1.Comparison of Wild and Cultivated Gardeniae Fructus Based on Traditional Quality Evaluation
Yuanjun SHANG ; Bo GENG ; Xin CHEN ; Qi WANG ; Guohua ZHENG ; Chun LI ; Zhilai ZHAN ; Junjie HU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(5):225-234
ObjectiveBased on traditional quality evaluation of Gardeniae Fructus(GF) recorded in historical materia medica, this study systematically compared the quality differences between wild and cultivated GF from morphological characteristics, microscopic features, and contents of primary and secondary metabolites. MethodsVernier calipers and analytical balances were used to measure the length, diameter and individual fruit weight of wild and cultivated GF, and the aspect ratio was calculated. A colorimeter was used to determine the chromaticity value of wild and cultivated GF, and the paraffin sections of them were prepared by safranin-fast green staining and examined under an optical microscope to observe their microstructure. Subsequently, the contents of water-soluble and alcohol-soluble extracts of wild and cultivated GF were detected by hot immersion method under the general rule 2201 in volume Ⅳ of the 2020 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, the starch content was measured by anthrone colorimetric method, the content of total polysaccharides was determined by phenol-sulfuric acid colorimetric method, the sucrose content was determined by high performance liquid chromatography coupled with evaporative light scattering detection(HPLC-ELSD), and the contents of representative components in them were measured by ultra-performance liquid chromatography(UPLC). Finally, correlation analysis was conducted between quality traits and phenotypic traits, combined with multivariate statistical analysis methods such as principal component analysis(PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA), key differential components between wild and cultivated GF were screened. ResultsIn terms of traits, the wild GF fruits were smaller, exhibiting reddish yellow or brownish red hues with significant variation between batches. While the cultivated GF fruits are larger, displaying deeper orange-red or brownish red. The diameter and individual fruit weight of cultivated GF were significantly greater than those of wild GF, while the blue-yellow value(b*) of wild GF was significantly higher than that of cultivated GF. In the microstructure, the mesocarp of wild GF contained numerous scattered calcium oxalate cluster crystals, while the endocarp contained stone cell class round, polygonal or tangential prolongation, undeveloped seeds were visible within the fruit. In contrast, the mesocarp of cultivated GF contained few calcium oxalate cluster crystals, or some batches exhibited extremely numerous cluster crystals. The stone cells in the endocarp were predominantly round-like, with the innermost layer arranged in a grid pattern. Seeds were basically mature, and only a few immature seeds existed in some batches. Regarding primary metabolite content, wild GF exhibited significantly higher total polysaccharide level than cultivated GF(P<0.01). In category-specific component content, wild GF exhibited significantly higher levels of total flavonoids and total polyphenols compared to cultivated GF(P<0.01). Analysis of 12 secondary metabolites revealed that wild GF exhibited significantly higher levels of Shanzhiside, deacetyl asperulosidic acid methyl ester, gardenoside and chlorogenic acid compared to cultivated GF(P<0.01). Conversely, the contents of genipin 1-gentiobioside, geniposide and genipin were significantly lower in wild GF(P<0.01). ConclusionThere are significant differences between wild and cultivated GF in terms of traits, microstructure, and contents of primary and secondary metabolites. At present, the quality evaluation system of cultivated GF remains incomplete, and this study provides a reference for guiding the production of high-quality GF medicinal materials.
2.A photodynamic nanohybrid system reverses hypoxia and augment anti-primary and metastatic tumor efficacy of immunotherapy.
Haitao YUAN ; Xiaoxian WANG ; Xin SUN ; Di GU ; Jinan GUO ; Wei HUANG ; Jingbo MA ; Chunjin FU ; Da YIN ; Guohua ZENG ; Ying LONG ; Jigang WANG ; Zhijie LI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(6):3243-3258
Photodynamic immunotherapy is a promising strategy for cancer treatment. However, the dysfunctional tumor vasculature results in tumor hypoxia and the low efficiency of drug delivery, which in turn restricts the anticancer effect of photodynamic immunotherapy. In this study, we designed photosensitive lipid nanoparticles. The synthesized PFBT@Rox Lip nanoparticles could produce type I/II reactive oxygen species (ROS) by electron or energy transfer through PFBT under light irradiation. Moreover, this nanosystem could alleviate tumor hypoxia and promote vascular normalization through Roxadustat. Upon irradiation with white light, the ROS produced by PFBT@Rox Lip nanoparticles in situ dysregulated calcium homeostasis and triggered endoplasmic reticulum stress, which further promoted the release of damage-associated molecular patterns, enhanced antigen presentation, and stimulated an effective adaptive immune response, ultimately priming the tumor microenvironment (TME) together with the hypoxia alleviation and vessel normalization by Roxadustat. Indeed, in vivo results indicated that PFBT@Rox Lip nanoparticles promoted M1 polarization of tumor-associated macrophages, recruited more natural killer cells, and augmented infiltration of T cells, thereby leading to efficient photodynamic immunotherapy and potentiating the anti-primary and metastatic tumor efficacy of PD-1 antibody. Collectively, photodynamic immunotherapy with PFBT@Rox Lip nanoparticles efficiently program TME through the induction of immunogenicity and oxygenation, and effectively suppress tumor growth through immunogenic cell death and enhanced anti-tumor immunity.
3.Application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region
Rufei DENG ; Baowen FAN ; Songhua SONG ; Luyao LONG ; Yanwei CHEN ; Jiaxin CHEN ; Ruchen JI ; Yonghong ZHANG ; Xiangtian HU ; Guoneng HUANG ; Zhenyu JIANG ; Lan JIANG ; Lijin ZOU ; Guohua XIN ; Yuanlin ZENG ; Youlai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2025;41(3):232-241
Objective:To explore the application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From July 2019 to April 2024, 89 patients with stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, including 59 males and 30 females, aged 21 to 84 years. There were 89 sacrococcygeal pressure ulcers, with an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm after debridement. According to the shape, size, and depth of the wounds after debridement, combined with the elasticity and texture of the skin around the wounds, and the principle of minimizing damage to the donor area, the appropriate forms of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps were cut for wound repair in the following three conditions. (1) For wounds with a round shape, an area of 5.0 cm×5.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.5 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flap, and bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flap were used. (2) For wounds with an oval shape, an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-18.5 cm×10.5 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.0 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, unilateral superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap combined with contralateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap or keystone flap were used. (3) For wounds with a fusiformis shape, an area of 7.0 cm×4.0 cm-17.5 cm×6.0 cm, and a depth of 1.5-5.0 cm, the unilateral or bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap, or superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap combined with gluteus maximus muscle flap were used. In this group of patients, a total of 40 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flaps (with an resection area of 11.0 cm×6.0 cm-17.0 cm×11.0 cm), 22 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller myocutaneous flaps (with an resection area of 10.0 cm×5.0 cm-14.0 cm×8.0 cm), 7 bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flaps (with a main flap resection area of 5.5 cm×5.5 cm-18.0 cm×11.5 cm and a side flap resection area of 4.5 cm×3.0 cm-11.0 cm×6.5 cm), 5 bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps (with a total resection area of 20.0 cm×16.0 cm-26.0 cm×21.0 cm on both sides), 14 superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps (with an resection area of 12.0 cm×10.0 cm-18.0 cm×18.0 cm), 13 superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps (with an resection area of 13.0 cm×6.5 cm-19.0 cm×18.0 cm), and 3 gluteus maximus muscle flaps (with an resection area of 8.0 cm×3.0 cm-15.0 cm×4.5 cm). The donor area wounds were all directly sutured. The survival of tissue flaps was observed and the incidence rate of delayed wound healing in the reception area was calculated, and wound healing in the donor area was observed. The appearance and texture of tissue flaps and recurrence of pressure ulcers were followed up.Results:After surgery, all bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps, and gluteus maximus muscle flaps survived well. There were 6 cases of delayed wound healing in the reception area after surgery, with an incidence rate of 6.7% (6/89). Two patients had incision dehiscence in the donor area wounds due to postoperative bleeding, the wounds healed after debridement, vacuum sealing drainage, and dressing change. The wounds in the donor area of the remaining patients healed well. Six patients were lost to follow-up. Eighty-three patients were followed up for 3-48 months, of whom 4 patients died. Among the remaining 79 patients, 3 cases had pressure ulcers recur due to improper nursing, while the rest of the patients had tissue flaps with good appearance and soft texture and no recurrence of pressure ulcers.Conclusions:Based on the characteristics of wound shape, size, and depth after debridement of stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region, individualized selection of flap, myocutaneous flap, or a combination of flap and gluteus maximus muscle flap based on the perforating branch of the superior gluteal artery perforator can achieve good clinical repair results. The postoperative tissue flap survived well, with a good appearance, soft texture, and less recurrence of pressure ulcers.
4.Application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region
Rufei DENG ; Baowen FAN ; Songhua SONG ; Luyao LONG ; Yanwei CHEN ; Jiaxin CHEN ; Ruchen JI ; Yonghong ZHANG ; Xiangtian HU ; Guoneng HUANG ; Zhenyu JIANG ; Lan JIANG ; Lijin ZOU ; Guohua XIN ; Yuanlin ZENG ; Youlai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2025;41(3):232-241
Objective:To explore the application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From July 2019 to April 2024, 89 patients with stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, including 59 males and 30 females, aged 21 to 84 years. There were 89 sacrococcygeal pressure ulcers, with an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm after debridement. According to the shape, size, and depth of the wounds after debridement, combined with the elasticity and texture of the skin around the wounds, and the principle of minimizing damage to the donor area, the appropriate forms of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps were cut for wound repair in the following three conditions. (1) For wounds with a round shape, an area of 5.0 cm×5.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.5 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flap, and bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flap were used. (2) For wounds with an oval shape, an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-18.5 cm×10.5 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.0 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, unilateral superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap combined with contralateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap or keystone flap were used. (3) For wounds with a fusiformis shape, an area of 7.0 cm×4.0 cm-17.5 cm×6.0 cm, and a depth of 1.5-5.0 cm, the unilateral or bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap, or superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap combined with gluteus maximus muscle flap were used. In this group of patients, a total of 40 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flaps (with an resection area of 11.0 cm×6.0 cm-17.0 cm×11.0 cm), 22 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller myocutaneous flaps (with an resection area of 10.0 cm×5.0 cm-14.0 cm×8.0 cm), 7 bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flaps (with a main flap resection area of 5.5 cm×5.5 cm-18.0 cm×11.5 cm and a side flap resection area of 4.5 cm×3.0 cm-11.0 cm×6.5 cm), 5 bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps (with a total resection area of 20.0 cm×16.0 cm-26.0 cm×21.0 cm on both sides), 14 superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps (with an resection area of 12.0 cm×10.0 cm-18.0 cm×18.0 cm), 13 superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps (with an resection area of 13.0 cm×6.5 cm-19.0 cm×18.0 cm), and 3 gluteus maximus muscle flaps (with an resection area of 8.0 cm×3.0 cm-15.0 cm×4.5 cm). The donor area wounds were all directly sutured. The survival of tissue flaps was observed and the incidence rate of delayed wound healing in the reception area was calculated, and wound healing in the donor area was observed. The appearance and texture of tissue flaps and recurrence of pressure ulcers were followed up.Results:After surgery, all bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps, and gluteus maximus muscle flaps survived well. There were 6 cases of delayed wound healing in the reception area after surgery, with an incidence rate of 6.7% (6/89). Two patients had incision dehiscence in the donor area wounds due to postoperative bleeding, the wounds healed after debridement, vacuum sealing drainage, and dressing change. The wounds in the donor area of the remaining patients healed well. Six patients were lost to follow-up. Eighty-three patients were followed up for 3-48 months, of whom 4 patients died. Among the remaining 79 patients, 3 cases had pressure ulcers recur due to improper nursing, while the rest of the patients had tissue flaps with good appearance and soft texture and no recurrence of pressure ulcers.Conclusions:Based on the characteristics of wound shape, size, and depth after debridement of stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region, individualized selection of flap, myocutaneous flap, or a combination of flap and gluteus maximus muscle flap based on the perforating branch of the superior gluteal artery perforator can achieve good clinical repair results. The postoperative tissue flap survived well, with a good appearance, soft texture, and less recurrence of pressure ulcers.
5.Application of three dimensional printed personalized guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis in the treatment of ankle arthritis
Guangyi LI ; Cheng WANG ; Jiazheng WANG ; Chenglin WU ; Jieyuan ZHANG ; Jian ZOU ; Jianfeng XUE ; Yan SU ; Guohua MEI ; Zhongmin SHI ; Xin MA
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(6):572-580
Objective:To compare the efficacy of conventional open ankle fusion and three dimensional(3D) printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was performed on 256 patients with advanced traumatic ankle arthritis, who were admitted to the Department of Orthopaedics, Shanghai Sixth People′s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from May 2018 to February 2023 and underwent ankle fusion procedures. The study cohort comprised 119 males and 137 females, with an age of (59.6±9.5) years (range: 37 to 83 years). Among them, 175 cases underwent internal fixation with plates and screws (58 cases through the combined medial and lateral approach, and 117 cases through the simple lateral approach), 48 cases underwent internal fixation with screws through the anterior approach (conventional open group), and 33 cases underwent minimally invasive arthroscopic ankle fusion assisted by 3D printed guide plate (3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group). Propensity score matching was employed to achieve a 1∶1 match(caliper value=0.02) between the baseline characteristics of patients in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group. Perioperative and follow-up data between the two groups were compared using the t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed rank test, χ2 test or corrected χ2 test as appropriate. Results:Matching was successfully achieved with 20 cases in both the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group, and there were no statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics between the two groups (all P>0.05). The operation time in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was significantly longer than that in the conventional open group ((88.9±5.6) minutes vs. (77.9±11.7) minutes; t=-2.392, P=0.022), while the frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopies ((1.7±0.8) times vs. (5.2±1.2) times; t=10.604, P<0.01) and length of hospitalization ((5.5±0.9) days vs. (6.4±1.5) days; t=2.480, P=0.018) were significantly lower in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group compared to the conventional open group. The fusion rate was 95.0% (19/20) in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and 85.0% (17/20) in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.278, P=0.598). The fusion time was (12.1±2.0) weeks in the conventional open group and (11.1±1.7) weeks in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=1.607, P=0.116). At the final follow-up, the American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society ankle hindfoot scale was (72.6±5.5)points in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and (70.5±5.8)points in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=-1.003, P=0.322). The pain visual analogue score of the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was ( M(IQR)) 1.50 (1.00) points, lower than that of the conventional open group by 3.00 (1.00) points, with statistically significant differences ( Z=-3.937, P<0.01). There was no significant difference in complication rate between the conventional open group and the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group (25.0%(5/20) vs. 5.0%(1/20), χ2=1.765, P=0.184). Conclusion:3D printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion exhibited several advantages, including reduced frequency of fluoroscopies, alleviation of postoperative pain, and decreased complications and length of hospitalization.
6.Efficacy of posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps plus free-style gluteal perforator flaps in the repair of stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcers
Rufei DENG ; Guoneng HUANG ; Xiangtian HU ; Zhenyu JIANG ; Lijin ZOU ; Guohua XIN ; Youlai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(12):1114-1120
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps plus free-style gluteal perforator flaps in repairing stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcers.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 16 patients (16 wounds) with stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcers admitted to First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from May 2021 to February 2024, including 10 males and 6 females, aged 21-84 years [(58.5±16.5)years]. Among them, 8 patients were complicated with chronic osteomyelitis of the ischium at 8 sites. The wound area before debridement ranged from 2.0 cm×1.5 cm to 9.0 cm×7.0 cm. All the patients underwent staged surgery. In phase I surgery, the scar tissue at the wound margin, necrotic tissue, bursa, and chronic osteomyelitic lesions were removed in the ischium. After debridement, the wound area ranged from 4.0 cm×3.0 cm to 12.0 cm×8.0 cm. Negative pressure closure drainage (VSD) was performed and wound bed preparation was completed. In phase II surgery, the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps were flipped, filled into the wound cavity, and then used to repair the wound by advancing and rotating in combination with free-style gluteal perforator flap. The area of posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps ranged from 9.0 cm×3.5 cm to 19.0 cm×10.0 cm and the area of the free-style gluteal perforator flaps ranged from 5.0 cm×4.0 cm to 13.0 cm×8.5 cm. The amount of bleeding in phase II surgery was recorded. The survival and wound healing of the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps and free-style gluteal perforator flaps were observed. At the last follow-up, recurrence of pressure ulcers and osteomyelitis, external appearance of the wound, and secondary functional impairment and deformity in the donor sites were observed.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-15 months [(9.4±3.1)months]. The intraoperative bleeding volume in phase II surgery was 80-300 ml [(162.9±60.6)ml]. All the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps survived well after surgery. A small area of bruising was observed at the distal end of the freestyle gluteal perforator flap in 1 patient at 1 day after surgery, which was relieved after removing some of the sutures. Torn suture of the incision was found as a result of postoperative subcutaneous hematoma in the donor site of the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flap in 1 patient at 1 day after surgery, which healed at 22 days after bedside debridement and dressing change. All other incisions healed well. At the last follow-up, there was no recurrence of pressure ulcers or osteomyelitis and the wound was mildly pigmented and soft. There were no secondary functional impairments or deformities in the posterior femoral or gluteal donor sites.Conclusion:Posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps plus freestyle gluteal perforator flaps can be used in the repair of stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcer wounds, with the advantages of less intraoperative bleeding, high tissue flap survival rate, good wound healing, no recurrence of pressure ulcers or osteomyelitis after surgery, good wound appearance and texture, and no secondary functional impairment or deformity in the donor sites.
7.The clinical characteristics of connective tissue disease complicated with lymphatic duct obstruction
Lingling ZHANG ; Lan GAO ; Guohua ZHANG ; Junli LUO ; Jianfeng XIN ; Wenbin SHEN ; Yuhua WANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2024;28(9):631-639
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics and treatment strategies of patients with connective tissue disease (CTD) related lymphatic duct obstruction.Methods:The clinical data, laboratory tests results, imaging data, and treatment of CTD patients associated with lymphatic vessel obstruction were retrospectively collected from January 2008 to December 2020 at Beijing Shijitan Hospital. Lymphatic duct obstruction was confirmed by thoracic duct ultrasound or thoracic duct MRI or lymphoscintigraphy or direct lymphangiography. SLE and RA patients were matched with gender and age in a 1∶2 ratio, and SLE and RA patients without lymphatic reflux disorder admitted at the same time were randomly selected as the control group. When comparing the data between the two groups, t-test or rank sum test was used to test continuous variables, and chi-square test or Fisher′s exact probability method was used to test categorical variables. Results:Forty-four patients with CTD complicated with thoracic duct obstruction were included, with a male-to-female ratio of 7∶37, including 14 cases of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), 21 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), 8 cases of primary Sjogren's syndrome (pSS), and 1 case of systemic sclerosis (SSc). The onset age of CTD ranged from 14 to 68 years, the mean age was (37±15) years and the median duration of CTD was 66 (range 1~480) months. The median age at the onset of lymphatic duct obstruction such as limb edema or thoracoabdominal effusion was (42±17) years, and the median duration of lymphatic duct obstruction symptoms was 12 (range 3~480) months. 59%(26/44) of patients were diagnosed with CTD followed by the diagnosis of thoracic duct obstruction, and 41%(18/44) of patients had lymphatic duct obstruction symptoms as the initial presentation of CTD. Thoracic duct-related imaging was performed in 44 patients and showed thoracic duct obstruction (64%, 28/44), thoracic duct malformation or variation (36%, 16/44), limb lymphatic reflux disorder (34%, 15/44), and small bowel lymphatic duct dilatation or intestinal protein loss (18%, 8/44), respectively. Compared with the control group, among these patients, patients with RA complicated with lymphatic involvement had a younger onset age [(34±14)years old vs. (44±13)years old, t=-2.15, P=0.037)] and longer RA course [(17±11)months vs. (7±7)months, t=3.38, P=0.002] and presented with limb swelling (12/14). While compared with the control group, SLE patients complicated with lymphatic duct obstruction presented with celiac multi-plasmatic effusion (20/21), more patients presented with multiple serous cavity effusion [95%(20/21) vs. 62%(25/42), χ2=7.63, P=0.006], but the prevalence of lupus nephritis [(60%(12/21) vs. 86%(36/42), χ2=4.87, P=0.027] and lupus encephalopathy [0%(0/21) vs. 16.7%(17/42), χ2=6.11, P=0.013] was lower. 27% (12/44) of patients improved with aggressive glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressive therapy, 54%(24/44) of patients were performed with lymphatic duct reconstruction surgery on top of medical treatment, 5 patients were lost of follow-up, and 2 patients deceased. Conclusion:CTD patients may develop lymphatic duct obstruction during the disease course, while lymphatic duct obstruction can also be the initial presentation of CTD. Rheumatologists and surgeons should be alert to this rare situation. Young women with refractory polyserositis or lymphedema should be examined for the possibility of combined CTD. Lymphatic duct obstruction may be associated with long-term chronic inflammation in CTD. Glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressive agents and surgery can be used to treat lymphatic duct obstruction in patients with CTD.
8.Application of three dimensional printed personalized guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis in the treatment of ankle arthritis
Guangyi LI ; Cheng WANG ; Jiazheng WANG ; Chenglin WU ; Jieyuan ZHANG ; Jian ZOU ; Jianfeng XUE ; Yan SU ; Guohua MEI ; Zhongmin SHI ; Xin MA
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(6):572-580
Objective:To compare the efficacy of conventional open ankle fusion and three dimensional(3D) printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was performed on 256 patients with advanced traumatic ankle arthritis, who were admitted to the Department of Orthopaedics, Shanghai Sixth People′s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from May 2018 to February 2023 and underwent ankle fusion procedures. The study cohort comprised 119 males and 137 females, with an age of (59.6±9.5) years (range: 37 to 83 years). Among them, 175 cases underwent internal fixation with plates and screws (58 cases through the combined medial and lateral approach, and 117 cases through the simple lateral approach), 48 cases underwent internal fixation with screws through the anterior approach (conventional open group), and 33 cases underwent minimally invasive arthroscopic ankle fusion assisted by 3D printed guide plate (3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group). Propensity score matching was employed to achieve a 1∶1 match(caliper value=0.02) between the baseline characteristics of patients in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group. Perioperative and follow-up data between the two groups were compared using the t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed rank test, χ2 test or corrected χ2 test as appropriate. Results:Matching was successfully achieved with 20 cases in both the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group, and there were no statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics between the two groups (all P>0.05). The operation time in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was significantly longer than that in the conventional open group ((88.9±5.6) minutes vs. (77.9±11.7) minutes; t=-2.392, P=0.022), while the frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopies ((1.7±0.8) times vs. (5.2±1.2) times; t=10.604, P<0.01) and length of hospitalization ((5.5±0.9) days vs. (6.4±1.5) days; t=2.480, P=0.018) were significantly lower in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group compared to the conventional open group. The fusion rate was 95.0% (19/20) in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and 85.0% (17/20) in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.278, P=0.598). The fusion time was (12.1±2.0) weeks in the conventional open group and (11.1±1.7) weeks in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=1.607, P=0.116). At the final follow-up, the American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society ankle hindfoot scale was (72.6±5.5)points in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and (70.5±5.8)points in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=-1.003, P=0.322). The pain visual analogue score of the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was ( M(IQR)) 1.50 (1.00) points, lower than that of the conventional open group by 3.00 (1.00) points, with statistically significant differences ( Z=-3.937, P<0.01). There was no significant difference in complication rate between the conventional open group and the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group (25.0%(5/20) vs. 5.0%(1/20), χ2=1.765, P=0.184). Conclusion:3D printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion exhibited several advantages, including reduced frequency of fluoroscopies, alleviation of postoperative pain, and decreased complications and length of hospitalization.
9.Efficacy of posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps plus free-style gluteal perforator flaps in the repair of stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcers
Rufei DENG ; Guoneng HUANG ; Xiangtian HU ; Zhenyu JIANG ; Lijin ZOU ; Guohua XIN ; Youlai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(12):1114-1120
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps plus free-style gluteal perforator flaps in repairing stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcers.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 16 patients (16 wounds) with stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcers admitted to First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from May 2021 to February 2024, including 10 males and 6 females, aged 21-84 years [(58.5±16.5)years]. Among them, 8 patients were complicated with chronic osteomyelitis of the ischium at 8 sites. The wound area before debridement ranged from 2.0 cm×1.5 cm to 9.0 cm×7.0 cm. All the patients underwent staged surgery. In phase I surgery, the scar tissue at the wound margin, necrotic tissue, bursa, and chronic osteomyelitic lesions were removed in the ischium. After debridement, the wound area ranged from 4.0 cm×3.0 cm to 12.0 cm×8.0 cm. Negative pressure closure drainage (VSD) was performed and wound bed preparation was completed. In phase II surgery, the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps were flipped, filled into the wound cavity, and then used to repair the wound by advancing and rotating in combination with free-style gluteal perforator flap. The area of posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps ranged from 9.0 cm×3.5 cm to 19.0 cm×10.0 cm and the area of the free-style gluteal perforator flaps ranged from 5.0 cm×4.0 cm to 13.0 cm×8.5 cm. The amount of bleeding in phase II surgery was recorded. The survival and wound healing of the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps and free-style gluteal perforator flaps were observed. At the last follow-up, recurrence of pressure ulcers and osteomyelitis, external appearance of the wound, and secondary functional impairment and deformity in the donor sites were observed.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-15 months [(9.4±3.1)months]. The intraoperative bleeding volume in phase II surgery was 80-300 ml [(162.9±60.6)ml]. All the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps survived well after surgery. A small area of bruising was observed at the distal end of the freestyle gluteal perforator flap in 1 patient at 1 day after surgery, which was relieved after removing some of the sutures. Torn suture of the incision was found as a result of postoperative subcutaneous hematoma in the donor site of the posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flap in 1 patient at 1 day after surgery, which healed at 22 days after bedside debridement and dressing change. All other incisions healed well. At the last follow-up, there was no recurrence of pressure ulcers or osteomyelitis and the wound was mildly pigmented and soft. There were no secondary functional impairments or deformities in the posterior femoral or gluteal donor sites.Conclusion:Posterior femoral cutaneous nerve nutrient vessel adipofascial flaps plus freestyle gluteal perforator flaps can be used in the repair of stage IV sciatic tuberosity pressure ulcer wounds, with the advantages of less intraoperative bleeding, high tissue flap survival rate, good wound healing, no recurrence of pressure ulcers or osteomyelitis after surgery, good wound appearance and texture, and no secondary functional impairment or deformity in the donor sites.
10.Research advances on prognosis-related forecasting models for burn patients
Chinese Journal of Burns 2023;39(9):891-895
The prognosis-related forecasting model for burn patients was first proposed in 1961, and the establishment of the models not only plays an important role in assessing the severity of burns and predicting fatality rate, but also has a positive implication for improving treatment strategies of patients. The early prognosis-related forecasting models for burn patients are mainly based on factors including patients' age and burn area, and as the research goes on, the prognostic forecasting models are constantly updated and improved. There are new insights provided by an increasing number of scholars. This article summarizes the brief history of development of prognosis-related forecasting models for burn patients, the progress of some prognosis-related forecasting models for burn patients at home and abroad, and the related risk factors, with the aim of providing some references for the selection of appropriate forecasting models in clinic.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail