1.Endoscopic lumbar canal decompression for upper lumbar spinal stenosis:a comparison of biomechanical stability of three surgical models
Jingbo MA ; Guangnan YANG ; Jiang LIU ; Qiang JIANG ; Hanshuo ZHANG ; Jiaheng HAN ; Yu DING
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):577-585
BACKGROUND:Upper lumbar spinal stenosis is a multifactorial degenerative disorder of the spine.For narrowing of the spinal canal in the upper lumbar region(L1-L4),surgical decision-making is particularly complex.Existing minimally invasive surgeries each have their own advantages and limitations.Currently,there are few reports on biomechanical comparison and finite element analysis of different surgical methods for the treatment of high lumbar spinal stenosis.OBJECTIVE:To analyze the biomechanical impact of endoscopic unilateral laminotomy for bilateral decompression,transforaminal endoscopic lumbar decompression,and cross-overtop decompression in the treatment of upper lumbar spinal stenosis using endoscopy,and to verify the reliability and effectiveness of these three surgical techniques in treating upper lumbar spinal stenosis,providing a biomechanical basis for clinical decision-making.METHODS:The CT images of the lumbar spine of a healthy volunteer were selected,and the finite element model M0 of the normal lumbar L1-L5 segments was established using Mimics,Geomagic,Solid works,and Ansys software.The L2-L3 segment,representing upper lumbar characteristics,was chosen.Based on this model,the surgical models for endoscopic unilateral laminotomy for bilateral decompression(M1),transforaminal endoscopic lumbar decompression(M2),and cross-overtop decompression(M3)were established.Using software,the changes in the range of motion of the entire lumbar segment and the maximum Von Mises stress of the intervertebral discs were simulated and evaluated for each group of models under six loading conditions:flexion,extension,left lateral bending,right lateral bending,left rotation,and right rotation.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Compared with model MO,the range of motion in M1,M2,and M3 increased under all six conditions,with M1 showing a greater increase.(2)M1 and M2 demonstrated significant increases in range of motion under forward bending,extension,and right rotation,while the increase under other conditions remained below 7%.(3)Compared with model M3,model M1 exhibited slightly increased overall joint range of motion during extension and left bending,while no significant changes were observed in other aspects,and the L1-L5 lumbar segments did not reach an unstable state.(4)In model M1,the maximum Von Mises stress of the intervertebral discs increased most significantly under flexion and extension loading conditions.However,under left lateral bending,right lateral bending,left rotation,and right rotation loading conditions,the increase did not exceed 5%.(5)These findings suggest that due to the sagittal anatomical characteristics of the facet joints,the unilateral laminotomy for bilateral decompression technique,while decompressing,involves resection of more facet joints,which impacts overall segmental stability.The transforaminal endoscopic lumbar decompression technique is suitable for patients with foraminal stenosis but cannot achieve complete decompression for those with severe ventral central stenosis.The Cross-Overtop technique effectively enlarges the volume of the central canal and lateral recess,optimizing decompression,and shows unique advantages in treating upper lumbar spinal stenosis.
2.Endoscopic lumbar canal decompression for upper lumbar spinal stenosis:a comparison of biomechanical stability of three surgical models
Jingbo MA ; Guangnan YANG ; Jiang LIU ; Qiang JIANG ; Hanshuo ZHANG ; Jiaheng HAN ; Yu DING
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):577-585
BACKGROUND:Upper lumbar spinal stenosis is a multifactorial degenerative disorder of the spine.For narrowing of the spinal canal in the upper lumbar region(L1-L4),surgical decision-making is particularly complex.Existing minimally invasive surgeries each have their own advantages and limitations.Currently,there are few reports on biomechanical comparison and finite element analysis of different surgical methods for the treatment of high lumbar spinal stenosis.OBJECTIVE:To analyze the biomechanical impact of endoscopic unilateral laminotomy for bilateral decompression,transforaminal endoscopic lumbar decompression,and cross-overtop decompression in the treatment of upper lumbar spinal stenosis using endoscopy,and to verify the reliability and effectiveness of these three surgical techniques in treating upper lumbar spinal stenosis,providing a biomechanical basis for clinical decision-making.METHODS:The CT images of the lumbar spine of a healthy volunteer were selected,and the finite element model M0 of the normal lumbar L1-L5 segments was established using Mimics,Geomagic,Solid works,and Ansys software.The L2-L3 segment,representing upper lumbar characteristics,was chosen.Based on this model,the surgical models for endoscopic unilateral laminotomy for bilateral decompression(M1),transforaminal endoscopic lumbar decompression(M2),and cross-overtop decompression(M3)were established.Using software,the changes in the range of motion of the entire lumbar segment and the maximum Von Mises stress of the intervertebral discs were simulated and evaluated for each group of models under six loading conditions:flexion,extension,left lateral bending,right lateral bending,left rotation,and right rotation.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Compared with model MO,the range of motion in M1,M2,and M3 increased under all six conditions,with M1 showing a greater increase.(2)M1 and M2 demonstrated significant increases in range of motion under forward bending,extension,and right rotation,while the increase under other conditions remained below 7%.(3)Compared with model M3,model M1 exhibited slightly increased overall joint range of motion during extension and left bending,while no significant changes were observed in other aspects,and the L1-L5 lumbar segments did not reach an unstable state.(4)In model M1,the maximum Von Mises stress of the intervertebral discs increased most significantly under flexion and extension loading conditions.However,under left lateral bending,right lateral bending,left rotation,and right rotation loading conditions,the increase did not exceed 5%.(5)These findings suggest that due to the sagittal anatomical characteristics of the facet joints,the unilateral laminotomy for bilateral decompression technique,while decompressing,involves resection of more facet joints,which impacts overall segmental stability.The transforaminal endoscopic lumbar decompression technique is suitable for patients with foraminal stenosis but cannot achieve complete decompression for those with severe ventral central stenosis.The Cross-Overtop technique effectively enlarges the volume of the central canal and lateral recess,optimizing decompression,and shows unique advantages in treating upper lumbar spinal stenosis.
3.Effects of Aqueous Extract of Corn Silk Combined with Training on Exercise Function and Glycolipid Metabolism in Mice with Metabolic Syndrome
Yi-lin LIU ; Zi-ling SONG ; Ting ZHOU ; Ji-ping CHEN ; Zi-han LIN ; Yu-xuan ZHANG ; Ji-qiang ZENG ; Shan-rong ZHANG ; Zhi-peng WU ; Chen LU ; Ying ZHU
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(15):2411-2420
Objective:To investigate the effects of combination therapy with aqueous extract of corn silk(CS)and training on exercise capacity and glycolipid metabolism in mice with metabolic syndrome(MS).Methods:In this study,db/db mice were used as the animal model of MS.The mice were administered aqueous extract of CS via gavage and subjected to different intensities of training for 12 weeks(3 months).The specific experimental design was as follows:24 db/db mice were randomly divided into four groups on average:negative control group(NC),aqueous extract of CS group(CS),aqueous extract of CS+moderate-intensity training group(CS+MT),and CS aqueous extract of CS+high-intensity training group(CS+HT).The maximum running speed,forelimb grip strength,body weight and fasting blood glucose of mice were measured before and after treatment.After the intervention,oral glucose tolerance test(OGTT)and insulin tolerance test(ITT)were conducted to assess glucose metabolism,while serum triglyceride(TG),total cholesterol(TC),high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C),and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C)levels were measured to evaluate lipid metabolism.Results:After 3 months of intervention,there were significant differences in the maximum running speed and forelimb grip strength among the four groups(P<0.05).The maximum running speed and forelimb grip strength of CS group,CS+MT group and CS+HT group were higher than those of NC group(P<0.05).The CS+MT group exhibited higher forelimb grip strength,and the CS+HT group showed higher maximum running speed and forelimb grip strength compared to the CS group(P<0.05),while no significant difference was found between the CS+MT and CS+HT groups(P>0.05).Significant differences in body weight were observed among the four groups after 3 months of intervention(P<0.05).Specifically,the CS+MT and CS+HT groups exhibited significantly lower body weight compared to both the NC and CS groups(P<0.05),with the CS+MT group having the lowest body weight(P<0.05).Fasting blood glucose levels also differed significantly among the groups after 2 and 3 months of intervention(P<0.05).The CS,CS+MT,and CS+HT groups had lower fasting blood glucose levels compared to the NC group(P<0.05),with the CS+MT and CS+HT groups showing the lowest levels(P<0.05).No significant difference was found between the CS+MT and CS+HT groups(P>0.05).After 3 months of intervention,significant differences in the area under the curve(AUC)of OGTT and ITT were observed among the four groups(P<0.05).The AUC of OGTT and ITT were significantly lower in the CS,CS+MT,and CS+HT groups compared to the NC group(P<0.05).The CS+MT and CS+HT groups exhibited the lowest AUC values for both OGTT and ITT(P<0.05),with the CS+MT group showing the lowest AUC for OGTT(P<0.05).Significant differences in serum lipid levels were observed among the four groups after 3 months of intervention(P<0.05).TG,TC,and LDL-C levels were significantly lower,while HDL-C levels were higher in the CS,CS+MT,and CS+HT groups compared to the NC group(P<0.05).The CS+MT group had the lowest TG levels and the highest HDL-C levels compared to the CS+HT group(P<0.05),with no significant differences in TC and LDL-C levels between these two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:Aqueous extract of CS combined with different intensity training can significantly improve the exercise capacity and glycolipid metabolism of MS mice and reduce body weight,especially CS combined with MT treatment is more effective in improving lipid metabolism.In addition,when combined with HT,aqueous extract of CS can also play an auxiliary role in reducing the side effects of high-intensity exercise and improving the therapeutic effect.
4.The efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon α1b in the treatment of pediatric respiratory syncytial viral associated lower respiratory tract infections: a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled phase Ⅲ clinical study
Xiaohui LIU ; Baoping XU ; Yunxiao SHANG ; Han ZHANG ; Zhenkun ZHANG ; Guangyu LIN ; Ju YIN ; Aihua CUI ; Guocheng ZHANG ; Zhaoling SHI ; Liwei GAO ; Chunming JIANG ; Junmei BIAN ; Yongjian HUANG ; Rongfang ZHANG ; Xiaomei LIU ; Xiaoqing YANG ; Yu TANG ; Lili ZHONG ; Hongmei QIAO ; Chuangli HAO ; Yuqing WANG ; Qubei LI ; Ling CAO ; Yungang YANG ; Ling LU ; Rongjun LIN ; Xingzhen SUN ; Wei ZHOU ; Qiang CHEN ; Jikui DENG ; Yuejie ZHENG ; Lin ZHAO ; Tao AI ; Xiaohong LIU ; Xiaoxia LU ; Ning JIANG ; Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(3):180-186
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon (IFN) α1b injection in the treatment of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) associated lower respiratory tract infections (pneumonia and bronchiolitis) in children.Methods:A randomized, double-blind, parallel, placebo-controlled add-on design was used.Children with pneumonia or bronchiolitis aged 2 months to 5 years who tested positive for RSV antigen within 72 hours of onset from 30 clinical trial sites including Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University between February 2021 and December 2022 were included in this study and randomly divided into 2 groups at a ratio of 1∶1 based on a stratified-block method.Both groups received basic treatments such as cough control, asthma relieving, expectorant treatment, fever reduction, oxygen therapy, etc.The experimental group received additional nebulized inhalation of IFN α1b injection at a dose of 2.0 μg/(kg·time), twice a day.The control group received nebulized inhalation of placebo twice a day.Clinical efficacy was evaluated based on indicators such as the duration of clinical symptoms and signs, and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the median and 95% CI of the duration of clinical symptoms and signs.The Log-rank test was used to compared data between groups.Safety was assessed through the incidence of adverse reactions and laboratory tests, and the Chi-square test was used to analyze the difference between groups. Results:There were 123 children in the experimental group and 122 children in the control group.The median durations of all the 5 clinical symptoms and signs [including shortness of breath, wheezing, dyspnea (visible retractions), decreased transcutaneous oxygen saturation, and abnormal mental state] in the experimental group after treatment were slightly shortened than those in the control group [2.7 d(95% CI: 1.9-3.0 d)] vs.[2.9 d(95% CI: 2.6-3.6 d), P=0.027].The improvement in dyspnea (retractions) was especially pronounced in the experimental group, with a relief rate of 50.0% (0, 100%) on the first day of administration[compared with 0 (0, 50.0%) in the control group ( Z=2.002, P=0.025)].The median duration of dyspnea in the experimental group was nearly 1 day shorter than that in the control group [1.0 d(95% CI: 0.7-1.7 d) vs.1.8 d(95% CI: 1.0-2.5 d), P=0.046].There were no significant difference in hospital stay [6.0(5.0, 8.0) d vs.6.5(5.0, 8.0) d, Z=0.675, P=0.500], oxygen therapy duration [32.0(14.0, 96.3) h vs.39.0 (24.0, 83.2) h, Z=0.094, P=0.925], the recovery rate from clinical symptoms during treatment [(105/106, 99.1%) vs.(96/101, 95.0%)], and recurrence rate [(0/106, 0) vs.(2/101, 2.0%)] between the 2 groups (all P>0.05).However, the above-mentioned four indicators in the experimental group showed a trend of clinical benefits.The quantitative virus detection results showed that the RSV viral load in both groups decreased after treatment compared to before treatment.After 2 days of treatment, the decline rate of RSV viral load from the baseline was 0.90 lg copies/(mL·d) in the experimental group and 0.25 lg copies/(mL·d)in the control group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05).Furthermore, there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the 2 groups ( P>0.05).Importantly, no drug-related serious adverse reactions occurred in both groups. Conclusions:The nebulized inhalation therapy of IFN α1b demonstrates efficacy and safety in treating pediatric RSV associated lower respiratory tract infections.It particularly offers outstanding clinical therapeutic value for severe children.
5.Value of metagenomic next generation sequencing in diagnosis of primary spinal suppurative infection
Yuelei WANG ; Yuhan LIN ; Zhaohui LI ; Jiaming LIU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Xiaofeng LIAN ; Feng SHEN ; Chuqiang YIN ; Zengshuai HAN ; Huafeng WANG ; Ting WANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(17):1147-1153
Objective:To investigate the diagnostic value of metagenomic next-generation sequencing (mNGS) for pyogenic spinal infections.Methods:A total of 255 patients diagnosed with pyogenic spinal infections were enrolled between September 2022 and September 2024 at Qingdao University Affiliated Hospital, Fuzhou Second General Hospital, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, Shandong University Affiliated Public Health Clinical Center, and the Sixth People's Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Among them, 155 were male and 100 were female, with an average age of 62.5±14.2 years (ranging from 13 to 90 years). All patients had samples of infected tissue and/or pus collected for microbial culture and mNGS testing. The number, types, and positive rates of pathogens detected by microbial culture and mNGS were compared. Using culture results as the gold standard, receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed for mNGS testing and the combined method of mNGS and microbial culture, calculating the area under the curve (AUC) and 95% CI. Results:All 255 cases were clinically diagnosed as pyogenic spinal infections, with 194 cases providing microbiological evidence. The most common Gram-positive bacterium was Staphylococcus aureus, while the most common Gram-negative bacterium was Escherichia coli. A total of 33 pathogenic microorganisms were detected by mNGS, while microbial culture detected 18 pathogenic microorganisms. The positive rate of mNGS was 72.2% (184 out of 255), which was significantly higher than that of 30.2% (77 out of 255) for microbial culture, showing a significant difference (χ 2=90.150, P<0.001); the positive rate of mNGS combined with microbial culture was 76.1% (194 out of 255) with significant difference compared to mNGS alone (χ 2=8.100, P<0.001). Among 178 culture-negative samples, the detection rate of mNGS was 65.7% (117 out of 178); among 77 culture-positive samples, the detection rate of mNGS was 87.0% (67 out of 77), and 97.0% (65 out of 67) of the detected pathogens matched the culture results at the species level. The AUCs of the ROC curves for mNGS testing and the combination of mNGS with microbial culture were 0.606 [95% CI (0.534, 0.678)] and 0.671 [95% CI (0.606, 0.736)], respectively, with significant differences compared to microbial culture ( P=0.007; P=0.007). Conclusions:mNGS demonstrates superior performance over conventional culture in identifying pathogens in pyogenic spinal infections. Moreover, combining mNGS with culture further improves diagnostic yield, supporting its integration into clinical practice.
6.Value of metagenomic next generation sequencing in diagnosis of primary spinal suppurative infection
Yuelei WANG ; Yuhan LIN ; Zhaohui LI ; Jiaming LIU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Xiaofeng LIAN ; Feng SHEN ; Chuqiang YIN ; Zengshuai HAN ; Huafeng WANG ; Ting WANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(17):1147-1153
Objective:To investigate the diagnostic value of metagenomic next-generation sequencing (mNGS) for pyogenic spinal infections.Methods:A total of 255 patients diagnosed with pyogenic spinal infections were enrolled between September 2022 and September 2024 at Qingdao University Affiliated Hospital, Fuzhou Second General Hospital, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, Shandong University Affiliated Public Health Clinical Center, and the Sixth People's Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Among them, 155 were male and 100 were female, with an average age of 62.5±14.2 years (ranging from 13 to 90 years). All patients had samples of infected tissue and/or pus collected for microbial culture and mNGS testing. The number, types, and positive rates of pathogens detected by microbial culture and mNGS were compared. Using culture results as the gold standard, receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed for mNGS testing and the combined method of mNGS and microbial culture, calculating the area under the curve (AUC) and 95% CI. Results:All 255 cases were clinically diagnosed as pyogenic spinal infections, with 194 cases providing microbiological evidence. The most common Gram-positive bacterium was Staphylococcus aureus, while the most common Gram-negative bacterium was Escherichia coli. A total of 33 pathogenic microorganisms were detected by mNGS, while microbial culture detected 18 pathogenic microorganisms. The positive rate of mNGS was 72.2% (184 out of 255), which was significantly higher than that of 30.2% (77 out of 255) for microbial culture, showing a significant difference (χ 2=90.150, P<0.001); the positive rate of mNGS combined with microbial culture was 76.1% (194 out of 255) with significant difference compared to mNGS alone (χ 2=8.100, P<0.001). Among 178 culture-negative samples, the detection rate of mNGS was 65.7% (117 out of 178); among 77 culture-positive samples, the detection rate of mNGS was 87.0% (67 out of 77), and 97.0% (65 out of 67) of the detected pathogens matched the culture results at the species level. The AUCs of the ROC curves for mNGS testing and the combination of mNGS with microbial culture were 0.606 [95% CI (0.534, 0.678)] and 0.671 [95% CI (0.606, 0.736)], respectively, with significant differences compared to microbial culture ( P=0.007; P=0.007). Conclusions:mNGS demonstrates superior performance over conventional culture in identifying pathogens in pyogenic spinal infections. Moreover, combining mNGS with culture further improves diagnostic yield, supporting its integration into clinical practice.
7.Construction and application of a quality control and improvement system for metabolic and bariatric surgery in Beijing
Peirong TIAN ; Mengyi LI ; Jingli LIU ; Rixing BAI ; Jingtao BI ; Guanglong DONG ; Yanmin DU ; Jiagang HAN ; Wei HAN ; Yong JIANG ; Yuanxin LI ; Zhifei LI ; Hongwei LIN ; Diangang LIU ; Yang LIU ; Fanqiang MENG ; Runhong NI ; Jinghai SONG ; Qiang XU ; Wenmao YAN ; Nengwei ZHANG ; Chaohui ZHONG ; Peng ZHANG ; Zhongtao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(7):624-629
Objective:To establish and assess the quality control and improvement system for metabolic and bariatric surgery in Beijing.Methods:Based on relevant documents from the National Health Commission and the Beijing Municipal Health Commission,and referencing the Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Accreditation and Quality Improvement Program (MBSAQIP) by the American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery,a quality control system was developed under the Beijing Quality Control and Improvement Center of Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery. The system incorporated on-site evaluations,data registration,and specialized training. From May to December 2023,on-site assessments were conducted at 21 hospitals in Beijing performing bariatric surgery,evaluating personnel qualifications,infrastructure,clinical workflows,and postoperative follow-up. A quality control database was created to collect real-time surgical data,and training was provided for data entry and professional skills. Assessment results were classified as excellent,qualified,or needing improvement,with rectification suggestions offered and follow-up visits conducted to track progress.Results:All 21 hospitals achieved a 100% compliance rate for surgical indications, 16 (76.2%) met standardized surgical operation criteria,and 14 (66.7%) had standardized postoperative management. However,only 5 (23.8%) achieved a 12-month postoperative follow-up rate of ≥60%,and 4 (19.1%) had established specialized databases. Key challenges included insufficient specialized staffing (19.1%), lack of multidisciplinary collaboration (47.6%), inadequate equipment (57.1%), and low follow-up rates (57.1%). The database collected data from over 2 000 patients across 111 fields. After rectification, specialized database coverage rose to 61.9% (13 hospitals). Multi-level training programs developed backbone physicians and specialized nurses,significantly addressing the shortage of specialized personnel.Conclusion:The quality control system established in this study,through the integration of on-site evaluation,data registration,and specialized training,effectively enhances the standardization of surgical practices and data management capabilities.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.Summary of 16-Year Observation of Reflux Esophagitis-Like Symptoms in A Natural Village in A High-Incidence Area of Esophageal Cancer
Junqing LIU ; Lingling LEI ; Yaru FU ; Xin SONG ; Jingjing WANG ; Xueke ZHAO ; Min LIU ; Zongmin FAN ; Fangzhou DAI ; Xuena HAN ; Zhuo YANG ; Kan ZHONG ; Sai YANG ; Qiang ZHANG ; Qide BAO ; Lidong WANG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(6):461-465
Objective To investigate the screening results and factors affecting abnormal detection rates among high-risk groups of esophageal cancer and to explore effective intervention measures. Methods We investigated and collected the information on gender, education level, age, marital status, symptoms of reflux esophagitis (heartburn, acid reflux, belching, hiccup, foreign body sensation in the pharynx, and difficulty swallowing), consumption of pickled vegetables, salt use, and esophageal cancer incidence of villagers in a natural village in Wenfeng District, Anyang City, Henan Province. Changes in reflux esophagitis symptoms in the high-incidence area of esophageal cancer before and after 16 years were observed, and the relationship of such changes with esophageal cancer was analyzed. Results In 2008, 711 cases were epidemiologically investigated, including

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail