1.Comparison of the diagnostic efficacy of ultrasound and CT for preoperative cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer
Chuning ZHANG ; Zongchen SUN ; Guangze SUN ; Yuchuan GE ; Shilin ZHAO ; Yue HUANG ; Bing GAO ; Qing ZHANG ; Yongqiang YAO
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(11):1035-1038
Objective:To compare the consistency and efficacy of ultrasound and CT in the preoperative diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer, and to explore the clinical value of the combined application of multimodal imaging.Methods:The 119 thyroid cancer patients underwent surgical treatment from January to September 2023 in Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Dalian University were retrospectively analyzed. All patients underwent ultrasound and CT examinations before operation. The results of postoperative histopathology examination were taken as the gold standard, the efficacy of ultrasound and CT in preoperative diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis was compared.Results:A total of 1 721 cervical lymph nodes were detected in 119 patients with thyroid cancer, among which 1 378 lymph nodes were benign, and 343 lymph nodes were malignant, the rate of malignant lymph nodes was 19.93% (343/1 721). Among them, the proportion of malignant lymph nodes in area Ⅵ was the highest, 22.58% (245/1 085), followed by area Ⅲ, 21.26% (37/174). The sensitivity of CT in diagnosing cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer was significantly higher than that of ultrasound diagnosis: 58.46% (38/65) vs. 38.46% (25/65), the specificity was significantly lower than that of ultrasound diagnosis: 85.19% (46/54) vs. 96.30% (52/54), and there were statistical differences ( P<0.01 and <0.05); there was no statistical difference in accuracy between CT and ultrasound ( P>0.05). Conclusions:In the preoperative diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer by ultrasound and CT, ultrasound examination has no radiation risk, while CT examination has a higher diagnostic efficiency.
2.Development and Validation of a Nomogram Prediction Model for Subtherapeutic Voriconazole Concentrations in Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation Recipients
Hongchun WANG ; Meng LI ; Wenli SUN ; Rui LIU ; Ying ZHAO ; Jinyan GUO ; Guangze LU ; Yang XUE ; Ruigeng YANG ; Lei WANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(6):74-79,85
Objective To identify determinants of subtherapeutic voriconazole(VRCZ)concentrations in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)recipients and to develop/validate a nomogram-based risk prediction model.Methods This study retrospectively analyzed 310 VRCZ therapeutic drug monitoring(TDM)measurements from allo-HSCT recipients at 310 patients who under went allo-HSCT surgery at Hebei Yanda Ludaopei Hospital from October 2022 to October 2024 and received VRCZ for the prevention and treatment of invasive fungal infections before transplantion were selected as the study subjects.Cases were stratified into target-concentration group(0.5~5.0μg/ml)and subtherapeutic group(<0.5μg/ml).Through single factor and multiple factor Logistic regression analysis,indeipendent predictive factors forvecz plasma concentration non-compliance were screened,and a column chart prediction model(NPM)was constructed.The performance of the model was evaluateding area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC),Hosmer-Lemeshow(H-L)goodness-of-fit test,and decision curve analysis(DCA).Results Among 310 VRCZ-TDM measurements,71.61%(222/310)achieved target concentrations.Multivariate analysis showed that CYP2C19 intermediate metabolite,daily dose of cyclosporine A(CSA),daily dose of VRCZ,creatinine(Cr)>97 μmol/L,albumin(Alb)and C-reactive protein(CRP)were independent influencing factors for VRCZ blood drug concentration non-compliance(Wald χ2=4.046~13.221,all P<0.05).The nomogram demonstrated excellent discrimination,calibration(H-L goodness of fit test χ2=2.663,P=0.954),and clinical utility with net benefit across 0.05~0.96 risk thresholds.Conclusion The nomogram incorporating CYP2C19 gene phenotype,daily CSA dosing,daily VRCZ dosing,Cr levels,Alb and CRP provides a validated tool for optimizing VRCZ therapy in allo-HSCT recipients,enabling precision dosing strategies.
3.Development and Validation of a Nomogram Prediction Model for Subtherapeutic Voriconazole Concentrations in Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation Recipients
Hongchun WANG ; Meng LI ; Wenli SUN ; Rui LIU ; Ying ZHAO ; Jinyan GUO ; Guangze LU ; Yang XUE ; Ruigeng YANG ; Lei WANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(6):74-79,85
Objective To identify determinants of subtherapeutic voriconazole(VRCZ)concentrations in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)recipients and to develop/validate a nomogram-based risk prediction model.Methods This study retrospectively analyzed 310 VRCZ therapeutic drug monitoring(TDM)measurements from allo-HSCT recipients at 310 patients who under went allo-HSCT surgery at Hebei Yanda Ludaopei Hospital from October 2022 to October 2024 and received VRCZ for the prevention and treatment of invasive fungal infections before transplantion were selected as the study subjects.Cases were stratified into target-concentration group(0.5~5.0μg/ml)and subtherapeutic group(<0.5μg/ml).Through single factor and multiple factor Logistic regression analysis,indeipendent predictive factors forvecz plasma concentration non-compliance were screened,and a column chart prediction model(NPM)was constructed.The performance of the model was evaluateding area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC),Hosmer-Lemeshow(H-L)goodness-of-fit test,and decision curve analysis(DCA).Results Among 310 VRCZ-TDM measurements,71.61%(222/310)achieved target concentrations.Multivariate analysis showed that CYP2C19 intermediate metabolite,daily dose of cyclosporine A(CSA),daily dose of VRCZ,creatinine(Cr)>97 μmol/L,albumin(Alb)and C-reactive protein(CRP)were independent influencing factors for VRCZ blood drug concentration non-compliance(Wald χ2=4.046~13.221,all P<0.05).The nomogram demonstrated excellent discrimination,calibration(H-L goodness of fit test χ2=2.663,P=0.954),and clinical utility with net benefit across 0.05~0.96 risk thresholds.Conclusion The nomogram incorporating CYP2C19 gene phenotype,daily CSA dosing,daily VRCZ dosing,Cr levels,Alb and CRP provides a validated tool for optimizing VRCZ therapy in allo-HSCT recipients,enabling precision dosing strategies.
4.Comparison of the diagnostic efficacy of ultrasound and CT for preoperative cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer
Chuning ZHANG ; Zongchen SUN ; Guangze SUN ; Yuchuan GE ; Shilin ZHAO ; Yue HUANG ; Bing GAO ; Qing ZHANG ; Yongqiang YAO
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(11):1035-1038
Objective:To compare the consistency and efficacy of ultrasound and CT in the preoperative diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer, and to explore the clinical value of the combined application of multimodal imaging.Methods:The 119 thyroid cancer patients underwent surgical treatment from January to September 2023 in Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Dalian University were retrospectively analyzed. All patients underwent ultrasound and CT examinations before operation. The results of postoperative histopathology examination were taken as the gold standard, the efficacy of ultrasound and CT in preoperative diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis was compared.Results:A total of 1 721 cervical lymph nodes were detected in 119 patients with thyroid cancer, among which 1 378 lymph nodes were benign, and 343 lymph nodes were malignant, the rate of malignant lymph nodes was 19.93% (343/1 721). Among them, the proportion of malignant lymph nodes in area Ⅵ was the highest, 22.58% (245/1 085), followed by area Ⅲ, 21.26% (37/174). The sensitivity of CT in diagnosing cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer was significantly higher than that of ultrasound diagnosis: 58.46% (38/65) vs. 38.46% (25/65), the specificity was significantly lower than that of ultrasound diagnosis: 85.19% (46/54) vs. 96.30% (52/54), and there were statistical differences ( P<0.01 and <0.05); there was no statistical difference in accuracy between CT and ultrasound ( P>0.05). Conclusions:In the preoperative diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis in patients with thyroid cancer by ultrasound and CT, ultrasound examination has no radiation risk, while CT examination has a higher diagnostic efficiency.
5.Methodological study and clinical application of HPLC-MS/MS for the determination of olverembatinib in the plasma of leukemia patients
Jinyan GUO ; Wenli SUN ; Rui LIU ; Guangze LU ; Hongxing LIU ; Lei WANG
China Pharmacist 2024;28(11):472-480
Objective To establish a high-performance liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry(HPLC-MS/MS)method for determining the plasma concentration of olverembatinib in leukemia patients,apply it to clinical drug monitoring,and provide reliable basis for rational drug use in clinical practice.Methods Ponatinib-d8 was used as an internal standard,and methanol was used to precipitate plasma proteins and extract olverembatinib.The chromatographic column was Welch Ultimate XB-C18 cloumn(50 mmx4.6 mm,5 μm),with a column temperature of 60 ℃.The mobile phase consisted of an aqueous solution(containing 0.1%formic acid+2 mmol/L ammonium acetate)-methanol solution(containing 0.1%formic acid),with a flow rate of 0.8 mL/min and gradient elution.Electrospray positive ion mode was used,with multiple reaction monitoring scanning.The quantitative ion pair of olverembatinib was m/z 533.3→260.1,the qualitative ion pair was m/z 533.3→433.3,and the internal standard ion pair was m/z 541.1 →260.2.The plasma samples of 40 leukemia patients taking olverembatinib were monitored and analyzed for concentration,and IBM SPSS Statistics 27.0 and OriginPro 2021 softwares were used for statistical analysis of the results.Results The linear range of olverembatinib was 1-250 ng/mL(r=0.998 0),the lower limit of quantification was 1 ng/mL,the extraction recovery rate was 100.28%~101.27%,the intra-day precision RSD was 1.15%~3.87%,and the inter-day precision RSD was 2.32%~3.68%.Conclusion This method is easy to operate,highly specific and sensitive,and can be used to determine the blood concentration of olverembatinib in leukemia patients.
6.A Case of Plasmodium ovale wallikeri Infection in a Chinese Worker Returning from West Africa.
Yuchun LI ; Guangze WANG ; Dingwei SUN ; Feng MENG ; Shigan LIN ; Ximin HU ; Shanqing WANG
The Korean Journal of Parasitology 2013;51(5):557-562
In contrast to the gradual reduction in the number of locally transmitted malaria cases in China, the number of imported malaria cases has been increasing since 2008. Here, we report a case of a 39-year-old Chinese man who acquired Plasmodium ovale wallikeri infection while staying in Ghana, West Africa for 6 months in 2012. Microscopic examinations of Giemsa-stained thin and thick blood smears indicated Plasmodium vivax infection. However, the results of rapid diagnostic tests, which were conducted 3 times, were not in agreement with P. vivax. To further check the diagnosis, standard PCR analysis of the small-subunit rRNA gene was conducted, based on which a phylogeny tree was constructed. The results of gene sequencing indicated that this malaria is a variant of P. ovale (P. ovale wallikeri). The infection in this patient was not a new infection, but a relapse of the infection from the one that he had contracted in West Africa.
Adult
;
Azure Stains
;
Base Sequence
;
China
;
DNA, Protozoan/chemistry/genetics
;
DNA, Ribosomal/chemistry/genetics
;
Ghana
;
Humans
;
Malaria/*diagnosis/parasitology
;
Male
;
Molecular Sequence Data
;
Phylogeny
;
Plasmodium ovale/*classification/genetics/isolation & purification
;
Polymerase Chain Reaction
;
Recurrence
;
Sequence Analysis, DNA
;
Travel

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail