1.Chinese Materia Medica by Regulating Nrf2 Signaling Pathway in Prevention and Treatment of Ulcerative Colitis: A Review
Yasheng DENG ; Lanhua XI ; Yanping FAN ; Wenyue LI ; Tianwei LIANG ; Hui HUANG ; Shan LI ; Xian HUANG ; Chun YAO ; Guochu HUANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(1):321-330
Ulcerative colitis(UC) is a chronic non-specific inflammatory bowel disease characterized by inflammation and ulceration of the colonic mucosa and submucosa, and its complex pathogenesis involves immune abnormality, oxidative stress and other factors. The nuclear transcription factor E2-related factor 2(Nrf2), encoded by the Nfe212 gene, plays a central role in antioxidant responses. It not only activates various antioxidant response elements such as heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) and quinone oxidoreductase 1(NQO1), but also enhances the activity of glutathione-S-transferase(GST) and superoxide dismutase 1(SOD1), effectively eliminating reactive oxygen species(ROS) accumulated in the body, and mitigating oxidative stress-induced damage to intestinal mucosa. In addition, Nrf2 can reduce the release of inflammatory factors and infiltration of immune cells by regulating immune response, cell apoptosis and autophagy pathways, thereby alleviating intestinal inflammation and promoting the repair and regeneration of damaged mucosa. Based on this, this paper reviews the research progress of Chinese materia medica in the prevention and treatment of UC by modulating the Nrf2 signaling pathway. It deeply explores the physiological role of Nrf2, the molecular mechanism of activation, the protective effect in the pathological process of UC, and how active ingredients in Chinese materia medica regulate the Nrf2 signaling pathway through multiple pathways to exert their potential mechanisms. These studies have revealed in depth that Chinese materia medica can effectively combat oxidative stress by regulating the Nrf2 signaling pathway. It can also play a role in anti-inflammatory, promoting autophagy, inhibiting apoptosis, protecting the intestinal mucosal barrier, and promoting intestinal mucosal repair, providing new ideas and methods for the multi-faceted treatment of UC.
2.Predictive Modeling of Symptomatic Intracranial Hemorrhage Following Endovascular Thrombectomy: Insights From the Nationwide TREAT-AIS Registry
Jia-Hung CHEN ; I-Chang SU ; Yueh-Hsun LU ; Yi-Chen HSIEH ; Chih-Hao CHEN ; Chun-Jen LIN ; Yu-Wei CHEN ; Kuan-Hung LIN ; Pi-Shan SUNG ; Chih-Wei TANG ; Hai-Jui CHU ; Chuan-Hsiu FU ; Chao-Liang CHOU ; Cheng-Yu WEI ; Shang-Yih YAN ; Po-Lin CHEN ; Hsu-Ling YEH ; Sheng-Feng SUNG ; Hon-Man LIU ; Ching-Huang LIN ; Meng LEE ; Sung-Chun TANG ; I-Hui LEE ; Lung CHAN ; Li-Ming LIEN ; Hung-Yi CHIOU ; Jiunn-Tay LEE ; Jiann-Shing JENG ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):85-94
Background:
and Purpose Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) following endovascular thrombectomy (EVT) is a severe complication associated with adverse functional outcomes and increased mortality rates. Currently, a reliable predictive model for sICH risk after EVT is lacking.
Methods:
This study used data from patients aged ≥20 years who underwent EVT for anterior circulation stroke from the nationwide Taiwan Registry of Endovascular Thrombectomy for Acute Ischemic Stroke (TREAT-AIS). A predictive model including factors associated with an increased risk of sICH after EVT was developed to differentiate between patients with and without sICH. This model was compared existing predictive models using nationwide registry data to evaluate its relative performance.
Results:
Of the 2,507 identified patients, 158 developed sICH after EVT. Factors such as diastolic blood pressure, Alberta Stroke Program Early CT Score, platelet count, glucose level, collateral score, and successful reperfusion were associated with the risk of sICH after EVT. The TREAT-AIS score demonstrated acceptable predictive accuracy (area under the curve [AUC]=0.694), with higher scores being associated with an increased risk of sICH (odds ratio=2.01 per score increase, 95% confidence interval=1.64–2.45, P<0.001). The discriminatory capacity of the score was similar in patients with symptom onset beyond 6 hours (AUC=0.705). Compared to existing models, the TREAT-AIS score consistently exhibited superior predictive accuracy, although this difference was marginal.
Conclusions
The TREAT-AIS score outperformed existing models, and demonstrated an acceptable discriminatory capacity for distinguishing patients according to sICH risk levels. However, the differences between models were only marginal. Further research incorporating periprocedural and postprocedural factors is required to improve the predictive accuracy.
3.Predictive Modeling of Symptomatic Intracranial Hemorrhage Following Endovascular Thrombectomy: Insights From the Nationwide TREAT-AIS Registry
Jia-Hung CHEN ; I-Chang SU ; Yueh-Hsun LU ; Yi-Chen HSIEH ; Chih-Hao CHEN ; Chun-Jen LIN ; Yu-Wei CHEN ; Kuan-Hung LIN ; Pi-Shan SUNG ; Chih-Wei TANG ; Hai-Jui CHU ; Chuan-Hsiu FU ; Chao-Liang CHOU ; Cheng-Yu WEI ; Shang-Yih YAN ; Po-Lin CHEN ; Hsu-Ling YEH ; Sheng-Feng SUNG ; Hon-Man LIU ; Ching-Huang LIN ; Meng LEE ; Sung-Chun TANG ; I-Hui LEE ; Lung CHAN ; Li-Ming LIEN ; Hung-Yi CHIOU ; Jiunn-Tay LEE ; Jiann-Shing JENG ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):85-94
Background:
and Purpose Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) following endovascular thrombectomy (EVT) is a severe complication associated with adverse functional outcomes and increased mortality rates. Currently, a reliable predictive model for sICH risk after EVT is lacking.
Methods:
This study used data from patients aged ≥20 years who underwent EVT for anterior circulation stroke from the nationwide Taiwan Registry of Endovascular Thrombectomy for Acute Ischemic Stroke (TREAT-AIS). A predictive model including factors associated with an increased risk of sICH after EVT was developed to differentiate between patients with and without sICH. This model was compared existing predictive models using nationwide registry data to evaluate its relative performance.
Results:
Of the 2,507 identified patients, 158 developed sICH after EVT. Factors such as diastolic blood pressure, Alberta Stroke Program Early CT Score, platelet count, glucose level, collateral score, and successful reperfusion were associated with the risk of sICH after EVT. The TREAT-AIS score demonstrated acceptable predictive accuracy (area under the curve [AUC]=0.694), with higher scores being associated with an increased risk of sICH (odds ratio=2.01 per score increase, 95% confidence interval=1.64–2.45, P<0.001). The discriminatory capacity of the score was similar in patients with symptom onset beyond 6 hours (AUC=0.705). Compared to existing models, the TREAT-AIS score consistently exhibited superior predictive accuracy, although this difference was marginal.
Conclusions
The TREAT-AIS score outperformed existing models, and demonstrated an acceptable discriminatory capacity for distinguishing patients according to sICH risk levels. However, the differences between models were only marginal. Further research incorporating periprocedural and postprocedural factors is required to improve the predictive accuracy.
4.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
5.Association of Body Mass Index with All-Cause Mortality and Cause-Specific Mortality in Rural China: 10-Year Follow-up of a Population-Based Multicenter Prospective Study.
Juan Juan HUANG ; Yuan Zhi DI ; Ling Yu SHEN ; Jian Guo LIANG ; Jiang DU ; Xue Fang CAO ; Wei Tao DUAN ; Ai Wei HE ; Jun LIANG ; Li Mei ZHU ; Zi Sen LIU ; Fang LIU ; Shu Min YANG ; Zu Hui XU ; Cheng CHEN ; Bin ZHANG ; Jiao Xia YAN ; Yan Chun LIANG ; Rong LIU ; Tao ZHU ; Hong Zhi LI ; Fei SHEN ; Bo Xuan FENG ; Yi Jun HE ; Zi Han LI ; Ya Qi ZHAO ; Tong Lei GUO ; Li Qiong BAI ; Wei LU ; Qi JIN ; Lei GAO ; He Nan XIN
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(10):1179-1193
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to explore the association between body mass index (BMI) and mortality based on the 10-year population-based multicenter prospective study.
METHODS:
A general population-based multicenter prospective study was conducted at four sites in rural China between 2013 and 2023. Multivariate Cox proportional hazards models and restricted cubic spline analyses were used to assess the association between BMI and mortality. Stratified analyses were performed based on the individual characteristics of the participants.
RESULTS:
Overall, 19,107 participants with a sum of 163,095 person-years were included and 1,910 participants died. The underweight (< 18.5 kg/m 2) presented an increase in all-cause mortality (adjusted hazards ratio [ aHR] = 2.00, 95% confidence interval [ CI]: 1.66-2.41), while overweight (≥ 24.0 to < 28.0 kg/m 2) and obesity (≥ 28.0 kg/m 2) presented a decrease with an aHR of 0.61 (95% CI: 0.52-0.73) and 0.51 (95% CI: 0.37-0.70), respectively. Overweight ( aHR = 0.76, 95% CI: 0.67-0.86) and mild obesity ( aHR = 0.72, 95% CI: 0.59-0.87) had a positive impact on mortality in people older than 60 years. All-cause mortality decreased rapidly until reaching a BMI of 25.7 kg/m 2 ( aHR = 0.95, 95% CI: 0.92-0.98) and increased slightly above that value, indicating a U-shaped association. The beneficial impact of being overweight on mortality was robust in most subgroups and sensitivity analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study provides additional evidence that overweight and mild obesity may be inversely related to the risk of death in individuals older than 60 years. Therefore, it is essential to consider age differences when formulating health and weight management strategies.
Humans
;
Body Mass Index
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Prospective Studies
;
Rural Population/statistics & numerical data*
;
Aged
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Adult
;
Mortality
;
Cause of Death
;
Obesity/mortality*
;
Overweight/mortality*
6.Predictive Modeling of Symptomatic Intracranial Hemorrhage Following Endovascular Thrombectomy: Insights From the Nationwide TREAT-AIS Registry
Jia-Hung CHEN ; I-Chang SU ; Yueh-Hsun LU ; Yi-Chen HSIEH ; Chih-Hao CHEN ; Chun-Jen LIN ; Yu-Wei CHEN ; Kuan-Hung LIN ; Pi-Shan SUNG ; Chih-Wei TANG ; Hai-Jui CHU ; Chuan-Hsiu FU ; Chao-Liang CHOU ; Cheng-Yu WEI ; Shang-Yih YAN ; Po-Lin CHEN ; Hsu-Ling YEH ; Sheng-Feng SUNG ; Hon-Man LIU ; Ching-Huang LIN ; Meng LEE ; Sung-Chun TANG ; I-Hui LEE ; Lung CHAN ; Li-Ming LIEN ; Hung-Yi CHIOU ; Jiunn-Tay LEE ; Jiann-Shing JENG ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):85-94
Background:
and Purpose Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) following endovascular thrombectomy (EVT) is a severe complication associated with adverse functional outcomes and increased mortality rates. Currently, a reliable predictive model for sICH risk after EVT is lacking.
Methods:
This study used data from patients aged ≥20 years who underwent EVT for anterior circulation stroke from the nationwide Taiwan Registry of Endovascular Thrombectomy for Acute Ischemic Stroke (TREAT-AIS). A predictive model including factors associated with an increased risk of sICH after EVT was developed to differentiate between patients with and without sICH. This model was compared existing predictive models using nationwide registry data to evaluate its relative performance.
Results:
Of the 2,507 identified patients, 158 developed sICH after EVT. Factors such as diastolic blood pressure, Alberta Stroke Program Early CT Score, platelet count, glucose level, collateral score, and successful reperfusion were associated with the risk of sICH after EVT. The TREAT-AIS score demonstrated acceptable predictive accuracy (area under the curve [AUC]=0.694), with higher scores being associated with an increased risk of sICH (odds ratio=2.01 per score increase, 95% confidence interval=1.64–2.45, P<0.001). The discriminatory capacity of the score was similar in patients with symptom onset beyond 6 hours (AUC=0.705). Compared to existing models, the TREAT-AIS score consistently exhibited superior predictive accuracy, although this difference was marginal.
Conclusions
The TREAT-AIS score outperformed existing models, and demonstrated an acceptable discriminatory capacity for distinguishing patients according to sICH risk levels. However, the differences between models were only marginal. Further research incorporating periprocedural and postprocedural factors is required to improve the predictive accuracy.
7.Effect of TBL1XR1 Mutation on Cell Biological Characteristics of Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma.
Hong-Ming FAN ; Le-Min HONG ; Chun-Qun HUANG ; Jin-Feng LU ; Hong-Hui XU ; Jie CHEN ; Hong-Ming HUANG ; Xin-Feng WANG ; Dan GUO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):423-430
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effect of TBL1XR1 mutation on cell biological characteristics of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).
METHODS:
The TBL1XR1 overexpression vector was constructed and DNA sequencing was performed to determine the mutation status. The effect of TBL1XR1 mutation on apoptosis of DLBCL cell line was detected by flow cytometry and TUNEL fluorescence assay; CCK-8 assay was used to detect the effect of TBL1XR1 mutation on cell proliferation; Transwell assay was used to detect the effect of TBL1XR1 mutation on cell migration and invasion; Western blot was used to detect the effect of TBL1XR1 mutation on the expression level of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) related proteins.
RESULTS:
The TBL1XR1 overexpression plasmid was successfully constructed. The in vitro experimental results showed that TBL1XR1 mutation had no significant effect on apoptosis of DLBCL cells. Compared with the control group, TBL1XR1 mutation enhanced cell proliferation, migration and invasion of DLBCL cells. TBL1XR1 gene mutation significantly increased the expression of N-cadherin protein, while the expression of E-cadherin protein decreased.
CONCLUSION
TBL1XR1 mutation plays a role in promoting tumor cell proliferation, migration and invasion in DLBCL. TBL1XR1 could be considered as a potential target for DLBCL therapy in future research.
Humans
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/pathology*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Mutation
;
Receptors, Cytoplasmic and Nuclear/genetics*
;
Apoptosis
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition
;
Cell Movement
;
Repressor Proteins/genetics*
;
Nuclear Proteins/genetics*
;
Cadherins/metabolism*
8.Clinical Study on Yangxue Sanhan Tongmai Prescription for the Treatment of Endometriosis of Blood Deficiency and Cold Coagulation Type
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;41(3):618-625
Objective To observe the clinical efficacy of Yangxue Sanhan Tongmai Prescription(derived from the modification of Danggui Sini plus Wuzhuyu Shengjiang Decoction,i.e.,Danggui Sini Decoction with Euodiae Fructus and Zingiberis Rhizoma Recens added)for the treatment of endometriosis(EMS)of blood deficiency and cold coagulation type.Methods A total of 120 cases of EMS with blood deficiency and cold coagulation syndrome were randomly divided into the study group and the control group,with 60 cases in each group.The study group was treated with Yangxue Sanhan Tongmai Prescription,and the control group was treated with Shaofu Zhuyu Granules.Both groups were treated for a period of 3 months,and were followed up for one year after the completion of the treatment.The two groups were observed in the changes of the visual analogue scale(VAS)scores of menstrual abdominal pain,the grading scores of dysmenorrhea,non-menstrual pelvic pain,pain during sexual intercourse,pelvic pressure pain and sacral ligament tenderness,the size of ovarian endometriosis cysts,and the serum levels of carbohydrate antigen 125(CA125),vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF),soluble intercellular adhesion molecule 1(SICAM-1),matrix metalloproteinase 9(MMP-9)and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 2(TIMP-2).After treatment,the clinical efficacy and safety,recurrence and pregnancy in the two groups were evaluated.Results(1)In the course of the trial,3 cases fell off in the study group and 5 cases fell off in the control group,and a total of 112 patients were eventually included in the statistical analysis,including 57 cases in the study group and 55 cases in the control group.(2)After 3 months of treatment,the total effective rate in the study group was 92.98%(53/57)and that in the control group was 85.45%(47/55),and the intergroup comparison showed that the efficacy of the study group was significantly superior to that of the control group(P<0.05).(3)After treatment,VAS scores of menstrual abdominal pain and the grading scores of dysmenorrhea,non-menstrual pelvic pain,pain during sexual intercourse,pelvic pressure pain and sacral ligament tenderness in the two groups were significantly reduced compared with those before treatment(P<0.05),and the reduction in the study group was significantly superior to that in the control group(P<0.05).(4)After treatment,the ovarian endometriosis cysts of the two groups were slightly reduced,but the intragroup pre-and post-treatment differences and the intergroup post-treatment differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).(5)After treatment,the levels of serum CA125,VEGF,SICAM-1 and MMP-9 were decreased and the serum TIMP-2 level was increased in both groups compared with those before treatment(P<0.05).And the decrease of serum CA125,VEGF,SICAM-1 and MMP-9 as well as the increase of serum TIMP-2 in the study group were significantly superior to those in the control group(P<0.05).(6)The results of one-year follow-up showed that the recurrence rate of the study group was 30.19%(16/53),which was significantly lower than that of the control group(68.09%,32/47),and the difference was statistically significant between the two groups(P<0.05).In the study group,there were 21 patients having the fertility desire,and then 14 cases of them were pregnant after treatment,with a pregnancy rate of 66.67%(14/21);in the control group,there were 20 cases having fertility desire,and then 4 cases of them were pregnant after treatment,with a pregnancy rate of 20.00%(4/20).The intergroup comparison showed that the pregnancy rate of the study group was significantly higher than that of the control group,and the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).(7)During the treatment period,there were no obvious adverse reactions in the two groups,and there were no abnormal changes in the safety indexes of blood,urine,and stool routine test,electrocardiogram,and liver and kidney function.Conclusion Yangxue Sanhan Tongmai Prescription exerts certain effect in treating patients with endometriosis of blood deficiency and cold coagulation type,which can significantly alleviate various pain symptoms,improve pregnancy outcomes,and effectively regulate the levels of serum CA125,VEGF,SICAM-1,MMP-9 and TIMP-2 of the patients.
9.Therapeutic effects of modified plantar skin grafting for the deep burn wounds of the back and butts
Shurun HUANG ; Hui LIN ; Chun ZENG ; Jiangtao LIU ; Weiqi YE ; Yiyong WANG ; Huiqiang SU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(3):243-249
Objective:To compare the therapeutic effects of modified plantar skin grafting and thigh skin grafting on the deep burn wounds of the back and buttocks.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 30 patients with deep burn wounds on their back and buttocks who were admitted to the 910th Hospital of Joint Logistic Support Force of PLA from January 2021 to April 2023, including 26 males and 4 females, aged 21-72 years [(49.9±14.0)years]. The total burn size was 50%-97% of the total body surface area (TBSA), with the third-degree burn on the back and buttocks 6%-16% TBSA. The burn wounds on the back and buttocks were repaired using plantar skin grafts alone, thigh skin grafts alone or plantar skin grafts combined with the grafts from other body parts. The patients were grouped according to the skin graft donor sites and the times of harvesting skin grafts: there were 20 patients undergone plantar skin grafting including 10 patient with plantar skin graft harvested once (group of plantar skin graft harvested once) and 10 patients with plantar skin graft harvested twice or three times (group of plantar skin graft harvested more than once), and 10 patients undergone thigh skin grafting harvested once (group of thigh skin graft harvested once). The areas of plantar skin grafts harvested at the last time and the wound areas on the back and butts that could be repaired each time were calculated. After the last harvest, the thickness of the stratum corneum, 7-day survival rate of the skin grafts, proportion of 3-month residual wound area in the skin graft area, healing time of the donor sites, and 6-month Vancouver Scar Scale (VSS) scores of the donor sites in the group of plantar skin graft harvested once were compared with those in the group of thigh skin graft harvested once and the group of plantar skin graft harvested more than once. The appearance and texture of the skin graft, patients′ walking patterns and complications were observed at 6 months after the last skin harvest.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-18 months [(7.8±1.6)months]. In the 20 patients with plantar skin grafts harvested, the areas of skin grafts harvested at the last time were 2.5%-4.5% TBSA [(3.4±0.6)% TBSA] and the wound areas that could be repaired each time were 3%-8% TBSA [(5.5±1.5)% TBSA]. After the last harvest, the thickness of the stratum corneum in the group of plantar skin graft harvested once was (190.4±8.9)μm, which was significantly thicker than that in the group of thigh skin graft harvested once [(50.0±6.6)μm] and that in the group of plantar skin graft harvested more than once [(166.8±21.9)μm] ( P<0.01); the 7-day survival rate of the skin grafts, proportion of 3-month residual wound area in the skin graft area, healing time of the donor sites, and 6-month VSS scores of the donor sites were (93.6±2.3)%, 2.0 (0.1, 3.5)%, (9.9±1.8)days and (1.7±0.7)points in the group of plantar skin graft harvested once, (78.0±6.6)%, 5.3 (4.0, 5.8)%, (14.0±1.4)days and (4.9±2.3)points in the group of thigh skin graft harvested once, and (93.4±2.6) %, 2.0 (0.1, 3.8)%, (10.0±1.2)days and (1.8±0.8)points in the group of plantar skin graft harvested more than once. The group of plantar skin graft harvested once showed a significant increase in the 7-day survival rate and a significant decrease in the proportion of 3-month residual wound area in the skin graft area, healing time of the donor sites, and 6-month VSS scores of the donor sites in comparison with the group of thigh skin graft harvested once ( P<0.05 or 0.01), while there were no significant differences in above mentioned indices between the group of plantar skin graft harvested once and the group of plantar skin graft harvested more than once ( P>0.05). At 6 months after the last skin harvest, the skin graft areas on the back and buttocks were flat, hard and firm and all the patients in the three groups could walk normally, with no complications such as severe itching, pain or folliculitis in the skin graft area. Conclusions:In the treatment of burn wounds on the back and buttocks, compared with thigh skin grafting, modified plantar skin grafting has advantages of thicker stratum corneum, better wear resistance and pressure resistance in the skin graft areas, a higher survival rate of skin grafts, rapid healing, mild scar, and undisturbed walking pattern after surgery and no common complications. Moreover, skin grafts can be harvested repeatedly from the donor sites, with no impact on the therapeutic effects.
10.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail