1.Effect of Epimedium brevicornu Ethanol Extract on Aging of Castrated Rats by Intervening in Mesenchymal Adipose-derived Stem Cells
Zuyu MENG ; Haiquan LIU ; Shaozi LIN ; Mei WANG ; Yiyao ZHANG ; Fang LIU ; Menghan LI ; Hongling CHEN ; Jiajia QIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(1):174-181
ObjectiveTo explore the mechanism by which the ethanol extract of Epimedium brevicornu (EEBM) intervenes in mesenchymal adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) to delay aging in castrated rats. MethodsForty-five 3-month-old SPF female SD rats were ovariectomized and randomly divided into model group, ADSCs treatment group, and ADSCs groups treated with low, medium, and high concentrations of EEBM (1, 50, 100 μg·L-1), referred to as the AE low, medium, and high concentration groups, with 9 rats in each group. After tail vein injection of 200 μL of the corresponding stem cell suspension, aging-related indicators including cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor (p21), tumor suppressor gene (p53), interleukin-6 (IL-6), interleukin-8 (IL-8), superoxide dismutase (SOD), malondialdehyde (MDA), B-cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associated X protein (Bax), cysteine-aspartic acid protease-3 (Caspase-3), and lipofuscin were measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and Western blot. ResultsCompared with the model group, the IL-6 content in the AE low, medium, and high concentration groups was significantly decreased (P<0.05). Lipofuscin, MDA, and IL-8 levels in the ADSCs treatment group and AE low, medium, and high concentration groups were significantly reduced (P<0.01), while SOD content was significantly increased (P<0.05, P<0.01). Compared with the ADSCs treatment group, lipofuscin and IL-8 levels in the AE low, medium, and high concentration groups were significantly reduced (P<0.05, P<0.01). The MDA content was significantly decreased in the AE medium concentration group (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, protein levels of p21, p53, Bax, and Caspase-3 in the ADSCs treatment group and AE low, medium, and high concentration groups were significantly reduced (P<0.05, P<0.01), while the Bcl-2 protein level was significantly increased (P<0.01). Compared with the ADSCs treatment group, protein levels of p21, p53, Bax, and Caspase-3 in the AE low, medium, and high concentration groups were significantly reduced (P<0.05, P<0.01), and the Bcl-2 protein level in the AE low concentration group was significantly increased (P<0.01). ConclusionThe results of this experiment show that EEBM-treated ADSCs or ADSCs may delay aging in castrated rats by inhibiting cell apoptosis, reducing cell cycle inhibitors and pro-inflammatory factors, enhancing antioxidant capacity, and reducing oxidative reactions. Moreover, EEBM-treated ADSCs demonstrate stronger anti-aging effects than ADSCs alone. This study provides experimental evidence supporting the clinical use of EEBM to intervene in ADSCs and delay aging.
2.Risk factors for pyogenic liver abscess comorbid with sepsis and construction of a nomogram prediction model
Jiayi GUO ; Haiquan KANG ; Mengjiao WANG ; Deyang XI ; Xuebing YAN ; Chunyang LI
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(6):1143-1149
ObjectiveTo investigate the risk factors for pyogenic liver abscess (PLA) comorbid with sepsis by analyzing clinical features, and to construct a predictive model. MethodsA retrospective analysis was performed for 489 patients who were hospitalized and diagnosed with PLA in The Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from January 2019 to December 2023, and according to the presence or absence of sepsis, they were divided into sepsis group with 306 patients and non-sepsis group with 183 patients. Related data were collected, including general information, laboratory markers, and outcome measures. The patients were further divided into a training set of 342 patients and a validation set of 147 patients at a ratio of 7∶3, and the training set was used for screening of variables and construction of a predictive model, while the validation set was used to test the performance of the model. An LASSO regression analysis was used for the screening of variables, and a multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to construct the predictive model and plot a nomogram. The calibration curve, the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, and the decision curve analysis were used for the validation of the model, and internal validation was performed for assessment. The independent-samples t test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between two groups, and the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of non-normally distributed continuous data between two groups; the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical variables between groups. ResultsThere were significant differences between the sepsis group and the non-sepsis group in pulse rate, mean arterial pressure, duration pf symptoms, comorbidity of liver cirrhosis or malignant tumor, leukocyte count, neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, platelet count (PLT), activated partial thromboplastin time, fibrinogen, C-reactive protein, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, albumin, total bilirubin (TBil), creatinine, potassium, and prognostic nutritional index (PNI) (all P<0.05). In the training set, the LASSO regression analysis identified four predictive factors of pulse rate, PLT, TBil and PNI, and the multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that pulse rate (odds ratio [OR]=1.033, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.006 — 1.061, P=0.018), PLT (OR=0.981, 95%CI: 0.975 — 0.987, P<0.001), TBil (OR=1.086, 95%CI: 1.053 — 1.125, P<0.001), and PNI (OR=0.935, 95%CI: 0.882 — 0.988, P=0.019) were independent influencing factors for the risk of sepsis in patients with PLA. The model constructed based on these factors showed a good predictive ability, with an area under the ROC curve of 0.948 (95%CI: 0.923 — 0.973) in the training set and 0.912 (95%CI: 0.848 — 0.976) in the validation set. The decision curve analysis showed that the model has a good net benefit within the range of 0.3 — 0.9 for threshold probability. ConclusionThe nomogram prediction model constructed based on pulse rate, PLT, TBil, and PNI has a certain clinical value and can well predict the risk of sepsis in patients with PLA.
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
5.To construct a nomogram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfection with other pathogens in children
Wenbei XU ; Chenzi WANG ; Juan LONG ; Xiaohan LIU ; Lingjian MENG ; He ZHANG ; Xiaonan SUN ; Haiquan KANG ; Yiping MAO ; Yankai MENG ; Chunfeng HU ; Kai XU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(5):828-832
Objective To construct a clinical-radiological nomo-gram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfec-tion with other pathogens(Co-SMPP)in children.Methods The clinical and radiological data of children with severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia(SMPP)who underwent nucleic acid testing or bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL)were analyzed retrospectively.The data analysis were performed by using SPSS 27.0 software.The group comparison between simple SMPP and Co-SMPP children was conducted by using t-tests,Mann-Whitney U tests,or chi-square tests.Nomogram analysis was performed by using R software and rms packages.The predictive performance of the model was evaluated by using the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results A total of 194 SMPP children were included in the study,including 136 cases(70.1%)with simple SMPP,58 cases(29.9%)with Co-SMPP.The fibrinogen and albumin levels were lower in Co-SMPP children[(3.53±0.85)g/L,41.00(39.03,43.68)g/L]than in simple SMPP children[(3.79±0.80)g/L,42.80(41.00,44.40)g/L],with P values of 0.047 and 0.036,respec-tively.The probability of bronchial stenosis and grid shadow were higher in Co-SMPP children than in simple SMPP children,and there were significant differences between the two groups(P<0.001,P=0.010).The odds ratio of bronchial stenosis in predicting Co-SMPP children was 14.085.The clinical-radiological nomogram model had an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.840,with sensi-tivity and specificity of 0.756 and 0.848,respectively.Conclusion The nomogram model based on clinical-radiological features can effectively predict Co-SMPP.
6.The effect of different types of robotic-assisted therapy on sub-acute stroke patients with mild hemipare-sis of the upper extremity
Zihao WANG ; Chuan HU ; Haiquan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;40(3):397-403
Objective:To compare the rehabilitation effects of exoskeleton(EX)robots and end-effector(EE)robots in patients with mild upper limb hemiparesis in the subacute phase of stroke.Method:From February 2022 to February 2023,30 patients with mild hemiparesis due to stroke were recruit-ed at the Rehabilitation Treatment Center of Shandong University Affiliated Provincial Third Hospital.Using a single-blind design,these patients were randomly assigned to either the EX group or the EE group,with 15 patients in each group.Both groups received robot-assisted therapy in addition to standard rehabilitation treat-ment.The therapy sessions were conducted five days a week for four weeks,with each session lasting 25 min-utes.The affected upper limb was evaluated using the upper extremity Fugl-Meyer assessment(FMA-UE),Wolf motor function test(WMFT),and modified Barthel index(MBI).Assessments were performed at base-line,2 weeks,and 4 weeks.Result:Within-group comparisons revealed that both groups had significant improvements in FMA-UE,WMFT,and MBI scores at the 2-week and 4-week after treatment compared to baseline(P<0.05).However,only the EX group showed continued improvement between 2 and 4 weeks after treatment(P<0.05).Inter-group comparisons demonstrated that the EX group had significantly greater improvement in FMA-UE scores than the EE group at the 4-week assessment(P<0.05),while no significant differences were observed between the two groups for WMFT and MBI scores.Conclusion:The EX robot demonstrated superior upper limb motor function improvement in patients with mild upper limb hemiparesis in subacute phase of stroke.However,no significant differences were observed be-tween the two robots in improving upper limb functional tasks and enhancing independence in activities of dai-ly living.
7.The effect of different types of robotic-assisted therapy on sub-acute stroke patients with mild hemipare-sis of the upper extremity
Zihao WANG ; Chuan HU ; Haiquan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;40(3):397-403
Objective:To compare the rehabilitation effects of exoskeleton(EX)robots and end-effector(EE)robots in patients with mild upper limb hemiparesis in the subacute phase of stroke.Method:From February 2022 to February 2023,30 patients with mild hemiparesis due to stroke were recruit-ed at the Rehabilitation Treatment Center of Shandong University Affiliated Provincial Third Hospital.Using a single-blind design,these patients were randomly assigned to either the EX group or the EE group,with 15 patients in each group.Both groups received robot-assisted therapy in addition to standard rehabilitation treat-ment.The therapy sessions were conducted five days a week for four weeks,with each session lasting 25 min-utes.The affected upper limb was evaluated using the upper extremity Fugl-Meyer assessment(FMA-UE),Wolf motor function test(WMFT),and modified Barthel index(MBI).Assessments were performed at base-line,2 weeks,and 4 weeks.Result:Within-group comparisons revealed that both groups had significant improvements in FMA-UE,WMFT,and MBI scores at the 2-week and 4-week after treatment compared to baseline(P<0.05).However,only the EX group showed continued improvement between 2 and 4 weeks after treatment(P<0.05).Inter-group comparisons demonstrated that the EX group had significantly greater improvement in FMA-UE scores than the EE group at the 4-week assessment(P<0.05),while no significant differences were observed between the two groups for WMFT and MBI scores.Conclusion:The EX robot demonstrated superior upper limb motor function improvement in patients with mild upper limb hemiparesis in subacute phase of stroke.However,no significant differences were observed be-tween the two robots in improving upper limb functional tasks and enhancing independence in activities of dai-ly living.
8.Follow up analysis on the relationship between 24 hour movement behaviors and physical fitness in preschool children
CHEN Lanzhi, WANG Junyu, LIANG Yixin, WANG Tian, HUANG Haiquan, ZHUANG Jie
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(9):1257-1261
Objective:
To explore the cross sectional and longitudinal associations between 24 hour movement behaviors and physical fitness in preschool children, and to adopt the method of equal time substitution analysis to evaluate the impact of time redistribution of different activity behaviors on physical fitness scores,so as to provide a scientific basis for promoting the health of preschool children.
Methods:
A total of 193 preschool children aged 3-6 years were selected from three Shanghai districts (Jing an, Baoshan, Jiading) from October to December 2023 by the stratified cluster random sampling method. The 24 hour movement behaviors were monitored via 7 day accelerometry, and physical fitness was measured according to the National Physical Fitness Measurement Standards (Revised 2023, preschool section). From October to December 2024, the follow up of physical fitness among preschool children used the same testing method. The comparison between groups was conducted by t-test. Compositional regression analyses evaluated the relationship of 24 hour movement behaviors and physical fitness among preschool children.
Results:
At baseline, moderate to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) time was significantly higher in boys [(84.10±25.78)min/d] than in girls [( 70.44± 25.98)min/d]; the composite physical fitness score was significantly higher in boys (71.65±8.69) than in girls (68.84±9.89), and the differences were statistically significant ( t =3.65, 2.10, both P <0.01). After adjusting for gender, age and body mass index, the results of component multiple linear regression analysis showed that MVPA time proportion was positively correlated with the composite physical fitness score at baseline among preschool children ( β =6.61), but was negatively correlated with two legged continuous hopping time at 1 year ( β =-1.12) (both P <0.05). Light physical activity (LPA) time proportion was negatively correlated with walking on the balance beam time at 1 year ( β =-4.44), and sedentary behavior (SB) time proportion was negatively correlated with the composite score of physical fitness at baseline ( β =-6.55) (both P <0.05). Isotemporal substitution analysis revealed that replacing 10 minutes of sleep (SP), SB, and LPA with MVPA increased the baseline physical fitness composite score by 0.750, 0.689 and 0.575 units, respectively; at 1 year follow up, the composite score increased by 1.440, 1.419 and 1.430 units, respectively (all P <0.05). Conversely, replacing MVPA with 10 minutes of SP, SB, and LPA,resulted in decreases in baseline physical fitness composite scores of 0.836, 0.777 and 0.669 units, and reductions of 1.613, 1.592 and 1.598 units at 1 year follow up (all P < 0.05 ).
Conclusions
Preschool children s 24 hour movement behaviors, especially MVPA, are closely related to physical health. Implementing appropriate strategies to increase physical activity and reduce sedentary time may improve the physical fitness of preschoolers.
9.To construct a nomogram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfection with other pathogens in children
Wenbei XU ; Chenzi WANG ; Juan LONG ; Xiaohan LIU ; Lingjian MENG ; He ZHANG ; Xiaonan SUN ; Haiquan KANG ; Yiping MAO ; Yankai MENG ; Chunfeng HU ; Kai XU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(5):828-832
Objective To construct a clinical-radiological nomo-gram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfec-tion with other pathogens(Co-SMPP)in children.Methods The clinical and radiological data of children with severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia(SMPP)who underwent nucleic acid testing or bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL)were analyzed retrospectively.The data analysis were performed by using SPSS 27.0 software.The group comparison between simple SMPP and Co-SMPP children was conducted by using t-tests,Mann-Whitney U tests,or chi-square tests.Nomogram analysis was performed by using R software and rms packages.The predictive performance of the model was evaluated by using the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results A total of 194 SMPP children were included in the study,including 136 cases(70.1%)with simple SMPP,58 cases(29.9%)with Co-SMPP.The fibrinogen and albumin levels were lower in Co-SMPP children[(3.53±0.85)g/L,41.00(39.03,43.68)g/L]than in simple SMPP children[(3.79±0.80)g/L,42.80(41.00,44.40)g/L],with P values of 0.047 and 0.036,respec-tively.The probability of bronchial stenosis and grid shadow were higher in Co-SMPP children than in simple SMPP children,and there were significant differences between the two groups(P<0.001,P=0.010).The odds ratio of bronchial stenosis in predicting Co-SMPP children was 14.085.The clinical-radiological nomogram model had an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.840,with sensi-tivity and specificity of 0.756 and 0.848,respectively.Conclusion The nomogram model based on clinical-radiological features can effectively predict Co-SMPP.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail