1.Application of soft tissue balance combined with medial displacement calcaneal osteotomy for progressive collapsing foot deformity.
Guozhong YE ; Haiquan MAI ; Liu ZHANG ; Boyuan SU ; Guanglong ZENG ; Haobo HUANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2025;39(12):1556-1561
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the effectiveness of the flexor digitorum longus (FDL) transfer combined with single-bundle spring ligament reconstruction and medial displacement calcaneal osteotomy in the treatment of stage ⅠAB progressive collapsing foot deformity (PCFD).
METHODS:
Between January 2019 and September 2023, 19 patients (19 feet) with stage ⅠAB PCFD were treated with FDL transfer combined with single-bundle spring ligament reconstruction and medial displacement calcaneal osteotomy. There were 11 males and 8 females, aged 18 to 60 years, with an average age of 45.5 years. Nine cases were on the left foot and 10 cases on the right foot. The disease duration was 9-21 months, with an average of 12.3 months. Postoperatively, the effectiveness was evaluated by visual analogue scale (VAS) for pain, American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) score, and Tegner score. Based on X-ray films, the talonavicular coverage angle (TNCA), talus-first metatarsal angle (T1MT), Meary angle, and pitch angle were measured. The plantar pressure parameters of the foot were measured by the Footscan plantar pressure measurement system, including peak pressure and load of the forefoot, midfoot, and hind foot. The patients' satisfaction with the surgical outcome was evaluated.
RESULTS:
All 19 surgeries were successfully completed. One patient had poor incision healing after operation, while the incisions of the remaining patients healed by first intention. All patients were followed up 12-28 months (mean, 16.8 months). At last follow-up, the VAS score significantly decreased compared with that before operation, and the AOFAS score and Tegner score significantly increased ( P<0.05). Radiological measurements showed that the TNCA, T1MT, Meary angle, and Pitch angle all significantly improved compared with those before operation ( P<0.05). Plantar pressure tests indicated that the peak pressures of the forefoot and midfoot significantly reduced compared with those before operation ( P<0.05), while the peak pressure of the hind foot showed no significant change ( P>0.05). The forefoot load significantly increased and the midfoot load decreased compared with those before operation ( P<0.05), while the hind foot load showed no significant change ( P>0.05). The total satisfaction rate of patients with the surgical outcome (very satisfied+satisfied) reached 84.2% (16/19).
CONCLUSION
The FDL transfer combined with single-bundle spring ligament reconstruction and medial displacement calcaneal osteotomy can effectively correct the stage ⅠAB PCFD, improve the abnormal distribution of plantar pressure and load, alleviate foot pain symptoms, and improve foot movement function. The patient's satisfaction is high. However, the long-term effectiveness still needs to be further observed and clarified.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Osteotomy/methods*
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Calcaneus/surgery*
;
Young Adult
;
Adolescent
;
Tendon Transfer/methods*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Plastic Surgery Procedures/methods*
;
Foot Deformities/surgery*
;
Ligaments, Articular/surgery*
2.Correlation between serum uric acid/high density lipoprotein cholesterol and carotid atherosclerosis in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Chongzhou DONG ; Haiquan HUANG ; Jielou ZHANG ; Lili XIA ; Wan ZHOU ; Shandong YE
Chinese Journal of Diabetes 2025;33(2):86-89
Objective To explore the correlation between serum uric acid/high density lipoprotein cholesterol(UHR)and carotid atherosclerosis(CAS)in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM).Methods A total of 322 patients with T2DM admitted to Department of Endocrinology,Tongling People's Hospital were enrolled in this study from November 2021 to March 2023.They were divided into CAS group(n=165)and T2DM group(n=157)according to whether accompanied with CAS.The medical history,physical examination,biochemical examination and UHR were compared between the two groups.Results Compared with T2DM group,the age,SBP,TG,Scr,Cys-C,Hcy,SUA and UHR in CAS group were increased(P<0.01),while HDL-C and HbA1c were decreased(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Pearson or Spearman correlation analysis showed that TG,Scr and Hcy were correlated with UHR(P<0.01).Logistic regression analysis showed that UHR,age and SBP were the independent risk factors of CAS in T2DM patients.ROC curve analysis showed that the sensitivity and specificity of UHR in predicting CAS were 82.40%and 73.90%.Conclusions UHR is the risk factor of CAS in T2DM patients and has a certain predictive value for CAS.
3.Follow up analysis on the relationship between 24 hour movement behaviors and physical fitness in preschool children
CHEN Lanzhi, WANG Junyu, LIANG Yixin, WANG Tian, HUANG Haiquan, ZHUANG Jie
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(9):1257-1261
Objective:
To explore the cross sectional and longitudinal associations between 24 hour movement behaviors and physical fitness in preschool children, and to adopt the method of equal time substitution analysis to evaluate the impact of time redistribution of different activity behaviors on physical fitness scores,so as to provide a scientific basis for promoting the health of preschool children.
Methods:
A total of 193 preschool children aged 3-6 years were selected from three Shanghai districts (Jing an, Baoshan, Jiading) from October to December 2023 by the stratified cluster random sampling method. The 24 hour movement behaviors were monitored via 7 day accelerometry, and physical fitness was measured according to the National Physical Fitness Measurement Standards (Revised 2023, preschool section). From October to December 2024, the follow up of physical fitness among preschool children used the same testing method. The comparison between groups was conducted by t-test. Compositional regression analyses evaluated the relationship of 24 hour movement behaviors and physical fitness among preschool children.
Results:
At baseline, moderate to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) time was significantly higher in boys [(84.10±25.78)min/d] than in girls [( 70.44± 25.98)min/d]; the composite physical fitness score was significantly higher in boys (71.65±8.69) than in girls (68.84±9.89), and the differences were statistically significant ( t =3.65, 2.10, both P <0.01). After adjusting for gender, age and body mass index, the results of component multiple linear regression analysis showed that MVPA time proportion was positively correlated with the composite physical fitness score at baseline among preschool children ( β =6.61), but was negatively correlated with two legged continuous hopping time at 1 year ( β =-1.12) (both P <0.05). Light physical activity (LPA) time proportion was negatively correlated with walking on the balance beam time at 1 year ( β =-4.44), and sedentary behavior (SB) time proportion was negatively correlated with the composite score of physical fitness at baseline ( β =-6.55) (both P <0.05). Isotemporal substitution analysis revealed that replacing 10 minutes of sleep (SP), SB, and LPA with MVPA increased the baseline physical fitness composite score by 0.750, 0.689 and 0.575 units, respectively; at 1 year follow up, the composite score increased by 1.440, 1.419 and 1.430 units, respectively (all P <0.05). Conversely, replacing MVPA with 10 minutes of SP, SB, and LPA,resulted in decreases in baseline physical fitness composite scores of 0.836, 0.777 and 0.669 units, and reductions of 1.613, 1.592 and 1.598 units at 1 year follow up (all P < 0.05 ).
Conclusions
Preschool children s 24 hour movement behaviors, especially MVPA, are closely related to physical health. Implementing appropriate strategies to increase physical activity and reduce sedentary time may improve the physical fitness of preschoolers.
4.Clinical Efficacy of Tendon-Regulating and Bone-Setting Manipulation Combined with Subtalar Joint Arthroereisis in the Treatment of Adolescent Flexible Flatfoot
Haiquan MAI ; Guozhong YE ; Boyuan SU ; Liu ZHANG ; Zhitao HUANG ; Xiaohan LIANG ; Guanglong ZENG
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;42(11):2789-2797
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of tendon-regulating and bone-setting manipulation combined with subtalar joint arthroereisis in the treatment of adolescent flexible flatfoot.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 86 children with flexible flatfoot treated at Dongguan Hospital of Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine(Dongguan Traditional Chinese Medicine Hospital)between December 2022 and February 2024.Based on pre-treatment physician-patient communication,the children were divided into an trial group(44 cases)and a control group(42 cases).The control group received subtalar joint arthroereisis alone,while the trial group received additional tendon-regulating and bone-setting manipulation just once one day before surgery and once weekly postoperatively for one month,with a follow-up period of no less than 6 months.The Visual Analogue Scale(VAS)pain score,American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society(AOFAS)ankle-hindfoot score,Tegner activity score,radiographic parameters,and static plantar pressure parameters of the two groups were observed before and after surgery.Results(1)Regarding clinical data,all surgeries were successfully completed in both groups.There were no statistically significant differences in perioperative general data,including operative time,hospital stays,and complication rates(P>0.05).All children were followed up for no less than 6 months.The results showed that at the final follow-up,the VAS pain score,AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score,and Tegner activity score were significantly improved in both groups compared to preoperative values(P<0.05),and the improvement in the trial group was significantly greater than that in the control group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).(2)Regarding radiographic parameters,at the final follow-up,the talonavicular coverage angle(TNCA),talus-first metatarsal angle(T1MT),talus-second metatarsal angle(T2MT)on weight-bearing anteroposterior radiographs,and the Meary angle between the talus and the first metatarsal as well as calcaneal Pitch angle(Pitch angle)on weight-bearing lateral radiographs were significantly improved in both groups compared to preoperative values(P<0.05).The improvement in Meary angle,T1MT angle,and T2MT angle in the trial group was significantly greater than that in the control group(P<0.01).However,there were no statistically significant differences in TNCA and Pitch angle between the two groups at the final follow-up(P>0.05).(3)Regarding plantar pressure testing,at the 1-month postoperative follow-up,the forefoot load increased significantly in both groups compared to preoperative values(P<0.05),while the midfoot load significantly decreased(P<0.05).The increase in forefoot load and decrease in midfoot load in the trial group were significantly greater than those in the control group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).However,there were no statistically significant differences in hindfoot load between preoperative and postoperative values or between the two groups at the 1-month follow-up(P>0.05).Conclusion For adolescent flexible flatfoot,tendon-regulating and bone-setting manipulation combined with subtalar joint arthroereisis can effectively restore the arch,improve foot mechanical imbalance,thereby correcting flatfoot deformity and enhancing joint motor function.
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
8.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
9.Correlation between serum uric acid/high density lipoprotein cholesterol and carotid atherosclerosis in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Chongzhou DONG ; Haiquan HUANG ; Jielou ZHANG ; Lili XIA ; Wan ZHOU ; Shandong YE
Chinese Journal of Diabetes 2025;33(2):86-89
Objective To explore the correlation between serum uric acid/high density lipoprotein cholesterol(UHR)and carotid atherosclerosis(CAS)in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM).Methods A total of 322 patients with T2DM admitted to Department of Endocrinology,Tongling People's Hospital were enrolled in this study from November 2021 to March 2023.They were divided into CAS group(n=165)and T2DM group(n=157)according to whether accompanied with CAS.The medical history,physical examination,biochemical examination and UHR were compared between the two groups.Results Compared with T2DM group,the age,SBP,TG,Scr,Cys-C,Hcy,SUA and UHR in CAS group were increased(P<0.01),while HDL-C and HbA1c were decreased(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Pearson or Spearman correlation analysis showed that TG,Scr and Hcy were correlated with UHR(P<0.01).Logistic regression analysis showed that UHR,age and SBP were the independent risk factors of CAS in T2DM patients.ROC curve analysis showed that the sensitivity and specificity of UHR in predicting CAS were 82.40%and 73.90%.Conclusions UHR is the risk factor of CAS in T2DM patients and has a certain predictive value for CAS.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail