1.Predictive factors for spontaneous passage of common bile duct stones through the duodenal papilla
Guangzhong YUAN ; Hanying WANG ; Lijuan MAO ; Renhu SUN ; Dapeng WU ; Qide ZHANG ; Tingsheng LING ; Hailin JIN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(10):796-802
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and identify predictive factors for spontaneous passage of common bile duct (CBD) stones.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed as having choledocholithiasis via abdominal imaging at outpatient and emergency departments of Jiangsu Province Hospital of Chinese Medicine and other medical institutions from January 2021 to November 2023. Participants were stratified into spontaneous passage versus non-passage groups. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to identify predictors for the spontaneous passage of common bile duct stones.Results:Spontaneous stone passage were confirmed in 70 cases (15.5%). Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified that an admission diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis ( OR=3.317, 95% CI: 1.427-7.713, P=0.005), larger common bile duct diameter ( OR=1.117, 95% CI: 1.000-1.248, P=0.049), and solitary stones ( OR=11.135, 95% CI: 3.602-34.418, P<0.001) significantly increased the probability of spontaneous stones. In contrast, larger stone long diameter ( OR=0.539, 95% CI: 0.441-0.659, P<0.001) markedly decreased passage likelihood. Receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve analysis demonstrated that the common bile duct diameter predicted spontaneous stone passage with an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.662, yielding sensitivity of 52.9% (37/70) and specificity of 73.6% (51/70) at a cutoff value of 9.5 mm. The common bile duct stone diameter achieved an AUC of 0.852 for predicting spontaneous stone passage, with sensitivity of 75.7% (53/70) and specificity of 89.0% (62/70) at a cutoff value of 4.5 mm. Conclusion:Solitary small stones, ductal dilation, and an admission diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis are key predictive factors for spontaneous common bile duct stone passage. A common bile duct diameter ≥9.5 mm and stone long diameter ≤4.5 mm are more likely to result in spontaneous stone passage.
2.Predictive factors for spontaneous passage of common bile duct stones through the duodenal papilla
Guangzhong YUAN ; Hanying WANG ; Lijuan MAO ; Renhu SUN ; Dapeng WU ; Qide ZHANG ; Tingsheng LING ; Hailin JIN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(10):796-802
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and identify predictive factors for spontaneous passage of common bile duct (CBD) stones.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed as having choledocholithiasis via abdominal imaging at outpatient and emergency departments of Jiangsu Province Hospital of Chinese Medicine and other medical institutions from January 2021 to November 2023. Participants were stratified into spontaneous passage versus non-passage groups. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to identify predictors for the spontaneous passage of common bile duct stones.Results:Spontaneous stone passage were confirmed in 70 cases (15.5%). Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified that an admission diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis ( OR=3.317, 95% CI: 1.427-7.713, P=0.005), larger common bile duct diameter ( OR=1.117, 95% CI: 1.000-1.248, P=0.049), and solitary stones ( OR=11.135, 95% CI: 3.602-34.418, P<0.001) significantly increased the probability of spontaneous stones. In contrast, larger stone long diameter ( OR=0.539, 95% CI: 0.441-0.659, P<0.001) markedly decreased passage likelihood. Receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve analysis demonstrated that the common bile duct diameter predicted spontaneous stone passage with an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.662, yielding sensitivity of 52.9% (37/70) and specificity of 73.6% (51/70) at a cutoff value of 9.5 mm. The common bile duct stone diameter achieved an AUC of 0.852 for predicting spontaneous stone passage, with sensitivity of 75.7% (53/70) and specificity of 89.0% (62/70) at a cutoff value of 4.5 mm. Conclusion:Solitary small stones, ductal dilation, and an admission diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis are key predictive factors for spontaneous common bile duct stone passage. A common bile duct diameter ≥9.5 mm and stone long diameter ≤4.5 mm are more likely to result in spontaneous stone passage.
3.Analysis of the prognostic factors in primary plasma cell leukemia in the era of novel agents
Jingjing DENG ; Xiaoyun JIN ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Guangzhong YANG ; Chuanying GENG ; Yuan JIAN ; Wenming CHEN ; Wen GAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(7):645-650
Objective:To explore the prognostic factors of primary plasma cell leukemia (pPCL) in the era of novel agents.Methods:The clinical data of 66 patients with pPCL treated at the Department of Haematology, Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Capital Medical University from 2011 to 2022 were retrospectively collected to analyze their prognostic factors.Results:Among the 66 patients with pPCL, the median age was 59 (range: 29-79) years. The median overall survival (OS) duration was 19.0 (95% CI 10.4-27.6) months, and the median progression-free survival (PFS) duration was 11.0 (95% CI 6.5-15.6) months. The median OS and PFS were significantly longer in patients with the best post-treatment response of very good partial remission (VGPR) or better than in patients with a response of partial remission (PR) or worse (median OS: 33.0 months vs 6.0 months, P<0.001; median PFS: 16.0 months vs 3.0 months, P<0.001). OS was significantly longer in patients who underwent autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation than in those who did not undergo transplantation (49.0 months vs 6.0 months, P=0.002), and there was a trend toward a longer PFS in patients who underwent transplantation than in those who did not undergo transplantation (19.0 months vs 8.0 months, P=0.299). The median OS and PFS were significantly longer in patients who received maintenance therapy than in those who did not receive maintenance therapy (median OS: 56.0 months vs 4.0 months, P<0.001; median PFS: 20.0 months vs 2.0 months, P<0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that hypercalcemia was an independent risk factor ( HR=3.204, 95% CI 1.068-9.610, P=0.038) for patients with pPCL, while receiving maintenance therapy ( HR=0.075, 95% CI 0.022-0.253, P<0.001) and post-treatment response of VGPR or better ( HR=0.175, 95% CI 0.048-0.638, P=0.008) were independent protective factors for patients with pPCL. Conclusions:In the era of novel agents, hypercalcemia, receiving maintenance therapy, and post-treatment response of VGPR or better are independent prognostic factors for pPCL.
4.Prognostic value of the Second Revision of the International Staging System in patients with newly diagnosed transplant-eligible multiple myeloma
Huixing ZHOU ; Yuan JIAN ; Juan DU ; Junru LIU ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Guorong WANG ; Weijun FU ; Juan LI ; Wenming CHEN ; Wen GAO
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;63(1):81-88
Objective:To verify the predictive value of the Second Revision of the International Staging System (R2-ISS) in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma (MM) who underwent first-line autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) in a new drug era in China.Methods:This multicenter retrospective cohort study enrolled patients with newly diagnosed MM from three centers in China (Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Capital Medical University; the First Affiliated Hospital, Sun Yat-Sen University, and the Second Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University) from June 2008 to June 2018. A total of 401 newly diagnosed patients with MM who were candidates for ASCT were enrolled in this cohort, all received proteasome inhibitor and/or immunomodulator-based induction chemotherapy followed by ASCT. Baseline and follow-up data were collected. The patients were regrouped using R2-ISS. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the survival curve and two survival curves were compared using the log-rank test. Cox regression analysis were performed to analyze the relationship between risk factors and survival.Results:The median age of the patients was 53 years (range 25-69 years) and 59.5% (240 cases) were men. Newly diagnosed patients with renal impairment accounted for 11.5% (46 cases). According to Revised-International Staging System (R-ISS), 74 patients (18.5 %) were diagnosed with stage Ⅰ, 259 patients (64.6%) with stage Ⅱ, and 68 patients (17.0%) with stage Ⅲ. According to the R2-ISS, the distribution of patients in each group was as follows: 50 patients (12.5%) in stage Ⅰ, 95 patients (23.7%) in stage Ⅱ, 206 patients (51.4%) in stage Ⅲ, and 50 patients (12.5%) in stage Ⅳ. The median follow-up time was 35.9 months (range, 6-119 months). According to the R2-ISS stage, the median PFS in each group was: 75.3 months for stage Ⅰ; 62.0 months for stage Ⅱ, 39.2 months for stage Ⅲ, and 30.3 months for stage Ⅳ; and the median OS was not reached, 86.6 months, 71.6 months, and 38.5 months, respectively. There were statistically significant differences in PFS and OS between different groups (both P<0.001). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that stages Ⅲ and Ⅳ of the R2-ISS were independent prognostic factors for PFS ( HR=2.37, 95% CI 1.30-4.30; HR=4.50, 95% CI 2.35-9.01) and OS ( HR=4.20, 95% CI 1.50-11.80; HR=9.53, 95% CI 3.21-28.29). Conclusions:The R2-ISS has significant predictive value for PFS and OS for transplant-eligible patients with MM in the new drug era. However, the universality of the R2-ISS still needs to be further verified in different populations.
5.To analysis the clinical characteristics and prognosis of multiple myeloma patients resisting to VRD(Bortezomib,Lenalidomide,Dexamethasone)
Jing JIA ; Wenming CHEN ; Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Yuan JIAN ; Nian LIU ; Zhiyao ZHANG
Tumor 2023;43(9):701-709
Objective:To investigate the clinical features and prognosis of multiple myeloma(MM)patients who resisted to the combination of bortezomib,lenalidomide and dexamethasone(VRD). Methods:The clinical features and prognosis of 150 patients with newly diagnosed MM in Beijing Chaoyang Hospital who were treated with VRD from January 2015 to January 2020 were retrospectively analyzed by SPSS software. Results:Among a total of 150 MM patients,21 patients resisted to VRD,including 14 patients with primary refractory to VRD and 7 patients with early relapse.In the VRD-resistant group(n=21),the median age of patients was 58 years(37-70 years),and female patients were more common(61.9%);Durie-Salmon stage:17 patients were DS stage Ⅲ,4 patients were DS stage Ⅱ;44.4%of those patients were cytogenetic high risk.CD20 positive rate was higher in the VRD-resistant group(P=0.014).The overall survival(OS)of MM patients in the VRD-resistant group was significantly lower than that in the VRD-nonresistant group(34 months vs not achieved,P<0.001).In the VRD-resistant group,the median OS of MM patients receiving autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation was significantly longer than that of non-transplant patients(34 months vs 16 months,P=0.038).Drug resistance and non-autologous transplantation are independent adverse prognostic factors for newly diagnosed MM patients receiving VRD induction chemotherapy.COX multivariate analysis showed that age>65,cytogenetic high risk and non-autologous stem cell transplantation may be adverse prognostic factors for VRD-resistant MM patients. Conclusion:Positive CD20 was more common in MM patients with VRD resistence,which may indicate more aggressive biological characteristics in VRD-resistent MM patients.The VRD-resistent MM patients had poor prognosis,they can obtain disease remission from salvage chemotherapy including daratumumab,and the survival of them also can be improved after autologous stem cell transplantation.
6.The prognostic relationship between CD56 expression and newly diagnosed multiple myeloma
Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Huijuan WANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Yuan JIAN ; Wenming CHEN
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2022;61(2):164-171
Objective:To evaluate the prognostic value of CD56 expression in newly diagnosed MM (NDMM).Methods:A total of 332 NDMM patients were enrolled in Beijing Chaoyang Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 1, 2011 to January 1, 2021, with a median age of 60 years and a male to female ratio of 1.2∶1. CD56 expression on myeloma cells was detected by flow cytometry before induction therapy. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) data were collected. In order to reduce the confounding factors, the propensity score matching technique was used to match CD56 positive versus negative patients at a ratio of 1∶1.Results:Among 332 patients, CD56 positivity rate was 65.1% (216/332). Patients with CD56 expression had significantly longer median OS (58.4 vs. 43.1 months, P=0.024) and PFS (28.7 vs. 24.1 months, P=0.013) than those with negative CD56. Univariate Cox proportional hazards regression analyses showed that CD56 expression was positively correlated with OS ( HR=0.644, 95 %CI 0.438-0.947, P=0.025) and a favorable prognostic factor for PFS ( HR=0.646, 95 %CI 0.457-0.913, P=0.013). The favorable effect of CD56 expression on PFS was confirmed in multivariate analysis ( HR=0.705, 95 %CI 0.497-0.998, P=0.049), but OS was not affected ( P>0.05).In the propensity score matching analysis, 194 patients with 97 in each group were identified. CD56 positivity consistently predicted longer PFS (34.2 vs.25.1 months, P=0.047), but not OS (63.4 vs.43.1 months, P=0.056). Conclusion:These results demonstrate that CD56 expression is a favorable prognostic factor for PFS of newly diagnosed MM patients.
7.Autologous stem cell transplantation improve the survival of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients
Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Guorong WANG ; Huijuan WANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Yuan JIAN ; Wenming CHEN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2021;42(5):390-395
Objective:To evaluate the effect of autologous stem cell transplantation (auto-HSCT) on treatment remission and survival of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) patients.Methods:A total of 243 new diagnosed MM patients (age ≤65 years) who had received auto-HSCT were selected, and 176 MM patients (age ≤65 years) who had not received auto-HSCT were selected as the control group to evaluate the effect of auto-HSCT on the remission and survival. To balance the distribution of prognostic factors between auto-HSCT and non-auto-HSCT patients, the propensity score matching technique was used to reduce the bias between groups in a 1∶1 scale, 64 in each group, and correlation analysis was performed.Results:A total of 128 patients (64 cases in each group) were screened by propensity score matching analysis. 64 patients received auto-HSCT after induction therapy. After auto-HSCT, 24 patients (37.5%) obtained sCR, 16 patients (25.0%) obtained CR, 15 patients (23.4%) obtained VGPR, and 9 patients (14.1%) obtained PR. The efficacy of patients with auto-HSCT was significantly better than that of non-auto-HSCT patients ( P=0.032) . Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were significantly longer in auto-HSCT patients compared with non-auto-HSCT patients[PFS: 42.2 (95% CI 29.9-54.5) months vs 22.4 (95% CI 17.1-27.7) months, P=0.007; OS: 87.6 (95% CI 57.3-117.9) months vs 53.9 (95% CI 36.1-71.7) months, P=0.011]. Multivariate analysis confirmed that auto-HSCT had a favorable effect on OS ( HR=0.448, 95% CI 0.260-0.771, P=0.004) and PFS ( HR=0.446, 95% CI 0.280-0.778, P=0.003) . Conclusion:These results demonstrated that auto-HSCT was a favorable prognostic factor for newly diagnosed MM patients.
8.Design, synthesis and pharmacological investigation of isoindoline derivatives as 5-HT/NE double reuptake inhibitors.
Hui WEN ; Yuan SHI ; Jingwen DONG ; Yanshen GUO ; Jianjun ZANG ; Guangzhong YANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2015;50(9):1148-55
A series of isoindoline derivatives were designed, synthesized, and evaluated for their double inhibitory activities. All of them were new compounds, and their structures were confirmed by 1H NMR and HR-MS. Preliminary in vitro pharmacological tests showed that all compounds exhibited 5-HT or NE reuptake inhibition activity. Among the tested compounds, compound I-3 exhibited potent inhibitory activity against 5-HT and NE reuptake in vitro, and exhibited potent antidepressant activity in vivo. These compounds designed can be further optimized for finding more potent 5-HT/NE dual reuptake inhibitors and antidepressant candidates as well.
9.Parameter selection for steel ring of Ilizarov external fixation in the treatment of tibial bone defects
Kai YU ; Jing YANG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Keyi CHEN ; Diqing ZHAO ; Chunxiao YUAN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2014;(4):577-582
BACKGROUND:There was no effective method to thoroughly treat tibial bone defect and soft tissue defect. The application of Ilizarov technique solved shortening deformity, soft tissue injury and joint contracture to some degrees.
OBJECTIVE:To discuss the effects of Ilizarov external fixation on treatment of tibial bone defect and the parameter selection of Ilizarov steel ring.
METHODS:We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 67 patients with tibial bone defects, who were treated and fol owed up from March 2007 to January 2012. Al patients had fracture of tibia and received one-stage operation. After treatment, postoperative limb suffered from tibia osteomyelitis and soft tissue injury. Ilizarov external fixation was placed in the limb. The length of defected tibia and area of defected soft tissues were compared at 1, 3 and 6 months after external fixation and final fol ow-up. The ankle joint Kofoed score and knee joint ROM score were observed before and after external fixation. In final fol ow-up, functional recovery was evaluated in accordance with diagnosis and treatment criteria of Johner-Wruhs fracture of shaft of tibia.
RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:A total of 67 patients were fol owed up for 6 to 35 months. Bone defects in 67 cases were rebuilt and the fracture was healed, but five cases had poor healing. Among 44 cases of soft tissue injury, wound had healed in 40 cases, and wound had not healed in 4 cases. The length of tibia defect and the area of soft tissue defects were improved at 1, 3, and 6 months after the operation (P<0.05). After operation, the ankle joint Kofoed score and knee joint ROM were significantly better than those before operation (P<0.05). During final fol ow-up, the excellent and good rate of each therapeutic plan was 85%. For the tibial osteomyelitis bone defect with the merged skin defect, the trauma was smal using Ilizarov technique, which can avoid several complicated operations, shorten the time and reduce the expenses of treatment, but there were some weaknesses and limitations. The size and material of Ilizarov external fixation affect the efficiency of the fixation and postfixation adjustment.
10.Plate internal fixation versus external fixator for the treatment of unstable distal radius fractures:A Meta-analysis
Keyi CHEN ; Guangzhong YANG ; Chuang MA ; Diqing ZHAO ; Guoqi WANG ; Kai YU ; Chunxiao YUAN ; Jing LI ; Xinming YANG
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2013;(39):6962-6969
BACKGROUND:The surgical method for the treatment of unstable distal radius fracture mainly includes plate internal fixation and external fixator, but both of these two methods have the advantages and disadvantages. Which treatment is more conducive to the rehabilitation of patients, there is stil controversy.
OBJECTIVE:To evaluate the clinical effectiveness of internal fixation and external fixator for the treatment of unstable distal radius fractures.
METHODS:The relative databases and literatures were searched with the computer and hand to col ect the randomized control ed trials of internal fixation versus external fixator for the treatment of unstable distal radius fractures. After extraction literature data and quality evaluation, RevMan 5.2 software was used for system evaluation. The grip strength, disabilities of arm, shoulder&hand score, complications rates, infection rates, deformity rates and ulnar variance rates were compared between two groups.
RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:A total of 9 literatures, involving total y 524 patients were included, 286 patients in the internal fixation group and 238 patients in the external fixator group. There was no significant difference in grip strength between internal fixation group and the external fixator group. The results of Meta-analysis showed that the internal fixation group was better than the external fixator group in the aspects of disabilities of arm, shoulder&hand score, complications rate, infection rate, deformity rate and ulnar variance rate at 3 months and 1 year after treatment. The results indicate that the plate internal fixation is better than external fixator in the treatment of unstable distal radius fractures, but the large sample, double-blind, and high quality randomized control ed trials are stil needed to identify the results.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail