1.Prognostic analysis of laparoscopic simultaneous radical cystectomy and nephroureterectomy.
Shenmo LI ; Dandan SU ; Jiyu LIN ; Haodong SONG ; Lulin MA ; Xiaofei HOU ; Guoliang WANG ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Jianfei YE ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(5):961-966
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the safety and prognostic factors influencing the treatment of upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) combined with bladder cancer (BCa) by laparoscopic simultaneous radical cystectomy and nephroureterectomy (RCNU).
METHODS:
The clinical data of patients admitted to Peking University Third Hospital for laparoscopic RCNU surgery from January 2009 to September 2023 were analyzed retrospectively. Based on the same gender, age (±5 years), history of uroepithelial tumors, underlying diseases, T-stage, N-stage, M-stage, American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) score, Charlson comorbidity index, and body mass index (BMI) (±5), 34 patients with RCNU were matched 1 ∶1 with patients with bladder cancer who underwent laparoscopic radical cystectomy (RC) alone. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to calculate patient survival, and Cox proportional regression risk model was used to analyze clinical factors affecting prognosis.
RESULTS:
Of the 68 patients enrolled, the follow-up rate was 100% with a median follow-up time of 27.0 (11.7, 60.2) months. Comparison of intraoperative conditions (including operation time, estimated intraoperative bleeding, intra-operative blood transfusion, etc.) between the two groups of patients showed no significant difference (P>0.05). Comparison of preoperative creatinine and postoperative creatinine between the two groups of patients showed significant differences (P < 0.05). The perioperative Clavien grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ complication rates were 2.9% (1/34) in the RC group and 5.9% (2/34) in the RCNU group. There was no significant difference in terms of perioperative complications between the two groups. Overall survival was significantly lower in the patients receiving RCNU compared with the matched group receiving RC alone (P < 0.05). Cox regression analysis suggested that two factors, high N stage and high postoperative creatinine, were independent risk factors affecting the prognosis of patients in the 2 groups (P < 0.05).
CONCLUSION
The overall survival prognosis of patients undergoing RCNU surgery was worse compared with laparoscopic RC surgery alone during the same period. There was no clinically significant difference between the two groups in terms of operation time, intraoperative bleeding, and perioperative complications, and there were clinically significant differences in preoperative renal function and post-operative renal function.
Humans
;
Laparoscopy/methods*
;
Nephroureterectomy/methods*
;
Cystectomy/methods*
;
Prognosis
;
Male
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Female
;
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms/mortality*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
2.Study on the molecular mechanism of miR-886-5p targeting BAX to inhibit proliferation, migration and invasion of liver cancer cells
Shaopeng LIU ; Haichao LIU ; Hongxian YAN ; Minghui BAI ; Jixiang ZHANG ; Yingbo LI ; Chuang WANG ; Xiang ZOU
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(8):621-627
Objective:To investigate the molecular mechanism of miR-886-5p targeting BCL-2-associated X protein (BAX) to inhibit the proliferation, migration, and invasion of liver cancer cells.Methods:mRNA expression data of HCC patients were obtained from the Starbase database, including 370 liver cancer samples and 50 normal liver tissue samples adjacent to the cancer. Analyze the expression of miR-886-5p in the previously obtained data and investigate the relationship between miR-886-5p and BAX in liver cancer samples. After transfection of the corresponding plasmids into Huh7 and HepG2 cells, the following groups were established. Analyze the interaction between miR-886-5p and BAX in vitro, detect the protein expression by Western blotting, and verify the targeting relationship between the two by dual luciferase reporter gene assay.Results:Starbase database analysis found that the standardized expression level of miR-886-5p in 370 liver cancer samples was lower than that in normal liver tissue samples (0.12±0.07 vs. 0.73±0.27, t=-15.71, P<0.001), and the expression level of miR-886-5p was positively correlated with the expression level of BAX ( r=0.152, P=0.003). qRT-PCR analysis showed that the expression level of miR-886-5p in HL-7702 cells was higher than that in Huh7 (4.57±0.06 vs. 1.61±0.40, t=32.48) and HepG2 (4.57±0.06 vs. 1.03±0.13, t=143.9), and the expression level of BAX in HL-7702 cells was higher than that in Huh7 (4.01±0.12 vs. 1.28±0.09, t=82.20) and HepG2 (4.01±0.12 vs. 1.30±0.11, t=80.76), the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.001). The proliferation, migration, and invasion abilities of Huh7 and HepG2 cells decreased after transfection with miR-886-5p mimics, while the expression levels of BAX at the mRNA and protein levels increased. However, after inhibiting the expression of miR-886-5p, the above indicators of cells were the opposite, and the dif-ferences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). The viability, EdU positivity rate, cell migration rate, and number of transmembrane cells in the miR-886-5p+ BAX group were lower than those in the BAX group, and the relative expression levels of miR-886-5p, BAX mRNA, and BAX protein were higher than those in the BAX group. However, the above indicators in the Sponge+ BAX group showed opposite trends, and all differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There was a targeted binding site between miR-886-5p and BAX. Conclusion:Both miR-886-5p and BAX are downregulated in liver cancer, and miR-886-5p inhibits the proliferation, migration, and invasion of liver cancer cells by targeting BAX.
3.Efficacy of CO2 Fractional Laser Combined with Interferon in Treating Persistent High-Risk HPV Infection of the Cervix
Xinghui CHEN ; Lisha MA ; Yuan WANG ; Lichi ZHANG ; Aiju CHEN ; Hongxian LI ; Junjing HE
Journal of Kunming Medical University 2025;46(7):139-145
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy of intravaginal CO2 fractional laser combined with interferon in treating persistent high-risk HPV infection of the cervix and its impact on vaginal microecology.Methods A total of 211 patients with persistent high-risk HPV infection of the cervix who visited Kunming Maternal and Child Health Care Hospital from June 2022 to July 2024 were selected and randomly divided into a follow-up(blank control)group(n=70),an interferon treatment group(n=70),and a combined treatment group(n=71).The follow-up group received regular follow-ups.The interferon treatment group was treated with recombinant human interferon α-2b,and the combined treatment group received a combination of CO2 matrix laser and interferon treatment.The total effective rate,levels of inflammatory factors,and vaginal microecological recovery were compared among the three groups at 3 and 6 months after treatment.Results Overall efficacy:The overall efficacy rates of the combined treatment group at 3 months and 6 months were 73.24%and 81.69%,respectively,significantly higher than those of the interferon group(47.14%and 60.00%)and the blank control group(11.43%and 18.57%)(all P<0.001).Inflammatory factors:Post-treatment levels of IL-1 and TNF-α in the combined treatment group were significantly lower than those in the other two groups(P<0.001).Vaginal microbiota:The combined treatment group had a significantly higher rate of normal PH(84.51%)and normal lactobacillus levels(92.96%)compared to the other two groups(P<0.001).Conclusion CO2 lattice laser combined with interferon can effectively eliminate HPV,improve inflammation and vaginal microenvironment,and demonstrates superior efficacy to monotherapy,with good safety.
4.Robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava segmental resection for renal tumor with tumor thrombus invading the vascular wall
Shuai LIU ; Zhuo LIU ; Yunhe GUAN ; Guoliang WANG ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Lei LIU ; Lulin MA ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):796-802
Objective:To evaluate the safety and oncological outcomes of robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava(IVC)segmental resection in renal tumor with IVC tumor thrombus(IVCTT).Methods:Clinical data from renal tumor patients undergoing robot-assisted laparoscopic IVC segmental resection at Peking University Third Hospital from Jan.2021 to Feb.2025 were retrospectively analyzed.Data collection included baseline demographics,tumor characteristics,perioperative parameters,and follow-up outcomes.Surgical records and pathological reports were retrieved from the electronic medical record system.Continuous variables were presented as median(P25,P75),and categorical variables as frequency(percentage).Results:Forty-four patients were enrolled.The cohort comprised 31 malesand 13 females,with a median age of 62(55,68)years.Right-sided tumors were observed in 39 cases and left-sided in 5 cases.Median tumor diameter was 8.1(6.1,10.1)cm.Mayo classifications included grade Ⅱ(n=37),Ⅲ(n=6),and Ⅳ(n=1).Neoadjuvant therapy was administered to 23 patients.Seventeen patients were complicated by IVC bland thrombus.Median operative time was 224.0(167.3,303.8)min,with intraoperative blood loss of 500.0(300.0,850.0)mL.Transfusion was administered to 19 patients,with a median blood transfusion of 800.0(400.0,1 200.0)mL.Postoperative complica-tions occurred in 25 cases(56.8%),classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅰ(n=8)and grade Ⅱ(n=17).Procedure-specific complications included deep vein thrombosis(n=6),transfusion-requiring ane-mia(n=5),lower extremity edema(n=2),and pulmonary embolism(n=2),with no procedure-related mortality.Median postoperative serum creatinine was 116.0(86.5,157.5)μmnol/L.Pathological examination identified clear cell renal cell carcinoma as the predominant subtype,observed in 34 cases(77.3%).Pathological staging revealed T3b(n=12),T3c(n=29),and T4(n=3)disease,with nodal involvement(N1)in 8 cases and distant metastasis(M1)in 17.At a median follow-up of 10 months(range:1-49 months),cancer-specific mortality occurred in 3 patients,while 1 succumbed to other causes.Disease progression included pulmonary metastasis(n=5),hepatic metastasis(n=4),and local recurrence(n=4).Adjuvant therapy regimens comprised targeted-immunotherapy combina-tions(n=9)and targeted monotherapy(n=18).Conclusion:Robot-assisted laparoscopic I VC seg-mental resection achieves precise thrombus removal with confirmed short-term efficacy in renal tumor with IVCTT,though vigilance against vascular complications remains critical.
5.Clinicopathological and prognostic differences between clear cell and non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma with venous tumor thrombus
Boda GUO ; Min LU ; Guoliang WANG ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Lei LIU ; Xiaofei HOU ; Lei ZHAO ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):644-649
Objective:To compare the clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic outcomes between patients with clear cell renal cell carcinoma(ccRCC)and non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma(nccRCC)accompanied by venous tumor thrombus.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical and pathological data from patients with RCC and venous tumor thrombus treated in the Depart-ment of Urology at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2014 and February 2024.Patients were stratified into two groups based on pathological type:ccRCC and nccRCC.Comparisons of baseline characteristics,intraoperative situation,and prognosis between the two groups were performed using t-tests,Mann-Whitney U tests,chi-square tests,and Log-rank tests.Survival curves were generated using the Kaplan-Meier method.Results:A total of 437 patients were included,with a median age of 58 years,including 317 males and 120 females.The cohort comprised 366 cases of ccRCC and 71 cases of nccRCC.The non-clear cell group included 38 cases(53.5%)of papillary renal cell carcinoma,2 cases(2.8%)of chromophobe renal cell carcinoma,11 cases(15.5%)of unclassified renal cell carcinoma,19 cases(26.8%)of molecularly defined renal cell carcinoma,and 1 case(1.4%)of collecting duct carcinoma.Compared with the clear cell renal carcinoma group,patients in the non-clear cell carcinoma group demonstrated a younger age at diagnosis(59 years vs.55 years,P=0.010),larger tumor size(8.4 cm vs.9.5 cm,P=0.025),higher rates of lymph node metastasis(56.8%vs.70.6%,P=0.034),more advanced tumor thrombus(P<0.001)and pathological grading(P=0.010),longer surgical duration(272 minutes vs.289 minutes,P=0.023),and shorter overall survival(80 months vs.35 months,P<0.001).Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that histologic type,distant metastasis,tumor thrombus grading,and sarcomatoid/rhabdoid differentiation were prognostic factors in the renal cell carcinoma patients with venous tumor thrombus.No significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of gender,body mass index,tumor laterality,distant metastasis,sarcomatoid or rhabdoid differentiation,American Society of Anesthesiologists(ASA)score,surgical approach,conversion to open surgery,blood loss,or transfusion of red blood cells and plasma.Conclusion:Compared with pa-tients with clear cell renal carcinoma and venous tumor thrombus,those with non-clear cell carcinoma and venous tumor thrombus exhibit earlier onset,more aggressive disease progression,and poorer prognosis.
6.Clinicopathological features and survival analysis of TFE3-rearranged renal cell carcinoma with venous tumor thrombus
Zhanyi ZHANG ; Min LU ; Yuehao SUN ; Jinghan DONG ; Xiaofei HOU ; Chunlei XIAO ; Guoliang WANG ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Lulin MA ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):650-661
Objective:To review the clinicopathological features of TFE3-rearranged renal cell carcino-ma(TFE3-RCC)with venous tumor thrombus(VT)(TFE3-VT),to explore treatment strategies and to prognostic characteristics,and to provide diagnostic and therapeutic references for TFE3-VT patients.Methods:Patients who underwent surgery at Department of Urology,Peking University Third Hospital from January 2013 to January 2024 were enrolled,including three cohorts:Pathologically confirmed TFE3-VT patients,TFE3-RCC patients without VT(TFE3-non-VT),and non-TFE3-rearranged renal cell carcinoma patients with VT(non-TFE3-VT).Clinical history,imaging data,pathological data,and follow-up records were collected.Primary and secondary endpoints were progression-free survival(PFS)and overall survival(OS),respectively.(1)Baseline characteristics were compared between the TFE3-VT and TFE3-non-VT patients.Normally distributed continuous variables were expressed as mean±SD and compared using Student's t-test;non-normally distributed variables were expressed as M(P25,P75)and analyzed with Mann-Whitney U test;categorical variables were described as frequency and percentage[n(%)]and compared by x2 test or Fisher's exact test.(2)Clinical history,radiological presenta-tions,surgical data,and histopathological features of the TFE3-VT patients were comprehensively charac-terized.(3)Survival analysis was performed for the TFE3-VT patients.Follow-up data of the TFE3-VT patients were described in detail,and their survival outcomes were compared with the TFE3-non-VT and non-TFE3-VT patients.When compared with the TFE3-non-VT counterparts,Kaplan-Meier method was used to generate PFS and OS curves among:(1)the TFE3-RCC patients across clinical stages Ⅰ-Ⅳ;(2)TFE3-VT versus TFE3-non-VT cohorts;(3)stage Ⅲ subgroups of the TFE3-VT and TFE3-non-VT patients.Intergroup survival differences were statistically evaluated using Log-rank tests.For comparisons with the non-TFE3-VT patients,a 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)was implemented to balance baseline characteristics between the two cohorts.Post-matching Kaplan-Meier curves were generated to compare PFS and OS between the matched groups,with Log-rank tests employed to determine statistical significance of survival disparities.All statistical analyses were conducted with R software(v 4.2.3),and two-tailed P<0.05 was considered statistically significant.Results:The study included 45 TFE3-RCC patients:13 TFE3-VT and 32 TFE3-non-VT cases.Additionally,523 non-TFE3-VT patients were enrolled.Among the 13 TFE3-VT patients,9 were female(69.2%)and 4 male(30.8%),with a mean age of(37.9±14.4)years,mean BMI of(22.2±3.5)kg/m2,median age-adjusted Charlson comorbidity index(aCCI)of 1.0(0.0,1.0),and preoperative creatinine level of(75.3±15.9)μmol/L;tumors were located in the left kidney in 7 patients(53.8%)and right kidney in 6(46.2%);preoperative distant metastasis(M1 stage)was present in 6 patients(46.2%),while 7(53.8%)showed no metastasis;VT distribution by Mayo level comprised 7 cases(53.8%)at level 0,1 case each at levels Ⅰ and Ⅳ(7.7%respectively),and 2 cases each at levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ(15.4%respectively);surgical approaches comprised open surgery(n=2,15.4%),laparoscopic surgery(n=6,46.1%),and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery(n=5,38.5%);mean operative time was(273±79)min,and intraoperative blood loss was(722±570)mL;mean maximum tumor diameter was(10.8±2.4)cm.All the 13 patients underwent TFE3 protein immunohistochemistry(IHC)staining,with 7 confirmed by fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH).Tumor recurrence or metastasis occurred in 11 patients(84.6%),and 9(69.2%)patients died during follow-up.Median PFS was 4 months(1 year PFS rate:31%),and median OS was 13 months(1 year OS rate:54%).Survival analysis of 45 TFE3-RCC pa-tients revealed statistically significant differences in PFS and OS across all the clinical stages(P<0.001).The TFE3-VT patients exhibited significantly worse PFS and OS than the TFE3-non-VT patients(P<0.001),with persistent significance in stage Ⅲ subgroup analysis(P<0.05).After PSM,TFE3-VT pa-tients showed significantly inferior PFS compared with non-TFE3-VT(P=0.01),though no significant difference was shown between the OS curves(P=0.11).Conclusion:TFE3-VT predominantly occurs in young females with frequent preoperative metastases.Strongly-positive staining of TFE3 protein in IHC stai-ning and red-green split signals in FISH tests are reliable diagnostic markers.TFE3-VT patients exhibit in-ferior survival compared with TFE3-non-VT patients and earlier progression than non-TFE3-VT patients.
7.A retrospective matching study of partial nephrectomy and radical nephrectomy for pathological T3a stage renal cell carcinoma
Zezhen ZHOU ; Liyuan GE ; Fan ZHANG ; Shaohui DENG ; Ye YAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Guoliang WANG ; Lei LIU ; Yi HUANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):704-710
Objective:To evaluate the long-term oncological outcomes of partial nephrectomy(PN)in patients with renal cell carcinoma(RCC)who were clinically staged as clinical T1(cT1)preoperatively but upstaged to pathological T3a(pT3a)after surgery.Methods:A total of 427 RCC patients postopera-tively diagnosed as pT3aN0M0 at Peking University Third Hospital from February 2013 to December 2022 were retrospectively reviewed.Among them,33 cT1 patients upstaged to pT3a RCC received PN(PN group),while 394 non-upstaged pT3a RCC patients underwent radical nephrectomy(RN,RN group).Propensity score matching was performed at a 1∶1 ratio based on baseline characteristics.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess overall survival(OS),cancer-specific survival(CSS),and disease-free survival(DFS),with Log-rank tests and Cox regression models for multivariate analysis.Results:Before matching,the PN group(n=33)had significantly higher rates of perirenal fat invasion(PFI,45.5%vs.15.2%)and segmental renal vein involvement(42.4%vs.20.8%),but lower rates of renal sinus invasion(RSI,21.2%vs.73.6%)and renal vein tumor thrombus(0%vs.15.2%)compared with the RN group(n=394,all P<0.05).After matching,baseline characteristics were comparable between the PN group(n=33)and RN group(n=33).No significant differences were observed in operative time,blood loss,mean hospital stay,complication rate,positive margin rate,or conversion to open surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).However,the PN group showed significantly higher estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)postoperatively[76.9(55.4,87.3)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.61.7(56.8,73.5)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.05],indicating better renal function preserva-tion.No significant differences were found in OS,CSS,or DFS between the groups(P>0.05).Multi-variate ana-lysis identified renal vein invasion(RVI),higher Fuhrman grades(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),and sarcoma-toid differentiation as independent risk factors for DFS and CSS in the pT3a RCC patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:For cT1 RCC patients upstaged to pT3a,PN preserves renal function more effectively while achieving com-parable oncological outcomes to RN.RVI,higher Fuhrmann grade,and sarcomatoid differentiation are independent risk factors for pT3N0M0 RCC patients.
8.Robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava segmental resection for renal tumor with tumor thrombus invading the vascular wall
Shuai LIU ; Zhuo LIU ; Yunhe GUAN ; Guoliang WANG ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Lei LIU ; Lulin MA ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):796-802
Objective:To evaluate the safety and oncological outcomes of robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava(IVC)segmental resection in renal tumor with IVC tumor thrombus(IVCTT).Methods:Clinical data from renal tumor patients undergoing robot-assisted laparoscopic IVC segmental resection at Peking University Third Hospital from Jan.2021 to Feb.2025 were retrospectively analyzed.Data collection included baseline demographics,tumor characteristics,perioperative parameters,and follow-up outcomes.Surgical records and pathological reports were retrieved from the electronic medical record system.Continuous variables were presented as median(P25,P75),and categorical variables as frequency(percentage).Results:Forty-four patients were enrolled.The cohort comprised 31 malesand 13 females,with a median age of 62(55,68)years.Right-sided tumors were observed in 39 cases and left-sided in 5 cases.Median tumor diameter was 8.1(6.1,10.1)cm.Mayo classifications included grade Ⅱ(n=37),Ⅲ(n=6),and Ⅳ(n=1).Neoadjuvant therapy was administered to 23 patients.Seventeen patients were complicated by IVC bland thrombus.Median operative time was 224.0(167.3,303.8)min,with intraoperative blood loss of 500.0(300.0,850.0)mL.Transfusion was administered to 19 patients,with a median blood transfusion of 800.0(400.0,1 200.0)mL.Postoperative complica-tions occurred in 25 cases(56.8%),classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅰ(n=8)and grade Ⅱ(n=17).Procedure-specific complications included deep vein thrombosis(n=6),transfusion-requiring ane-mia(n=5),lower extremity edema(n=2),and pulmonary embolism(n=2),with no procedure-related mortality.Median postoperative serum creatinine was 116.0(86.5,157.5)μmnol/L.Pathological examination identified clear cell renal cell carcinoma as the predominant subtype,observed in 34 cases(77.3%).Pathological staging revealed T3b(n=12),T3c(n=29),and T4(n=3)disease,with nodal involvement(N1)in 8 cases and distant metastasis(M1)in 17.At a median follow-up of 10 months(range:1-49 months),cancer-specific mortality occurred in 3 patients,while 1 succumbed to other causes.Disease progression included pulmonary metastasis(n=5),hepatic metastasis(n=4),and local recurrence(n=4).Adjuvant therapy regimens comprised targeted-immunotherapy combina-tions(n=9)and targeted monotherapy(n=18).Conclusion:Robot-assisted laparoscopic I VC seg-mental resection achieves precise thrombus removal with confirmed short-term efficacy in renal tumor with IVCTT,though vigilance against vascular complications remains critical.
9.Clinicopathological and prognostic differences between clear cell and non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma with venous tumor thrombus
Boda GUO ; Min LU ; Guoliang WANG ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Lei LIU ; Xiaofei HOU ; Lei ZHAO ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):644-649
Objective:To compare the clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic outcomes between patients with clear cell renal cell carcinoma(ccRCC)and non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma(nccRCC)accompanied by venous tumor thrombus.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical and pathological data from patients with RCC and venous tumor thrombus treated in the Depart-ment of Urology at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2014 and February 2024.Patients were stratified into two groups based on pathological type:ccRCC and nccRCC.Comparisons of baseline characteristics,intraoperative situation,and prognosis between the two groups were performed using t-tests,Mann-Whitney U tests,chi-square tests,and Log-rank tests.Survival curves were generated using the Kaplan-Meier method.Results:A total of 437 patients were included,with a median age of 58 years,including 317 males and 120 females.The cohort comprised 366 cases of ccRCC and 71 cases of nccRCC.The non-clear cell group included 38 cases(53.5%)of papillary renal cell carcinoma,2 cases(2.8%)of chromophobe renal cell carcinoma,11 cases(15.5%)of unclassified renal cell carcinoma,19 cases(26.8%)of molecularly defined renal cell carcinoma,and 1 case(1.4%)of collecting duct carcinoma.Compared with the clear cell renal carcinoma group,patients in the non-clear cell carcinoma group demonstrated a younger age at diagnosis(59 years vs.55 years,P=0.010),larger tumor size(8.4 cm vs.9.5 cm,P=0.025),higher rates of lymph node metastasis(56.8%vs.70.6%,P=0.034),more advanced tumor thrombus(P<0.001)and pathological grading(P=0.010),longer surgical duration(272 minutes vs.289 minutes,P=0.023),and shorter overall survival(80 months vs.35 months,P<0.001).Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that histologic type,distant metastasis,tumor thrombus grading,and sarcomatoid/rhabdoid differentiation were prognostic factors in the renal cell carcinoma patients with venous tumor thrombus.No significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of gender,body mass index,tumor laterality,distant metastasis,sarcomatoid or rhabdoid differentiation,American Society of Anesthesiologists(ASA)score,surgical approach,conversion to open surgery,blood loss,or transfusion of red blood cells and plasma.Conclusion:Compared with pa-tients with clear cell renal carcinoma and venous tumor thrombus,those with non-clear cell carcinoma and venous tumor thrombus exhibit earlier onset,more aggressive disease progression,and poorer prognosis.
10.Clinicopathological features and survival analysis of TFE3-rearranged renal cell carcinoma with venous tumor thrombus
Zhanyi ZHANG ; Min LU ; Yuehao SUN ; Jinghan DONG ; Xiaofei HOU ; Chunlei XIAO ; Guoliang WANG ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Lulin MA ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):650-661
Objective:To review the clinicopathological features of TFE3-rearranged renal cell carcino-ma(TFE3-RCC)with venous tumor thrombus(VT)(TFE3-VT),to explore treatment strategies and to prognostic characteristics,and to provide diagnostic and therapeutic references for TFE3-VT patients.Methods:Patients who underwent surgery at Department of Urology,Peking University Third Hospital from January 2013 to January 2024 were enrolled,including three cohorts:Pathologically confirmed TFE3-VT patients,TFE3-RCC patients without VT(TFE3-non-VT),and non-TFE3-rearranged renal cell carcinoma patients with VT(non-TFE3-VT).Clinical history,imaging data,pathological data,and follow-up records were collected.Primary and secondary endpoints were progression-free survival(PFS)and overall survival(OS),respectively.(1)Baseline characteristics were compared between the TFE3-VT and TFE3-non-VT patients.Normally distributed continuous variables were expressed as mean±SD and compared using Student's t-test;non-normally distributed variables were expressed as M(P25,P75)and analyzed with Mann-Whitney U test;categorical variables were described as frequency and percentage[n(%)]and compared by x2 test or Fisher's exact test.(2)Clinical history,radiological presenta-tions,surgical data,and histopathological features of the TFE3-VT patients were comprehensively charac-terized.(3)Survival analysis was performed for the TFE3-VT patients.Follow-up data of the TFE3-VT patients were described in detail,and their survival outcomes were compared with the TFE3-non-VT and non-TFE3-VT patients.When compared with the TFE3-non-VT counterparts,Kaplan-Meier method was used to generate PFS and OS curves among:(1)the TFE3-RCC patients across clinical stages Ⅰ-Ⅳ;(2)TFE3-VT versus TFE3-non-VT cohorts;(3)stage Ⅲ subgroups of the TFE3-VT and TFE3-non-VT patients.Intergroup survival differences were statistically evaluated using Log-rank tests.For comparisons with the non-TFE3-VT patients,a 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)was implemented to balance baseline characteristics between the two cohorts.Post-matching Kaplan-Meier curves were generated to compare PFS and OS between the matched groups,with Log-rank tests employed to determine statistical significance of survival disparities.All statistical analyses were conducted with R software(v 4.2.3),and two-tailed P<0.05 was considered statistically significant.Results:The study included 45 TFE3-RCC patients:13 TFE3-VT and 32 TFE3-non-VT cases.Additionally,523 non-TFE3-VT patients were enrolled.Among the 13 TFE3-VT patients,9 were female(69.2%)and 4 male(30.8%),with a mean age of(37.9±14.4)years,mean BMI of(22.2±3.5)kg/m2,median age-adjusted Charlson comorbidity index(aCCI)of 1.0(0.0,1.0),and preoperative creatinine level of(75.3±15.9)μmol/L;tumors were located in the left kidney in 7 patients(53.8%)and right kidney in 6(46.2%);preoperative distant metastasis(M1 stage)was present in 6 patients(46.2%),while 7(53.8%)showed no metastasis;VT distribution by Mayo level comprised 7 cases(53.8%)at level 0,1 case each at levels Ⅰ and Ⅳ(7.7%respectively),and 2 cases each at levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ(15.4%respectively);surgical approaches comprised open surgery(n=2,15.4%),laparoscopic surgery(n=6,46.1%),and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery(n=5,38.5%);mean operative time was(273±79)min,and intraoperative blood loss was(722±570)mL;mean maximum tumor diameter was(10.8±2.4)cm.All the 13 patients underwent TFE3 protein immunohistochemistry(IHC)staining,with 7 confirmed by fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH).Tumor recurrence or metastasis occurred in 11 patients(84.6%),and 9(69.2%)patients died during follow-up.Median PFS was 4 months(1 year PFS rate:31%),and median OS was 13 months(1 year OS rate:54%).Survival analysis of 45 TFE3-RCC pa-tients revealed statistically significant differences in PFS and OS across all the clinical stages(P<0.001).The TFE3-VT patients exhibited significantly worse PFS and OS than the TFE3-non-VT patients(P<0.001),with persistent significance in stage Ⅲ subgroup analysis(P<0.05).After PSM,TFE3-VT pa-tients showed significantly inferior PFS compared with non-TFE3-VT(P=0.01),though no significant difference was shown between the OS curves(P=0.11).Conclusion:TFE3-VT predominantly occurs in young females with frequent preoperative metastases.Strongly-positive staining of TFE3 protein in IHC stai-ning and red-green split signals in FISH tests are reliable diagnostic markers.TFE3-VT patients exhibit in-ferior survival compared with TFE3-non-VT patients and earlier progression than non-TFE3-VT patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail