1.Factors associated with hospitalization for surgical management of refractory posterior epistaxis
Meiling XU ; Haibo XU ; Guifen CAI ; Lifeng ZHANG ; Zhaosheng LI ; Jincheng LIN
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(10):1254-1260
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics, bleeding site distribution, and factors associated with hospitalization for surgical management in patients with refractory posterior epistaxis.Methods:This cross-sectional study retrospectively analyzed data from 3 473 patients with refractory posterior epistaxis treated at ENT department or Emergency Department of Affiliated Zhangzhou Hospital of Fujian Medical University, between January 2018 and December 2024. The demographic and clinical data of patients were collected. Univariate analyses and multivariable logistic regression were applied to identify factors associated with hospitalization for surgical intervention.Results:Among 3 473 patients (65.94%(2 290 cases) male; mean age (54±21) years), 46.96% (1 631 cases)were aged 41-69 years. Bleeding predominantly occurred at night (89.66%, 3 114 cases) and in winter (29.92%, 1 039 cases). The most frequent bleeding sites were the olfactory cleft (25.22%,876 cases) and inferior meatus vault (25.63%,890 cases), followed by the posterior regions of middle meatus (11.26%,391 cases), the foremost regions of nasal cavity (11.20%,389 cases), the nasal septum surface (11.23%,390 cases), the bottom of nasal cavity (9.42%,327 cases), and the others or uncertain sites (6.05%,210 cases). Endoscopic electrocautery was performed in 75.01% of cases. Overall, 2 715 patients required hospitalization for surgery. Univariate analysis identified older age (≥70 years), male sex, alcohol use, nighttime onset, winter season, hypertension, diabetes, and anticoagulant use as significantly associated with hospitalization ( χ2=6.51, 8.03, 5.11, -0.17, 7.53, 12.52, 6.83, 5.18, all P<0.05). Multivariable logistic regression confirmed older age ( OR=2.45, 95% CI: 1.81-7.50), winter season ( OR=9.55, 95% CI: 2.26-9.38), nighttime onset ( OR=6.78, 95% CI: 1.84-6.96), alcohol use ( OR=27.71, 95% CI: 11.97-64.14), hypertension ( OR=7.93, 95% CI: 1.64-11.84), and anticoagulant use ( OR=6.39, 95% CI: 1.06-9.47) as independent positive factors associated with hospitalization for surgical management (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Refractory posterior epistaxis most commonly affects individuals aged 41-69 years, with bleeding frequently originating from the olfactory cleft or inferior meatus vault, and exhibits seasonal (winter) and diurnal (nighttime) patterns. Independent factors significantly associated with the need for hospitalization and surgical intervention include older age, winter onset, nighttime onset, alcohol use, hypertension, and anticoagulant use. Identifying these factors may aid in risk stratification and clinical decision-making.
2.Impact of rigid container material type and loading volume on the sterilization of thoracoscopic instruments
Xue'e FANG ; Yanjun MAO ; Qiuping ZHU ; Yanni CAI ; Jing SHU ; Guifen ZHANG ; Yichun JIN ; Minye TANG ; Ying TAO ; Huiting HU
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(8):697-699
ObjectiveTo explore the impacts of material type and loading volume of rigid containers on the hydrogen peroxide low temperature plasma sterilization of thoracoscopic instruments, to identify the best rigid containers and loading volume of thoracoscopic instruments. MethodsThoracoscopic instruments sterilized by STERRAD® 100NX hydrogen peroxide low temperature plasma in Shanghai Pulmonary Hospital affiliated to Tongji University from August to September 2024 were selected as the research items. According to the material of rigid containers, the instruments were divided into polyethylene case group (A), stainless steel case group (B) and silicone resin case group (C). In terms of the loading volume, the rigid containers were divided into (loading capacity <80%) groups of 8, 10 and 12 instruments. The results of physical monitoring, the first type of chemical indicator card monitoring, and the five types of card luminal chemical process challenge device (PCD) monitoring of the 9 groups of A8, A10, A12, B8, B10, B12, C8, C10 and C12 were compared and evaluated. ResultsCompared to A8, A10 A12, C8, C10 or C12 groups, the thoracoscope instruments in the stainless steel containers in B8, B10 or B12 group had higher hydrogen peroxide concentrations and shorter elapsed time in the pressure check phases 1 and phases 2, with the differences statistically significant (P<0.05), followed by the silicone resin case group and the polyethylene case group. The nine groups of physical parameter monitoring, the first type of chemical indicator monitoring, and the five types of chemical PCD monitoring for lumen sterilization achieved 100% qualification rates, and there were no significant differences in the qualified rates of sterilization among the 9 groups (P>0.05). ConclusionWhen using hydrogen peroxide low temperature plasma to sterilize thoracoscopic instruments, it is recommended to use stainless steel or silicone resin rigid containers with a controlled loading capacity (≤12) to ensure optimal sterilization quality.
3.Factors associated with hospitalization for surgical management of refractory posterior epistaxis
Meiling XU ; Haibo XU ; Guifen CAI ; Lifeng ZHANG ; Zhaosheng LI ; Jincheng LIN
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(10):1254-1260
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics, bleeding site distribution, and factors associated with hospitalization for surgical management in patients with refractory posterior epistaxis.Methods:This cross-sectional study retrospectively analyzed data from 3 473 patients with refractory posterior epistaxis treated at ENT department or Emergency Department of Affiliated Zhangzhou Hospital of Fujian Medical University, between January 2018 and December 2024. The demographic and clinical data of patients were collected. Univariate analyses and multivariable logistic regression were applied to identify factors associated with hospitalization for surgical intervention.Results:Among 3 473 patients (65.94%(2 290 cases) male; mean age (54±21) years), 46.96% (1 631 cases)were aged 41-69 years. Bleeding predominantly occurred at night (89.66%, 3 114 cases) and in winter (29.92%, 1 039 cases). The most frequent bleeding sites were the olfactory cleft (25.22%,876 cases) and inferior meatus vault (25.63%,890 cases), followed by the posterior regions of middle meatus (11.26%,391 cases), the foremost regions of nasal cavity (11.20%,389 cases), the nasal septum surface (11.23%,390 cases), the bottom of nasal cavity (9.42%,327 cases), and the others or uncertain sites (6.05%,210 cases). Endoscopic electrocautery was performed in 75.01% of cases. Overall, 2 715 patients required hospitalization for surgery. Univariate analysis identified older age (≥70 years), male sex, alcohol use, nighttime onset, winter season, hypertension, diabetes, and anticoagulant use as significantly associated with hospitalization ( χ2=6.51, 8.03, 5.11, -0.17, 7.53, 12.52, 6.83, 5.18, all P<0.05). Multivariable logistic regression confirmed older age ( OR=2.45, 95% CI: 1.81-7.50), winter season ( OR=9.55, 95% CI: 2.26-9.38), nighttime onset ( OR=6.78, 95% CI: 1.84-6.96), alcohol use ( OR=27.71, 95% CI: 11.97-64.14), hypertension ( OR=7.93, 95% CI: 1.64-11.84), and anticoagulant use ( OR=6.39, 95% CI: 1.06-9.47) as independent positive factors associated with hospitalization for surgical management (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Refractory posterior epistaxis most commonly affects individuals aged 41-69 years, with bleeding frequently originating from the olfactory cleft or inferior meatus vault, and exhibits seasonal (winter) and diurnal (nighttime) patterns. Independent factors significantly associated with the need for hospitalization and surgical intervention include older age, winter onset, nighttime onset, alcohol use, hypertension, and anticoagulant use. Identifying these factors may aid in risk stratification and clinical decision-making.
4.Study on the plasma level of pentraxin 3 and fibroblast growth factors 2 and its association with disease activity in systemic lupus erythematosus patients
Sheng YANG ; Shaozhe CAI ; Qiuju WANG ; Liling ZHOU ; Guifen SHEN
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2021;25(3):176-180,F3
Objective:To elucidate the correlation between peripheral blood levels of pentraxin 3 (PTX3) and fibroblast growth factors 2 (FGF2) and clinical manifestations, immunological indexes and disease activity of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients.Methods:The correlation between peripheral blood levels of PTX3 and FGF2 and clinical manifestations, immunological indexes and disease activity of SLE pa-tients was determined. T test, Mann-Whitney U test and Spearman's rank correlation coefficient were analyzed statistically. Results:Plasma PTX3 levels were significantly higher in SLE patients than in healthy controls (3 191±2 423) pg/ml vs (755±432) pg/ml, t=5.595, P<0.01) . The titer of PTX3 in patients with hematologic in-volvement was higher than that in the patients without [(3 810±2 840) pg/ml vs (2 493±1 830) pg/ml, t=2.008, P=0.049). Plasma PTX3 concentration in SLE patients was positively correlated not only with the level of 24 h urine protein ( r=0.498 6, P=0.005 9), but also with ESR ( r= 0.376, P=0.007) and systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity index (SLEDAI) scores ( r=0.405, P=0.003). On the contrast, plasma PTX3 concentration in SLE patients was negatively correlated with complement 3 ( r=-0.405, P=0.005). Increased serum PTX3 levels accompanied by increased serum FGF2 levels was observed. Plasma FGF2 concentration in SLE patients was positively correlated with SLEDAI scores ( r=0.326, P=0.019), but negatively correlated with level of comple-ment 3 ( r=-0.414, P=0.004) and complement 4 ( r=-0.451, P=0.007). Levels of FGF2 were higher in patients with positive anti-NuA antibody [(138±91) pg/ml vs (59±68) pg/ml, t=2.996, P=0.004 2), anti-dsDNA antibody [(120±96) pg/ml vs (56±58) pg/ml, t=3.583, P=0.000 7] and anti-rRNP antibody (151±109) pg/ml vs (63±61) pg/ml, t=3.757, P=0.000 4) than in patients with negative of these antibodies. Conclusion:The levels of PTX3 and FGF2 in peripheral blood may play a role in determining the disease activity and clinical phenotype of SLE, and can help doctors to make diagnosis and treatment decisions.
5.Study on the effects of periodontal subgingival scaling under the mode of standardized residency training of stomatology general medicine
Xia CAI ; Guifen CAO ; Fei CHEN ; Ganggang QI ; Jingjia KONG ; Fan REN ; Xiaojun LI
Chinese Journal of Medical Education Research 2021;20(12):1453-1456
Objective:To observe the effects of the periodontal subgingival scaling in different stages of standardized residency training of stomatology general medicine.Methods:Thirty residents in Affiliated Stomatology Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine were recruited by stratified randomization and divided into three groups, including 1-month group, 3-month group and 6-month group. The residual ratio of clinical calculus was compared after periodontal subgingival scaling among groups. SPSS 23.0 was conducted for Kruskal-Wallis H test. Results:The mean residual ratio of clinical calculus in 3-month group and 6-month group were significantly lower than that in the 1-month group. In the 3-month group, the scaling could only achieve the effective results at the shallow pockets and anterior tooth area. Compared with the 1-month group, the 6-month group significantly decreased the residual ratio of clinical calculus for the sites with pocket depth of 4-6 mm, but there were still insufficiency to deal with the posterior tooth area.Conclusion:The 3-6 months residency training of periodontology could improve the effectiveness of the periodontal subgingival scaling. We should establish reasonable assessment and evaluation system according to different stages of residents, and the subgingival scaling training in the posterior areas and the distal interproximal sites should be reinforced in order to more effectively improve the quality of the standardized residency training.
6.Surgical treatment and nursing of upper extremity arterial occlusive disease
Miaoxia CAI ; Xiaolan LIN ; Peifeng MAI ; Li DENG ; Fei GAO ; Guifen WEN
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2016;22(15):2173-2175
Objective To investigate surgical treatment and nursing of upper extremity arterial occlusive disease.Methods A total of 12 patients with upper extremity arterial occlusive disease from January 2001 to November 2014 in our hospital were treated by vascular transplantation. Patients received comprehensive preoperative examination,careful postoperative observation and specialist nursing.Nursing interventions were summarized with retrospective analysis.Results Patients after revascularization were followed up for 1 to 2 years.Graft vascular patency,hands ulcer healing and blood supply restoration were satisfied with effects.Conclusions The effects are satisfied after autologous vascular transplantation and artificial vascular transplantation work impressively on vascular reconstruction in patients with upper extremity arterial occlusive disease. Comprehensive preoperative examination, careful postoperative observation and nursing play an important role in the success of the surgery.
7.Pharmacokinetics of fangchinoline and tetrandrine in rats.
Zhonghong LI ; Xialei FAN ; Meiming CAI ; Zhihong YANG ; Jian YING ; Guifen QIANG ; Guanhua DU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2009;34(23):3110-3113
OBJECTIVETo investigate the pharmacokinetics profile of fangchinoline and tetrandrine in rats after administration of single compound and mixture with other intergradient in traditional prescription.
METHODA method for determination of fangchinoline and tetrandrine in rat plasma by using HPLC-MS has been developed and validated. The pharmacokinetics of two compounds and two compounds in the effective component group (ECG) of Xiaoxuming decoction were compared.
RESULTCompared with the single dose of compound experiment results, the t(max) of fangchinoline and tetrandrine were longer than those in the single dose of ECG experiment. At the meanwhile the rest parameter showed no significant difference.
CONCLUSIONOther components in the ECG of Xiaoxuming decoction delayed the absorption rate of fangchinoline and tetrandrine, the bioavailability of two compounds were the same as that of the single dose of compound experiment.
Animals ; Benzylisoquinolines ; administration & dosage ; pharmacokinetics ; Drugs, Chinese Herbal ; administration & dosage ; pharmacokinetics ; Rats ; Rats, Wistar
8.Rehabilitative nursing of patients with pectoralis minor muscle transplantation for recovery of thumb oppositional function
Guifen WEN ; Ping LI ; Changmei XIONG ; Yongling GAO ; Miaoxia CAI ; Ruiying XIE ; Yan ZHENG ; Yongqing ZHUANG
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2008;24(18):1-3
Objective We reported the rehabilitative nursing points of patients with pectoralis minor muscle transplantation for recovery of thumb oppositional function. Methods We selected 10 patients who underwent pectoralis minor muscle transplantation for recovery of thumb oppositional function and gave them perfect preoperative examination and psychological nursing. We also implemented rigorous monitoring postoperation and auxiliary electric stimulation and functional exercises. The emphasis was put on the exercise of thumb oppositional function. Results The thumb oppositional function of all the ten patients recovered. The myodynamia reached level 4 and the shape of thenar was satisfying after 6 to 12 months of follow-up visit. Conclusions Sufficient preoperative psychological nursing and effective postoperative rehabilitative treatment had pivotal significance for the success of operation and the recovery of thumb oppositional function.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail