1.Chemical constituents from the buds of Aralia chinensis var.nuda and their in vitro anti-inflammatory activities
Juan WANG ; Yuan YUAN ; Peng-cheng YIN ; Shao-hua LI ; Shuai CHEN ; Hai-shan QIAN ; Hong-fang LI ; Hong-ping HE ; Bao-jing LI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(1):101-107
AIM To study the chemical constituents from the buds of Aralia chinensis L.var.nuda Nakai and their in vitro anti-inflammatory activities.METHODS The 70%ethanol extract from the buds of A.chinensis var.nuda was isolated and purified by silica gel,Sephadex LH-20,ODS and semi-preparative HPLC,then the structures of compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.Their anti-inflammatory activities in vitro were evaluated by RAW264.7 model.RESULTS Sixteen compounds were isolated and identified as 4-(2,2-dibutoxyethyl)phenol(1),trans-linalool-3,7-oxide-6-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(2),2'-O-(9Z,12Z,15Z-octadecatrienoyl)glyceryl β-D-galactopyranoside(3),quercetin-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(3'→ O-3''')quercetin-3-O-β-D-galactopyranoside(4),syringaresinol-4'-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(5),p-hydroxybenzaldehyde(6),7α-hydroxystigmasterol 3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(7),trans-p-hydroxy cinnamic acid methyl ester(8),funingensin A(9),3,4-dihydroxy-acetophenone(10),N-acetyltyramine(11),3,4-di-O-caffeoyl quinic acid(12),chlorogenic acid(13),aralia cerebroside(14),caffeic acid methyl ester(15),tetradecanoic acid(16).The IC50values of compounds 8,10,12 and 13 were(22.19±1.59),(35.25±1.30),(13.38±0.72),(15.73±1.16)μmol/L,respectively.CONCLUSION Compound 1 is a new compound,2-13 are isolated from genus Aralia for the first time.Compounds 8,10,12,13 exhibit significant in vitro anti-inflammatory activities.
2.Chemical constituents from the buds of Aralia chinensis var.nuda and their in vitro anti-inflammatory activities
Juan WANG ; Yuan YUAN ; Peng-cheng YIN ; Shao-hua LI ; Shuai CHEN ; Hai-shan QIAN ; Hong-fang LI ; Hong-ping HE ; Bao-jing LI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(1):101-107
AIM To study the chemical constituents from the buds of Aralia chinensis L.var.nuda Nakai and their in vitro anti-inflammatory activities.METHODS The 70%ethanol extract from the buds of A.chinensis var.nuda was isolated and purified by silica gel,Sephadex LH-20,ODS and semi-preparative HPLC,then the structures of compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.Their anti-inflammatory activities in vitro were evaluated by RAW264.7 model.RESULTS Sixteen compounds were isolated and identified as 4-(2,2-dibutoxyethyl)phenol(1),trans-linalool-3,7-oxide-6-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(2),2'-O-(9Z,12Z,15Z-octadecatrienoyl)glyceryl β-D-galactopyranoside(3),quercetin-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(3'→ O-3''')quercetin-3-O-β-D-galactopyranoside(4),syringaresinol-4'-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(5),p-hydroxybenzaldehyde(6),7α-hydroxystigmasterol 3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(7),trans-p-hydroxy cinnamic acid methyl ester(8),funingensin A(9),3,4-dihydroxy-acetophenone(10),N-acetyltyramine(11),3,4-di-O-caffeoyl quinic acid(12),chlorogenic acid(13),aralia cerebroside(14),caffeic acid methyl ester(15),tetradecanoic acid(16).The IC50values of compounds 8,10,12 and 13 were(22.19±1.59),(35.25±1.30),(13.38±0.72),(15.73±1.16)μmol/L,respectively.CONCLUSION Compound 1 is a new compound,2-13 are isolated from genus Aralia for the first time.Compounds 8,10,12,13 exhibit significant in vitro anti-inflammatory activities.
3.Porcine SIRT5 promotes replication of foot and mouth disease virus type O in PK-15 cells
Guo-Hui CHEN ; Xi-Juan SHI ; Xin-Tian BIE ; Xing YANG ; Si-Yue ZHAO ; Da-Jun ZHANG ; Deng-Shuai ZHAO ; Wen-Qian YAN ; Ling-Ling CHEN ; Mei-Yu ZHAO ; Lu HE ; Hai-Xue ZHENG ; Xia LIU ; Ke-Shan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(5):421-429
The effect of porcine SIRT5 on replication of foot and mouth disease virus type O(FMDV-O)and the underlying regulatory mechanism were investigated.Western blot and RT-qPCR analyses were employed to monitor expression of endoge-nous SIRT5 in PK-15 cells infected with FMDV-O.Three pairs of SIRT5-specific siRNAs were synthesized.Changes to SIRT5 and FMDV-O protein and transcript levels,in addition to virus copy numbers,were measured by western blot and RT-qPCR analyses.PK-15 cells were transfected with a eukaryotic SIRT5 expression plasmid.Western blot and RT-qPCR analyses were used to explore the impact of SIRT5 overexpression on FMDV-O replication.Meanwhile,RT-qPCR analysis was used to detect the effect of SIRT5 overexpression on the mRNA expression levels of type I interferon-stimulated genes induced by SeV and FMDV-O.The results showed that expression of SIRT5 was up-regulated in PK-15 cells infected with FMDV-O and siRNA interfered with SIRT5 to inhibit FMDV-O replication.SIRT5 overexpression promoted FMDV-O replication.SIRT5 over-expression decreased mRNA expression levels of interferon-stimulated genes induced by SeV and FMDV-O.These results suggest that FMDV-O infection stimulated expression of SIRT5 in PK-15 cells,while SIRT5 promoted FMDV-O rep-lication by inhibiting production of type I interferon-stimula-ted genes.These findings provide a reference to further ex-plore the mechanism underlying the ability of porcine SIRT5 to promote FMDV-O replication.
4.Clinical Analysis of Colistin Sulfate in the Treatment of Hematonosis Infected by Multidrug-Resistant Gram-Negative Bacteria.
Yuan-Bing WU ; Shan-Shan JIANG ; Ya-Xue WU ; Dong-Yang LI ; Qian LI ; Xing WANG ; Bin LIU ; Hai-Yan BAO ; Xiao-Hui HU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(6):1878-1884
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the efficacy and safety of colistin sulfate in the treatment of hematonosis patients infected by multidrug-resistant (MDR) gram-negative bacteria (GNB), and discuss the possible factors that affect the efficacy of colistin sulfate.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 85 hematologic patients infected with MDR GNB in the Soochow Hopes Hematonosis Hospital from April 2022 to November 2022 were collected and divided into clinically effective group with 71 cases and ineffective group with 14 cases according to the therapeutic efficacy of colistin sulfate. The age, gender, type of hematologic disease, status of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, infection sites, type of pathogen, timing of administration, daily dose and duration of colistin sulfate, and combination with other antibacterial agents of patients in two groups were compared. Logistic regression was used to analyze on the meaningful variables to study the influencing factors of colistin sulfate. The adverse reactions of colistin sulfate were also evaluated.
RESULTS:
There were no significant differences in age, gender, type of hematologic disease, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation status, infection sites and pathogen type between the effective group and the ineffective group (P>0.05). Compared with the medication time more than 7 days, meropenem used within 7 days in the clinical effective group, and timely replacement with colistin sulfate could obtain better efficacy, the difference was statistically significant (P=0.018). The duration of tigacycline before colistin sulfate did not affect the efficacy, and there was no significant difference in efficacy between the effective and ineffective groups. The therapeutic effect of colistin sulfate at daily dose of 500 000 U q8h was better than that of 500 000 U q12h, the difference was statistically significant (P=0.035). The time of colistin sulfate use in the clinically effective group was longer than that in the ineffective group, which had a statistical difference (P=0.003). Compared with the clinical ineffective group, the efficacy of combination regimens with colistin sulfate was better than that of colistin sulfate monotherapy, and the difference was statistically significant (P=0.013). Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed on the indicators with statistical differences in the two groups of patients, which suggested that the use time of colistin sulfate (B: 2.358; OR: 10.573; CI: 1.567-71.361; P=0.015) and the combination of colistin sulfate (B: 1.720; OR: 5.586; CI: 1.210-25.787; P=0.028) were influential factors in the efficacy of colistin sulfate. During the treatment, the incidence of nephrotoxicity, hepatotoxicity and peripheral neurotoxicity were 5.9%, 1.2% and 1.2%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
The use of colistin sulfate improves the clinical efficacy of MDR GNB infections in hematological patients, and the timing of colistin sulfate administration and the combination of drugs are independent factors affecting its clinical efficacy, and the safety during treatment is high.
Humans
;
Colistin/adverse effects*
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Meropenem/adverse effects*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Gram-Negative Bacteria
;
Hematologic Diseases
5.Characteristics of SPECT/CT-derived pulmonary perfusion imaging in chronic pulmonary vascular stenosis with different etiologies.
Xin SU ; Hai Jun WANG ; Bo LI ; Ming Fang ZHOU ; Yi Chao DUAN ; Kai Yu JIANG ; A Qian WANG ; Rong WANG ; Yun Shan CAO
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2023;51(9):970-976
Objective: To explore the characteristics of pulmonary blood flow perfusion imaging of single photo emission computer tomography/computer tomography (SPECT/CT) in chronic pulmonary vascular Stenosis (CPVS) caused by different etiological factors. Methods: This is a retropective study. Present study screened 50 consecutive cases diagnosed with chronic pulmonary vascular stenosis from January 2019 to January 2020 in the department of cardiology of Gansu Provincial Hospital and underwent SPECT/CT pulmonary blood flow perfusion examination. Thirteen patients were excluded because of pulmonary vascular lesions with a disease course of less than 3 months and poor image quality. According to the etiology, patients were divided into fibrosing mediastinitis (FM) group, Takyasu's arteritis (PTA) group, and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension/chronic thromboembolic pulmonary disease (CTEPH/CTED) group. The severity of pulmonary blood flow perfusion was evaluated in accordance with the Begic scoring principle in the three groups. The overall Begic score, lung lobe scores among three groups were compared. CT signs of lung SPECT/CT, such as enlargement of hilar lymph node, atelectasis, bronchial stenosis, were also analyzed in three groups. Results: A total of 37 patients with chronic pulmonary vascular stenosis were finally enrolled (18 in the FM group, 5 in the PTA group, and 14 in the CTEPH/CTED group). The total Begic score of pulmonary perfusions was similar among the three groups (F=0.657,P>0.05). There was a statistically significant difference in the left upper lobe Begic score among the three groups (H=4.081, P<0.05). The left upper lobe Begic score was higher in the FM group than in the PTA group (3.44±2.50 vs. 1.60±0.55, P<0.05). As compared to other two groups, patients in FM group were featured with CT signs of higher percent of hilar enlargement (FM group vs. PTA group: 16/18 vs. 1/5, P=0.008; FM group vs. CTEPH/CTED group: 16/18 vs. 3/14, P=0.000 2), enlargement of the pulmonary hilum lymph nodes (FM group vs. PTA group: 14/18 vs. 1/5, P=0.033; FM group vs. CTEPH/CTED group: 14/18 vs. 2/14, P=0.001), and calcification of mediastinal soft tissue (FM group vs. PTA group: 11/18 to 0/5, P=0.037; FM group vs. CTEPH/CTED group: 11/18 vs. 1/14, P=0.003). The proportion of CT signs of bronchial stenosis (9/18 vs. 0/14, P=0.002) and atelectasis (9/18 vs. 1/14, P=0.002) was also higher in the FM group than in the CTEPH/CTED group. In case of abnormal pulmonary blood flow perfusion, the diagnostic accuracy of CT signs hilar enlargement, hilar lymph node enlargement, mediastinal soft tissue calcification, bronchial stenosis, and atelectasis for the diagnosis of FM were 81.1%, 83.8%, 78.4%, 75.7%, and 73.0%, respectively. Conclusion: There is no significant difference in the Begic score of SPECT/CT pulmonary blood flow perfusion imagines among the three groups of patients. Impaired pulmonary blood flow perfusion combined with typical CT signs is useful for identifying patients with FM.
Humans
;
Constriction, Pathologic/diagnostic imaging*
;
Perfusion
;
Pulmonary Atelectasis
;
Mediastinitis
;
Calcinosis
;
Lung/diagnostic imaging*
;
Tomography, Emission-Computed, Single-Photon
;
Tomography, X-Ray Computed
6.Characteristics of SPECT/CT-derived pulmonary perfusion imaging in chronic pulmonary vascular stenosis with different etiologies.
Xin SU ; Hai Jun WANG ; Bo LI ; Ming Fang ZHOU ; Yi Chao DUAN ; Kai Yu JIANG ; A Qian WANG ; Rong WANG ; Yun Shan CAO
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2023;51(9):970-976
Objective: To explore the characteristics of pulmonary blood flow perfusion imaging of single photo emission computer tomography/computer tomography (SPECT/CT) in chronic pulmonary vascular Stenosis (CPVS) caused by different etiological factors. Methods: This is a retropective study. Present study screened 50 consecutive cases diagnosed with chronic pulmonary vascular stenosis from January 2019 to January 2020 in the department of cardiology of Gansu Provincial Hospital and underwent SPECT/CT pulmonary blood flow perfusion examination. Thirteen patients were excluded because of pulmonary vascular lesions with a disease course of less than 3 months and poor image quality. According to the etiology, patients were divided into fibrosing mediastinitis (FM) group, Takyasu's arteritis (PTA) group, and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension/chronic thromboembolic pulmonary disease (CTEPH/CTED) group. The severity of pulmonary blood flow perfusion was evaluated in accordance with the Begic scoring principle in the three groups. The overall Begic score, lung lobe scores among three groups were compared. CT signs of lung SPECT/CT, such as enlargement of hilar lymph node, atelectasis, bronchial stenosis, were also analyzed in three groups. Results: A total of 37 patients with chronic pulmonary vascular stenosis were finally enrolled (18 in the FM group, 5 in the PTA group, and 14 in the CTEPH/CTED group). The total Begic score of pulmonary perfusions was similar among the three groups (F=0.657,P>0.05). There was a statistically significant difference in the left upper lobe Begic score among the three groups (H=4.081, P<0.05). The left upper lobe Begic score was higher in the FM group than in the PTA group (3.44±2.50 vs. 1.60±0.55, P<0.05). As compared to other two groups, patients in FM group were featured with CT signs of higher percent of hilar enlargement (FM group vs. PTA group: 16/18 vs. 1/5, P=0.008; FM group vs. CTEPH/CTED group: 16/18 vs. 3/14, P=0.000 2), enlargement of the pulmonary hilum lymph nodes (FM group vs. PTA group: 14/18 vs. 1/5, P=0.033; FM group vs. CTEPH/CTED group: 14/18 vs. 2/14, P=0.001), and calcification of mediastinal soft tissue (FM group vs. PTA group: 11/18 to 0/5, P=0.037; FM group vs. CTEPH/CTED group: 11/18 vs. 1/14, P=0.003). The proportion of CT signs of bronchial stenosis (9/18 vs. 0/14, P=0.002) and atelectasis (9/18 vs. 1/14, P=0.002) was also higher in the FM group than in the CTEPH/CTED group. In case of abnormal pulmonary blood flow perfusion, the diagnostic accuracy of CT signs hilar enlargement, hilar lymph node enlargement, mediastinal soft tissue calcification, bronchial stenosis, and atelectasis for the diagnosis of FM were 81.1%, 83.8%, 78.4%, 75.7%, and 73.0%, respectively. Conclusion: There is no significant difference in the Begic score of SPECT/CT pulmonary blood flow perfusion imagines among the three groups of patients. Impaired pulmonary blood flow perfusion combined with typical CT signs is useful for identifying patients with FM.
Humans
;
Constriction, Pathologic/diagnostic imaging*
;
Perfusion
;
Pulmonary Atelectasis
;
Mediastinitis
;
Calcinosis
;
Lung/diagnostic imaging*
;
Tomography, Emission-Computed, Single-Photon
;
Tomography, X-Ray Computed
7.Retrospective analysis of short-term curative effect of total laparoscopic loop ileostomy reversal after radical resection of rectal cancer.
Shou LUO ; Hao SU ; Zheng XU ; Jin Tao ZHOU ; Yun Bin MA ; Huai Gang CHEN ; Ming LIU ; Li Biao GONG ; Fu YANG ; Xue Dui WU ; Ming YUAN ; Ming Guang ZHANG ; Jina Wei LIANG ; Qian LIU ; Zhi Xiang ZHOU ; Xi Shan WANG ; Hai Tao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2022;44(12):1385-1390
Objective: To investigate the safety, feasibility and short-term efficacy of total laparoscopic loop ileostomy reversal in patients after resection of rectal cancer. Methods: The clinical data of 20 patients who underwent total laparoscopic loop ileoscopic loop ileostomy after radical resection of rectal cancer at Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences and Peking Union Medical College, or Beijing Chaoyang District Sanhuan Cancer Hospital from October 2019 to June 2020 were collected and retrospectively analyzed. Results: All patients had successfully underwent total laparoscopic ileostomy reversal without conversion to open surgery or discontinued operation. No perioperative related death cases were found. In the whole group, the median operation time was 97 (60-145) minutes and the median intraoperative blood loss was 20 (10-100) milliliters. The median Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) score was 1.9 (1-5) one day after the operation. Nobody needed to use additional analgesic drugs. The median time to grand activities was 25 (16-42) hours, the median time to flatus was 44 (19-51) hours, and the median hospitalization after operation was 6.9 (5-9) days. No patients underwent operation related complications such as operative incision infection, abdominal and pelvic infection, intestinal obstruction, anastomotic leakage, bleeding and so on. Conclusions: Total laparoscopic loop ileostomy reversal appears to be safe, feasible and with promising efficacy for selected patients.
Humans
;
Ileostomy
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Laparoscopy
;
Rectal Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Anastomotic Leak
;
Anastomosis, Surgical
8.Observational study of macular capillary perfusion with branch retinal vein occlusion by using DART-OCTA
Wei-Wei ZHENG ; Sheng-Hai HUANG ; Yan ZHENG ; Jing-Jing ZUO ; Shan-Shan QIAN ; Ting-Ye ZHOU ; Bing LIN
International Eye Science 2022;22(8):1391-1395
AIM: To evaluate the imaging characteristics of dense automatic real time B-scan optical coherence tomography angiography(DART-OCTA)in macular-involved branch retinal vein occlusion(BRVO)and the diagnostic value of capillary perfusion imaging in the macular area.METHODS: From June 2020 to December 2020, there were 51 cases of 51 eyes with BRVO diagnosed in Eye Hospital, Wenzhou Medical University. Imaging characteristics of the BRVO macular area were observed by fluorescein angiography(FA), optical coherence tomography angiography(OCTA)and DART-OCTA examination, respectively. According to the retinal capillary perfusion status, the included patients were divided into capillary and non-imaging groups, comparing the results of capillary perfusion imaging in the BRVO macular area among the three examination methods.Furthermore, quantitative analysis of capillary perfusion density in the lesion involved area and the lesion non-involved area was performed in DART-OCTA images. RESULTS: Patients with 51 eyes were included in this study, FA identified 10 eyes of capillary perfusion imaging, OCTA identified 14 eyes of capillary perfusion imaging, DART-OCTA identified 34 eyes of the capillary perfusion imaging.Comparison of the three test methods for capillary perfusion imaging findings in the BRVO macular area showed that DART-OCTA was more sensitive compared to FA and OCTA for capillary perfusion imaging in the ischemic area. In DART-OCTA examination, retinal capillary blood flow density was lower in the lesion-involved areas in both the capillary perfusion imaging group and the non-imaging groups(0.65±0.20/mm vs 1.16±0.31/mm,0.41±0.16/mm vs 1.06±0.38/mm, all P<0.0001).CONCLUSION: DART-OCTA can provide clearer tomographic imaging of retinal capillary perfusion. And the imaging with its observation of BRVO involving the macular area is least affected by macular hemorrhage and it is an important complementary method for BRVO patients with significant retinal hemorrhage.
9.Safety and feasibility of overlapped delta-shaped anastomosis technique for digestive tract reconstruction during complete laparoscopic right hemicolectomy.
Dula BAOMAN ; Hao SU ; Shou LUO ; Zheng XU ; Xue Wei WANG ; Qian LIU ; Zhi Xiang ZHOU ; Xi Shan WANG ; Hai Tao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2022;44(5):436-441
Objective: To explore the clinical safety and feasibility of overlapped delta-shaped anastomosis (ODA) in totally laparoscopic right hemicolectomy (TLRHC). Methods: From May 2017 to October 2019, of the 219 patients who underwent TLRHC at the Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Science and Peking Union Medical College, 104 cases underwent ODA (ODA group) and 115 cases underwent conventional extracorporeal anastomosis (control group) were compared the surgical outcomes, postoperative recovery, pathological outcomes and perioperative complications. Results: The length of the skin incision in the ODA group was significantly shorter than that in the control group [(5.6±0.9) cm vs. (7.1±1.7) cm, P<0.05], and the time to first flatus and first defecation after surgery in the ODA group was significantly earlier than that in the control group [(1.7±0.7) days vs. (2.0±0.7) days; (3.2±0.6) days vs. (3.3±0.7) days, P<0.05]. While the anastomosis time, operation time, intraoperative blood loss, the time of first ground activities, the number of bowel movements within 12 days after surgery, postoperative hospital stay, tumor size, the distal and proximal margins, the number of lymph node harvested and postoperative TNM stage in the ODA group did not differ from that of the control group (P>0.05). The postoperative complication rates of patients in the ODA group and the control group were 3.8% (4/104) and 4.3% (5/115), respectively, and the difference was not significant (P>0.05). Conclusion: The application of ODA technology in TLRHC can significantly shorten thelength of skin incisionand the recovery time of bowel function, and can obtain satisfactory short-term efficacy.
Anastomosis, Surgical/methods*
;
Colectomy/methods*
;
Colonic Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Feasibility Studies
;
Gastrointestinal Tract/surgery*
;
Humans
;
Laparoscopy/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
10.Association of Next Generation Sequencing Based Genotypic Profiling with MICM Characteristics in NPM1 Mutated Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Biao WANG ; Yun LING ; Li DAI ; Wei-Ying GU ; Xiu-Wen ZHANG ; Shan-Shan XING ; Hai-Qian LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(1):56-60
OBJECTIVE:
To explain the clinicobiological heterogeneity of NPM1 mutated (NPM1mut) acute myeloid leukemia (AML) by analyzing the association between next-generation sequencing (NGS) profiles and MICM characteristics in patients with this AML subtype.
METHODS:
Data of 238 NPM1mut patients with available NGS information on 112 genes related to blood disease was collected, and χ2 test and nonparametric test were used to analyze the distribution association between NGS-detecting mutations and conventional MICM parameters.
RESULTS:
In entire NPM1mut cohort, totaling 240 NPM1 mutation events were identified, of whom 10 (10/240, 4.2%) were missense mutations, which did not involve any W288 or W290 locus and were found exclusively in NPM1mut/FLT3-ITD- group. All but one of these missense mutations (9/10, 90%) were accompanied by AML subtype-defining recurrent cytogenetic or molecular abnormalities, of which 7 cases were in the low risk and 2 in the high risk. NPM1mut occurred solely as an insertion/deletion (indel) type in the NPM1mut/FLT3-ITD+ group. The incidence of favorable plus unfavorable karyotypes in NPM1mut/FLT3-ITD- group was higher than in NPM1mut/FLT3-ITD+ group (6.4% vs. 0, P=0.031). The positive rates of CD34 and CD7 in NPM1mut/FLT3-ITD+ group were significantly higher than in NPM1mut/FLT3-ITD- group (CD34: 47.9% vs. 20.6%, P<0.001; CD7: 61.5% vs. 29.9%, P<0.001). Logistic analysis showed that FLT3-ITD independently predicted for CD34+ and CD7+ [odds ratio (OR)=5.29, 95%CI: 2.64-10.60, P<0.001; OR=3.47, 95%CI: 1.79-6.73, P<0.001; respectively]. Ras-pathway mutations independently predicted for HLA-DR+ (OR=4.05, 95%CI: 1.70-9.63, P=0.002), and KRAS mutation for MPO- (OR=0.18, 95%CI: 0.05-0.62, P=0.007). TET2/IDH1 mutations independently predicted for CD34- and CD7- (OR=0.26, 95%CI: 0.11-0.62, P=0.002; OR=0.30, 95%CI: 0.14-0.62, P=0.001; respectively), and MPO+ (OR=3.52, 95%CI: 1.48-8.38, P=0.004). DNMT3A-R882 independently predicted for CD7+ and HLA-DR+ (OR=3.59, 95%CI: 1.80-7.16, P<0.001; OR=13.41, 95%CI: 4.56-39.45, P<0.001; respectively), and DNMT3A mutation for MPO-(OR=0.35, 95%CI: 1.48-8.38, P=0.004).
CONCLUSION
Co-existing FLT3-ITD in NPM1mut AML independently predicts for CD34+ and CD7+, co-existing Ras-pathway mutation for HLA-DR+ and MPO-, co-existing TET2/IDH1 mutation for CD34-, CD7-, and MPO+, and co-existing DNMT3A mutation for HLA-DR+, CD7+, and MPO-, thereby providing a new mechanism explanation for the immunophenotypic heterogeneity of these AML patients.
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Nuclear Proteins/genetics*
;
Nucleophosmin
;
Prognosis
;
fms-Like Tyrosine Kinase 3/genetics*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail