1.Molecular subtype-driven surgical concepts and clinical application in gliomas
Haihui JIANG ; Shouzan ZHANG ; Song LIN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):70-78
Objective:To compare the prognostic impact of different extents of resection among patients with molecularly defined glioma subtypes.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included 1191 glioma patients who underwent surgical treatment at Beijing Tiantan Hospital, Capital Medical University, between January 2011 and January 2021. The cohort comprised 692 males and 499 females, with an age of (44.5±11.9) years (range: 18 to 75 years). Tumors were classified according to the 2021 WHO Classification of Tumors of the Central Nervous System (5th edition), and the extent of resection was assessed using postoperative MRI. Kaplan-Meier survival analyses and log-rank tests were used to evaluate the effects of resection extent on progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) within each molecular subtype. Cox proportional hazards models were applied to identify independent prognostic factors for PFS and OS. Follow-up was completed in January 2024.Results:Among the 1 191 patients, 291 (24.43%) had isocitrate dehydrogenase( IDH)-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted oligodendroglioma (OG), 338 (28.37%) had IDH-mutant astrocytoma, and 562 (47.19%) had IDH-wild-type glioblastoma (GBM). Patients with IDH-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted OG had the best prognosis, with median PFS and OS not reached. In IDH-wild type GBM, the median PFS and OS were 12.0 and 24.0 months, respectively; in IDH-mutant astrocytoma, the median PFS and OS were 61.0 and 102.0 months. Differences in PFS and OS among the three groups were statistically significant ( P<0.01). In patients with IDH-wild type GBM, supratotal resection yielded better PFS and OS than gross total resection ( P<0.05). In IDH-mutant astrocytoma, PFS and OS did not differ between supratotal and gross total resection ( P>0.05), while gross total resection was superior to subtotal resection ( P<0.05). In IDH-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted OG, PFS and OS did not differ significantly across resection categories ( P>0.05). Multivariate analyses identified age, Karnofsky Performance Status, extent of resection, tumor grade, and O 6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase promoter methylation status as independent predictors of both PFS and OS ( P<0.05). Conclusions:For IDH-wild type GBM, maximal efforts should be made to achieve supratotal resection. For IDH-mutant astrocytoma, maximal safe resection is recommended with preservation of neurological function. For IDH-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted oligodendroglioma, a relatively conservative approach may be appropriate to protect neurological function.
2.Molecular subtype-driven surgical concepts and clinical application in gliomas
Haihui JIANG ; Shouzan ZHANG ; Song LIN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):70-78
Objective:To compare the prognostic impact of different extents of resection among patients with molecularly defined glioma subtypes.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included 1191 glioma patients who underwent surgical treatment at Beijing Tiantan Hospital, Capital Medical University, between January 2011 and January 2021. The cohort comprised 692 males and 499 females, with an age of (44.5±11.9) years (range: 18 to 75 years). Tumors were classified according to the 2021 WHO Classification of Tumors of the Central Nervous System (5th edition), and the extent of resection was assessed using postoperative MRI. Kaplan-Meier survival analyses and log-rank tests were used to evaluate the effects of resection extent on progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) within each molecular subtype. Cox proportional hazards models were applied to identify independent prognostic factors for PFS and OS. Follow-up was completed in January 2024.Results:Among the 1 191 patients, 291 (24.43%) had isocitrate dehydrogenase( IDH)-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted oligodendroglioma (OG), 338 (28.37%) had IDH-mutant astrocytoma, and 562 (47.19%) had IDH-wild-type glioblastoma (GBM). Patients with IDH-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted OG had the best prognosis, with median PFS and OS not reached. In IDH-wild type GBM, the median PFS and OS were 12.0 and 24.0 months, respectively; in IDH-mutant astrocytoma, the median PFS and OS were 61.0 and 102.0 months. Differences in PFS and OS among the three groups were statistically significant ( P<0.01). In patients with IDH-wild type GBM, supratotal resection yielded better PFS and OS than gross total resection ( P<0.05). In IDH-mutant astrocytoma, PFS and OS did not differ between supratotal and gross total resection ( P>0.05), while gross total resection was superior to subtotal resection ( P<0.05). In IDH-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted OG, PFS and OS did not differ significantly across resection categories ( P>0.05). Multivariate analyses identified age, Karnofsky Performance Status, extent of resection, tumor grade, and O 6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase promoter methylation status as independent predictors of both PFS and OS ( P<0.05). Conclusions:For IDH-wild type GBM, maximal efforts should be made to achieve supratotal resection. For IDH-mutant astrocytoma, maximal safe resection is recommended with preservation of neurological function. For IDH-mutant, 1p/19q-codeleted oligodendroglioma, a relatively conservative approach may be appropriate to protect neurological function.
3.Different treatment regimens for primary central nervous system lymphoma:based on SEER database
Chuanwei YANG ; Xiaohui REN ; Haihui JIANG ; Mingxiao LI ; Xuzhe ZHAO ; Qinghui ZHU ; Yong CUI ; Song LIN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2021;59(1):52-58
Objectives:To explore the prognostic factors of primary central nervous system lymphoma(PCNSL) and to analyze the efficacy of different treatment methods.Methods:Clinical data of 4 812 patients with PCNSL in SEER database from January 1975 to December 2016 were retrospectively analyzed.Among them, 2 831 were male and 1 981 were female, the ratio of male to female was 1.4∶1.0.There were 2 236 cases(46.47%) under 60 years old, 1 718 cases(35.70%) aged 60 to 74 years old, and 858 cases(17.83%) aged 75 years old or above. Two thousand four hundred and seventeen cases(50.23%) had supratentorial tumors, 299 cases (6.21%) had infratentorial tumors, and 554 cases(11.51%) had multiple brain tumors, 1 542 cases (32.04%) were other or unspecified location.Three thousand five hundred and thirteen cases(73.00%) had diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), 234 cases(4.86%) had non DLBCL, 1 065 cases (22.13%) had other or unspecified types of tumor.The treatment included 2 011 cases (41.77%) of biopsy, 61 cases (1.27%) of subtotal resection(STR), 54 cases (1.12%) of gross total resection(GTR), 2 384 cases (49.54%) of biopsy and chemotherapy, 159 cases (3.30%) of STR and chemotherapy, 144 cases (3.00%) of GTR and chemotherapy.Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models were used to analyze the prognostic factors affecting the overall survival of the patients.Fine-Gray test and competitive risk model were used to analyze the prognostic factors affecting cancer-specific survival.Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test was used for survival analysis.Results:Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses showed that age, race, marital status, tumor site, pathological subtype, surgery, chemotherapy, combined with other malignant tumors, and HIV infection were the independent prognostic factors affecting the overall survival of PCNSL patients.The results of Fine-Gray test and competitive risk model analyses showed that age, race, marital status, tumor location, pathological subtype, surgical method, chemotherapy, combined with other malignant tumors, and HIV infection were independent prognostic factors affecting cancer-specific survival, while gender and radiotherapy had no significant correlation with cancer-specific survival.Compared with biopsy, PCNSL patients may benefit from surgical resection (STR: HR=0.805, 95% CI:0.656?0.989, P=0.04; GTR: HR=0.521, 95% CI:0.414?0.656, P<0.01).Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that the median survival time of biopsy+chemotherapy group was 28 months (95% CI:24.497?31.503), 2 months (95% CI:1.756?2.244) in the biopsy group, 2 months (95% CI:1.410-2.590) in the STR group, 19 months ( 95%CI:0?39.311) in the biopsy+chemotherapy group, 67 months (95% CI:46.187-87.813) in the STR+chemotherapy group, 84 months (95% CI:57.448?110.552) in the GTR+chemotherapy group.The median survival time of patients with different treatment methods was statistically significant ( P<0.01). Conclusions:Surgical resection may improve the prognosis of some PCNSL patients.Patients who have access to receive GTR or STR combined with chemotherapy may have prolonged Cancer-specific survival.
4.Different treatment regimens for primary central nervous system lymphoma:based on SEER database
Chuanwei YANG ; Xiaohui REN ; Haihui JIANG ; Mingxiao LI ; Xuzhe ZHAO ; Qinghui ZHU ; Yong CUI ; Song LIN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2021;59(1):52-58
Objectives:To explore the prognostic factors of primary central nervous system lymphoma(PCNSL) and to analyze the efficacy of different treatment methods.Methods:Clinical data of 4 812 patients with PCNSL in SEER database from January 1975 to December 2016 were retrospectively analyzed.Among them, 2 831 were male and 1 981 were female, the ratio of male to female was 1.4∶1.0.There were 2 236 cases(46.47%) under 60 years old, 1 718 cases(35.70%) aged 60 to 74 years old, and 858 cases(17.83%) aged 75 years old or above. Two thousand four hundred and seventeen cases(50.23%) had supratentorial tumors, 299 cases (6.21%) had infratentorial tumors, and 554 cases(11.51%) had multiple brain tumors, 1 542 cases (32.04%) were other or unspecified location.Three thousand five hundred and thirteen cases(73.00%) had diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), 234 cases(4.86%) had non DLBCL, 1 065 cases (22.13%) had other or unspecified types of tumor.The treatment included 2 011 cases (41.77%) of biopsy, 61 cases (1.27%) of subtotal resection(STR), 54 cases (1.12%) of gross total resection(GTR), 2 384 cases (49.54%) of biopsy and chemotherapy, 159 cases (3.30%) of STR and chemotherapy, 144 cases (3.00%) of GTR and chemotherapy.Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models were used to analyze the prognostic factors affecting the overall survival of the patients.Fine-Gray test and competitive risk model were used to analyze the prognostic factors affecting cancer-specific survival.Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test was used for survival analysis.Results:Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses showed that age, race, marital status, tumor site, pathological subtype, surgery, chemotherapy, combined with other malignant tumors, and HIV infection were the independent prognostic factors affecting the overall survival of PCNSL patients.The results of Fine-Gray test and competitive risk model analyses showed that age, race, marital status, tumor location, pathological subtype, surgical method, chemotherapy, combined with other malignant tumors, and HIV infection were independent prognostic factors affecting cancer-specific survival, while gender and radiotherapy had no significant correlation with cancer-specific survival.Compared with biopsy, PCNSL patients may benefit from surgical resection (STR: HR=0.805, 95% CI:0.656?0.989, P=0.04; GTR: HR=0.521, 95% CI:0.414?0.656, P<0.01).Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that the median survival time of biopsy+chemotherapy group was 28 months (95% CI:24.497?31.503), 2 months (95% CI:1.756?2.244) in the biopsy group, 2 months (95% CI:1.410-2.590) in the STR group, 19 months ( 95%CI:0?39.311) in the biopsy+chemotherapy group, 67 months (95% CI:46.187-87.813) in the STR+chemotherapy group, 84 months (95% CI:57.448?110.552) in the GTR+chemotherapy group.The median survival time of patients with different treatment methods was statistically significant ( P<0.01). Conclusions:Surgical resection may improve the prognosis of some PCNSL patients.Patients who have access to receive GTR or STR combined with chemotherapy may have prolonged Cancer-specific survival.
5. Clinical analysis of 382 immediately breast reconstruction after mastectomy in Beijing City, Tianjin City and Hebei Province from 2012 to 2016
Chao ZHANG ; Haihui SUN ; Jie LI ; Hongchuan JIANG ; Shan GUAN ; Xiang WANG ; Bing WEN ; Tao OUYANG ; Xiru LI ; Cuizhi GENG ; Jian YIN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2020;58(2):105-109
Objective:
To summarize the status of immediate breast reconstruction (IBR) after mastectomy in Beijing City, Tianjin City and Hebei Province.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis was made on the data of 382 cases with breast cancer who were treated and followed up successfully with immediate breast reconstruction after mastectomy from January 2012 to December 2016 in Beijing City, Tianjin City and Hebei Province. Clinic data of the followed-up 382 cases (all female, age (38.5±4.2) years (range: 24 to 70 years)), including general information, tumor information, sugery methods, and treatments after surgery were collected. The survival status, metastasis,complications and prognosis were followed up. Cosmetic effcet was evalated by Harris method, and life quality by Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-Breast scale (FACT-B). χ2 test was used to compare the difference between year 2012 and year 2013 to 2016. Bonferroni method was used to correct the inspection level, which was 0.05/10=0.005. The trend of IBR rate (ratio of IBR to modified radical mastectomy) from 2013 to 2016 was analyzed by trend χ2 test.
Results:
There was 46 cases in stage 0, 152 cases in stage Ⅰ, 165 cases in stage Ⅱ, 19 cases in stage Ⅲ. Twenty-five cases was treated by neoadjuvant chemotherapy, 231 by chemotherapy and 35 by radiotherapy. The proportion of implant reconstruction was 48.7% (186/382), more than expanded of 21.5% (82/382), with latissimus dorsi of 12.0% (46/382), TRAM of 8.9% (34/382), DIEP of 2.1% (8/382), and latissimus plus implant of 6.8% (26/382). According to the Harris standard, the excellent and good rate of the cosmetic effect of the reconstructed breast was 93.7%. The score of FACT-B was 108.20±16.9 (range: 67 to 144) 1 year postoperatively. Compared with 2012, the IBR rate was significant increased, till 2015, the IBR rate was 153/10 000 cases (χ2=47.028,
6. Current status and prospect in the treatment of glioblastoma
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2020;58(1):70-74
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most common primary intracranial malignancy. The comprehensive treatment mode based on surgical resection has become the key to improve the prognosis of GBM and the quality of life of patients. This article reviews the progress of GBM in the fields of surgery, radiotherapy, chemotherapy, targeted therapy and immunotherapy during the past twenty years, mainly explores the similarities and differences between the treatment strategies of newly diagnosed and recurrent GBM and analyzes the difficulties in the current clinical practice of GBM.
7. Effect of chemoradiotherapy on anti-tumor immunity of glioblastoma patients and treatment enlightement
Mingxiao LI ; Haihui JIANG ; Song LIN
Cancer Research and Clinic 2019;31(12):855-857
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most malignant primary brain tumor, and it has very poor prognosis. In recent years, the immunotherapy has become a hot issue in the treatment of malignancies. The traditional treatment regimen combined with immunotherapy might make a progress in the diagnosis and treatment of GBM. This paper reviews the explanation of the traditional chemoradiotherapy affecting the body's anti-tumor and immunity mechanism, and the current achievement of standard chemoradiotherapy combined with immunotherapy, to explore the potential benefits to GBM patients.
8. Clinical prognostic factors of adult supratentorial glioblastoma
Haihui JIANG ; Xiaohui REN ; Yong CUI ; Mingxiao LI ; Kaiyuan YANG ; Yifei LEI ; Song LIN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2019;57(5):377-382
Objective:
To analyze the treatment effect of patients with glioblastoma (GBM) and explore prognostic factors.
Methods:
The clinical data of 635 patients diagnosed as GBM at Neurosurgical Oncology Department Ⅳ of Beijing Tiantan Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2007 to March 2018 were retrospectively reviewed. There were 386 males and 249 females with an age of (48.7±11.8) years (range: 18-75 years). Patients were divided into three groups according to the time of admission: 2007-2010 group(
9.Feasibility of amplification refractory mutation system in fast detection of clarithromycin resistance of Helicobacter pylori in gastric mucosa
Jiang LI ; Chunfeng CHEN ; Weixiang SHEN ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Wen GAO ; Haihui SHENG ; Hengjun GAO ; Hong CHENG
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2017;37(9):593-597
Objective To evaluate the feasibility of the combination of amplification refractory mutation system (ARMS) and quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method in fast detection of clarithromycin resistance of Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) in gastric mucosa.Methods A total of 150 gastric mucosal specimens with positive H.pylori culture were collected from the H.pylori positive patients who failed in H.pylori eradication from January to August in 2013.The drug resistant gene mutation types of H.pylori in these samples were detected by quantitative real-time PCR based on ARMS.And the accuracy was confirmed by sequencing.The clarithromycin resistance of H.pylori was determined by E-assay.Chi-square test was used for statistical analysis.Results Among 149 gastric mucosal specimens (one specimens without wild type or mutation type had been eliminated),the results of quantitative real-time PCR based on ARMS of two samples were not consistent with the results of sequencing;the consistent rate was 98.7% (147/149).Among 149 specimens with positive H.pylori culture,104 samples (69.8%) were clarithromycin resistance.In 101 samples the clarithromycin resistance was detected by quantitative real-time PCR based on ARMS;the consistent rate was 97.1% (101/104).Both E-assay and clarithromycin resistant rate detected by E-assay or quantitative real-time PCR based on ARMS was 69.8% (104/149) and 67.8% (101/149),respectively,and the difference was not significant (x2 =0.141,P=0.932).Conclusion The combination of ARMS and quantitative real-time PCR method in fast detection of clarithromycin resistance of H.pylori in gastric mucosa is strongly feasible and highly consistent has high consistent rate with sequencing and E-assay.
10.Analysis about epidemiological characteristics and factors of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome during 1958 to 2007 in Fuyang
Liye ZHU ; Junfeng WAN ; Zhentao DING ; Qiquan LIU ; Haihui JIAN ; Yazhen TIAN ; Tao JIANG
Chinese Journal of Disease Control & Prevention 2009;0(01):-
Objective To investigate the epidemiological characteristics and factors of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) during 1958 to 2007 in Fuyang.Methods Descriptive study method was used to analyze the epidemiological characteristics of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome.The incidence peak of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome was computed by using rotundity distribution.The correlation was analyzed between incidence and virus index by Pearson correlation.Results 40 002 HFRS cases was reported during 1958 to 2007 in Fuyang and 2381 cases were dead.The average incidence and fatality rate of HFRS were 11.99 per 100 thousand and 5.95 percent respectively.Eight counties all had cases.Yingshang county had the highest cases and Jieshou city had the highest fatality rate.Since 1958,there're 4 incidence peak in Fuyang.The period of high incidence was during November to January of next year and the peak of incidence rate was on December 13.Indoor density and field density of mouse were 9.84 percent and 7.91 percent respectively.Virus rate of indoor and field of mouse were 9.21 percent and 6.99 percent respectively.During 1984 to 2007,the correlation coefficient between virus index and incidence was 0.58.In room brown mouse was the most before 2000,but then house mouse become the most.In open country heavy line Japanese fieldmouse is the most mouse all the time.Conclusions In Fuyang,the focus of HFRS is exist widely.Density and virus rate of mouse will directly affect the incidence.So surveillance among mouse should be strengthened.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail