1.Construction and application of a quality control and improvement system for metabolic and bariatric surgery in Beijing
Peirong TIAN ; Mengyi LI ; Jingli LIU ; Rixing BAI ; Jingtao BI ; Guanglong DONG ; Yanmin DU ; Jiagang HAN ; Wei HAN ; Yong JIANG ; Yuanxin LI ; Zhifei LI ; Hongwei LIN ; Diangang LIU ; Yang LIU ; Fanqiang MENG ; Runhong NI ; Jinghai SONG ; Qiang XU ; Wenmao YAN ; Nengwei ZHANG ; Chaohui ZHONG ; Peng ZHANG ; Zhongtao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(7):624-629
Objective:To establish and assess the quality control and improvement system for metabolic and bariatric surgery in Beijing.Methods:Based on relevant documents from the National Health Commission and the Beijing Municipal Health Commission,and referencing the Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Accreditation and Quality Improvement Program (MBSAQIP) by the American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery,a quality control system was developed under the Beijing Quality Control and Improvement Center of Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery. The system incorporated on-site evaluations,data registration,and specialized training. From May to December 2023,on-site assessments were conducted at 21 hospitals in Beijing performing bariatric surgery,evaluating personnel qualifications,infrastructure,clinical workflows,and postoperative follow-up. A quality control database was created to collect real-time surgical data,and training was provided for data entry and professional skills. Assessment results were classified as excellent,qualified,or needing improvement,with rectification suggestions offered and follow-up visits conducted to track progress.Results:All 21 hospitals achieved a 100% compliance rate for surgical indications, 16 (76.2%) met standardized surgical operation criteria,and 14 (66.7%) had standardized postoperative management. However,only 5 (23.8%) achieved a 12-month postoperative follow-up rate of ≥60%,and 4 (19.1%) had established specialized databases. Key challenges included insufficient specialized staffing (19.1%), lack of multidisciplinary collaboration (47.6%), inadequate equipment (57.1%), and low follow-up rates (57.1%). The database collected data from over 2 000 patients across 111 fields. After rectification, specialized database coverage rose to 61.9% (13 hospitals). Multi-level training programs developed backbone physicians and specialized nurses,significantly addressing the shortage of specialized personnel.Conclusion:The quality control system established in this study,through the integration of on-site evaluation,data registration,and specialized training,effectively enhances the standardization of surgical practices and data management capabilities.
2.Preparation and efficacy of a circRNA vaccine with herpes simplex virus type Ⅱ gD as immunogen.
Suixin ZHANG ; Xiaodi ZHENG ; Peng NI ; Zhong WANG ; Biao LIU ; Yang WANG ; Han HU ; Binlei LIU
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2025;41(4):1354-1371
This study investigated the specific immune response of BALB/c mice that was induced by a circular RNA (circRNA) vaccine expressing the herpes simplex virus type II (HSV-2) glycoprotein D (gD). The aim was to evaluate the immunological potential of this vaccine and lay a foundation for developing an mRNA vaccine against HSV-2. PCR and homologous recombination were employed to integrate the gD gene obtained from the pT7AMP-gD ectodomain plasmid into pUC57 to generate the recombinant plasmid pUC57-circ-gD, which was then sequenced and characterized. In vitro transcription and cyclization were performed on the template DNA to generate pUC57-circ-gD mRNA. To validate the formation of circular RNA, we cleaved the pUC57-circ-gD mRNA with RNase R and employed RT-PCR to validate the cyclization. The pUC57-circ-gD mRNA was then transfected into 293T cells. After 72 h, the cell supernatant was collected, and Western blotting was employed to measure the protein level of gD. Subsequently, the mRNA was encapsulated in lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) by microfluidic encapsulation. BALB/c mice were administrated with the encapsulated mRNA, and blood was collected from the fundus venous plexus after 21 and 35 days, and from the enucleated eyeballs after 49 days. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was employed to measure the titers of antibodies, including virus-neutralizing antibodies. After 49 days, spleens were harvested and assessed for secretion of interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) by solid-phase enzyme-linked immunospot. The results showed successful construction and sequencing of the recombinant plasmid. RNase R digestion confirmed the presence of circular RNAs. Western blotting of the 293T cells transfected with the mRNA showed clear specific bands. The quality of the vaccine was tested by size exclusion chromatography-high performance liquid chromatography, which showed that the purity of the vaccine was about 90%. The mRNA-LNP showcased the particle size of 82.76 nm and an encapsulation rate of approximately 98%. Following three-dose vaccination, all immunized mice exhibited steady weight gain with 100% survival rate throughout the 28-day observation period, indicating no significant acute toxicity associated with the vaccine formulation. The immunized mice showed dose-dependent increases in serum IgG antibody titer and IFN-γ secretion by splenocytes and they were resistant to virus attacks. These findings indicate good immunogenicity and persistence of the pUC57-circ-gD mRNA vaccine, providing a reference for further studies on circRNA vaccines.
Animals
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
;
RNA, Circular
;
Mice
;
Humans
;
Herpesvirus 2, Human/genetics*
;
Viral Envelope Proteins/genetics*
;
Antibodies, Viral/blood*
;
HEK293 Cells
;
Female
;
Nanoparticles
;
Plasmids
3.Construction and application of a quality control and improvement system for metabolic and bariatric surgery in Beijing
Peirong TIAN ; Mengyi LI ; Jingli LIU ; Rixing BAI ; Jingtao BI ; Guanglong DONG ; Yanmin DU ; Jiagang HAN ; Wei HAN ; Yong JIANG ; Yuanxin LI ; Zhifei LI ; Hongwei LIN ; Diangang LIU ; Yang LIU ; Fanqiang MENG ; Runhong NI ; Jinghai SONG ; Qiang XU ; Wenmao YAN ; Nengwei ZHANG ; Chaohui ZHONG ; Peng ZHANG ; Zhongtao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(7):624-629
Objective:To establish and assess the quality control and improvement system for metabolic and bariatric surgery in Beijing.Methods:Based on relevant documents from the National Health Commission and the Beijing Municipal Health Commission,and referencing the Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Accreditation and Quality Improvement Program (MBSAQIP) by the American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery,a quality control system was developed under the Beijing Quality Control and Improvement Center of Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery. The system incorporated on-site evaluations,data registration,and specialized training. From May to December 2023,on-site assessments were conducted at 21 hospitals in Beijing performing bariatric surgery,evaluating personnel qualifications,infrastructure,clinical workflows,and postoperative follow-up. A quality control database was created to collect real-time surgical data,and training was provided for data entry and professional skills. Assessment results were classified as excellent,qualified,or needing improvement,with rectification suggestions offered and follow-up visits conducted to track progress.Results:All 21 hospitals achieved a 100% compliance rate for surgical indications, 16 (76.2%) met standardized surgical operation criteria,and 14 (66.7%) had standardized postoperative management. However,only 5 (23.8%) achieved a 12-month postoperative follow-up rate of ≥60%,and 4 (19.1%) had established specialized databases. Key challenges included insufficient specialized staffing (19.1%), lack of multidisciplinary collaboration (47.6%), inadequate equipment (57.1%), and low follow-up rates (57.1%). The database collected data from over 2 000 patients across 111 fields. After rectification, specialized database coverage rose to 61.9% (13 hospitals). Multi-level training programs developed backbone physicians and specialized nurses,significantly addressing the shortage of specialized personnel.Conclusion:The quality control system established in this study,through the integration of on-site evaluation,data registration,and specialized training,effectively enhances the standardization of surgical practices and data management capabilities.
4.Determination of concentration and pharmacokinetics of 3-demethylcolchicine in rat plasma by HPLC
Lan-jun CHEN ; Chun-xue ZHAO ; Ni HAN ; Lian ZHONG ; Yue-sheng XIE
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3626-3630
Objective To establish a method based on high performance liquid chromatography for the determination of 3-demethylcolchicine(3 DMC)in rat plasma and to study its pharmacokinetic behavior in rats.Methods The concentration of 3 DMC in rat plasma was determined by high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC).Plasma samples were precipitated by acetonitrile and supernatant was centrifuged for analysis.The determination conditions were as follows:The chromatography was performed on Alphasil VC-C18 column(4.6 mm × 150.0 mm,5.0 μm)with mobile phase consisted of water-acetonitrile-methanol(79∶16∶5),iso-elution at the flow rate of 0.8 mL·min-1.The detection wavelength was set at 240 nm,with polydacryin as the internal standard.The specificity,standard curve and lower limit of quantitation,precision and recovery,matrix effect and stability of the method were investigated.The rats were randomly divided into low,medium and high dose groups(1,2 and 4 mg·kg-1 3DMC were injected into the tail vein,respectively),and blood was collected from orbital venous plexus.The concentration of 3DMC in plasma samples was measured;the pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated using Drug And Statistics(DAS)2.0.Results 3DMC has a good linear relationship between 0.39 and 25.00 μg·mL-1,and its standard curve is y=5.96 × 10-2x+7.60 × 10-3(r=0.999 5).The lower limit of quantitation was 0.39 μg·mL-1,the intra-day and inter-day relative standard deviations were-5.08%to 0.75%,the recovery was 93.23%to 108.90%,the matrix effect was 94.88%to 104.00%,and the stability relative standard deviation(RSD)was less than 8.72%.All the results met the requirements.Pharmacokinetic parameters of low,medium and high dose groups:Cmax were(1.66±0.24),(4.36±0.78)and(9.73±1.42)mg·L-1,respectively;t1/2 were(0.31±0.02),(0.32±0.11)and(0.48±0.06)h,respectively;AUC0-t were(0.50±0.09),(1.53±0.16)and(2.67±0.11)mg·L-1·h,respectively.Conclusion The established method for the determination of 3DMC concentration in rat plasma is simple,specific and sensitive,and is suitable for the determination of 3DMC concentration and pharmacokinetic study in rat plasma.
5.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
6.Determination of concentration and pharmacokinetics of 3-demethylcolchicine in rat plasma by HPLC
Lan-jun CHEN ; Chun-xue ZHAO ; Ni HAN ; Lian ZHONG ; Yue-sheng XIE
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3626-3630
Objective To establish a method based on high performance liquid chromatography for the determination of 3-demethylcolchicine(3 DMC)in rat plasma and to study its pharmacokinetic behavior in rats.Methods The concentration of 3 DMC in rat plasma was determined by high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC).Plasma samples were precipitated by acetonitrile and supernatant was centrifuged for analysis.The determination conditions were as follows:The chromatography was performed on Alphasil VC-C18 column(4.6 mm × 150.0 mm,5.0 μm)with mobile phase consisted of water-acetonitrile-methanol(79∶16∶5),iso-elution at the flow rate of 0.8 mL·min-1.The detection wavelength was set at 240 nm,with polydacryin as the internal standard.The specificity,standard curve and lower limit of quantitation,precision and recovery,matrix effect and stability of the method were investigated.The rats were randomly divided into low,medium and high dose groups(1,2 and 4 mg·kg-1 3DMC were injected into the tail vein,respectively),and blood was collected from orbital venous plexus.The concentration of 3DMC in plasma samples was measured;the pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated using Drug And Statistics(DAS)2.0.Results 3DMC has a good linear relationship between 0.39 and 25.00 μg·mL-1,and its standard curve is y=5.96 × 10-2x+7.60 × 10-3(r=0.999 5).The lower limit of quantitation was 0.39 μg·mL-1,the intra-day and inter-day relative standard deviations were-5.08%to 0.75%,the recovery was 93.23%to 108.90%,the matrix effect was 94.88%to 104.00%,and the stability relative standard deviation(RSD)was less than 8.72%.All the results met the requirements.Pharmacokinetic parameters of low,medium and high dose groups:Cmax were(1.66±0.24),(4.36±0.78)and(9.73±1.42)mg·L-1,respectively;t1/2 were(0.31±0.02),(0.32±0.11)and(0.48±0.06)h,respectively;AUC0-t were(0.50±0.09),(1.53±0.16)and(2.67±0.11)mg·L-1·h,respectively.Conclusion The established method for the determination of 3DMC concentration in rat plasma is simple,specific and sensitive,and is suitable for the determination of 3DMC concentration and pharmacokinetic study in rat plasma.
7.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
8.Independent and joint effect of chronotype and sleep duration on self-rated health in medical students.
Pan DING ; Jin Yong LI ; Xiao Li YE ; Xiao Han YIN ; Dan Ni QIAN ; Chong Zhou ZHONG ; Hong Ying SHI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2022;43(11):1796-1803
Objective: To investigate the independent and joint effects of chronotype and sleep duration on self-rated health in medical students. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted in 1 526 medical students selected through proportional stratified cluster random sampling from a medical university in Zhejiang province. A questionnaire survey was conducted to collect the information about their basic demographic characteristics, chronotype, sleep duration, and other lifestyle factors such as midnight snack, sedentary behavior, physical activity, meal time, and self-rated health. The independent and joint effects of chronotype and sleep duration on self-rated health were assessed by logistic regression model after controlling for confounding variables. Results: The numbers of the students with evening chronotype, neutral chronotype, and morning chronotype were 664 (43.5%), 442 (29.0%), and 420 (27.5%), respectively. Among the medical students, 42.8% (653) had poor self-rated health. Compared with those with the morning chronotype, the adjusted ORs for those with neutral chronotype and evening chronotype were 1.69 (95%CI: 1.23-2.31) and 2.43 (95%CI: 1.81-3.26), respectively, trend test P<0.001. Compared with those with sleep duration of 8 h or above per night, the adjusted ORs for those with sleep duration of 7 and ≤6 h per night were 1.40 (95%CI: 1.07-1.84) and 2.38 (95%CI: 1.69-3.37), respectively, trend test P<0.001. In the joint effect, compared with those with the morning chronotype and sleep duration of 8 h or above per night, the adjusted OR for those with evening chronotype and sleep duration of ≤6 h per night was 6.53 (95%CI: 3.53-12.09). Conclusions: Both evening chronotype and insufficient sleep were associated with increased odds of poor self-rated health in medical students, and they had joint effects. Therefore, it is necessary to promote early to bed, early to rise and adequate sleep in medical student to maintain their health.
Humans
;
Students, Medical
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Sedentary Behavior
;
Sleep
9.Clinical treatment outcomes and their changes in extremely preterm twins: a multicenter retrospective study in Guangdong Province, China.
Bi-Jun SHI ; Ying LI ; Fan WU ; Zhou-Shan FENG ; Qi-Liang CUI ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Xiao-Tong YE ; Yi-Heng DAI ; Wei-Yi LIANG ; Xiu-Zhen YE ; Jing MO ; Lu DING ; Ben-Qing WU ; Hong-Xiang CHEN ; Chi-Wang LI ; Zhe ZHANG ; Xiao RONG ; Wei SHEN ; Wei-Min HUANG ; Bing-Yan YANG ; Jun-Feng LYU ; Hui-Wen HUANG ; Le-Ying HUO ; Hong-Ping RAO ; Wen-Kang YAN ; Xue-Jun REN ; Yong YANG ; Fang-Fang WANG ; Dong LIU ; Shi-Guang DIAO ; Xiao-Yan LIU ; Qiong MENG ; Yu WANG ; Bin WANG ; Li-Juan ZHANG ; Yu-Ge HUANG ; Dang AO ; Wei-Zhong LI ; Jie-Ling CHEN ; Yan-Ling CHEN ; Wei LI ; Zhi-Feng CHEN ; Yue-Qin DING ; Xiao-Yu LI ; Yue-Fang HUANG ; Ni-Yang LIN ; Yang-Fan CAI ; Sha-Sha HAN ; Ya JIN ; Guo-Sheng LIU ; Zhong-He WAN ; Yi BAN ; Bo BAI ; Guang-Hong LI ; Yue-Xiu YAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2022;24(1):33-40
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinical treatment outcomes and the changes of the outcomes over time in extremely preterm twins in Guangdong Province, China.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed for 269 pairs of extremely preterm twins with a gestational age of <28 weeks who were admitted to the department of neonatology in 26 grade A tertiary hospitals in Guangdong Province from January 2008 to December 2017. According to the admission time, they were divided into two groups: 2008-2012 and 2013-2017. Besides, each pair of twins was divided into the heavier infant and the lighter infant subgroups according to birth weight. The perinatal data of mothers and hospitalization data of neonates were collected. The survival rate of twins and the incidence rate of complications were compared between the 2008-2012 and 2013-2017 groups.
RESULTS:
Compared with the 2008-2012 group, the 2013-2017 group (both the heavier infant and lighter infant subgroups) had lower incidence rates of severe asphyxia and smaller head circumference at birth (P<0.05). The mortality rates of both of the twins, the heavier infant of the twins, and the lighter infant of the twins were lower in the 2013-2017 group compared with the 2008-2012 group (P<0.05). Compared with the 2008-2012 group, the 2013-2017 group (both the heavier infant and lighter infant subgroups) had lower incidence rates of pulmonary hemorrhage, patent ductus arteriosus (PDA), periventricular-intraventricular hemorrhage (P-IVH), and neonatal respiratory distress syndrome (NRDS) and a higher incidence rate of bronchopulmonary dysplasia (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
There is a significant increase in the survival rate over time in extremely preterm twins with a gestational age of <28 weeks in the 26 grade A tertiary hospitals in Guangdong Province. The incidences of severe asphyxia, pulmonary hemorrhage, PDA, P-IVH, and NRDS decrease in both the heavier and lighter infants of the twins, but the incidence of bronchopulmonary dysplasia increases. With the improvement of diagnosis and treatment, the multidisciplinary collaboration between different fields of fetal medicine including prenatal diagnosis, obstetrics, and neonatology is needed in the future to jointly develop management strategies for twin pregnancy.
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia/epidemiology*
;
Female
;
Gestational Age
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Infant, Extremely Premature
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Pregnancy
;
Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Newborn/epidemiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
10.Detection of respiratory pathogens and clinical features in 225 children with acute exacerbation of bronchial asthma.
Tian XIE ; Li-Li ZHONG ; Han HUANG ; Xiao-Juan LIN ; Ni-Guang XIAO ; Li PENG ; Yu LI ; Zhuo-Jie YANG ; Si-Lan LIU ; Yong-Qi CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2020;22(11):1198-1203
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the respiratory pathogens and clinical features in children with acute exacerbation of bronchial asthma.
METHODS:
Nasopharyngeal swabs were collected from 225 children with acute exacerbation of bronchial asthma, aged <14 years, who attended the outpatient service or were hospitalized from August 2017 to August 2019. Quantitative real-time PCR was used to detect 12 pathogens, i.e., respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), human rhinovirus (HRV), influenza virus A (IFVA), influenza virus B (IFVB), parainfluenza virus types 1-3 (PIV1-3), human metapneumovirus (HMPV), adenovirus (ADV), Bordetella pertussis (BP), Chlamydia pneumoniae (CP), and Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP).
RESULTS:
The overall detection rate of virus was 46.2% (104/225), and 7 kinds of viruses were detected, i.e., HRV (19.6%, 44/225), ADV (16.0%, 36/225), IFVB (5.8%, 13/225), RSV (4.9%, 11/225), IFVA (3.6%, 8/225), PIV3 (1.8%, 4/225), and HMPV (0.4%, 1/225). Of all pathogens, BP had the highest detection rate of 28.4% (64/225), and the detection rates of MP and CP were 16.4% (37/225) and 0.4% (1/225), respectively. The mild exacerbation group had a higher detection rate of BP than the severe exacerbation group (P<0.05), while the severe exacerbation group had significantly higher detection rates of RSV and MP than the mild exacerbation group (P<0.05). There were significant differences in the proportion of children with paroxysmal cough, spasmodic cough, fever, lung rales and abnormal lung imaging findings among the simple BP infection, simple virus infection and simple MP infection groups (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
BP, HRV, and MP are common respiratory pathogens detected in children with acute exacerbation of bronchial asthma, and respiratory virus infection is an important pathogen of acute exacerbation of asthma in children. Acute exacerbation of asthma caused by different pathogens has different clinical features and severities.
Adolescent
;
Asthma/diagnosis*
;
Child
;
Humans
;
Mycoplasma pneumoniae
;
Pneumonia, Mycoplasma
;
Respiratory Syncytial Virus, Human

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail