1.Evaluating Rituximab Failure Rates in Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder: A Nationwide Real-World Study From South Korea
Su-Hyun KIM ; Ju-Hong MIN ; Sung-Min KIM ; Eun-Jae LEE ; Young-Min LIM ; Ha Young SHIN ; Young Nam KWON ; Eunhee SOHN ; Sooyoung KIM ; Min Su PARK ; Tai-Seung NAM ; Byeol-A YOON ; Jong Kuk KIM ; Kyong Jin SHIN ; Yoo Hwan KIM ; Jin Myoung SEOK ; Jeong Bin BONG ; Sohyeon KIM ; Hung Youl SEOK ; Sun-Young OH ; Ohyun KWON ; Sunyoung KIM ; Sukyoon LEE ; Nam-Hee KIM ; Eun Bin CHO ; Sa-Yoon KANG ; Seong-il OH ; Jong Seok BAE ; Suk-Won AHN ; Ki Hoon KIM ; You-Ri KANG ; Woohee JU ; Seung Ho CHOO ; Yeon Hak CHUNG ; Jae-Won HYUN ; Ho Jin KIM
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2025;21(2):131-136
Background:
and Purpose Treatments for neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) such as eculizumab, ravulizumab, satralizumab, and inebilizumab have significantly advanced relapse prevention, but they remain expensive. Rituximab is an off-label yet popular alternative that offers a cost-effective solution, but its real-world efficacy needs better quantification for guiding the application of newer approved NMOSD treatments (ANTs). This study aimed to determine real-world rituximab failure rates to anticipate the demand for ANTs and aid in resource allocation.
Methods:
We conducted a nationwide retrospective study involving 605 aquaporin-4-antibody-positive NMOSD patients from 22 centers in South Korea that assessed the efficacy and safety of rituximab over a median follow-up of 47 months.
Results:
The 605 patients treated with rituximab included 525 (87%) who received continuous therapy throughout the follow-up period (median=47 months, interquartile range=15–87 months). During this period, 117 patients (19%) experienced at least 1 relapse. Notably, 68 of these patients (11% of the total cohort) experienced multiple relapses or at least 1 severe relapse.Additionally, 2% of the patients discontinued rituximab due to adverse events, which included severe infusion reactions, neutropenia, and infections.
Conclusions
This study has confirmed the efficacy of rituximab in treating NMOSD, as evidenced by an 87% continuation rate among patients over a 4-year follow-up period. Nevertheless, the occurrence of at least one relapse in 19% of the cohort, including 11% who experienced multiple or severe relapses, and a 2% discontinuation rate due to adverse events highlight the urgent need for alternative therapeutic options.
2.The Impact of Clinical Competence and Perception of Clinical Ladder System on Organizational Commitment among Nurses at a General Tertiary Hospital
Yeon Hee SHIN ; Mi Ra LEE ; Sung Nam KIM ; Min Jung KIM ; Ae Jin KIM ; Hyun Ja KIM ; Ji Yoon KANG
Journal of Korean Academy of Nursing Administration 2025;31(1):120-131
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the performance of a clinical ladder system in a tertiary hospital by examining how nurses' clinical competence and perceptions of the system affect organizational commitment.
Methods:
The study involved 394 nurses working at a tertiary hospital. Data were collected from May 3 to July 10, 2023, using a self-reported questionnaire. Statistical analyses, including descriptive statistics, independent t-tests, one-way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, Scheffé post-hoc test, Pearson correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis, were performed using SPSS 27.0.
Results:
Nurses who applied for promotion to the CN III level and current CN III nurses reported higher clinical competence, perceptions of the clinical ladder system, and organizational commitment than those who did not and those at lower levels (p<.001). A positive correlation existed among all independent variables.Controlling for general characteristics, the effects of clinical competence and perceptions of the clinical ladder system explained 49% of organizational commitment variance (Adjusted R 2 =.49, F=33.43, p<.001).
Conclusion
Greater clinical competence and positive perceptions of the clinical ladder system are likely to enhance organizational commitment, emphasizing its effectiveness in fostering better organizational outcomes.
3.Comparison of tissue-based and plasma-based testing for EGFR mutation in non–small cell lung cancer patients
Yoon Kyung KANG ; Dong Hoon SHIN ; Joon Young PARK ; Chung Su HWANG ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Jung Hee LEE ; Jee Yeon KIM ; JooYoung NA
Journal of Pathology and Translational Medicine 2025;59(1):60-67
Background:
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) gene mutation testing is crucial for the administration of tyrosine kinase inhibitors to treat non–small cell lung cancer. In addition to traditional tissue-based tests, liquid biopsies using plasma are increasingly utilized, particularly for detecting T790M mutations. This study compared tissue- and plasma-based EGFR testing methods.
Methods:
A total of 248 patients were tested for EGFR mutations using tissue and plasma samples from 2018 to 2023 at Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital. Tissue tests were performed using PANAmutyper, and plasma tests were performed using the Cobas EGFR Mutation Test v2.
Results:
All 248 patients underwent tissue-based EGFR testing, and 245 (98.8%) showed positive results. Of the 408 plasma tests, 237 (58.1%) were positive. For the T790M mutation, tissue biopsies were performed 87 times in 69 patients, and 30 positive cases (38.6%) were detected. Plasma testing for the T790M mutation was conducted 333 times in 207 patients, yielding 62 positive results (18.6%). Of these, 57 (27.5%) were confirmed to have the mutation via plasma testing. Combined tissue and plasma tests for the T790M mutation were positive in nine patients (13.4%), while 17 (25.4%) were positive in tissue only and 12 (17.9%) in plasma only. This mutation was not detected in 28 patients (43.3%).
Conclusions
Although the tissue- and plasma-based tests showed a sensitivity of 37.3% and 32.8%, respectively, combined testing increased the detection rate to 56.7%. Thus, neither test demonstrated superiority, rather, they were complementary.
4.Long-Term Incidence of Gastrointestinal Bleeding Following Ischemic Stroke
Jun Yup KIM ; Beom Joon KIM ; Jihoon KANG ; Do Yeon KIM ; Moon-Ku HAN ; Seong-Eun KIM ; Heeyoung LEE ; Jong-Moo PARK ; Kyusik KANG ; Soo Joo LEE ; Jae Guk KIM ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Dae-Hyun KIM ; Tai Hwan PARK ; Kyungbok LEE ; Hong-Kyun PARK ; Yong-Jin CHO ; Keun-Sik HONG ; Kang-Ho CHOI ; Joon-Tae KIM ; Dong-Eog KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Mi-Sun OH ; Kyung-Ho YU ; Byung-Chul LEE ; Kwang-Yeol PARK ; Ji Sung LEE ; Sujung JANG ; Jae Eun CHAE ; Juneyoung LEE ; Min-Surk KYE ; Philip B. GORELICK ; Hee-Joon BAE ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):102-112
Background:
and Purpose Previous research on patients with acute ischemic stroke (AIS) has shown a 0.5% incidence of major gastrointestinal bleeding (GIB) requiring blood transfusion during hospitalization. The existing literature has insufficiently explored the long-term incidence in this population despite the decremental impact of GIB on stroke outcomes.
Methods:
We analyzed the data from a cohort of patients with AIS admitted to 14 hospitals as part of a nationwide multicenter prospective stroke registry between 2011 and 2013. These patients were followed up for up to 6 years. The occurrence of major GIB events, defined as GIB necessitating at least two units of blood transfusion, was tracked using the National Health Insurance Service claims data.
Results:
Among 10,818 patients with AIS (male, 59%; mean age, 68±13 years), 947 (8.8%) experienced 1,224 episodes of major GIB over a median follow-up duration of 3.1 years. Remarkably, 20% of 947 patients experienced multiple episodes of major GIB. The incidence peaked in the first month after AIS, reaching 19.2 per 100 person-years, and gradually decreased to approximately one-sixth of this rate by the 2nd year with subsequent stabilization. Multivariable analysis identified the following predictors of major GIB: anemia, estimated glomerular filtration rate <60 mL/min/1.73 m2 , and a 3-month modified Rankin Scale score of ≥4.
Conclusion
Patients with AIS are susceptible to major GIB, particularly in the first month after the onset of AIS, with the risk decreasing thereafter. Implementing preventive strategies may be important, especially for patients with anemia and impaired renal function at stroke onset and those with a disabling stroke.
5.Effects of hepatic fibrosis on the quantification of hepatic steatosis using the controlled attenuation parameter in patients with chronic hepatitis B
Hee Jun PARK ; Hyo Jeong KANG ; So Yeon KIM ; Seonghun YOON ; Seunghee BAEK ; In Hye SONG ; Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG
Ultrasonography 2025;44(1):83-91
Purpose:
This study assessed the impact of hepatic fibrosis on the diagnostic performance of the controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in quantifying hepatic steatosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB).
Methods:
CHB patients who underwent liver stiffness measurement (LSM) and CAP assessment using transient elastography before liver resection between 2019 and 2022 were retrospectively evaluated. Clinical data included body mass index (BMI) and laboratory parameters. The histologically determined hepatic fat fraction (HFF) and fibrosis stages were reviewed by pathologists blinded to clinical and radiologic data. The Pearson correlation coefficient between CAP and HFF was calculated. The diagnostic performance of CAP for significant hepatic steatosis (HFF ≥10%) was assessed using areas under the receiver operating curve (AUCs), stratified by fibrosis stages (F0-1 vs. F2-4). Factors significantly associated with CAP were determined by univariable and multivariable linear regression analyses.
Results:
Among 399 CHB patients (median age 59 years; 306 men), 16.3% showed significant steatosis. HFF ranged from 0% to 60%. Of these patients, 9.8%, 19.8%, 29.3%, and 41.1% had fibrosis stages F0-1, F2, F3, and F4, respectively. CAP positively correlated with HFF (r=0.445, P<0.001). The AUC of CAP for diagnosing significant steatosis was 0.786 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.726 to 0.845) overall, and significantly lower in F2-4 (0.772; 95% CI, 0.708 to 0.836) than in F0-1 (0.924; 95% CI, 0.835 to 1.000) (P=0.006). Multivariable analysis showed that BMI (P<0.001) and HFF (P<0.001) significantly affected CAP, whereas LSM and fibrosis stages did not.
Conclusion
CAP evaluations of significant hepatic steatosis are less reliable in CHB patients with significant or more advanced (F2-4) than with no or mild (F0-1) fibrosis.
6.Comparison of Patients Who Were Not Evaluated and Lost to Follow-Up with Multidrug/Rifampin-Resistant Tuberculosis in South Korea
Hongjo CHOI ; Jeongha MOK ; Young Ae KANG ; Dawoon JEONG ; Hee-Yeon KANG ; Hee Jin KIM ; Hee-Sun KIM ; Doosoo JEON
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(1):16-24
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the prognosis of the not evaluated (NE) group by comparing it with the lost to follow-up (LTFU) group among patients with multidrug/rifampin-resistant tuberculosis (MDR/RR-TB).
Materials and Methods:
This was a retrospective longitudinal follow-up study using an integrated database constructed by data linkage of the three national databases. This database included 7226 cases of MDR/RR-TB notified between 2011 and 2017 in South Korea.
Results:
Among the 7226 MDR/RR-TB cases, 730 (10.1%) were classified as LTFU group, and 353 (4.9%) as NE group. When comparing NE group with LTFU group, there were no significant differences in the all-cause mortality rate (18.1% vs. 13.8%, p=0.065), median time to death [404 days (interquartile range, IQR 46–850) vs. 443 days (IQR 185–1157), p=0.140], and retreatment rate (26.9% vs.22.2%, p=0.090). After adjusting for potential confounders, the adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) for all-cause mortality (aHR 1.11; 95% confidence interval 0.80-1.53; p=0.531) in NE group was not significantly different than that in LTFU group. Among retreated cases, NE group had a higher treatment success rate (57.9% vs 43.8%, p=0.029) and a lower LTFU rate (11.6% vs 38.3%, p<0.001) compared to LTFU group.
Conclusion
NE group had an unfavorable outcome comparable to LTFU group, suggesting undetected cases of LTFU or deaths during the referral process. Establishing an efficient patient referral system would contribute to reducing the incidence of NE cases.
7.Effects of hepatic fibrosis on the quantification of hepatic steatosis using the controlled attenuation parameter in patients with chronic hepatitis B
Hee Jun PARK ; Hyo Jeong KANG ; So Yeon KIM ; Seonghun YOON ; Seunghee BAEK ; In Hye SONG ; Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG
Ultrasonography 2025;44(1):83-91
Purpose:
This study assessed the impact of hepatic fibrosis on the diagnostic performance of the controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in quantifying hepatic steatosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB).
Methods:
CHB patients who underwent liver stiffness measurement (LSM) and CAP assessment using transient elastography before liver resection between 2019 and 2022 were retrospectively evaluated. Clinical data included body mass index (BMI) and laboratory parameters. The histologically determined hepatic fat fraction (HFF) and fibrosis stages were reviewed by pathologists blinded to clinical and radiologic data. The Pearson correlation coefficient between CAP and HFF was calculated. The diagnostic performance of CAP for significant hepatic steatosis (HFF ≥10%) was assessed using areas under the receiver operating curve (AUCs), stratified by fibrosis stages (F0-1 vs. F2-4). Factors significantly associated with CAP were determined by univariable and multivariable linear regression analyses.
Results:
Among 399 CHB patients (median age 59 years; 306 men), 16.3% showed significant steatosis. HFF ranged from 0% to 60%. Of these patients, 9.8%, 19.8%, 29.3%, and 41.1% had fibrosis stages F0-1, F2, F3, and F4, respectively. CAP positively correlated with HFF (r=0.445, P<0.001). The AUC of CAP for diagnosing significant steatosis was 0.786 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.726 to 0.845) overall, and significantly lower in F2-4 (0.772; 95% CI, 0.708 to 0.836) than in F0-1 (0.924; 95% CI, 0.835 to 1.000) (P=0.006). Multivariable analysis showed that BMI (P<0.001) and HFF (P<0.001) significantly affected CAP, whereas LSM and fibrosis stages did not.
Conclusion
CAP evaluations of significant hepatic steatosis are less reliable in CHB patients with significant or more advanced (F2-4) than with no or mild (F0-1) fibrosis.
8.Comparison of Patients Who Were Not Evaluated and Lost to Follow-Up with Multidrug/Rifampin-Resistant Tuberculosis in South Korea
Hongjo CHOI ; Jeongha MOK ; Young Ae KANG ; Dawoon JEONG ; Hee-Yeon KANG ; Hee Jin KIM ; Hee-Sun KIM ; Doosoo JEON
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(1):16-24
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the prognosis of the not evaluated (NE) group by comparing it with the lost to follow-up (LTFU) group among patients with multidrug/rifampin-resistant tuberculosis (MDR/RR-TB).
Materials and Methods:
This was a retrospective longitudinal follow-up study using an integrated database constructed by data linkage of the three national databases. This database included 7226 cases of MDR/RR-TB notified between 2011 and 2017 in South Korea.
Results:
Among the 7226 MDR/RR-TB cases, 730 (10.1%) were classified as LTFU group, and 353 (4.9%) as NE group. When comparing NE group with LTFU group, there were no significant differences in the all-cause mortality rate (18.1% vs. 13.8%, p=0.065), median time to death [404 days (interquartile range, IQR 46–850) vs. 443 days (IQR 185–1157), p=0.140], and retreatment rate (26.9% vs.22.2%, p=0.090). After adjusting for potential confounders, the adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) for all-cause mortality (aHR 1.11; 95% confidence interval 0.80-1.53; p=0.531) in NE group was not significantly different than that in LTFU group. Among retreated cases, NE group had a higher treatment success rate (57.9% vs 43.8%, p=0.029) and a lower LTFU rate (11.6% vs 38.3%, p<0.001) compared to LTFU group.
Conclusion
NE group had an unfavorable outcome comparable to LTFU group, suggesting undetected cases of LTFU or deaths during the referral process. Establishing an efficient patient referral system would contribute to reducing the incidence of NE cases.
9.Comparison of tissue-based and plasma-based testing for EGFR mutation in non–small cell lung cancer patients
Yoon Kyung KANG ; Dong Hoon SHIN ; Joon Young PARK ; Chung Su HWANG ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Jung Hee LEE ; Jee Yeon KIM ; JooYoung NA
Journal of Pathology and Translational Medicine 2025;59(1):60-67
Background:
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) gene mutation testing is crucial for the administration of tyrosine kinase inhibitors to treat non–small cell lung cancer. In addition to traditional tissue-based tests, liquid biopsies using plasma are increasingly utilized, particularly for detecting T790M mutations. This study compared tissue- and plasma-based EGFR testing methods.
Methods:
A total of 248 patients were tested for EGFR mutations using tissue and plasma samples from 2018 to 2023 at Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital. Tissue tests were performed using PANAmutyper, and plasma tests were performed using the Cobas EGFR Mutation Test v2.
Results:
All 248 patients underwent tissue-based EGFR testing, and 245 (98.8%) showed positive results. Of the 408 plasma tests, 237 (58.1%) were positive. For the T790M mutation, tissue biopsies were performed 87 times in 69 patients, and 30 positive cases (38.6%) were detected. Plasma testing for the T790M mutation was conducted 333 times in 207 patients, yielding 62 positive results (18.6%). Of these, 57 (27.5%) were confirmed to have the mutation via plasma testing. Combined tissue and plasma tests for the T790M mutation were positive in nine patients (13.4%), while 17 (25.4%) were positive in tissue only and 12 (17.9%) in plasma only. This mutation was not detected in 28 patients (43.3%).
Conclusions
Although the tissue- and plasma-based tests showed a sensitivity of 37.3% and 32.8%, respectively, combined testing increased the detection rate to 56.7%. Thus, neither test demonstrated superiority, rather, they were complementary.
10.Long-Term Incidence of Gastrointestinal Bleeding Following Ischemic Stroke
Jun Yup KIM ; Beom Joon KIM ; Jihoon KANG ; Do Yeon KIM ; Moon-Ku HAN ; Seong-Eun KIM ; Heeyoung LEE ; Jong-Moo PARK ; Kyusik KANG ; Soo Joo LEE ; Jae Guk KIM ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Dae-Hyun KIM ; Tai Hwan PARK ; Kyungbok LEE ; Hong-Kyun PARK ; Yong-Jin CHO ; Keun-Sik HONG ; Kang-Ho CHOI ; Joon-Tae KIM ; Dong-Eog KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Mi-Sun OH ; Kyung-Ho YU ; Byung-Chul LEE ; Kwang-Yeol PARK ; Ji Sung LEE ; Sujung JANG ; Jae Eun CHAE ; Juneyoung LEE ; Min-Surk KYE ; Philip B. GORELICK ; Hee-Joon BAE ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):102-112
Background:
and Purpose Previous research on patients with acute ischemic stroke (AIS) has shown a 0.5% incidence of major gastrointestinal bleeding (GIB) requiring blood transfusion during hospitalization. The existing literature has insufficiently explored the long-term incidence in this population despite the decremental impact of GIB on stroke outcomes.
Methods:
We analyzed the data from a cohort of patients with AIS admitted to 14 hospitals as part of a nationwide multicenter prospective stroke registry between 2011 and 2013. These patients were followed up for up to 6 years. The occurrence of major GIB events, defined as GIB necessitating at least two units of blood transfusion, was tracked using the National Health Insurance Service claims data.
Results:
Among 10,818 patients with AIS (male, 59%; mean age, 68±13 years), 947 (8.8%) experienced 1,224 episodes of major GIB over a median follow-up duration of 3.1 years. Remarkably, 20% of 947 patients experienced multiple episodes of major GIB. The incidence peaked in the first month after AIS, reaching 19.2 per 100 person-years, and gradually decreased to approximately one-sixth of this rate by the 2nd year with subsequent stabilization. Multivariable analysis identified the following predictors of major GIB: anemia, estimated glomerular filtration rate <60 mL/min/1.73 m2 , and a 3-month modified Rankin Scale score of ≥4.
Conclusion
Patients with AIS are susceptible to major GIB, particularly in the first month after the onset of AIS, with the risk decreasing thereafter. Implementing preventive strategies may be important, especially for patients with anemia and impaired renal function at stroke onset and those with a disabling stroke.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail