1.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
2.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
3.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
4.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
5.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
6.Clinical Characteristics of Pediatric Chronic Rhinosinusitis: A Nationwide Retrospective Multicenter Study
Donghyeok KIM ; Gwanghui RYU ; Sang Duk HONG ; Shin Hyuk YOO ; Sue Jean MUN ; Eun Jung LEE ; Sung-Jae HEO ; Jin Hyeok JEONG ; Dae Woo KIM ; Hyung-Ju CHO ; Min-Seok RHA ; Yong Min KIM ; Ki-Il LEE ; Ji-Hun MO ;
Journal of Rhinology 2025;32(1):28-35
Background and Objectives:
Pediatric chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) significantly affects children’s quality of life and learning abilities. This study aimed to evaluate the postoperative outcomes in pediatric patients who underwent functional endoscopic sinus surgery (FESS) for CRS.
Methods:
A retrospective review was conducted on pediatric patients who underwent FESS for CRS at 11 university hospitals. The inclusion criteria were patients under 20 years old with bilateral disease who were operated on between January 2005 and December 2021. The data collected included demographics, clinical history, blood tests, preoperative computed tomography, and preoperative and postoperative symptom control. The Kruskal-Wallis and Fisher exact tests were used to compare the quantitative and qualitative data, respectively.
Results:
In total, 213 patients were enrolled. The mean age was 13.4±3.0 years, and 145 (68.1%) were male. One hundred sixty-four patients (77.0%) had nasal polyps and 33 patients (15.5%) underwent revision FESS. The preoperative symptoms, in order of prevalence, included nasal obstruction (87.8%), rhinorrhea (71.8%), a sense of postnasal drip (58.2%), hyposmia (44.6%), cough (24.4%), and facial fullness (18.3%). These symptoms were significantly alleviated for up to 3 years after surgery (p<0.001). At the time of the last follow-up, 121 patients (56.8%) were controlled, 80 (37.6%) were partly controlled, and 12 (5.6%) were uncontrolled. Patients in the uncontrolled group had higher Lund-Mackay scores, longer follow-up durations, and more instances of revision surgery compared to those in the controlled and partly controlled groups. When age was categorized into three groups, those aged 16 years or older tended to have lower Lund-Mackay scores and better control.
Conclusion
FESS significantly improves both the postoperative symptoms and the long-term quality of life in pediatric CRS patients. Better symptom control is associated with older age and a lower disease burden.
7.Early Administration of Nelonemdaz May Improve the Stroke Outcomes in Patients With Acute Stroke
Jin Soo LEE ; Ji Sung LEE ; Seong Hwan AHN ; Hyun Goo KANG ; Tae-Jin SONG ; Dong-Ick SHIN ; Hee-Joon BAE ; Chang Hun KIM ; Sung Hyuk HEO ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Yeong Bae LEE ; Eung Gyu KIM ; Man Seok PARK ; Hee-Kwon PARK ; Jinkwon KIM ; Sungwook YU ; Heejung MO ; Sung Il SOHN ; Jee Hyun KWON ; Jae Guk KIM ; Young Seo KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Yang-Ha HWANG ; Keun Hwa JUNG ; Soo-Kyoung KIM ; Woo Keun SEO ; Jung Hwa SEO ; Joonsang YOO ; Jun Young CHANG ; Mooseok PARK ; Kyu Sun YUM ; Chun San AN ; Byoung Joo GWAG ; Dennis W. CHOI ; Ji Man HONG ; Sun U. KWON ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):279-283
8.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
9.A Real-World, Prospective, Observational Study of Rivaroxaban on Prevention of Stroke and Non-Central Nervous Systemic Embolism in Renally Impaired Korean Patients With Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation:XARENAL
Il-Young OH ; Chang Hoon LEE ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Hong Euy LIM ; Yong-Seog OH ; Jong-Il CHOI ; Min-Soo AHN ; Ju Youn KIM ; Nam-Ho KIM ; Namsik YOON ; Martin SANDMANN ; Kee-Joon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(2):121-131
Background and Objectives:
Several real-world studies have been done in patients with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF); however, information on its safety profile in patients with renal impairment is limited. XARENAL, a real-world study, aimed to prospectively investigate the safety profile of rivaroxaban in patients with NVAF with renal impairment (creatinine clearance [CrCl], 15–49 mL/min).
Methods:
XARENAL is an observational single-arm cohort study in renal impairment NVAF patients. Patients were followed up approximately every 3 months for 1 year or until 30 days following early discontinuation. The primary endpoint was major bleeding events. All adverse events, symptomatic thromboembolic events, treatment duration, and renal function change from baseline were the secondary endpoints.
Results:
XARENAL included 888 patients from 29 study sites. Overall, 713 (80.3%) had moderate renal impairment (CrCl, 30–49 mL/min), and 175 (19.7%) had severe renal impairment (CrCl, 15–29 mL/min) with a mean estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 45.2±13.0 mL/min/1.73 m 2 . The mean risk scores were 3.3±1.4 and 1.7±0.9 for CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score and HAS-BLED score, respectively. An incidence proportion of 5.6% (6.2 events per 100 patient-years) developed major bleeding; however, fatal bleeding occurred in 0.5% (0.5 events per 100 patient-years). The mean change in the eGFR was 2.22±26.47 mL/min/1.73 m 2 per year.
Conclusions
XARENAL observed no meaningful differences in major bleeding events from other previous findings as well as renal function changes in rivaroxaban-treated NVAF patients with renal impairment, which is considered to be acceptable in clinical practice.
10.Mock communities to assess biases in nextgeneration sequencing of bacterial species representation
Younjee HWANG ; Ju Yeong KIM ; Se Il KIM ; Ji Yeon SUNG ; Hye Su MOON ; Tai-Soon YONG ; Ki Ho HONG ; Hyukmin LEE ; Dongeun YONG
Annals of Clinical Microbiology 2025;28(1):3-
Background:
The 16S rRNA-targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS) has been widely used as the primary tool for microbiome analysis. However, whether the sequenced microbial diversity absolutely represents the original sample composition remains unclear. This study aimed to evaluate whether 16S rRNA gene-targeted NGS accurately captures bacterial community composition.
Methods:
Mock communities were constructed using equal amounts of DNA from 18 bacterial strains in three formats: genomic DNA, recombinant plasmids, and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) templates. The V3V4 region of the 16S rRNA gene was amplified and sequenced using the Illumina MiSeq.
Results:
Data regression analysis revealed that the recombinant plasmid produced more accurate and precise correlation curve than that by the gDNA and PCR products, with a slope closest to 1 (1.0082) and the highest R² value (0.9975). Despite the same input amount of bacterial DNA, the NGS read distribution varied across all three mock communities. Using multiple regression analysis, we found that the guanine-cytosine (GC) content of the V3V4 region, 16S rRNA gene, size of gDNA, and copy number of 16S rRNA were significantly associated with the NGS output of each bacterial species.
Conclusion
This study demonstrated that recombinant plasmids are the preferred option for quality control and that NGS output is biased owing to certain bacterial characteristics, such as %GC content, gDNA size, and 16S rRNA gene copy number. Further research is required to develop a system that compensates for NGS process biases using mock communities.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail