1.Astragaloside IV Alleviates Podocyte Injury in Diabetic Nephropathy through Regulating IRE-1α/NF-κ B/NLRP3 Pathway.
Da-Lin SUN ; Zi-Yi GUO ; Wen-Yuan LIU ; Lin ZHANG ; Zi-Yuan ZHANG ; Ya-Ling HU ; Su-Fen LI ; Ming-Yu ZHANG ; Guang ZHANG ; Jin-Jing WANG ; Jing-Ai FANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(5):422-433
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effects of astragaloside IV (AS-IV) on podocyte injury of diabetic nephropathy (DN) and reveal its potential mechanism.
METHODS:
In in vitro experiment, podocytes were divided into 4 groups, normal, high glucose (HG), inositol-requiring enzyme 1 (IRE-1) α activator (HG+thapsigargin 1 µmol/L), and IRE-1α inhibitor (HG+STF-083010, 20 µmol/L) groups. Additionally, podocytes were divided into 4 groups, including normal, HG, AS-IV (HG+AS-IV 20 µmol/L), and IRE-1α inhibitor (HG+STF-083010, 20 µmol/L) groups, respectively. After 24 h treatment, the morphology of podocytes and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) was observed by electron microscopy. The expressions of glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) and IRE-1α were detected by cellular immunofluorescence. In in vivo experiment, DN rat model was established via a consecutive 3-day intraperitoneal streptozotocin (STZ) injections. A total of 40 rats were assigned into the normal, DN, AS-IV [AS-IV 40 mg/(kg·d)], and IRE-1α inhibitor [STF-083010, 10 mg/(kg·d)] groups (n=10), respectively. The general condition, 24-h urine volume, random blood glucose, urinary protein excretion rate (UAER), urea nitrogen (BUN), and serum creatinine (SCr) levels of rats were measured after 8 weeks of intervention. Pathological changes in the renal tissue were observed by hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining. Quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Western blot were used to detect the expressions of GRP78, IRE-1α, nuclear factor kappa Bp65 (NF-κBp65), interleukin (IL)-1β, NLR family pyrin domain containing 3 (NLRP3), caspase-1, gasdermin D-N (GSDMD-N), and nephrin at the mRNA and protein levels in vivo and in vitro, respectively.
RESULTS:
Cytoplasmic vacuolation and ER swelling were observed in the HG and IRE-1α activator groups. Podocyte morphology and ER expansion were improved in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups compared with HG group. Cellular immunofluorescence showed that compared with the normal group, the fluorescence intensity of GRP78 and IRE-1α in the HG and IRE-1α activator groups were significantly increased whereas decreased in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups (P<0.05). Compared with the normal group, the mRNA and protein expressions of GRP78, IRE-1α, NF-κ Bp65, IL-1β, NLRP3, caspase-1 and GSDMD-N in the HG group was increased (P<0.05). Compared with HG group, the expression of above indices was decreased in the AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups, and the expression in the IRE-1α activator group was increased (P<0.05). The expression of nephrin was decreased in the HG group, and increased in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups (P<0.05). The in vivo experiment results revealed that compared to the normal group, the levels of blood glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, BUN, blood creatinine and urinary protein in the DN group were higher (P<0.05). Compared with DN group, the above indices in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups were decreased (P<0.05). HE staining revealed glomerular hypertrophy, mesangial widening and mesangial cell proliferation in the renal tissue of the DN group. Compared with the DN group, the above pathological changes in renal tissue of AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups were alleviated. Quantitative RT-PCR and Western blot results of GRP78, IRE-1α, NF-κ Bp65, IL-1β, NLRP3, caspase-1 and GSDMD-N were consistent with immunofluorescence analysis.
CONCLUSION
AS-IV could reduce ERS and inflammation, improve podocyte pyroptosis, thus exerting a podocyte-protective effect in DN, through regulating IRE-1α/NF-κ B/NLRP3 signaling pathway.
Podocytes/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Diabetic Nephropathies/metabolism*
;
Saponins/therapeutic use*
;
Triterpenes/therapeutic use*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
NF-kappa B/metabolism*
;
Protein Serine-Threonine Kinases/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
NLR Family, Pyrin Domain-Containing 3 Protein/metabolism*
;
Endoribonucleases/metabolism*
;
Endoplasmic Reticulum Chaperone BiP
;
Rats
;
Diabetes Mellitus, Experimental/complications*
;
Endoplasmic Reticulum/metabolism*
;
Multienzyme Complexes
2.Association of Co-Exposure to Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons and Metal(loid)s with the Risk of Neural Tube Defects: A Case-Control Study in Northern China.
Xiao Qian JIA ; Yuan LI ; Lei JIN ; Lai Lai YAN ; Ya Li ZHANG ; Ju Fen LIU ; Le ZHANG ; Linlin WANG ; Ai Guo REN ; Zhi Wen LI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(2):154-166
OBJECTIVE:
Exposure to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) or metal(loid)s individually has been associated with neural tube defects (NTDs). However, the impacts of PAH and metal(loid) co-exposure and potential interaction effects on NTD risk remain unclear. We conducted a case-control study in China among population with a high prevalence of NTDs to investigate the combined effects of PAH and metal(loid) exposures on the risk of NTD.
METHODS:
Cases included 80 women who gave birth to offspring with NTDs, whereas controls were 50 women who delivered infants with no congenital malformations. We analyzed the levels of placental PAHs using gas chromatography and mass spectrometry, PAH-DNA adducts with 32P-post-labeling method, and metal(loid)s with an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer. Unconditional logistic regression was employed to estimate the associations between individual exposures and NTDs. Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) penalized regression models were used to select a subset of exposures, while additive interaction models were used to identify interaction effects.
RESULTS:
In the single-exposure models, we found that eight PAHs, PAH-DNA adducts, and 28 metal(loid)s were associated with NTDs. Pyrene, selenium, molybdenum, cadmium, uranium, and rubidium were selected through LASSO regression and were statistically associated with NTDs in the multiple-exposure models. Women with high levels of pyrene and molybdenum or pyrene and selenium exhibited significantly increased risk of having offspring with NTDs, indicating that these combinations may have synergistic effects on the risk of NTDs.
CONCLUSION
Our findings suggest that individual PAHs and metal(loid)s, as well as their interactions, may be associated with the risk of NTDs, which warrants further investigation.
Humans
;
Neural Tube Defects/chemically induced*
;
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons/adverse effects*
;
Female
;
Case-Control Studies
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Adult
;
Pregnancy
;
Environmental Pollutants
;
Maternal Exposure/adverse effects*
;
Metals/toxicity*
;
Young Adult
;
Risk Factors
3.Quantitative evaluation of left ventricular remodeling in left bundle branch block induced cardiomyopathy by multimodal imaging
Xiaoxian WANG ; Changqing MIAO ; Beibei GE ; Mingxia LI ; Fen CHEN ; Fang XU ; Ning ZHANG ; Guanjun GUO ; Wei XU ; Wenzhi SHEN ; Yingming ZHAO ; Jing YAO
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(1):26-32
Objective:To quantitatively evaluate the effects of left bundle branch block(LBBB)on left ventricular structure,function and myocardial perfusion using left ventricular pressure-strain loop and single photon emission computed tomography(SPECT),and to investigate the relationship between myocardial work,myocardial perfusion and pathological changes of left ventricular remodeling in left bundle branch block induced cardiomyopathy(LBBB-CM).Methods:Fourteen male beagle dogs were selected,and the main trunk of the left bundle branch was ablated to create an LBBB dog model. Electrocardiogram(ECG),transesophageal echocardiography and arterial blood pressure data of LBBB dogs were collected before and 12 months after the ablation of left bundle branch trunk. Global and segmental myocardial work parameters were obtained by left ventricular pressure-strain loop. The differences of above parameters between baseline and 12 months after the ablation of left bundle branch were compared. SPECT was performed in LBBB dogs 12 months after the creation of LBBB. The hearts were harvested for anatomy observation and histopathological analysis in LBBB dogs and another 7 male beagle dogs(normal control group)matched by age and weight. The correlation between myocardial perfusion(percentage of regional tracer uptake)and myocardial work parameters,myocardial fibrosis in LBBB dogs were analyzed.Results:Compared with baseline,the left ventricular end-diastolic volume of 12 months after the ablation increased[(20.78 ± 5.32)ml vs(26.71 ± 7.94)ml, P = 0.003],left ventricular ejection fraction decreased[(59.17 ± 5.67)% vs(47.69 ± 5.45)%, P<0.001];left ventricular global/segmental longitudinal strain,global/segmental constructive work and global/segmental work efficiency decreased(all P<0.05),left ventricular global/segmental wasted work increased(all P<0.001). Heterogenous perfusion defect was observed in LBBB dogs by SPECT,compared with lateral wall segments,the percentage of regional tracer uptake of septum was decreased(all P<0.05). Gross anatomical and myocardial pathological changes were manifested as cardiomegaly,flaky or focal grayish thickening of endocardium,cardiomyocyte degeneration and fibrosis. Compared with normal control group,the collagen fiber volume fraction(CVF)in all segmental endocardium and partial segmental myocardium of LBBB dogs were significantly increased(all P<0.05). Percentage of regional tracer uptake was positively correlated with segmental myocardial work(SMW)and segmental myocardial efficiency(SWE)( r s = 0.49,0.31;both P<0.001),and negatively correlated with CVF and segmental wasted work(SWW)( r s = -0.51,-0.49;both P<0.001). Conclusions:Isolated LBBB is not benign,which can result in left ventricular remodeling,decreased cardiac constructive function,abnormal myocardial perfusion,endocardial fibrosis and myocardial fibrosis.The parameters of myocardial work assecsed by echocardiograpgy and myocardial perfusion,as non-invasive examination,can to some extent reflect the degree of left ventricular remodeling in LBBB-CM.
4.Quantitative evaluation of left ventricular remodeling in left bundle branch block induced cardiomyopathy by multimodal imaging
Xiaoxian WANG ; Changqing MIAO ; Beibei GE ; Mingxia LI ; Fen CHEN ; Fang XU ; Ning ZHANG ; Guanjun GUO ; Wei XU ; Wenzhi SHEN ; Yingming ZHAO ; Jing YAO
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(1):26-32
Objective:To quantitatively evaluate the effects of left bundle branch block(LBBB)on left ventricular structure,function and myocardial perfusion using left ventricular pressure-strain loop and single photon emission computed tomography(SPECT),and to investigate the relationship between myocardial work,myocardial perfusion and pathological changes of left ventricular remodeling in left bundle branch block induced cardiomyopathy(LBBB-CM).Methods:Fourteen male beagle dogs were selected,and the main trunk of the left bundle branch was ablated to create an LBBB dog model. Electrocardiogram(ECG),transesophageal echocardiography and arterial blood pressure data of LBBB dogs were collected before and 12 months after the ablation of left bundle branch trunk. Global and segmental myocardial work parameters were obtained by left ventricular pressure-strain loop. The differences of above parameters between baseline and 12 months after the ablation of left bundle branch were compared. SPECT was performed in LBBB dogs 12 months after the creation of LBBB. The hearts were harvested for anatomy observation and histopathological analysis in LBBB dogs and another 7 male beagle dogs(normal control group)matched by age and weight. The correlation between myocardial perfusion(percentage of regional tracer uptake)and myocardial work parameters,myocardial fibrosis in LBBB dogs were analyzed.Results:Compared with baseline,the left ventricular end-diastolic volume of 12 months after the ablation increased[(20.78 ± 5.32)ml vs(26.71 ± 7.94)ml, P = 0.003],left ventricular ejection fraction decreased[(59.17 ± 5.67)% vs(47.69 ± 5.45)%, P<0.001];left ventricular global/segmental longitudinal strain,global/segmental constructive work and global/segmental work efficiency decreased(all P<0.05),left ventricular global/segmental wasted work increased(all P<0.001). Heterogenous perfusion defect was observed in LBBB dogs by SPECT,compared with lateral wall segments,the percentage of regional tracer uptake of septum was decreased(all P<0.05). Gross anatomical and myocardial pathological changes were manifested as cardiomegaly,flaky or focal grayish thickening of endocardium,cardiomyocyte degeneration and fibrosis. Compared with normal control group,the collagen fiber volume fraction(CVF)in all segmental endocardium and partial segmental myocardium of LBBB dogs were significantly increased(all P<0.05). Percentage of regional tracer uptake was positively correlated with segmental myocardial work(SMW)and segmental myocardial efficiency(SWE)( r s = 0.49,0.31;both P<0.001),and negatively correlated with CVF and segmental wasted work(SWW)( r s = -0.51,-0.49;both P<0.001). Conclusions:Isolated LBBB is not benign,which can result in left ventricular remodeling,decreased cardiac constructive function,abnormal myocardial perfusion,endocardial fibrosis and myocardial fibrosis.The parameters of myocardial work assecsed by echocardiograpgy and myocardial perfusion,as non-invasive examination,can to some extent reflect the degree of left ventricular remodeling in LBBB-CM.
5.Utility of immunochromatography in rapid detection of carbapenemases produced by Enterobacterales strains
Renru HAN ; Fen PAN ; Danan YIN ; Li DING ; Yan GUO ; Shi WU ; Yang YANG ; Fangyuan YU ; Jie JIANG ; Yingying SHI ; Fupin HU ; Hong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):658-663
Objective To evaluate the performance of two immunochromatography kits (lateral flow immunoassay) in detecting carbapenemases in carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE).Methods A total of 390 nonduplicate clinical isolates of Enterobacterales were collected and tested.The carbapenemase gene was identified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR).The five common carbapenemases were tested by two immunochromatography kits.Results Overall,213 of the 390 Enterobacterales isolates were CRE and 177 strains were carbapenem-susceptible based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing.PCR assay confirmed that 207 of the 213 CRE strains carried carbapenemase genes,including KPC genotype in 119 strains,NDM genotype in 71 strains,IMP genotype in 9 strains,OXA-48-like genotype in 7 strains,both KPC and NDM genes in 1 strain,while none of the five common carbapenemases in 6 CRE strains.Two immunochromatography kits were used simultaneously to test the production of carbapenemases.The results of the two commercial kits were 100% consistent with PCR results.The sensitivity and specificity of the two kits were 100% (95% CI,97.7%-100%) and 100% (95% CI,97.4%-100%) in detection of the five carbapenemases.Conclusions The immunochromatography method is rapid and easy to operate,and can be used to detect the production of carbapenmases in clinical isolates.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Chemical constituents from the stems of Gnetum parvifolium and their xanthine oxidase inhibitory activities
Qian CHEN ; Zheng-Kuan ZHANG ; Tian-Tian LUO ; Ai-Fen ZENG ; Guo-Bo XU ; Qin-Feng ZHU ; Shang-Gao LIAO
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2024;46(9):2994-2999
AIM To study the chemical constituents from the stems of Gnetum parvifolium(Warb.)C.Y.Cheng ex Chun and their xanthine oxidase inhibitory activities.METHODS The 95%ethanol extract from the stems of G.parvifolium was isolated and purified by silica gel,MCI and preparative HPLC,then the structures of obtained compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.The inhibitory activities on xanthine oxidase was determined by ultraviolet spectrophotometry.RESULTS Seventeen compounds were isolated and identified as isorhapontigenin(1),resveratrol(2),4-hydroxybenzaldehyde(3),cycloeucalenol(4),(E)-1-(3',5'-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)ethene(5),stigmast-4-en-3-one(6),medioresinol(7),chrysin(8),aurantiamide acetate(9),(-)-pinoresinol(10),methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate(11),2-methoxybenzene-1,4-diol(12),gnetumontain C(13),syringaresinol(14),homoeriodictyol(15),vanillin(16),β-sitosterol(17).The IC50 values of compounds 1-3,15-16 were(11.4±0.54),(14.1±1.06),(320.4±0.75),(360.6±0.78),(386.3±0.71)μmol/L,respectively.CONCLUSION Compounds 3-4 are isolated from this plant for the first time.Compounds 5-13 are first isolated from genus Gnetum.Compounds 1-3,15-16 have xanthine oxidase inhibitory activities.
8.Clinical analysis of children with anomalous origin of coronary artery over ten years in a single center
Jieliang LIN ; Meng ZHANG ; Fen LI ; Lijun FU ; Wei GAO ; Tingliang LIU ; Ying GUO ; Yumin ZHONG ; Jie SHEN
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2024;39(10):757-760
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of different types of anomalous origin of the coronary artery.Methods:A case-series study was conducted.Based on the clinical data of children diagnosed with anomalous origin of the coronary artery at Shanghai Children′s Medical Center, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from January 2013 to January 2023, the diseases of different types of anomalous origin of the coronary artery were summarized.Results:A total of 177 children with anomalous origin of the coronary artery were treated.Among them, 122 children developed the anomalous origin of the left coronary artery from the pulmonary artery (ALCAPA), including 54 males and 68 females, with a median age of 1.2 years; 6 children developed the anomalous origin of the right coronary artery from the pulmonary artery (ARCAPA), including 3 males and 3 females, with a median age of 4.3 years; 9 children developed the anomalous left coronary artery from the right coronary sinus (ALCA), including 6 males and 3 females, with a median age of 9.5 years; 40 children developed the anomalous right coronary artery from the left coronary sinus (ARCA), including 24 males and 16 females, with a median age of 7.7 years.Most children diagnosed with ALCAPA had onset within 1 year of age, with chronic heart failure as the main manifestation, and young children were often accompanied by severe mitral regurgitation.A total of 111 children underwent surgery, and 11 children died.Six children with ARCAPA had no obvious clinical symptoms and were treated by operation according to the principle of double coronary circulation after diagnosis.Nine children with ALCA started with syncope, chest pain or abdominal pain after exercise.Eight of the children underwent surgical treatment, including 1 who received a heart transplant.Of the 40 children with ARCA, 23 children had clinical manifestations, with chest tightness, syncope, and chest pain after exercise as chief complaints; 16 children were tested positive for treadmill exercise before surgery; and a total of 13 children received surgical treatment.Conclusions:Different types of anomalous origin of the coronary artery vary in severity.The clinical manifestations of the anomalous origin of the left coronary artery are generally serious, and most of such patients have the risk of cardiac insufficiency or sudden death.Once diagnosed, surgical treatment should be performed timely.The clinical manifestations of the anomalous origin of the right coronary artery are relatively mild, and only a few may have serious consequences, which are usually treated according to the principle of individualization or double coronary circulation.
9.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
10.Surveillance of antifungal resistance in clinical isolates of Candida spp.in East China Invasive Fungal Infection Group from 2018 to 2022
Dongjiang WANG ; Wenjuan WU ; Jian GUO ; Min ZHANG ; Huiping LIN ; Feifei WAN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yueting LI ; Jia LI ; Huiqiong JIA ; Lingbing ZENG ; Xiuhai LU ; Yan JIN ; Jinfeng CAI ; Wei LI ; Zhimin BAI ; Yongqin WU ; Hui DING ; Zhongxian LIAO ; Gen LI ; Hui ZHANG ; Hongwei MENG ; Changzi DENG ; Feng CHEN ; Na JIANG ; Jie QIN ; Guoping DONG ; Jinghua ZHANG ; Wei XI ; Haomin ZHANG ; Rong TANG ; Li LI ; Suzhen WANG ; Fen PAN ; Jing GAO ; Lu JIANG ; Hua FANG ; Zhilan LI ; Yiqun YUAN ; Guoqing WANG ; Yuanxia WANG ; Liping WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(4):402-409
Objective To monitor the antifungal resistance of clinical isolates of Candida spp.in the East China region.Methods MALDI-TOF MS or molecular methods were used to re-identify the strains collected from January 2018 to December 2022.Antifungal susceptibility testing was performed using the broth microdilution method.The susceptibility test results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of 2022 Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)documents M27 M44s-Ed3 and M57s-Ed4.Results A total of 3 026 strains of Candida were collected,65.33%of which were isolated from sterile body sites,mainly from blood(38.86%)and pleural effusion/ascites(10.21%).The predominant species of Candida were Candida albicans(44.51%),followed by Candida parapsilosis complex(19.46%),Candida tropicalis(13.98%),Candida glabrata(10.34%),and other Candida species(0.79%).Candida albicans showed overall high susceptibility rates to the 10 antifungal drugs tested(the lowest rate being 93.62%).Only 2.97%of the strains showed dose-dependent susceptibility(SDD)to fluconazole.Candida parapsilosis complex had a SDD rate of 2.61%and a resistance rate of 9.42%to fluconazole,and susceptibility rates above 90%to other drugs.Candida glabrata had a SDD rate of 92.01%and a resistance rate of 7.99%to fluconazole,resistance rates of 32.27%and 48.24%to posaconazole and voriconazole non-wild-type strains(NWT),respectively,and susceptibility rates above 90%to other drugs.Candida tropicalis had resistance rates of 29.55%and 26.24%to fluconazole and voriconazole,respectively,resistance rates of 76.60%and 21.99%to posaconazole and echinocandins non-wild-type strains(NWT),and a resistance rate of 2.36%to echinocandins.Conclusions The prevalence and species distribution of Candida spp.in the East China region are consistent with previous domestic and international reports.Candida glabrata exhibits certain degree of resistance to fluconazole,while Candida tropicalis demonstrates higher resistance to triazole drugs.Additionally,echinocandins resistance has emerged in Candida albicans,Candida glabrata,Candida tropicalis,and Candida parapsilosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail