1.Clinical prognosis analysis of 177 cases bladder adenocarcinoma in a single center in China and comparison with SEER database
Tianxiang ZHANG ; Lu ZHANG ; Guoliang YANG ; Lianhua ZHANG ; Ming CAO ; Di JIN ; Ruiyun ZHANG ; Guanglei ZHUANG ; Yiran HUANG ; Wei XUE ; Haige CHEN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):166-172
Objective:To investigate the clinical and pathological characteristics, prognostic factors, and treatment outcomes of bladder adenocarcinoma.Methods:The data of 177 bladder adenocarcinoma patients treated at Renji Hospital, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine from January 2003 to December 2023, and 2 687 bladder adenocarcinoma patients from the SEER database (2000—2021) were reviewed retrospectively. The clinicopathological and prognostic characteristics were compared between the two cohorts. Patients with urachal adenocarcinoma or primary bladder adenocarcinoma were included, while metastatic bladder adenocarcinoma from other sites and urothelial carcinoma with glandular components were excluded. The Chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data, and propensity score matching (1∶1) was applied to match baseline data between the Renji and SEER cohorts. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were generated, and log-rank tests were used for comparisons. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed using the survival R package, with P-values calculated via Wald tests. Results:The proportion of localized bladder adenocarcinoma was significantly higher in the Renji cohort than in the SEER cohort [61.0% (108/177) vs. 19.4% (521/2 687), P<0.001], and mucinous adenocarcinoma was more common in Renji cohort [33.3% (59/177) vs. 22.6% (607/2 687), P<0.001]. After matching for baseline factors, including SEER stage and pathological grade, survival analysis revealed that the Renji cohort patients had slightly better survival compared to the SEER cohort [median survival: 55.4 (24.1, 196.2) months vs. 39.2 (13.6, 137.4)months, P=0.033]. Multivariate Cox analysis identified SEER stage [Renji cohort: HR=3.83 (95% CI 1.62-9.07), P=0.002; SEER cohort: HR=3.67 (95% CI 3.13-4.31), P<0.001] and pathological grade [Renji cohort: HR = 2.76 (95% CI 1.54-4.95), P=0.001; SEER cohort: HR=1.46 (95% CI 1.29-1.65), P<0.001] as independent prognostic factors. In the Renji cohort, no significant differences were observed in the median progression-free survival [40.1 (19.5, 91.6) months vs. 40.9 (12.8, not reached)months, P=0.976] and overall survival [79.3 (37.1, 195.8) months vs. 53.9 (16.4, 129.5)months, P=0.374] between patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy and those not receiving it. However, among patients with lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved both progression-free survival [40.1 (38.2, 75.4) months vs. 12.2 (3.1, 12.2)months, P=0.004] and overall survival [68.2 (46.2, 84.5)months vs. 28.1 (4.3, 28.3)months, P=0.006]. Conclusions:Bladder adenocarcinoma is rare and associated with poor prognosis. Compared to the SEER cohort, Renji cohort patients had more localized disease, with no significant differences in other features. SEER stage and pathological grade were independent prognostic factors in both cohorts. Lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma patients in the Renji cohort benefited significantly from adjuvant chemotherapy.
2.A retrospective matching study of partial nephrectomy and radical nephrectomy for pathological T3a stage renal cell carcinoma
Zezhen ZHOU ; Liyuan GE ; Fan ZHANG ; Shaohui DENG ; Ye YAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Guoliang WANG ; Lei LIU ; Yi HUANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):704-710
Objective:To evaluate the long-term oncological outcomes of partial nephrectomy(PN)in patients with renal cell carcinoma(RCC)who were clinically staged as clinical T1(cT1)preoperatively but upstaged to pathological T3a(pT3a)after surgery.Methods:A total of 427 RCC patients postopera-tively diagnosed as pT3aN0M0 at Peking University Third Hospital from February 2013 to December 2022 were retrospectively reviewed.Among them,33 cT1 patients upstaged to pT3a RCC received PN(PN group),while 394 non-upstaged pT3a RCC patients underwent radical nephrectomy(RN,RN group).Propensity score matching was performed at a 1∶1 ratio based on baseline characteristics.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess overall survival(OS),cancer-specific survival(CSS),and disease-free survival(DFS),with Log-rank tests and Cox regression models for multivariate analysis.Results:Before matching,the PN group(n=33)had significantly higher rates of perirenal fat invasion(PFI,45.5%vs.15.2%)and segmental renal vein involvement(42.4%vs.20.8%),but lower rates of renal sinus invasion(RSI,21.2%vs.73.6%)and renal vein tumor thrombus(0%vs.15.2%)compared with the RN group(n=394,all P<0.05).After matching,baseline characteristics were comparable between the PN group(n=33)and RN group(n=33).No significant differences were observed in operative time,blood loss,mean hospital stay,complication rate,positive margin rate,or conversion to open surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).However,the PN group showed significantly higher estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)postoperatively[76.9(55.4,87.3)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.61.7(56.8,73.5)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.05],indicating better renal function preserva-tion.No significant differences were found in OS,CSS,or DFS between the groups(P>0.05).Multi-variate ana-lysis identified renal vein invasion(RVI),higher Fuhrman grades(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),and sarcoma-toid differentiation as independent risk factors for DFS and CSS in the pT3a RCC patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:For cT1 RCC patients upstaged to pT3a,PN preserves renal function more effectively while achieving com-parable oncological outcomes to RN.RVI,higher Fuhrmann grade,and sarcomatoid differentiation are independent risk factors for pT3N0M0 RCC patients.
3.Survival analysis of newly diagnosed non-transplant multiple myeloma patients
Jianxia HUANG ; Jushan ZHANG ; Ning WANG ; Guoliang ZHANG ; Yuxia WANG ; Yan WANG ; Qing WU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(4):523-526
Objective:To analyze overall survival (OS), influential factors, and causes of death in patients with newly diagnosed non-transplant multiple myeloma (NDMM) at grassroots hospitals.Methods:The clinical data of 56 patients with NDMM admitted to the Department of Hematology, Wuwei People's Hospital from January 2018 to October 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Using the Kaplan-Meier and Cox regression survival analysis models, univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to evaluate the factors affecting the OS of patients with NDMM.Results:The median OS of patients with NDMM was 27 months. Univariate analysis indicated that whether or not to receive chemotherapy was a risk factor affecting OS. Multivariate analysis revealed that age ( HR: 2.215, 95% CI 1.056-4.648, P < 0.05), renal dysfunction ( HR: 3.482, 95% CI 1.359-8.923, P < 0.05), and whether or not to receive chemotherapy ( HR: 0.83, 95% CI 0.021-0.331, P < 0.001) were all significant risk factors affecting OS (all P < 0.05). Conclusions:The median survival time of patients with NDMM is short. Age, renal dysfunction, and not receiving chemotherapy are unfavorable factors affecting OS. Pulmonary infection, renal failure, and disease progression are the main causes of death in patients with NDMM.
4.A retrospective matching study of partial nephrectomy and radical nephrectomy for pathological T3a stage renal cell carcinoma
Zezhen ZHOU ; Liyuan GE ; Fan ZHANG ; Shaohui DENG ; Ye YAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Guoliang WANG ; Lei LIU ; Yi HUANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):704-710
Objective:To evaluate the long-term oncological outcomes of partial nephrectomy(PN)in patients with renal cell carcinoma(RCC)who were clinically staged as clinical T1(cT1)preoperatively but upstaged to pathological T3a(pT3a)after surgery.Methods:A total of 427 RCC patients postopera-tively diagnosed as pT3aN0M0 at Peking University Third Hospital from February 2013 to December 2022 were retrospectively reviewed.Among them,33 cT1 patients upstaged to pT3a RCC received PN(PN group),while 394 non-upstaged pT3a RCC patients underwent radical nephrectomy(RN,RN group).Propensity score matching was performed at a 1∶1 ratio based on baseline characteristics.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess overall survival(OS),cancer-specific survival(CSS),and disease-free survival(DFS),with Log-rank tests and Cox regression models for multivariate analysis.Results:Before matching,the PN group(n=33)had significantly higher rates of perirenal fat invasion(PFI,45.5%vs.15.2%)and segmental renal vein involvement(42.4%vs.20.8%),but lower rates of renal sinus invasion(RSI,21.2%vs.73.6%)and renal vein tumor thrombus(0%vs.15.2%)compared with the RN group(n=394,all P<0.05).After matching,baseline characteristics were comparable between the PN group(n=33)and RN group(n=33).No significant differences were observed in operative time,blood loss,mean hospital stay,complication rate,positive margin rate,or conversion to open surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).However,the PN group showed significantly higher estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)postoperatively[76.9(55.4,87.3)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.61.7(56.8,73.5)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.05],indicating better renal function preserva-tion.No significant differences were found in OS,CSS,or DFS between the groups(P>0.05).Multi-variate ana-lysis identified renal vein invasion(RVI),higher Fuhrman grades(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),and sarcoma-toid differentiation as independent risk factors for DFS and CSS in the pT3a RCC patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:For cT1 RCC patients upstaged to pT3a,PN preserves renal function more effectively while achieving com-parable oncological outcomes to RN.RVI,higher Fuhrmann grade,and sarcomatoid differentiation are independent risk factors for pT3N0M0 RCC patients.
5.Survival analysis of newly diagnosed non-transplant multiple myeloma patients
Jianxia HUANG ; Jushan ZHANG ; Ning WANG ; Guoliang ZHANG ; Yuxia WANG ; Yan WANG ; Qing WU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(4):523-526
Objective:To analyze overall survival (OS), influential factors, and causes of death in patients with newly diagnosed non-transplant multiple myeloma (NDMM) at grassroots hospitals.Methods:The clinical data of 56 patients with NDMM admitted to the Department of Hematology, Wuwei People's Hospital from January 2018 to October 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Using the Kaplan-Meier and Cox regression survival analysis models, univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to evaluate the factors affecting the OS of patients with NDMM.Results:The median OS of patients with NDMM was 27 months. Univariate analysis indicated that whether or not to receive chemotherapy was a risk factor affecting OS. Multivariate analysis revealed that age ( HR: 2.215, 95% CI 1.056-4.648, P < 0.05), renal dysfunction ( HR: 3.482, 95% CI 1.359-8.923, P < 0.05), and whether or not to receive chemotherapy ( HR: 0.83, 95% CI 0.021-0.331, P < 0.001) were all significant risk factors affecting OS (all P < 0.05). Conclusions:The median survival time of patients with NDMM is short. Age, renal dysfunction, and not receiving chemotherapy are unfavorable factors affecting OS. Pulmonary infection, renal failure, and disease progression are the main causes of death in patients with NDMM.
6.Clinical prognosis analysis of 177 cases bladder adenocarcinoma in a single center in China and comparison with SEER database
Tianxiang ZHANG ; Lu ZHANG ; Guoliang YANG ; Lianhua ZHANG ; Ming CAO ; Di JIN ; Ruiyun ZHANG ; Guanglei ZHUANG ; Yiran HUANG ; Wei XUE ; Haige CHEN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):166-172
Objective:To investigate the clinical and pathological characteristics, prognostic factors, and treatment outcomes of bladder adenocarcinoma.Methods:The data of 177 bladder adenocarcinoma patients treated at Renji Hospital, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine from January 2003 to December 2023, and 2 687 bladder adenocarcinoma patients from the SEER database (2000—2021) were reviewed retrospectively. The clinicopathological and prognostic characteristics were compared between the two cohorts. Patients with urachal adenocarcinoma or primary bladder adenocarcinoma were included, while metastatic bladder adenocarcinoma from other sites and urothelial carcinoma with glandular components were excluded. The Chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data, and propensity score matching (1∶1) was applied to match baseline data between the Renji and SEER cohorts. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were generated, and log-rank tests were used for comparisons. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed using the survival R package, with P-values calculated via Wald tests. Results:The proportion of localized bladder adenocarcinoma was significantly higher in the Renji cohort than in the SEER cohort [61.0% (108/177) vs. 19.4% (521/2 687), P<0.001], and mucinous adenocarcinoma was more common in Renji cohort [33.3% (59/177) vs. 22.6% (607/2 687), P<0.001]. After matching for baseline factors, including SEER stage and pathological grade, survival analysis revealed that the Renji cohort patients had slightly better survival compared to the SEER cohort [median survival: 55.4 (24.1, 196.2) months vs. 39.2 (13.6, 137.4)months, P=0.033]. Multivariate Cox analysis identified SEER stage [Renji cohort: HR=3.83 (95% CI 1.62-9.07), P=0.002; SEER cohort: HR=3.67 (95% CI 3.13-4.31), P<0.001] and pathological grade [Renji cohort: HR = 2.76 (95% CI 1.54-4.95), P=0.001; SEER cohort: HR=1.46 (95% CI 1.29-1.65), P<0.001] as independent prognostic factors. In the Renji cohort, no significant differences were observed in the median progression-free survival [40.1 (19.5, 91.6) months vs. 40.9 (12.8, not reached)months, P=0.976] and overall survival [79.3 (37.1, 195.8) months vs. 53.9 (16.4, 129.5)months, P=0.374] between patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy and those not receiving it. However, among patients with lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved both progression-free survival [40.1 (38.2, 75.4) months vs. 12.2 (3.1, 12.2)months, P=0.004] and overall survival [68.2 (46.2, 84.5)months vs. 28.1 (4.3, 28.3)months, P=0.006]. Conclusions:Bladder adenocarcinoma is rare and associated with poor prognosis. Compared to the SEER cohort, Renji cohort patients had more localized disease, with no significant differences in other features. SEER stage and pathological grade were independent prognostic factors in both cohorts. Lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma patients in the Renji cohort benefited significantly from adjuvant chemotherapy.
7.The mean Hounsfield unit range acquired from different slices produces superior predictive accuracy for pyonephrosis in obstructive uropathy
Baoxing HUANG ; Guoliang LU ; Yang ZHAO ; Weichao TU ; Yuan SHAO ; Dawei WANG ; Danfeng XU
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2024;65(3):286-292
Purpose:
To determine the non-contrast computer tomography imaging features of pyonephrosis and evaluate the predictive value of Hounsfield units (HUs) in different hydronephrotic region slices.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed data from patients with hydronephrosis who had renal-ureteral calculi. All patients were categorized into pyonephrosis and simple hydronephrosis groups. Baseline characteristics, the mean HU values in the maximal hydronephrotic region (uHU) slice, and the range of uHU in different slices (△uHU) were compared between the two groups. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to identify risk factors for pyonephrosis.
Results:
Among the 181 patients enrolled in the current study, 71 patients (39.2%) were diagnosed with pyonephrosis. The mean dilated pelvis surface areas were comparable between patients with pyonephrosis and simple hydronephrosis (822.61 ㎟ vs.877.23 ㎟ , p=0.722). Collecting system debris (p=0.022), a higher uHU (p=0.038), and a higher △uHU (p<0.001) were identified as independent risk factors for pyonephrosis based on multivariate analysis. The △uHU sensitivity and specificity were 88.7% and 86.4%, respectively, at a cutoff value of 6.56 (p<0.001), whereas the sensitivity and specificity for detecting pyonephrosis at a uHU cutoff value of 7.96 was 50.7% and 70.9%, respectively (p=0.003).
Conclusions
Non-contrast computer tomography was shown to accurately distinguish simple hydronephrosis from pyonephrosis in patients with obstructive uropathy. Evaluation of the △uHU in different slices may be more reliable than the uHU acquired from a single slice in predicting pyonephrosis.
8.Effects of Gegen Qinlian Decoction on Liver Energy Metabolism and Free Fatty Acids in Insulin Resistant Rats
Wentong ZHANG ; Li JIANG ; Wenjie FANG ; Qiyun ZHANG ; Bingtao LI ; Liping HUANG ; Guoliang XU
Traditional Chinese Drug Research & Clinical Pharmacology 2024;35(5):615-622
Objective To investigate the effect of Gegen Qinlian Decoction on liver energy metabolism and free fatty acid(FFA)in rats with insulin resistance(IR).Methods IR rat model was established by feeding 60%fat high-fat diet for 13 consecutive weeks.SD rats were randomly divided into normal group,model group,Rosiglitazone(5 mg·kg-1)group and Gegen Qinlian Decoction low-,medium-and high-dose groups(1.65,4.96,14.86 g·kg-1),with 6 rats in each group.Intragastric administration was given once a day,continuous administration intervention lasted for 16 weeks.Determination of IR-related indicators:serum fasting insulin(FINS),fasting blood glucose(FPG),calculate the IR index;HPLC method was established for the determination of adenosine triphosphate(ATP),adenosine diphosphate(ADP)and adenosine monophosphate(AMP)in rat liver tissue;ELISA was used to determine the content of FFA in rat liver tissue.The contents of serum total cholesterol(TC)and triglyceride(TG)were detected by automatic biochemical analyzer.The pathological changes of liver tissue were observed by HE staining.Results(1)After the model replication,compared with the normal group,the FINS,FPG levels and IR index of the model group were significantly increased(P<0.05).(2)Compared with the normal group,the levels of FINS,FPG and IR index in the model group were significantly increased(P<0.01),the contents of ATP,ADP and AMP in liver tissue were significantly decreased(P<0.01),the content of FFA was significantly increased(P<0.01),and the levels of TC and TG in serum were significantly increased(P<0.05).Liver cells arranged in disorder,fatty degeneration,and there are a large number of lipid droplets.Compared with the model group,the FINS level and IR index of rats in each administration group were significantly decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01),and the FPG level of rats in the Rosiglitazone group was significantly decreased(P<0.05).The contents of ADP and AMP in liver tissue of rats in each administration group were significantly increased(P<0.05,P<0.01),and the contents of ATP in liver tissue of rats in low-,medium-and high dose-groups of Gegen Qinlian Decoction were significantly increased(P<0.05,P<0.01).The content of FFA in liver tissue of rats in Rosiglitazone group and Gegen Qinlian Decoction low-and high-dose groups was significantly decreased(P<0.01).The serum TC level of rats in the low-and high-dose groups of Gegen Qinlian Decoction was significantly decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01),and the serum TG level of rats in the Rosiglitazone group and the low-dose group of Gegen Qinlian Decoction was significantly decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01).The steatosis of hepatocytes in rats of each administration group was alleviated to varying degrees,and the lipid droplets were reduced,and the pathological damage was improved.Conclusion Gegen Qinlian Decoction may improve liver lipid metabolism disorder and restore lipid and energy balance by regulating energy metabolism and reducing FFA level,thus improving IR.
9.Experts consensus on standard items of the cohort construction and quality control of temporomandibular joint diseases (2024)
Min HU ; Chi YANG ; Huawei LIU ; Haixia LU ; Chen YAO ; Qiufei XIE ; Yongjin CHEN ; Kaiyuan FU ; Bing FANG ; Songsong ZHU ; Qing ZHOU ; Zhiye CHEN ; Yaomin ZHU ; Qingbin ZHANG ; Ying YAN ; Xing LONG ; Zhiyong LI ; Yehua GAN ; Shibin YU ; Yuxing BAI ; Yi ZHANG ; Yanyi WANG ; Jie LEI ; Yong CHENG ; Changkui LIU ; Ye CAO ; Dongmei HE ; Ning WEN ; Shanyong ZHANG ; Minjie CHEN ; Guoliang JIAO ; Xinhua LIU ; Hua JIANG ; Yang HE ; Pei SHEN ; Haitao HUANG ; Yongfeng LI ; Jisi ZHENG ; Jing GUO ; Lisheng ZHAO ; Laiqing XU
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2024;59(10):977-987
Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) diseases are common clinical conditions. The number of patients with TMJ diseases is large, and the etiology, epidemiology, disease spectrum, and treatment of the disease remain controversial and unknown. To understand and master the current situation of the occurrence, development and prevention of TMJ diseases, as well as to identify the patterns in etiology, incidence, drug sensitivity, and prognosis is crucial for alleviating patients′suffering.This will facilitate in-depth medical research, effective disease prevention measures, and the formulation of corresponding health policies. Cohort construction and research has an irreplaceable role in precise disease prevention and significant improvement in diagnosis and treatment levels. Large-scale cohort studies are needed to explore the relationship between potential risk factors and outcomes of TMJ diseases, and to observe disease prognoses through long-term follw-ups. The consensus aims to establish a standard conceptual frame work for a cohort study on patients with TMJ disease while providing ideas for cohort data standards to this condition. TMJ disease cohort data consists of both common data standards applicable to all specific disease cohorts as well as disease-specific data standards. Common data were available for each specific disease cohort. By integrating different cohort research resources, standard problems or study variables can be unified. Long-term follow-up can be performed using consistent definitions and criteria across different projects for better core data collection. It is hoped that this consensus will be facilitate the development cohort studies of TMJ diseases.
10.Association between urinary metal levels and kidney stones in metal smelter workers
Yiqi HUANG ; Jiazhen ZHOU ; Yaotang DENG ; Guoliang LI ; Zhiqiang ZHAO ; Jiayi OU ; Shuirong HE ; Hecheng LI ; Xinhua LI ; Ping CHEN ; Lili LIU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2024;41(7):735-743
Background Arsenic, cobalt, barium, and other individual metal exposure have been confirmed to be associated with the incidence of kidney stones. However, there are few studies on the association between mixed metal exposure and kidney stones, especially in occupational groups. Objective To investigate the association between mixed metal exposure and kidney stones in an occupational population from a metal smelting plant. Methods A questionnaire survey was conducted to collect sociodemographic characteristics, medical history, and lifestyle information of

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail