1.Comparing haploidentical transplantation with post‑transplantation cyclophosphamide and umbilical cord blood transplantation using targeted busulfan in children and adolescents with hematologic malignancies
Kyung Taek HONG ; Bo Kyung KIM ; Hong Yul AN ; Jung Yoon CHOI ; Sang Hoon SONG ; Kyung‑Sang YU ; In‑Jin JANG ; Hyoung Jin KANG
Blood Research 2025;60():7-
Purpose:
This study compared the outcomes of haploidentical-related donor (HRD) and umbilical cord blood (UCB) hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) in pediatric patients with hematologic malignancies.
Methods:
Data on patients who underwent HRD HSCT with post-transplant cyclophosphamide (n = 41) and UCB HSCT (n = 24) after targeted busulfan-based myeloablative conditioning with intensive pharmacokinetic monitoring between 2009 and 2018 were retrospectively analyzed.
Results:
The median follow-up durations in the HRD and UCB groups were 7.0 and 10.9 years, respectively. The cumu‑ lative incidence of acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) grades II–IV and moderate-to-severe chronic GVHD did not differ significantly between the groups. However, the HRD group demonstrated significantly lower rates of acute GVHD grades III–IV (4.9% vs. 29.2%, p = 0.009) and non-relapse mortality (2.6% vs. 34.2%, p < 0.001) but a higher relapse incidence (32.1% vs. 8.8%, p = 0.004) than the UCB group. The 5-year event-free and overall survival rates were 65.8% and 54.2% (p = 0.204) and 78.0% and 65.7% (p = 0.142) for the HRD and UCB groups, respectively. Multivariate analysis identified disease status as a significant risk factor for overall survival (hazard ratio, 3.24; p = 0.016). Additionally, UCB HSCT exhibited a trend toward worse event-free survival compared to HRD HSCT (hazard ratio, 2.63; p = 0.05).
Conclusions
These findings indicate that HRD HSCT with post-transplant cyclophosphamide provides promising outcomes compared to UCB HSCT in pediatric patients, with a trend toward improved survival over a long-term follow-up period exceeding a median of 7 years. Thus, HRD HSCT may be a valuable option for pediatric patients with‑ out human leukocyte antigen-matched donors.
2.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
3.Comparing haploidentical transplantation with post‑transplantation cyclophosphamide and umbilical cord blood transplantation using targeted busulfan in children and adolescents with hematologic malignancies
Kyung Taek HONG ; Bo Kyung KIM ; Hong Yul AN ; Jung Yoon CHOI ; Sang Hoon SONG ; Kyung‑Sang YU ; In‑Jin JANG ; Hyoung Jin KANG
Blood Research 2025;60():7-
Purpose:
This study compared the outcomes of haploidentical-related donor (HRD) and umbilical cord blood (UCB) hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) in pediatric patients with hematologic malignancies.
Methods:
Data on patients who underwent HRD HSCT with post-transplant cyclophosphamide (n = 41) and UCB HSCT (n = 24) after targeted busulfan-based myeloablative conditioning with intensive pharmacokinetic monitoring between 2009 and 2018 were retrospectively analyzed.
Results:
The median follow-up durations in the HRD and UCB groups were 7.0 and 10.9 years, respectively. The cumu‑ lative incidence of acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) grades II–IV and moderate-to-severe chronic GVHD did not differ significantly between the groups. However, the HRD group demonstrated significantly lower rates of acute GVHD grades III–IV (4.9% vs. 29.2%, p = 0.009) and non-relapse mortality (2.6% vs. 34.2%, p < 0.001) but a higher relapse incidence (32.1% vs. 8.8%, p = 0.004) than the UCB group. The 5-year event-free and overall survival rates were 65.8% and 54.2% (p = 0.204) and 78.0% and 65.7% (p = 0.142) for the HRD and UCB groups, respectively. Multivariate analysis identified disease status as a significant risk factor for overall survival (hazard ratio, 3.24; p = 0.016). Additionally, UCB HSCT exhibited a trend toward worse event-free survival compared to HRD HSCT (hazard ratio, 2.63; p = 0.05).
Conclusions
These findings indicate that HRD HSCT with post-transplant cyclophosphamide provides promising outcomes compared to UCB HSCT in pediatric patients, with a trend toward improved survival over a long-term follow-up period exceeding a median of 7 years. Thus, HRD HSCT may be a valuable option for pediatric patients with‑ out human leukocyte antigen-matched donors.
4.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
5.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
6.Comparing haploidentical transplantation with post‑transplantation cyclophosphamide and umbilical cord blood transplantation using targeted busulfan in children and adolescents with hematologic malignancies
Kyung Taek HONG ; Bo Kyung KIM ; Hong Yul AN ; Jung Yoon CHOI ; Sang Hoon SONG ; Kyung‑Sang YU ; In‑Jin JANG ; Hyoung Jin KANG
Blood Research 2025;60():7-
Purpose:
This study compared the outcomes of haploidentical-related donor (HRD) and umbilical cord blood (UCB) hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) in pediatric patients with hematologic malignancies.
Methods:
Data on patients who underwent HRD HSCT with post-transplant cyclophosphamide (n = 41) and UCB HSCT (n = 24) after targeted busulfan-based myeloablative conditioning with intensive pharmacokinetic monitoring between 2009 and 2018 were retrospectively analyzed.
Results:
The median follow-up durations in the HRD and UCB groups were 7.0 and 10.9 years, respectively. The cumu‑ lative incidence of acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) grades II–IV and moderate-to-severe chronic GVHD did not differ significantly between the groups. However, the HRD group demonstrated significantly lower rates of acute GVHD grades III–IV (4.9% vs. 29.2%, p = 0.009) and non-relapse mortality (2.6% vs. 34.2%, p < 0.001) but a higher relapse incidence (32.1% vs. 8.8%, p = 0.004) than the UCB group. The 5-year event-free and overall survival rates were 65.8% and 54.2% (p = 0.204) and 78.0% and 65.7% (p = 0.142) for the HRD and UCB groups, respectively. Multivariate analysis identified disease status as a significant risk factor for overall survival (hazard ratio, 3.24; p = 0.016). Additionally, UCB HSCT exhibited a trend toward worse event-free survival compared to HRD HSCT (hazard ratio, 2.63; p = 0.05).
Conclusions
These findings indicate that HRD HSCT with post-transplant cyclophosphamide provides promising outcomes compared to UCB HSCT in pediatric patients, with a trend toward improved survival over a long-term follow-up period exceeding a median of 7 years. Thus, HRD HSCT may be a valuable option for pediatric patients with‑ out human leukocyte antigen-matched donors.
7.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
8.Clinical Practice Recommendations for the Use of Next-Generation Sequencing in Patients with Solid Cancer: A Joint Report from KSMO and KSP
Miso KIM ; Hyo Sup SHIM ; Sheehyun KIM ; In Hee LEE ; Jihun KIM ; Shinkyo YOON ; Hyung-Don KIM ; Inkeun PARK ; Jae Ho JEONG ; Changhoon YOO ; Jaekyung CHEON ; In-Ho KIM ; Jieun LEE ; Sook Hee HONG ; Sehhoon PARK ; Hyun Ae JUNG ; Jin Won KIM ; Han Jo KIM ; Yongjun CHA ; Sun Min LIM ; Han Sang KIM ; Choong-kun LEE ; Jee Hung KIM ; Sang Hoon CHUN ; Jina YUN ; So Yeon PARK ; Hye Seung LEE ; Yong Mee CHO ; Soo Jeong NAM ; Kiyong NA ; Sun Och YOON ; Ahwon LEE ; Kee-Taek JANG ; Hongseok YUN ; Sungyoung LEE ; Jee Hyun KIM ; Wan-Seop KIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(3):721-742
In recent years, next-generation sequencing (NGS)–based genetic testing has become crucial in cancer care. While its primary objective is to identify actionable genetic alterations to guide treatment decisions, its scope has broadened to encompass aiding in pathological diagnosis and exploring resistance mechanisms. With the ongoing expansion in NGS application and reliance, a compelling necessity arises for expert consensus on its application in solid cancers. To address this demand, the forthcoming recommendations not only provide pragmatic guidance for the clinical use of NGS but also systematically classify actionable genes based on specific cancer types. Additionally, these recommendations will incorporate expert perspectives on crucial biomarkers, ensuring informed decisions regarding circulating tumor DNA panel testing.
9.Small Intercondylar Notch Size Is Not Associated with Poor Surgical Outcomes of Anatomical Single-Bundle Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstructions
Hyun-Soo MOON ; Chong-Hyuk CHOI ; Min JUNG ; Je-Hyun YOO ; Hyuk-Jun KWON ; Young-Taek HONG ; Sung-Hwan KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2024;16(1):73-85
Background:
Although many studies have been conducted on the association between the intercondylar notch size and the risk of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury, few studies have examined its relationship with the condition after surgical treatment.Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the surgical outcomes of anatomical single-bundle ACL reconstruction according to intercondylar notch volumes.
Methods:
Medical records of patients who underwent anatomical single-bundle ACL reconstruction using a tibialis anterior allograft between 2015 and 2019 were retrospectively reviewed. For each sex, eligible patients were classified into two groups based on their percentile of intercondylar notch volumes, which were measured using postoperative three-dimensional computed tomography images (group S, ≤ 50th percentile of included patients; group L, > 50th percentile of included patients). Additional grouping was performed based on the group’s percentiles of normalized values of intercondylar notch volumes to body heights.Between-group comparative analyses were performed on the perioperative data and surgical outcomes in both objective and subjective aspects.
Results:
One hundred patients were included in the study. For male patients, there were no differences in the overall surgical outcomes between groups, whereas group L showed a significantly greater knee anteroposterior (AP) laxity than group S at the final follow-up (p = 0.042 for the side-to-side differences [SSD] at the maximum manual force). Similarly, there were no differences in the female patients in the overall surgical results between the groups, whereas group L showed a significantly greater knee AP laxity at the final follow-up (p = 0.020 for the SSD at 134 N; p = 0.011 for the SSD at the maximum manual force). Additional analyses based on the normalized values of the intercondylar notch volume showed consistent results for male patients, and additional grouping for female patients was identical to the existing grouping.
Conclusions
The surgical outcomes of anatomical single-bundle ACL reconstruction in patients with relatively small intercondylar notch volumes were comparable to those with large notch volumes, but rather showed favorable outcomes in postoperative knee AP laxity.
10.Clinical and Radiological Outcomes in C2 Recapping Laminoplasty for the Pathologies in the Upper Cervical Spine
Dong Hun KIM ; Jae Taek HONG ; Jung Woo HUR ; Il Sup KIM ; Ho Jin LEE ; Jong Beom LEE
Neurospine 2024;21(2):565-574
Objective:
To evaluate C2 muscle preservation effect and the radiological and clinical outcomes after C2 recapping laminoplasty.
Methods:
Fourteen consecutive patients who underwent C2 recapping laminoplasty around C1–2 level were enrolled. To evaluate muscle preservation effect, the authors conducted a morphological measurement of extensor muscles between the operated and nonoperated side. Two surgeons measured the cross-sectional area (CSA) of obliquus capitis inferior (OCI) and semispinalis cervicis (SSC) muscle before and after surgery to determine atrophy rates (ARs). Additionally, we examined range of motion (ROM), sagittal vertical axis (SVA), neck visual analogue scale (VAS), Neck Disability Index (NDI), and Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) score to assess potential changes in alignment and consequent clinical outcomes following posterior cervical surgery.
Results:
We measured the CSA of OCI and SSC before surgery, and at 6 and 12 months postoperatively. Based on these measurements, the AR of the nonoperated SSC was 0.1% ± 8.5%, the AR of the operated OCI was 2.0% ± 7.2%, and the AR of the nonoperated OCI was -0.7% ± 5.1% at the 12 months after surgery. However, the AR of the operated side’s SSC was 11.2% ± 12.5%, which is a relatively higher value than other measurements. Despite the atrophic change of SSC on the operated side, there were no prominent changes observed in SVA, C0–2 ROM, and C2–7 ROM between preoperative and 12 months postoperative measurements, which were 11.8 ± 10.9 mm, 16.3° ± 5.9°, and 48.7° ± 7.7° preoperatively, and 14.1 ± 11.6 mm, 16.1° ± 7.2°, and 44.0° ± 10.3° at 12 months postoperative, respectively. Improvement was also noted in VAS, NDI, and JOA scores after surgery with JOA recovery rate of 77.3% ± 29.6%.
Conclusion
C2 recapping laminoplasty could be a useful tool for addressing pathologies around the upper cervical spine, potentially mitigating muscle atrophy and reducing postoperative neck pain, while maintaining sagittal alignment and ROM.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail