1.Prognostic Factors of Liposarcoma in Head and Neck
Shuo DING ; Zhigang HUANG ; Jugao FANG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lizhen HOU ; Wei GUO ; Gaofei YIN ; Qi ZHONG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(1):31-35
Objective To explore the pathogenesis and prognostic factors of liposarcoma in the head and neck region, and simultaneously analyze the efficacy of different treatment regimens. Methods A retrospective analysis was performed on all patients with primary untreated head and neck liposarcoma who were diagnosed and underwent surgical treatment at our hospital from January 2008 to January 2024. All patients were monitored during follow-up, and their prognoses were analyzed using SPSS software. Results A total of 30 patients were included in the study. Liposarcoma accounted for up to 60% of the cases in the orbit, while the remaining liposarcomas were primarily located in various interspaces of the neck. Dedifferentiated liposarcoma was the most common type, comprising 33%, while myxoid pleomorphic liposarcoma was the rarest at 4%. The tumor pathological type (P<0.001) and Ki67 (P=0.014) significantly affected the tumor control rate. However, an analysis of disease-specific survival rates revealed no significant differences across various factors (all P>0.05). Conclusion The prognosis of head and neck liposarcoma is better compared to that of liposarcomas in other parts of the body. However, myxoid pleomorphic liposarcoma, pleomorphic fat sarcoma, and high Ki67 levels are indicators of poor prognosis. Additionally, postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy does not significantly enhance disease-specific survival rates.
2.Analysis of prognostic factors for chondrosarcoma of the larynx
Shuo DING ; Zhigang HUANG ; Jugao FANG ; Qi ZHONG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lizhen HOU ; Wei GUO
Chinese Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025;32(4):205-209
OBJECTIVE To investigate the prognostic factors of chondrosarcoma of the larynx,deeply analyze its clinical data,and provide a theoretical basis for better treatment of chondrosarcoma of the larynx.METHODS A retrospective analysis was conducted on the complete clinical data of patients with primary chondrosarcoma of the larynx admitted to the Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery,Beijing Tongren Hospital,Capital Medical University from January 2010 to December 2024.RESULTS A total of 15 patients were included,including 11 males and 4 females,with a gender ratio of 11∶4.The average age of onset was 57.3 years,and the average clinical symptom duration was 12.2 months.The tumors were mainly located in the cricoid cartilage in 11 patients,in the arytenoid cartilage in 2 patients,and in the thyroid cartilage in 2 patients.Tumor grading showed that 7 patients were grade I and 8 were grade II.Four patients underwent transoral laser minimally invasive surgery,2 patients underwent partial laryngectomy+tracheotomy,and 9 patients underwent total laryngectomy/cervical lymph node dissection+tracheostomy.The 5-year overall survival rate was 85.7%,the 5-year disease-specific survival rate was 100%,and the 5-year local-regional control rate was 90.9%.Gender,tumor location,tumor grade,Ki-67,tumor size,and whether larynx preservation surgery was performed did not affect the local-regional control rate or disease-specific survival rate.CONCLUSION Laryngeal chondrosarcoma generally has a longer disease history and is difficult to detect.The pathological type is mostly well-differentiated.Regional or distant metastasis is rare,and the long-term survival rate is good.Surgical resection is the preferred treatment option.On the basis of not reducing the tumor control rate,surgery that prioritizes preserving laryngeal function should be given priority,while comprehensive treatment is generally not recommended.
3.Contribution of Ambient Air Pollution on Risk Assessment of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus via Explainable Machine Learning.
Zhong Ao DING ; Li Ying ZHANG ; Rui Ying LI ; Miao Miao NIU ; Bo ZHAO ; Xiao Kang DONG ; Xiao Tian LIU ; Jian HOU ; Zhen Xing MAO ; Chong Jian WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(6):557-560
4.Early Enteral Nutrition and Sepsis-Associated Acute Kidney Injury: A Propensity Score Matched Cohort Study Based on the MIMIC-III Database
Jun WANG ; Li JIANG ; Sheng DING ; Si-Yi HE ; Shun-Bi LIU ; Zhong-Jie LU ; Yuan-Zhang LIU ; Li-Wen HOU ; Bin-Su WANG ; Jin-Bao ZHANG
Yonsei Medical Journal 2023;64(4):259-268
Purpose:
We aimed to analyze the optimal timing of enteral nutrition (EN) in the treatment of sepsis and its effect on sepsis-associated acute kidney injury (SA-AKI.) Materials and Methods: The MIMIC-III database was employed to identify patients with sepsis who had received EN. With AKI as the primary outcome variable, receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were utilized to calculate the optimal cut-off time of early EN (EEN). Propensity score matching (PSM) was employed to control confounding effects. Logistic regressions and propensity score-based inverse probability of treatment weighting were utilized to assess the robustness of our findings. Comparisons within the EEN group were performed.
Results:
2364 patients were included in our study. With 53 hours after intensive care units (ICU) admission as the cut-off time of EEN according to the ROC curve, 1212 patients were assigned to the EEN group and the other 1152 to the delayed EN group. The risk of SA-AKI was reduced in the EEN group (odds ratio 0.319, 95% confidence interval 0.245–0.413, p<0.001). The EEN patients received fewer volumes (mL) of intravenous fluid (IVF) during their ICU stay (3750 mL vs. 5513.23 mL, p<0.001). The mediating effect of IVF was significant (p<0.001 for the average causal mediation effect). No significant differences were found within the EEN group (0–48 hours vs. 48–53 hours), except that patients initiating EN within 48 hours spent fewer days in ICU and hospital.
Conclusion
EEN is associated with decreased risk of SA-AKI, and this beneficial effect may be proportionally mediated by IVF volume.
5.Darbepoetin alfa injection versus epoetin alfa injection for treating anemia of Chinese hemodialysis patients with chronic kidney failure: A randomized, open-label, parallel-group, non-inferiority Phase III trail
Nan CHEN ; Changying XING ; Jianying NIU ; Bicheng LIU ; Junzhou FU ; Jiuyang ZHAO ; Zhaohui NI ; Mei WANG ; Wenhu LIU ; Jinghong ZHAO ; Ling ZHONG ; Xiongfei WU ; Wenge LI ; Yuqing CHEN ; Wei SHI ; Jianghua CHEN ; Aiping YIN ; Ping FU ; Rong WANG ; Gengru JIANG ; Fanfan HOU ; Guohua DING ; Jing CHEN ; Gang XU ; Yuichiro KONDO ; Yuliang SU ; Changlin MEI
Chronic Diseases and Translational Medicine 2022;08(1):59-70
Background::Erythropoietin is a glycoprotein that mainly regulates erythropoiesis. In patients with chronic renal failure with anemia, darbepoetin alfa can stimulate erythropoiesis, correct anemia, and maintain hemoglobin levels. This study was designed to demonstrate the efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa injections as being not inferior to epoetin alfa injections (Recombinant Human Erythropoietin injection, rHuEPO) when maintaining hemoglobin (Hb) levels within the target range (10.0-12.0 g/dL) for the treatment of renal anemia.Methods::Ninety-five patients were enrolled in this study from April 15, 2013 to April 10, 2014 at 25 sites. In this study, patients ( n = 95) aged 18-70 years were randomized into a once per week intravenous darbepoetin alfa group ( n = 56) and a twice or three times per week intravenous epoetin alfa group ( n = 39) for 28 weeks, who had anemia with hemoglobin levels between 6 g/dL and 10 g/dL due to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and were undergoing hemodialysis or hemofiltration with ESA-naive (erythropoiesis stimulating agent-naive). The primary efficacy profile was the mean Hb level (the non-inferiority margin was -1.0 g/dL, week 21-28); the secondary efficacy profiles were the Hb increase rate (week 0-4), the target Hb achievement cumulative rate and time, the change trends of the Hb levels, and the target Hb maintenance ratio. Adverse events (AEs) were observed and compared, and the efficacy and safety were analyzed between the two treatment groups. Additionally, the frequencies of dose adjustments between the darbepoetin alfa and epoetin alfa groups were compared during the treatment period. SAS? software version 9.2 was used to perform all statistical analyses. Descriptive statistics were used for all efficacy, safety, and demographic variable analyses, including for the primary efficacy indicators. Results::The mean Hb level was 11.3 g/dL in the darbepoetin alfa group and 10.7 g/dL in the epoetin alfa group, respectively; the difference of the lower limits of the 95% confidence intervals (CI) between the two groups was 0.1 g/dL (>-1.0 g/dL), and non-inferiority was proven; the Hb levels started to increase in the first four weeks at a similar increase rate; no obvious differences were observed between the groups in the target Hb achievement cumulative rates, and the Hb levels as well as the target Hb level maintenance rate changed over time. The incidence of AEs was 62.5% in the darbepoetin alfa group and 76.9% in the epoetin alfa group. All the adverse events observed in the study were those commonly associated with hemodialysis.Conclusion::Darbepoetin alfa intravenously once per week can effectively increase Hb levels and maintain the target Hb levels well, which makes it not inferior to epoetin alfa intravenously twice or three times per week. Darbepoetin alfa shows an efficacy and safety comparable to epoetin alfa for the treatment of renal anemia.
6.Efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa injection replacing epoetin alfa injection for the treatment of renal anemia in Chinese hemodialysis patients: A randomized, open-label, parallel-group, noninferiority phase III trial
Bicheng LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Jinghong ZHAO ; Aiping YIN ; Xiongfei WU ; Changying XING ; Gengru JIANG ; Junzhou FU ; Mei WANG ; Rong WANG ; Jianying NIU ; Ping FU ; Zhaohui NI ; Fanfan HOU ; Jiuyang ZHAO ; Jing CHEN ; Yuqing CHEN ; Wei SHI ; Jianghua CHEN ; Wenge LI ; Gang XU ; Ling ZHONG ; Wenhu LIU ; Guohua DING ; Yuichiro KONDO ; Changhe YUE ; Changlin MEI
Chronic Diseases and Translational Medicine 2022;08(2):134-144
Background::This study was to explore the clinical efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa injection replacing epoetin alfa injection (recombinant human erythropoietin injection, rHuEPO) for the treatment of anemia associated with chronic kidney failure in Chinese patients undergoing hemodialysis.Method::This study was a multicenter, randomized, open-label, intergroup parallel control phase III noninferiority trial from April 19, 2013 to September 9, 2014 at 25 sites. In this study, the members of the darbepoetin alfa group underwent intravenous administration once per week or once every two weeks. The members of the control drug epoetin alfa group underwent intravenous administration two or three times per week. All subjects underwent epoetin alfa administration during the 8-week baseline period. After that, subjects were randomly assigned to the darbepoetin alfa group or epoetin alfa group. The noninferiority in the changes of the average Hb concentrations from the baseline to the end of the evaluation period (noninferiority threshold: -1.0 g/dl) was tested between the two treatments. The time-dependent hemoglobin (Hb) concentration and the maintenance rate of the target Hb concentration (the proportion of subjects with Hb concentrations between 10.0 and 12.0 g/dl) were also evaluated. Iron metabolism, including changes in the serum iron, total iron-binding capacity, ferritin, transferrin saturation, and comparisons of the dose adjustments between the two groups during the treatment period were analyzed further. Adverse events (AEs) were also observed and compared, and the safety was analyzed between the two treatment groups. The conversion rate switching from epoetin alfa to darbepoetin alfa was also discussed. SAS ? software version 9.2 was used to perform all statistical analyses. Descriptive statistics were used for all efficacy, safety, and demographic variable analyses, including for the primary efficacy indicators. Results::Four hundred and sixty-six patients were enrolled in this study, and ultimately 384 cases were analyzed for safety, including 267 cases in the darbepoetin alfa group and 117 cases in the epoetin alfa group. There were 211 cases in the per-protocol set, including 152 cases in the darbepoetin alfa group and 59 cases in the epoetin alfa group. The changes in the average Hb concentrations from the baseline to the end of the evaluation period were -0.07 and -0.15 g/dl in the darbepoetin alfa group and epoetin alfa group respectively. The difference between the two groups was 0.08 g/dl (95% confidence interval [CI]: -0.22 to 0.39), and the lower limit of the 95% CI was -0.22 > -1.0 g/dl. The average Hb concentrations of the two groups were 10.88-11.43 g/dl (darbepoetin alfa) and 10.91-11.38 g/dl (epoetin alfa) during the study period of Weeks 0-28, with the maintenance rates of the target Hb concentration ranging within 71%-87% and 78%-95% in the darbepoetin alfa group and epoetin alfa group respectively. During the period of comparison between the two groups, the incidence of AEs in the darbepoetin alfa group was 61.42%, while in the epoetin alfa group it was 56.41%. All of the adverse events and reactions in the study were those commonly associated with hemodialysis.Conclusion::The overall efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa for the treatment of Chinese renal anemia patients undergoing hemodialysis are consistent with those of epoetin alfa.
7.Darbepoetin alfa injection versus epoetin alfa injection for treating anemia of Chinese hemodialysis patients with chronic kidney failure: A randomized, open-label, parallel-group, non-inferiority Phase III trail
Nan CHEN ; Changying XING ; Jianying NIU ; Bicheng LIU ; Junzhou FU ; Jiuyang ZHAO ; Zhaohui NI ; Mei WANG ; Wenhu LIU ; Jinghong ZHAO ; Ling ZHONG ; Xiongfei WU ; Wenge LI ; Yuqing CHEN ; Wei SHI ; Jianghua CHEN ; Aiping YIN ; Ping FU ; Rong WANG ; Gengru JIANG ; Fanfan HOU ; Guohua DING ; Jing CHEN ; Gang XU ; Yuichiro KONDO ; Yuliang SU ; Changlin MEI
Chronic Diseases and Translational Medicine 2022;08(1):59-70
Background::Erythropoietin is a glycoprotein that mainly regulates erythropoiesis. In patients with chronic renal failure with anemia, darbepoetin alfa can stimulate erythropoiesis, correct anemia, and maintain hemoglobin levels. This study was designed to demonstrate the efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa injections as being not inferior to epoetin alfa injections (Recombinant Human Erythropoietin injection, rHuEPO) when maintaining hemoglobin (Hb) levels within the target range (10.0-12.0 g/dL) for the treatment of renal anemia.Methods::Ninety-five patients were enrolled in this study from April 15, 2013 to April 10, 2014 at 25 sites. In this study, patients ( n = 95) aged 18-70 years were randomized into a once per week intravenous darbepoetin alfa group ( n = 56) and a twice or three times per week intravenous epoetin alfa group ( n = 39) for 28 weeks, who had anemia with hemoglobin levels between 6 g/dL and 10 g/dL due to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and were undergoing hemodialysis or hemofiltration with ESA-naive (erythropoiesis stimulating agent-naive). The primary efficacy profile was the mean Hb level (the non-inferiority margin was -1.0 g/dL, week 21-28); the secondary efficacy profiles were the Hb increase rate (week 0-4), the target Hb achievement cumulative rate and time, the change trends of the Hb levels, and the target Hb maintenance ratio. Adverse events (AEs) were observed and compared, and the efficacy and safety were analyzed between the two treatment groups. Additionally, the frequencies of dose adjustments between the darbepoetin alfa and epoetin alfa groups were compared during the treatment period. SAS? software version 9.2 was used to perform all statistical analyses. Descriptive statistics were used for all efficacy, safety, and demographic variable analyses, including for the primary efficacy indicators. Results::The mean Hb level was 11.3 g/dL in the darbepoetin alfa group and 10.7 g/dL in the epoetin alfa group, respectively; the difference of the lower limits of the 95% confidence intervals (CI) between the two groups was 0.1 g/dL (>-1.0 g/dL), and non-inferiority was proven; the Hb levels started to increase in the first four weeks at a similar increase rate; no obvious differences were observed between the groups in the target Hb achievement cumulative rates, and the Hb levels as well as the target Hb level maintenance rate changed over time. The incidence of AEs was 62.5% in the darbepoetin alfa group and 76.9% in the epoetin alfa group. All the adverse events observed in the study were those commonly associated with hemodialysis.Conclusion::Darbepoetin alfa intravenously once per week can effectively increase Hb levels and maintain the target Hb levels well, which makes it not inferior to epoetin alfa intravenously twice or three times per week. Darbepoetin alfa shows an efficacy and safety comparable to epoetin alfa for the treatment of renal anemia.
8.Efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa injection replacing epoetin alfa injection for the treatment of renal anemia in Chinese hemodialysis patients: A randomized, open-label, parallel-group, noninferiority phase III trial
Bicheng LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Jinghong ZHAO ; Aiping YIN ; Xiongfei WU ; Changying XING ; Gengru JIANG ; Junzhou FU ; Mei WANG ; Rong WANG ; Jianying NIU ; Ping FU ; Zhaohui NI ; Fanfan HOU ; Jiuyang ZHAO ; Jing CHEN ; Yuqing CHEN ; Wei SHI ; Jianghua CHEN ; Wenge LI ; Gang XU ; Ling ZHONG ; Wenhu LIU ; Guohua DING ; Yuichiro KONDO ; Changhe YUE ; Changlin MEI
Chronic Diseases and Translational Medicine 2022;08(2):134-144
Background::This study was to explore the clinical efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa injection replacing epoetin alfa injection (recombinant human erythropoietin injection, rHuEPO) for the treatment of anemia associated with chronic kidney failure in Chinese patients undergoing hemodialysis.Method::This study was a multicenter, randomized, open-label, intergroup parallel control phase III noninferiority trial from April 19, 2013 to September 9, 2014 at 25 sites. In this study, the members of the darbepoetin alfa group underwent intravenous administration once per week or once every two weeks. The members of the control drug epoetin alfa group underwent intravenous administration two or three times per week. All subjects underwent epoetin alfa administration during the 8-week baseline period. After that, subjects were randomly assigned to the darbepoetin alfa group or epoetin alfa group. The noninferiority in the changes of the average Hb concentrations from the baseline to the end of the evaluation period (noninferiority threshold: -1.0 g/dl) was tested between the two treatments. The time-dependent hemoglobin (Hb) concentration and the maintenance rate of the target Hb concentration (the proportion of subjects with Hb concentrations between 10.0 and 12.0 g/dl) were also evaluated. Iron metabolism, including changes in the serum iron, total iron-binding capacity, ferritin, transferrin saturation, and comparisons of the dose adjustments between the two groups during the treatment period were analyzed further. Adverse events (AEs) were also observed and compared, and the safety was analyzed between the two treatment groups. The conversion rate switching from epoetin alfa to darbepoetin alfa was also discussed. SAS ? software version 9.2 was used to perform all statistical analyses. Descriptive statistics were used for all efficacy, safety, and demographic variable analyses, including for the primary efficacy indicators. Results::Four hundred and sixty-six patients were enrolled in this study, and ultimately 384 cases were analyzed for safety, including 267 cases in the darbepoetin alfa group and 117 cases in the epoetin alfa group. There were 211 cases in the per-protocol set, including 152 cases in the darbepoetin alfa group and 59 cases in the epoetin alfa group. The changes in the average Hb concentrations from the baseline to the end of the evaluation period were -0.07 and -0.15 g/dl in the darbepoetin alfa group and epoetin alfa group respectively. The difference between the two groups was 0.08 g/dl (95% confidence interval [CI]: -0.22 to 0.39), and the lower limit of the 95% CI was -0.22 > -1.0 g/dl. The average Hb concentrations of the two groups were 10.88-11.43 g/dl (darbepoetin alfa) and 10.91-11.38 g/dl (epoetin alfa) during the study period of Weeks 0-28, with the maintenance rates of the target Hb concentration ranging within 71%-87% and 78%-95% in the darbepoetin alfa group and epoetin alfa group respectively. During the period of comparison between the two groups, the incidence of AEs in the darbepoetin alfa group was 61.42%, while in the epoetin alfa group it was 56.41%. All of the adverse events and reactions in the study were those commonly associated with hemodialysis.Conclusion::The overall efficacy and safety of darbepoetin alfa for the treatment of Chinese renal anemia patients undergoing hemodialysis are consistent with those of epoetin alfa.
9.Clinicopathologic and Prognostic Significance of the Zinc Finger of the Cerebellum Family in Invasive Breast Cancer.
Wei HAN ; Cong ZHANG ; Xiao Jiao GAO ; Hua Bing WANG ; Fang CHEN ; Fang CAO ; Yong Wei HU ; Jun MA ; Xing GU ; Hou Zhong DING
Journal of Breast Cancer 2018;21(1):51-61
PURPOSE: Five members of the zinc finger of the cerebellum (ZIC) family—ZIC1, ZIC2, ZIC3, ZIC4, and ZIC5—have been shown to be involved in various carcinomas. Here, we aimed to explore the clinicopathologic and prognostic roles of ZIC family members in invasive breast cancer patients using immunohistochemical analysis, western blotting analysis, and real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). METHODS: A total of 241 female invasive breast cancer patients who underwent radical mastectomy between 2009 and 2011 were enrolled. ZIC proteins in 241 pairs of breast tumors and corresponding normal tissues were investigated using immunohistochemistry and the clinicopathologic roles of proteins were analyzed using Pearson's chi-square test. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression analysis were also used to analyze the prognostic value of the ZIC proteins. In addition, 12 pairs of fresh-frozen breast tumors and matched normal tissues were used in the western blotting analysis and RT-qPCR. RESULTS: Only ZIC1 expression in normal tissues was obviously higher than that in tumors (p < 0.001). On multivariate analysis, ZIC1 expression (in overall survival analysis: hazard ratio [HR], 0.405, 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.233–0.702, p=0.001; in disease-free survival analysis: HR, 0.395, 95% CI, 0.234–0.669, p=0.001) was identified as a prognostic indicator of invasive breast cancer. CONCLUSION: ZIC1, but not the other proteins, was obviously decreased in breast tumors and associated with clinicopathologic factors. Thus, ZIC1 might be a novel indicator to predict the overall and disease-free survival of invasive breast cancer patients.
Blotting, Western
;
Breast Neoplasms*
;
Breast*
;
Cerebellum*
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Immunohistochemistry
;
Mastectomy, Radical
;
Multivariate Analysis
;
Pathology
;
Polymerase Chain Reaction
;
Prognosis
;
Zinc Fingers*
;
Zinc*
10.The Role of NM23 in Patients with Colorectal Cancer: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
HAN WEI ; MA JUN ; CAO FANG ; ZHANG CONG ; ZHU RONG ; HU YONG-WEI ; CHEN MIN-BIN ; DING HOU-ZHONG
Journal of Huazhong University of Science and Technology (Medical Sciences) 2017;37(1):1-10
This meta-analysis was carried out to evaluate the relationship between NM23 expression and the prognosis of patients with colorectal cancer.We searched PubMed,EMBASE and Web of Science for relevant articles.The pooled odd ratios (ORs) and corresponding 95%CI were calculated to evaluate the prognostic value of NM23 expression in patients with colorectal cancer,and the association between NM23 expression and clinicopathological factors.In total,2289 patients were pooled from 24 available studies.The incorporative OR combined by 16 studies with overall survival showed that high NM23 expression was associated with better overall survival (OR=0.67,95%CI:0.49-0.93,P=0.02,I2=56%,Ph=0.004).And a new estimate without heterogeneity was produced when only combining high-quality studies (OR=0.70,95%CI:0.56-0.86,P=0.0007,I2=46%).In disease free survival (DFS),we also obtained a good prognosis (OR=0.30,95%CI:0.14-0.68,P=0.004).Although we failed to find any significance in N status (P=0.10),elevated NM23 expression was related to well tumor differentiation (OR=0.60,95%CI:0.44-0.820,P=0.001) and Dukes' A&B (OR=0.55,95%CI:0.32-0.95,P=0.03).These results indicated that over-expressed NM23 might be an indicator of good prognosis,well tumor differentiation and Dukes' A&B of patients with colorectal cancer,but no significance was found in N status.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail