1.Analysis of Differential Metabolites of Pinelliae Rhizoma at Different Browning Stages Based on Widely Targeted Metabolomics
Jing TAO ; Honghong LIANG ; Ruoshi LI ; Zhouli XU ; Minzhao LI ; Aien TAO ; Guihua JIANG ; Li AI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):191-199
ObjectiveTo investigate differential metabolites associated with browning in the post-harvest processing of Pinelliae Rhizoma, providing data support for elucidating the key metabolites and metabolic pathways involved in browning, and developing safe and efficient sulfur-free processing techniques. MethodsUltra-performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole/linear ion trap mass spectrometry(UPLC-QTRAP-MS/MS) was used to detect the metabolites of Pinelliae Rhizoma at different browning stages(0, 8, 16 h) for widely targeted metabolomics. Subsequently, Multivariate statistical analysis of metabolites was conducted using principal component analysis(PCA), hierarchical cluster analysis(HCA), orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA), and K-means cluster analysis. Differential metabolites at different browning stages were screened based on variable importance in the projection(VIP) value>1 and |log2fold change(FC)|≥1, and metabolic pathway enrichment analysis was performed using Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG). ResultsA total of 1 416 metabolites were identified across the three browning stages of Pinelliae Rhizoma, predominantly comprising amino acids and their derivatives(239), lipids(219), alkaloids(156), phenolic acids(121), terpenoids(113), and flavonoids(111). A two-by-two comparison of the three browning phases, yielded 622 differential metabolites that were significantly enriched in the phenylpropanoid biosynthesis, flavone and flavonol biosynthesis, and purine metabolic pathway. Further analysis revealed that carbohydrates such as D-mannose and turanose, phenolic acids such as 1-O-caffeoyl-6-O-glucosyl-β-D-glucose, dicaffeoylshikimic acid, and flavonoids such as epigallocatechin gallate, vitexin-7-O-rutinoside, luteolin-7-O-(6″-malonyl)glucoside-5-O-arabinoside, catechin gallate, epicatechin gallate, isovitexin-7-O-glucoside-2″-O-rhamnoside, apigenin-7-O-rutinoside-4ʹ-O-sophoroside, 3,5,3ʹ,4ʹ,5ʹ-penta-hydroxyflavan-7-gallate may act as browning substrates and play important roles in the browning process. ConclusionCarbohydrates, phenolic acids, and flavonoids may serve as key substrates in the browning process of Pinelliae Rhizoma, involving pathways such as phenylpropanoid biosynthesis, flavone and flavonol biosynthesis, and purine metabolism, which can provide a theoretical basis for further exploration of the browning mechanism.
2.Species identification and antimicrobial resistance of bacteria isolated from sepsis patients in a tertiary hospital in Shanghai from 2021 to 2024
Panpan LYU ; Guihua RAO ; Qiang WANG ; Yue JIANG ; Fang ZHAO ; Mingliang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(7):560-566
Objective:To identify the bacteria isolated from sepsis patients in a tertiary hospital in Shanghai and analyze their antimicrobial resistance features.Methods:This study included 439 patients with clinically diagnosed sepsis who underwent microbiological culture in a tertiary hospital in Shanghai from July 2021 to October 2024. Results of microbiological culture and antimicrobial susceptibility testing were retrospectively collected and analyzed. Differences between groups were analyzed using Chi-square test and Fisher′s exact test. Results:The positive rate of microbiological culture was 49.0% (215/439). The positive rate of blood culture was 24.1% (93/386) and 100 strains were isolated from the samples, including 57 Gram-negative bacteria (57.0%). The predominant isolates in blood samples were Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and coagulase-negative staphylococci. The positive rate of bacterial culture from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples was 84.1% (37/44), with Klebsiella pneumoniae, Acinetobacter baumannii, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa being the predominant strains. The positive rate of bacterial culture from urine samples was 35.6% (127/357), with Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Enterococcus faecium being the most common. Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Enterococcus faecium, coagulase-negative staphylococci, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Acinetobacter baumannii exhibited high resistance rates to fluoroquinolones [46.8% (29/62)-97.0% (32/33)]. The resistance rates of Acinetobacter baumannii to most commonly used antibiotics were >80.0%. The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to the third-generation cephalosporins ranged from 41.8% (28/67) to 66.0% (31/47). Carbapenem resistance was observed in 38.1% (24/63)-40.3% (25/62) of Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates, and most of the isolates from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples showed a higher resistance rate than those from blood or urine samples ( P<0.05). Conclusions:The positive rate of bacterial culture is nearly 50% in this study, with Gram-negative bacteria being the most common. Six major pathogenic bacteria exhibit high resistance rates to fluoroquinolones. Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates have high resistance rates to the third-generation cephalosporins and carbapenems, with significant differences in the resistance rate between isolates from different samples, and it should be cautious to choose the third-generation cephalosporins and carbapenems in clinical practice.
3.Iodine nutrition among children aged 8-10 in Baoshan City from 2018 to 2024
LI Yanping, LIU Guihua, WANG Anwei, LIU Zengkan, JIANG Zongqi, HUANG Dongsheng
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(11):1559-1563
Objective:
To analyze the iodine nutritional status of children aged 8-10 in Baoshan City, so as to comprehensively evaluate the effectiveness of eliminating and consolidating iodine deficiency disorders in Baoshan City.
Methods:
From 2018 to 2024, a stratified random sampling method was used to sample 7 363 non boarding children aged 8-10 from 35 survey sites in 5 counties of Baoshan City (Longyang County, Shidian County, Changning County, Tengchong City, Longling County). The salt iodine content and urinary iodine concentration were detected, and the thyroid volume of children was measured by ultrasound. Group comparison was conducted by using Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, and Chi square test. Spearman rank correlation analysis was used to investigate the correlation of salt iodine, urinary iodine and thyroid volume.
Results:
A total of 7 361 samples of household edible salt for children were detected. The iodized salt coverage rate was 99.70%, the qualified iodized salt consumption rate was 97.02 %. The proportion of unqualified iodized salt fluctuated and decreased from 3.14% in 2018 to 2.14% in 2024. The median iodine content of household edible salt for children was 23.70 (21.60, 25.80) mg/kg. The median urinary iodine of children was 217.41 (152.40, 294.59) μg/L, and the proportions of iodine deficiency, adequate iodine, and iodine excess were 9.75 %, 66.66%, and 23.58%, respectively. There were statistically significant differences in the median urinary iodine of children among different years, ages, genders and before and after the supply of non iodized salt ( Z/H =134.88, 11.04,-4.28,-2.66, all P < 0.01). An average thyroid volume of children was 3.32 (2.77, 3.93) mL, with a goiter rate of 1.91%. Before and after the implementation of non iodized salt supply in Baoshan City in 2023, there were no statistically significant differences in the median iodine content of household edible salt and the goiter rate of children ( Z/χ 2=-1.54, 3.25, both P >0.05), but there were statistically significant differences in the qualified status of iodized salt, the median urinary iodine, and the frequency distribution of urinary iodine ( χ 2/Z =15.53,-2.66, 10.14, all P <0.05). Salt iodine was positively correlated with urinary iodine ( r =0.04) and negatively correlated with thyroid volume ( r =-0.07), and urinary iodine was negatively correlated with thyroid volume ( r =-0.03) (all P < 0.05 ). The thyroid volume of children consuming iodized salt was larger than that of children consuming non iodized salt ( H = 9.99 ), and there were statistically significant differences in thyroid volume among children with different urinary iodine levels ( H =15.13) (both P <0.01).
Conclusions
From 2018 to 2024, the overall iodine nutritional level of children aged 8-10 in Baoshan City is at an adequate level. The elimination status of iodine deficiency disorders has been continuously consolidated.
4.Necroptosis-related diagnostic biomarkers of bronchopulmonary dysplasia and their relationships with immune microenvironment
Haixia TU ; Changjiang FANG ; Ping GAN ; Nana PENG ; Yunyun GU ; Honghua JIANG ; Weiwei HOU ; Guihua SHU
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(14):80-87
Objective To investigate necroptosis-related diagnostic biomarkers of bronchopulmo-nary dysplasia(BPD)and their relationships with the immune microenvironment through the analysis of necroptosis-related genes(NRGs)in BPD.Methods The dataset GSE32472 was downloaded from the Gene Expression Omnibus(GEO)database,and NRGs were obtained from the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)pathway and Gene Cards databases.Differentially expressed necroptosis-related genes(DE-NRGs)were screened,and their biological functions and pathways were explored through functional enrichment analysis.Machine learning algorithms,inclu-ding least absolute shrinkage and selection operator(LASSO)and support vector machine-recursive feature elimination(SVM-RFE),were applied to screen feature genes.The Cell-type Ⅰdentification By Estimating Relative Subsets of RNA Transcripts(CIBERSORT)algorithm and the Estimation of Stromal and Immune Cells in Malignant Tumor Tissues using Expression Data(ESTIMATE)algo-rithm were used to explore the immune infiltration characteristics of BPD.Spearman correlation anal-ysis between feature genes and immune cells was performed using the"corrplot"package in R lan-guage.Results A total of 19 DE-NRGs were identified.The main biological functions and path-ways of DE-NRGs included the regulation of necroptosis and inflammatory responses.Three feature genes,namely flotillin-2(FLOT2),CASP8 and FADD-like apoptosis regulators(CFLAR),and charged multivesicular body protein 7(CHMP7),were further screened to construct a nomogram.In the validation sets GSE8586 and GSE188944,the area under the curve(AUC)values were all greater than 0.7.CIBERSORT analysis revealed that BPD group presented a higher proportion of naive B cells,neutrophils,eosinophils and resting mast cells compared to control group(P<0.05).Meanwhile,the proportion of CD8+T cells,CD4+naive T cells,CD4+resting memory T cells,regulatory T cells,resting natural killer(NK)cells,M0 macrophages,M2 macrophages and activated dendritic cells was lower than that in the control group(P<0.05).ESTIMATE analysis showed that the stromal score in the BPD group was higher than that in the control group,while the immune score was lower,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).Correlation analysis between the three feature genes and ESTIMATE scores indicated that FLOT2 and CFLAR were posi-tively correlated with the stromal score and negatively correlated with the immune score,whereas CHMP7 was positively correlated with the immune score and negatively correlated with the stromal score.Conclusion The three necroptosis-related feature genes can serve as diagnostic biomarkers for BPD-related necroptosis,with high diagnostic efficacy.They may play an important roles through immune mechanisms,providing new insights and theoretical references for the early diagnosis and immune intervention of BPD.
5.Simultaneous Analysis of Microcystins,Cylindrospermopsin,Anatoxin,and Nodularin in Lake Water by Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
Guanxiang YUAN ; Qing LUO ; Guihua LIU ; Xiaoyun QIN ; Honghe LIU ; Zhaoying LÜ ; Jie JIANG
Journal of Sichuan University (Medical Sciences) 2025;56(5):1189-1196
Objective To establish a method for simultaneous determination of trace levels of microcystins,cylindrospermopsin,anatoxin,and nodularin in lake water based on liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS/MS).Methods After being adjusted to alkaline conditions and mixed with six internal standards,the water samples were enriched using dual HLB and ENVI-Carb cartridges.The eluates were then evaporated under nitrogen,reconstituted,and subjected to instrumental analysis.Both water and acetonitrile containing 0.1%formic acid were used as mobile phases.An ACQUITY UPLC? BEH C18 column(150 mm×2.1 mm,1.7 μm)was selected to separate the target cyanotoxins.Multiple reaction monitoring was applied for data acquisition,and quantification was accomplished using internal standard methods.Results Within certain concentration ranges,all 14 cyanotoxins examined in the study showed good linearity,with all correlation coefficients greater than 0.998.When the water volume was 100 mL,the limits of detection and quantification for the 14 cyanotoxins were 0.1-0.9 ng/L and 0.3-2.9 ng/L,respectively,and spiked recoveries and relative standard deviations were 81.7%-132.9%and 1.2%-14.9%,respectively.In the 10 lake water samples analyzed,cylindrospermopsin,anatoxin-α,and multiple microcystins were detected.Conclusion The method developed in the study has high-throughput capacity,as well as high sensitivity,accuracy,and reliability.The method can be applied in the simultaneous detection of microcystins,cylindrospermopsin,anatoxin,and nodularin in lake water.
6.Predictive value of multi-modal conventional MRI radiomics for early postoperative glioma recurrence
Yuhui ZHANG ; Yingsi YANG ; Weixiong FAN ; Guihua JIANG ; Xiaoli XIONG ; Rihui YANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2025;42(2):208-212
Objective To explore the preoperative non-invasive prediction of early postoperative glioma recurrence using multi-modal conventional MRI radiomics.Methods A retrospective analysis of the clinical and MRI data of 83 glioma patients who met the inclusion criteria was conducted.The Kruskal-Wallis test was used to compare clinical factors between recurrent and non-recurrent groups.The automated segmentation of the entire tumor lesion for glioma patients was accomplished with VB-Net algorithm,a deep learning approach developed by United Imaging Healthcare;and the extraction of radiomics features from preoperative T1CE and T2WI images was carried out on URP platform.The optimal feature combination was determined using the maximum relevance and minimum redundancy and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator methods.Logistic regression and five-fold cross-validation were employed to analyze radiomics features and construct 4 prediction models,namely T2WI model,T1CE model,T2WI+T1CE model,and imaging-clinical fusion model.The diagnostic performances of these models were evaluated and compared using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC)and the Delong test.In addition,the model sensitivity and specificity were calculated.Results Postoperatively,there were 40 recurrent cases and 43 non-recurrent cases.The clinical factors such as glioma grade showed statistical significance between two groups(P<0.05),while gender and age did not show significant statistical differences(P>0.05).For the single-sequence radiomics models,T1CE model(AUC:0.804)outperformed T2WI model(AUC:0.702).The multi-modal combined model exhibited a higher AUC than the single-sequence prediction models,with an AUC of 0.849,a sensitivity of 72.5%,and a specificity of 79.1%.The imaging-clinical fusion model whose predictive efficiency was close to that of multi-modal combined model(P=0.303)also performed well in forecasting postoperative glioma recurrence,with an AUC of 0.839,a sensitivity of 72.5%,and a specificity of 79.1%.Conclusion The multi-modal conventional MRI radiomics model can better predict early postoperative glioma recurrence.The imaging-clinical fusion model that includes glioma grade does not have the diagnostic performance superior to that of radiomics model.
7.Relationship between ABO blood group and susceptibility to three types of cancer
Guihua JIANG ; Jun XU ; Liyu XU ; Jianhua LI
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(3):476-480
At the beginning of the 20 th century, Karl Landsteiner discovered the ABO blood group system, which is one of the most important blood good systems in clinical practice. ABO blood group antigens are widely present not only on red blood cells but also in various other tissues, making the association between this blood group system and cancers particularly significant. Numerous studies, both domestically and internationally, have explored the relationship between ABO blood group and cancer susceptibility. Therefore, this paper primarily reviews the research on the association between ABO blood group and susceptibility to lung cancer, gastric cancer, and pancreatic cancer, providing references for clinical practice.
8.Predictive value of multi-modal conventional MRI radiomics for early postoperative glioma recurrence
Yuhui ZHANG ; Yingsi YANG ; Weixiong FAN ; Guihua JIANG ; Xiaoli XIONG ; Rihui YANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2025;42(2):208-212
Objective To explore the preoperative non-invasive prediction of early postoperative glioma recurrence using multi-modal conventional MRI radiomics.Methods A retrospective analysis of the clinical and MRI data of 83 glioma patients who met the inclusion criteria was conducted.The Kruskal-Wallis test was used to compare clinical factors between recurrent and non-recurrent groups.The automated segmentation of the entire tumor lesion for glioma patients was accomplished with VB-Net algorithm,a deep learning approach developed by United Imaging Healthcare;and the extraction of radiomics features from preoperative T1CE and T2WI images was carried out on URP platform.The optimal feature combination was determined using the maximum relevance and minimum redundancy and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator methods.Logistic regression and five-fold cross-validation were employed to analyze radiomics features and construct 4 prediction models,namely T2WI model,T1CE model,T2WI+T1CE model,and imaging-clinical fusion model.The diagnostic performances of these models were evaluated and compared using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC)and the Delong test.In addition,the model sensitivity and specificity were calculated.Results Postoperatively,there were 40 recurrent cases and 43 non-recurrent cases.The clinical factors such as glioma grade showed statistical significance between two groups(P<0.05),while gender and age did not show significant statistical differences(P>0.05).For the single-sequence radiomics models,T1CE model(AUC:0.804)outperformed T2WI model(AUC:0.702).The multi-modal combined model exhibited a higher AUC than the single-sequence prediction models,with an AUC of 0.849,a sensitivity of 72.5%,and a specificity of 79.1%.The imaging-clinical fusion model whose predictive efficiency was close to that of multi-modal combined model(P=0.303)also performed well in forecasting postoperative glioma recurrence,with an AUC of 0.839,a sensitivity of 72.5%,and a specificity of 79.1%.Conclusion The multi-modal conventional MRI radiomics model can better predict early postoperative glioma recurrence.The imaging-clinical fusion model that includes glioma grade does not have the diagnostic performance superior to that of radiomics model.
9.Relationship between ABO blood group and susceptibility to three types of cancer
Guihua JIANG ; Jun XU ; Liyu XU ; Jianhua LI
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(3):476-480
At the beginning of the 20 th century, Karl Landsteiner discovered the ABO blood group system, which is one of the most important blood good systems in clinical practice. ABO blood group antigens are widely present not only on red blood cells but also in various other tissues, making the association between this blood group system and cancers particularly significant. Numerous studies, both domestically and internationally, have explored the relationship between ABO blood group and cancer susceptibility. Therefore, this paper primarily reviews the research on the association between ABO blood group and susceptibility to lung cancer, gastric cancer, and pancreatic cancer, providing references for clinical practice.
10.Species identification and antimicrobial resistance of bacteria isolated from sepsis patients in a tertiary hospital in Shanghai from 2021 to 2024
Panpan LYU ; Guihua RAO ; Qiang WANG ; Yue JIANG ; Fang ZHAO ; Mingliang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(7):560-566
Objective:To identify the bacteria isolated from sepsis patients in a tertiary hospital in Shanghai and analyze their antimicrobial resistance features.Methods:This study included 439 patients with clinically diagnosed sepsis who underwent microbiological culture in a tertiary hospital in Shanghai from July 2021 to October 2024. Results of microbiological culture and antimicrobial susceptibility testing were retrospectively collected and analyzed. Differences between groups were analyzed using Chi-square test and Fisher′s exact test. Results:The positive rate of microbiological culture was 49.0% (215/439). The positive rate of blood culture was 24.1% (93/386) and 100 strains were isolated from the samples, including 57 Gram-negative bacteria (57.0%). The predominant isolates in blood samples were Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and coagulase-negative staphylococci. The positive rate of bacterial culture from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples was 84.1% (37/44), with Klebsiella pneumoniae, Acinetobacter baumannii, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa being the predominant strains. The positive rate of bacterial culture from urine samples was 35.6% (127/357), with Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Enterococcus faecium being the most common. Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Enterococcus faecium, coagulase-negative staphylococci, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Acinetobacter baumannii exhibited high resistance rates to fluoroquinolones [46.8% (29/62)-97.0% (32/33)]. The resistance rates of Acinetobacter baumannii to most commonly used antibiotics were >80.0%. The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to the third-generation cephalosporins ranged from 41.8% (28/67) to 66.0% (31/47). Carbapenem resistance was observed in 38.1% (24/63)-40.3% (25/62) of Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates, and most of the isolates from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples showed a higher resistance rate than those from blood or urine samples ( P<0.05). Conclusions:The positive rate of bacterial culture is nearly 50% in this study, with Gram-negative bacteria being the most common. Six major pathogenic bacteria exhibit high resistance rates to fluoroquinolones. Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates have high resistance rates to the third-generation cephalosporins and carbapenems, with significant differences in the resistance rate between isolates from different samples, and it should be cautious to choose the third-generation cephalosporins and carbapenems in clinical practice.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail