1.Renal response and prognosis of newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma with renal impairment applying VRD and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Xingyue WU ; Yue HUANG ; Hongmiao SHEN ; Hongying YOU ; Zhi YAN ; Yan XIE ; Weiqin YAO ; Shuang YAN ; Jing WANG ; Yingying ZHAI ; Xiaolan SHI ; Jingjing SHANG ; Song JIN ; Lingzhi YAN ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):839-847
Objective:To investigate the feasibility of the bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRD) regimen combined with autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (auto-HSCT) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and renal impairment, analyze treatment efficacy and renal responses stratified based on renal dysfunction severity, and explore the prognostic significance of early renal response and its affecting factors.Methods:This retrospective study, conducted at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, categorized 316 patients with newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) from August 2018 to October 2022 based on renal function for analysis of clinical characteristics, treatment response, and prognosis. Continuous variables were compared using t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests, categorical variables utilizing Chi-square tests, survival outcomes employing Kaplan-Meier and Log-rank tests, and renal response predictors with logistic regression.Results:Patients were stratified based on baseline estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) : normal [≥90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=160], mild [≥60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=55], moderate [≥30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=39], and severe impairment [<30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=62]. Moderate and severe renal impairment correlated with advanced International Staging System/Revised International Staging System classification, lower hemoglobin levels, frailty, and higher light-chain/IgD subtype prevalence ( P<0.05). Despite younger age ( P=0.001) and higher transplant rates ( P=0.041) in severe cases, overall response rates ( ORR: 93.7% ; ≥VGPR: 82.9% ) were comparable across groups ( P>0.05). Among 24 dialysis-dependent patients at diagnosis, 11 (45.8% ) achieved dialysis independence after induction [median: 3.0 (0.5–4.0) months], including 10 undergoing auto-HSCT. In 89 evaluable patients [baseline eGFR <50 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1], renal ORR (RORR) was 70.8% [rapid complete response: 31.5% ; rapid partial response: 11.2% ; rapid minimal response (RMR) : 28.1% ]. Renal response predicted better survival (overall survival: HR=0.36, 95% CI: 0.13–0.99, P=0.049). Moderate-to-severe renal impairment was associated with increased transplant-related adverse events and delayed engraftment ( P<0.05) ; however, auto-HSCT significantly improved outcomes after 33.5-month median follow-up (range: 2–65 months). Multivariate analysis identified 1q21+ ( OR=3.58, 95% CI: 1.17–11.02, P=0.026) and light-chain subtype ( OR=2.86, 95% CI: 1.08–7.69, P=0.036) as independent predictors of poor renal response. Conclusion:VRD regimen plus auto-HSCT demonstrates robust efficacy in NDMM, including patients with renal impairment, with a 70.8% RORR and manageable toxicity. Achieving ≥RMR correlates with superior prognosis, whereas 1q21+ and light-chain subtype independently predict inferior renal response.
2.Renal response and prognosis of newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma with renal impairment applying VRD and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Xingyue WU ; Yue HUANG ; Hongmiao SHEN ; Hongying YOU ; Zhi YAN ; Yan XIE ; Weiqin YAO ; Shuang YAN ; Jing WANG ; Yingying ZHAI ; Xiaolan SHI ; Jingjing SHANG ; Song JIN ; Lingzhi YAN ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):839-847
Objective:To investigate the feasibility of the bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRD) regimen combined with autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (auto-HSCT) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and renal impairment, analyze treatment efficacy and renal responses stratified based on renal dysfunction severity, and explore the prognostic significance of early renal response and its affecting factors.Methods:This retrospective study, conducted at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, categorized 316 patients with newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) from August 2018 to October 2022 based on renal function for analysis of clinical characteristics, treatment response, and prognosis. Continuous variables were compared using t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests, categorical variables utilizing Chi-square tests, survival outcomes employing Kaplan-Meier and Log-rank tests, and renal response predictors with logistic regression.Results:Patients were stratified based on baseline estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) : normal [≥90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=160], mild [≥60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=55], moderate [≥30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=39], and severe impairment [<30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=62]. Moderate and severe renal impairment correlated with advanced International Staging System/Revised International Staging System classification, lower hemoglobin levels, frailty, and higher light-chain/IgD subtype prevalence ( P<0.05). Despite younger age ( P=0.001) and higher transplant rates ( P=0.041) in severe cases, overall response rates ( ORR: 93.7% ; ≥VGPR: 82.9% ) were comparable across groups ( P>0.05). Among 24 dialysis-dependent patients at diagnosis, 11 (45.8% ) achieved dialysis independence after induction [median: 3.0 (0.5–4.0) months], including 10 undergoing auto-HSCT. In 89 evaluable patients [baseline eGFR <50 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1], renal ORR (RORR) was 70.8% [rapid complete response: 31.5% ; rapid partial response: 11.2% ; rapid minimal response (RMR) : 28.1% ]. Renal response predicted better survival (overall survival: HR=0.36, 95% CI: 0.13–0.99, P=0.049). Moderate-to-severe renal impairment was associated with increased transplant-related adverse events and delayed engraftment ( P<0.05) ; however, auto-HSCT significantly improved outcomes after 33.5-month median follow-up (range: 2–65 months). Multivariate analysis identified 1q21+ ( OR=3.58, 95% CI: 1.17–11.02, P=0.026) and light-chain subtype ( OR=2.86, 95% CI: 1.08–7.69, P=0.036) as independent predictors of poor renal response. Conclusion:VRD regimen plus auto-HSCT demonstrates robust efficacy in NDMM, including patients with renal impairment, with a 70.8% RORR and manageable toxicity. Achieving ≥RMR correlates with superior prognosis, whereas 1q21+ and light-chain subtype independently predict inferior renal response.
3.Evaluation of the impact of the Japanese encephalitis vaccine included in an expanded immunization program on the reported incidence rate of Japanese encephalitis in Gansu province-based on interrupted time series
Tianshan SHI ; Lei MENG ; Donghua LI ; Xiaoshu ZHANG ; Xiangkai ZHAO ; Na JIN ; Yanchen LIU ; Hongmiao ZHENG ; Xin ZHAO ; Juansheng LI ; Xiping SHEN ; Xiaowei REN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2022;43(7):1087-1092
Objective:To evaluate the impact of the Japanese encephalitis vaccine included in an expanded immunization program on the reported incidence rate of Japanese encephalitis in Gansu province.Methods:Information on the reported incidence rate of Japanese encephalitis in Gansu province from 1987 to 2019 was collected through the National Population Health Science Data Center and the China Disease Prevention and Control Information System. In addition, the trend of Japanese encephalitis reported incidence rate in Gansu province before and after the inclusion of the Japanese encephalitis vaccine in the expanded immunization program was analyzed using an interrupted time-series design.Results:The annual reported incidence rate of Japanese encephalitis in Gansu province from 1987 to 2019 was 0.448/per 100 000. However, after the inclusion of the Japanese encephalitis vaccine in the expanded immunization program in Gansu province in 2008, the amount of change in the level of Japanese encephalitis reported incidence rate was -2.223/per 100 000 ( t=-2.90, P=0.007), the amount of change in the slope of Japanese encephalitis reported incidence rate was 0.082 ( t=2.87, P=0.008) with the slope of Japanese encephalitis reported incidence rate as 0.071 ( β1+ β3=0.071). Conclusions:The Japanese encephalitis vaccine has achieved good prevention and control effects in Gansu province in the short term after its inclusion in the expanded immunization program, but outbreaks of Japanese encephalitis have still occurred. Therefore, in the future, Gansu province should promptly adjust the immunization strategy of the Japanese encephalitis vaccine, and strengthen the vaccination of the adult population, especially the rural adult population in the southeastern region of Gansu province, based on the continued focus on the works on Japanese encephalitis vaccination for children and adolescents.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail