1.Application Value of Vertebral CT Values in Fresh and Old Fractures Vertebral Bodies of Patients with Osteoporotic Vertebral Compression Fractures
Feng WANG ; Wei-sheng PENG ; Gui-liu CHEN ; Na DENG ; Xiao-bing HAN ; Hui-liang CAI ; Qiu-xiang CHEN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(19):3179-3185
Objective:To explore the value of using computed tomography(CT)values to distinguish fresh and old fractures vertebral bodies in osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures(OVCF).Methods:Retrospective analysis of clinical data of 101 OVCF patients in our hospital from September 2022 to September 2023.Kappa test for consistency between magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)and vertebral CT values in distinguished fresh or old OVCF.The difference of CT values between fresh,old fractures and adjacent normal vertebral bodies were compared.The diagnostic efficiency was analyed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results:There was a high consistency between vertebral CT values and MRI in the diagnosis of OVCF in fresh and old fractures(Kappa value=0.934).There was a difference in difference of CT values between adjacent normal vertebral bodies and fresh fractures vertebral bodies(P<0.05).There was a difference in difference of CT values of fresh fractures vertebral bodies and old fractures vertebral bodies(P<0.05).The ROC curve analysis results showed that,the combined measurement of CT values of fresh and old fractured vertebral bodies has an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.723,which was higher than alone measurement of the CT values of fresh fractured vertebral bodies and old fractured vertebral bodies of 0.536 and 0.610(Z=2.548,2.605,2.841,P<0.05).Conclusion:CT values of vertebral bodies show high consistency in distinguish fresh and old fractures of OVCF compared to MRI findings,and the diagnostic efficiency of combine detection is relatively high.
2.Diagnostic Value of Conventional CT Combined with Enhanced CT Scan in Bone Metastases
Feng WANG ; Gui-liu CHEN ; Wei-sheng PENG ; Na DENG ; Xiao-bing HAN ; Hui-liang CAI ; Qiu-xiang CHEN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(20):3337-3344
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value of conventional computed tomography(CT)combined with enhanced CT scan in bone metastases.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study,84 suspected bone metastases patients admitted to our hospital from January 2022 to August 2024 were selected,All patients underwent conventional CT and enhanced CT scan and pathological examination,Using pathological examination results as the"gold standard"for diagnosis.The imaging manifestations of bone metastases using conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan examination were observed;The detection rate and bone metastases types of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan were analyzed;The bone metastases location in different types of malignant tumors were analyzed;The detection results of bone metastases between conventional CT and enhanced CT scan were compared;the diagnostic efficacy of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone and in combination for bone metastases were analyzed by Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results:The detection rate of osteogenic,osteolytic,cystic and mixed bone metastases by conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan was supered to that of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone(P<0.05).Bone metastases from lung cancer,breast cancer and other tumors mainly occur in the spine,limbs and ribs,while esophageal cancer,gastric cancer,liver cancer,prostate cancer,thyroid cancer,renal cancer,and nasopharyngeal cancer had relatively fewer bone metastases.The positive detection cases of bone metastases used conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan were supered to those used conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone.The sensitivity,specificity and accuracy of conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan for the diagnosis of bone metastases were 94.00%,94.11%and 94.04%,respectively,and the positive/negative predictive values were 95.91%and 91.42%,respectively.The sensitivity,specificity and accuracy of conventional CT scan were 84.00%,78.78%and 80.95%,respectively,and the positive/negative predictive values were 85.71%and 74.28%,respectively.The sensitivity,specificity and accuracy of enhanced CT were 89.79%,85.71%and 88.09%,respectively.and the positive and negative predictive values were 89.79%and 85.71%,respectively.The diagnostic efficacy of conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan for bone metastases was significantly better than that of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone.Conclusions:Conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan can significantly improve the diagnostic efficiency of bone metastases,and provide an important basis for clinical treatment.
3.Application Value of Vertebral CT Values in Fresh and Old Fractures Vertebral Bodies of Patients with Osteoporotic Vertebral Compression Fractures
Feng WANG ; Wei-sheng PENG ; Gui-liu CHEN ; Na DENG ; Xiao-bing HAN ; Hui-liang CAI ; Qiu-xiang CHEN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(19):3179-3185
Objective:To explore the value of using computed tomography(CT)values to distinguish fresh and old fractures vertebral bodies in osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures(OVCF).Methods:Retrospective analysis of clinical data of 101 OVCF patients in our hospital from September 2022 to September 2023.Kappa test for consistency between magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)and vertebral CT values in distinguished fresh or old OVCF.The difference of CT values between fresh,old fractures and adjacent normal vertebral bodies were compared.The diagnostic efficiency was analyed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results:There was a high consistency between vertebral CT values and MRI in the diagnosis of OVCF in fresh and old fractures(Kappa value=0.934).There was a difference in difference of CT values between adjacent normal vertebral bodies and fresh fractures vertebral bodies(P<0.05).There was a difference in difference of CT values of fresh fractures vertebral bodies and old fractures vertebral bodies(P<0.05).The ROC curve analysis results showed that,the combined measurement of CT values of fresh and old fractured vertebral bodies has an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.723,which was higher than alone measurement of the CT values of fresh fractured vertebral bodies and old fractured vertebral bodies of 0.536 and 0.610(Z=2.548,2.605,2.841,P<0.05).Conclusion:CT values of vertebral bodies show high consistency in distinguish fresh and old fractures of OVCF compared to MRI findings,and the diagnostic efficiency of combine detection is relatively high.
4.Diagnostic Value of Conventional CT Combined with Enhanced CT Scan in Bone Metastases
Feng WANG ; Gui-liu CHEN ; Wei-sheng PENG ; Na DENG ; Xiao-bing HAN ; Hui-liang CAI ; Qiu-xiang CHEN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(20):3337-3344
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value of conventional computed tomography(CT)combined with enhanced CT scan in bone metastases.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study,84 suspected bone metastases patients admitted to our hospital from January 2022 to August 2024 were selected,All patients underwent conventional CT and enhanced CT scan and pathological examination,Using pathological examination results as the"gold standard"for diagnosis.The imaging manifestations of bone metastases using conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan examination were observed;The detection rate and bone metastases types of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan were analyzed;The bone metastases location in different types of malignant tumors were analyzed;The detection results of bone metastases between conventional CT and enhanced CT scan were compared;the diagnostic efficacy of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone and in combination for bone metastases were analyzed by Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results:The detection rate of osteogenic,osteolytic,cystic and mixed bone metastases by conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan was supered to that of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone(P<0.05).Bone metastases from lung cancer,breast cancer and other tumors mainly occur in the spine,limbs and ribs,while esophageal cancer,gastric cancer,liver cancer,prostate cancer,thyroid cancer,renal cancer,and nasopharyngeal cancer had relatively fewer bone metastases.The positive detection cases of bone metastases used conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan were supered to those used conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone.The sensitivity,specificity and accuracy of conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan for the diagnosis of bone metastases were 94.00%,94.11%and 94.04%,respectively,and the positive/negative predictive values were 95.91%and 91.42%,respectively.The sensitivity,specificity and accuracy of conventional CT scan were 84.00%,78.78%and 80.95%,respectively,and the positive/negative predictive values were 85.71%and 74.28%,respectively.The sensitivity,specificity and accuracy of enhanced CT were 89.79%,85.71%and 88.09%,respectively.and the positive and negative predictive values were 89.79%and 85.71%,respectively.The diagnostic efficacy of conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan for bone metastases was significantly better than that of conventional CT and enhanced CT scan alone.Conclusions:Conventional CT combined with enhanced CT scan can significantly improve the diagnostic efficiency of bone metastases,and provide an important basis for clinical treatment.
5.The Optimal Storage Condition and Storage Time of Umbilical Cord Blood from Collection to Preparation
Rui GUO ; Jun-Ye YANG ; Ya-Bin ZHANG ; Xue-Ping HE ; Yong ZHANG ; Jun-Ling HAN ; Wen-Ling YANG ; Lu-Gui QIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):577-582
Objective:To explore the optimal storage condition and time of umbilical cord blood from collection to preparation.Methods:Collect cord blood samples from 30 healthy newborns,with each new born's umbilical cord blood was divided into two parts on average.One part was stored in cold storage(4 ℃)and the other was stored at room temperature(20-24 ℃).Samples were taken at 24,36,48,60 and 72 h,respectively,total nucleated cells(TNC)count and TNC viability was analyzed.Flow cytometry was used to detect the ratio of viable CD34+cells to viable CD45+cells and viability of CD34+cells,and colony-forming unit-granulocyte-macrophage(CFU-GM)count was performed by hematopoietic progenitor cell colony culture.The change trend of each index over time was observed,and the differences in each index was compared between cold storage and room temperature storage under the same storage time.Results:The TNC count(r4℃=-0.9588,r20-24℃=-0.9790),TNC viability(r4℃=-0.9941,r20 24 ℃=-0.9970),CD34+cells viability(r4℃=-0.9932,r20-24℃=-0.9828)of cord blood stored in cold storage(4 ℃)and room temperature storage(20-24 ℃)showed a consistent downward trend with the prolongation of storage time.The percentage of viable CD34+cells(r4℃=0.9169,r20-24 ℃=0.7470)and CFU-GM count(r4℃=-0.2537,r20-24℃=-0.8098)did not show consistent trends.When the storage time was the same,the TNC count,TNC viability,CD34+cells viability and CFU-GM count of cord blood stored in cold storage were higher than those stored at room temperature.Under the same storage time(24,36,48,60 or 72 h),TNC viability in room temperature storage was significantly lower than that in cold storage(P<0.001),but TNC count,percentage of viable CD34+cells and CFU-GM count were not significantly different between room temperature storage and cold storage.When stored at room temperature for 24 h and 36 h,the viability of CD34+cells was significantly lower than that in cold storage(P<0.001,P<0.01),when the storage time for 48,60 and 72 h,there was no significant difference in the CD34+cells viability between room temperature storage and cold storage.Conclusion:It is recommended that cord blood be stored in cold storage(4 ℃)from collection to preparation,and processed as soon as possible.
6. Distal tibiofibular syndesmosis fibular notch typing and its clinical significance based on CT
Shi-Qin YIN ; Rui-Han WANG ; Gui-Xuan YOU ; Si-Yi YANG ; Ying-Qiu YANG ; Rui-Han WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Lei ZHANG
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2024;55(1):82-87
Objective To investigate the morphological typing and clinical significance of the distal tibiofibular syndesmosis fibular notch based on CT images. Methods According to the inclusion and exclusion ceiteria‚ the imaging data of patients undergoing ankle joint CT examination were analyzed‚ and the inferior tibiofibular joint fibula notch was classified according to the morphological characteristics. The measurements included 8 distances. There were 123 males and 102 females‚ all of whom were Han nationality‚ aged 18-60 years old. Results Retrospectively analyzed the result of 225 patients from December 2013 to December 2022. The distal tibiofibular syndesmosis fibular notch was divided into four types according to morphological characteristics‚ C-shaped (50. 67%)‚ V-shaped (26. 67%)‚ flat-shaped (15. 11%) and L-shaped (7. 56%). The angle between the anterior and posterior facets of the flat shape (145. 56 ± 9. 25)° was the largest and the angle between the anterior and posterior facets of the L shape (125. 07 ± 13. 54)° was the smallest(P< 0. 05); the depth of the notch in the flat shape (3. 11 ± 0. 83) mm was the smallest and in the L shape (4. 47±1. 11) mm was the largest(P<0. 05);The posterior facet length (13. 06 ± 3. 56) mm and anterior tibiofibular gap (3. 83±1. 49) mm on left were larger than on the right side (P<0. 05); The posterior facet length (13. 36 ± 3. 46) mm‚ fibular notch depth (3. 93 ± 1. 10) mm and vertical distance of tibiofibular overlap (9. 10 ± 2. 55) mm larger in men than in women (P<0. 05). Conclusion In this study‚ the data related to the inferior tibiofibular syndesmosis notch were measured and divided into four types according to the shape. The flat inferior tibiofibular syndesmosis notch is more likely to have chronic ankle instability‚ and the fibula is more likely to move forward during anatomical reduction. The inferior tibiofibular syndesmosis of L-shaped and C-shaped notches is more prone to posterior displacement of fibula or poor rotation reduction during anatomical reduction.
7.To compare the efficacy and incidence of severe hematological adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia.
Xiao Shuai ZHANG ; Bing Cheng LIU ; Xin DU ; Yan Li ZHANG ; Na XU ; Xiao Li LIU ; Wei Ming LI ; Hai LIN ; Rong LIANG ; Chun Yan CHEN ; Jian HUANG ; Yun Fan YANG ; Huan Ling ZHU ; Ling PAN ; Xiao Dong WANG ; Gui Hui LI ; Zhuo Gang LIU ; Yan Qing ZHANG ; Zhen Fang LIU ; Jian Da HU ; Chun Shui LIU ; Fei LI ; Wei YANG ; Li MENG ; Yan Qiu HAN ; Li E LIN ; Zhen Yu ZHAO ; Chuan Qing TU ; Cai Feng ZHENG ; Yan Liang BAI ; Ze Ping ZHOU ; Su Ning CHEN ; Hui Ying QIU ; Li Jie YANG ; Xiu Li SUN ; Hui SUN ; Li ZHOU ; Ze Lin LIU ; Dan Yu WANG ; Jian Xin GUO ; Li Ping PANG ; Qing Shu ZENG ; Xiao Hui SUO ; Wei Hua ZHANG ; Yuan Jun ZHENG ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(9):728-736
Objective: To analyze and compare therapy responses, outcomes, and incidence of severe hematologic adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) . Methods: Data of patients with chronic phase CML diagnosed between January 2006 and November 2022 from 76 centers, aged ≥18 years, and received initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy within 6 months after diagnosis in China were retrospectively interrogated. Propensity score matching (PSM) analysis was performed to reduce the bias of the initial TKI selection, and the therapy responses and outcomes of patients receiving initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy were compared. Results: A total of 4 833 adult patients with CML receiving initial imatinib (n=4 380) or flumatinib (n=453) therapy were included in the study. In the imatinib cohort, the median follow-up time was 54 [interquartile range (IQR), 31-85] months, and the 7-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.2%, 88.4%, 78.3%, and 63.0%, respectively. The 7-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 71.8%, 93.0%, and 96.9%, respectively. With the median follow-up of 18 (IQR, 13-25) months in the flumatinib cohort, the 2-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.4%, 86.5%, 58.4%, and 46.6%, respectively. The 2-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 80.1%, 95.0%, and 99.5%, respectively. The PSM analysis indicated that patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had significantly higher cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) and higher probabilities of FFS than those receiving the initial imatinib therapy (all P<0.001), whereas the PFS (P=0.230) and OS (P=0.268) were comparable between the two cohorts. The incidence of severe hematologic adverse events (grade≥Ⅲ) was comparable in the two cohorts. Conclusion: Patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had higher cumulative incidences of therapy responses and higher probability of FFS than those receiving initial imatinib therapy, whereas the incidence of severe hematologic adverse events was comparable between the two cohorts.
Adult
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
Imatinib Mesylate/adverse effects*
;
Incidence
;
Antineoplastic Agents/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pyrimidines/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/drug therapy*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Benzamides/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Chronic-Phase/drug therapy*
;
Aminopyridines/therapeutic use*
;
Protein Kinase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
8.Effects of acupuncture plus spinal manipulations on physical functioning and biochemical indicators in patients with ankylosing spondylitis
Gui-Yi DENG ; Jian-Hui HUANG ; Xing-Mu ZHONG ; Jia-Wei HAN ; Zeng-Sheng WEI ; Yue-Hui QIU ; Chou-Ping HAN
Journal of Acupuncture and Tuina Science 2021;19(3):206-212
Objective: To observe the effects of acupuncture plus spinal manipulations on the physical functioning and levels of alkaline phosphatase (ALP), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive protein (CRP) and osteoprotegerin (OPG) in patients with ankylosing spondylitis (AS). Methods: A total of 128 AS cases were allocated into a control group and an observation group using random number table method, with 64 cases in each group. Patients in both groups took sulfasalazine and meloxicam. Patients in the observation group received additional acupuncture plus spinal manipulations. The efficacy, Bath AS functional index (BASFI), Bath AS disease activity index (BASDAI), and the levels of ALP, ESR, CRP and OPG were compared between the two groups after eight weeks of treatment. Results: After treatment, the symptom scores of traditional Chinese medicine in both groups were decreased (all P<0.05), and these scores in the observation group were significantly lower than in the control group (all P<0.05); the VAS, BASFI and BASDAI scores in both groups were decreased (all P<0.05), and these scores in the observation group were significantly lower than in the control group (all P<0.05); and the ALP, ESR, CRP and OPG levels in both groups were decreased (all P<0.05), and these levels in the observation group were significantly lower than in the control group (all P<0.05). The total efficacy rate was 92.2% in the observation group, versus 78.1% in the control group, presenting a statistical significance (P<0.05). Conclusion: Conventional medication combined with acupuncture and spinal manipulations can improve clinical symptoms, accelerate the recovery of physical functioning, and reduce the ALP, ESR, CRP and OPG levels.
9.Clinical Analysis of Patients with MGUS, Primary Light Chain Amyloidosis, Multiple Myeloma or Multiple Myeloma with Concurrent Amyloidosis.
Xue-Han MAO ; Shu-Hui DENG ; Wei-Wei SUI ; Ming-Wei FU ; Jia-Hui LIU ; Hui-Shou FAN ; De-Hui ZOU ; Yao-Zhong ZHAO ; Lu-Gui QIU ; Gang AN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2021;29(3):812-818
OBJECTIVE:
To summarize and compare the clinical baseline characteristics of patients with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS), primary light chain amyloidosis (pAL), multiple myeloma (MM), or MM with concurrent amyloidosis, especially the differences in cytogenetic abnormalities.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 15 cases of MGUS, 34 cases of pAL, 842 cases of MM and 23 cases of MM with concurrent amyloidosis were analyzed and compared retrospectively.
RESULTS:
Cytogenetic statistics showed that the incidence of t (11; 14) in the four groups (MGUS vs pAL vs MM vs MM with concurrent amyloidosis) was 0%, 33.3%, 16.4%, and 15.8%, respectively (P=0.037); that of 13q deletion was 20.0%, 14.7%, 45.8% and 56.5%, respectively (P<0.001); gain of 1q21 was 50.0%, 12.5%, 47.4% and 40.9%, respectively (P=0.001). Proportion of pAL patients with 0, 1 and≥2 cytogenetic abnormalities (including 13q deletion, 17p deletion, 1q21 amplification and IgH translocation) accounted for 41.9%, 41.9% and 16.1%, respectively; while the proportion of the same category in MM was 17.6%, 27.3%, and 55.2% respectively; this ratio of MM with concurrent amyloidosis was more similar to MM. Subgroup analysis showed that genetic abnormalities (including 13q deletion, 17p deletion and 1q21 amplification) were comparable within t (11; 14) negative and positive groups. Compared with positive cases, t(11; 14) negative patients with MM or MGUS were more likely to have 13q deletions and multiple genetic abnormalities.
CONCLUSION
Clinical characteristics of pAL, especially cytogenetic abnormalities, are significantly different from MM with concurrent amyloidosis. It suggests that although the onset characteristics are similar, actually the two diseases belong to different disease subtypes which should be carefully predicted and identified.
Amyloidosis
;
Humans
;
In Situ Hybridization, Fluorescence
;
Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance/complications*
;
Multiple Myeloma
;
Retrospective Studies
10.External Quality Analysis of Quality Indicators on Specimen Acceptability
Yuan-Yuan YE ; Wei WANG ; Hai-Jian ZHAO ; Feng-Feng KANG ; Wei-Xing LI ; Zhi-Ming LU ; Wei-Min ZOU ; Yu-Qi JIN ; Wen-Fang HUANG ; Bin XU ; Fa-Lin CHEN ; Qing-Tao WANG ; Hua NIU ; Bin-Guo MA ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Xiang-Yang ZHOU ; Zuo-Jun SHEN ; Wei-Ping ZHU ; Yue-Feng L(U) ; Liang-Jun LIU ; Lin ZHANG ; Li-Qiang WEI ; Xiao-Mei GUI ; Yan-Qiu HAN ; Jian XU ; Lian-Hua WEI ; Pu LIAO ; Xiang-Ren A ; Hua-Liang WANG ; Zhao-Xia ZHANG ; Hao-Yu WU ; Sheng-Miao FU ; Wen-Hua PU ; Lin PENG ; Zhi-Guo WANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2018;33(2):134-138,142
Objective To analyze the status of quality indicators(QI) on specimen acceptability and establish preliminary qual ity specification.Methods Web based External Quality Assessment system was used to collect data of laboratories partici pated in "Medical quality control indicators in clinical laboratory" from 2015 to 2017,including once in 2015 and 2017 and twice in 2016.Rate and sigma scales were used to evaluate incorrect sample type,incorrect sample container,incorrect fill level and anticoagulant sample clotted.The 25th percentile (P25) and 75th percentile (P75) of the distribution of each QI were employed to establish the high,medium and low specification.Results 5 346,7 593,5 950 and 6 874 laboratories sub mitted the survey results respectively.The P50 of biochemistry (except incorrect fill level),immunology and microbiology reach to 6σ.The P50 of clinical laboratory is 4 to 6σ except for incorrect sample container.There is no significant change of the continuous survey results.Based on results in 2017 to establish the quality specification,the P25 and P75 of the four QIs is 0 and 0.084 4 %,0 and 0.047 6 %,0 and 0.114 2 %,0 and 0.078 4 %,respectively.Conclusion According to the results of the survey,most laboratories had a faire performance in biochemistry,immunology and microbiology,and clinical laboratory needs to be strengthened.Laboratories should strengthen the laboratory information system construction to ensure the actual and reliable data collection,and make a long time monitoring to achieve a better quality.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail