1.Percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle for treatment of osteoporotic compression fractures:evaluation of safety and effectiveness
Zehua JIANG ; Wenjun DU ; Zhishuai REN ; Haojun CUI ; Rusen ZHU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(33):7181-7188
BACKGROUND:Currently,the main purpose of surgical treatment for lumbar compression fractures is to improve symptoms,reduce pain,improve quality of life,minimize surgical risks,and reduce surgical exposure time.OBJECTIVE:To explore the safety and clinical efficacy of percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle in the treatment of senile spinal deformity accompanied by osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.METHODS:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 31 patients with spinal deformity and osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures who were admitted to Tianjin Union Medical Center from January 2019 to December 2022.There were 21 males and 10 females,aged between 60 and 84(70.0±10.3)years old.The duration of illness ranged from 1 to 6(3.5±1.7)weeks.A total of 35 vertebral segments were affected.The distribution of vertebral compression fractures included:10 cases of L1 fracture,12 cases of L2 fracture,2 cases of L1+L2 fracture,5 cases of L3 fracture,and 2 cases of L1+L3 fracture.Based on the surgical approach,patients were divided into two groups:group A(via Kambin's triangle approach)with 15 cases,and group B(via traditional pedicle puncture)with 16 cases.Unilateral approach vertebroplasty was performed on both groups.The surgical duration,number of radiation exposures,presence of bone cement leakage,occurrence of complications such as nerve and vascular injuries were recorded in both groups.Postoperative CT scans were used to observe the dispersion and hardening of bone cement.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)In the group A,the surgical duration was 21-30 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(25.0±5.7)minutes.In the group B,the surgical duration was 25-43 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(33.0±7.2)minutes.The surgical duration for puncturing a single vertebra was significantly longer in the group B compared to the group A,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.05).(2)The average number of radiation exposures per vertebra during surgery was(6.2±1.6)in the group A and(9.3±1.8)in the group B,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(3)In the group A,no bone cement leakage was found.In group B,2 cases had bone cement leakage,and 1 case had bone cement entering the spinal canal,but no obvious neurological symptoms were observed.The leakage rate was 13%.Both groups had 1 case of subcutaneous hematoma.(4)Postoperative CT scans for observing the distribution of bone cement in the vertebral body showed that the rates of uniform dispersion of bone cement within the vertebrae were 71%and 33%in the groups A and B,respectively,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(5)It is suggested that percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle approach offers advantages such as shorter surgical duration,better dispersion and filling of bone cement within the vertebrae,lower risk of complications,reduced radiation exposure,and satisfactory results with unilateral puncture.
2.Efficacy of selective expansive opendoor laminoplasty in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Zehua JIANG ; Boyu ZHANG ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Haojun CUI ; Zhishuai REN ; Hao YU ; Mengmeng ZHOU ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(7):719-724
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of selective expansive open-door laminoplasty(SEOLP)with preservation of C7 spinous process in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy and its impact on changes in sagittal parameters of cervical spine.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data and radiological information of 73 patients who underwent expansive open-door laminoplasty(EOLP)for cervical spondylotic myelopathy in our department between March 2018 and June 2022.Patients were divided into the SEOLP group(n=35)and the EOLP group(n=38)based on the surgical method.Follow-up was conducted for one year.The operation time,blood loss,axial symptom scores,JOA scores,VAS scores and neck disability index(NDI)were recorded in two groups of patients.Radiological data were also recorded for both groups during the perioperative period,and the C2-7 Cobb angle,C2-7 SVA and T1 slope were measured.The cervical curvature index(CCI)and cervical range of motion(ROM)were calculated.The perioperative clinical outcomes and changes in cervical sagittal parameters were observed,and their correlations were analyzed.Results There were no significant differences in blood loss,operation time,JOA scores at various follow-up time points between the two groups(P>0.05).During postoperative follow-up,axial symptoms were observed in 5 patients in SEOLP group and 14 patients in EOLP group.There were statistically significant differences in axial symptom scores,incidence and severity of axial symptoms between the two groups(P<0.05).The NDI indices at one year after operation were 21.1±2.3 for SEOLP group and 24.8±3.5 for EOLP group respectively(P<0.01).There were no statistically significant differences in T1 slope and C2-7 Cobb angle at various follow-up time points after surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).One year after operation,CCI indices for two groups were(13.4±2.7)and(12.1±2.4),respectively,with a statistically significant difference(t=2.178,P<0.05).The C2-C7 SVA values for two groups at one year after operation were(22.4+3.8)mm and(26.7±5.9)mm,respectively(t=3.667,P<0.01).The results of the correlation analysis showed that there was a significant negative correlation between clinical functional improvement(NDI)and changes of the radiological parameter C2-C7 SVA in both groups of patients.Conclusion After SEOLP,the recovery of C2-C7 SVA is faster and has less impact on cervical spine function,and the occurrence degree and incidence of axial symptoms are lower.
3.Research progress on the correlation between sagittal spinopelvic parameters and the prognosis of lumbar fusion surgery
Zehua JIANG ; Haojun CUI ; Boyu ZHANG ; Zhishuai REN ; Junfeng MA ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(1):103-108
lumbar fusion surgery is one of the commonly used surgical interventions and treatments for lumbar degenerative diseases.A small proportion of patients still experience complications such as low back pain after lumbar fusion surgery.Spinal-pelvic parameters are closely related to the occurrence of complications in patients after lumbar fusion surgery.This article reviews the commonly used lumbar fixation and fusion surgical techniques and mainstream sagittal spinal-pelvic parameters.Additionally,it summarizes the research progress and current status regarding the relationship between sagittal spinal-pelvic parameters and various postoperative complications,including low back pain.
4.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
5.Efficacy of selective expansive opendoor laminoplasty in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Zehua JIANG ; Boyu ZHANG ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Haojun CUI ; Zhishuai REN ; Hao YU ; Mengmeng ZHOU ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(7):719-724
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of selective expansive open-door laminoplasty(SEOLP)with preservation of C7 spinous process in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy and its impact on changes in sagittal parameters of cervical spine.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data and radiological information of 73 patients who underwent expansive open-door laminoplasty(EOLP)for cervical spondylotic myelopathy in our department between March 2018 and June 2022.Patients were divided into the SEOLP group(n=35)and the EOLP group(n=38)based on the surgical method.Follow-up was conducted for one year.The operation time,blood loss,axial symptom scores,JOA scores,VAS scores and neck disability index(NDI)were recorded in two groups of patients.Radiological data were also recorded for both groups during the perioperative period,and the C2-7 Cobb angle,C2-7 SVA and T1 slope were measured.The cervical curvature index(CCI)and cervical range of motion(ROM)were calculated.The perioperative clinical outcomes and changes in cervical sagittal parameters were observed,and their correlations were analyzed.Results There were no significant differences in blood loss,operation time,JOA scores at various follow-up time points between the two groups(P>0.05).During postoperative follow-up,axial symptoms were observed in 5 patients in SEOLP group and 14 patients in EOLP group.There were statistically significant differences in axial symptom scores,incidence and severity of axial symptoms between the two groups(P<0.05).The NDI indices at one year after operation were 21.1±2.3 for SEOLP group and 24.8±3.5 for EOLP group respectively(P<0.01).There were no statistically significant differences in T1 slope and C2-7 Cobb angle at various follow-up time points after surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).One year after operation,CCI indices for two groups were(13.4±2.7)and(12.1±2.4),respectively,with a statistically significant difference(t=2.178,P<0.05).The C2-C7 SVA values for two groups at one year after operation were(22.4+3.8)mm and(26.7±5.9)mm,respectively(t=3.667,P<0.01).The results of the correlation analysis showed that there was a significant negative correlation between clinical functional improvement(NDI)and changes of the radiological parameter C2-C7 SVA in both groups of patients.Conclusion After SEOLP,the recovery of C2-C7 SVA is faster and has less impact on cervical spine function,and the occurrence degree and incidence of axial symptoms are lower.
6.Percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle for treatment of osteoporotic compression fractures:evaluation of safety and effectiveness
Zehua JIANG ; Wenjun DU ; Zhishuai REN ; Haojun CUI ; Rusen ZHU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(33):7181-7188
BACKGROUND:Currently,the main purpose of surgical treatment for lumbar compression fractures is to improve symptoms,reduce pain,improve quality of life,minimize surgical risks,and reduce surgical exposure time.OBJECTIVE:To explore the safety and clinical efficacy of percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle in the treatment of senile spinal deformity accompanied by osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.METHODS:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 31 patients with spinal deformity and osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures who were admitted to Tianjin Union Medical Center from January 2019 to December 2022.There were 21 males and 10 females,aged between 60 and 84(70.0±10.3)years old.The duration of illness ranged from 1 to 6(3.5±1.7)weeks.A total of 35 vertebral segments were affected.The distribution of vertebral compression fractures included:10 cases of L1 fracture,12 cases of L2 fracture,2 cases of L1+L2 fracture,5 cases of L3 fracture,and 2 cases of L1+L3 fracture.Based on the surgical approach,patients were divided into two groups:group A(via Kambin's triangle approach)with 15 cases,and group B(via traditional pedicle puncture)with 16 cases.Unilateral approach vertebroplasty was performed on both groups.The surgical duration,number of radiation exposures,presence of bone cement leakage,occurrence of complications such as nerve and vascular injuries were recorded in both groups.Postoperative CT scans were used to observe the dispersion and hardening of bone cement.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)In the group A,the surgical duration was 21-30 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(25.0±5.7)minutes.In the group B,the surgical duration was 25-43 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(33.0±7.2)minutes.The surgical duration for puncturing a single vertebra was significantly longer in the group B compared to the group A,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.05).(2)The average number of radiation exposures per vertebra during surgery was(6.2±1.6)in the group A and(9.3±1.8)in the group B,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(3)In the group A,no bone cement leakage was found.In group B,2 cases had bone cement leakage,and 1 case had bone cement entering the spinal canal,but no obvious neurological symptoms were observed.The leakage rate was 13%.Both groups had 1 case of subcutaneous hematoma.(4)Postoperative CT scans for observing the distribution of bone cement in the vertebral body showed that the rates of uniform dispersion of bone cement within the vertebrae were 71%and 33%in the groups A and B,respectively,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(5)It is suggested that percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle approach offers advantages such as shorter surgical duration,better dispersion and filling of bone cement within the vertebrae,lower risk of complications,reduced radiation exposure,and satisfactory results with unilateral puncture.
7.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
8.Research progress on the correlation between sagittal spinopelvic parameters and the prognosis of lumbar fusion surgery
Zehua JIANG ; Haojun CUI ; Boyu ZHANG ; Zhishuai REN ; Junfeng MA ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(1):103-108
lumbar fusion surgery is one of the commonly used surgical interventions and treatments for lumbar degenerative diseases.A small proportion of patients still experience complications such as low back pain after lumbar fusion surgery.Spinal-pelvic parameters are closely related to the occurrence of complications in patients after lumbar fusion surgery.This article reviews the commonly used lumbar fixation and fusion surgical techniques and mainstream sagittal spinal-pelvic parameters.Additionally,it summarizes the research progress and current status regarding the relationship between sagittal spinal-pelvic parameters and various postoperative complications,including low back pain.
9.BRAF V600E mutation and clinicopathologic analysis of papillary thyroid carcinoma in Air Force flight peronnel
Guangxin ZHOU ; Li XIAO ; Huijuan ZHU ; Junjie DU ; Li CUI ; Guoli GU ; Haojun GUAN ; Yukun TAO ; Huijing ZHU ; Jinzheng HOU ; Da ZHANG
Military Medical Sciences 2024;48(11):838-842
Objective To investigate the characteristics and clinicopathology of v-raf murine sarcoma viral oncogene homolog Bl(BRAF)V600E mutations in papillary thyroid carcinoma(PTC)in Air Force flight personnel.Methods Data of cases and test results of BRAF V600E mutation were collected from Air Force aviators pathologically diagnosed with PTC.A univariate analysis of the relationship between BRAF V600E mutations and clinicopathologic features was performed.Results The overall rate of BRAF V600E mutations among 55 PTC flight crew members was 70.91%.The univariate analysis showed that the number of lymph node metastases in the BRAF V600E mutated group was larger than in the BRAF V600E unmutated group,and the proportion of BRAF V600E mutations in flight crews at intermediate risk of recurrence was higher than that in those at low risk of recurrence(P<0.05).The presence or absence of BRAF V600E mutations did not affect the results of medical evaluation of PTC in flight personnel.Conclusion The rate of PTC BRAF V600E mutations in Air Force flight crews is similar to that of the general Chinese population.BRAF V600E mutations are associated with an increased number of lymph node metastases and risk of recurrence,and follow-up is recommended for flight personnel with PTC,especially those with BRAF V600E mutations.
10.Crystal structure of monkeypox H1 phosphatase, an antiviral drug target.
Wen CUI ; Haojun HUANG ; Yinkai DUAN ; Zhi LUO ; Haofeng WANG ; Tenan ZHANG ; Henry C NGUYEN ; Wei SHEN ; Dan SU ; Xi LI ; Xiaoyun JI ; Haitao YANG ; Wei WANG
Protein & Cell 2023;14(6):469-472

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail