1.Transcriptomics and Metabolomics Analysis to Explore the Ferroptosis Susceptibility of Venetoclax-Resistant AML Cells.
Yue LI ; Jia-Qi WAN ; Xin-Tong YANG ; Bao-Quan SONG ; Fei LI ; Hong-Wei PENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):621-632
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the susceptibility of venetoclax-resistant acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cell lines to ferroptosis and to uncover the underlying molecular mechanisms using transcriptomic and metabolomic analysis methods.
METHODS:
Venetoclax-resistant AML cell lines were constructed using a low-dose concentration escalation method. The sensitivity of cells to chemotherapeutic drugs was detected by CCK-8 assay. The susceptibility of drug-resistant cell lines to ferroptosis was assessed using transcriptomic and metabolomic analysis methods. The expression of cellular GPX4 and SLC7A11 protein was detected by Western blot, and cell death and lipid peroxidation levels were measured by flow cytometry. Depmap database and TCGA cohort were applied to explore the effect of ferroptosis-related genes expression on prognosis.
RESULTS:
Venetoclax-resistant cell lines exhibited sensitivity to ferroptosis inducers RSL3, APR246, and sorafenib. The ferroptosis inhibitor Fer-1 partially inhibited cell death induced by these inducers. Compared with the parental cells, significant changes in metabolites and gene expression levels related to ferroptosis were observed in the resistant cell lines. In particular, deregulated expression of SLC7A11 and GPX4 may play critical role in ferroptosis susceptibility. Besides, GPX4 was identified as more important for AML cell survival and higher GPX4 expression may predict shortened overall survival, NPM1 mutant and IDH1 R132 mutation positive patients may prone to possess higher GPX4 expression.
CONCLUSION
Venetoclax-resistant AML cell lines remain susceptible to ferroptosis, higher GPX4 expression maybe a critical marker for poor prognosis. Regulating the expression of ferroptosis-related genes and metabolites may enhance the efficacy of venetoclax and provide new treatment options for AML patients.
Humans
;
Ferroptosis
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/metabolism*
;
Sulfonamides/pharmacology*
;
Bridged Bicyclo Compounds, Heterocyclic/pharmacology*
;
Drug Resistance, Neoplasm
;
Metabolomics
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Phospholipid Hydroperoxide Glutathione Peroxidase
;
Amino Acid Transport System y+/metabolism*
;
Transcriptome
2.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
3.Clinical and pathological features and prognostic analysis of early-onset intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Delong QIN ; Yue TANG ; Zonglong LI ; Jialu CHEN ; Zhimin GENG ; Chuandong SUN ; Hong WU ; Yinghe QIU ; Tianqiang SONG ; Xianhai MAO ; Yu HE ; Zhangjun CHENG ; Wenlong ZHAI ; Jingdong LI ; Xiao LIANG ; Ruixin LIN ; Di TANG ; Zhaohui TANG ; Zhiwei QUAN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(6):500-507
Objective:To explore the clinical and pathological features and survival outcomes of patients with early-onset intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (EOICC).Methods:This is a multicenter, retrospective cohort study. Data of 1 160 intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma patients undergoing radical resection in 14 tertiary Grade A hospitals in China from January 2010 to November 2021 were retrospectively collected. The cohort included 632 males and 528 females, aged( M (IQR)) 61 (14) years (range: 22 to 93 years). ICC aged ≤50 years at the time of diagnosis was defined as EOICC and >50 years as late-onset intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (LOICC). Of these, there were 247 cases in the EOICC group and 913 cases in the LOICC. The clinical and pathological characteristics of both groups were analyzed and compared using the independent sample t-test, Mann-Whitney U test or Kaplan-Meier method. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models for patient outcomes were constructed and forest graphed. Results:Compared with the patients in the LOICC group, patients in the EOICC group had lower carcinoembryonic antigen levels (2.5(4.0) μg/L vs. 3.1(5.2)μg/L, U=124 899, P=0.009) and CA19-9 level (63.4(524.7)U/ml vs. 77.9(611.3)U/ml, U=120 320, P=0.013), higher levels of ALT (29(35)U/L vs. 24(26)U/L, U=101 214, P=0.013), a lower score of the Eastern US Cooperative Oncology Group (0 score patients: 54.7% vs. 44.1%, χ2=12.472, P=0.014), higher TNM stage ( χ2=11.807, P=0.038), and proportion of lymph node dissection (62.3% vs. 54.1%, χ2=5.355, P=0.021). Patients in the two groups in sex, first diagnosis symptoms, intrahepatic bile duct stone history, nail protein, albumin, total bilirubin, transaminase, liver function Child-Pugh grade, T stage, stage, N stage, preoperative laparoscopic exploration proportion, tumor diameter, vascular invasion proportion, differentiation, margin, intraoperative bleeding, postoperative complications, postoperative hospital days were no statistical significance (all P>0.05). Patients in the EOICC group had better outcomes than the LOICC group (median survival time: 29.7 months vs. 25.0 months, 3-year overall survival: 45.1% vs. 37.8%, P=0.027). Conclusion:EOICC patients are better than LOICC patients in carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9, ALT, physical strength status and TNM stage, and the long-term prognosis is also better than LOICC patients.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Clinical and pathological features and prognostic analysis of early-onset intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Delong QIN ; Yue TANG ; Zonglong LI ; Jialu CHEN ; Zhimin GENG ; Chuandong SUN ; Hong WU ; Yinghe QIU ; Tianqiang SONG ; Xianhai MAO ; Yu HE ; Zhangjun CHENG ; Wenlong ZHAI ; Jingdong LI ; Xiao LIANG ; Ruixin LIN ; Di TANG ; Zhaohui TANG ; Zhiwei QUAN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(6):500-507
Objective:To explore the clinical and pathological features and survival outcomes of patients with early-onset intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (EOICC).Methods:This is a multicenter, retrospective cohort study. Data of 1 160 intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma patients undergoing radical resection in 14 tertiary Grade A hospitals in China from January 2010 to November 2021 were retrospectively collected. The cohort included 632 males and 528 females, aged( M (IQR)) 61 (14) years (range: 22 to 93 years). ICC aged ≤50 years at the time of diagnosis was defined as EOICC and >50 years as late-onset intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (LOICC). Of these, there were 247 cases in the EOICC group and 913 cases in the LOICC. The clinical and pathological characteristics of both groups were analyzed and compared using the independent sample t-test, Mann-Whitney U test or Kaplan-Meier method. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models for patient outcomes were constructed and forest graphed. Results:Compared with the patients in the LOICC group, patients in the EOICC group had lower carcinoembryonic antigen levels (2.5(4.0) μg/L vs. 3.1(5.2)μg/L, U=124 899, P=0.009) and CA19-9 level (63.4(524.7)U/ml vs. 77.9(611.3)U/ml, U=120 320, P=0.013), higher levels of ALT (29(35)U/L vs. 24(26)U/L, U=101 214, P=0.013), a lower score of the Eastern US Cooperative Oncology Group (0 score patients: 54.7% vs. 44.1%, χ2=12.472, P=0.014), higher TNM stage ( χ2=11.807, P=0.038), and proportion of lymph node dissection (62.3% vs. 54.1%, χ2=5.355, P=0.021). Patients in the two groups in sex, first diagnosis symptoms, intrahepatic bile duct stone history, nail protein, albumin, total bilirubin, transaminase, liver function Child-Pugh grade, T stage, stage, N stage, preoperative laparoscopic exploration proportion, tumor diameter, vascular invasion proportion, differentiation, margin, intraoperative bleeding, postoperative complications, postoperative hospital days were no statistical significance (all P>0.05). Patients in the EOICC group had better outcomes than the LOICC group (median survival time: 29.7 months vs. 25.0 months, 3-year overall survival: 45.1% vs. 37.8%, P=0.027). Conclusion:EOICC patients are better than LOICC patients in carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9, ALT, physical strength status and TNM stage, and the long-term prognosis is also better than LOICC patients.
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
9.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
10.Characteristics and treatment measures of cages displacement after oblique lateral interbody fusion.
Zhong-You ZENG ; Xing ZHAO ; Deng-Wei HE ; Yu ZHANG ; Ping-Quan CHEN ; Hong-Fei WU ; Wei YU ; Yong-Xing SONG ; Shun-Wu FAN ; Fei PEI ; Shi-Yang FAN ; Guo-Hao SONG ; Hai-Feng WANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(12):1164-1172
OBJECTIVE:
To explore characteristics, management strategies and preventive measures of fusion device displacement after oblique lateral interbody fusion (OLIF) in treating lumbar lesions.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 12 patients with fusion device displacement after OLIF for lumbar lesions in 4 medical centers from October 2014 to December 2018 were retrospectively analyzed, including 4 males and 8 females, aged from 53 to 81 years old;2 patients with lumbar disc degeneration, 4 patients with lumbar spinal stenosis, 3 patients with lumbar degenerative spondylolisthesis and 3 patients with lumbar degenerative kyphosis;preoperative dual-energy X-ray bone mineral density (BMD) was detected in 1 patient with T-value > -1 SD, 5 patients with T-value >-1~-2.5 SD, and 6 patients with T-value <-2.5 SD;9 patients with single-segment fusion, 1 patient with 2-segment fusion, and 2 patients with 3-segment fusion;standalone OLIF was performed in 9 patients and OLIF combined with posterior pedicle screws in 3 patients. Visual analogue scale (VAS) and Oswestry disability index (ODI) were used to evaluate low back pain and lumbar function recovery at the time of fusion graft displacement and at the latest follow-up, respectively. In addition, according to imaging results during follow-up, the fusion device subsidence or redisplacement, loosening or fracture of internal fixation, and interbody fusion were observed, and the changes in the height of interbody space on the segment with fusion device displacement were measured and compared.
RESULTS:
There were no necrosis or infection in skin incision of 10 patients after reoperation, and 12 patients were followed up for 12 to 48 months. VAS for low back pain decreased from 3 to 8 points at the time of fusion device displacement to 0 to 2 points at the latest follow-up. ODI recovered from 31% to 51% at the time of fusion transfer to 5% to 13% at the latest follow-up. There was no loosening or fracture of the pedicle screw system during follow-up. All 11 patients with bone grafting with fusion apparatus had fusion apparatus subsidence and no further displacement of fusion apparatus. The vertebral space height recovered from 9.0 to 12.7 mm at the time of fusion graft displacement to 8.0 to 11.8 mm at the latest follow-up. Interbody fusion was obtained in all patients except 1 with no imaging results at the latest follow-up.
CONCLUSION
OLIF could be used for fusion of lumbar lesions, and there is a risk of fusion organ displacement after operation, especially in cases of bone loss or osteoporosis before surgery, end-plate injury during surgery, and Stand-alone mode, and most of them occur within 3 months after operation. Surgery is required for the transposition of the fusion apparatus in the Stand-alone OLIF mode during the primary operation. Although good clinical results could be obtained by timely detection and accurate treatment, it is still necessary to emphasize the precise selection of cases before operation, the appropriate application of OLIF, and precise operation during operation to prevent displacement of fusion device.
Humans
;
Spinal Fusion/instrumentation*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pedicle Screws

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail