thalassemia group had the lowest iron deficiency rates in the second, and third trimesters [9.8% (36/368), and 21.5% (79/368)] (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002). SF levels in the β 0-thalassemia and β +-thalassemia groups were higher than those in other groups during each gestational period (LSD test, all P<0.05). Conclusions:Pregnant women with thalassemia may experience varying degrees of iron deficiency during pregnancy, with the severity of iron deficiency and anemia increasing with gestational age. The degree of iron deficiency and anemia during pregnancy varies among pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia. Clinically, individualized management should be provided for pregnant women with thalassemia based on their genotypes, with dynamic monitoring of anemia and iron metabolism changes.
8.Chinese experts' consensus on principles of preoperative hair removal
Yiping MAO ; Jun ZHENG ; Lei LI ; Deyan YANG ; Bing ZHANG ; Lei YANG ; Wang JIA ; Peng KANG ; Hui JIAO ; Yun YANG ; Qi QI ; Shiqing FENG ; Xiao LONG ; Yuewei ZHANG ; Xiaohui WANG ; Lize WANG ; Yuan WEI ; Jichao ZHOU ; Minghui MAO ; Pengju XIN ; Hongyu TAN ; Dahong ZHANG ; Lianxin LIU ; Lei TAO ; Xietong WANG ; Xiaoning YUAN ; Mang CAI ; Li MU ; Fang DU ; Rongzhu CHEN ; Fengmao ZHAO ; Jiuzuo HUANG ; Mingzi ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Baoguo WANG ; Kun WANG ; Fang LUO ; Jinhua ZHANG ; Nong HE ; Ling LYU ; Zhiyong ZONG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(10):1441-1449
To formulate an expert consensus on the principles of preoperative hair removal and provide scientific guidance for standardized removal of hair before surgical procedures so as to reduce the incidence of surgical site infections.METHODS Led by the Hospital Management Institute of National Health Commission of the People's Republic of China,this consensus was reached with the joint efforts from the expects of relevant fields such as surgeries,interventional therapies,nursing,and infection prevention and control.The consensus facilitates the classification and evaluation of literatures by following the evidence grade formulated by Oxford Evidence-based Medicine Center and focuses on the association of preoperative hair removal with surgical site infection,it reaches the evidence grade of expert consensus and recommendation intensity by integrating with discussions on meetings and clinical experience of the expects from relevant fields.RESULTS A total of 6 items of consensus were reached by summarizing the latest evidence on the aspects including the indications for preoperative hair removal,tools,range,timing and places.CONCLUSION The consensus,to some extent,make supplements to and complete the exiting regulations and standards.It provides guidance for the medical institutions to carry out the preoperative hair removal.
9.Bioequivalence study of desloratadine tablets in healthy Chinese subjects
Peng-fei XIE ; Yuan-lu CHEN ; Hong-di CUI ; Hui LONG ; Yong-gang ZHAO ; Qi-shan HUANG ; Peng YANG ; Yan ZHOU ; Yong-dong ZHANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2025;41(2):220-224
Objective To explore the pharmacokinetic(PK)characteristics of desloratadine tablets and reference drugs in healthy subjects,and evaluate their bioequivalence and safety.Methods The random,open,two-period,cross-over pharmacokinetic study method was adopted,each subject received a single oral dose of desloratadine tablets test drug(T)or reference drug(R)for 5 mg.The concentrations of desloratadine and 3-hydroxy desloratadine in plasma were determined by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS/MS);and the PK parameters were calculated by WinNonlin 8.1 software to evaluate the bioequivalence.Results The main PK parameters of T and R of desloratadine were as follows:the fasting condition Cmax were respectively(3 809.82±1 016.54)and(3 642.36±777.07)pg·mL-1;AUC0-120h were respectively(5.75 ×104±5.03 ×104)and(5.51 × 104±4.00 × 104)pg·h·mL-1;AUC0-∞ were respectively(6.85× 104±1.03× 104)and(6.37 × 104±7.92 × 104)pg·h·mL-1.The fed condition Cmax were respectively(4 398.98±1 191.22)and(4 744.4±1 511.97)pg·mL-1;AUC0-120h were respectively(5.25 × 104±1.82 × 104)and(5.55 × 104±1.98 × 104)pg·h·mL-1;AUC0-∞ were respectively(5.37 × 104±1.86 × 104)and(5.68 × 104±2.04 × 104)pg·h·mL-1.The 90%confidence interval of Cmax,AUC0-t and AUC0-∞ of desloratadine were all within 80.00%~125.00%.Conclusion There was no significant difference in the main PK parameters between T tablets and R under fasting or high-fat postprandial conditions,and desloratadine tablets were bioequivalent,safe and well tolerated.
10.Chinese experts' consensus on principles of preoperative hair removal
Yiping MAO ; Jun ZHENG ; Lei LI ; Deyan YANG ; Bing ZHANG ; Lei YANG ; Wang JIA ; Peng KANG ; Hui JIAO ; Yun YANG ; Qi QI ; Shiqing FENG ; Xiao LONG ; Yuewei ZHANG ; Xiaohui WANG ; Lize WANG ; Yuan WEI ; Jichao ZHOU ; Minghui MAO ; Pengju XIN ; Hongyu TAN ; Dahong ZHANG ; Lianxin LIU ; Lei TAO ; Xietong WANG ; Xiaoning YUAN ; Mang CAI ; Li MU ; Fang DU ; Rongzhu CHEN ; Fengmao ZHAO ; Jiuzuo HUANG ; Mingzi ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Baoguo WANG ; Kun WANG ; Fang LUO ; Jinhua ZHANG ; Nong HE ; Ling LYU ; Zhiyong ZONG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(10):1441-1449
To formulate an expert consensus on the principles of preoperative hair removal and provide scientific guidance for standardized removal of hair before surgical procedures so as to reduce the incidence of surgical site infections.METHODS Led by the Hospital Management Institute of National Health Commission of the People's Republic of China,this consensus was reached with the joint efforts from the expects of relevant fields such as surgeries,interventional therapies,nursing,and infection prevention and control.The consensus facilitates the classification and evaluation of literatures by following the evidence grade formulated by Oxford Evidence-based Medicine Center and focuses on the association of preoperative hair removal with surgical site infection,it reaches the evidence grade of expert consensus and recommendation intensity by integrating with discussions on meetings and clinical experience of the expects from relevant fields.RESULTS A total of 6 items of consensus were reached by summarizing the latest evidence on the aspects including the indications for preoperative hair removal,tools,range,timing and places.CONCLUSION The consensus,to some extent,make supplements to and complete the exiting regulations and standards.It provides guidance for the medical institutions to carry out the preoperative hair removal.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail