1.Evaluation of the application effectiveness and optimization strategies of confidential unit exclusion in Zhengzhou
Dan LIU ; Hongwei MA ; Tao WEN ; Yonglei LYU ; Mengru JI ; Ge SONG ; Huanyu LIU ; Mengdi FAN
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(3):379-383
Objective: To evaluate the practical effectiveness of confidential unit exclusion (CUE) in ensuring blood safety in Zhengzhou, analyze its application characteristics and existing problems, and provide a basis for optimizing blood safety management strategies. Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on CUE data handled by Henan Red Cross Blood Center from January 2019 to December 2024. Parameters such as the number of cases, demographic characteristics, reasons for exclusion, and time of report were statistically analyzed and compared with those of non-CUE. Results: From 2019 to 2024, the CUE reporting rate in Zhengzhou was 0.002 6% (40/1 547 666). CUE donors were predominantly male (65.00%, 26/40), aged 18-34 years (47.50%, 19/40), had college degree orabove (50.00%, 20/40), and were employees of enterprises or public institutions (32.50%, 13/40). Among the 40 CUE blood units, only one was reactive for anti-TP, while all others were qualified. The main reasons for CUE were recent vaccination (32.50%, 13/40), medical conditions unsuitable for donation (27.50%, 11/40), and high-risk sexual behavior (17.50%, 7/40). A total of 70.00% of reports occurred within 24 hours after donation, during which none of the corresponding blood units had been released; all units reported after more than 7 days had already been issued for clinical use, with no adverse transfusion reactions reported upon follow-up. Conclusion: The confidential unit exclusion program has played an active role in establishing a supplementary information feedback channel for blood donors. The procedure can be optimized by strengthening interactive communication and confirmation before donation, improving the accuracy of donors' self-assessment, and expanding convenient and rapid information-based reporting channels.
2.Which subtypes of degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis are suitable for oblique lumbar interbody fusion? A retrospective study in China based on the clinical and radiographic degenerative spondylolisthesis classification
Xianghe WANG ; Hongwei WANG ; Xiaosheng MA ; Xinlei XIA ; Feizhou LYU ; Haocheng XU ; Hongli WANG
Asian Spine Journal 2025;19(1):112-120
Methods:
From March 2020 to March 2023, 100 inpatients with DS were classified into groups A, B, C, and D based on the CARDS classification system. Preoperative radiological data were analyzed to measure the severity of central canal stenosis, facet joint arthropathy, intervertebral disc herniation, and spinal epidural lipomatosis, osteophyte formation, range of motion (ROM), and computed tomography value of the vertebral bodies. The radiological characteristics and clinical contraindications for OLIF were compared among the groups.
Results:
Of the 100 patients, 51% had clinical contraindications for OLIF, which included 85%, 25%, 62.5%, and 20% of patients in groups A, B, C, and D, respectively. Compared with group B, group A demonstrated greater severity of central canal stenosis, whereas group C showed a higher degree of facet joint arthropathy. More patients in groups A and C had severe central canal stenosis. Regarding the ROM results, group A had segmental stiffness, whereas group D presented relatively unstable slip segments.
Conclusions
Patients with different DS subtypes have varied radiological characteristics. Groups B and D are suitable candidates for OLIF. Most patients in group A are unsuitable for OLIF because of bony hyperplasia, severe spinal stenosis, and segmental stiffness.
3.Molecular Characteristics of Prognosis and Chemotherapy Response in Breast Cancer: Biomarker Identification Based on Gene Mutations and Pathway
Liyan LI ; Hongwei LYU ; Qian CHEN ; Yating BAI ; Jing YU ; Ruigang CAI
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(2):61-71
Purpose:
This study aimed to investigate the molecular characteristics associated with better prognosis in breast cancer.
Methods:
We performed targeted sequencing of 962 genes in 56 samples, categorizing them into long-term and short-term survival groups as well as chemotherapy-sensitive and chemotherapy-resistant groups for further analyses.
Results:
The results indicated that the tumor mutational burden values were significantly higher in the short-term survival and chemotherapy-resistant groups (p = 0.008 and p = 0.003, respectively). Somatic mutation analysis revealed that the mutation frequencies of BCL9L and WHSC1 were significantly lower in the long-term survival group than those in the short-term survival group (p = 0.029 and p = 0.024, respectively). CREB-regulated transcription coactivator 1 (CRTC1) mutations occurred significantly more frequently in the chemotherapy-resistant group (p = 0.027) and were associated with shorter progression-free survival (p = 0.036).Signature weighting analysis showed a significant increase in Signature.3, which is associated with homologous recombination repair deficiency in the chemotherapy-sensitive group (p = 0.045). Conversely, signatures related to effective DNA repair mechanisms, Signature.1 and Signature.15, were significantly reduced (p = 0.002 and p < 0.001, respectively). Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway analysis indicated that gene mutations were significantly enriched in the JAK-STAT signaling pathway.
Conclusion
This study, through intergroup comparative analysis, found that immunotherapy (using programmed death 1/programmed death-ligand 1 inhibitors) may improve the prognosis of patients with short survival and chemotherapy resistance. Additionally, the study revealed that mutations in BCL9L and WHSC1 could serve as biomarkers for breast cancer prognosis, while CRTC1 mutations and Signature.3 could predict chemotherapy response. The study also found that the JAK-STAT pathway might be a potential therapeutic target for chemotherapy resistance. Therefore, this study identifies molecular characteristics that influence the prognosis of breast cancer patients, providing important theoretical insights for the development of personalized treatment strategies.
4.Which subtypes of degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis are suitable for oblique lumbar interbody fusion? A retrospective study in China based on the clinical and radiographic degenerative spondylolisthesis classification
Xianghe WANG ; Hongwei WANG ; Xiaosheng MA ; Xinlei XIA ; Feizhou LYU ; Haocheng XU ; Hongli WANG
Asian Spine Journal 2025;19(1):112-120
Methods:
From March 2020 to March 2023, 100 inpatients with DS were classified into groups A, B, C, and D based on the CARDS classification system. Preoperative radiological data were analyzed to measure the severity of central canal stenosis, facet joint arthropathy, intervertebral disc herniation, and spinal epidural lipomatosis, osteophyte formation, range of motion (ROM), and computed tomography value of the vertebral bodies. The radiological characteristics and clinical contraindications for OLIF were compared among the groups.
Results:
Of the 100 patients, 51% had clinical contraindications for OLIF, which included 85%, 25%, 62.5%, and 20% of patients in groups A, B, C, and D, respectively. Compared with group B, group A demonstrated greater severity of central canal stenosis, whereas group C showed a higher degree of facet joint arthropathy. More patients in groups A and C had severe central canal stenosis. Regarding the ROM results, group A had segmental stiffness, whereas group D presented relatively unstable slip segments.
Conclusions
Patients with different DS subtypes have varied radiological characteristics. Groups B and D are suitable candidates for OLIF. Most patients in group A are unsuitable for OLIF because of bony hyperplasia, severe spinal stenosis, and segmental stiffness.
5.Molecular Characteristics of Prognosis and Chemotherapy Response in Breast Cancer: Biomarker Identification Based on Gene Mutations and Pathway
Liyan LI ; Hongwei LYU ; Qian CHEN ; Yating BAI ; Jing YU ; Ruigang CAI
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(2):61-71
Purpose:
This study aimed to investigate the molecular characteristics associated with better prognosis in breast cancer.
Methods:
We performed targeted sequencing of 962 genes in 56 samples, categorizing them into long-term and short-term survival groups as well as chemotherapy-sensitive and chemotherapy-resistant groups for further analyses.
Results:
The results indicated that the tumor mutational burden values were significantly higher in the short-term survival and chemotherapy-resistant groups (p = 0.008 and p = 0.003, respectively). Somatic mutation analysis revealed that the mutation frequencies of BCL9L and WHSC1 were significantly lower in the long-term survival group than those in the short-term survival group (p = 0.029 and p = 0.024, respectively). CREB-regulated transcription coactivator 1 (CRTC1) mutations occurred significantly more frequently in the chemotherapy-resistant group (p = 0.027) and were associated with shorter progression-free survival (p = 0.036).Signature weighting analysis showed a significant increase in Signature.3, which is associated with homologous recombination repair deficiency in the chemotherapy-sensitive group (p = 0.045). Conversely, signatures related to effective DNA repair mechanisms, Signature.1 and Signature.15, were significantly reduced (p = 0.002 and p < 0.001, respectively). Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway analysis indicated that gene mutations were significantly enriched in the JAK-STAT signaling pathway.
Conclusion
This study, through intergroup comparative analysis, found that immunotherapy (using programmed death 1/programmed death-ligand 1 inhibitors) may improve the prognosis of patients with short survival and chemotherapy resistance. Additionally, the study revealed that mutations in BCL9L and WHSC1 could serve as biomarkers for breast cancer prognosis, while CRTC1 mutations and Signature.3 could predict chemotherapy response. The study also found that the JAK-STAT pathway might be a potential therapeutic target for chemotherapy resistance. Therefore, this study identifies molecular characteristics that influence the prognosis of breast cancer patients, providing important theoretical insights for the development of personalized treatment strategies.
6.Which subtypes of degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis are suitable for oblique lumbar interbody fusion? A retrospective study in China based on the clinical and radiographic degenerative spondylolisthesis classification
Xianghe WANG ; Hongwei WANG ; Xiaosheng MA ; Xinlei XIA ; Feizhou LYU ; Haocheng XU ; Hongli WANG
Asian Spine Journal 2025;19(1):112-120
Methods:
From March 2020 to March 2023, 100 inpatients with DS were classified into groups A, B, C, and D based on the CARDS classification system. Preoperative radiological data were analyzed to measure the severity of central canal stenosis, facet joint arthropathy, intervertebral disc herniation, and spinal epidural lipomatosis, osteophyte formation, range of motion (ROM), and computed tomography value of the vertebral bodies. The radiological characteristics and clinical contraindications for OLIF were compared among the groups.
Results:
Of the 100 patients, 51% had clinical contraindications for OLIF, which included 85%, 25%, 62.5%, and 20% of patients in groups A, B, C, and D, respectively. Compared with group B, group A demonstrated greater severity of central canal stenosis, whereas group C showed a higher degree of facet joint arthropathy. More patients in groups A and C had severe central canal stenosis. Regarding the ROM results, group A had segmental stiffness, whereas group D presented relatively unstable slip segments.
Conclusions
Patients with different DS subtypes have varied radiological characteristics. Groups B and D are suitable candidates for OLIF. Most patients in group A are unsuitable for OLIF because of bony hyperplasia, severe spinal stenosis, and segmental stiffness.
7.Molecular Characteristics of Prognosis and Chemotherapy Response in Breast Cancer: Biomarker Identification Based on Gene Mutations and Pathway
Liyan LI ; Hongwei LYU ; Qian CHEN ; Yating BAI ; Jing YU ; Ruigang CAI
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(2):61-71
Purpose:
This study aimed to investigate the molecular characteristics associated with better prognosis in breast cancer.
Methods:
We performed targeted sequencing of 962 genes in 56 samples, categorizing them into long-term and short-term survival groups as well as chemotherapy-sensitive and chemotherapy-resistant groups for further analyses.
Results:
The results indicated that the tumor mutational burden values were significantly higher in the short-term survival and chemotherapy-resistant groups (p = 0.008 and p = 0.003, respectively). Somatic mutation analysis revealed that the mutation frequencies of BCL9L and WHSC1 were significantly lower in the long-term survival group than those in the short-term survival group (p = 0.029 and p = 0.024, respectively). CREB-regulated transcription coactivator 1 (CRTC1) mutations occurred significantly more frequently in the chemotherapy-resistant group (p = 0.027) and were associated with shorter progression-free survival (p = 0.036).Signature weighting analysis showed a significant increase in Signature.3, which is associated with homologous recombination repair deficiency in the chemotherapy-sensitive group (p = 0.045). Conversely, signatures related to effective DNA repair mechanisms, Signature.1 and Signature.15, were significantly reduced (p = 0.002 and p < 0.001, respectively). Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway analysis indicated that gene mutations were significantly enriched in the JAK-STAT signaling pathway.
Conclusion
This study, through intergroup comparative analysis, found that immunotherapy (using programmed death 1/programmed death-ligand 1 inhibitors) may improve the prognosis of patients with short survival and chemotherapy resistance. Additionally, the study revealed that mutations in BCL9L and WHSC1 could serve as biomarkers for breast cancer prognosis, while CRTC1 mutations and Signature.3 could predict chemotherapy response. The study also found that the JAK-STAT pathway might be a potential therapeutic target for chemotherapy resistance. Therefore, this study identifies molecular characteristics that influence the prognosis of breast cancer patients, providing important theoretical insights for the development of personalized treatment strategies.
8.Retrospective analysis of unexpected antibodies in primary-screened D-negative blood donors
Hecai YANG ; Yin GUAN ; Xiaoli MA ; Yonglei LYU ; Minglu GENG ; Yi CAO ; Liping WANG ; Hongwei MA
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(11):1556-1561
Objective: To analyze the frequency and investigate the causes of unexpected antibodies in D-negative blood donors. Methods: From January 2022 to December 2024, 3 768 D-negative blood donors sent to our laboratory were selected as research subjects. D-negative confirmation test and RhCE phenotype detection were applied by saline tube method and microcolumn gel indirect antiglobulin test (IAT), respectively. Antibody screening and identification were performed using the polybrene method and IAT column agglutination methods. Anti-D, anti-C and anti-G specificities were identified by a two-step adsorption-elution method, and the genotypes of D-negative samples were determined by RHD gene amplification, Sanger sequencing, and PacBio Single Molecule Real-Time (SMRT) sequencing. Results: Among D-negative donors, ccee and Ccee phenotypes accounted for the highest proportion, 55.68% (2 098/3 768) and 29.56% (1 114/3 768), respectively, while CcEE and CCEe phenotypes were the least, with one case detected in each, accounting for 0.03% (1/3 768). A total of 165 cases with D variant phenotype were detected, and the proportion of D variant was 4.38% (165/3 768) in the donors detected by D-negative confirmation test. Antibody screening positive blood donors were identified in 93 cases with a proportion of 2.47% (93/3 768). Antibody specificity was determined in 84 blood donors, and 9 samples showed no clear specificity. Anti-D was detected most frequently (n=68), in which 6 of them were detected having multiple antibodies, anti-D + anti-C (n=2), anti-D + anti-G(n=1), and anti-D + anti-E(n=3). The other antibodies detected were anti-E (n=1), anti-M(n=9), anti-P1 (n=3), anti-Le
(n=1), and anti-HI(n=2). Fourteen cases were detected with anti-D in serological D-negative donors with C+ or E+ phenotype, in which three of them were DVI type 3 individuals and 11 cases were D negative individuals. Conclusion: The incidence of unexpected antibodies was higher in D-negative blood donors than in the total donors, with anti-D being the most common. The data provide insights for prevention and monitoring hemolytic disease of the fetus and newborn (HDFN) caused by anti-D. To ensure the safety of blood transfusion, routine unexpected antibody screening for RhD-negative blood donors is recommended to prevent the use of unexpected antibodies positive plasma in the clinic.
9.Analysis of temporal trends of the incidence rate of tuberculosis in Shaanxi Province
Hengliang LYU ; Hongwei ZHANG ; Hui CHEN ; Xihao LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Junzhu BAI ; Shumeng YOU ; Yuanyong XU ; Wenyi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(11):1659-1664
Objective:To analyze the temporal trends of the incidence rate of tuberculosis (TB) in Shaanxi Province and provide a reference for WHO to control the prevalence of TB effectively.Methods:Joinpoint regression was used to analyze the trend of the incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province from 2004 to 2022, and the seasonal autoregressive moving average model was used to forecast the incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province to 2030.Results:The incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province decreased from 90.896/100 000 in 2004 to 35.364/100 000 in 2022, showing a general downward trend (AAPC=-7.72%, P<0.001). From 2014 to 2019, the reduction trend slowed down (APC=-0.69%, P=0.814), of which the largest decline occurred from 2019 to 2022 (APC=-13.26%, P=0.010). The predicted incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province from 2020 to 2022 was higher than the reported incidence rate, with the expected incidence rate of 51.342/100 000 in 2022 and 43.468/100 000 in 2030. Conclusion:The incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province shows a downward trend from 2004 to 2022, but the decline has shrunk in recent years. It is predicted that the downward trend will continue to slow down by 2030.
10.Analysis of temporal trends of the incidence rate of tuberculosis in Shaanxi Province
Hengliang LYU ; Hongwei ZHANG ; Hui CHEN ; Xihao LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Junzhu BAI ; Shumeng YOU ; Yuanyong XU ; Wenyi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(11):1659-1664
Objective:To analyze the temporal trends of the incidence rate of tuberculosis (TB) in Shaanxi Province and provide a reference for WHO to control the prevalence of TB effectively.Methods:Joinpoint regression was used to analyze the trend of the incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province from 2004 to 2022, and the seasonal autoregressive moving average model was used to forecast the incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province to 2030.Results:The incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province decreased from 90.896/100 000 in 2004 to 35.364/100 000 in 2022, showing a general downward trend (AAPC=-7.72%, P<0.001). From 2014 to 2019, the reduction trend slowed down (APC=-0.69%, P=0.814), of which the largest decline occurred from 2019 to 2022 (APC=-13.26%, P=0.010). The predicted incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province from 2020 to 2022 was higher than the reported incidence rate, with the expected incidence rate of 51.342/100 000 in 2022 and 43.468/100 000 in 2030. Conclusion:The incidence rate of TB in Shaanxi Province shows a downward trend from 2004 to 2022, but the decline has shrunk in recent years. It is predicted that the downward trend will continue to slow down by 2030.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail