1.Relationship between RB1 gene deletion and prognosis of multiple myeloma and effect of renal insufficiency on it
Xinyue LANG ; Guihua ZHANG ; Huanxin ZHANG ; Kaige LIU ; Zhengxia SONG ; Kailin XU ; Jinge XU ; Qiurong ZHANG
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(2):124-131
Objective:To investigate the relationship between retinoblastoma binding protein 1 (RB1) gene deletion and the prognosis of multiple myeloma (MM) patients, and the possible effect of renal insufficiency on it.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinical data and follow-up information of MM patients who were treated in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University and the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from December 2020 to November 2023 were collected. According to the presence of RB1 gene deletion in bone marrow samples detected by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), the patients were divided into the RB1 gene deletion group and the RB1 gene non-deletion group, and the clinicopathological characteristics and hematological index levels were compared between the two groups. Renal insufficiency was determined by renal function assessment indicator serum creatinine (Scr) >177 μmol/L. The Spearman test was used to analyze the relationship between the number of RB1 gene deletion positive cells and levels of Scr, hemoglobin and serum calcium in MM patients. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze progression-free survival (PFS), and the Cox proportional hazards model was used to determine the influencing factors of PFS in all MM patients and RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion MM patients.Results:A total of 75 MM patients were enrolled, of whom 24 (32.0%) had RB1 gene deletion. There were no significant differences in gender, age ≥65 years old, bone destruction and lactate dehydrogenase level between the RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion groups (all P > 0.05). There were significant differences in the distributions of patients in each stage of MM International Staging System (ISS) and revised International Staging System (R-ISS) between the two groups, as well as in hemoglobin, serum calcium, Scr, β 2-microglobulin, serum albumin levels, and the proportion of bone marrow plasma cells (all P < 0.05). The number of RB1 gene deletion positive cells was positively correlated with Scr level ( r = 0.863, P = 0.016), but not with hemoglobin and serum calcium levels (both P > 0.05). The PFS of the RB1 gene non-deletion group was better than that of the RB1 gene deletion group (1-year PFS rate: 83.5% vs. 71.7%, 2-year PFS rate: 56.3% vs. 26.3%), and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.012). PFS in the non-renal insufficiency group was better than that in the renal insufficiency group (1-year PFS rate: 85.6% vs. 61.9%, 2-year PFS rate: 58.0% vs. 13.5%), and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.001). The PFS of patients without renal insufficiency in both the RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion groups was better than that in patients with renal insufficiency, and the differences were statistically significant (both P < 0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that ISS stage Ⅲ was an independent risk factor for poor PFS in MM patients (stage Ⅲ vs. stage Ⅰ, HR = 11.317, 95% CI: 1.220-104.979, P = 0.033). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion groups showed that ISS stage Ⅲ (stage Ⅲ vs. stageⅠ, HR = 4.166, 95% CI: 1.419-12.225, P = 0.009), R-ISS stage Ⅲ (stage Ⅲ vs. stage Ⅰ, HR = 3.800, 95% CI: 1.005-14.367, P = 0.049), serum calcium > 2.52 mmol/L (> 2.52 mmol/L vs. ≤2.52 mmol/L, HR = 2.398, 95% CI: 1.037-5.546, P = 0.041) and renal insufficiency (yes vs. no, HR = 2.363, 95% CI: 1.021-5.472, P = 0.045) were independent risk factors for poor PFS in RB1 gene non-deletion MM patients, and serum calcium >2.52 mmol/L (>2.52 mmol/L vs. ≤ 2.52 mmol/L, HR = 3.673, 95% CI: 1.160-11.627, P = 0.027) and renal insufficiency (yes vs. no, HR = 3.985, 95% CI: 1.220-13.016, P = 0.022) were independent risk factors for poor PFS in RB1 gene deletion MM patients. Conclusions:The PFS of MM patients with RB1 gene deletion is worse than that of patients without RB1 gene deletion, RB1 gene deletion may be related to renal insufficiency in MM patients, and the prognosis of MM patients with RB1 gene deletion and renal insufficiency may be worse.
2.Simultaneous determination of the contents of 7 components in the Embelia laeta (L.) Mez with HPLC
Yi ZHANG ; Sha HAN ; Maochun HUANG ; Mushui XIE ; Huanxin ZHONG ; Zhiqiang GONG
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(12):1739-1743
Objective:To establish an HPLC method to simultaneously determine the contents of 7 components, including Cardol triene, Cardol diene, (8'Z,11'Z,14'Z)-5-(Heptadeca-8',11',14'-trienyl)benzene-1,3-diol, Alkylresorcinol B, 5-(8'Z,11'Z-heptadecadienyl)-1,3-benzenediol, Adipostatin A, and 5-(11'Z-heptadecenyl)-resorcinol in Embelia laeta (L.) Mez. Methods:Chromatographic column was Arcus EP-C18(4.6 mm×250 mm, 5 μm); mobile phase was methanol-water (90∶10); column temperature was 25 ℃; flow rate was 1 ml/min; detection wavelength was 220 nm; the injection volume was 10 μl.Results:The 7 compounds in Embelia laeta (L.) Mez showed good linear relationships, which sample recovery rate ranges from 97.69%- 100.62%. The average contents of the 7 components from 9 origins were 3.099 9, 6.246 3, 9.942 8, 4.093 7, 2.180 3, 0.960 2, 1.855 9 mg/g. Conclusion:The established HPLC method for simultaneous determination of the contents of 7 components in Embelia laeta (L.) Mez is feasible, which can provide references for further development and utilization of Embelia laeta (L.) Mez.
3.The comparative study of TyG and TyG-BMI index with occurrence of hyperuricemia in physical examina-tion population
Qian NIE ; Xuemei ZHANG ; Zhihua HAO ; Ruolin XIE ; Huanxin LIU ; Xiaoqian WU ; Luping REN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(8):1192-1198
Objective To investigate the predictive capacity of the Triglyceride-Glucose(TyG)index and the Triglyceride-Glucose-Body Mass Index(TyG-BMI)for the development of hyperuricemia(HUA)in a health examination population,and to identify suitable indicators as risk assessment tools for HUA.Methods This study ultimately included 12 004 participants from a health examination cohort.According to SUA levels,the partici-pants were categorized into a normal group(n=9 952)and a hyperuricemia(HUA)group(n=2 052).The TyG index and TyG-BMI index were calculated,and participants were further stratified into four groups(Q1—Q4)based on the quartiles of these indices.Binary logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the association between TyG,TyG-BMI,and HUA.The predictive value of TyG,TyG-BMI,and their combination for HUA was evaluated using Receiver Operating Characteristic(ROC)curves and the Area Under the Curve(AUC).Subgroup analyses were carried out by gender and age.Results The TyG and TyG-BMI indices were significantly elevated in the HUA group compared to the normal group.The prevalence of HUA was markedly higher in the TyG-Q4 and TyG-BMI-Q4 groups than in the other three corresponding quartile groups.Binary logistic regression analysis revealed a positive association between TyG,TyG-BMI levels,and the risk of HUA.The AUC values for predicting HUA using TyG,TyG-BMI,and their combination were 0.700,0.747,and 0.822,respectively.Specifically,for males,the AUC values were 0.641,0.674,and 0.709,respectively,whereas for females,they were 0.742,0.776,and 0.829,respectively.Among individuals younger than 60 years old,the AUC values were 0.716,0.759,and 0.835,respectively,while for those aged 60 years or older,the values were 0.614,0.645,and 0.731,respectively.Conclusions TyG and TyG-BMI are significantly associated with the risk of HUA.Specifically,TyG-BMI demon-strates superior predictive performance compared to TyG alone.Moreover,the combination of TyG and TyG-BMI further improves predictive accuracy,particularly among female and middle-aged or younger populations.
4.The comparative study of TyG and TyG-BMI index with occurrence of hyperuricemia in physical examina-tion population
Qian NIE ; Xuemei ZHANG ; Zhihua HAO ; Ruolin XIE ; Huanxin LIU ; Xiaoqian WU ; Luping REN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(8):1192-1198
Objective To investigate the predictive capacity of the Triglyceride-Glucose(TyG)index and the Triglyceride-Glucose-Body Mass Index(TyG-BMI)for the development of hyperuricemia(HUA)in a health examination population,and to identify suitable indicators as risk assessment tools for HUA.Methods This study ultimately included 12 004 participants from a health examination cohort.According to SUA levels,the partici-pants were categorized into a normal group(n=9 952)and a hyperuricemia(HUA)group(n=2 052).The TyG index and TyG-BMI index were calculated,and participants were further stratified into four groups(Q1—Q4)based on the quartiles of these indices.Binary logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the association between TyG,TyG-BMI,and HUA.The predictive value of TyG,TyG-BMI,and their combination for HUA was evaluated using Receiver Operating Characteristic(ROC)curves and the Area Under the Curve(AUC).Subgroup analyses were carried out by gender and age.Results The TyG and TyG-BMI indices were significantly elevated in the HUA group compared to the normal group.The prevalence of HUA was markedly higher in the TyG-Q4 and TyG-BMI-Q4 groups than in the other three corresponding quartile groups.Binary logistic regression analysis revealed a positive association between TyG,TyG-BMI levels,and the risk of HUA.The AUC values for predicting HUA using TyG,TyG-BMI,and their combination were 0.700,0.747,and 0.822,respectively.Specifically,for males,the AUC values were 0.641,0.674,and 0.709,respectively,whereas for females,they were 0.742,0.776,and 0.829,respectively.Among individuals younger than 60 years old,the AUC values were 0.716,0.759,and 0.835,respectively,while for those aged 60 years or older,the values were 0.614,0.645,and 0.731,respectively.Conclusions TyG and TyG-BMI are significantly associated with the risk of HUA.Specifically,TyG-BMI demon-strates superior predictive performance compared to TyG alone.Moreover,the combination of TyG and TyG-BMI further improves predictive accuracy,particularly among female and middle-aged or younger populations.
5.Relationship between RB1 gene deletion and prognosis of multiple myeloma and effect of renal insufficiency on it
Xinyue LANG ; Guihua ZHANG ; Huanxin ZHANG ; Kaige LIU ; Zhengxia SONG ; Kailin XU ; Jinge XU ; Qiurong ZHANG
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(2):124-131
Objective:To investigate the relationship between retinoblastoma binding protein 1 (RB1) gene deletion and the prognosis of multiple myeloma (MM) patients, and the possible effect of renal insufficiency on it.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinical data and follow-up information of MM patients who were treated in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University and the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from December 2020 to November 2023 were collected. According to the presence of RB1 gene deletion in bone marrow samples detected by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), the patients were divided into the RB1 gene deletion group and the RB1 gene non-deletion group, and the clinicopathological characteristics and hematological index levels were compared between the two groups. Renal insufficiency was determined by renal function assessment indicator serum creatinine (Scr) >177 μmol/L. The Spearman test was used to analyze the relationship between the number of RB1 gene deletion positive cells and levels of Scr, hemoglobin and serum calcium in MM patients. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze progression-free survival (PFS), and the Cox proportional hazards model was used to determine the influencing factors of PFS in all MM patients and RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion MM patients.Results:A total of 75 MM patients were enrolled, of whom 24 (32.0%) had RB1 gene deletion. There were no significant differences in gender, age ≥65 years old, bone destruction and lactate dehydrogenase level between the RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion groups (all P > 0.05). There were significant differences in the distributions of patients in each stage of MM International Staging System (ISS) and revised International Staging System (R-ISS) between the two groups, as well as in hemoglobin, serum calcium, Scr, β 2-microglobulin, serum albumin levels, and the proportion of bone marrow plasma cells (all P < 0.05). The number of RB1 gene deletion positive cells was positively correlated with Scr level ( r = 0.863, P = 0.016), but not with hemoglobin and serum calcium levels (both P > 0.05). The PFS of the RB1 gene non-deletion group was better than that of the RB1 gene deletion group (1-year PFS rate: 83.5% vs. 71.7%, 2-year PFS rate: 56.3% vs. 26.3%), and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.012). PFS in the non-renal insufficiency group was better than that in the renal insufficiency group (1-year PFS rate: 85.6% vs. 61.9%, 2-year PFS rate: 58.0% vs. 13.5%), and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.001). The PFS of patients without renal insufficiency in both the RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion groups was better than that in patients with renal insufficiency, and the differences were statistically significant (both P < 0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that ISS stage Ⅲ was an independent risk factor for poor PFS in MM patients (stage Ⅲ vs. stage Ⅰ, HR = 11.317, 95% CI: 1.220-104.979, P = 0.033). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in RB1 gene deletion and non-deletion groups showed that ISS stage Ⅲ (stage Ⅲ vs. stageⅠ, HR = 4.166, 95% CI: 1.419-12.225, P = 0.009), R-ISS stage Ⅲ (stage Ⅲ vs. stage Ⅰ, HR = 3.800, 95% CI: 1.005-14.367, P = 0.049), serum calcium > 2.52 mmol/L (> 2.52 mmol/L vs. ≤2.52 mmol/L, HR = 2.398, 95% CI: 1.037-5.546, P = 0.041) and renal insufficiency (yes vs. no, HR = 2.363, 95% CI: 1.021-5.472, P = 0.045) were independent risk factors for poor PFS in RB1 gene non-deletion MM patients, and serum calcium >2.52 mmol/L (>2.52 mmol/L vs. ≤ 2.52 mmol/L, HR = 3.673, 95% CI: 1.160-11.627, P = 0.027) and renal insufficiency (yes vs. no, HR = 3.985, 95% CI: 1.220-13.016, P = 0.022) were independent risk factors for poor PFS in RB1 gene deletion MM patients. Conclusions:The PFS of MM patients with RB1 gene deletion is worse than that of patients without RB1 gene deletion, RB1 gene deletion may be related to renal insufficiency in MM patients, and the prognosis of MM patients with RB1 gene deletion and renal insufficiency may be worse.
6.Impact of autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation on the efficacy of CAR-T treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Meijing DING ; Xingxing JIE ; Hujun LI ; Zhiyi XU ; Li NIAN ; Kunming QI ; Zhiling YAN ; Feng ZHU ; Jiang CAO ; Huanxin ZHANG ; Kailin XU ; Hai CHENG ; Zhenyu LI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;63(6):587-592
Objective:To evaluate the effect of autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) on the treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with chimeric antigen receptor T cell (CAR-T) therapy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study. The clinical data of 168 patients with RRMM who underwent CAR-T therapy at the Department of Hematology, Xuzhou Medical University Hospital from 3 January 2020 to 13 September 2022 were analyzed. Patients were classified into a transplantation group (TG; n=47) and non-transplantation group (NTG; n=121) based on whether or not they had undergone ASCT previously. The objective response rate (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS) and the levels of CD3, CD4, CD8, CD19, CD56 and natural killer (NK) cells before CAR-T infusion were analyzed by χ2 test, Kaplan-Meier method and independent sample t-test. Results:Among 168 patients with RRMM, 98 (58.3%) were male. The median age of onset was 57 (range 30-70) years. After CAR-T therapy, the ORR of patients was 89.3% (92/103) in the NTG and 72.9% (27/73) in the TG. The ORR of the NTG was better than that of the TG ( χ2=5.71, P=0.017). After 1 year of CAR-T therapy, the ORR of the NTG was 78.1% (75/96), and that of the TG was 59.4% (19/32). The ORR of the NTG was better than that of the TG ( χ2=4.32, P=0.038). The median OS and PFS in the NTG were significantly longer than those in the TG (OS, 30 vs. 20 months; PFS, 26 vs. 12 months; both P<0.05). The CD4 level before CAR-T infusion in the TG was significantly lower than that in the NTG (25.65±13.56 vs. 32.64±17.21; t=-2.15, P=0.034), and there were no significant differences in the counts of CD3, CD8, CD19, CD56, and NK cells between the TG and NTG (all P>0.05). Conclusion:Among patients suffering from RRMM who received CAR-T therapy, patients who did not receive ASCT had significantly better outcomes than those who had received ASCT previously, which may have been related to the CD4 level before receiving CAR-T therapy.
7.Pulse pressure loss after extracorporeal cardiopulmonary resuscitation is an independent predictor of ECMO weaning failure.
Jing XU ; Min GAO ; Luping WANG ; Huanxin CAO ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Yimin ZHU ; Maiying FAN ; Huiying XIAO ; Suwen LI ; Shaozu LIU ; Xiaotong HAN
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2023;35(5):498-502
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the predictors of successful weaning off extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) after extracorporeal cardiopulmonary resuscitation (ECPR).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 56 patients with cardiac arrest who underwent ECPR in Hunan Provincial People's Hospital (the First Affiliated Hospital of Hunan Normal University) from July 2018 to September 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. According to whether ECMO was successfully weaning off, patients were divided into the successful weaning off group and the failed weaning off group. The basic data, duration of conventional cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CCPR, the time from cardiopulmonary resuscitation to ECMO), duration of ECMO, pulse pressure loss, complications, and the use of distal perfusion tube and intra-aortic balloon pump (IABP) were compared between the two groups. Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyses were performed to identify the risk factors for weaning failure of ECMO.
RESULTS:
Twenty-three patients (41.07%) were successfully weaned from ECMO. Compared with the successful weaning off group, patients in the failed weaning off group were older (years old: 46.7±15.6 vs. 37.8±16.8, P < 0.05), higher incidence of pulse pressure loss and ECMO complications [81.8% (27/33) vs. 21.7% (5/23), 84.8% (28/33) vs. 39.1% (9/23), both P < 0.01], and longer CCPR time (minutes: 72.3±19.5 vs. 54.4±24.6, P < 0.01), shorter duration of ECMO support (hours: 87.3±81.1 vs. 147.7±50.8, P < 0.01), and worse improvement in arterial blood pH and lactic acid (Lac) levels after ECPR support [pH: 7.1±0.1 vs. 7.3±0.1, Lac (mmol/L): 12.6±2.4 vs. 8.9±2.1, both P < 0.01]. There were no significant differences in the utilization rate of distal perfusion tube and IABP between the two groups. Univariate Logistic regression analysis showed that the factors affecting the weaning off ECMO of ECPR patients were pulse pressure loss, ECMO complications, arterial blood pH and Lac after installation [pulse pressure loss: odds ratio (OR) = 3.37, 95% confidence interval (95%CI) was 1.39-8.17, P = 0.007; ECMO complications: OR = 2.88, 95%CI was 1.11-7.45, P = 0.030; pH after installation: OR = 0.01, 95%CI was 0.00-0.16, P = 0.002; Lac after installation: OR = 1.21, 95%CI was 1.06-1.37, P = 0.003]. After adjusting for the effects of age, gender, ECMO complications, arterial blood pH and Lac after installation, and CCPR time, showed that pulse pressure loss was an independent predictor of weaning failure in ECPR patients (OR = 1.27, 95%CI was 1.01-1.61, P = 0.049).
CONCLUSIONS
Early loss of pulse pressure after ECPR is an independent predictor of failed weaning off ECMO in ECPR patients. Strengthening hemodynamic monitoring and management after ECPR is very important for the successful weaning off ECMO in ECPR.
Humans
;
Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation
;
Blood Pressure
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Perfusion
;
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
8.Study on African herbal medicine registration management measures and TCM registration strategy in Africa
Jianhua MAI ; Huanxin CHEN ; Zhanwang GAO ; Xin ZHANG ; Lingli WANG
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2023;45(5):531-536
African herbal medicine is widely utilized with a long history. Most African countries have legalized herbal medicine and established a registration and listing mechanism. The present study firstly described the historical exchange and modern trade of TCM between China and Africa, and briefly described the herbal medicine registration management system of African countries from the regulations and guidelines of herbal medicine management and registration management institutions. Then it compared and analyzed the differences of registration systems in African countries from the following aspects: application materials, registration path, quality control and production, effectiveness evidence and food supplements, as well as summarizing the common points of African herbal medicine registration management. The registration strategy of TCM includes assessing the risk of registered investment, building a multilateral and diversified cooperation network between China and Africa, adhering to integrity and innovation, and promoting the international development of TCM, so as to form a standardized registration path of TCM in Africa and expand the TCM market in Africa.
9.Effect of neuromuscular training on femoroacetabular impingement
Yun YANG ; Hongyue ZHANG ; Yaohua ZHANG ; Xiaolei LIU ; Huanxin XIE ; Qiang LI ; Jia LI ; Huaqing YANG
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2022;28(7):759-763
ObjectiveTo observe the effect of neuromuscular training on femoroacetabular impingement. MethodsFrom January, 2017 to November, 2021, 27 patients with femoroacetabular impingement in Beijing Rehabilitation Hospital were randomly divided into control group (n = 13) and observation group (n = 14). The control group accepted routine rehabilitation training, and the observation group accpeted neuromuscular training in addition. They were assessed with Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) for pain, peak torque (PT) of hip flexion and extension, Y-balance test (YBT) and simplified International Hip Outcome Tool (iHOT-12) before and after treatment. ResultsThe VAS score, PT, YBT score and iHOT-12 score improved in the observation group after treatment (|t| > 3.628, P < 0.01), while the VAS score and PT improved in the control group (|t| > 3.409, P < 0.01). After treatment, the VAS score, PT, YBT score and iHOT-12 score were better in the observation group than in the control group (|t| > 2.067, P < 0.05). ConclusionNeuromuscular training can relieve the pain of patients with femoroacetabular impingement, and improve the muscle strength and function of hip joint.
10.Effect of trunk control training during unstable sitting on patellofemoral pain syndrome
Huanxin XIE ; Xiaolei LIU ; Qiang LI ; Yaohua ZHANG ; Hongyue ZHANG ; Feng GUO ; Yaoguo ZHANG ; Huaqing YANG
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2022;28(7):770-775
ObjectiveTo explore the effect of trunk control training during unstable sitting on knee pain and function in patients with patellofemoral pain syndrome. MethodsFrom January, 2019 to December, 2021, 41 patients with patellofemoral pain syndrome in Beijing Rehabilitation Hospital were randomly divided into control group (n = 20) and experiment group (n = 21). Both groups accepted routine rehabilitation, and the experiment group accepted trunk control training during unstable sitting in addition, for four weeks. They were assessed with Visual Analogue Scale for pain (VAS) and Anterior Knee Pain Scale (AKPS), and measured stability indexes with Balancer before and after treatment. ResultsAll the VAS score, AKPS score, and the overall, anterior-posterior and left-right stability indexes improved in both groups after treatment (|t| > 12.089, P < 0.001); and improved more in the experiment group than in the control group (|t| > 5.864, P < 0.001). ConclusionTrunk control training during unstable sitting may improve knee pain and function, and motor control.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail