1.Efficacy and safety of R2 regimen as short-cycle maintenance therapy for patients with B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma
Xiaoguo WANG ; Fanyi MENG ; Shunhua HUANG ; Jianhua YU ; Qingxiu ZHONG ; Hongyu CHEN ; Mingyan WU ; Baoyi YUAN ; Dana YAO
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(6):435-439
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of the combination therapy of lenalidomide and rituximab (R2) for short-cycle maintenance therapy in patients with B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-NHL).Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted. The clinical data of 19 B-NHL patients who received R2 regimen maintenance therapy after achieving complete remission through chemotherapy or autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation at Dongguan Kanghua Hospital from February 2018 to January 2024 were collected, and the overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), adverse reactions, changes in lymphocyte subsets and cytokine levels before and after treatment were analyzed.Results:Among the 19 patients, there were 7 males and 12 females, with a median age [ M ( Q1, Q3)] of 49 (45, 65) years. The median follow-up time was 56 months, ranging from 5 to 77 months. The 1-year OS and PFS rates were 89.2% and 88.9%, respectively. The 2-year and 5-year PFS rates were both 83.2%, and the 2-year and 5-year OS rates were both 88.9%. Common adverse reactions included hematological adverse reactions and infections, with 4 cases (21.1%) experiencing grade 3-4 hematological adverse reactions and 4 cases (21.1%) experiencing infections. There was no statistically significant difference in the levels of lymphocyte subsets (total T cells, helper T cells, regulatory T cells, NK cells, B cells, and CD4/CD8) and cytokines [interleukin (IL)-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, tumor necrosis factor-α, and interferon-γ] before and after treatment (all P > 0.05). Conclusions:The R2 regimen for short-cycle maintenance therapy of B-NHL is effective and well tolerated by patients.
2.Genetic characteristics of Hantavirus detected in patients with hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome from 2015 to 2023 in Shenzhen city
Lina WU ; Yue LI ; Yalan HUANG ; Chunli WU ; Dana HUANG ; Fan YANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(3):324-332
Objective:To study the genotype and molecular characteristics of Hantavirus causing hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Shenzhen so as to provide basis for the prevention and control.Methods:The serum samples of HFRS patients at acute stage were collected from hospitals, and viral RNA from the sera was extracted as a template for typing detection by real-time fluorescent PCR. The nucleotide sequences of M fragment (G2 segment) and S fragment were amplified by reverse transcription-nested polymerase chain reaction (RT-nested PCR). The PCR products were then sequenced and homology and phylogenetic tree analysis were conducted.Results:In a total of 123 HV IgM antibody positive serum samples were collected in Shenzhen from 2015 to 2023, including 97 males and 26 females. Most of patients were young and middle-aged men. Cases were found throughout the year, with high incidence in spring and early summer. The result of fluorescence PCR showed that among 92 clinical specimens, 63 cases (68.5%) were tested positive for hantavirus genotypes, 59 cases (93.7% of positives) were identified as SEOV and 4 cases (6.3% of positives) as HTNV. Notably, all HTNV-positive patients were male. Analysis on nucleotide homology and phylogenetic tree showed that the difference in nucleotide sequences among SEO viruses in Shenzhen was small, and most of them were S2 subtype except for two cases of S3 subtype. The mutation rate of HTN viruses was high, with two cases of H5 subtype and two cases of H8 subtype.Conclusions:The major genotype of hantavirus causing HFRS in Shenzhen is SEO genotype, especially S2 subtype, which is closely related to some strains in Guangzhou, and has high homology with L99, Z37 and other vaccine strains. The existence of S3 subtype cases was detected for the first time in Shenzhen, while some cases of HTNV were still imported.
3.Genetic characteristics of Hantavirus detected in patients with hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome from 2015 to 2023 in Shenzhen city
Lina WU ; Yue LI ; Yalan HUANG ; Chunli WU ; Dana HUANG ; Fan YANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(3):324-332
Objective:To study the genotype and molecular characteristics of Hantavirus causing hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Shenzhen so as to provide basis for the prevention and control.Methods:The serum samples of HFRS patients at acute stage were collected from hospitals, and viral RNA from the sera was extracted as a template for typing detection by real-time fluorescent PCR. The nucleotide sequences of M fragment (G2 segment) and S fragment were amplified by reverse transcription-nested polymerase chain reaction (RT-nested PCR). The PCR products were then sequenced and homology and phylogenetic tree analysis were conducted.Results:In a total of 123 HV IgM antibody positive serum samples were collected in Shenzhen from 2015 to 2023, including 97 males and 26 females. Most of patients were young and middle-aged men. Cases were found throughout the year, with high incidence in spring and early summer. The result of fluorescence PCR showed that among 92 clinical specimens, 63 cases (68.5%) were tested positive for hantavirus genotypes, 59 cases (93.7% of positives) were identified as SEOV and 4 cases (6.3% of positives) as HTNV. Notably, all HTNV-positive patients were male. Analysis on nucleotide homology and phylogenetic tree showed that the difference in nucleotide sequences among SEO viruses in Shenzhen was small, and most of them were S2 subtype except for two cases of S3 subtype. The mutation rate of HTN viruses was high, with two cases of H5 subtype and two cases of H8 subtype.Conclusions:The major genotype of hantavirus causing HFRS in Shenzhen is SEO genotype, especially S2 subtype, which is closely related to some strains in Guangzhou, and has high homology with L99, Z37 and other vaccine strains. The existence of S3 subtype cases was detected for the first time in Shenzhen, while some cases of HTNV were still imported.
4.Efficacy and safety of R2 regimen as short-cycle maintenance therapy for patients with B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma
Xiaoguo WANG ; Fanyi MENG ; Shunhua HUANG ; Jianhua YU ; Qingxiu ZHONG ; Hongyu CHEN ; Mingyan WU ; Baoyi YUAN ; Dana YAO
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(6):435-439
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of the combination therapy of lenalidomide and rituximab (R2) for short-cycle maintenance therapy in patients with B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-NHL).Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted. The clinical data of 19 B-NHL patients who received R2 regimen maintenance therapy after achieving complete remission through chemotherapy or autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation at Dongguan Kanghua Hospital from February 2018 to January 2024 were collected, and the overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), adverse reactions, changes in lymphocyte subsets and cytokine levels before and after treatment were analyzed.Results:Among the 19 patients, there were 7 males and 12 females, with a median age [ M ( Q1, Q3)] of 49 (45, 65) years. The median follow-up time was 56 months, ranging from 5 to 77 months. The 1-year OS and PFS rates were 89.2% and 88.9%, respectively. The 2-year and 5-year PFS rates were both 83.2%, and the 2-year and 5-year OS rates were both 88.9%. Common adverse reactions included hematological adverse reactions and infections, with 4 cases (21.1%) experiencing grade 3-4 hematological adverse reactions and 4 cases (21.1%) experiencing infections. There was no statistically significant difference in the levels of lymphocyte subsets (total T cells, helper T cells, regulatory T cells, NK cells, B cells, and CD4/CD8) and cytokines [interleukin (IL)-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, tumor necrosis factor-α, and interferon-γ] before and after treatment (all P > 0.05). Conclusions:The R2 regimen for short-cycle maintenance therapy of B-NHL is effective and well tolerated by patients.
5.Drug-resistant gene mutations in imported Plasmodium falciparum in Shenzhen, 2022-2023
LIU Xiaolian ; GAO Shitong ; LI Yuan ; TANG Yijun ; ZHANG Qian ; PENG Bo ; YANG Fan ; ZHANG Renli ; HUANG Dana
China Tropical Medicine 2024;24(4):382-
Abstract: Objective To analyze and understand the mutations of drug resistance genes in imported Plasmodium falciparum in Shenzhen, aiming to assess the efficacy of antimalarial drugs and guide effective drug use. Methods A total of 85 samples from individuals with imported Plasmodium falciparum confirmed by fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in Shenzhen from 2022 to 2023 were collected and genomic DNA was extracted. Nested PCR was used to amplify resistance genes, including Plasmodium falciparum Kelch 13 (PfK13), multidrug resistance gene 1 (Pfmdr1), chloroquine resistance transporter (Pfcrt), dihydrofolate reductase (Pfdhfr), and dihydropteroate synthase (Pfdhps) genes. Bidirectional sequencing was conducted, and mutations in these resistance genes were analyzed using MEGA11.06 software. Results The study found one missense mutation (S549P) and four synonymous mutations in PfK13. For Pfmdr1, 62.69% of the samples showed Y184F mutation, and no N86Y mutation was detected. No mutations at positions 72 and 73 were detected in the Pfcrt gene, while mutations at M74I, N75E, and K76T accounted for 17.46%, 15.87%, and 15.87%, respectively. The wild-type of Pfcrt gene is dominant (82.54%, 52), followed by the triple mutant I74E75T76 (15.87%, 10). The most common mutation type for Pfdhfr is I51R59N108 (91.78%, 67), followed by the wild type (2.74%, 2). More than half (60.32%, 38) of the Pfdhps samples were wild-type, with single mutation K540E being the most common mutation type. S436A, G437A, K540E, A581G, A613S, I431V, G556K, and G579E site mutations were detected. Among the Pfdhfr-Pfdhps combination mutations, I51R59N108-E540 was the most frequent combination mutation (11.48%), with 59.02% of samples showing solitary Pfdhfr mutations. Conclusions In this study, PfK13 mutation rates were low, with no reported resistance mutations. The Y184F mutation emerged as the dominant Pfmdr1 mutation, with no detection of N86Y. For Pfcrt, the wild-type was dominant, followed by the I74E75T76 triple mutation variant. Triple mutant I51R59N108 of Pfdhfr was very common, and our study did not find Pfdhfr Pfdhps completely resistant and super resistant mutants, but there were other quintuple and septuple mutant types. In the future, it is crucial to continue to strengthen the monitoring of malaria parasite resistance genes and to further integrate in vivo efficacy monitoring to effectively guide clinical drug use.
6.Laboratory detection and molecular identification of a kala-azar case in Shenzhen
HUANG Dana ; LIU Xiaolian ; GAO Shitong ; LI yuan ; TANG Yijun ; ZHANG Qian ; PENG Bo ; YANG Fan ; NIU Cong ; ZHANG Renli
China Tropical Medicine 2024;24(2):218-
Objective To perform laboratory detection and molecular traceability analysis on a case of imported kala-azar in Shenzhen to determine the infection strain. Methods Bone marrow puncture fluid and blood samples from a case of kala-azar in Shenzhen were collected for laboratory tests. The patient's bone marrow puncture fluid smears were stained with Giemsa and examined under a microscope. Blood samples were examined for antibodies using the rk39 visceral leishmania rapid diagnostic reagent. Whole blood DNA was extracted, and the ITS-1 sequence was amplified by PCR, sequenced and aligned, and a phylogenetic tree was constructed based on the ITS-1 sequence. Results Microscopic examination of the patient's bone marrow smears revealed a large number of Leishmania amastigotes without flagella, confirming the diagnosis of kala-azar. The patient's blood was tested positive with the rk39 rapid diagnostic reagent, and PCR amplification yielded an ITS-1 gene product sequence that matched the expected size. Sequence alignment with the NCBI database showed 100% sequence similarity with the ITS-1 gene sequence of Leishmania infantum, confirming the infecting strain as Leishmania infantum. Phylogenetic tree construction of the amplified ITS-1 sequence revealed clustering into a clade with Leishmania infantum , and close to KC347299, one of the reference sequence selected. Conclusions The case of kala-azar in Shenzhen was caused by Leishmania infantum. Kala-azar still occurs in China, so the diagnostic technology of medical personnel in non-epidemic areas should be strengthened so that they can actively use new diagnostic technologies to assist in diagnosis, thus improving their prevention and control ability of Leishmania parasites.
7.Chemotherapy after chidamide pretreatment in high-risk and refractory lymphoid malignancy: report of 16 cases
Shunhua HUANG ; Fanyi MENG ; Yaqin YU ; Dana YAO ; Qingxiu ZHONG ; Hongyu CHEN ; Xiaoguo WANG
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2018;27(12):750-753
Objective To analyze the therapeutic effects of chemotherapy after chidamide pretreatment in 16 cases of high-risk and refractory lymphoid malignancy. Methods The efficacy and adverse reactions of 16 patients with high-risk and refractory lymphoid malignancy who received chidamide combined with chemotherapy after 3 days pretreatment of chidamide were analyzed. Results Sixteen patients included 6 males and 10 females, and the median age was 49.5 years old (23-88 years old). The median course of previous systemic chemotherapy was 4 (range 0-22). Among 14 patients who received induction chemotherapy, 7 patients achieved complete remission (CR), 7 patients achieved partial remission (PR). Fourteen patients had achieved clinical efficacy, and the overall response rate (ORR) was 100 %. After 2 cases had remission , the patients who entered this regimen for consolidation chemotherapy also had durable CR. The median follow-up time was 13 months (range 2-24 months) until December 2017. Nine cases had overall survival (OS), 7 cases died and 9 cases had progression-free survival. Common adverse effects of the chemotherapy included mild and controllable gastrointestinal reactions after chidamide. Conclusion Chemotherapy after chidamide pretreatment may improve the effect and prognosis of high-risk or refractory lymphoid malignancy.
8.Discussion on "dry needling" being part of acupuncture.
Zengfu PENG ; Nenggui XU ; Zhaoxiang BIAN ; Canhui LI ; Weidong LU ; Tao HUANG ; Shaobai WANG
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2017;37(6):663-667
We think that all the methods of puncturing into the skin to prevent and treat diseases are belong to acupuncture science. In spite of its basic theory of meridian and acupoint, anatomy and physiology have been important parts of modern acupuncture science. "Dry needling", however, is limited to trigger point theory. As for the positions, acupuncture is applied mainly at acupoints, involving in skin, muscles, tendons, vessels and nerves; while "dry needling" is used mostly at muscles. The needles of acupuncture are in various lengths and diameters and its manipulations are abundant, including the traditional skills and the achievements of modern science and technology research, such as electroacupuncture. It is different from the "dry needling" with the single tool and manipulation. Thus, acupuncture is suitable for a large range of syndromes, but "dry needling" is mainly for fascia muscularis pain and other related disorders. The acupuncturists need to embrace Chinese and western medicine, which is more rigorous than the training for "dry needling" practitioners. Based on the above reasons, we consider "dry needling" as part of acupuncture science, and it is a method during the modern development of traditional acupuncture.
9.Epidemiological and etiological characteristics of dengue fever in Shenzhen in 2014
Fan YANG ; Jingzhong WANG ; Chunli WU ; Dana HUANG ; Yue LI ; Yunxiang MAN ; Ruimin LI ; Yijun TANG ; Renli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2016;36(5):367-373
Objective To investigate the epidemiological characteristics of dengue fever in Shenz-hen city in 2014 and to analyze the evolutional characteristics of the epidemic dengue virus(DENV)strains in order to provide scientific guidelines for the prevention and control of dengue fever. Methods Descrip-tive epidemiological analysis was used to analyze the prevalence of dengue fever in Shenzhen city in 2014. Immunochromatography and real-time PCR were performed to detect the specific antibodies(IgM and IgG) and DENV nucleic acids in serum samples collected from suspected cases of dengue fever. Serum samples collected from the patients at early stage of dengue fever were used to infect the C6 / 36 cell line for further isolation of DENV strains. The types of isolated DENV strains were determined by using real-time PCR. E genes of the isolated DENV strains were amplified by RT-PCR and then sequenced. DNAStar and Clustslx (1. 83)softwares were used to analyze the homology between DENV strains isolated in Shenzhen and other areas. A phylogenetic tree based on the sequences of E genes of Shenzhen strains and other sequences of DENV reference strains downloaded from GenBank was constructed for further analysis. Results A total of 454 cases of dengue fever were reported in Shenzhen in 2014 with a male to female ratio of 1. 43 ∶ 1. Local patients accounted for 76. 21% and the rest 23. 79% were imported cases mainly from Southeast Asian and surrounding cities. There were 441 cases reported from September to November,accounting for 97. 14% of all reported cases. Most of the infected subjects were aged 20 to 50,accounting for 76. 73% . Of the 270 samples positive for DENV nucleic acids,strains of DENV-1,DENV-2,DENV-3 and DENV-4 accounted for 87. 41% ,8. 89% ,0. 37% and 2. 22% ,respectively. The phylogenetic tree analysis revealed that the DENV-1 strains belonged to two genotypes,which were genotypeⅠ and genotype Ⅴ. The DENV strains of genotypeⅠ were highly similar to the epidemic strain isolated in Shenzhen in 2010 and the genotype Ⅴstrains were first reported in Shenzhen. The homology analysis of the nucleotides of E genes showed that mi-nor differences in the nucleotide sequences were found between DENV-2 strains. All of the DENV-2 strains belonged to the genotype Ⅳ as indicated by the phylogenic tree. Conclusion There were 454 cases of den-gue fever(including both local and imported cases)reported in Shenzhen city in 2014,reaching an all-time high. DENV-1 was the predominant pathogen in combination with an increased infection of DENV-2. This study indicated that the prevalent DENV strains might be imported from Southeast countries and neighboring cities. Further researches should be conducted to analyze whether dengue fever is endemic in Shenzhen City.
10.Analysis of genetic characteristics and molecular variation of human rhinovirus strains isolated in Shenzhen during 2012
Chunli WU ; Enqiong NIE ; Fan YANG ; Dana HUANG ; Yue LI ; Renli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2015;35(7):527-531
Objective To analyze the genetic characteristics and molecular variation of human rhi-novirus strains isolated in Shenzhen.Methods RNA samples were extracted from nasopharyngeal swab samples collected from influenza-like subjects in Shenzhen and analyzed by fluorescent RT-PCR.The VP4-VP2 and VP1 gene regions of human rhinovirus strains were amplified by nested RT-PCR.Clustal W and MEGA programs were used to evaluate molecular variation of the human rhinovirus strains.Results Both human rhinovirus A and B were prevalent in Shenzhen during 2012.Human rhinoviruses A was the predomi-nant pathogen, including subtypes A47, A31, A90, A18 and so on.Two recombinant strains of human rhi-noviruses A47 and A31 were detected.The mutations scattered on the VP1 protein and varied in different subtypes.The receptor binding sites ( loop BC, DE and HI) in different subtypes showed polymorphism. Five out of twenty-five drug sensitivity sites ( I121V, L123M, V167I, Y189H and H259G) showed muta-tion.Conclusion Multiple subtypes of human rhinovirus were prevalent in Shenzhen and were in a state of constant recombination and variation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail