1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Cryo-lift-out Technique for Cryo-electron Tomography of Tissue Samples
Chang-Dong QIN ; Qiang GUO ; Ning GAO
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(6):1503-1519
Cryo-electron tomography (cryo-ET) enables the determination of high-resolution three-dimensional structures of macromolecular complexes within cells in a near-physiological state, providing crucial structural insights into fundamental life processes. Cryo-ET has achieved landmark successes in single-cell models. However, many critical biological processes do not occur in isolated cells but emerge from intercellular coordination within tissues. Furthermore, many research subjects, including neural tissues, tumor biopsies, plant tissues, and clinical pathological samples, cannot be obtained through single-cell culture and must be directly dissected from organisms or tissue blocks. Advancing cryo-ET from single-cell to tissue-level applications is therefore crucial for capturing the full complexity of biological activities in their native context. A major technical bottleneck for tissue cryo-ET lies in the preparation of sufficiently thin (<300 nm) lamellae from vitrified tissue specimens. Although high-pressure freezing can vitrify tissues up to 200 µm thick, these samples are far too thick for direct transmission electron microscopy imaging. Among the available thinning methods, cryo-focused ion beam (cryo-FIB) milling has emerged as the most promising approach, as it avoids the mechanical artifacts inherent to cryo-ultramicrotomy. However, conventional on-the-grid cryo-FIB milling is inefficient for thick tissues, requiring excessive milling time and discarding most of the sample. To overcome these limitations, cryo-lift-out has been developed—a technique in which a micromanipulator physically extracts a chunk of interest from deep within the tissue and transfers it to a dedicated grid for final thinning. This approach bypasses the thickness barrier and enables site-specific analysis of internal structures. This review systematically traces the evolution of cryo-lift-out from its origins in materials science to its adaptation for biological tissues. In room-temperature lift-out, reliable attachment is achieved by gas-injection system (GIS)-assisted metal deposition. Transferring this approach to cryogenic conditions proved challenging because precursor gases condense on all cold surfaces, leading to contamination and poor adhesion. The development of copper-assisted redeposition marked a critical turning point: instead of relying on gas deposition, this method uses ion-beam sputtering to deposit copper atoms at the needle-chunk interface, creating a strong, low-contamination bond. This innovation has enabled robust cryo-lift-out workflows and paved the way for serial lift-out, in which multiple consecutive lamellae are prepared from a single tissue chunk, substantially increasing throughput and enabling volumetric imaging. Despite these advances, several technical challenges remain. Curtaining effects caused by uneven chunk surfaces can introduce artifacts into tomograms, requiring careful optimization of milling parameters and protective coating. The cryo-adhesion step still demands precise control of beam angle, needle positioning, and milling depth, making the process highly operator-dependent. Additionally, the choice of grid geometry is critical. Custom-designed grids with double-sided attachment improves stability and offer better compatibility with cryo-ET tilt series. Automation, which has greatly improved room-temperature lift-out, has not yet been achieved for cryo-lift-out due to the complexity of handling heterogeneous biological tissues and the need for real-time adaptation. Future progress will likely focus on integrating cryo-lift-out with volume electron microscopy to correlate ultrastructure across scales, developing intelligent control systems to reduce user intervention, and extending the technology to challenging samples such as plant tissues and some material science samples for interface study. A systematic analysis of the cryo-lift-out technique clarifies the key limiting factors for its large-scale application and lays a foundation for methodological refinement and technological innovation. By consolidating recent advances and identifying remaining bottlenecks, this review aims to support the broader adoption of cryo-lift-out and accelerate the development of tissue-scale in situ structural biology.
4.Differences in deltamethrin resistance and kdr gene mutation in Culex tritaeniorhynchus population in and outside the Yellow Sea wetland
Xiao-er ZHANG ; Zhi-ming WU ; Ye TIAN ; Qian CUI ; Yu-qian JI ; Huan WANG ; Shu-juan YANG ; Yi-chao ZHAO ; Yu WANG ; Hua-yu YIN ; Yu DING ; Guo-jin YAN ; Min-sen ZHAO ; Shou-gang ZHANG ; Bing-dong SONG ; Hong-na CHEN ; Jian GAO ; Wei-fang YANG ; Yu-fu ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Hong-liang CHU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2026;33(2):101-107
Objective To gain insights into the biological characteristics of different populations of Culex tritaeniorhynchus within and around the Yellow Sea wetland from the perspective of the occurrence of resistance, we investigated the levels of resistance to deltamethrin and kdr gene mutation in the wetland and its peripheral areas. Methods Specimens were collected from Cx. tritaeniorhynchus populations at two monitoring sites in the Rare Bird National Nature Reserve and Tiaozi Ni Wetland Scenic Area, and also from two populations in Yancheng City and the Liuhe District of Nanjing, and the resistance of these mosquitoes to deltamethrin was determined using the CDC biotest bottle method. For each concentration of deltamethrin assessed, a random subset of exposed specimens was selected for amplification of the kdr gene fragment, followed by Sanger sequencing to identify and analyze resistance-associated mutations. Results The LC50 levels of deltamethrin among mosquitoes from the four populations in Luhe, Yancheng, the Rare Bird National Nature Reserve and the Tiaozi Ni Wetland Scenic Area were 2.048 5, 7.798 2, 3.473 3, and 17.695 5 mg/mL, respectively, with corresponding concentrations of deltamethrin ranging from 0.005 to 5.000,0.050 to 50.000,0.050 to 25.000 and 0.050 to 50.000 mg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, the ranges of the KT50 values were 11.76-107.43, 67.05-216.30,29.77-107.43 and 28.40-329.51 min; the 1-h knockdown rates were 34.58%-99.15%, 9.52%-43.80%, 55.09%-73.01%, and 10.09%-68.07%; and the 24-h mortality rates were 12.15%-67.52%,9.52%-79.56%,13.17%-82.21%, and 11.01%-78.99%, respectively. With respect to kdr gene mutation, we assayed a total of 63,70,59, and 57 mosquitoes for the four populations, for which we detected L1014F mutation frequencies of 14.29%, 35.00%, 20.34%, and 31.58%, respectively, with a majority of these mutations being heterozygous for resistance. In addition, five adult mosquitoes were identified has having synonymous mutations at site 1011[i. e. , AAT(asparagine)mutation to AAC(asparagine)]. Conclusions Our findings revealed the clear resistance of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus to deltamethrin in the Yancheng region of the Yellow Sea wetland, and the resistance phenotype and kdr frequency of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus in the wetland environment were comparable to those of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus in the wetland environment, thereby indicating that the resistance of different populations of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus was homogeneous under the pressure of different insecticide selection within and around the wetland. However, the underlying mechanisms need to be further studied.
5.Study on the correlation between the concentration of maternal serum biomarkers and the risk of fetal presenting with copy number variation
Mengting ZHANG ; Dandan LI ; Yue GAO ; Dong WU ; Hai XIAO ; Liangjie GUO ; Hongdan WANG
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2026;61(8):1458-1463
ObjectiveTo explore the association between the concentration of maternal serum biomarkers, including free beta-human chorionic gonadotropin (fβ-hCG), alpha fetoprotein (AFP), unconjugated estriol (uE3), and inhibin A (INH A) during the second trimester pregnancy and the risk of fetal presenting with copy number variation (CNV). MethodsA retrospective analysis was conducted on the diagnostic results of pregnant women who were identified as high risk in the second trimester quadruple serological screening. These pregnant women underwent the interventional prenatal diagnosis and performed amniotic fluid karyotype analysis and comparative genomic hybridization array (aCGH) or CNV sequencing (CNV-seq) simultaneously.The detection rates of different diagnostic methods were calculated. The concentration of serum biomarkers, fβ-hCG, AFP, uE3, and INH A were divided into three levels: abnormally low, normal, and abnormally high. The prevalence of these serum biomarkers concentration in pregnant women with aberrant aCGH/CNV-seq results compared to normal controls was statistically calculated. ResultsAmong the 1 516 cases with high-risk quadruple serological screening in the second trimester, 59 chromosomal abnormalities were revealed by karyotype analysis, while 87 abnormalities were detected by aCGH/CNV-seq, indicating a significant statistical difference in detection rate. In comparison to the result of karyotype analysis, aCGH/CNV-seq identified an additional 46 cases of fetal CNV abnormalities, whereas it failed to detect 18 cases of chromosomal structural abnormalities. Among the 1 457 cases with normal karyotype results, the most frequent abnormality was observed in the concentration of fβ-hCG, followed by abnormalities in INH A and uE3 concentrations, yet the least common abnormality was noted in AFP concentration. When the maternal serum uE3 concentration was less than 0.5 multiples of median (MoM), there was a significant difference in the risk of fetal CNV compared to the CNV results corresponding to normal concentration of uE3. No significant differences were found in the levels of fβ-hCG, AFP, and INH A between the two groups. ConclusionLow serum uE3 concentration (<0.5 MoM) is associated with an increased risk of fetal presenting with aberrant CNV.
6.UPLC-Q-TOF-MS combined with network pharmacology reveals effect and mechanism of Gentianella turkestanorum total extract in ameliorating non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Wu DAI ; Dong-Xuan ZHENG ; Ruo-Yu GENG ; Li-Mei WEN ; Bo-Wei JU ; Qiang HOU ; Ya-Li GUO ; Xiang GAO ; Jun-Ping HU ; Jian-Hua YANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(7):1938-1948
This study aims to reveal the effect and mechanism of Gentianella turkestanorum total extract(GTI) in ameliorating non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH). UPLC-Q-TOF-MS was employed to identify the chemical components in GTI. SwissTarget-Prediction, GeneCards, OMIM, and TTD were utilized to screen the targets of GTI components and NASH. The common targets shared by GTI components and NASH were filtered through the STRING database and Cytoscape 3.9.0 to identify core targets, followed by GO and KEGG enrichment analysis. AutoDock was used for molecular docking of key components with core targets. A mouse model of NASH was established with a methionine-choline-deficient high-fat diet. A 4-week drug intervention was conducted, during which mouse weight was monitored, and the liver-to-brain ratio was measured at the end. Hematoxylin-eosin staining, Sirius red staining, and oil red O staining were employed to observe the pathological changes in the liver tissue. The levels of various biomarkers, including aspartate aminotransferase(AST), alanine aminotransferase(ALT), hydroxyproline(HYP), total cholesterol(TC), triglycerides(TG), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C), malondialdehyde(MDA), superoxide dismutase(SOD), and glutathione(GSH), in the serum and liver tissue were determined. RT-qPCR was conducted to measure the mRNA levels of interleukin 1β(IL-1β), interleukin 6(IL-6), tumor necrosis factor α(TNF-α), collagen type I α1 chain(COL1A1), and α-smooth muscle actin(α-SMA). Western blotting was conducted to determine the protein levels of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, and potential drug targets identified through network pharmacology. UPLC-Q-TOF/MS identified 581 chemical components of GTI, and 534 targets of GTI and 1 157 targets of NASH were screened out. The topological analysis of the common targets shared by GTI and NASH identified core targets such as IL-1β, IL-6, protein kinase B(AKT), TNF, and peroxisome proliferator activated receptor gamma(PPARG). GO and KEGG analyses indicated that the ameliorating effect of GTI on NASH was related to inflammatory responses and the phosphoinositide 3-kinase(PI3K)/AKT pathway. The staining results demonstrated that GTI ameliorated hepatocyte vacuolation, swelling, ballooning, and lipid accumulation in NASH mice. Compared with the model group, high doses of GTI reduced the AST, ALT, HYP, TC, and TG levels(P<0.01) while increasing the HDL-C, SOD, and GSH levels(P<0.01). RT-qPCR results showed that GTI down-regulated the mRNA levels of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, COL1A1, and α-SMA(P<0.01). Western blot results indicated that GTI down-regulated the protein levels of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, phosphorylated PI3K(p-PI3K), phosphorylated AKT(p-AKT), phosphorylated inhibitor of nuclear factor kappa B alpha(p-IκBα), and nuclear factor kappa B(NF-κB)(P<0.01). In summary, GTI ameliorates inflammation, dyslipidemia, and oxidative stress associated with NASH by regulating the PI3K/AKT/NF-κB signaling pathway.
Animals
;
Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease/genetics*
;
Mice
;
Network Pharmacology
;
Male
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Liver/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Humans
;
Mass Spectrometry
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/metabolism*
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Molecular Docking Simulation
7.Correlation between dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI imaging and clinical pathological features of invasive breast cancer and lymphovascular invasion
Shi-Qi GUO ; Yu-Jiao XIE ; Qing-Yang LI ; Si-Yi CHEN ; Jia-Hong SUN ; Zhao-Feng GAO ; Jun-Qing LIANG ; Yu-Hui CHEN ; Bao-Shi BAO ; Li ZHU ; Jian-Dong WANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):847-854
Objective To explore the relationship between dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging(DCE-MRI)and clinical pathological features of invasive breast cancer and lymphovascular invasion(LVI).Methods Imaging and clinical pathological data were retrospectively collected from 508 patients with invasive breast cancer who underwent breast DCE-MRI at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2019 to August 2021.Patients were divided into the LVI-positive(LVI+)group(n=79)and LVI-negative(LVI-)group(n=429)based on postoperative pathological results.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify risk factors for LVI.Results Compared with LVI-group,LVI+group had a higher proportion of patients aged<45 years(44.3%vs.27.0%,P=0.002),non-mass-like enhancement(NME)(31.7%vs.17.7%,P=0.004),Ki-67 expression rate(40.0%vs.30.0%,P<0.001),high Ki-67 expression(94.9%vs.78.1%,P=0.001),Luminal B subtype(76.0%vs.60.1%,P=0.008),and positive axillary lymph nodes rate(72.2%vs.31.5%,P<0.001),while the proportion of Luminal A subtype was lower(2.5%vs.21.5%,P<0.001).Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses showed that age≥45 years(OR=0.468,95%CI 0.280-0.783,P=0.004)was an independent protective factor for LVI,while NME(OR=1.987,95%CI 1.126-3.444,P=0.016)was an independent risk factor.Compared with Luminal A subtype,patients with Luminal B subtype(OR=10.482,95%CI 3.164-64.923,P=0.001),HER-2 overexpression subtype(OR=11.571,95%CI 2.755-79.341,P=0.003)and triple-negative subtypes(OR=8.433,95%CI 1.985-57.908,P=0.009)had a higher risk of LVI.Conclusions Age≥45 years is an independent protective factor for LVI,while NME is an independent risk factor.Among molecular subtypes,patients with Luminal B,HER-2 overexpression and triple-negative subtypes have a higher risk of LVI compared with the Luminal A subtype.
8.INVESTIGATION OF PATHOGENS CARRIED BY RODENTS AT YUNNAN HEKOU PORT
Xiao-Long ZHANG ; Dong WANG ; Jing ZHAO ; Zhi-Liang ZHAO ; Ling-Rui YUAN ; Run-Yi ZHOU ; Jie TIAN ; Hui-Lin GUO ; Chun-Yan GAO
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2025;32(1):27-33,51
Objective This research was performed to identify rodent-borne pathogens in Hekou Port,Yunnan Province.Methods Rodents were captured using cages and dissected to collect their lungs,liver,spleen,and other viscera.Eight pathogens,including Yersinia pestis,Leptospira,Bartonella,and Anaplasmataceae,were identified using polymerase chain reaction amplification.Amplified pathogen sequences from positive samples were sequenced,and BLAST homology searches were conducted using GenBank to confirm pathogen identities.A phylogenetic tree of the identified pathogens was constructed using the neighbor joining method.Results The total of 31 rodents,identified as Rattus tanezumi,R.norvegicus,and Mus musculus,were captured.Among these,R.tanezumi was the dominant species,accounting for 64.52%of the total.Two pathogens,Leptospira interrogans and Neoehrlichia mikurensis,were detected,with positivity rates of 9.68%and 29.03%,respectively.No other pathogens were detected.The overall positivity rate for rodent-borne pathogens was 35.48%.Conclusions The single 16S rRNA gene fragment is insufficient for the molecular identification of all Neoehrlichia species.Accurate species identification should be based on a combined analysis of multiple genes.The prevalence of rodent-borne pathogens in Hekou Port indicates the necessity for enhanced surveillance of rodent-borne diseases and implementation of additional prevention and control measures in border ports.
9.Associations between statins and all-cause mortality and cardiovascular events among peritoneal dialysis patients: A multi-center large-scale cohort study.
Shuang GAO ; Lei NAN ; Xinqiu LI ; Shaomei LI ; Huaying PEI ; Jinghong ZHAO ; Ying ZHANG ; Zibo XIONG ; Yumei LIAO ; Ying LI ; Qiongzhen LIN ; Wenbo HU ; Yulin LI ; Liping DUAN ; Zhaoxia ZHENG ; Gang FU ; Shanshan GUO ; Beiru ZHANG ; Rui YU ; Fuyun SUN ; Xiaoying MA ; Li HAO ; Guiling LIU ; Zhanzheng ZHAO ; Jing XIAO ; Yulan SHEN ; Yong ZHANG ; Xuanyi DU ; Tianrong JI ; Yingli YUE ; Shanshan CHEN ; Zhigang MA ; Yingping LI ; Li ZUO ; Huiping ZHAO ; Xianchao ZHANG ; Xuejian WANG ; Yirong LIU ; Xinying GAO ; Xiaoli CHEN ; Hongyi LI ; Shutong DU ; Cui ZHAO ; Zhonggao XU ; Li ZHANG ; Hongyu CHEN ; Li LI ; Lihua WANG ; Yan YAN ; Yingchun MA ; Yuanyuan WEI ; Jingwei ZHOU ; Yan LI ; Caili WANG ; Jie DONG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(21):2856-2858
10.E3 ubiquitin ligase FBXW11-mediated downregulation of S100A11 promotes sensitivity to PARP inhibitor in ovarian cancer.
Ligang CHEN ; Mingyi WANG ; Yunge GAO ; Yanhong LV ; Lianghao ZHAI ; Jian DONG ; Yan CHEN ; Xia LI ; Xin GUO ; Biliang CHEN ; Yi RU ; Xiaohui LV
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(7):101246-101246
Resistance to poly adenosine diphosphate (ADP)-ribose polymerase inhibitor (PARPi) presents a considerable obstacle in the treatment of ovarian cancer. F-box and tryptophan-aspartic (WD) repeat domain containing 11 (FBXW11) modulates the ubiquitination of growth-and invasion-related factors in lung cancer, colorectal cancer, and osteosarcoma. The function of FBXW11 in PARPi therapy is still ambiguous. In this study, RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) showed that FBXW11 expression was raised in ovarian cancer cells that had been treated with PARPi. FBXW11 was abnormally expressed at low levels in high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSOC) tissues, and low levels of FBXW11 were associated with shorter overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) in HGSOC patients. Overexpressing FBXW11 made ovarian cancer more sensitive to PARPi, while knocking down FBXW11 made it less sensitive. The four-dimensional (4D) label-free quantitative proteomic analysis revealed that FBXW11 targeted S100 calcium binding protein A11 (S100A11) and promoted its degradation through ubiquitination. The increased degradation of S100A11 led to less efficient DNA damage repair, which in turn contributed to increased PARPi-induced DNA damage. The role of FBXW11 in promoting PARPi sensitivity was also confirmed in xenograft mouse models. In summary, our study confirms that FBXW11 promotes the susceptibility of ovarian cancer cells to PARPi via affecting S100A11-mediated DNA damage repair.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail