1.A Study of Flow Sorting Lymphocyte Subsets to Detect Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation in Patients with Hematological Malignancies.
Hui-Ying LI ; Shen-Hao LIU ; Fang-Tong LIU ; Kai-Wen TAN ; Zi-Hao WANG ; Han-Yu CAO ; Si-Man HUANG ; Chao-Ling WAN ; Hai-Ping DAI ; Sheng-Li XUE ; Lian BAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1468-1475
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) load in different lymphocyte subsets, as well as clinical characteristics and outcomes in patients with hematologic malignancies experiencing EBV reactivation.
METHODS:
Peripheral blood samples from patients were collected. B, T, and NK cells were isolated sorting with magnetic beads by flow cytometry. The EBV load in each subset was quantitated by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Clinical data were colleted from electronic medical records. Survival status was followed up through outpatient visits and telephone calls. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 25.0.
RESULTS:
A total of 39 patients with hematologic malignancies were included, among whom 35 patients had undergone allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). The median time to EBV reactivation was 4.8 months (range: 1.7-57.1 months) after allo-HSCT. EBV was detected in B, T, and NK cells in 20 patients, in B and T cells in 11 patients, and only in B cells in 4 patients. In the 35 patients, the median EBV load in B cells was 2.19×104 copies/ml, significantly higher than that in T cells (4.00×103 copies/ml, P <0.01) and NK cells (2.85×102 copies/ml, P <0.01). Rituximab (RTX) was administered for 32 patients, resulting in EBV negativity in 32 patients with a median time of 8 days (range: 2-39 days). Post-treatment analysis of 13 patients showed EBV were all negative in B, T, and NK cells. In the four non-transplant patients, the median time to EBV reactivation was 35 days (range: 1-328 days) after diagnosis of the primary disease. EBV was detected in one or two subsets of B, T, or NK cells, but not simultaneously in all three subsets. These patients received a combination chemotherapy targeting at the primary disease, with 3 patients achieving EBV negativity, and the median time to be negative was 40 days (range: 13-75 days).
CONCLUSION
In hematologic malignancy patients after allo-HSCT, EBV reactivation commonly involves B, T, and NK cells, with a significantly higher viral load in B cells compared to T and NK cells. Rituximab is effective for EBV clearance. In non-transplant patients, EBV reactivation is restricted to one or two lymphocyte subsets, and clearance is slower, highlighting the need for prompt anti-tumor therapy.
Humans
;
Hematologic Neoplasms/virology*
;
Herpesvirus 4, Human/physiology*
;
Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Virus Activation
;
Lymphocyte Subsets/virology*
;
Flow Cytometry
;
Killer Cells, Natural/virology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
B-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Viral Load
;
Adult
;
T-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Middle Aged
2.Expert consensus on peri-implant keratinized mucosa augmentation at second-stage surgery.
Shiwen ZHANG ; Rui SHENG ; Zhen FAN ; Fang WANG ; Ping DI ; Junyu SHI ; Duohong ZOU ; Dehua LI ; Yufeng ZHANG ; Zhuofan CHEN ; Guoli YANG ; Wei GENG ; Lin WANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Yuanding HUANG ; Baohong ZHAO ; Chunbo TANG ; Dong WU ; Shulan XU ; Cheng YANG ; Yongbin MOU ; Jiacai HE ; Xingmei YANG ; Zhen TAN ; Xiaoxiao CAI ; Jiang CHEN ; Hongchang LAI ; Zuolin WANG ; Quan YUAN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):51-51
Peri-implant keratinized mucosa (PIKM) augmentation refers to surgical procedures aimed at increasing the width of PIKM. Consensus reports emphasize the necessity of maintaining a minimum width of PIKM to ensure long-term peri-implant health. Currently, several surgical techniques have been validated for their effectiveness in increasing PIKM. However, the selection and application of PIKM augmentation methods may present challenges for dental practitioners due to heterogeneity in surgical techniques, variations in clinical scenarios, and anatomical differences. Therefore, clear guidelines and considerations for PIKM augmentation are needed. This expert consensus focuses on the commonly employed surgical techniques for PIKM augmentation and the factors influencing their selection at second-stage surgery. It aims to establish a standardized framework for assessing, planning, and executing PIKM augmentation procedures, with the goal of offering evidence-based guidance to enhance the predictability and success of PIKM augmentation.
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Dental Implants
;
Mouth Mucosa/surgery*
;
Keratins
3.“Blood flow control techniques” in laparoscopic pancreaticoduodenectomy: strategy and application
Zhijian TAN ; Xiaosheng ZHONG ; Chengjiang QIU ; Zhimin YU ; Guihao CHEN ; Sheng ZHANG ; Yanchen CHEN ; Youxing HUANG ; Zhangyuanzhu LIU ; Yifeng LIU ; Zhantao SHEN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(11):1005-1008
Laparoscopic pancreaticoduodenectomy(LPD) poses a high risk of intraoperative bleeding due to the complex anatomy and rich blood supply in the pancreatic head region. This paper innovatively proposes a blood flow control technique system for LPD, adopting a strategy of “priority devascularization and pre-blocking”.By first addressing the peripheral collateral blood supply and the gastroduodenal artery, and then performing dual-system pre-blocking, the dorsal pancreatic artery and the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery are treated in situ through a combined middle and left posterior approach. This progressive blood flow control method enhances surgical safety and oncological radicality, offering a new paradigm for the development of minimally invasive pancreatic surgery.
4.Construction and application of 5G UAV intelligent airport platform for blood transportation
Li NING ; Litao WU ; Jinhong LIU ; Sheng ZHANG ; Tailong TAN ; Liqin HUANG ; Xuqun WU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(10):1389-1394
Objective: To construct a 5G unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) airport platform for blood transportation and explore its feasibility and advantages within the blood emergency support system. Methods: Based on 5G high-speed network transmission technology, a UAV management system was designed to achieve a closed-loop management of the entire transportation process, including blood distribution, route information, flight status, emergency dispatch, hospital reception, real-time temperature monitoring, and video surveillance. Integrated with an open UAV airport, the first "5G UAV Blood Transportation Intelligent Airport Platform" was established. Results: At present, the platform has settled in 2 sets of UAV systems, established 17 routes, and carried out regular UAV blood transportation services for 15 hospitals. From January 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025, a total of 12 134 sorties were completed, with a total transported blood weight of 7 692.38 kg, including 25 500 units of red blood cells, 3 824.5 units of platelets, 1 350 370 mL of plasma, and 10 810 units of cryoprecipitate. Compared to land transportation, UAV delivery saved an average of 46.8 minutes during rush hours (maximum: 89.3 minutes) and an average of 32.3 minutes during non-rush hours (maximum: 59.1 minutes). In terms of the quality of UAV blood transportation, the temperature of suspended red blood cells was between 4 and 8℃, that of platelets was between 20 and 24℃, and that of plasma was below 0℃. No damage has occurred so far. Conclusion: The UAV blood transportation platform can stably provide blood delivery services during both routine and emergency conditions, ensuring timely blood delivery and stable blood quality.
5.Best evidence summary for preventing and managing post-transplant diabetes mellitus in lung transplant patients
Yao HUANG ; Lihua CHEN ; Qingqing SHENG ; Xinning WANG ; Tingting HE ; Yufeng TAN ; Shuqin ZHANG
Chongqing Medicine 2025;54(7):1667-1672,1678
Objective To retrieve,analyze and synthesize evidence on post-transplant diabetes mellitus(PTDM)in lung transplant patients,providing reference for clinical healthcare professionals in preventing and managing PTDM in lung transplant patients.Methods Based on the"6S"evidence model,systematic searches were conducted across guideline websites,professional associations,and Chinese/English databases regarding post-transplant diabetes mellitus(PTDM)in lung transplant patients.The search period spanned from data-base inception to January 2025.Two researchers independently completed literature screening,quality assess-ment,and evidence extraction.Results A total of 14 articles were included,comprising 1 clinical decision,2 guidelines,5 expert consensuses,2 specifications,1 evidence summary,and 3 systematic reviews.Twenty-four pieces of best evidence were synthesized from seven aspects:risk factors,diagnosis,screening,prevention,treatment,glycemic control targets,and health education.Conclusion The best evidence for preventing and managing post-transplant diabetes mellitus in lung transplant patients provides an evidence-based foundation for clinical practice among healthcare professionals.Evidence should be selected and applied according to spe-cific clinical situations and patient needs.
6.Predictive value of caliceal pelvic height-to-infundibular length ratio for stone-free rate in lower calyx stone treatment with flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy
Shiwei HUANG ; Sheng ZHONG ; Guangming YIN ; Long WANG ; Zhiqiang JIANG ; Kai HUANG ; Jing TAN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):600-606
Objective:This study aims to explore the predictive value of the ratio of caliceal pelvic height to infundibular length(CPH/IL)for the stone-free rate(SFR)in the treatment of lower calyx stones using flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy(FURL)combined with a distally bendable negative pressure suction sheath.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data and anatomical parameters of 312 patients with lower calyx stones or combined lower calyx stones admitted to the Third Xiangya Hospital of Central South University from September 2022 to December 2023,all of whom were treated with FURL combined with a distally bendable negative pressure suction sheath. Stone clearance was defined as no residual stones or residual stones with a diameter of ≤3 mm without any symptoms. Patients were divided into the clearance group(265 cases,84.90%)and the non-clearance group(47 cases,15.10%). There were no significant differences in gender(male/female:173/92 cases vs. 29/18 cases),age[(44.69 ± 13.14)years vs.(42.60 ± 10.93)years],degree of hydronephrosis(no hydronephrosis/mild hydronephrosis/moderate to severe hydronephrosis:122/85/58 cases vs. 21/12/14 cases),side of lower calyx stones(left/right:157/108 cases vs. 31/16 cases),maximum diameter of stones(MDS)[(19.23 ± 6.41)mm vs.(17.77 ± 6.18)mm],and CT value of stones[(993.46 ± 249.12)Hu vs.(1013.43 ± 300.90)Hu]between the two groups( P > 0.05),indicating comparability between groups. There was no significant difference in the distance from the midpoint of the lower lip of the renal pelvis to the ureter at the lowest plane of the lower calyx(K-A line)between the clearance and non-clearance groups[(26.16 ± 5.18)mm vs.(25.70 ± 8.66)mm, P > 0.05]. However,significant differences were observed in the infundibulopelvic angle(IPA)[(53.97 ± 15.72)° vs.(37.43 ± 15.39)°],infundibular length(IL)[(27.26 ± 5.11)mm vs.(33.04 ± 7.38)mm],infundibular width(IW)[(8.27 ± 2.82)mm vs.(7.09 ± 3.20)mm],caliceal pelvic height(CPH)[(19.96 ± 4.63)mm vs.(30.32 ± 7.56)mm],ureter-lower calyx distance(ULD)[(23.00 ± 5.59)mm vs.(18.78 ± 6.31)mm],CPH/IL ratio[(0.73 ± 0.11)vs.(0.92 ± 0.09)],and curvature of the lower calyx of the renal pelvis[(0.06 ± 0.01)mm -1 vs.(0.08 ± 0.03)mm -1]between the two groups( P <0.05). Univariate and logistic multivariate regression analyses were used to identify the independent risk factors affecting the postoperative SFR of FURL-treated lower calyx stones and to assess the value of CPH/IL for SFR in the treatment of lower calyx stones using FURL combined with a distally bendable negative pressure suction sheath. A logistic multivariate regression model and a corresponding nomogram were constructed,and the predictive ability of the model for SFR was evaluated using the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve. The calibration curve and the Hosmer -Lemeshow test were used to assess the consistency and accuracy of the model. The clinical utility of the model was evaluated using decision curve analysis(DCA). Results:Univariate analysis revealed that seven anatomical parameters differed significantly between the clearance and non-clearance groups(all P < 0.05):infundibulopelvic angle(IPA, OR = 0.27,95% CI 0.17-0.42, P < 0.01),infundibular length(IL, OR = 2.52,95% CI 1.83-3.47, P < 0.01),infundibular width(IW, OR = 0.64,95% CI 0.45-0.90, P = 0.011),caliceal pelvic height(CPH, OR = 5.78,95% CI 3.67-9.10, P < 0.01),ureter-lower calyx distance(ULD, OR = 0.43,95% CI 0.30-0.63, P < 0.01),CPH/IL ratio( OR = 13.62,95% CI 6.86-27.03, P < 0.01),and curvature of the lower calyx of the renal pelvis( O = 3.15,95% CI 2.08-4.78, P < 0.01). Multivariate logistic regression further identified CPH/IL( OR = 9.87,95% CI 4.92-19.79, P < 0.01),IPA( OR = 0.41,95% CI 0.23-0.71, P = 0.001),and ULD( OR = 0.50,95% CI 0.29-0.87, P = 0.014)as independent risk factors influencing the stone-free rate after flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy combined with a distally bendable negative-pressure suction sheath. The area under the ROC curve(AUC)of the univariate regression model showed that for IPA,the AUC was 0.788(95% CI 0.711-0.864);for IL,it was 0.731(95% CI 0.643-0.819);for ULD,it was 0.677(95% CI 0.586-0.767);for CPH,it was 0.867(95% CI 0.804-0.929);for IW,it was 0.628(95% CI 0.535-0.721);for CPH/IL,it was 0.906(95% CI 0.850-0.961)with an optimal cutoff value of 0.882,corresponding to a sensitivity of 83.02% and a specificity of 92.08%;and for curvature of the lower calyx of the renal pelvis,it was 0.744(95% CI 0.662-0.827). The AUC of the multivariate regression model was 0.929(95% CI 0.884-0.974)with an optimal cutoff value of 0.364,corresponding to a sensitivity of 82.98% and a specificity of 95.09%. Calibration curves demonstrated close agreement between the predicted and actual stone-free rates after FURL(C-index = 0.921). The Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test indicated no significant discrepancy between predicted and observed probabilities( P = 0.135,>0.05). Decision-curve analysis further revealed that basing clinical decisions on the model ,s predicted probability yields a higher net clinical benefit than either withholding FURL for all patients or treating all patients regardless of risk,and it also outperforms strategies guided by any single independent predictor alone. Conclusions:IPA,IL,IW,CPH,ULD,CPH/IL ratio,and curvature of the lower calyx of the renal pelvis can all predict the postoperative SFR of FURL combined with a distally bendable negative pressure suction sheath for the treatment of lower calyx stones to varying degrees. Among them,CPH/IL has the highest predictive value. When CPH/IL >0.88,it may be difficult to use FURL to treat lower calyx stones.
7.Status and influencing factors of feeding intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation
Lihua CHEN ; Yao HUANG ; Qingqing SHENG ; Yufeng TAN ; Shuqin ZHANG ; Xiaoqun HUANG ; Mengmeng XU
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(7):849-855
Objective To investigate the status of feeding intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation and analyze its influencing factors,to provide a reference for formulating a reasonable enteral nutrition plan and improving patients'nutritional status.Methods Convenient sampling method was used to retrospectively collect the clinical data of 115 patients who received enteral nutrition support after lung transplantation and were hospitalized in the ICU of a tertiary hospital in Guangdong Province from August 2022 to November 2023.According to the occurrence of feeding intolerance during ICU hospitalization,the patients were divided into a feeding tolerance group and a feeding intolerance group.Univariate and logistic regression analysis were used to analyze the influencing factors of feeding intolerance patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation.Results Within 7 days of initiating enteral nutrition,a total of 63 patients developed feeding intolerance,with an incidence of 54.78%.Among them,the incidence of feeding intolerance was relatively high within 1 to 3 days after initiating enteral feeding.The clinical manifestations of feeding intolerance were diarrhea,bloating,gastric retention,vomiting/regurgitation,among which the diarrhea was the highest incidence(87.30%).Logi-stic regression analysis showed that intraoperative net balance volume(OR=0.999),intraoperative blood transfusion(OR=1.001)volume and diabetes history(OR=0.170)were independent influencing factors for feeding intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation(P<0.05).Conclusion There was a high incidence of feed-ing intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation.Patients undergoing lung transplantation who have a high net intraoperative fluid balance,receive a low volume of intraoperative blood transfusions,and have a history of diabetes are at a lower risk of developing feeding intolerance when receiving postoperative enteral nutrition.When starting enteral nutrition,medical staff should dynamically evaluate the risk factors of feeding intolerance,screen high-risk patients as early as possible,and formulate reasonable enteral nutrition programs to improve the nutritional status of patients and promote their rehabilitation.
8.Analysis of Risk Factors for Uremic Encephalopathy in Maintenance Hemodialysis Patients
Hai-yan KANG ; Zhi-yan TAN ; Liu-yu TAN ; Wei-guang LU ; Qiong HUANG ; Sheng-bao LONG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(16):2630-2635
Objective:To explore the independent risk factors for uremic encephalopathy(UE)in maintenance hemodialysis(MHD)patients and provide evidence for early clinical warning and intervention.Methods:A case-control study was conducted,enrolling 67 MHD patients diagnosed with UE(UE group)at Laibin People's Hospital from January 2010 to December 2024,and 67 non-UE patients during the same period(control group).Demographic characteristics,dialysis parameters,laboratory indicators,and infection events were collected.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify independent risk factors for UE.Results:The UE group had significantly higher rates of infection(58.2%vs.29.9%),serum creatinine(789 vs.702 μmol/L),and iPTH levels(568 vs.385 pg/mL)compared to the control group(P<0.05).Multivariate analysis revealed that concurrent infection(OR=3.022,95%CI:1.312-6.958),elevated serum creatinine(OR=1.004,95%CI:1.000-1.008),and elevated iPTH(OR=1.002,95%CI:1.001-1.003)were independent risk factors for UE(P<0.05).The combined prediction model achieved an AUC of 0.878(95%CI:0.822-0.934),with 82.1%sensitivity and 80.6%specificity.Conclusion:Infection,elevated serum creatinine,and elevated iPTH significantly increase the risk of UE in MHD patients.Clinical management should emphasize infection prevention,toxin clearance optimization,and parathyroid function regulation to reduce UE incidence.
9.Status and influencing factors of feeding intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation
Lihua CHEN ; Yao HUANG ; Qingqing SHENG ; Yufeng TAN ; Shuqin ZHANG ; Xiaoqun HUANG ; Mengmeng XU
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(7):849-855
Objective To investigate the status of feeding intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation and analyze its influencing factors,to provide a reference for formulating a reasonable enteral nutrition plan and improving patients'nutritional status.Methods Convenient sampling method was used to retrospectively collect the clinical data of 115 patients who received enteral nutrition support after lung transplantation and were hospitalized in the ICU of a tertiary hospital in Guangdong Province from August 2022 to November 2023.According to the occurrence of feeding intolerance during ICU hospitalization,the patients were divided into a feeding tolerance group and a feeding intolerance group.Univariate and logistic regression analysis were used to analyze the influencing factors of feeding intolerance patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation.Results Within 7 days of initiating enteral nutrition,a total of 63 patients developed feeding intolerance,with an incidence of 54.78%.Among them,the incidence of feeding intolerance was relatively high within 1 to 3 days after initiating enteral feeding.The clinical manifestations of feeding intolerance were diarrhea,bloating,gastric retention,vomiting/regurgitation,among which the diarrhea was the highest incidence(87.30%).Logi-stic regression analysis showed that intraoperative net balance volume(OR=0.999),intraoperative blood transfusion(OR=1.001)volume and diabetes history(OR=0.170)were independent influencing factors for feeding intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation(P<0.05).Conclusion There was a high incidence of feed-ing intolerance in patients with enteral nutrition after lung transplantation.Patients undergoing lung transplantation who have a high net intraoperative fluid balance,receive a low volume of intraoperative blood transfusions,and have a history of diabetes are at a lower risk of developing feeding intolerance when receiving postoperative enteral nutrition.When starting enteral nutrition,medical staff should dynamically evaluate the risk factors of feeding intolerance,screen high-risk patients as early as possible,and formulate reasonable enteral nutrition programs to improve the nutritional status of patients and promote their rehabilitation.
10.Analysis of Risk Factors for Uremic Encephalopathy in Maintenance Hemodialysis Patients
Hai-yan KANG ; Zhi-yan TAN ; Liu-yu TAN ; Wei-guang LU ; Qiong HUANG ; Sheng-bao LONG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(16):2630-2635
Objective:To explore the independent risk factors for uremic encephalopathy(UE)in maintenance hemodialysis(MHD)patients and provide evidence for early clinical warning and intervention.Methods:A case-control study was conducted,enrolling 67 MHD patients diagnosed with UE(UE group)at Laibin People's Hospital from January 2010 to December 2024,and 67 non-UE patients during the same period(control group).Demographic characteristics,dialysis parameters,laboratory indicators,and infection events were collected.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify independent risk factors for UE.Results:The UE group had significantly higher rates of infection(58.2%vs.29.9%),serum creatinine(789 vs.702 μmol/L),and iPTH levels(568 vs.385 pg/mL)compared to the control group(P<0.05).Multivariate analysis revealed that concurrent infection(OR=3.022,95%CI:1.312-6.958),elevated serum creatinine(OR=1.004,95%CI:1.000-1.008),and elevated iPTH(OR=1.002,95%CI:1.001-1.003)were independent risk factors for UE(P<0.05).The combined prediction model achieved an AUC of 0.878(95%CI:0.822-0.934),with 82.1%sensitivity and 80.6%specificity.Conclusion:Infection,elevated serum creatinine,and elevated iPTH significantly increase the risk of UE in MHD patients.Clinical management should emphasize infection prevention,toxin clearance optimization,and parathyroid function regulation to reduce UE incidence.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail