1.Primary regional disparities in clinical characteristics, treatments, and outcomes of a typically designed study of valvular heart disease at 46 tertiary hospitals in China: Insights from the China-VHD Study.
Xiangming HU ; Yunqing YE ; Zhe LI ; Qingrong LIU ; Zhenyan ZHAO ; Zheng ZHOU ; Weiwei WANG ; Zikai YU ; Haitong ZHANG ; Zhenya DUAN ; Bincheng WANG ; Bin ZHANG ; Junxing LV ; Shuai GUO ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Runlin GAO ; Haiyan XU ; Yongjian WU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(8):937-946
BACKGROUND:
Valvular heart disease (VHD) has become increasingly common with the aging in China. This study aimed to evaluate regional differences in the clinical features, management strategies, and outcomes of patients with VHD across different regions in China.
METHODS:
Data were collected from the China-VHD Study. From April 2018 to June 2018, 12,347 patients who presented with moderate or severe native VHD with a median of 2 years of follow-up from 46 centers at certified tertiary hospitals across 31 provinces, autonomous regions, and municipalities in Chinese mainland were included in this study. According to the locations of the research centers, patients were divided into five regional groups: eastern, southern, western, northern, and central China. The clinical features of VHD patients were compared among the five geographical regions. The primary outcome was all-cause mortality or rehospitalization for heart failure. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to compare the cumulative incidence rate.
RESULTS:
Among the enrolled patients (mean age, 61.96 years; 6877 [55.70%] male), multiple VHD was the most frequent type (4042, 32.74%), which was mainly found in eastern China, followed by isolated mitral regurgitation (3044, 24.65%), which was mainly found in northern China. The etiology of VHD varied significantly across different regions of China. The overall rate of valve interventions was 32.67% (4008/12,268), with the highest rate in southern China at 48.46% (205/423). In terms of procedure, the proportion of transcatheter valve intervention was relatively low compared to that of surgical treatment. Patients with VHD in western China had the highest incidence of all-cause mortality or rehospitalization for heart failure. Valve intervention significantly improved the outcome of patients with VHD in all five regions (all P <0.05).
CONCLUSIONS:
This study revealed that patients with VHD in China are characterized by significant geographic disparities in clinical features, treatment, and clinical outcomes. Targeted efforts are needed to improve the management and prognosis of patients with VHD in China according to differences in geographical characteristics.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT03484806.
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Heart Valve Diseases/therapy*
;
Kaplan-Meier Estimate
;
Tertiary Care Centers
;
Treatment Outcome
2.Effectiveness of nafamostat mesylate as an adjuvant therapy for traumatic extracorporeal membrane oxygenation in children
Yi WANG ; Weikai WANG ; Hua ZHANG ; Yan'e YANG ; Le MA ; Yong ZHOU ; Zhangyan GUO ; Haitong WU
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(6):426-430
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of nafamostat mesylate in traumatic extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) therapy.Methods:Patients admitted to the intensive care units of Children's Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University and Gansu Provincial Maternal and Child Health Hospital for ECMO-assisted cardiopulmonary support due to trauma from January 2021 to December 2024 were selected as the study subjects. Based on different anticoagulation strategies, patients were divided into the nafamostat mesylate group( n=11) and the common heparin group( n=10). The general conditions of the two groups were compared. In addition, differences in various clinical indicators during the ECMO-assisted process were compared, including white blood cell count (WBC), platelet count (PLT), hemoglobin level (Hb), hematocrit (HCT), prothrombin time(PT), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), thrombin time(TT), fibrinogen(FIB) and D-dimer. Furthermore,the differences in the total volume of component blood transfusions, coagulation substances, complications and prognosis between the two groups were compared. Results:No statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups regarding age, gender, weight, type of ECMO support, type of trauma, presence of active bleeding, or rate of surgical intervention. There were no statistically significant differences in WBC, PLT, Hb, HCT, PT, APTT, TT, FIB, and D-dimer between the two groups of patients prior to the initiation of ECMO support (all P>0.05). Compared with the common heparin group, children in the nafamostat mesylate group had lower PT[(21±6)s vs. (27±3)s; (20±4) vs. (28±5)], APTT[(68±8)s vs. (89±12)s; (64±15)s vs. (85±21)s], TT [(25±11)s vs. (31±13)s; (24±8)s vs. (35±6)s], and D-dimer[(5.8±1.1) μg/mL vs. (11.5±5.6) μg/mL; (4.2±1.8) μg/mL vs. (14.6±2.5) μg/mL],and higher FIB[(2.1±0.5) g/L vs. (1.6 ± 0.3) g/L; (2.4 ± 0.4) g/L vs. (1.3 ± 0.6) g/L] when ECMO assisted for 24 h and 72 h,the differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05). Compared to the nafamostat mesylate group, the common heparin group exhibited significantly higher total cumulative infusion amounts of red blood cell suspension, plasma, platelet, FIB, hemocoagulase, and thromboplastin complex during the ECMO-assisted process, and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups of children in terms of time to ECMO assistance, membrane lung failure, loop thrombosis, embolism, and successful withdrawal rate (all P>0.05). Conclusion:Nafamostat mesylate can effectively reduce the risk of bleeding and minimize the requirement for blood product and coagulation substance infusions during traumatic ECMO assistance.
3.Effectiveness of nafamostat mesylate as an adjuvant therapy for traumatic extracorporeal membrane oxygenation in children
Yi WANG ; Weikai WANG ; Hua ZHANG ; Yan'e YANG ; Le MA ; Yong ZHOU ; Zhangyan GUO ; Haitong WU
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(6):426-430
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of nafamostat mesylate in traumatic extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) therapy.Methods:Patients admitted to the intensive care units of Children's Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University and Gansu Provincial Maternal and Child Health Hospital for ECMO-assisted cardiopulmonary support due to trauma from January 2021 to December 2024 were selected as the study subjects. Based on different anticoagulation strategies, patients were divided into the nafamostat mesylate group( n=11) and the common heparin group( n=10). The general conditions of the two groups were compared. In addition, differences in various clinical indicators during the ECMO-assisted process were compared, including white blood cell count (WBC), platelet count (PLT), hemoglobin level (Hb), hematocrit (HCT), prothrombin time(PT), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), thrombin time(TT), fibrinogen(FIB) and D-dimer. Furthermore,the differences in the total volume of component blood transfusions, coagulation substances, complications and prognosis between the two groups were compared. Results:No statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups regarding age, gender, weight, type of ECMO support, type of trauma, presence of active bleeding, or rate of surgical intervention. There were no statistically significant differences in WBC, PLT, Hb, HCT, PT, APTT, TT, FIB, and D-dimer between the two groups of patients prior to the initiation of ECMO support (all P>0.05). Compared with the common heparin group, children in the nafamostat mesylate group had lower PT[(21±6)s vs. (27±3)s; (20±4) vs. (28±5)], APTT[(68±8)s vs. (89±12)s; (64±15)s vs. (85±21)s], TT [(25±11)s vs. (31±13)s; (24±8)s vs. (35±6)s], and D-dimer[(5.8±1.1) μg/mL vs. (11.5±5.6) μg/mL; (4.2±1.8) μg/mL vs. (14.6±2.5) μg/mL],and higher FIB[(2.1±0.5) g/L vs. (1.6 ± 0.3) g/L; (2.4 ± 0.4) g/L vs. (1.3 ± 0.6) g/L] when ECMO assisted for 24 h and 72 h,the differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05). Compared to the nafamostat mesylate group, the common heparin group exhibited significantly higher total cumulative infusion amounts of red blood cell suspension, plasma, platelet, FIB, hemocoagulase, and thromboplastin complex during the ECMO-assisted process, and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups of children in terms of time to ECMO assistance, membrane lung failure, loop thrombosis, embolism, and successful withdrawal rate (all P>0.05). Conclusion:Nafamostat mesylate can effectively reduce the risk of bleeding and minimize the requirement for blood product and coagulation substance infusions during traumatic ECMO assistance.
4.Anatomical morphology of the aortic valve in Chinese aortic stenosis patients and clinical results after downsize strategy of transcatheter aortic valve replacement
Guannan NIU ; Ben Walid ALI ; Moyang WANG ; Hasan JILAIHAWI ; Haitong ZHANG ; Qian ZHANG ; Yunqing YE ; Xinmin LIU ; Jing YAO ; Qinghao ZHAO ; Yubin WANG ; Zheng ZHOU ; Lizhi ZHANG ; Xinshuang REN ; Yunqiang AN ; Bin LU ; Thomas MODINE ; Yongjian WU ; Guangyuan SONG
Chinese Medical Journal 2022;135(24):2968-2975
Background::The study aimed to describe the aortic valve morphology in Chinese patients underwent transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) for symptomatic severe aortic stenosis (AS), and the impact of sizing strategies and related procedural outcomes.Methods::Patients with severe AS who underwent TAVR were consecutively enrolled from 2012 to 2019. The anatomy and morphology of the aortic root were assessed. "Downsize" strategy was preformed when patients had complex morphology. The clinical outcomes of patients who performed downsize strategy were compared with those received annular sizing strategy. The primary outcome was device success rate, and secondary outcomes included Valve Academic Research Consortium-3 clinical outcomes variables based on 1-year follow-up.Results::A total of 293 patients were enrolled. Among them, 95 patients (32.4%) had bicuspid aortic valve. The calcium volume (Hounsfield Unit-850) of aortic root was 449.90 (243.15-782.15) mm 3. Calcium is distributed mostly on the leaflet level. Downsize strategy was performed in 204 patients (69.6%). Compared with the patients who performed annular sizing strategy, those received downsize strategy achieved a similar device success rate (82.0% [73] vs. 83.3% [170], P= 0.79). Aortic valve gradients (downsize strategy group vs. annular sizing group, 11.28 mmHg vs. 11.88 mmHg, P = 0.64) and percentages of patients with moderate or severe paravalvular regurgitation 2.0% (4/204) vs. 4.5% (4/89), P = 0.21) were similar in the two groups at 30 days after TAVR. These echocardiographic results were sustainable for one year. Conclusions::Chinese TAVR patients have more prevalent bicuspid morphology and large calcium volume of aortic root. Calcium is distributed mostly on the leaflet level. Compare with annular sizing strategy, downsize strategy provided a non-inferior device success rate and transcatheter heart valve hemodynamic performance in self-expanding TAVR procedure.
5.Study on the etiological characteristics and prevention and control of adult community-acquired pneumonia in hospitalized patients in a hospital in Beijing from 2015 to 2019
Mei WANG ; Jianyu ZHAO ; Xue LI ; Liyuan WU ; Qianqian ZHOU ; Yanfei HUANG ; Wenjun SUI ; Shaoya ZHANG ; Jie XU ; Jianmin JIN ; Haitong GU ; Xinxin LU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2021;55(12):1410-1418
Objective:To explore the distribution characteristics of pathogens in adult patients with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and to provide basis for the diagnosis, treatment, prevention of CAP.Methods:1 446 inpatients with CAP were prospectively enrolled in a third-class hospital in Beijing in recent 5 years (from January 2015 to December 2019). Respiratory tract samples were collected for smear, culture, nucleic acid, antigen and antibody detection to identify the pathogen of CAP. Mann-Whitney U test was used for continuous variables and χ 2 test or Fisher′s exact test was used for categorical data for statistical analysis. Results:Among the 1 446 patients, 822 (56.85%) patients were infected with a single pathogen, 231 (15.98%) patients were infected with multiple pathogens, and 393 (27.18%) patients were not clear about the pathogen. Influenza virus is the first pathogen of CAP (20.95%, 303/1 446), mainly H1N1 (8.51%, 123/1 446), followed by mycoplasma pneumoniae (7.19%, 104/1 446), Mycobacterium tuberculosis (5.33%, 77/1 446) and Streptococcus pneumoniae (5.05%, 73/1 446). The outbreak of H1N1 occurred from December 2018 to February 2019, and the epidemic of mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia was monitored from August to November 2019. Patients under 65 years old had high detection rates of Mycoplasma pneumoniae (14.41% vs. 2.41%, χ2=74.712, P<0.001), Streptococcus pneumoniae (8.16% vs. 2.99%, χ2=18.156, P<0.001), rhinovirus (6.08% vs. 3.56%, χ2=5.025, P<0.025), Chlamydia pneumoniae (5.90% vs. 1.15%, χ2=26.542, P<0.001) and adenovirus (3.13% vs. 0.92%, χ2=9.547, P=0.002). The severe disease rate of CAP was 14.66% (212/1 446), and the average mortality rate was 3.66% (53/1 446). The severe illness rate and mortality rate of bacterial-viral co-infection were 28.97% (31/107) and 19.63% (21/107), respectively. Conclusions:Influenza virus is the primary pathogen of adult CAP. Outbreaks of Mycoplasma pneumoniae and H1N1 were detected in 2018 and 2019, respectively. The remission rate and mortality rate of virus-bacteria co-infection were significantly higher than those of single pathogen infection. Accurate etiological basis not only plays a role in clinical diagnosis and treatment, but also provides important data support for prevention and early warning.
6.Study on the etiological characteristics and prevention and control of adult community-acquired pneumonia in hospitalized patients in a hospital in Beijing from 2015 to 2019
Mei WANG ; Jianyu ZHAO ; Xue LI ; Liyuan WU ; Qianqian ZHOU ; Yanfei HUANG ; Wenjun SUI ; Shaoya ZHANG ; Jie XU ; Jianmin JIN ; Haitong GU ; Xinxin LU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2021;55(12):1410-1418
Objective:To explore the distribution characteristics of pathogens in adult patients with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and to provide basis for the diagnosis, treatment, prevention of CAP.Methods:1 446 inpatients with CAP were prospectively enrolled in a third-class hospital in Beijing in recent 5 years (from January 2015 to December 2019). Respiratory tract samples were collected for smear, culture, nucleic acid, antigen and antibody detection to identify the pathogen of CAP. Mann-Whitney U test was used for continuous variables and χ 2 test or Fisher′s exact test was used for categorical data for statistical analysis. Results:Among the 1 446 patients, 822 (56.85%) patients were infected with a single pathogen, 231 (15.98%) patients were infected with multiple pathogens, and 393 (27.18%) patients were not clear about the pathogen. Influenza virus is the first pathogen of CAP (20.95%, 303/1 446), mainly H1N1 (8.51%, 123/1 446), followed by mycoplasma pneumoniae (7.19%, 104/1 446), Mycobacterium tuberculosis (5.33%, 77/1 446) and Streptococcus pneumoniae (5.05%, 73/1 446). The outbreak of H1N1 occurred from December 2018 to February 2019, and the epidemic of mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia was monitored from August to November 2019. Patients under 65 years old had high detection rates of Mycoplasma pneumoniae (14.41% vs. 2.41%, χ2=74.712, P<0.001), Streptococcus pneumoniae (8.16% vs. 2.99%, χ2=18.156, P<0.001), rhinovirus (6.08% vs. 3.56%, χ2=5.025, P<0.025), Chlamydia pneumoniae (5.90% vs. 1.15%, χ2=26.542, P<0.001) and adenovirus (3.13% vs. 0.92%, χ2=9.547, P=0.002). The severe disease rate of CAP was 14.66% (212/1 446), and the average mortality rate was 3.66% (53/1 446). The severe illness rate and mortality rate of bacterial-viral co-infection were 28.97% (31/107) and 19.63% (21/107), respectively. Conclusions:Influenza virus is the primary pathogen of adult CAP. Outbreaks of Mycoplasma pneumoniae and H1N1 were detected in 2018 and 2019, respectively. The remission rate and mortality rate of virus-bacteria co-infection were significantly higher than those of single pathogen infection. Accurate etiological basis not only plays a role in clinical diagnosis and treatment, but also provides important data support for prevention and early warning.
7.The pattern of lymph node metastasis and prognostic factors analysis of Siewert type Ⅱ adenocarcinoma of esophagogastric junction
Haitong WANG ; Lei GONG ; Hongdian ZHANG ; Xianxian WU ; Yueyang YANG ; Kai ZHU ; Peng REN ; Zhentao YU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2019;18(6):556-562
Objective To investigate the pattern of lymph node metastasis and analyze prognostic factors of Siewert type Ⅱ adenocarcinoma of esophagogastric junction (AEG).Methods The retrospective case-control study was conducted.The clinicopathological data of 368 patients with Siewert type Ⅱ AEG who were admitted to Tianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital from June 2010 and November 2015 were collected.There were 323 males and 45 females,aged from 35 to 80 years,with an average age of 64 years.Of 368 patients,209 underwent left transthoracic surgery,1 12 underwent thoracoabdominal surgery,and 47 underwent Ivor-Lewis surgery.Observation indicators:(1) total lymph node metastasis and metastasis of various lymph node stations;(2) follow-up and survival;(3) prognostic factors analysis;(4) influencing factors affecting thoracic lymph node metastasis.Follow-up using outpatient examination and telephone interview was performed to detect survival of patients up to November 2018.Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M (range).Count data were represented as absolute number or percentage.The survival time and rate were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method.The univariate and multivariate analyses were done by the COX proportional hazard model.Results (1) Total lymph node metastasis and metastasis of various lymph node stations:the total lymph node metastasis rate was 66.58% (245/368) in 368 patients.The metastasis rates of abdominal lymph nodes,thoracic lymph nodes,lower mediastinal lymph nodes,and upper mediastinal lymph nodes were 65.49% (241/368),12.77% (47/368),12.23% (45/368),and 1.09% (4/368),respectively.The order of metastasis rate of various lymph node stations from high to low was 51.99%(170/237) of No.7 left gastric artery,34.23%(89/260) of No.1 right paracardial region,33.88% (83/245) of No.2 left paracardial region,28.91% (85/294) of No.3 lesser curvature,27.10%(29/107) of No.1 1 splenic artery,19.75%(16/81) of No.9 celiac trunk,15.25%(36/236) of No.E8Lo lower paraesophageal region,11.94% (16/134) of No.4 greater curvature,11.76% (6/51) of No.E8M middle paraesophageal region,11.1 1%(10/90) of No.8 common hepatic artery,4.65%(4/86) of No.E9L left inferior pulmonary ligament and 3.39% (2/59) of No.E7 subcarinal region.(2) Follow-up and survival:of the 368 patients,309 were followed up for 1-103 months,with a median follow-up time of 38 months.The survival time of 309 patients was 0.7-101.9 months,and the median survival time was 35.9 months.During the followup,the postoperative l-,2-,3-year overall survival rates were 85.9%,68.6%,and 58.7%,respectively.(3) Prognostic factors analysis.Results of univariate analysis showed that tumor differentiation degree,presence of thoracic lymph node metastasis,number of metastatic lymph nodes,T staging,tumor diameter,and length of esophageal invasion were associated factors affecting prognosis of patients (x2 =8.776,26.582,46.057,18.679,22.460,9.158,P<0.05).Results of multivariate analysis showed that presence of thoracic lymph node metastasis,number of metastatic lymph nodes,T staging,and tumor diameter were independent influencing factors for prognosis of patients [odds ratio (OR) =1.699,1.271,1.422,1.238,95% confidence interval:1.102-2.621,1.019-1.481,1.090-1.856,0.971-1.481,P<0.05].(4) Influencing factors affecting thoracic lymph node metastasis:results of univariate analysis showed that tumor diameter,length of esophageal invasion,number of lymph lodes harvested in thorax were related factors for thoracic lymph node metastasis (x2 =5.129,43.140,10.605,P<0.05).Results of multivariate analysis showed that length of esophageal invasion ≥2 cm,number of lymph lodes harvested in thorax ≥ 4 were independent risk factors for thoracic lymph node metastasis (OR =6.321,1.097,95% confidence interval:2.982-13.398,1.026-1.173,P<0.05).Conclusion Lymph node metastasis of Siewert type Ⅱ AEG spreads two regions,mainly at abdominal lymph nodes,followed by the thoracic lymph nodes.Presence of thoracic lymph node metastasis,number of metastatic lymph nodes,T staging,and tumor diameter are independent influencing factors for prognosis of patients.Presence of thoracic lymph node metastasis indicates poor prognosis of patients.Length of esophageal invasion ≥ 2 cm and number of lymph lodes harvested in thorax ≥4 are independent risk factors for thoracic lymph node metastasis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail