1.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.Effect of CNOT7 Gene Knockdown on the Immune Microenvironment of HepG2 Cells by Reduced TGF-β1 Secretion
Shun GUO ; Haichao ZHAO ; Xiaojing REN ; Chongren REN ; Jiefeng HE ; Haoliang ZHAO
Journal of China Medical University 2019;48(3):225-229
Objective To study the effect of human CCR4-NOT transcription complex subunit 7 (CNOT7) gene knockdown on the immune microenvironment of HepG2 cells and explore its significance. Methods We designed a cell transfection protocol and performed the experiment with three groups:CNOT7-targeted knockdown group, control group, and CNOT7 overexpression group. The transfection efficiency was assessed using inverted fluorescence microscopy, and the expression level of CNOT7, transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1), and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) p65 proteins was determined by Western blotting. The concentration of TGF-β1 secreted in the cell culture supernatant was measured by ELISA. The sensitivity of tumor cells to the killing function of natural killer (NK) cells was detected by flow cytometry. Results Compared with the control group, the expression level of TGF-β1 and NF-κB p65 proteins was significantly decreased in the CNOT7-targeted knockdown group, and the TGF-β1 concentration in the culture supernatant was also significantly reduced. However, in the CNOT7 overexpression group, the expression level of the two proteins and TGF-β1 concentration were significantly increased. NK cells were co-cultured with tumor cells, and the apoptosis rate of HepG2 cells transfected with CNOT7-specific shRNA was significantly increased. However, in the CNOT7 overexpression group, the apoptosis rate was significantly decreased. Conclusion CNOT7 forms the immune microenvironment of hepatocellular carcinoma. Targeted knockdown of CNOT7 can reduce TGF-β1 secretion and enhance the killing function of NK cells toward HepG2 cells.
4.The immune microenvironment in hepatocellular carcinoma and the potential mechanism
Haichao ZHAO ; Shun GUO ; Chongren REN ; Xiaojing REN ; Xidong CHEN ; Changzhou CHEN ; Jian LI ; Jiefeng HE ; Haoliang ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2019;25(4):259-263
Objective To analyze tumor immune microenvironment and related mechanisms in liver cancer.Methods We included 10 cases of hepatocellular carcinoma,hepatitis B patients and healthy volunteers from January 2015 to December 2017 in Shanxi Grand Hospital.We first detected the peripheral and local GM-CSF level in each group,detected myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) GM-CSF and pathway-related protein expression.from liver cancer,tumor margin and normal liver tissue through flow cytometry and immunohistochemistry,Finally,we transfected the CCR4-NOT transcriptional complex subunit 7 (CNOT7) recombinant plasmid in the hepatoma cell line,and then detected the related protein expression.Results There was no significant difference for peripheral blood GM-CSF level between liver cancer group,hepatitis group and control group (P>0.05).The level of local GM-CSF was (32.2±8.9) ng/L,which was higher than that of hepatocellular carcinoma (9.7±2.7) ng/L and normal liver tissue (11.6±2.9) ng/L.The difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).The proportion of MDSCs at the edge of the tumor was (9.9 ±3.6) %,which was higher than that of liver cancer (4.0± 1.5) % and normal liver tissue (6.3±2.3) %,and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).Immunohistochemistrydata was consistent with previous data.Compared with normal liver tissue,CNOT7 and STAT3 were highly expressed in liver cancer tissues,while STAT1 was lowly expressed.HepG2 human hepatoma cells were selected for transfection.Compared with the empty plasmid group,CNOT7 expression was decreased in the knocking out group at the same time STAT1 expression was increased,STAT3 and GM-CSF expression was decreased.Conclusion In hepatocellular carcinoma,the secretion of GM-CSF increased and the number of MDSCs increased.Knocking out CNOT7 reduced GM-CSF secretion and activate the JAK/STAT signaling pathway.
5.The effect of glycated polylysine-coupled MIP-3α-FL on the immune microenvironment of mouse liver cancer
Haichao ZHAO ; Shun GUO ; Chongren REN ; Jiefeng HE ; Haoliang ZHAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2018;33(7):596-600
Objective To study the regulation of dendritic cells by recombinant glycated polylysine-coupled MIP-3α-FL double-gene targeting expression vector in liver cancer immune microenvironment.Methods H22 hepatocarcinoma cells were transfected with recombinant plasmid of MIP-3α-FL (shMIP-3α-FL) and injected into hepatoma model mice.The survival time,tumor size were compared.Flow cytometry was used to measure the number and phenotype of tumor infiltrating DCs.Results Western blot and ELISA demonstrated that the secretion of MIP-3α and FL in H22 cells was significantly increased after transfection with MIP-3α-FL.The survival time of the mice in the experimental group was significantly prolonged,the tumor size decreased.Flow cytometry showed that the number of tumor-infiltrating DCs in the experimental group was significantly higher than that in the control group;the expression of CD80 and CD86 in the infiltrating dendritic cells (TIDCs) was significantly higher than that of the control group.Conclusions The co-action of MIP-3α and FL can significantly promote DC accumulation,maturation,and conjugate glycosylated polylysine carriers increase the precision of targeting and enhance the antigenpresentation of the DCs.
6.Anatomical study of the lumbar isthmus
Yi HAO ; Haichao ZHENG ; Guoliang REN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 1996;0(09):-
Objective To provide an anatomic data of the lumbar isthmus, and to increase the fusion rate of the graft bone for spondylolisthesis treated with posterolateral spinal fusion and Steffee plate fixation. Methods The area and volume of the bone graft bed for posterolateral spinal fusion in the lumbar isthmus were studied on 30 dried specimens of adult lumbar spines from L 1 to L 5(a total of 150 lumbar vertebrae) with a vernier calipers, a goniometer and a graduate. Results The length of the superior edge of the isthmus gradually increased from L 1[(7.34? 1.15) mm] to L 5[(10.31? 1.89) mm], and that of its inferior edge progressively decreased from L 1[(6.63? 1.24) mm] to L 5 [( 4.73? 1.21) mm]. The superior edge of the isthmus was the thinnest at L 1[(1.85? 0.64)mm], and the thickness increased inferiorly from L 1[(6.57? 1.24) mm] to L 5[(7.57? 1.16) mm]. The medial and caudal inclination of the isthmus with respect to the pedicle gradually increased from L 1 (113.9?? 13.3? ) to L 5(119.1?? 13.5? ) medial inclination and from (101.2?? 9.5? ) at L 1 to (117.6?? 13.4? ) at L 5 caudal inclination, respectively. The length of the superior edge of the isthmus and the transverse diameter of the pedicle were positively correlated to the vertebral levels. The length of the inferior edge of the isthmus were negatively correlated to the vertebral levels. The dimensions of the graft bed area were postively correlated to dimensions of the graft bone volume. Conclusion The application of firm spinal internal fixation system with adequate graft bed area and adequate graft volume, the maintenance of close contact between the graft bed and the graft bone, and adequate period of postoperative stable contact of the graft in bed were the keys to enable reduction of the spondylolisthesis and to increase the fusion rate of posterolateral bone graft.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail