1.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
2.Impact of medical crisis on the critical care system in South Korea
Ye Rim CHANG ; Jae Hwa CHO ; Joongbum CHO ; Tae Sun HA ; Bo Gun KHO ; Eunhye KIM ; Im-kyung KIM ; Dong Hyun LEE ; Suk-Kyung HONG
Acute and Critical Care 2025;40(3):393-401
Background:
The ongoing medical crisis in Korea has severely impacted the operational environment of intensive care units (ICU), posing significant challenges to quality care for critically ill patients. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of the ongoing crisis on ICUs.
Methods:
A survey was conducted in July 2024 among intensivists in charge of ICUs at institutions accredited by the Korean Society of Critical Care Medicine for critical care. The survey compared data from January 2024 (pre-crisis) and June 2024 (post-crisis) on the number ICU beds, staffing composition, work hours, and the number and roles of nurse practitioners.
Results:
Among the total of 71 participating ICUs, 22 experienced a reduction in the number of operational beds, with a median decrease of six beds per unit, totaling 127 beds across these ICUs. The numbers of residents and interns decreased from an average of 2.3 to 0.1 per ICU, and the average weekly working hours of intensivists increased from 62.3 to 78.8 hours. Nurse practitioners helped fill staffing gaps, with their numbers rising from 150 to 242 across ICUs, and their scope of practice expanded accordingly.
Conclusions
The medical crisis has led to major changes in the critical care system, including staffing shortages, increased workloads, and an expanded role for nurse practitioners. This is a critical moment to foster interest and engage in active discussions aimed at creating a sustainable and resilient ICU system.
3.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
4.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
5.Survey of the Actual Practices Used for Endoscopic Removal of Colon Polyps in Korea: A Comparison with the Current Guidelines
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong-Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Eun Ran KIM ; Intestinal Tumor Research Group of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):77-86
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of Korean endoscopists for the endoscopic resection of colorectal polyps.
Methods:
From September to November 2021, an online survey was conducted regarding the preferred resection methods for colorectal polyps, and responses were compared with the international guidelines.
Results:
Among 246 respondents, those with <4 years, 4–9 years, and ≥10 years of experiencein colonoscopy practices accounted for 25.6%, 34.1%, and 40.2% of endoscopists, respectively. The most preferred resection methods for non-pedunculated lesions were cold forceps polypectomy for ≤3 mm lesions (81.7%), cold snare polypectomy for 4–5 mm (61.0%) and 6–9 mm (43.5%) lesions, hot endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for 10–19 mm lesions (72.0%), precut EMR for 20–25 mm lesions (22.0%), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for ≥26 mm lesions (29.3%). Hot EMR was favored for pedunculated lesions with a head size <20 mm and stalk size <10 mm (75.6%) and for those with a head size ≥20 mm or stalk size ≥10 mm (58.5%). For suspected superficial and deep submucosal lesions measuring 10–19 mm and ≥20 mm, ESD (26.0% and 38.6%) and surgery (36.6% and 46.3%) were preferred, respectively. The adherence rate to the guidelines ranged from 11.2% to 96.9%, depending on the size, shape, and histology of the lesions.
Conclusions
Adherence to the guidelines for endoscopic resection techniques varied depend-ing on the characteristics of colorectal polyps. Thus, an individualized approach is required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
6.A survey of current practices in post-polypectomy surveillance in Korea
Jeongseok KIM ; Tae-Geun GWEON ; Min Seob KWAK ; Su Young KIM ; Seong Jung KIM ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Eun Ran KIM ; Sung Noh HONG ; Eun Sun KIM ; Chang Mo MOON ; Dae Seong MYUNG ; Dong Hoon BAEK ; Shin Ju OH ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Ji Young LEE ; Yunho JUNG ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Dong-Hoon YANG ;
Intestinal Research 2024;22(2):186-207
Background/Aims:
We investigated the clinical practice patterns of post-polypectomy colonoscopic surveillance among Korean endoscopists.
Methods:
In a web-based survey conducted between September and November 2021, participants were asked about their preferred surveillance intervals and the patient age at which surveillance was discontinued. Adherence to the recent guidelines of the U.S. Multi-Society Task Force on Colorectal Cancer (USMSTF) was also analyzed.
Results:
In total, 196 endoscopists completed the survey. The most preferred first surveillance intervals were: a 5-year interval after the removal of 1–2 tubular adenomas < 10 mm; a 3-year interval after the removal of 3–10 tubular adenomas < 10 mm, adenomas ≥ 10 mm, tubulovillous or villous adenomas, ≤ 20 hyperplastic polyps < 10 mm, 1–4 sessile serrated lesions (SSLs) < 10 mm, hyperplastic polyps or SSLs ≥ 10 mm, and traditional serrated adenomas; and a 1-year interval after the removal of adenomas with highgrade dysplasia, >10 adenomas, 5–10 SSLs, and SSLs with dysplasia. In piecemeal resections of large polyps ( > 20 mm), surveillance colonoscopy was mostly preferred after 1 year for adenomas and 6 months for SSLs. The mean USMSTF guideline adherence rate was 30.7%. The largest proportion of respondents (40.8%–55.1%) discontinued the surveillance at the patient age of 80–84 years.
Conclusions
A significant discrepancy was observed between the preferred post-polypectomy surveillance intervals and recent international guidelines. Individualized measures are required to increase adherence to the guidelines.
8.Pulmonary Artery Angioplasty for Improving Ipsilateral Lung Perfusion in Adolescent and Adult Patients: An Analysis Based on Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Lung Perfusion Scanning
Dong Hyeon SON ; Jooncheol MIN ; Jae Gun KWAK ; Sungkyu CHO ; Woong-Han KIM
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(4):360-368
Background:
The left pulmonary artery (LPA) may be kinked and stenotic, especially in tetralogy of Fallot, because of ductal tissue and anterior deviation of the conal septum. If LPA stenosis is not effectively treated during total correction, surgical angioplasty is occasionally performed. However, whether pulmonary artery (PA) angioplasty in adolescents or adults improves perfusion in the ipsilateral lung remains unclear.
Methods:
This retrospective review enrolled patients who underwent PA angioplasty for LPA stenosis between 2004 and 2019. Among patients who underwent a lung perfusion scan (LPS) or cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (cMRI) pre- and post-pulmonary angioplasty, those aged >13 years with <40% left lung perfusion (p-left) in the pre-angioplasty study were included. Preoperative and postoperative computed tomography, LPS, and cMRI data were collected. The perfusion ratio was analyzed according to the LPA’s anatomical characteristics.
Results:
Seventeen adolescents and 16 adults (≥18 years old) were finally included (median age, 17 years). The most common primary diagnosis was tetralogy of Fallot (87.9%). In all patients, LPA angioplasty was performed concomitantly with right ventricular outflow tract reconstruction. No patients died. Preoperative p-left was not significantly different between adolescents and adults; however, adolescents had significantly higher postoperative p-left than adults. P-left significantly increased in adolescents, but not in adults.Seven patients had significant stenosis (z-score <-2.0) confined only to the proximal LPA and demonstrated significantly increased p-left.
Conclusion
PA angioplasty significantly increased ipsilateral lung perfusion in adolescents. If focal stenosis is confined to the proximal LPA, PA angioplasty may improve ipsilateral lung perfusion, regardless of age.
9.Endoscopic mucosal resection using anchored snare Tip-in versus precut technique for small rectal neuroendocrine tumors
Seung Wook HONG ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Dong Hoon BAEK ; Jaeyoung CHUN ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Sung Joo KIM ; Seung-Mo HONG ; Dae-Seong MYUNG
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;39(2):238-247
Background/Aims:
Small rectal neuroendocrine tumors (NETs) can be treated with modified endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR). However, an optimal EMR method remains to be established. We aimed to assess the non-inferiority of Tip-in EMR versus precut EMR (EMR-P) for treating rectal NETs.
Methods:
This prospective, multicenter, randomized controlled trial enrolled patients with rectal NETs of < 10 mm in diameter. The patients were randomly assigned to EMR-P and Tip-in EMR groups in a 1:1 ratio. Primary outcome was margin-negative (R0) resection rate between the two methods, with a noninferiority margin of 10%.
Results:
Seventy-five NETs in 73 patients, including 64 eligible lesions (32 lesions in each, EMR-P and Tip-in EMR groups), were evaluated. In a modified intention-to-treat analysis, R0 resection rates of the EMR-P and Tip-in EMR groups were 96.9% and 90.6%, respectively, which did not demonstrate non-inferiority (risk difference, -6.3 [95% confidence interval: -18.0 to 5.5]). Resection time in the EMR-P group was longer than that in the Tip-in EMR group (p < 0.001). One case of intraprocedural bleeding was reported in each group.
Conclusions
We did not demonstrate the non-inferiority of Tip-in EMR compared to EMR-P for treating small rectal NETs. However, the R0 resection rates for both techniques were high enough for clinical application.
10.Impact of the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic on the incidence of other infectious diseases in the hematology hospital in Korea
Seohee OH ; Yu-Sun SUNG ; Mihee JANG ; Yong-Jin KIM ; Hyun-Wook PARK ; Dukhee NHO ; Dong-Gun LEE ; Hyeon Woo YIM ; Sung-Yeon CHO
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;39(3):513-523
Background/Aims:
Since the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak, hospitals have implemented infection control measures to minimize the spread of the virus within facilities. This study aimed to investigate the impact of COVID-19 on the incidence of healthcare-associated infections (HCAIs) and common respiratory virus (cRV) infections in hematology units.
Methods:
This retrospective study included all patients hospitalized in Catholic Hematology Hospital between 2019 and 2020. Patients infected with vancomycin-resistant Enterococci (VRE), carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales (CPE), Clostridium difficile infection (CDI), and cRV were analyzed. The incidence rate ratio (IRR) methods and interrupted time series analyses were performed to compare the incidence rates before and after the pandemic.
Results:
The incidence rates of CPE and VRE did not differ between the two periods. However, the incidence of CDI increased significantly (IRR: 1.41 [p = 0.002]) after the COVID-19 pandemic. The incidence of cRV infection decreased by 76% after the COVID-19 outbreak (IRR: 0.240 [p < 0.001]). The incidence of adenovirus, parainfluenza virus, and rhinovirus infection significantly decreased in the COVID-19 period (IRRs: 0.087 [p = 0.003], 0.031 [p < 0.001], and 0.149 [p < 0.001], respectively).
Conclusions
The implementation of COVID-19 infection control measures reduced the incidence of cRV infection. However, CDI increased significantly and incidence rates of CPE and VRE remained unchanged in hematological patients after the pandemic. Infection control measures suitable for each type of HCAI, such as stringent hand washing for CDI and enough isolation capacities, should be implemented and maintained in future pandemics, especially in immunocompromised patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail