1.The efficacy of blinatumomab in the treatment of pediatric B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: a multicenter study
Weiling YAN ; Jun LU ; Hua WANG ; Lihua YU ; Huidi FENG ; Bai LI ; Wenguang JIA ; Jian WANG ; Wenting HU ; Xue TANG ; Jing FAN ; Yujie GUAN ; Xiaolan LI ; Yalan YOU ; Yongmin TANG ; Xiaojun XU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(11):1194-1200
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and toxicity of blinatumomab in the first-line and second-line treatment of pediatric B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL).Methods:A multi-center retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze clinical data from 323 pediatric B-ALL patients treated with blinatumomab across 14 hospitals in China from May 2021 to July 2023. Patients were divided into four groups based on the treatment phase and disease status when blinatumomab was used: relapsed/refractory group, post-consolidation minimal residual disease (MRD)-positive group, early MRD-positive group, and MRD-negative group. Blinatumomab for the relapsed/refractory group was considered as second-line treatment, while the other 3 groups as first-line treatment. The MRD negativity rate after treatment, the survival rates and the incidence of severe adverse events were compared across these groups. Patients who received blinatumomab for more than 7 days were included in the efficacy analysis. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Log-Rank test was used to compare the survival rates among groups.Results:Among the 323 patients, 191 (59.1%) were male, with the age of 6.2 (3.9, 10.5) years. There were 117 patients in the relapsed/refractory group, 62 cases in the post-consolidation MRD-positive group, 43 cases in the early MRD-positive group, and 101 cases in the MRD negative group. In the relapsed/refractory group, the complete remission rate and MRD negativity rate after one course of blinatumomab were 71.4% (35/49) and 81.5% (75/92) for the 49 children without complete remission and the 92 children with flow cytometry-positive MRD, respectively. In the post-consolidation MRD-positive group, the MRD negativity rates after one course of blinatumomab were 100.0% (27/27), 12/16 and 9/19 for patients with MRD positivity detected by flow cytometry, polymerase chain reaction and next-generation sequencing, respectively. In the early MRD-positive group, the MRD negativity rates were 96.7% (29/30) and 9/9 for flow cytometry and next-generation sequencing, respectively. The 2-year overall survival rate and event-free survival rate for the 319 children evaluable for efficacy were (90.6±1.7)% and (87.6±1.9)%, respectively, with the relapsed/refractory group showing significantly lower overall survival rates and event-free survival rate compared to the other groups ( χ2=21.40, 26.21,both P<0.001). Grade 3 or higher adverse events occurred in 128 cases (39.6%), with hematological toxicity observed in 101 cases, while cytokine release syndrome (CRS), infection, and neurotoxicity occurred in 11, 26 and 8 cases, respectively. In addition, there were statistically significant differences in the grade 3 or higher CRS among the four groups ( χ2=8.03, P<0.05). Conclusion:Blinatumomab can clear MRD more effectively and achieve superior survival outcomes when used as first-line treatment for pediatric B-ALL, with less CRS.
2.The efficacy of blinatumomab in the treatment of pediatric B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: a multicenter study
Weiling YAN ; Jun LU ; Hua WANG ; Lihua YU ; Huidi FENG ; Bai LI ; Wenguang JIA ; Jian WANG ; Wenting HU ; Xue TANG ; Jing FAN ; Yujie GUAN ; Xiaolan LI ; Yalan YOU ; Yongmin TANG ; Xiaojun XU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(11):1194-1200
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and toxicity of blinatumomab in the first-line and second-line treatment of pediatric B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL).Methods:A multi-center retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze clinical data from 323 pediatric B-ALL patients treated with blinatumomab across 14 hospitals in China from May 2021 to July 2023. Patients were divided into four groups based on the treatment phase and disease status when blinatumomab was used: relapsed/refractory group, post-consolidation minimal residual disease (MRD)-positive group, early MRD-positive group, and MRD-negative group. Blinatumomab for the relapsed/refractory group was considered as second-line treatment, while the other 3 groups as first-line treatment. The MRD negativity rate after treatment, the survival rates and the incidence of severe adverse events were compared across these groups. Patients who received blinatumomab for more than 7 days were included in the efficacy analysis. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Log-Rank test was used to compare the survival rates among groups.Results:Among the 323 patients, 191 (59.1%) were male, with the age of 6.2 (3.9, 10.5) years. There were 117 patients in the relapsed/refractory group, 62 cases in the post-consolidation MRD-positive group, 43 cases in the early MRD-positive group, and 101 cases in the MRD negative group. In the relapsed/refractory group, the complete remission rate and MRD negativity rate after one course of blinatumomab were 71.4% (35/49) and 81.5% (75/92) for the 49 children without complete remission and the 92 children with flow cytometry-positive MRD, respectively. In the post-consolidation MRD-positive group, the MRD negativity rates after one course of blinatumomab were 100.0% (27/27), 12/16 and 9/19 for patients with MRD positivity detected by flow cytometry, polymerase chain reaction and next-generation sequencing, respectively. In the early MRD-positive group, the MRD negativity rates were 96.7% (29/30) and 9/9 for flow cytometry and next-generation sequencing, respectively. The 2-year overall survival rate and event-free survival rate for the 319 children evaluable for efficacy were (90.6±1.7)% and (87.6±1.9)%, respectively, with the relapsed/refractory group showing significantly lower overall survival rates and event-free survival rate compared to the other groups ( χ2=21.40, 26.21,both P<0.001). Grade 3 or higher adverse events occurred in 128 cases (39.6%), with hematological toxicity observed in 101 cases, while cytokine release syndrome (CRS), infection, and neurotoxicity occurred in 11, 26 and 8 cases, respectively. In addition, there were statistically significant differences in the grade 3 or higher CRS among the four groups ( χ2=8.03, P<0.05). Conclusion:Blinatumomab can clear MRD more effectively and achieve superior survival outcomes when used as first-line treatment for pediatric B-ALL, with less CRS.
3.Phenotypic and molecular characteristics of a Salmonella Grumpensis isolate from a patient with diarrhea in Shanghai,China
Wen-Qing WANG ; Wei-Chun HUANG ; Jing-Hua SU ; Shu-Qi YOU ; Ying-Jie ZHENG ; Bo-Wen YANG ; Hong HUANG ; Li-Peng HAO ; Xue-Bin XU
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(8):732-738
This study was aimed at studying the phenotypic and molecular characteristics of a Salmonella Grumpensis isolate from a patient with diarrhea in Shanghai,to provide evi-dence for the prevention of salmonellosis.Biochemical identifi-cation,serum agglutination testing,antimicrobial susceptibility testing,and whole genome sequencing(WGS)were performed on isolate 2023JD76.Global Salmonella Grumpensis genome sequences were searched and downloaded for serotyping predic-tion,multilocus sequence typing(MLST),prediction of anti-microbia resistance genes and virulence genes,and phylogenetic analysis of 2023JD76.The 2023JD76 strain was identified as Salmonella Grumpensis(13,23:d:1,7)with ST2060,and was susceptible to 20 antimicrobial agents.Strain 2023JD76 carried the aminoglycoside resistance gene aac(6')-Iaa and five types of virulence genes:the adhesion genes csg and rat;the secretion and transport genes sip and inv;the typhoid toxin genes cdt and plt;the invasive gene nutrient metabolism factor mgt;and the antimicrobial peptide resistance factor mig.Global S.Grumpensis strains harbored ten types of antimicrobial resistance genes whose prevalence ranged from 58.33%to 100%.The global genome sequences of S.Grumpensis were divided into two lineages.Lineage I was dominated by ST751(88.89%,16/18),and lineage Ⅱ was dominated by ST2060(89.47%,17/19).The genome sequence of strain 2023JD76 belonged to lineage Ⅱ,and was closely related to the genome sequences from human fecal and human cerebrospinal fluid.This study provides the first report of a S.Grumpensis isolate from the stool of a patient with diarrhea in China.Considerable variability in antimicrobial resistance genes was observed among genome sequences from different sources,and the strains harbored a substantial number of virulence genes.Enhanced surveillance should be emphasized to prevent a potential risk of global dissemination.
4.Incidence of postoperative complications in Chinese patients with gastric or colorectal cancer based on a national, multicenter, prospective, cohort study
Shuqin ZHANG ; Zhouqiao WU ; Bowen HUO ; Huining XU ; Kang ZHAO ; Changqing JING ; Fenglin LIU ; Jiang YU ; Zhengrong LI ; Jian ZHANG ; Lu ZANG ; Hankun HAO ; Chaohui ZHENG ; Yong LI ; Lin FAN ; Hua HUANG ; Pin LIANG ; Bin WU ; Jiaming ZHU ; Zhaojian NIU ; Linghua ZHU ; Wu SONG ; Jun YOU ; Su YAN ; Ziyu LI
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(3):247-260
Objective:To investigate the incidence of postoperative complications in Chinese patients with gastric or colorectal cancer, and to evaluate the risk factors for postoperative complications.Methods:This was a national, multicenter, prospective, registry-based, cohort study of data obtained from the database of the Prevalence of Abdominal Complications After Gastro- enterological Surgery (PACAGE) study sponsored by the China Gastrointestinal Cancer Surgical Union. The PACAGE database prospectively collected general demographic characteristics, protocols for perioperative treatment, and variables associated with postoperative complications in patients treated for gastric or colorectal cancer in 20 medical centers from December 2018 to December 2020. The patients were grouped according to the presence or absence of postoperative complications. Postoperative complications were categorized and graded in accordance with the expert consensus on postoperative complications in gastrointestinal oncology surgery and Clavien-Dindo grading criteria. The incidence of postoperative complications of different grades are presented as bar charts. Independent risk factors for occurrence of postoperative complications were identified by multifactorial unconditional logistic regression.Results:The study cohort comprised 3926 patients with gastric or colorectal cancer, 657 (16.7%) of whom had a total of 876 postoperative complications. Serious complications (Grade III and above) occurred in 4.0% of patients (156/3926). The rate of Grade V complications was 0.2% (7/3926). The cohort included 2271 patients with gastric cancer with a postoperative complication rate of 18.1% (412/2271) and serious complication rate of 4.7% (106/2271); and 1655 with colorectal cancer, with a postoperative complication rate of 14.8% (245/1655) and serious complication rate of 3.0% (50/1655). The incidences of anastomotic leakage in patients with gastric and colorectal cancer were 3.3% (74/2271) and 3.4% (56/1655), respectively. Abdominal infection was the most frequently occurring complication, accounting for 28.7% (164/572) and 39.5% (120/304) of postoperative complications in patients with gastric and colorectal cancer, respectively. The most frequently occurring grade of postoperative complication was Grade II, accounting for 65.4% (374/572) and 56.6% (172/304) of complications in patients with gastric and colorectal cancers, respectively. Multifactorial analysis identified (1) the following independent risk factors for postoperative complications in patients in the gastric cancer group: preoperative comorbidities (OR=2.54, 95%CI: 1.51-4.28, P<0.001), neoadjuvant therapy (OR=1.42, 95%CI:1.06-1.89, P=0.020), high American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) scores (ASA score 2 points:OR=1.60, 95% CI: 1.23-2.07, P<0.001, ASA score ≥3 points:OR=0.43, 95% CI: 0.25-0.73, P=0.002), operative time >180 minutes (OR=1.81, 95% CI: 1.42-2.31, P<0.001), intraoperative bleeding >50 mL (OR=1.29,95%CI: 1.01-1.63, P=0.038), and distal gastrectomy compared with total gastrectomy (OR=0.65,95%CI: 0.51-0.83, P<0.001); and (2) the following independent risk factors for postoperative complications in patients in the colorectal cancer group: female (OR=0.60, 95%CI: 0.44-0.80, P<0.001), preoperative comorbidities (OR=2.73, 95%CI: 1.25-5.99, P=0.030), neoadjuvant therapy (OR=1.83, 95%CI:1.23-2.72, P=0.008), laparoscopic surgery (OR=0.47, 95%CI: 0.30-0.72, P=0.022), and abdominoperineal resection compared with low anterior resection (OR=2.74, 95%CI: 1.71-4.41, P<0.001). Conclusion:Postoperative complications associated with various types of infection were the most frequent complications in patients with gastric or colorectal cancer. Although the risk factors for postoperative complications differed between patients with gastric cancer and those with colorectal cancer, the presence of preoperative comorbidities, administration of neoadjuvant therapy, and extent of surgical resection, were the commonest factors associated with postoperative complications in patients of both categories.
5.Application of Global Leadership Initiative on Malnutrition criteria in patients with liver cirrhosis
Minjie JIANG ; Juan CHEN ; Muchen WU ; Jing WU ; Xiaotong XU ; Juan LI ; Can LIU ; Yaping ZHAO ; Xin HUA ; Qinghua MENG
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(1):97-104
Background::The Global Leadership Initiative on Malnutrition (GLIM) criteria were published to build a global consensus on nutritional diagnosis. Reduced muscle mass is a phenotypic criterion with strong evidence to support its inclusion in the GLIM consensus criteria. However, there is no consensus regarding how to accurately measure and define reduced muscle mass in clinical settings. This study aimed to investigate the optimal reference values of skeletal muscle mass index for diagnosing sarcopenia and GLIM-defined malnutrition, as well as the prevalence of GLIM-defined malnutrition in hospitalized cirrhotic patients.Methods::This retrospective study was conducted on 1002 adult patients with liver cirrhosis between January 1, 2018, and February 28, 2022, at Beijing You-An Hospital, Capital Medical University. Adult patients with a clinical diagnosis of liver cirrhosis and who underwent an abdominal computed tomography (CT) examination during hospitalization were included in the study. These patients were randomly divided into a modeling group (cohort 1, 667 patients) and a validation group (cohort 2, 335 patients). In cohort 1, optimal cut-off values of skeletal muscle index at the third lumbar skeletal muscle index (L3-SMI) were determined using receiver operating characteristic analyses against in-hospital mortality in different gender groups. Next, patients in cohort 2 were screened for nutritional risk using the Nutritional Risk Screening 2002 (NRS-2002), and malnutrition was diagnosed by GLIM criteria. Additionally, the reference values of reduced muscle mass in GLIM criteria were derived from the L3-SMI values from cohort 1. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the association between GLIM-defined malnutrition and clinical outcomes.Results::The optimal cut-off values of L3-SMI were 39.50 cm 2/m 2 for male patients and 33.06 cm 2/m 2 for female patients. Based on the cut-off values, 31.63% (68/215) of the male patients and 23.3% (28/120) of the female patients had CT-determined sarcopenia in cohort 2. The prevalence of GLIM-defined malnutrition in cirrhotic patients was 34.3% (115/335) and GLIM-defined malnutrition was an independent risk factor for in-hospital mortality in patients with liver cirrhosis ( Wald = 6.347, P = 0.012). Conclusions::This study provided reference values for skeletal muscle mass index and the prevalence of GLIM-defined malnutrition in hospitalized patients with liver cirrhosis. These reference values will contribute to applying the GLIM criteria in cirrhotic patients.
6.Incidence of postoperative complications in Chinese patients with gastric or colorectal cancer based on a national, multicenter, prospective, cohort study
Shuqin ZHANG ; Zhouqiao WU ; Bowen HUO ; Huining XU ; Kang ZHAO ; Changqing JING ; Fenglin LIU ; Jiang YU ; Zhengrong LI ; Jian ZHANG ; Lu ZANG ; Hankun HAO ; Chaohui ZHENG ; Yong LI ; Lin FAN ; Hua HUANG ; Pin LIANG ; Bin WU ; Jiaming ZHU ; Zhaojian NIU ; Linghua ZHU ; Wu SONG ; Jun YOU ; Su YAN ; Ziyu LI
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(3):247-260
Objective:To investigate the incidence of postoperative complications in Chinese patients with gastric or colorectal cancer, and to evaluate the risk factors for postoperative complications.Methods:This was a national, multicenter, prospective, registry-based, cohort study of data obtained from the database of the Prevalence of Abdominal Complications After Gastro- enterological Surgery (PACAGE) study sponsored by the China Gastrointestinal Cancer Surgical Union. The PACAGE database prospectively collected general demographic characteristics, protocols for perioperative treatment, and variables associated with postoperative complications in patients treated for gastric or colorectal cancer in 20 medical centers from December 2018 to December 2020. The patients were grouped according to the presence or absence of postoperative complications. Postoperative complications were categorized and graded in accordance with the expert consensus on postoperative complications in gastrointestinal oncology surgery and Clavien-Dindo grading criteria. The incidence of postoperative complications of different grades are presented as bar charts. Independent risk factors for occurrence of postoperative complications were identified by multifactorial unconditional logistic regression.Results:The study cohort comprised 3926 patients with gastric or colorectal cancer, 657 (16.7%) of whom had a total of 876 postoperative complications. Serious complications (Grade III and above) occurred in 4.0% of patients (156/3926). The rate of Grade V complications was 0.2% (7/3926). The cohort included 2271 patients with gastric cancer with a postoperative complication rate of 18.1% (412/2271) and serious complication rate of 4.7% (106/2271); and 1655 with colorectal cancer, with a postoperative complication rate of 14.8% (245/1655) and serious complication rate of 3.0% (50/1655). The incidences of anastomotic leakage in patients with gastric and colorectal cancer were 3.3% (74/2271) and 3.4% (56/1655), respectively. Abdominal infection was the most frequently occurring complication, accounting for 28.7% (164/572) and 39.5% (120/304) of postoperative complications in patients with gastric and colorectal cancer, respectively. The most frequently occurring grade of postoperative complication was Grade II, accounting for 65.4% (374/572) and 56.6% (172/304) of complications in patients with gastric and colorectal cancers, respectively. Multifactorial analysis identified (1) the following independent risk factors for postoperative complications in patients in the gastric cancer group: preoperative comorbidities (OR=2.54, 95%CI: 1.51-4.28, P<0.001), neoadjuvant therapy (OR=1.42, 95%CI:1.06-1.89, P=0.020), high American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) scores (ASA score 2 points:OR=1.60, 95% CI: 1.23-2.07, P<0.001, ASA score ≥3 points:OR=0.43, 95% CI: 0.25-0.73, P=0.002), operative time >180 minutes (OR=1.81, 95% CI: 1.42-2.31, P<0.001), intraoperative bleeding >50 mL (OR=1.29,95%CI: 1.01-1.63, P=0.038), and distal gastrectomy compared with total gastrectomy (OR=0.65,95%CI: 0.51-0.83, P<0.001); and (2) the following independent risk factors for postoperative complications in patients in the colorectal cancer group: female (OR=0.60, 95%CI: 0.44-0.80, P<0.001), preoperative comorbidities (OR=2.73, 95%CI: 1.25-5.99, P=0.030), neoadjuvant therapy (OR=1.83, 95%CI:1.23-2.72, P=0.008), laparoscopic surgery (OR=0.47, 95%CI: 0.30-0.72, P=0.022), and abdominoperineal resection compared with low anterior resection (OR=2.74, 95%CI: 1.71-4.41, P<0.001). Conclusion:Postoperative complications associated with various types of infection were the most frequent complications in patients with gastric or colorectal cancer. Although the risk factors for postoperative complications differed between patients with gastric cancer and those with colorectal cancer, the presence of preoperative comorbidities, administration of neoadjuvant therapy, and extent of surgical resection, were the commonest factors associated with postoperative complications in patients of both categories.
7.Liver X receptor attenuates renal ischemia-reperfusion injury in mice.
Ying-Zhi HUANG ; Zhi-Lin LUAN ; Shu-Jing LIU ; Cong ZHANG ; Wen-Hua MING ; Bao-Yin REN ; You-Fei GUAN ; Xiao-Yan ZHANG
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2024;76(6):927-936
Acute kidney injury (AKI) is a clinical syndrome characterized by a rapid decline in renal function. Renal ischemia-reperfusion injury (RIRI) is one of the main causes of AKI with the underlying mechanism incompletely clarified. The liver X receptors (LXRs), including LXRα and LXRβ, are members of the nuclear receptor superfamily. It has been shown that LXRs play an important role in regulating glucose and lipid metabolism, cholesterol efflux, and inflammation. The purpose of this study was to explore the role and mechanism of LXRs in RIRI. We determined the effects of LXR activation on renal function and histological changes in a mouse RIRI model and a cellular model of hypoxia/reoxygenation (H/R). In vivo results showed that LXRs agonist GW3965 significantly inhibited the increase of serum creatinine and urea nitrogen levels induced by RIRI. Both HE and PAS staining of kidney tissues revealed that GW3965 alleviated the morphological damages caused by RIRI. Immunohistochemical staining showed that GW3965 mitigated 4-HNE and GRP78 levels induced by RIRI. Furthermore, TUNEL assay indicated that GW3965 reduced RIRI-induced renal cell apoptosis. Quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR) analysis revealed that GW3965 attenuated RIRI-induced IL-6 and IL-1β mRNA expression. Compared with wild-type group, LXRα gene deficiency had little effect on RIRI-associated renal functional decline and morphological damages. Additionally, in vitro study demonstrated that GW3965 alleviated H/R-induced decrease of HK-2 human renal proximal tubule cell viability and restored the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) after H/R. Western blot results showed that GW3965 mitigated the increase of 4-HNE and GRP78 protein expression levels after H/R; However, knockdown of LXRβ using the small interfering RNA (siRNA) technique reduced cell viability compared to GW3965-treated group. Taken together, the LXRs agonist GW3965 significantly alleviates RIRI in mice possibly by reducing apoptosis, oxidative stress, endoplasmic reticulum stress and inflammation. These results also preliminarily confirm that the renal protective effects of LXRs agonists are dependent on LXRβ.
Animals
;
Liver X Receptors/genetics*
;
Reperfusion Injury/prevention & control*
;
Mice
;
Benzoates/pharmacology*
;
Benzylamines/pharmacology*
;
Male
;
Endoplasmic Reticulum Chaperone BiP
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Apoptosis
;
Acute Kidney Injury/prevention & control*
;
Kidney/pathology*
;
Humans
8.Expert consensus on ethical requirements for artificial intelligence (AI) processing medical data.
Cong LI ; Xiao-Yan ZHANG ; Yun-Hong WU ; Xiao-Lei YANG ; Hua-Rong YU ; Hong-Bo JIN ; Ying-Bo LI ; Zhao-Hui ZHU ; Rui LIU ; Na LIU ; Yi XIE ; Lin-Li LYU ; Xin-Hong ZHU ; Hong TANG ; Hong-Fang LI ; Hong-Li LI ; Xiang-Jun ZENG ; Zai-Xing CHEN ; Xiao-Fang FAN ; Yan WANG ; Zhi-Juan WU ; Zun-Qiu WU ; Ya-Qun GUAN ; Ming-Ming XUE ; Bin LUO ; Ai-Mei WANG ; Xin-Wang YANG ; Ying YING ; Xiu-Hong YANG ; Xin-Zhong HUANG ; Ming-Fei LANG ; Shi-Min CHEN ; Huan-Huan ZHANG ; Zhong ZHANG ; Wu HUANG ; Guo-Biao XU ; Jia-Qi LIU ; Tao SONG ; Jing XIAO ; Yun-Long XIA ; You-Fei GUAN ; Liang ZHU
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2024;76(6):937-942
As artificial intelligence technology rapidly advances, its deployment within the medical sector presents substantial ethical challenges. Consequently, it becomes crucial to create a standardized, transparent, and secure framework for processing medical data. This includes setting the ethical boundaries for medical artificial intelligence and safeguarding both patient rights and data integrity. This consensus governs every facet of medical data handling through artificial intelligence, encompassing data gathering, processing, storage, transmission, utilization, and sharing. Its purpose is to ensure the management of medical data adheres to ethical standards and legal requirements, while safeguarding patient privacy and data security. Concurrently, the principles of compliance with the law, patient privacy respect, patient interest protection, and safety and reliability are underscored. Key issues such as informed consent, data usage, intellectual property protection, conflict of interest, and benefit sharing are examined in depth. The enactment of this expert consensus is intended to foster the profound integration and sustainable advancement of artificial intelligence within the medical domain, while simultaneously ensuring that artificial intelligence adheres strictly to the relevant ethical norms and legal frameworks during the processing of medical data.
Artificial Intelligence/legislation & jurisprudence*
;
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Computer Security/standards*
;
Confidentiality/ethics*
;
Informed Consent/ethics*
9.Risk factors for neonatal asphyxia and establishment of a nomogram model for predicting neonatal asphyxia in Hubei Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture: a multicenter study.
Fang JIN ; Yu CHEN ; Yi-Xun LIU ; Su-Ying WU ; Chao-Ce FANG ; Yong-Fang ZHANG ; Lu ZHENG ; Li-Fang ZHANG ; Xiao-Dong SONG ; Hong XIA ; Er-Ming CHEN ; Xiao-Qin RAO ; Guang-Quan CHEN ; Qiong YI ; Yan HU ; Lang JIANG ; Jing LI ; Qing-Wei PANG ; Chong YOU ; Bi-Xia CHENG ; Zhang-Hua TAN ; Ya-Juan TAN ; Ding ZHANG ; Tie-Sheng YU ; Jian RAO ; Yi-Dan LIANG ; Shi-Wen XIA
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2023;25(7):697-704
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the risk factors for neonatal asphyxia in Hubei Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture and establish a nomogram model for predicting the risk of neonatal asphyxia.
METHODS:
A retrospective study was conducted with 613 cases of neonatal asphyxia treated in 20 cooperative hospitals in Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture from January to December 2019 as the asphyxia group, and 988 randomly selected non-asphyxia neonates born and admitted to the neonatology department of these hospitals during the same period as the control group. Univariate and multivariate analyses were used to identify risk factors for neonatal asphyxia. R software (4.2.2) was used to establish a nomogram model. Receiver operator characteristic curve, calibration curve, and decision curve analysis were used to assess the discrimination, calibration, and clinical usefulness of the model for predicting the risk of neonatal asphyxia, respectively.
RESULTS:
Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that minority (Tujia), male sex, premature birth, congenital malformations, abnormal fetal position, intrauterine distress, maternal occupation as a farmer, education level below high school, fewer than 9 prenatal check-ups, threatened abortion, abnormal umbilical cord, abnormal amniotic fluid, placenta previa, abruptio placentae, emergency caesarean section, and assisted delivery were independent risk factors for neonatal asphyxia (P<0.05). The area under the curve of the model for predicting the risk of neonatal asphyxia based on these risk factors was 0.748 (95%CI: 0.723-0.772). The calibration curve indicated high accuracy of the model for predicting the risk of neonatal asphyxia. The decision curve analysis showed that the model could provide a higher net benefit for neonates at risk of asphyxia.
CONCLUSIONS
The risk factors for neonatal asphyxia in Hubei Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture are multifactorial, and the nomogram model based on these factors has good value in predicting the risk of neonatal asphyxia, which can help clinicians identify neonates at high risk of asphyxia early, and reduce the incidence of neonatal asphyxia.
Infant, Newborn
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Pregnancy
;
Female
;
Nomograms
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Cesarean Section
;
Risk Factors
;
Asphyxia Neonatorum/etiology*
10.Evaluation of the efficacy and safety of Nocardia rubra cell wall skeleton immunotherapy for cervical high-risk HPV persistent infection.
Fei CHEN ; Wen DI ; Yuan Jing HU ; Chang Zhong LI ; Fei WANG ; Hua DUAN ; Jun LIU ; Shu Zhong YAO ; You Zhong ZHANG ; Rui Xia GUO ; Jian Dong WANG ; Jian Liu WANG ; Yu Quan ZHANG ; Min WANG ; Zhong Qiu LIN ; Jing He LANG
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2023;58(7):536-545
Objective: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of Nocardia rubra cell wall skeleton (Nr-CWS) in the treatment of persistent cervical high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) infection. Methods: A randomized, double blind, multi-center trial was conducted. A total of 688 patients with clinically and pathologically confirmed HR-HPV infection of the cervix diagnosed in 13 hispital nationwide were recruited and divided into: (1) patients with simple HR-HPV infection lasting for 12 months or more; (2) patients with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅰ and HR-HPV infection lasting for 12 months or more; (3) patients with the same HR-HPV subtype with no CINⅡ and more lesions after treatment with CINⅡ or CIN Ⅲ (CINⅡ/CIN Ⅲ). All participants were randomly divided into the test group and the control group at a ratio of 2∶1. The test group was locally treated with Nr-CWS freeze-dried powder and the control group was treated with freeze-dried powder without Nr-CWS. The efficacy and negative conversion rate of various subtypes of HR-HPV were evaluated at 1, 4, 8, and 12 months after treatment. The safety indicators of initial diagnosis and treatment were observed. Results: (1) This study included 555 patients with HR-HPV infection in the cervix (included 368 in the test group and 187 in the control group), with an age of (44.1±10.0) years. The baseline characteristics of the two groups of subjects, including age, proportion of Han people, weight, composition of HR-HPV subtypes, and proportion of each subgroup, were compared with no statistically significant differences (all P>0.05). (2) After 12 months of treatment, the effective rates of the test group and the control group were 91.0% (335/368) and 44.9% (84/187), respectively. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant (χ2=142.520, P<0.001). After 12 months of treatment, the negative conversion rates of HPV 16, 18, 52, and 58 infection in the test group were 79.2% (84/106), 73.3% (22/30), 83.1% (54/65), and 77.4% (48/62), respectively. The control group were 21.6% (11/51), 1/9, 35.1% (13/37), and 20.0% (8/40), respectively. The differences between the two groups were statistically significant (all P<0.001). (3) There were no statistically significant differences in vital signs (body weight, body temperature, respiration, pulse rate, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, etc.) and laboratory routine indicators (blood cell analysis, urine routine examination) between the test group and the control group before treatment and at 1, 4, 8, and 12 months after treatment (all P>0.05); there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions related to the investigational drug between the two groups of subjects [8.7% (32/368) vs 8.0% (15/187), respectively; χ2=0.073, P=0.787]. Conclusion: External use of Nr-CWS has good efficacy and safety in the treatment of high-risk HPV persistent infection in the cervix.
Female
;
Humans
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Cervix Uteri/pathology*
;
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Papillomavirus Infections/diagnosis*
;
Cell Wall Skeleton
;
Persistent Infection
;
Powders
;
Uterine Cervical Dysplasia/pathology*
;
Immunotherapy
;
Papillomaviridae

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail