1.Analysis of echinococcosis in the population and canine Echinococcus infection in Yushu City, Qinghai Province in 2023
Xiaojin MO ; Chunhua GONG ; Wentao GUO ; Gengcheng HE ; Bin JIANG ; Qiufeng LAN ; Xiao MA ; Yufang LIU ; Guirong ZHENG ; Tian TIAN ; Shijie YANG ; Shusheng WU ; Ting ZHANG ; Xiaonong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(8):668-673
Objective:To study echinococcosis in the population and canine Echinococcus infection in Yushu City, Qinghai Province, and to explore the current epidemic situation and main transmission species of Echinococcus. Methods:In June 2023, a multi-stage sampling method was used to select 2 villages each in Shanglaxiu Township and Longbao Town, Yushu City, Qinghai Province. Each village included at least 100 permanent residents who had lived locally for at least 1 year and were 2 years old or older as the survey subjects. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to detect serum antibodies against Echinococcus larvae in the population, and B-mode ultrasound was used for abdominal organ scanning. Meanwhile, on the main roads of Shanglaxiu Township and Longbao Town, canine feces were collected in designated areas at intervals. ELISA was used to detect the antigen of canine fecal Echinococcus, and PCR was used to detect the types of parasites ( Echinococcus multilocularis, Echinococcus granulosus and Echinococcus shiquicus). Results:A total of 511 residents were investigated in Yushu City, and the positive rate of serum Echinococcus larvae antibodies in the population was 26.22% (134/511), and the detection rate of echinococcosis B-mode ultrasound was 1.37% (7/511). Among them, the detection rates of B-mode ultrasound for cystic echinococcosis (CE) and alveolar echinococcosis (AE) were 1.17% (6/511) and 0.20% (1/511), respectively. The positive rate of Echinococcus antigen in 543 canine feces detected by ELISA was 12.89% (70/543). PCR was used to test 497 canine feces, and the detection rate of Echinococcus was 3.02% (15/497). Among them, the detection rate of Echinococcus multilocularis was higher than that of Echinococcus granulosus [2.82% (14/497) vs 0.20% (1/497)], and the difference was statistically significant (χ 2 = 11.44, P < 0.001). No Echinococcus shiquicus was detected. Conclusions:The positive rates of Echinococcus larvae antibodies in the population and canine Echinococcus antigen in Yushu City, Qinghai Province are both relatively high. There is a mixed epidemic of CE and AE, with Echinococcus multilocularis being the main species.
2.Analysis of echinococcosis in the population and canine Echinococcus infection in Yushu City, Qinghai Province in 2023
Xiaojin MO ; Chunhua GONG ; Wentao GUO ; Gengcheng HE ; Bin JIANG ; Qiufeng LAN ; Xiao MA ; Yufang LIU ; Guirong ZHENG ; Tian TIAN ; Shijie YANG ; Shusheng WU ; Ting ZHANG ; Xiaonong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(8):668-673
Objective:To study echinococcosis in the population and canine Echinococcus infection in Yushu City, Qinghai Province, and to explore the current epidemic situation and main transmission species of Echinococcus. Methods:In June 2023, a multi-stage sampling method was used to select 2 villages each in Shanglaxiu Township and Longbao Town, Yushu City, Qinghai Province. Each village included at least 100 permanent residents who had lived locally for at least 1 year and were 2 years old or older as the survey subjects. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to detect serum antibodies against Echinococcus larvae in the population, and B-mode ultrasound was used for abdominal organ scanning. Meanwhile, on the main roads of Shanglaxiu Township and Longbao Town, canine feces were collected in designated areas at intervals. ELISA was used to detect the antigen of canine fecal Echinococcus, and PCR was used to detect the types of parasites ( Echinococcus multilocularis, Echinococcus granulosus and Echinococcus shiquicus). Results:A total of 511 residents were investigated in Yushu City, and the positive rate of serum Echinococcus larvae antibodies in the population was 26.22% (134/511), and the detection rate of echinococcosis B-mode ultrasound was 1.37% (7/511). Among them, the detection rates of B-mode ultrasound for cystic echinococcosis (CE) and alveolar echinococcosis (AE) were 1.17% (6/511) and 0.20% (1/511), respectively. The positive rate of Echinococcus antigen in 543 canine feces detected by ELISA was 12.89% (70/543). PCR was used to test 497 canine feces, and the detection rate of Echinococcus was 3.02% (15/497). Among them, the detection rate of Echinococcus multilocularis was higher than that of Echinococcus granulosus [2.82% (14/497) vs 0.20% (1/497)], and the difference was statistically significant (χ 2 = 11.44, P < 0.001). No Echinococcus shiquicus was detected. Conclusions:The positive rates of Echinococcus larvae antibodies in the population and canine Echinococcus antigen in Yushu City, Qinghai Province are both relatively high. There is a mixed epidemic of CE and AE, with Echinococcus multilocularis being the main species.
3.Monoterpenes and hexenol glycosides from an aqueous extract of Monochasma savatieri
Chen LIU ; Cheng-bo XU ; Cheng-gen ZHU ; Xiao-qiang LEI ; Bin MU ; Jian-gong SHI ; Qing-lan GUO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2023;58(12):3701-3709
Twelve compounds, including 5 new monoterpenes and 7 known derivatives, were isolated from a water decoction of
4.Laparoscopic surgery contributes to a decrease in short-term complications in surgical ulcerative colitis patients during 2008–2017: a multicenter retrospective study in China
Zerong CAI ; Xiaosheng HE ; Jianfeng GONG ; Peng DU ; Wenjian MENG ; Wei ZHOU ; Jinbo JIANG ; Bin WU ; Weitang YUAN ; Qi XUE ; Lianwen YUAN ; Jinhai WANG ; Jiandong TAI ; Jie LIANG ; Weiming ZHU ; Ping LAN ; Xiaojian WU
Intestinal Research 2023;21(2):235-243
Background/Aims:
The aim of this study was to analyze the chronological changes in postoperative complications in surgical ulcerative colitis patients over the past decade in China and to investigate the potential parameters that contributed to the changes.
Methods:
Ulcerative colitis patients who underwent surgery during 2008–2017 were retrospectively enrolled from 13 hospitals in China. Postoperative complications were compared among different operation years. Risk factors for complications were identified by logistic regression analysis.
Results:
A total of 446 surgical ulcerative colitis patients were analyzed. Fewer short-term complications (24.8% vs. 41.0%, P=0.001) and more laparoscopic surgeries (66.4% vs. 25.0%, P<0.001) were found among patients who received surgery during 2014–2017 than 2008–2013. Logistic regression suggested that independent protective factors against short-term complications were a higher preoperative body mass index (odds ratio [OR], 0.870; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.785–0.964; P=0.008), laparoscopic surgery (OR, 0.391; 95% CI, 0.217–0.705; P=0.002) and elective surgery (OR, 0.213; 95% CI, 0.067–0.675; P=0.009). The chronological decrease in short-term complications was associated with an increase in laparoscopic surgery.
Conclusions
Our data revealed a downward trend of short-term postoperative complications among surgical ulcerative colitis patients in China during the past decade, which may be due to the promotion of minimally invasive techniques among Chinese surgeons.
5.Analysis of urinary calculi composition in Longnan, Gansu province
Chaoming LI ; Haixia LI ; Jinwei GONG ; Penghui LI ; Guoshuai NAI ; Yajun ZHANG ; Wenjuan LI ; Yujun GAO ; Shenglong ZHAO ; Baojun ZHANG ; Shuntao LAN ; Tao ZHAO ; Bin YAO ; Xueren XU
Journal of Modern Urology 2023;28(12):1038-1041
【Objective】 To analyze the composition of urinary calculi in Longnan, Gansu province, and the relationship between the composition and clinical characteristics of patients, so as to provide reference for the prevention and treatment of this disease. 【Methods】 The composition of 500 cases of urinary calculi hospitalized in our department during Apr. 2021 and Feb.2023 were analyzed using the infrared spectrum stone composition analyzer. The clinical characteristics of the patients were evaluated and analyzed. 【Results】 The male-to-female ration of patients was 2.70∶1. Most patients aged 21 to 60 years (437, 87.4%). Most cases were ureteral calculi (72.8%), followed by renal calculi (22.2%), and bladder calculi (5.0%). There were 166 cases of calcium oxalate calculi, 293 cases of calcium oxalate + carbonated apatite calculi, 24 cases of calcium oxalate + carbonated apatite + hydroxyl apatite calculi, 4 cases of calcium oxalate + calcium bicarbonate calculi, 7 cases of urate calculi, 6 cases of carbonated apatite + struvite calculi. Oxalate calculi were the most common in all age groups, and urate calculi were the most common in the 21 to 40 age group. Calcium oxalate calculi were most common in the ureter (127, 76.5%), significantly higher than in other sites (χ2=3.222, P=0.020). Calcium oxalate + calcium hydrogen phosphate calculi was the least common in the bladder, significantly different from the other parts (χ2=2.092, P=0.037). Magnesium ammonium phosphate hexahydrate and/or calcium carbonate or calcium oxalate calculi were the most common in the kidney (50.0%), significantly different from the other parts (χ2=9.448, P=0.007). 【Conclusion】 In Longnan area, the incidence of urinary calculi is significantly higher in male than in female. Ureteral calculi are mainly composed of calcium oxalate + carbonated apatite and calcium oxalate. According to different risk factors, individual prevention programs should be developed.
6.Monoterpene glucosides from an aqueous extract of Monochasma savatieri
Chen LIU ; Cheng-gen ZHU ; Cheng-bo XU ; Bin MU ; Qing-lan GUO ; Jian-gong SHI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2022;57(8):2405-2415
Eleven monoterpene glucosides were isolated from a water decoction of
7.Clinical and Experimental Research Progress of Wulingsan in Treatment of Renal Diseases: A Review
You-lan GONG ; Hui-fen HUANG ; Zhen LIU ; Bin-cai WU ; Tian-hao DENG ; Tie-ru CAI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2021;27(13):199-206
Wulingsan, a classic prescription first recorded in the
8.Kidney transplantation in children: a report of 111 cases
Lan ZHU ; Zhiliang GUO ; Bin LIU ; Fanjun ZENG ; Dunfeng DU ; Sheng CHANG ; Nianqiao GONG ; Changsheng MING ; Weijie ZHANG ; Jipin JIANG ; Zhishui CHEN ; Gang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2020;41(1):3-8
Objective:To summarize the transplant outcomes of pediatric kidney transplantation at a single center and discuss probable measures of improving the outcomes.Methods:A total of 111 pediatric renal transplantation were performed from September 2002 to September 2019. They were divided into adult-donor group ( n=41) and pediatric-donor group ( n=70). Adult-donor group consisted of two subgroups based upon donor sources: living-donor group ( n=19) and deceased-donor group ( n=22). Pediatric-donor group consisted of two subgroups based upon surgical types: single kidney group ( n=48) and en bloc kidney group ( n=22). Clinical data and outcomes of grafts and recipients were retrospectively analyzed. Results:The average age of recipients was (15.6±1.9) years in adult-donor group. None developed delayed graft function (DGF) in living-donor group whereas 6 patients (27.3%) had DGF in deceased-donor group ( P<0.05). During a follow-up period of 22-181 months, 1-year and 5-year graft survivals were 100% vs 94.1% and 93.8% vs 94.1% in living-donor and deceased-donor groups respectively. There were no statistical differences. In pediatric-donor group, the age of donors was significantly lower in en bloc subgroup than that in single kidney subgroup (median: 0.5 vs 6 months, P<0.05). The age of recipients was similar between two subgroups: (9.5±5.3) years in single kidney group vs. 11.5± 1.8 years in en bloc kidney group. In addition, 7 cases of single kidney were transplanted for infant recipients aged under 1 year. Vascular thrombosis occurred in 3 patients (6.3%) of single kidney group, less than that in 5 patients (22.7%) of en bloc kidney group ( P=0.06). During a follow-up period of 4-54 months, 1-year and 2-year graft survivals were 85% and 80% in single kidney group whereas 75% and 70% in en bloc kidney group. However, there was no statistically significant difference. One-year survival was 98% in single kidney group and 95% in en bloc kidney group. Conclusions:For elder pediatric recipients, excellent kidney transplant outcomes may be achieved with grafts from adult donors. For pediatric kidney recipients, transplant outcomes can be further improved with careful assessments and cautious usage of small grafts, particularly those form neonatal donors.
9. Discovery and Application of Quality Marker of Traditional Chinese Medicine Based on Integrative Pharmacology
Hai-yu XU ; Wen-bin HOU ; Ke LI ; Ye SHEN ; Shi-huan TANG ; Fei-fei GUO ; Jing-jing ZHANG ; Hong-wei WU ; Ping WANG ; Jin SU ; Rong-rong ZHOU ; Ya-zhuo LI ; Lan WANG ; Lei WANG ; Lei-lei GONG ; Hong-jun YANG ; Chang-xiao LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2019;25(6):1-8
Quality marker(Q-marker) is a new concept and pattern for quality control of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM),which will lead the development direction for quality control of TCM.Among them,how to characterize the overall quality attribute of TCM and its biological effect,is a critical scientific problem in the study of Q-marker.In this paper,integrated pharmacology is utilized to screen out and confirm the Q-marker from the complex system of TCM,so as to solve the critical scientific problem.System biology in vivo is firstly applied to establish the correlation of chemical fingerprints of TCM,their metabolic fingerprints,network targets,biological effects and efficacy of TCM,which is used to preliminary screen out Q-marker of TCM.Following that,a pharmacological method in vitro,including intestinal absorption in vitro coupled with bioactivity assessment,is employed to simultaneously determine the absorbed doses of TCM and evaluate their biological activity.Furthermore,data mining is utilized to establish the exact quantitative mathematic model between Q-marker of TCM and bioactivity.Meanwhile,two representative examples,including Yuanhu Zhitong tablets,Xinsuning capsules,are introduced to identify Q-marker of TCM and establish their quality standards related with bioactivity,which will be beneficial to improve the level of quality control of TCM and ensure the effectiveness and safety of clinical applications.
10.Renal transplant from donors with primary central nervous system tumors: single center experience
Qian HUANG ; Xinqiang WANG ; Jipin JIANG ; Sheng CHANG ; Lan ZHU ; Dunfeng DU ; Bin LIU ; Xia LU ; Nianqiao GONG ; Zhengbin LIN ; Gang CHEN ; Fanjun ZENG ; Changsheng MING ; Ping ZHOU ; Zhishui CHEN ; Weijie ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2017;38(3):136-140
Objective To analyze the safety of renal transplant from donors with primary central nervous system (CNS) tumors.Methods We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 33 donors with primary CNS tumors and the 63 corresponding renal recipients between January 2013 and December 2016 in Tongji Hospital.Results The mean period from diagnosis as primary CNS tumor to donation was about (21.8± 46.4) months (range:0.5 to 192.0 months).The pathological classification of these tumors included gliomas,meningioma,medulloblastoma,etc.Besides,there were 10 donors with high-grade CNS malignancies.Eleven donors have ever been through at least one of the four treatments (craniotomy,V-P/V-A shunt,radiotherapy and chemotherapy),14 donors have undergone none,and the clinical data of rest were unavailable.All the 63 recipients got well renal function after transplant.During an average follow-up of (15.9 ± 8.2) months (range:2.7 to 35.5 months),one recipient got donor-derived rhabdoid tumor 4 months posttransplant,underwent comprehensive treatments,including allograft nephrectomy,radiotherapy,chemotherpy and returned to hemodialysis,while the 62 cases got no donor-derived tumors.Conclusion Tumor transmission of renal allograft from donors with primary CNS tumors is inevitable but with low risk,which means this kind of donors can be used with careful assessment,full informed consent and good balance between wait-list death and tumor transmission.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail