1.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
3.Closed intensive care units and sepsis patient outcomes: a secondary analysis of data from a multicenter prospective observational study in South Korea
Kyeongman JEON ; Jin Hyoung KIM ; Kyung Chan KIM ; Heung Bum LEE ; Hongyeul LEE ; Song I LEE ; Jin-Won HUH ; Won Gun KWACK ; Youjin CHANG ; Yun-Seong KANG ; Won Yeon LEE ; Je Hyeong KIM ;
Acute and Critical Care 2025;40(2):209-220
Background:
Sepsis is a leading cause of intensive care unit (ICU) admission. However, few studies have evaluated how the ICU model affects the outcomes of patients with sepsis.
Methods:
This post hoc analysis of data from the Management of Severe Sepsis in Asia’s Intensive Care Units II study included 537 patients with sepsis admitted to 27 ICUs in Korea. The outcome measures of interest were compared between the closed ICU group, patients admitted under the full responsibility of an intensivist as the primary attending physician, and the open ICU group. The association between a closed ICU and ICU mortality was evaluated using a logistic regression analysis.
Results:
Altogether, 363 and 174 enrolled patients were treated in open and closed ICUs, respectively. Compliance with the sepsis bundles did not differ between the two groups; however, the closed ICU group had a higher rate of renal replacement therapy and shorter duration of ventilator support. The closed ICU group also had a lower ICU mortality rate than the open ICU group (24.7% vs. 33.1%). In a logistic regression analysis, management in the closed ICU was significantly associated with a decreased ICU mortality rate even after adjusting for potential confounding factors (adjusted odds ratio, 0.576; 95% CI, 0.342–0.970), and that association was observed for up to 90 days.
Conclusions
Sepsis management in closed ICUs was significantly associated with improved ICU survival and decreased length of ICU stay, even though the compliance rates for the sepsis bundles did not differ between open and closed ICUs.
4.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
6.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
8.Aerobic Capacity and Obesity Ratio of Korea Firefighters by Job Duties:Implications for Fitness Management
Ji-Been KIM ; Min-Geon JE ; Chae-Been KIM ; Jung-Jun PARK ; Hyun-Joo KANG ; Wook SONG ; Chung-Gun LEE ; Yeon-Soon AHN ; Han-Joon LEE ; Dong-Il SEO
The Korean Journal of Sports Medicine 2024;42(1):23-30
Purpose:
Firefighting duties range from field roles such as suppression, rescue, and emergency medical services (EMS) to various administrative tasks. Despite these differences, they face uniform fitness standards in Korea. This study seeks to define distinct fitness needs for each duty and provide data for customized standards.
Methods:
One hundred seventy-six Korean male firefighters participated, categorized into suppression (n=76), rescue (n=22), administrative (n=27), and EMS (n=51) roles. All underwent maximal oxygen consumption (VO2 max) tests for aerobic capacity, with body composition measured using bioelectrical impedance and height recorded with a stadiometer.
Results:
The VO2 max (mL/kg/min) among Korean male firefighters varied across different job duties: suppression (39.96±5.84), rescue (44.84±4.85), administration (40.27±7.01), and EMS (40.51±6.75). Rescue had the highest VO2 max, which was significantly higher (p=0.013). The body mass index (BMI, kg/m2 ) values were as follows: suppression (25.07±2.55), rescue (24.95±1.71), EMS (24.33±3.21), and administration (25.10±2.48). There was no statistically significant difference in BMI values (p=0.464).
Conclusion
This study evaluated the VO2 max and BMI of South Korean male firefighters according to their job duties. It found that 54.5% did not meet the recommended VO2 max standard of 42 mL/kg/min for their activities, and 77.5% had a BMI indicating overweight or higher. However, it is important to note that not every firefighting duty requires high fitness levels. The key is ensuring firefighters possess the fitness necessary for their specific roles to maintain safety and efficiency. The study aims to provide data for creating fitness management guidelines tailored to the diverse duties of firefighters.
9.Detection of Cervical Foraminal Stenosis from Oblique Radiograph Using Convolutional Neural Network Algorithm
Jihie KIM ; Jae Jun YANG ; Jaeha SONG ; SeongWoon JO ; YoungHoon KIM ; Jiho PARK ; Jin Bog LEE ; Gun Woo LEE ; Sehan PARK
Yonsei Medical Journal 2024;65(7):389-396
Purpose:
This study was conducted to develop a convolutional neural network (CNN) algorithm that can diagnose cervical foraminal stenosis using oblique radiographs and evaluate its accuracy.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 997 patients who underwent cervical MRI and cervical oblique radiographs within a 3-month interval were included. Oblique radiographs were labeled as “foraminal stenosis” or “no foraminal stenosis” according to whether foraminal stenosis was present in the C2–T1 levels based on MRI evaluation as ground truth. The CNN model involved data augmentation, image preprocessing, and transfer learning using DenseNet161. Visualization of the location of the CNN model was performed using gradient-weight class activation mapping (Grad-CAM).
Results:
The area under the curve (AUC) of the receiver operating characteristic curve based on DenseNet161 was 0.889 (95% confidence interval, 0.851–0.927). The F1 score, accuracy, precision, and recall were 88.5%, 84.6%, 88.1%, and 88.5%, respectively.The accuracy of the proposed CNN model was significantly higher than that of two orthopedic surgeons (64.0%, p<0.001; 58.0%, p<0.001). Grad-CAM analysis demonstrated that the CNN model most frequently focused on the foramen location for the determination of foraminal stenosis, although disc space was also frequently taken into consideration.
Conclusion
A CNN algorithm that can detect neural foraminal stenosis in cervical oblique radiographs was developed. The AUC, F1 score, and accuracy were 0.889, 88.5%, and 84.6%, respectively. With the current CNN model, cervical oblique radiography could be a more effective screening tool for neural foraminal stenosis.
10.The Role of Receptor Activator of Nuclear Factor-κB Ligand/Osteoprotegerin Ratio in Synovial Fluidas a Potential Marker for Periprosthetic Osteolysis Following Total Ankle Arthroplasty
Gun-Woo LEE ; Ji-Eun SONG ; Jeong-Eun HAN ; Nack-Sung KIM ; Keun-Bae LEE
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2024;16(4):661-668
Background:
Periprosthetic osteolysis is a prevalent complication following total ankle arthroplasty (TAA), implicating various cytokines in osteoclastogenesis as pivotal in this process. This study aimed to evaluate the relationship between osteolysis and the concentrations of osteoclastogenesis-related cytokines in synovial fluid and investigate its clinical value following TAA.
Methods:
Synovial fluid samples from 23 ankles that underwent revision surgery for osteolysis following TAA were analyzed as the osteolysis group. As a control group, we included synovial fluid samples obtained from 23 ankles during primary TAA for osteoarthritis. The receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL)/osteoprotegerin (OPG) ratio in these samples was quantified using sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay techniques, and a bead-based multiplex immunoassay facilitated the detection of specific osteoclastogenesis-related cytokines.
Results:
RANKL levels averaged 487.9 pg/mL in 14 of 23 patients in the osteolysis group, with no detection in the control group’s synovial fluid. Conversely, a significant reduction in OPG levels was observed in the osteolysis group (p = 0.002), resulting in a markedly higher mean RANKL/OPG ratio (0.23) relative to controls (p = 0.020). Moreover, the osteolysis group had increased concentrations of various osteoclastogenesis-related cytokines (tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin [IL]-1β, IL-6, IL-8, IP-10, and monocyte chemotactic protein-1) in the synovial fluid relative to the control group.
Conclusions
Our results demonstrated that periprosthetic osteolysis was associated with osteoclastogenesis activation through an elevated RANKL/OPG ratio following TAA. We assume that RANKL and other osteoclastogenesis-related cytokines in the synovial fluid have clinical value as a potential marker for the development and progression of osteolysis following TAA.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail