1.Efficacy, safety, and factors influencing efficacy of omalizumab in the treatment of chronic spontaneous urticaria: a prospective, single-center study
Miaomiao ZHAO ; Peiyao YU ; Haiqian YANG ; Yingyao YU ; Li MA ; Wenjia MOU ; Yuanyuan SHANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2024;57(12):1091-1098
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of omalizumab in the treatment of chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU), and to analyze its influencing factors.Methods:CSU patients treated with omalizumab were prospectively enrolled from the Department of Dermatology, General Hospital of Ningxia Medical University from October 2021 to October 2023. These patients received subcutaneous injections of omalizumab at a dose of 300 mg every 4 weeks (150 mg for patients aged under 12 years) for at least 3 consecutive sessions. Data on general information, blood routine test, and serum total IgE levels were collected, and the 7-day Urticaria Activity Score (UAS7), Urticaria Control Test (UCT), Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI), Chronic Urticaria Quality of Life Questionnaire (CU-Q2oL), and the Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI) were evaluated by dermatologists at baseline, and after 4, 8, and 12 weeks of treatment. A decrease in UAS7 score of ≥ 11 points was defined as good disease control, while a decrease in UAS7 score of < 11 points was defined as poor control. Univariate binary logistic regression and multivariate logistic regression models were used to identify factors influencing the efficacy.Results:A total of 81 CSU patients were enrolled, including 34 males (42.0%) and 47 females (58.0%) ; their ages ranged from 6 to 66 years (39.2 ± 17.9 years), and the disease duration was 42.3 ± 6.9 months; the serum total IgE levels were 249.5 ± 216.3 IU/ml, with 54 patients (66.7%) showing elevated IgE levels (> 100 IU/ml). Compared with baseline levels, the UAS7, DLQI, and CU-Q2oL scores all significantly decreased at weeks 4, 8, and 12, while the UCT scores significantly increased (all P < 0.05). According to the UAS7 change values, 68 patients (83.9%) were well controlled, and 13 (16.1%) were poorly controlled. Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that higher total IgE levels and higher mean platelet volume (MPV) were associated with better efficacy, while higher body mass index (BMI), higher BAI, and the complication of other allergic diseases were associated with poorer efficacy (all P < 0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that BMI, BAI, and MPV significantly affected efficacy: higher MPV was associated with better efficacy ( OR = 3.36, 95% CI: 1.196 - 9.465, P = 0.020), while higher BMI ( OR = 0.76, 95% CI: 0.599 - 0.957, P = 0.016) and higher BAI ( OR = 0.92, 95% CI: 0.870 - 0.985, P = 0.021) were associated with poorer efficacy. During the whole study, only 4 patients (5%) experienced drowsiness, low fever, redness or discomfort at the injection sites, and no serious adverse events were reported. Conclusion:Omalizumab exhibited significant efficacy and high safety in the 12-week treatment of CSU, and BMI and BAI appeared to be risk factors for efficacy, while MPV seemed to be a protective factor affecting efficacy.
2.Efficacy, safety, and factors influencing efficacy of omalizumab in the treatment of chronic spontaneous urticaria: a prospective, single-center study
Miaomiao ZHAO ; Peiyao YU ; Haiqian YANG ; Yingyao YU ; Li MA ; Wenjia MOU ; Yuanyuan SHANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2024;57(12):1091-1098
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of omalizumab in the treatment of chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU), and to analyze its influencing factors.Methods:CSU patients treated with omalizumab were prospectively enrolled from the Department of Dermatology, General Hospital of Ningxia Medical University from October 2021 to October 2023. These patients received subcutaneous injections of omalizumab at a dose of 300 mg every 4 weeks (150 mg for patients aged under 12 years) for at least 3 consecutive sessions. Data on general information, blood routine test, and serum total IgE levels were collected, and the 7-day Urticaria Activity Score (UAS7), Urticaria Control Test (UCT), Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI), Chronic Urticaria Quality of Life Questionnaire (CU-Q2oL), and the Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI) were evaluated by dermatologists at baseline, and after 4, 8, and 12 weeks of treatment. A decrease in UAS7 score of ≥ 11 points was defined as good disease control, while a decrease in UAS7 score of < 11 points was defined as poor control. Univariate binary logistic regression and multivariate logistic regression models were used to identify factors influencing the efficacy.Results:A total of 81 CSU patients were enrolled, including 34 males (42.0%) and 47 females (58.0%) ; their ages ranged from 6 to 66 years (39.2 ± 17.9 years), and the disease duration was 42.3 ± 6.9 months; the serum total IgE levels were 249.5 ± 216.3 IU/ml, with 54 patients (66.7%) showing elevated IgE levels (> 100 IU/ml). Compared with baseline levels, the UAS7, DLQI, and CU-Q2oL scores all significantly decreased at weeks 4, 8, and 12, while the UCT scores significantly increased (all P < 0.05). According to the UAS7 change values, 68 patients (83.9%) were well controlled, and 13 (16.1%) were poorly controlled. Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that higher total IgE levels and higher mean platelet volume (MPV) were associated with better efficacy, while higher body mass index (BMI), higher BAI, and the complication of other allergic diseases were associated with poorer efficacy (all P < 0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that BMI, BAI, and MPV significantly affected efficacy: higher MPV was associated with better efficacy ( OR = 3.36, 95% CI: 1.196 - 9.465, P = 0.020), while higher BMI ( OR = 0.76, 95% CI: 0.599 - 0.957, P = 0.016) and higher BAI ( OR = 0.92, 95% CI: 0.870 - 0.985, P = 0.021) were associated with poorer efficacy. During the whole study, only 4 patients (5%) experienced drowsiness, low fever, redness or discomfort at the injection sites, and no serious adverse events were reported. Conclusion:Omalizumab exhibited significant efficacy and high safety in the 12-week treatment of CSU, and BMI and BAI appeared to be risk factors for efficacy, while MPV seemed to be a protective factor affecting efficacy.
3. A multivariate model for predicting induction response and prognosis in core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia
Biao WANG ; Xiaoying HUA ; Rongrong LIN ; Bin YANG ; Wei WU ; Bai HE ; Xiuwen ZHANG ; Shanshan XING ; Haiqian LI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2019;58(11):796-802
Objective:
To evaluate the efficacy and prognostic factors in core binding factor (CBF) acute myeloid leukemia (AML) under current therapy modalities, therefore optimizing the treatment strategies.
Methods:
Standard cytological and immune methods including next generation sequencing (NGS) were used for risk stratification. Complete remission (CR) rate, disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) were assessed by multivariate Logistic and Cox regression models in a total of 206 adults (aged 16-65 years) with CBF-AML, including 152 AML patients with t(8;21) and 54 with inv(16).
Results:
The CR rate of inv(16) patients after first course was 54/54(100%), significantly higher than that of t(8;21) patients [127/147(86.4%),
4.Variation of serum ferrin, folic acid and vitamin B_(12) levels in patients with acute promyelocytic leukemia
Yan LIU ; Xiping LIU ; Xiangshan CAO ; Xiaobao XIE ; Weiying GU ; Bin YANG ; Bai HE ; Haiqian LI ; Xinyu QIAN
Tumor 2010;(3):239-242
Objective:To observe the dynamic variation of serum ferritin (SF), folic acid, and vitamin B_(12) levels in patients with acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) at different disease stages. Methods:Serum SF, folic acid and vitamin B_(12) levels were successively tested in thirty-six patients with primary APL every 1 to 3 months by using chemiluminescence analysis. Five different disease stages were selected as dynamic observation time points: first diagnosed, first complete remission (CR1), six months after CR1, relapsed stage,and CR1 for three years. Results:There were 75.0%(27/36)of patients with abnormal high levels of SF, 77.8% (28/36)of patients with abnormal low levels of folic acid, and 100%(36/36)of patients with increased vitamin B_(12) levels in first diagnosed stage. The number of patients with abnormal variations of SF, folic acid and vitamin B_(12) level was decreased in CR1 stage compared with those in first diagnosed stage (SF: P<0.05;folic acid and vitamin B_(12): P<0.01). The serum SF, folic acid and vitamin B_(12) levels tended to recover step by step with chemotherapy. At six months after CR1 the three parameters of most patients recovered to normal levels. APL was relapsed in 4 patients after 1-year CR. Both SF and vitamin B_(12) levels were increased and the folic acid level was decreased compared with those before replase, but the difference had no significance (P>0.05). The serum SF, folic acid and vitamin B_(12) levels were in normal ranges in the patients who had 3-year CR. Conclusion:The serum SF, folic acid and vitamin B_(12) levels had dynamic variation in APL course. Increase in serum SF and vitamin B_(12) as well as decrease in folic acid are related with the active degree of APL and its tumor load.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail