1.Catheter-directed thrombolysis for acute entire lower extremity deep venous thrombosis: a comparative study of calf deep vein and contralateral femoral venous access
Jian WANG ; Cheng QIAN ; Guoqing NI ; Maofeng GONG ; Liang LIU ; Peng PENG ; Libing GAO ; Jianping GU ; Guoping CHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(5):577-585
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy of catheter-directed thrombolysis (CDT) via the contralateral femoral vein approach (CFVA-CDT) and the calf deep vein approach (CVA-CDT) in the treatment of acute mixed-type lower extremity deep vein thrombosis (DVT).Methods:Patients treated with CFVA-CDT and CVA-CDT for acute mixed-type DVT were retrospectively collected from January 2018 to December 2021, totaling 49 and 32 patients, respectively. The relevant technical indicators, thrombolysis rates in the iliac-femoral vein segment and femoral-popliteal vein segment, clinical efficacy, and the incidence of lower extremity deep vein patency, venous valve insufficiency, and post-thrombotic syndrome (PTS), as well as the severity of chronic venous disease in the affected limb (VCSS score) during a 2-year follow-up period were retrospectively compared between the two venous access CDT groups. The t-test was used for comparing quantitative data, while the chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test was used for categorical data.Results:During CFVA-CDT procedure, 6-8 F vascular sheaths were used, and balloon dilation of 2~6 mm was more frequently employed (65.31%, 32/49) to expand venous stenosis/occlusion segments before successful sheath placement compared to the CVA-CDT group (37.50%, 12/32), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.014). In the CVA-CDT group, 31.25% (10/32) of patients had a maximum sheath size of 6 F, while the remainder used 4 or 5 F sheaths. Among them, 34.38% (11/32) of patients required re-puncture of the popliteal or femoral vein for larger sheaths (≥8 F) for thrombus aspiration and subsequent endovascular treatment during or after thrombolysis. The effective thrombolysis rates (≥50%) in the iliac-femoral vein segment were not significantly different between the two groups ( P=0.778). The effective thrombolysis rate of the femoral-popliteal venous segment is related to the presence or absence of popliteal vein opacification on lower extremity venous antegrade venography. There was no significant difference between the groups when the popliteal vein was visualized ( P=1.000). While the popliteal vein was not visualized, the CVA-CDT group (75.0%, 15/20) was significantly better than the CFVA-CDT group (34.38%, 11/32), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.004). There was no significant difference in clinical efficacy between the two groups ( P=0.819). During follow-up, the femoral-popliteal vein patency rate in the CVA-CDT group (87.50%, 28/32) was significantly higher than in the CFVA-CDT group (44.90%, 22/49), the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Successful CFVA-CDT requires the assistance of more ancillary devices, while the use of larger sheaths is more limited in CVA-CDT due to the smaller caliber of the calf deep veins. The presence or absence of popliteal vein opacification on lower extremity venous antegrade venography may influence the effective thrombolysis of the femoral-popliteal venous segment thrombus in patients with acute mixed deep vein thrombosis (DVT) treated with CFVA-CDT and CVA-CDT. Compared to CFVA-CDT, CVA-CDT can improve the patency rate of the femoral-popliteal venous segment.
2.Analysis of the quantity transfer rules in processing of Astragalus membranaceus by moistening-soaking and steaming-soaking followed by cutting based on fingerprint combined with content determination
Chenguang ZHAO ; Shuwan TANG ; Shun LIU ; Xutong WU ; Guoping PENG ; Cunyu LI
China Pharmacy 2025;36(9):1065-1070
OBJECTIVE To analyze the quantity transfer rule in the processing of Astragalus membranaceus before and after moistening-soaking and steaming-soaking followed by cutting. METHODS Three batches of A. membranaceus decoction pieces processed through moistening-soaking and steaming-soaking followed by cutting were prepared. The HPLC overlapping fingerprints of A. membranaceus and its decoction pieces were established through the Similarity Evaluation System of Chromatographic Fingerprints of TCM (2012 edition). Combined with the previous qualitative analysis results, the common peaks were identified, the changes of common peak area were analyzed, and the principal component analysis was carried out. The contents of calycosin-7-glucoside, astragaloside Ⅰ and astragaloside Ⅳ in A. membranaceus and its decoction pieces were determined by HPLC, and the content differences of each component in different samples were compared. RESULTS The results of fingerprint analysis showed that 17 common peaks were identified. After steaming-soaking and moistening-soaking of A. membranaceus, the proportion of common peak area in the decoction pieces changed compared with the original medicine (for example, in A. membranaceus steaming-soaking decoction pieces, the proportion of peak area of malonyl calycosin-7-glucoside and malonyl astragaloside Ⅰ decreased, while the proportion of peak area of calycosin-7-glucoside increased). The results of principal component analysis showed that A. membranaceus, and its decoction pieces after moistening-soaking and steaming-soaking followed by cutting were all clustered into one category respectively. The results of content determination showed that, compared with A. membranaceus, the average content of calycosin-7-glucoside in A. membranaceus moistening-soaking decoction pieces was significantly reduced (P<0.05); the average contents of calycosin-7-glucoside and astragaloside Ⅳ in A. membranaceus steaming- soaking decoction pieces were significantly increased (P<0.05); there was no significant difference in the average content of astragaloside Ⅳ in A. membranaceus moistening-soaking decoction pieces and astragaloside Ⅰ in the two decoction pieces (P> 0.05). CONCLUSIONS There are differences in the quantity transfer rules of A. membranaceus before and after moistening-soaking and steaming-soaking followed by cutting. Steaming-soaking followed by cutting may make the transformation of unstable components (such as malonyl calycosin-7-glucoside and malonyl astragaloside Ⅰ) more complete.
3.Recommendations for the clinical use of anti-amyloid-β monoclonal antibody for Alzheimer's disease(2025)
Nan ZHI ; Jinwen XIAO ; Rujing REN ; Binyin LI ; Jintao WANG ; Jieli GENG ; Wenwei CAO ; Yaying SONG ; Hualong WANG ; Shuguang CHU ; Guoping PENG ; Jun LIU ; Xiaoyun LIU ; Fang YUAN ; Wen WANG ; Ronghua DOU ; Xia LI ; Ling YUE ; Wenshi WEI ; Xiaoling PAN ; Xiangyang ZHU ; Dian HE ; Weinü FAN ; Jingping SHI ; Nan ZHANG ; Hui ZHAO ; Qin CHEN ; Cuibai WEI ; Xiaochun CHEN ; Gang WANG
Journal of Chongqing Medical University 2025;50(9):1133-1140
In recent years,significant breakthroughs have been achieved in the immunotherapy for Alzheimer's disease.In line with global advancements,two anti-amyloid-β monoclonal antibodies have been approved and successfully launched in China for clinical use.Lecanemab and Donanemab were officially used in June 2024 and April 2025 in China,respectively.In order to standardize the rational and safe application of anti-amyloid-β monoclonal antibodies for Alzheimer's disease in China,this article integrates recom-mendations from the clinical trials and real-world experience from the author's team and domestic peers to further update the recom-mendations for the clinical use of anti-amyloid-β monoclonal antibody based on the 2024 version.It includes indications for therapy,pre-treatment evaluation and preparation,administration protocols and safety measures during treatment,and post-treatment monitor-ing strategies.
4.Catheter-directed thrombolysis via two types of non-popliteal venous access in the treatment of acute deep venous thrombosis of lower extremities:a comparative study
Jian WANG ; Cheng QIAN ; Jianping GU ; Libing GAO ; Maofeng GONG ; Liang LIU ; Guoqing NI ; Peng PENG ; Guoping CHEN
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(7):714-721
Objective To compare the technical indicators and clinical effect of catheter-directed thrombolysis(CDT)via two types of non-popliteal venous access in the treatment of acute mixed-type lower extremity deep vein thrombosis(DVT).Methods The clinical data of 119 patients with acute mixed-type lower extremity DVT,who were admitted to the Affiliated Jiangning Hospital of Nanjing Medical University and the Affiliated Nanjing Hospital of Nanjing Medical University of China to receive CDT treatment from January 2016 to June 2022,were retrospectively analyzed.Of the 119 patients,CDT via deep calf vein access was carries out in 45(calf vein group)and CDT via healthy-side femoral venous access was performed in 74(femoral vein group).The success rate of vascular puncture,success rate of catheterization technique,number of successful CDT venous puncturing,time spent for sheath placement,time spent for catheterization,thrombolysis time,used amount of thrombolytic agent and associated complications(including vein puncturing and anticoagulant thrombolysis-related complications),the thrombolytic effect of different anatomical segments,and the clinical efficacy during the follow-up period for at least 12 months were compared between the two groups.Results Successful catheterization via deep calf vein access and via healthy-side femoral vein access was obtained in 31 and 58 CDT patients respectively,with a technical success rate of 68.89%(31/45)and 78.38%(58/74)respectively,the difference between the two groups was not statistically significant(P=0.248).In 26 patients(67.74%)of the calf vein group,more than two times of puncturing were needed before the sheath placement could be successfully achieved.The time spent for sheath placement in the femoral vein group was(1.84±0.87)min,which was remarkably shorter than(10.52+6.13)min in the calf vein group(P<0.001),but the time spent for catheterization in the femoral vein group was(41.60±13.31)min,which was obviously longer than(20.06+4.46)min in the calf vein group(P<0.001).The thrombolysis time in the femoral vein group and the calf vein group was(5.34+1.43)days and(5.06±1.18)days respectively(P=0.354),and the used amount of thrombolytic agent in the femoral vein group was(352.16±71.98)×104 U,which was prominently larger than(284.68±77.64)× 104 U in the calf vein group(P<0.001).The last follow-up check showed that the patency rate of the popliteal vein in the calf vein group was significantly higher than that in the femoral vein group(P=0.037).No statistically significant differences in the incidence of post-thrombotic syndrome(PTS)and the mean VEINES-QOL/Sym scores existed between the two groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion Compared with CDT via healthy-side femoral vein access,CDT via deep calf vein access can better remove the thrombus in the popliteal vein and superficial femoral vein,and improve the femoropopliteal vein patency rate,although it has no obvious advantages in reducing the occurrence of PTS and in improving the VEINES-QOL/Sym score,moreover,the deep calf vein puncture and sheath placement require a high-level technique.
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.Catheter-directed thrombolysis for acute entire lower extremity deep venous thrombosis: a comparative study of calf deep vein and contralateral femoral venous access
Jian WANG ; Cheng QIAN ; Guoqing NI ; Maofeng GONG ; Liang LIU ; Peng PENG ; Libing GAO ; Jianping GU ; Guoping CHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(5):577-585
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy of catheter-directed thrombolysis (CDT) via the contralateral femoral vein approach (CFVA-CDT) and the calf deep vein approach (CVA-CDT) in the treatment of acute mixed-type lower extremity deep vein thrombosis (DVT).Methods:Patients treated with CFVA-CDT and CVA-CDT for acute mixed-type DVT were retrospectively collected from January 2018 to December 2021, totaling 49 and 32 patients, respectively. The relevant technical indicators, thrombolysis rates in the iliac-femoral vein segment and femoral-popliteal vein segment, clinical efficacy, and the incidence of lower extremity deep vein patency, venous valve insufficiency, and post-thrombotic syndrome (PTS), as well as the severity of chronic venous disease in the affected limb (VCSS score) during a 2-year follow-up period were retrospectively compared between the two venous access CDT groups. The t-test was used for comparing quantitative data, while the chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test was used for categorical data.Results:During CFVA-CDT procedure, 6-8 F vascular sheaths were used, and balloon dilation of 2~6 mm was more frequently employed (65.31%, 32/49) to expand venous stenosis/occlusion segments before successful sheath placement compared to the CVA-CDT group (37.50%, 12/32), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.014). In the CVA-CDT group, 31.25% (10/32) of patients had a maximum sheath size of 6 F, while the remainder used 4 or 5 F sheaths. Among them, 34.38% (11/32) of patients required re-puncture of the popliteal or femoral vein for larger sheaths (≥8 F) for thrombus aspiration and subsequent endovascular treatment during or after thrombolysis. The effective thrombolysis rates (≥50%) in the iliac-femoral vein segment were not significantly different between the two groups ( P=0.778). The effective thrombolysis rate of the femoral-popliteal venous segment is related to the presence or absence of popliteal vein opacification on lower extremity venous antegrade venography. There was no significant difference between the groups when the popliteal vein was visualized ( P=1.000). While the popliteal vein was not visualized, the CVA-CDT group (75.0%, 15/20) was significantly better than the CFVA-CDT group (34.38%, 11/32), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.004). There was no significant difference in clinical efficacy between the two groups ( P=0.819). During follow-up, the femoral-popliteal vein patency rate in the CVA-CDT group (87.50%, 28/32) was significantly higher than in the CFVA-CDT group (44.90%, 22/49), the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Successful CFVA-CDT requires the assistance of more ancillary devices, while the use of larger sheaths is more limited in CVA-CDT due to the smaller caliber of the calf deep veins. The presence or absence of popliteal vein opacification on lower extremity venous antegrade venography may influence the effective thrombolysis of the femoral-popliteal venous segment thrombus in patients with acute mixed deep vein thrombosis (DVT) treated with CFVA-CDT and CVA-CDT. Compared to CFVA-CDT, CVA-CDT can improve the patency rate of the femoral-popliteal venous segment.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.Efficacy of mFOLFOX7 regimen systemic chemotherapy combined with camrelizumab and apatinib for hepatocellular carcinoma with Vp4 portal vain tumor thrombus
Linhui PENG ; Tao CHEN ; Yunxiuxiu XU ; Jie WANG ; Jie CHEN ; Yong LI ; Pinbo HUANG ; Guoping ZHONG ; Xi CHEN ; Congting YE ; Yajin CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2024;23(2):265-271
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of mFOLFOX7 regimen systemic chemo-therapy combined with camrelizumab and apatinib for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with Vp4 portal vain tumor thrombus (PVTT).Methods:The single-arm, open, exploratory clinical study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 15 HCC patients with Vp4 PVTT who were admitted to the Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from April 2021 to October 2023 were collected. There were 14 males and 1 female, aged 48(range, 33-67)years. All patients underwent treatment with mFOLFOX7 regimen combined with camrelizumab and apatinib. Observa-tion indicators: (1) clinical efficacy; (2) survival of patients. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M(rang), and count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical efficacy. All 15 patients underwent treatment with mFOLFOX7 regimen combined with camrelizumab and apatinib. According to the response evaluation criteria in solid tumors version 1.1, the ratio of objective response, ratio of complete response, ratio of partial response, ratio of disease control, median progression free survival time and median total survival time of the 15 patients were 10/15, 1/15, 9/15, 15/15, not reached and not reached. The median progression free survival time and median total survival time were both >9 months. According to the modified response evaluation criteria in solid tumors, the ratio of objective response, ratio of complete response, ratio of partial response, ratio of disease control, median progression free survival time and median total survival time of the 15 patients were 12/15, 6/15, 6/15, 15/15, not reached and not reached. The median progression free survival time and median total survival time were both >9 months. Of the 15 patients, 7 cases were successfully treated with conversion therapy with the surgical conversion rate as 7/15, and all of them achieved R 0 resection. The other 6 cases were failed in conversion therapy, and there were 2 cases still undergoing conversion therapy. Of the 7 patients with successful conver-sion therapy, 5 cases achieved complete pathological remission, 1 case achieved major pathological remission with 90% of tumor tissue necrosis, and 1 case achieved complete remission through imaging examination, but new liver lesions appeared in multiple locations during further observation which were surgically removed. Results of histopathology examination on the patient confirmed multiple liver metastases. The proportion of treatment-associated adverse reactions in 15 patients was 13/15, with 7/15 having ≥grade 3 adverse reactions, including diarrhea (3/15), neutropenia (2/15), thrombo-cytopenia (2/15), and elevated aspartate aminotransferase (2/15). One patient may experience ≥1 adverse reaction. All patients were improved after symptomatic treatment. (2) Survival of patients. All 15 patients were followed up for 13.0(range, 2.0-31.0)months. During the follow-up period, 3 patients died. One case died of upper gastrointestinal bleeding after achieving partial remission, with a survival time of 7.5 months. One case died of multiple liver metastases of tumor, with tumors accounting for over 70% volume of liver and a survival time of 9.5 months. One case with multiple liver tumors and bilateral lung metastasis died due to disease progression after achieving partial remission, with a survival time of 13.5 months. The postoperative follow-up time for 7 patients undergoing surgical treatment was 14.0(range, 2.0-25.0)months. Of the 7 patients, 1 case experien-ced tumor recurrence 20.0 months after surgery, and 6 cases had no recurrence at last time of the follow-up (3 cases completed treatment and entered follow-up observation). The longest survival time was 31.0 months. Conclusion:The mFOLFOX7 regimen systemic chemotherapy combined with camrelizumab and apatinib for HCC with Vp4 PVTT is safe and feasible.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail