1.Study on the Relationship between Monocyte-Lymphocyte Ratio,Modified Glasgow Prognostic Score and the Prognosis of Patients with Advanced Gastric Cancer after Radical Gastrectomy
Zhi-qiang LI ; Jun CHEN ; Guo-chong DING
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(18):2965-2972
Objective:To explore the relationship between monocyte-lymphocyte ratio(MLR),modified Glasgow prognostic score(mGPS)and the prognosis of patients with advanced gastric cancer after radical gastrectomy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 106 patients with advanced gastric cancer who underwent radical gastrectomy in our hospital from April 2018 to April 2021,the patients were followed up for 3 years after the operation.MLR and mGPS scores of patients with different clinical characteristics were compared.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the survival differences of patients in different MLR and mGPS groups,and the survival curves were plotted.The Cox regression model was used to analyze variables such as clinical characteristics,laboratory indicators,MLR and mGPS scores,and to screen out the independent factors affecting the prognosis of patients.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was constructed to evaluate the efficacy of MLR,mGPS scores and their combination in predicting poor prognosis efficiency of patients,and the area under the curve(AUC),sensitivity and specificity were calculated.Results:MLR and mGPS scores were correlated with tumor TNM stage,degree of differentiation,tumor diameter,lymph node metastasis and postoperative chemotherapy(P<0.05).The 3-year survival rates of the MLR ≥0.3 group and mGPS ≥ 1 group were 45.20%and 50.00%respectively,which were much lower than those in the low MLR group and mGPS group(78.40%and 82.40%,P<0.05).The survival rate in the high-risk group(MLR ≥0.3 and mGPS ≥ 1)was 29.41%,significantly lower than those in the medium and low-risk groups(P<0.05).Cox multivariate analysis showed that high clinical stage,lymph node metastasis,high degree of differentiation,high MLR and high mGPS scores were independent risk factors affecting the prognosis of patients.ROC curve showed that the AUC of MLR and mGPS scores alone in predicting poor prognosis of patients was 0.756 and 0.842,respectively,the AUC of combination detection the two was 0.909,the predictive efficacy of the combination detection was significantly better than that of the single detection.Conclusion:Elevated MLR and mGPS scores can be used as independent prognostic indicators after advanced gastric cancer,the combination in predicting is helpful to provide a more accurate basis for clinical prognosis assessment.
2.Application of cold snare endoscopic mucosal resection in treating small colorectal polyps
Fei DING ; Hao GUO ; Chong-bin QI ; Shao-jun XU ; Feng LI ; Ping WU ; Qing DONG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(4):333-337
Objective To investigate the application effect of cold snare endoscopic mucosal resection(CS-EMR)in the treatment of 6 to 9 mm colorectal small polyps.Methods A total of 82 patients with small colonic polyps in our hospital from March 2022 to August 2023 were collected and divided into the observation group(45 cases received CS-EMR)and the control group[37 cases received hot snare endoscopic mucosal resection(HS-EMR)]according to different surgical methods.The clinical efficacy,polyp resection status,complete polyp resection rate,perioperative indicators and occurrence of complications were compared between the two groups.Results Follow-up for 1 month after operation,the effective rate of treatment in the observation group was higher than that in the control group(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the polyp resection status or perioperative indicators between the two groups(P>0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the complete polyp resection rates of patients with different pathological types or total complete resection rate between the two groups(P>0.05).The incidence of delayed bleeding and endoscopic hemostasis rate in the observation group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).Conclusion The complete resection rate of 6~9 mm colorectal polyps through CS-EMR was comparable to that of HS-EMR,and CS-EMR has a better efficacy and lower risk of perioperative bleeding,along with higher safety.
3.Study on the Relationship between Monocyte-Lymphocyte Ratio,Modified Glasgow Prognostic Score and the Prognosis of Patients with Advanced Gastric Cancer after Radical Gastrectomy
Zhi-qiang LI ; Jun CHEN ; Guo-chong DING
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(18):2965-2972
Objective:To explore the relationship between monocyte-lymphocyte ratio(MLR),modified Glasgow prognostic score(mGPS)and the prognosis of patients with advanced gastric cancer after radical gastrectomy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 106 patients with advanced gastric cancer who underwent radical gastrectomy in our hospital from April 2018 to April 2021,the patients were followed up for 3 years after the operation.MLR and mGPS scores of patients with different clinical characteristics were compared.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the survival differences of patients in different MLR and mGPS groups,and the survival curves were plotted.The Cox regression model was used to analyze variables such as clinical characteristics,laboratory indicators,MLR and mGPS scores,and to screen out the independent factors affecting the prognosis of patients.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was constructed to evaluate the efficacy of MLR,mGPS scores and their combination in predicting poor prognosis efficiency of patients,and the area under the curve(AUC),sensitivity and specificity were calculated.Results:MLR and mGPS scores were correlated with tumor TNM stage,degree of differentiation,tumor diameter,lymph node metastasis and postoperative chemotherapy(P<0.05).The 3-year survival rates of the MLR ≥0.3 group and mGPS ≥ 1 group were 45.20%and 50.00%respectively,which were much lower than those in the low MLR group and mGPS group(78.40%and 82.40%,P<0.05).The survival rate in the high-risk group(MLR ≥0.3 and mGPS ≥ 1)was 29.41%,significantly lower than those in the medium and low-risk groups(P<0.05).Cox multivariate analysis showed that high clinical stage,lymph node metastasis,high degree of differentiation,high MLR and high mGPS scores were independent risk factors affecting the prognosis of patients.ROC curve showed that the AUC of MLR and mGPS scores alone in predicting poor prognosis of patients was 0.756 and 0.842,respectively,the AUC of combination detection the two was 0.909,the predictive efficacy of the combination detection was significantly better than that of the single detection.Conclusion:Elevated MLR and mGPS scores can be used as independent prognostic indicators after advanced gastric cancer,the combination in predicting is helpful to provide a more accurate basis for clinical prognosis assessment.
4.Application of cold snare endoscopic mucosal resection in treating small colorectal polyps
Fei DING ; Hao GUO ; Chong-bin QI ; Shao-jun XU ; Feng LI ; Ping WU ; Qing DONG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(4):333-337
Objective To investigate the application effect of cold snare endoscopic mucosal resection(CS-EMR)in the treatment of 6 to 9 mm colorectal small polyps.Methods A total of 82 patients with small colonic polyps in our hospital from March 2022 to August 2023 were collected and divided into the observation group(45 cases received CS-EMR)and the control group[37 cases received hot snare endoscopic mucosal resection(HS-EMR)]according to different surgical methods.The clinical efficacy,polyp resection status,complete polyp resection rate,perioperative indicators and occurrence of complications were compared between the two groups.Results Follow-up for 1 month after operation,the effective rate of treatment in the observation group was higher than that in the control group(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the polyp resection status or perioperative indicators between the two groups(P>0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the complete polyp resection rates of patients with different pathological types or total complete resection rate between the two groups(P>0.05).The incidence of delayed bleeding and endoscopic hemostasis rate in the observation group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).Conclusion The complete resection rate of 6~9 mm colorectal polyps through CS-EMR was comparable to that of HS-EMR,and CS-EMR has a better efficacy and lower risk of perioperative bleeding,along with higher safety.
5.Hepatitis C virus infection:surveillance report from China Healthcare-as-sociated Infection Surveillance System in 2020
Xi-Mao WEN ; Nan REN ; Fu-Qin LI ; Rong ZHAN ; Xu FANG ; Qing-Lan MENG ; Huai YANG ; Wei-Guang LI ; Ding LIU ; Feng-Ling GUO ; Shu-Ming XIANYU ; Xiao-Quan LAI ; Chong-Jie PANG ; Xun HUANG ; An-Hua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(1):1-8
Objective To investigate the infection status and changing trend of hepatitis C virus(HCV)infection in hospitalized patients in medical institutions,and provide reference for formulating HCV infection prevention and control strategies.Methods HCV infection surveillance results from cross-sectional survey data reported to China Healthcare-associated Infection(HAI)Surveillance System in 2020 were summarized and analyzed,HCV positive was serum anti-HCV positive or HCV RNA positive,survey result was compared with the survey results from 2003.Results In 2020,1 071 368 inpatients in 1 573 hospitals were surveyed,738 535 of whom underwent HCV test,4 014 patients were infected with HCV,with a detection rate of 68.93%and a HCV positive rate of 0.54%.The positive rate of HCV in male and female patients were 0.60%and 0.48%,respectively,with a statistically sig-nificant difference(x2=47.18,P<0.001).The HCV positive rate in the 50-<60 age group was the highest(0.76%),followed by the 40-<50 age group(0.71%).Difference among all age groups was statistically signifi-cant(x2=696.74,P<0.001).In 2003,91 113 inpatients were surveyed.35 145 of whom underwent HCV test,resulting in a detection rate of 38.57%;775 patients were infected with HCV,with a positive rate of 2.21%.In 2020,HCV positive rates in hospitals of different scales were 0.46%-0.63%,with the highest in hospital with bed numbers ranging 600-899.Patients'HCV positive rates in hospitals of different scales was statistically signifi-cant(X2=35.34,P<0.001).In 2020,12 provinces/municipalities had over 10 000 patients underwent HCV-rela-ted test,and HCV positive rates ranged 0.19%-0.81%,with the highest rate from Hainan Province.HCV posi-tive rates in different departments were 0.06%-0.82%,with the lowest positive rate in the department of pedia-trics and the highest in the department of internal medicine.In 2003 and 2020,HCV positive rates in the depart-ment of infectious diseases were the highest,being 7.95%and 3.48%,respectively.Followed by departments of orthopedics(7.72%),gastroenterology(3.77%),nephrology(3.57%)and general intensive care unit(ICU,3.10%)in 2003,as well as departments of gastroenterology(1.35%),nephrology(1.18%),endocrinology(0.91%),and general intensive care unit(ICU,0.79%)in 2020.Conclusion Compared with 2003,HCV positive rate decreased significantly in 2020.HCV infected patients were mainly from the department of infectious diseases,followed by departments of gastroenterology,nephrology and general ICU.HCV infection positive rate varies with gender,age,and region.
6.Clinical application effect of pedunculated rectus abdominis muscle combined with bilateral ureters for repairing refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula through external vesical drainage.
Gang Cheng WANG ; Gui Ying WANG ; Jing ZHAO ; Li Li GUO ; Ke Ke TIAN ; Tao WANG ; Chong Qing GAO ; Ling Juan LI ; Ying Jun LIU ; Guo Qiang ZHANG ; You Cai WANG ; Liang Liang DING ; Zhi ZHANG ; Cong WANG ; Zuo Chao QI
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(12):1077-1080
Objective: To investigate the efficacy and safety of pedunculated rectus abdominis combined with bilateral ureteral extravestheter drainage in the treatment of refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula. Methods: The clinical data of 8 cases of the refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula were admitted to the Second Hospital of Hebei Medical University and Henan Cancer Hospital and underwent the clinical treatment of bladder-vaginal stump from December 2019 to December 2022 were collected. The reason of refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula was analyzed, the operation manner of pedunculated rectus abdominis combined with peduncle and bilateral ureter for the treatment of bladder-vaginal stump through extrabladder drainage was explored. The operation time, bleeding volume and clinical effect were record. Results: The median operation time of 8 patients was 150 minutes(120~180 min), and the median blood loss was 400 ml(200~600 ml). During the perioperative period, there were 2 cases of incision infection, delayed healing by debridement and dressing, 2 cases of incision rupture and suture wound healing after reoperation, and 2 cases of urinary tract infection were cured by anti-infection. When followed up for 6 months, 8 cases of vesicovaginal stump fistula were cured. Conclusion: Bilateral ureteral external drainage of the rectus abdominis muscle, has a practical effect in the treatment of refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula, which can be one of the clinical repairing treatment.
Female
;
Humans
;
Urinary Bladder/surgery*
;
Ureter/surgery*
;
Rectus Abdominis
;
Drainage
;
Fistula
7.Clinical application effect of pedunculated rectus abdominis muscle combined with bilateral ureters for repairing refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula through external vesical drainage.
Gang Cheng WANG ; Gui Ying WANG ; Jing ZHAO ; Li Li GUO ; Ke Ke TIAN ; Tao WANG ; Chong Qing GAO ; Ling Juan LI ; Ying Jun LIU ; Guo Qiang ZHANG ; You Cai WANG ; Liang Liang DING ; Zhi ZHANG ; Cong WANG ; Zuo Chao QI
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(12):1077-1080
Objective: To investigate the efficacy and safety of pedunculated rectus abdominis combined with bilateral ureteral extravestheter drainage in the treatment of refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula. Methods: The clinical data of 8 cases of the refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula were admitted to the Second Hospital of Hebei Medical University and Henan Cancer Hospital and underwent the clinical treatment of bladder-vaginal stump from December 2019 to December 2022 were collected. The reason of refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula was analyzed, the operation manner of pedunculated rectus abdominis combined with peduncle and bilateral ureter for the treatment of bladder-vaginal stump through extrabladder drainage was explored. The operation time, bleeding volume and clinical effect were record. Results: The median operation time of 8 patients was 150 minutes(120~180 min), and the median blood loss was 400 ml(200~600 ml). During the perioperative period, there were 2 cases of incision infection, delayed healing by debridement and dressing, 2 cases of incision rupture and suture wound healing after reoperation, and 2 cases of urinary tract infection were cured by anti-infection. When followed up for 6 months, 8 cases of vesicovaginal stump fistula were cured. Conclusion: Bilateral ureteral external drainage of the rectus abdominis muscle, has a practical effect in the treatment of refractory bladder-vaginal stump fistula, which can be one of the clinical repairing treatment.
Female
;
Humans
;
Urinary Bladder/surgery*
;
Ureter/surgery*
;
Rectus Abdominis
;
Drainage
;
Fistula
8.Reflections on supervision strategies of new Tibetan drug registration.
Dan LIANG ; Tsring PEMBA ; Jiang-Yong YU ; Jian-Yuan TANG ; Yue-Hua ZHOU ; Hua HUA ; Wei-Wu CHEN ; Yan-Ling AI ; Gang ZHOU ; Lei ZHANG ; Ting WANG ; Yong-Wen ZHANG ; Chong ZOU ; Wei-Xiong LIANG ; Jie-Lai XIA ; Nai-Qing ZHAO ; Xiao-Bo SUN ; Wei WEI ; Bao-He WANG ; Hong DING ; Guo-Chen WANG ; Tsring PUQIONG ; Phuntsok KELSNG ; Guo-Qiang WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2022;47(19):5383-5388
Tibetan medicine is an essential part of Chinese medicine and has unique theoretical experience and therapeutic advantages. According to the development principle of inheriting the essence, sticking to the truth, and keeping innovative, the supervision department should give clear and reasonable guidance considering the characteristics of Tibetan medicine, establish a standard system for quality control, clinical verification and evaluation, and accelerate the research and commercialization of new drugs. In view of the needs of drug supply-side reform and the current situation of Tibetan medicine and new pharmaceutical research, we ponder and provide suggestions on the confusion faced by the current supervision of Tibetan drug registration, hoping to contribute to the supervision strategy of Tibetan drug registration and the high-quality development of Tibetan medicine industry.
Tibet
;
Medicine, Tibetan Traditional
;
Quality Control
;
Pharmaceutical Research
;
Drug Industry
9.The correlation between methylation in HPV16 long control region and cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 or more: a Meta-analysis.
Chong Yu GUO ; Jin Tao WANG ; Zhao Xia RAN ; Long GONG ; Jing Jing ZHU ; De Cheng LI ; Ling DING
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2022;43(11):1821-1827
Objective: To investigate the correlation between methylation in human papillomavirus 16 (HPV16) long control region (LCR) and cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade ≥2 (CIN2+). Methods: The literature retrieval was conducted by using the databases of PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, Web of Science, CNKI, Wanfang data and Weipu according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria, and the retrieval period was from the establishment of the databases to February 27th, 2022. Software RevMan 5.3 and Stata 15.1 were used for Meta-analysis. Results: A total of 17 literatures were included involving 1 421 subjects. Results of Meta-analysis showed that OR of the correlation between methylation of HPV16 LCR and CIN2+ was 1.56 (95%CI: 0.70-3.47). Subgroup analysis showed that methylation of the 5' terminal, enhancer and promoter regions were not associated with CIN2+, while in four E2 binding sites (E2BS), the methylation of E2BS1, E2BS3 and E2BS4 increased the risk of CIN2+, with the ORs of 3.92 (95%CI: 1.92-7.99), 10.50 (95%CI: 3.67-30.04) and 3.65 (95%CI: 1.58-8.41), respectively. However, subgroup analysis on E2BS2 was not performed due to the limitation of the number of literatures. According to the different sources of population, the risk of CIN2+ in Chinese population was associated with methylation of HPV16 LCR (OR=2.14, 95%CI: 1.31-3.50). There was a correlation between the risk of CIN2+ and HPV16 LCR methylation in the population with pyrosequencing of HPV16 LCR, and OR was 1.75 (95%CI: 1.03-2.98). Conclusion: The risk of CIN2+ is correlated with the methylation of E2BS in HPV16 LCR, which can be used as potential biomarkers.
Female
;
Humans
;
Methylation
;
Human papillomavirus 16/genetics*
;
Asian People
;
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms
;
Uterine Cervical Dysplasia
10.A nested case-control study on the relationship between red blood cell folate and the prognosis of low-grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia.
Jing Jing ZHU ; Jian Tao WANG ; Lu GONG ; Zhao Xia RAN ; Chong Yu GUO ; Li SONG ; Yuan Jing LYU ; Ling DING
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;56(4):453-458
Objective: To evaluate the relationship between red blood cell folate (RBC folate) and the prognosis of low-grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN 1). Methods: In the married women cohort established in 2014, 564 women with CIN 1 diagnosed by pathology were recruited. The demographic characteristics and factors of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia were collected. Meanwhile, the infection status of human papillomavirus (HPV) was detected by molecular diversion hybridization, and the level of RBC folate was measured by chemical photoimmunoassay. After 24 months of follow-up, pathological examination was performed again to observe the prognosis of participants. The women with reversal were taken as the control group,and those with continuous and progressive CIN 1 were taken as the case group respectively. The relationship between RBC folate and CIN 1 outcome was evaluated by logistic regression model. Results: 453 women completed the follow-up, aged (49.72±6.84) years old. CIN 1 was reversed in 342 women, continued in 58 cases and progressed in 53 cases. The RBC folate level M (Q1,Q3) were 399.01 (307.10, 538.97) ng/ml, 316.98 (184.74, 428.49) ng/ml and 247.14 (170.54, 348.97) ng/ml, respectively. With the decrease of RBC folate, the risk of continuous and progressive CIN 1 increased (all P<0.001), while the risk of reversal CIN 1 decreased gradually (P<0.001). Combined with high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) infection status, low level of RBC folate could increase the risk of CIN 1 progression regardless of HR-HPV infection (HR-HPV infection: OR=21.34, 95%CI: 3.98-114.54; HR-HPV uninfection: OR=11.15, 95%CI: 2.34-53.13). Conclusion: Low level of RBC folate could increase the risk of CIN 1 persistence and progression regardless of HR-HPV infection.
Adult
;
Alphapapillomavirus
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia
;
Erythrocytes
;
Female
;
Folic Acid
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Papillomaviridae
;
Papillomavirus Infections
;
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail