1.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.
2.Application of peripheral blood inflammatory markers in prognosis evaluation of patients with acute-on-chronic liver failure
Xuefang YANG ; Xiaoqing YANG ; Haiwen MA ; Wenjuan SHI ; Hong WAN ; Jianyun WANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(11):2418-2423
Acute-on-chronic liver failure (ACLF) refers to severe liver dysfunction that occurs on the basis of chronic liver diseases, and it is characterized by rapid disease progression, poor prognosis, and high mortality rate. In recent years, inflammatory markers have become a research hotspot due to their significant role in assessing the prognosis of ACLF. This article reviews the advances in the application of inflammatory markers in assessing the prognosis of ACLF, such as systemic immune inflammatory index, lymphocyte-white blood cell ratio, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio, and C-reactive protein, and discusses their clinical value and future research directions, in order to provide a theoretical basis for the early intervention and prognosis management of ACLF patients.
3.Analysis of the relationship between stromal fibrosis degree and targeted therapy resistance and prognosis in EGFR mutant lung adenocarcinoma
Xiaoyue LI ; Na WANG ; Xianni LIU ; Tingli DAI ; Haiwen CHEN ; Jianguo XIN ; Wei WANG ; Menglan ZHANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2381-2387
Objective To assess stromal fibrosis in epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR)mutant lung adenocarcinoma and its association with resistance to targeted therapy and patient prognosis.Methods Medical records of 207 patients diagnosed with EGFR-mutant advanced lung adenocarcinoma who received treatment at a hospital between January 2021 and December 2022 were reviewed.A total of 86 patients were ultimately included based on their prognosis and survival duration.These patients were categorized into a resistance group(32 cases)and a non-resistance group(54 cases),depending on whether they developed resistance to targeted therapy within one year.Additionally,patients were classified into mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis groups according to the extent of fibrosis observed.Clinical and pathological characteristics,as well as fibrosis levels,were compared between the two groups.Factors influencing the development of resistance to targeted therapy in patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed,and the survival outcomes of patients with varying degrees of fibrosis were evaluated during follow-up.Results In the resistance group,the prevalence of EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations,elevated CA125 levels,and the presence of moderate-to-severe fibrosis were significantly higher compared to the non-resistance group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that EGFR exon 20 inser-tion mutation(OR=3.691,95%CI:1.043~13.057),elevated CA125 levels(OR=4.104,95%CI:1.160~14.517),and moderate-to-severe fibrosis(OR=3.959,95%CI:1.410~11.115)were independent risk factors associated with resistance to targeted therapy among patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma(P<0.05).The Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated a C-index of 0.72(95%CI:0.65~0.79),with area under the curve(AUC)values for 1-year and 2-year survival predictions of 0.781 and 0.734,respectively.EGFR exon 20 insertion mutation(HR=3.691),moderate-to-severe fibrosis(HR=3.959),and elevated CA125 levels(HR=4.104)were identified as independent prognostic factors for overall survival in these patients following targeted therapy.The median progression-free survival(PFS)for patients with mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis was 10.5 months,7.2 months,and 3.9 months,respectively,while the median overall survival(OS)was 21.4 months,16.1 months,and 11.5 months,respectively.Statistically significant differences in both PFS and OS were observed across the three fibrosis severity groups.(P<0.05).Conclusion The extent of stromal fibrosis in EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma influences resistance to targeted therapy,and the progression of fibrosis is correlated with an unfavorable prognosis.
4.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
5.Analysis of the relationship between stromal fibrosis degree and targeted therapy resistance and prognosis in EGFR mutant lung adenocarcinoma
Xiaoyue LI ; Na WANG ; Xianni LIU ; Tingli DAI ; Haiwen CHEN ; Jianguo XIN ; Wei WANG ; Menglan ZHANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2381-2387
Objective To assess stromal fibrosis in epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR)mutant lung adenocarcinoma and its association with resistance to targeted therapy and patient prognosis.Methods Medical records of 207 patients diagnosed with EGFR-mutant advanced lung adenocarcinoma who received treatment at a hospital between January 2021 and December 2022 were reviewed.A total of 86 patients were ultimately included based on their prognosis and survival duration.These patients were categorized into a resistance group(32 cases)and a non-resistance group(54 cases),depending on whether they developed resistance to targeted therapy within one year.Additionally,patients were classified into mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis groups according to the extent of fibrosis observed.Clinical and pathological characteristics,as well as fibrosis levels,were compared between the two groups.Factors influencing the development of resistance to targeted therapy in patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed,and the survival outcomes of patients with varying degrees of fibrosis were evaluated during follow-up.Results In the resistance group,the prevalence of EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations,elevated CA125 levels,and the presence of moderate-to-severe fibrosis were significantly higher compared to the non-resistance group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that EGFR exon 20 inser-tion mutation(OR=3.691,95%CI:1.043~13.057),elevated CA125 levels(OR=4.104,95%CI:1.160~14.517),and moderate-to-severe fibrosis(OR=3.959,95%CI:1.410~11.115)were independent risk factors associated with resistance to targeted therapy among patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma(P<0.05).The Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated a C-index of 0.72(95%CI:0.65~0.79),with area under the curve(AUC)values for 1-year and 2-year survival predictions of 0.781 and 0.734,respectively.EGFR exon 20 insertion mutation(HR=3.691),moderate-to-severe fibrosis(HR=3.959),and elevated CA125 levels(HR=4.104)were identified as independent prognostic factors for overall survival in these patients following targeted therapy.The median progression-free survival(PFS)for patients with mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis was 10.5 months,7.2 months,and 3.9 months,respectively,while the median overall survival(OS)was 21.4 months,16.1 months,and 11.5 months,respectively.Statistically significant differences in both PFS and OS were observed across the three fibrosis severity groups.(P<0.05).Conclusion The extent of stromal fibrosis in EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma influences resistance to targeted therapy,and the progression of fibrosis is correlated with an unfavorable prognosis.
6.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.
7.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
8.Venetoclax combined with hypomethylating agents in treatment of blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm: report of 5 cases and review of literature
Mao JIN ; Qian WANG ; Feng CHEN ; Xuefeng HE ; Xiaohui HU ; Suning CHEN ; Xiao MA ; Haiwen HUANG
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2024;33(6):343-348
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of venetoclax (VEN) combined with hypomethylating agents (HMA) in the treatment of blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasms (BPDCN).Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted. The clinical data of 5 patients with BPDCN treated with VEN combined with azacitidine (AZA) or decitabine (DAC) in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University and Suzhou Hongci Blood Disease Hospital from February 2017 to July 2023 were collected, and the therapeutic effect, adverse reaction and prognosis of all 5 patients were summarized.Results:All 5 BPDCN patients were male with the median onset age [ M ( Q1, Q3)] of 66 years (51 years, 73 years), of which 4 cases were presented with skin lesions and 1 case was presented with lymphadenopathy as the primary symptom. As for the treatment, 3 patients were initially treated with VEN in combination with AZA induction regimen, among which 2 patients achieved complete remission with incomplete blood count recovery (CRi) after 2 cycles of treatment, survived for 26.5 months and 14.6 months, respectively and finally died, and 1 patient achieved partial remission after 1 cycle of treatment and he still survived after 3-month follow-up; 1 patient was initially treated with VEN in combination with DAC induction regimen, and achieved clinical complete remission of non-active disease with residual skin abnormalities after 2 cycles of treatment followed by allogeneic hematologic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) and he was in the state of disease-free survival for 15-month; and another 1 patient experienced a relapse after treatment with acute lymphocytic leukemia-like regimen in combination with allo-HSCT and again achieved CRi after 2 treatment courses of VEN in combination with AZA regimen, and he was in the state of disease-free survival for 30-month follow-up. Treatment-related haematological adverse effects of VEN combined with HMA were mainly neutropenia with fever, reduction of hemoglobin and thrombocytopenia; and non-haematological adverse effects were mainly gastrointestinal reactions such as nausea and vomiting. These adverse events improved with symptomatic supportive therapy, and no treatment-related deaths occurred. Conclusions:BPDCN patients who are unable to tolerate intensive chemotherapy regimens at initial time of diagnosis may attempt induction therapy with VEN+HMA regimen, which has a manageable adverse reaction and may serve as a bridge to allo-HSCT.
9.3-Methyladenine alleviates early renal injury in diabetic mice by inhibiting AKT signaling
Benju LIU ; Yelei WANG ; Haiwen REN ; Liwen OU ; Xuan DENG ; Mengxin HUANG ; Xin WU ; Quan GONG
Journal of Southern Medical University 2024;44(7):1236-1242
Objective To explore the mechanism of 3-methyladenine(3-MA)for alleviating early diabetic renal injury.Methods Mouse models of streptozotocin(STZ)-induced diabetes mellitus were randomized into model group and 3-MA treatment group for daily treatments with normal saline and 10 mg/kg 3-MA by gavage for 6 weeks,respectively.Body weight and fasting blood glucose of the mice were recorded every week.After the treatments,the kidneys of the mice were collected for measurement kidney/body weight ratio,examination of glomerular size with PAS staining,and detection of α-SMA and PCNA expressions using Western blotting and immunohistochemistry.SV40 MES 13 cells cultured in normal glucose(5.6 mmol/L)and high glucose(30 mmol/L)were treated with 24.4 mmol/L mannitol and 5 mmol/L 3-MA for 24 h,respectively,and the changes in cell viability and PCNA expression were examined using CCK8 assay and Western blotting.Bioinformatics analysis of the intersecting gene targets of diabetic kidney disease(DKD)and 3-MA was performed,and the results were verified by Western blotting both in vivo and in vitro.Results In the diabetic mice,treatment with 3-MA produced a short-term hypoglycemic effect,reduced the kidney/body weight ratio and glomerular hypertrophy,and decreased the expressions of α-SMA and PCNA in the renal cortex.In the in vitro study,3-MA significantly lowered the viability and reduced PCNA expression in SV40 MES 13 cells exposed to high glucose.The results of bioinformatic analysis identified AKT1 as the key gene in the therapeutic mechanism of 3-MA for DKD.Western blotting confirmed that 3-MA inhibited the phosphorylation of AKT and S6 in both the renal cortex of diabetic mice and high glucose-treated SV40 MES 13 cells.Conclusion 3-MA suppresses mesangial cell proliferation and alleviates early diabetic renal injury in mice possibly by inhibiting AKT signaling.
10.3-Methyladenine alleviates early renal injury in diabetic mice by inhibiting AKT signaling
Benju LIU ; Yelei WANG ; Haiwen REN ; Liwen OU ; Xuan DENG ; Mengxin HUANG ; Xin WU ; Quan GONG
Journal of Southern Medical University 2024;44(7):1236-1242
Objective To explore the mechanism of 3-methyladenine(3-MA)for alleviating early diabetic renal injury.Methods Mouse models of streptozotocin(STZ)-induced diabetes mellitus were randomized into model group and 3-MA treatment group for daily treatments with normal saline and 10 mg/kg 3-MA by gavage for 6 weeks,respectively.Body weight and fasting blood glucose of the mice were recorded every week.After the treatments,the kidneys of the mice were collected for measurement kidney/body weight ratio,examination of glomerular size with PAS staining,and detection of α-SMA and PCNA expressions using Western blotting and immunohistochemistry.SV40 MES 13 cells cultured in normal glucose(5.6 mmol/L)and high glucose(30 mmol/L)were treated with 24.4 mmol/L mannitol and 5 mmol/L 3-MA for 24 h,respectively,and the changes in cell viability and PCNA expression were examined using CCK8 assay and Western blotting.Bioinformatics analysis of the intersecting gene targets of diabetic kidney disease(DKD)and 3-MA was performed,and the results were verified by Western blotting both in vivo and in vitro.Results In the diabetic mice,treatment with 3-MA produced a short-term hypoglycemic effect,reduced the kidney/body weight ratio and glomerular hypertrophy,and decreased the expressions of α-SMA and PCNA in the renal cortex.In the in vitro study,3-MA significantly lowered the viability and reduced PCNA expression in SV40 MES 13 cells exposed to high glucose.The results of bioinformatic analysis identified AKT1 as the key gene in the therapeutic mechanism of 3-MA for DKD.Western blotting confirmed that 3-MA inhibited the phosphorylation of AKT and S6 in both the renal cortex of diabetic mice and high glucose-treated SV40 MES 13 cells.Conclusion 3-MA suppresses mesangial cell proliferation and alleviates early diabetic renal injury in mice possibly by inhibiting AKT signaling.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail