1.A Study of Flow Sorting Lymphocyte Subsets to Detect Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation in Patients with Hematological Malignancies.
Hui-Ying LI ; Shen-Hao LIU ; Fang-Tong LIU ; Kai-Wen TAN ; Zi-Hao WANG ; Han-Yu CAO ; Si-Man HUANG ; Chao-Ling WAN ; Hai-Ping DAI ; Sheng-Li XUE ; Lian BAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1468-1475
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) load in different lymphocyte subsets, as well as clinical characteristics and outcomes in patients with hematologic malignancies experiencing EBV reactivation.
METHODS:
Peripheral blood samples from patients were collected. B, T, and NK cells were isolated sorting with magnetic beads by flow cytometry. The EBV load in each subset was quantitated by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Clinical data were colleted from electronic medical records. Survival status was followed up through outpatient visits and telephone calls. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 25.0.
RESULTS:
A total of 39 patients with hematologic malignancies were included, among whom 35 patients had undergone allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). The median time to EBV reactivation was 4.8 months (range: 1.7-57.1 months) after allo-HSCT. EBV was detected in B, T, and NK cells in 20 patients, in B and T cells in 11 patients, and only in B cells in 4 patients. In the 35 patients, the median EBV load in B cells was 2.19×104 copies/ml, significantly higher than that in T cells (4.00×103 copies/ml, P <0.01) and NK cells (2.85×102 copies/ml, P <0.01). Rituximab (RTX) was administered for 32 patients, resulting in EBV negativity in 32 patients with a median time of 8 days (range: 2-39 days). Post-treatment analysis of 13 patients showed EBV were all negative in B, T, and NK cells. In the four non-transplant patients, the median time to EBV reactivation was 35 days (range: 1-328 days) after diagnosis of the primary disease. EBV was detected in one or two subsets of B, T, or NK cells, but not simultaneously in all three subsets. These patients received a combination chemotherapy targeting at the primary disease, with 3 patients achieving EBV negativity, and the median time to be negative was 40 days (range: 13-75 days).
CONCLUSION
In hematologic malignancy patients after allo-HSCT, EBV reactivation commonly involves B, T, and NK cells, with a significantly higher viral load in B cells compared to T and NK cells. Rituximab is effective for EBV clearance. In non-transplant patients, EBV reactivation is restricted to one or two lymphocyte subsets, and clearance is slower, highlighting the need for prompt anti-tumor therapy.
Humans
;
Hematologic Neoplasms/virology*
;
Herpesvirus 4, Human/physiology*
;
Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Virus Activation
;
Lymphocyte Subsets/virology*
;
Flow Cytometry
;
Killer Cells, Natural/virology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
B-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Viral Load
;
Adult
;
T-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Middle Aged
2.Relationship between Serum HE4,CEA,CA199 Levels with Clinicopathological Characteristics and Prognosis of Uterine Fibroid Patients
Hai-ping DAI ; Chen-chen YAO ; Hai-jie GAO ; Li-juan WANG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(11):1838-1846
Objective:To explore the relationship between serum human epididymal secretory potein 4(HE4),carcinoembryonic antigen(CEA),carbohydrate antigen 199(CA199)levels with clinicopathological characteristics and prognosis of uterine fibroid patients.Methods:87 patients who were diagnosed with uterine fibroids in Xiamen Maternal and Child Health Hospital during the period of January 2019 to January 2024 were selected as the observation group,and 87 women who underwent health checkups during the same period were selected as the control group.The serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels were detected and compared between the two groups before and 1 month after surgery.The relationship between serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels before surgery and their clinicopathological characteristics was analyzed.The patients with uterine fibroids were followed up for 1 year after surgery,and they were divided into recurrence group and non-recurrence group according to the recurrence status,influencing factors of postoperative recurrence were analyzed by multiple logistic regression model,the predictive value of CEA,HE4,and CA199 for postoperative recurrence was analyzed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results:Serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels before surgery in the observation group were significantly higher than those in the control group(P<0.05).Serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels before surgery in uterine fibroids patients were significantly correlated with breast hyperplasia,the location of the fibroids,the number of tumors and the maximum diameter of the fibroids(P<0.05).87 patients with uterine fibroids were followed up for 1 year after surgery,with a recurrence rate of 26.44%.Serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels at 1 month after surgery in the recurrence group were significantly higher than those in the non-recurrence group(P<0.05).Elevated HE4,elevated CEA and elevatedCA199 were independent risk factors for postoperative recurrence in uterine fibroids patients(P<0.05).The area under the curve(AUC)of combined prediction of CEA,HE4,and CA199 for predicting postoperative recurrence of uterine fibroma patients was 0.880.Conclusion:Serum HE4,CEA,and CA199 in uterine fibroids patients are abnormally elevated,and closely related to their clinicopathological characteristics.Serum HE4,CEA,and CA199 levles are influencing factors for postoperative recurrence in uterine fibroids patients and have good predictive value for postoperative recurrence.
3.Relationship between Serum HE4,CEA,CA199 Levels with Clinicopathological Characteristics and Prognosis of Uterine Fibroid Patients
Hai-ping DAI ; Chen-chen YAO ; Hai-jie GAO ; Li-juan WANG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(11):1838-1846
Objective:To explore the relationship between serum human epididymal secretory potein 4(HE4),carcinoembryonic antigen(CEA),carbohydrate antigen 199(CA199)levels with clinicopathological characteristics and prognosis of uterine fibroid patients.Methods:87 patients who were diagnosed with uterine fibroids in Xiamen Maternal and Child Health Hospital during the period of January 2019 to January 2024 were selected as the observation group,and 87 women who underwent health checkups during the same period were selected as the control group.The serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels were detected and compared between the two groups before and 1 month after surgery.The relationship between serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels before surgery and their clinicopathological characteristics was analyzed.The patients with uterine fibroids were followed up for 1 year after surgery,and they were divided into recurrence group and non-recurrence group according to the recurrence status,influencing factors of postoperative recurrence were analyzed by multiple logistic regression model,the predictive value of CEA,HE4,and CA199 for postoperative recurrence was analyzed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results:Serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels before surgery in the observation group were significantly higher than those in the control group(P<0.05).Serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels before surgery in uterine fibroids patients were significantly correlated with breast hyperplasia,the location of the fibroids,the number of tumors and the maximum diameter of the fibroids(P<0.05).87 patients with uterine fibroids were followed up for 1 year after surgery,with a recurrence rate of 26.44%.Serum HE4,CEA and CA199 levels at 1 month after surgery in the recurrence group were significantly higher than those in the non-recurrence group(P<0.05).Elevated HE4,elevated CEA and elevatedCA199 were independent risk factors for postoperative recurrence in uterine fibroids patients(P<0.05).The area under the curve(AUC)of combined prediction of CEA,HE4,and CA199 for predicting postoperative recurrence of uterine fibroma patients was 0.880.Conclusion:Serum HE4,CEA,and CA199 in uterine fibroids patients are abnormally elevated,and closely related to their clinicopathological characteristics.Serum HE4,CEA,and CA199 levles are influencing factors for postoperative recurrence in uterine fibroids patients and have good predictive value for postoperative recurrence.
4.An experimental study of a novel external fixator based on universal joints for the rapid initial stabilization of mandibular comminuted fractures
Zhi-Qiang HU ; Tai-Qiang DAI ; Lu ZHAO ; Xun LI ; Xu GONG ; Hao JIA ; Hai-Tao KONG ; Bo-Lei CAI ; Shi-Ping CHANG ; Lei TIAN
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(5):254-262
Purpose::Shaping and assembling contemporary external fixators rapidly for the severe mandibular fractures remains a challenge, especially in emergency circumstance. We designed a novel external fixator that incorporates universal joints to provide the stabilization for mandibular comminuted fractures. This study aims to confirm the efficacy of this novel external fixator through biomechanical tests in vitro and animal experiments. Methods::In vitro biomechanical tests were conducted using 6 fresh canine with mandibular defect to simulate critical comminuted fractures. Three mandibles were stabilized by the novel external fixator and other mandibles were fixed by 2.5 mm reconstruction plates. All fixed mandibles were subjected to loads of 350 N on the anterior regions of teeth and 550 N on the first molar of the unaffected side. The stability was evaluated based on the maximum displacement and the slope of the load-displacement curve. In animal experiments, 9 beagles with comminuted mandibular fractures were divided into 3 groups, which were treated with the novel external fixation, reconstruction plate, and dental arch bar, respectively. The general observation, the changes in animals’ weight, and the surgical duration were recorded and compared among 3 groups. The CT scans were performed at various intervals of 0 day (immediately after the surgery), 3 days, 7 days, 14 days, 21 days, and 28 days to analyze the displacement of feature points on the canine mandible and situation of fracture healing at 28 days. The statistical significance was assessed by the two-way analysis of variance test followed by the Bonferroni test, enabling multiple comparisons for all tests using GraphPad Prism10.1.0 (GraphPad Inc, USA). Results::The outcomes of the biomechanical tests indicated that no statistically significant differences were found in terms of the maximum displacement ( p = 0.496, 0.079) and the slope of load displacement curves ( p = 0.374, 0.349) under 2 load modes between the external and internal fixation groups. The animal experiment data showed that there were minor displacements of feature points between the external and internal fixation groups without statistic difference, while the arch bar group demonstrated inferior stability. The CT analysis revealed that the best fracture healing happened in the internal fixation group, followed by the external fixation and arch baring at 28 days after fixation. The external fixation group had the shortest fixation duration (25.67 ± 3.79) min compared to internal fixation ((70.67 ± 4.51) min, p < 0.001) and arch baring ((42.00 ± 3.00) min, p = 0.046). Conclusion::The conclusion of this study highlighted the efficacy and reliability of this novel external fixator in managing mandibular fractures rapidly, offering a viable option for the initial stabilization of comminuted mandibular fractures in the setting of emergency rescue.
5.Clinical observation of flumatinib combined with induction chemotherapy and sequential allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in the treatment of 6 patients with newly diagnosed Ph(+) acute lymphocytic leukemia.
Xia Ying LIAN ; Hai Ping DAI ; Qing Ya CUI ; Xiao Wen TANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(2):169-172
6. Treatment advice of small molecule antiviral drugs for elderly COVID-19
Min PAN ; Shuang CHANG ; Xiao-Xia FENG ; Guang-He FEI ; Jia-Bin LI ; Hua WANG ; Du-Juan XU ; Chang-Hui WANG ; Yan SUN ; Xiao-Yun FAN ; Tian-Jing ZHANG ; Wei WEI ; Ling-Ling ZHANG ; Jim LI ; Fei-Hu CHEN ; Xiao-Ming MENG ; Hong-Mei ZHAO ; Min DAI ; Yi XIANG ; Meng-Shu CAO ; Xiao-Yang CHEN ; Xian-Wei YE ; Xiao-Wen HU ; Ling JIANG ; Yong-Zhong WANG ; Hao LIU ; Hai-Tang XIE ; Ping FANG ; Zhen-Dong QIAN ; Chao TANG ; Gang YANG ; Xiao-Bao TENG ; Chao-Xia QIAN ; Guo-Zheng DING
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2023;39(3):425-430
COVID-19 has been prevalent for three years. The virulence of SARS-CoV-2 is weaken as it mutates continuously. However, elderly patients, especially those with underlying diseases, are still at high risk of developing severe infections. With the continuous study of the molecular structure and pathogenic mechanism of SARS-CoV-2, antiviral drugs for COVID-19 have been successively marketed, and these anti-SARS-CoV-2 drugs can effectively reduce the severe rate and mortality of elderly patients. This article reviews the mechanism, clinical medication regimens, drug interactions and adverse reactions of five small molecule antiviral drugs currently approved for marketing in China, so as to provide advice for the clinical rational use of anti-SARS-CoV-2 in the elderly.
7.Efficacy analysis of anti-thymocyte globulin regimens with different timing strategies for matched sibling donor hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Ji Shan DU ; Hai Tao WANG ; Li Ping DOU ; Nan WANG ; Fei LI ; Xiang Shu JIN ; Dai Hong LIU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(8):660-666
Objective: To compare the effects of two administration time strategies for rabbit antihuman thymocyte immunoglobulin (rATG) of 5mg/kg total dose in matched sibling donor hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (MSD-HSCT) . Methods: This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 32 patients who received MSD-HSCT with 5 mg/kg rATG conditioning regimen at the Department of Hematology of the First Medical Center of the People's Liberation Army General Hospital from October 2020 to April 2022. The patients were classified into two groups: the 4d-rATG group (16 cases), who received antithymocyte globulin (ATG) from day -5 to day -2, and the 2d-rATG group (16 cases), who received ATG from day -5 to day -4. Between the two groups, the transplantation outcomes, serum concentrations of active antithymocyte globulin (ATG) in patients from -4 days to 28 days after graft infusion (+28 days), and the reconstitution of lymphocyte subsets on days +30, +60, and +90 were compared. Results: The cumulative incidences of acute graft-versus-host disease at 100 days after graft infusion were 25.0% (95% CI 7.8% -47.2% ) and 18.8% (95% CI 4.6% -40.2% ) (P=0.605) in the 4d-rATG group and 2d-rATG group, respectively. The 1-year cumulative incidences of chronic graft-versus-host disease were 25.9% (95% CI 8.0% -48.6% ) and 21.8% (95% CI 5.2% -45.7% ) (P=0.896). The 1-year cumulative incidence of relapse was 37.5% (95% CI 18.9% -65.1% ) and 14.6% (95% CI 3.6% -46.0% ) (P=0.135), and the 1-year probabilities of overall survival were 75.0% (95% CI 46.3% -89.8% ) and 100% (P=0.062). The total area under the curve (AUC) of serum active ATG was 36.11 UE/ml·d and 35.89 UE/ml·d in the 4d-rATG and 2d-rATG groups, respectively (P=0.984). The AUC was higher in the 4d-rATG group than that in the 2d-rATG group (20.76 UE/ml·d vs 15.95 UE/ml·d, P=0.047). Three months after graft infusion, the average absolute count of CD8(+) T lymphocytes in the 4d-rATG group was lower than that in the 2d-rATG group (623 cells/μl vs 852 cells/μl, P=0.037) . Conclusion: The efficiencies of GVHD prophylaxis in MSD-PBSCT receiving 4d-ATG regimen and the 2d-rATG regimen were found to be similar. The reconstruction of CD8(+)T lymphocytes in the 2d-rATG group was better than that in the 4d-rATG group, which is related to the lower AUC of active ATG after transplantation.
Animals
;
Rabbits
;
Humans
;
Antilymphocyte Serum/therapeutic use*
;
Siblings
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Tissue Donors
;
Graft vs Host Disease/drug therapy*
;
Transplantation Conditioning
8.Clinical characteristics of patients with acute pulmonary embolism in high altitude area of Yunnan province in China.
Xiang Ting LU ; Ya LI ; Zhong Ping WANG ; Xue Feng GUANG ; Xiao Lan FENG ; Wei Hua ZHANG ; Hai Long DAI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2022;50(1):36-42
Objective: To analyze the clinical features of patients with acute pulmonary embolism (APE) living in high altitude area of Yunnan province. Methods: This was a cross-sectional retrospective study. APE patients, hospitalized in our hospital between January 2017 and December 2019, were included. The selected patients were divided into low-risk group, medium-risk group and high-risk group according to risk stratification. The clinical data of patients, including demographic data, the main symptoms, risk factors of APE, heart rate and systolic blood pressure and laboratory testing results (D-dimer, cardiac troponin I (cTNI), N terminal B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP)) and echocardiography and electrocardiogram examination results, were obtained through the electronic medical record system. The clinical characteristics of selected patients were analyzed. Results: A total of 392 patients, aged (63.5±15.7) years, 224 males (57.14%), were included in this study and there were 59 low-risk, 304 medium-risk and 29 high-risk patients in this cohort. The main clinical manifestations were chest pain (157(40.05%)), dyspnea (107(27.30%)), hemoptysis (55(14.03%)), syncope as the first symptom (20(5.10%)), and only 6 cases (1.53%) presented with the typical "Virchow's triad". Most of the patients were accompanied by atypical chest tightness (223(56.89%)) and cough (208(53.06%)). The main risk factors were venous thrombosis of lower limbs (179(45.66%)), hypertension (138(35.20%)), surgery (63(16.07%)), and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) (62(15.82%)). There were 57 cases (14.54%) of coronary heart disease, 57 cases (14.54%) of diabetes, 51 cases (13.01%) of cerebral infarction, 47 cases (12.00%) of advanced age, 15 cases (3.83%) of tumor, 7 cases (1.79%) of activity restriction, 6 cases (1.53%) of pregnancy and 4 cases (1.02%) of hormone use in this cohort. The proportion of lower extremity venous thrombosis was significantly higher in low-risk group than in medium-risk group (P<0.01), COPD was more common in high-risk and medium-risk groups than in low-risk group (P<0.01), hypertension was more common in high-risk group than in medium-and low-risk groups (P<0.01). The proportion of advanced age was significantly higher in medium-risk group than in low-risk group (P<0.01). There were no significant differences in RBC and hemoglobin level between low-, medium-and high-risk groups (P>0.05). The level of D-dimer was significantly higher in high-risk group than in medium-and low-risk groups (P<0.05). Levels of NT-proBNP and cTNI were significantly higher in high-risk group than in medium- and low-risk groups (P<0.05). Increased proportion of cTNI and NT-proBNP was significantly higher in high-risk group than in medium- and low-risk groups (P<0.05). There were 105 (26.79%) patients with pulmonary hypertension (PAH). The incidence of PAH was significantly higher in high-risk group than in low-risk group (P<0.01). There were 104 patients (26.53%) with right ventricular enlargement, and the incidence of right ventricular enlargement was significantly higher in high-risk group than in medium-and low-risk groups (P<0.01). Characteristic changes of electrocardiogram in patient with APE were T-wave inversion of limb leads (98(25.00%)), followed by SⅠQⅢTⅢ (83(21.17%)). Conclusions: The main clinical manifestations of APE in Yunnan high altitude area are chest pain and dyspnea, and syncope is the first symptom in some patients, but the typical "Virchow's triad" is rare. The most common risk factors are lower extremity venous thrombosis, hypertension, and COPD. Clinical symptoms, risk factors and laboratory examination results differ among patients with different risk stratification.
Adolescent
;
Altitude
;
Biomarkers
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Natriuretic Peptide, Brain
;
Peptide Fragments
;
Prognosis
;
Pulmonary Embolism/epidemiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
9.Chinese guideline for the application of rectal cancer staging recognition systems based on artificial intelligence platforms (2021 edition).
Yuan GAO ; Yun LU ; Shuai LI ; Yong DAI ; Bo FENG ; Fang-Hai HAN ; Jia-Gang HAN ; Jing-Jing HE ; Xin-Xiang LI ; Guo-Le LIN ; Qian LIU ; Gui-Ying WANG ; Quan WANG ; Zhen-Ning WANG ; Zheng WANG ; Ai-Wen WU ; Bin WU ; Ying-Chi YANG ; Hong-Wei YAO ; Wei ZHANG ; Jian-Ping ZHOU ; Ai-Min HAO ; Zhong-Tao ZHANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2021;134(11):1261-1263
10.Increased risk of cardio-cerebrovascular disease after hematopoietic cell transplantation in patients with previous history.
Bo PENG ; Li-Li WANG ; Li-Ping DOU ; Fei LI ; Xiang-Shu JIN ; Lu WANG ; Ming-Yu JIA ; Yan LI ; Jian BO ; Yu ZHAO ; Hai-Yan ZHU ; Wen-Rong HUANG ; Dai-Hong LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2021;134(12):1431-1440
BACKGROUND:
The impacts of previous cardio-cerebrovascular disease (pre-CCVD) on the outcomes of hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) are not well described. Patients with pre-CCVD may often be poor candidates for HCT. This study aimed to investigate the impact of pre-CCVD on transplant outcomes.
METHODS:
A retrospective study was conducted between patients with and without pre-CCVD who consecutively received allogeneic or autologous HCT between November 2013 and January 2020 with a matching of age and disease status. The cardiovascular complications and HCT outcomes of the two groups were evaluated and compared. The primary endpoints were post-transplant cardio-cerebrovascular disease (post-CCVD) and non-relapse mortality (NRM). We used a multivariable Cox proportional hazard model and the Fine-Gray competing risk regressions for analyses to estimate the hazard ratios (HRs).
RESULTS:
The outcomes of 23 HCT recipients with pre-CCVD were compared with those of 107 patients in the control group. No significant differences were noted in terms of engraftment, overall survival (OS) (67.00% vs. 67.90%, P = 0.983), or relapse (29.78% vs. 28.26%, P = 0.561) between the pre-CCVD group and the control group. The cumulative incidences of 2-year NRM were similar between patients with pre-CCVD and the controls (14.68% vs. 17.08%, P = 0.670). However, pre-CCVD was associated with an increased incidence of post-CCVD (HR: 12.50, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 3.88-40.30, P < 0.001), which was an independent risk factor for increased NRM (HR: 10.29, 95% CI: 3.84-27.62, P < 0.001) and inferior OS (HR: 10.29, 95% CI: 3.84-27.62, P < 0.001).
CONCLUSIONS
These findings suggest that the existence of pre-CCVD before transplantation might not result in increased mortality directly but superpose the toxicity of the transplantation procedure, leading to a risk of post-CCVD. Post-CCVD was a powerful predictor for high NRM and inferior OS. Further risk stratification of pre-CCVD is needed to reduce NRM in various transplantation settings.
Cerebrovascular Disorders/etiology*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation/adverse effects*
;
Humans
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Transplantation Conditioning
;
Transplantation, Autologous

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail