1.Methodological establishment of red blood cell lysis method for handling Rh typing double group samples
Lu LI ; Bin WANG ; Junjie WEI ; Xiaolin SUN ; Haiyun LIU ; Weixin WU ; Yinze ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(1):114-117
Objective: To establish an accurate and rapid typing method for Rh typing of samples from patients who have received recent blood transfusions by utilizing the difference in osmotic fragility between fresh and old red blood cells. Methods: A lysing solution suitable for destroying old RBCs was prepared. Sixty-one samples collected in our hospital in 2024 with Rh typing of double groups were treated with the lysing solution to remove the old allogeneic red blood cells while preserving the patient's own fresh red blood cells, followed by repeat Rh typing tests. Results: For 61 samples with Rh typing in double groups, 41 were accurately detected identified through the red blood cell lysis method, yielding an identification rate of 67.21%. No significant difference was observed compared to the detection rate of the commonly used capillary centrifugation modified method (χ
=0.103, P>0.05). Conclusion: The red blood cell lysis method provides a novel and rapid experimental approach for clinical use in processing Rh-typed samples that are of double groups, thereby offering a basis for Rh compatibility blood transfusion.
2.Arterial switch operation under an integrated management mode of prenatal diagnosis-postnatal treatment for congenital heart disease: A single-center retrospective cohort study
Zirui PENG ; Jing LING ; Jiaxiong WU ; Runzhang LIANG ; Canxin WANG ; Jinxin LI ; Haiyun YUAN ; Shusheng WEN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(03):415-423
Objective To evaluate the impact of an integrated management mode of prenatal diagnosis-postnatal treatment for congenital heart disease (CHD) on perioperative and long-term outcomes of the arterial switch operation (ASO), and to analyze the efficacy of ASO in a single center. Methods This retrospective study analyzed the clinical data of 183 children who underwent ASO at Guangdong Provincial People’s Hospital from 2018 to 2024. The cohort included 106 (57.9%) patients of transposition of the great arteries with intact ventricular septum (TGA/IVS), 61 (33.3%) patients of transposition of the great arteries with ventricular septal defect (TGA/VSD), and 16 (8.7%) patients of Taussig-bing anomaly (TBA). Perioperative indicators were compared between 91 patients in the prenatal-postnatal integrated management group (an integrated group) and 92 patients in the traditional management group (a non-integrated group). Long-term survival and reoperation rates were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Results The overall perioperative mortality rate was 4.9% (9/183), showing a downward trend year by year. The primary cause of perioperative mortality was low cardiac output syndrome (LCOS), which occurred in 12 patients (6.6% incidence) with a mortality rate of 75.0%. The integrated group had a higher proportion of males (89.0% vs. 72.8%, P<0.05) and lower body weight [3.1 (2.7, 3.3) kg vs. 3.3 (3.0, 3.7) kg, P<0.05] compared to the non-integrated group. The age at surgery was significantly earlier in the integrated group [7 (3, 10) d vs. 14 (9, 48) d, P<0.05], and all children in the integrated group underwent ASO within the optimal surgical window (100.0% vs. 82.6%, P<0.05). Intraoperatively, cardiopulmonary bypass time [173 (150, 207) min vs. 186 (159, 237) min, P<0.05] and aortic cross-clamp time [100 (90, 117) min vs. 116 (97, 142) min, P<0.05] were significantly shorter in the integrated group. Although the integrated group had longer postoperative mechanical ventilation time [145 (98, 214) h vs. 116 (77, 147) h, P<0.05] and higher 48-hour maximum vasoactive inotropic score [15 (10, 21) points vs. 12 (8, 16) points, P<0.05], there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of severe complications (LCOS, necrotizing enterocolitis, extracorporeal membrane oxygenation) or mortality rate (3.3% vs. 6.5%, P=0.51) between the two groups, despite earlier surgical intervention and a higher proportion of critically ill cases in the integrated group. The length of hospital stay in the emergency surgery group was significantly shorter than that in the elective surgery group [20 (15, 28) d vs. 25 (21, 30) d, P<0.05], suggesting that early surgery may be of potential benefit. A total of 163 patients were successfully followed up for a median of 4.7 years, with a 5-year survival rate of 95.1% and a freedom from reintervention survival rate of 95.1%. There were no late deaths, and the most common postoperative complication was pulmonary artery stenosis. Conclusion The integrated management model allowed critically ill children with lower body weights to safely undergo surgery, significantly optimizing the timing of surgery and shortening intraoperative times. The long-term risk of reoperation after ASO is primarily concentrated on pulmonary artery stenosis, necessitating long-term follow-up and monitoring.
3.Analysis of the clinical efficacy-value of electroacupuncture manipulation and massage therapy in the treatment of knee osteoarthritis
Xianzhen WEI ; Haiyun WANG ; Yishan DING ; Chaowei CHEN
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(5):39-41,52
Objective To observe the clinical efficacy of electroacupuncture manipulation combined with massage therapy in the treatment of knee osteoarthritis,and to analyze the efficacy-value.Methods A total of 118 patients with knee osteoarthritis admitted to Kuitun Traditional Chinese Medicine Hospital of Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps from January 2023 to January 2024 were selected as research subjects and divided into electroacupuncture manipulation and massage group(n=60)and sodium hyaluronate group(n=58)by random number table methood.Electroacupuncture manipulation and massage group was treated 3 times a week for 3 weeks.Sodium hyaluronate group was injected with sodium hyaluronate injection in the joint cavity once a week for 3 weeks.Knee function scores and effective rate of two groups before and after treatment were observed,and the differences between two treatments were compared by using the health economics evaluation method.Results After comparing the patients before and after treatment,the knee function scores improved.There was significant difference of knee function scores after treatment between two groups(P<0.05).There were significant difference of response rate and the incidence of adverse effects between two groups(P<0.05).Sodium hyaluronate group had a better clinical efficacy-value than electroacupuncture manipulation and massage group.Conclusion Electroacupuncture manipulation and massage and sodium hyaluronate intra-articular injection can effectively improve joint pain and joint function in patients,and intra-articular injection of sodium hyaluronate has a higher incidence of adverse reactions.
4.Associations between qi stagnation constitution, suboptimal health status, and lifestyle factors in southern China: A population-based cross-sectional study
Haiyun Zhang ; Jieyu Chen ; Jieling Chen ; Yangzhi Liu ; Jiahui Yu ; Ji Wang ; Yumei Zhou ; Longmei Yu ; Hiu Yee Kwan ; Xiaoshan Zhao
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medical Sciences 2025;2025(4):521-530
ObjectiveTo study the relationship between qi stagnation constitution and suboptimal health status (SHS) or lifestyle.MethodsFrom 2012 to 2013, we conducted a cross-sectional survey of 24 159 Chinese individuals aged 12–80 years. The qi stagnation constitution was assessed using the Constitution in Chinese Medicine Questionnaire. Health status was evaluated through medical records and the Subhealth Measurement Scale V1.0 (SHMS V1.0). Health-promoting lifestyles were measured using the Health-Promoting Lifestyle Profile II (HPLP-II).ResultsOf the 24 159 participants, 16.1% and 15.2% were classified as “always” and “sometimes” having the qi stagnation constitution, respectively. Those classified as “rarely” having the qi stagnation constitution scored higher on both the HPLP-II and SHMS V1.0. The participants classified as “always” having the qi stagnation constitution showed a significant association with SHS or disease compared to other imbalanced constitutions. Those in the “always” category were approximately 21 times more likely to be classified as having SHS (odds ratio [OR]: 21.17, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 15.74–28.45), whereas those in the “sometimes” category were approximately six times more likely (OR: 5.89, 95% CI: 5.04–6.90). Accordingly, the qi stagnation constitution score was significantly associated with the diagnosis of SHS, with an area under the curve of 0.77 (P .001). A score of 18.75 yielded the highest Youden Index (0.407), with a sensitivity of 60.5% and a specificity of 80.3%. Significant associations were observed between health-promoting lifestyles and qi stagnation constitution severity in an ordinal regression analysis (P .001). Protective factors included stress management (OR: 1.59), self-actualization (OR: 1.57), and exercise (OR: 1.36). In contrast, poorer interpersonal relationships (OR: 0.79), greater health responsibilities (OR: 0.86), and poorer nutrition (OR: 0.91) were associated with increased severity.ConclusionModulating the qi stagnation constitution through lifestyle interventions may help prevent the progression of SHS to disease, which aligns with core preventive principles in traditional Chinese medicine.
5.Overview of Real-time Delphi Method and Its Application in Guidelines
Haiyun WANG ; Ruobing LEI ; Xuan YU ; Hui LIU ; Qiu LI ; Yaolong CHEN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(6):1571-1577
The real-time Delphi method represents a refinement of the classical Delphi technique, designed to overcome limitations such as prolonged study duration and delayed feedback during consensus development. This article, building upon the classical Delphi foundation, systematically elaborates on the application process, advantages, and limitations of the real-time Delphi method. It further presents currently available websites or software capable of facilitating real-time Delphi exercises and offers considerations and recommendations for its application in guideline development, aiming to serve as a reference for relevant researchers.
6.Establishment and evaluation of a new large animal model for fetal cardiopulmonary bypass
Kaiyu WANG ; Qingqing MENG ; Dasheng NING ; Chunfeng ZHU ; Jinjin YU ; Jimei CHEN ; Jian ZHUANG ; Haiyun YUAN
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(10):599-605
Objective:In order to reduce the trauma associated with fetal cardiopulmonary bypass(F-CPB), Our team plans to develop a minimally invasive F-CPB through a small incision in the right axilla. The efficacy of this technique will be verified by using a big experimental animal model, thereby laying the foundation for fetal cardiac surgery supported by F-CPB in the future.Methods:Ten pregnant sheep were divided into F-CPB group(n=5) and control group(n=5). After fasting for 24 h, fetal lambs in the F-CPB group underwent a right axillary incision to establish F-CPB running for 1 h; The control group of fetal lambs only expose heart 1 h without F-CPB. Collect blood sample for laboratory test at the CPB vehicle before(T0), 30 min(T1), and 1 h after F-CPB running(T2) for the F-CPB group and through Superior Vena Cava before(T0), 30 min(T1), and 1 h after F-CPB running(T2) for the control group.Results:The blood routine indicators such as RBC, HCT, and Hb in the F-CPB group of fetal lambs decreased significantly during F-CPB, and their distribution showed significant statistical differences compared with the control group( P<0.05). There were no significant statistical differences in blood gas indicators such as pH, PO 2, PCO 2, and lactate concentration between the F-CPB group and the control group( P>0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in the concentration of cTnI in fetal lamb serum at each time point( P>0.05). There were significant statistical differences( P<0.05) in the distribution of fetal lamb Alb, γ-GGT, CK concentration and cholesterol concentration at various time points in the F-CPB group compared with the control group in liver function examination. In addition, the distribution of BUN in fetal lambs showed a significant difference between the two groups( P=0.006). Conclusion:A minimally invasive F-CPB via small incision in the right axilla is safe and feasible. The experimental animal model has demonstrated that this technique has minimal impact on the vital organ functions and internal environment of fetal lambs, thereby laying the foundation for clinical fetal cardiac surgery in the future.
7.Prevalence and risk factors of food allergies among children in North China grassland: a cross-sectional study based on Zhangbei County, Hebei Province
Yang LIU ; Yanlei CHEN ; Yaojun PANG ; Ruijuan ZHANG ; Haiyun SHI ; Weiting JIN ; Wenhua MING ; Ye WANG ; Zilu CHENG ; Tingting MA ; Xueyan WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1725-1733
Objective:To determine the prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the grasslands of North China and to analyze its associated risk factors.Methods:In this study, a cross-sectional epidemiological survey method was used to select children under 14 years old by multi-stage, stratified and random cluster sampling in the grassland ecological area of Zhangbei County, Hebei Province, China from May to July 2018. Face-to-face questionnaires were administered to gather food allergy-related information from the participants. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the risk factors associated with self-reported food allergy.Results:A total of 2 086 children completed the survey. The prevalence of self-reported food allergies was 22.0%(459/2 086). The prevalence of multiple food allergies (≥3 types) was 3.1%(64/2 086) versus 16.3% (341/2 086) for a single food allergy among all children. Mango allergy (6.1%, 127/2 086) was the most common, followed by peach allergy (4.1%, 85/2 086). Children who reported food allergies had a significantly higher prevalence of all 4 atopic disorders (eczema, asthma, allergic rhinitis, and allergic conjunctivitis than those without food allergies(35.73% vs. 20.65%, 5.88% vs. 2.77%, 17.86% vs. 7.38%, 16.78% vs. 10.45%, χ2 =44.663 1, 10.434 3, 45.038 3, 13.728 4, all P<0.001).Significantly associated risk factors of food allergy were found to be pollen allergy ( OR: 2.29; 95% CI: 1.80-2.92) and drug allergy ( OR: 1.53; 95% CI: 1.12-2.09). Conclusions:The prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the Zhangbei County area of the North China Grassland was relatively high. Pollen allergy and drug allergy are major risk factors.
8.Prevalence and risk factors of food allergies among children in North China grassland: a cross-sectional study based on Zhangbei County, Hebei Province
Yang LIU ; Yanlei CHEN ; Yaojun PANG ; Ruijuan ZHANG ; Haiyun SHI ; Weiting JIN ; Wenhua MING ; Ye WANG ; Zilu CHENG ; Tingting MA ; Xueyan WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1725-1733
Objective:To determine the prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the grasslands of North China and to analyze its associated risk factors.Methods:In this study, a cross-sectional epidemiological survey method was used to select children under 14 years old by multi-stage, stratified and random cluster sampling in the grassland ecological area of Zhangbei County, Hebei Province, China from May to July 2018. Face-to-face questionnaires were administered to gather food allergy-related information from the participants. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the risk factors associated with self-reported food allergy.Results:A total of 2 086 children completed the survey. The prevalence of self-reported food allergies was 22.0%(459/2 086). The prevalence of multiple food allergies (≥3 types) was 3.1%(64/2 086) versus 16.3% (341/2 086) for a single food allergy among all children. Mango allergy (6.1%, 127/2 086) was the most common, followed by peach allergy (4.1%, 85/2 086). Children who reported food allergies had a significantly higher prevalence of all 4 atopic disorders (eczema, asthma, allergic rhinitis, and allergic conjunctivitis than those without food allergies(35.73% vs. 20.65%, 5.88% vs. 2.77%, 17.86% vs. 7.38%, 16.78% vs. 10.45%, χ2 =44.663 1, 10.434 3, 45.038 3, 13.728 4, all P<0.001).Significantly associated risk factors of food allergy were found to be pollen allergy ( OR: 2.29; 95% CI: 1.80-2.92) and drug allergy ( OR: 1.53; 95% CI: 1.12-2.09). Conclusions:The prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the Zhangbei County area of the North China Grassland was relatively high. Pollen allergy and drug allergy are major risk factors.
9.Development and performance verification of a high throughput sequencing method for pathogenic microbial metagenomics
Haiyun CHAI ; Yuemei HUANG ; Haiyan TAN ; Wei WANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(1):1-6
Objective To develop a high throughput sequencing method for pathogenic microbial metagenomics and verify its detection performance.Methods First,the library construction conditions with different input levels of nucleic acid were studied.Three differ-ent input levels of nucleic acid such as 5 ng,50 ng,and 100 ng,three fragmentation times such as 20 min,25 min,and 30 min,and three amplification cycles such as 7,5,and 3 cycles were tested.The optimal library construction conditions were determined by the li-brary concentration and fragment size.The representative bacteria covering fungi and gram-positive/negative bacteria,including Candi-da albicans,Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis,Escherichia coli and Cryptococcus Gattii,were selected.Three different concentrations of mixed bacterial suspensions were prepared at a 1∶1 ratio.Then,106/mL of T-cell suspensions were added to prepare reference samples.The performance of the self-established method(Method 1)was verified by the reference samples,and its consis-tency with Method 2(DNA sample library construction kit combined with probe anchored polymerase chain reaction sequencing method)was compared.Results The optimal library construction conditions of the sequencing method for pathogenic microbial metagenomics were determined as follows:a nucleic acid input of 50 ng,a nucleic acid fragmentation time of 20 min,and 5 amplification cycles for PCR.The positive coincidence rate(accuracy)and negative coincidence rate(specificity)of Method 1 were 100%,and its detection limit was 500 CFU/mL.The correlation coefficients(r)of the reads per million(RPM)in linear samples of various microorganisms were greater than 0.9.The CV of bacterial detection were less than 10%,while those of fungal detection were around 20%.The consis-tency between Method 1 and Method 2 was 100%.Conclusion A sequencing method for pathogenic microbial metagenomics is estab-lished successfully,which can acquire accurate,stable,and reliable results and is suitable for the pathogen detection of alveolar lavage fluid samples.
10.Clinical application of metagenomic next-generation sequencing technology in pediatric urinary tract infections
Jinshan SUN ; Chaoying CHEN ; Juan TU ; Haiyun GENG ; Huarong LI ; Ling WAN ; Hongyang WANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(4):268-272
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value and clinical application of metagenomic next-generation sequencing (mNGS) technology in pediatric urinary tract infections (UTI).Methods:In this retrospective study, the clinical data of children with UTI admitted to the Department of Nephrology, Children′s Hospital, Capital Institute of Pediatrics, from March 2023 to March 2024 were collected.The positive detection rates, timeliness, and consistency of mNGS technology were compared with those of urine culture.Measurement data were subject to test of normality.The independent sample t test, Chi-square test or Fisher′s exact probability test were used for comparison between groups. Results:A total of 193 patients were included.The positive detection rate of urine culture was 36.3% (70/193).Among 42 patients who underwent mNGS testing, 37 cases (88.1%) tested positive.The positive detection rate of mNGS was significantly higher than that of urine culture ( χ2=37.357, P<0.001).It took significantly less time to report mNGS results than to report urine culture results ( Z=3.524, P<0.001).In the 42 cases that underwent mNGS testing, 5 cases (11.9%) were negative for urine pathogens by both methods, and 21 cases (50.0%) were positive by mNGS but negative by urine culture.Among the remaining 16 cases (38.1%) positive by both mNGS and urine culture, 14 cases (33.3%) achieved fully matching results, 1 case (2.4%) was fully mismatched, and 1 case (2.4%) was partially matched.Comparison of the positive detection rate and the duration of anti-infective treatment prior to specimen collection between urine culture and mNGS showed that the median durations for urine culture and mNGS positivity were 5 and 20 days, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=0.537, P<0.001). Conclusions:mNGS technology has high sensitivity for diagnosing pathogens in pediatric UTI.Compared with urine culture, mNGS provides good consistency and significantly shortens the detection time.The positive detection rate is less affected by antimicrobial treatment.For children with UTI, especially those who have failed empirical anti-infective treatment and whose pathogen cannot be identified by urine culture, mNGS testing is recommended as early as possible.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail