1.rTMS Improves Cognitive Function and Brain Network Connectivity in Patients With Alzheimer’s Disease
Gui-Zhi XU ; Lin LIU ; Miao-Miao GUO ; Tian WANG ; Jiao-Jiao GAO ; Yong JI ; Pan WANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(8):2131-2145
ObjectiveRepetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) has demonstrated efficacy in enhancing neurocognitive performance in Alzheimer’s disease (AD), but the neurobiological mechanisms linking synaptic pathology, neural oscillatory dynamics, and brain network reorganization remain unclear. This investigation seeks to systematically evaluate the therapeutic potential of rTMS as a non-invasive neuromodulatory intervention through a multimodal framework integrating clinical assessments, molecular profiling, and neurophysiological monitoring. MethodsIn this prospective double-blind trial, 12 AD patients underwent a 14-day protocol of 20 Hz rTMS, with comprehensive multimodal assessments performed pre- and post-intervention. Cognitive functioning was quantified using the mini-mental state examination (MMSE) and Montreal cognitive assessment (MOCA), while daily living capacities and neuropsychiatric profiles were respectively evaluated through the activities of daily living (ADL) scale and combined neuropsychiatric inventory (NPI)-Hamilton depression rating scale (HAMD). Peripheral blood biomarkers, specifically Aβ1-40 and phosphorylated tau (p-tau181), were analyzed to investigate the effects of rTMS on molecular metabolism. Spectral power analysis was employed to investigate rTMS-induced modulations of neural rhythms in AD patients, while brain network analyses incorporating topological properties were conducted to examine stimulus-driven network reorganization. Furthermore, systematic assessment of correlations between cognitive scale scores, blood biomarkers, and network characteristics was performed to elucidate cross-modal therapeutic associations. ResultsClinically, MMSE and MOCA scores improved significantly (P<0.05). Biomarker showed that Aβ1-40 level increased (P<0.05), contrasting with p-tau181 reduction. Moreover, the levels of Aβ1-40 were positively correlated with MMSE and MOCA scores. Post-intervention analyses revealed significant modulations in oscillatory power, characterized by pronounced reductions in delta (P<0.05) and theta bands (P<0.05), while concurrent enhancements were observed in alpha, beta, and gamma band activities (all P<0.05). Network analysis revealed frequency-specific reorganization: clustering coefficients were significantly decreased in delta, theta, and alpha bands (P<0.05), while global efficiency improvement was exclusively detected in the delta band (P<0.05). The alpha band demonstrated concurrent increases in average nodal degree (P<0.05) and characteristic path length reduction (P<0.05). Further research findings indicate that the changes in the clinical scale HAMD scores before and after rTMS stimulation are negatively correlated with the changes in the blood biomarkers Aβ1-40 and p-tau181. Additionally, the changes in the clinical scales MMSE and MoCA scores were negatively correlated with the changes in the node degree of the alpha frequency band and negatively correlated with the clustering coefficient of the delta frequency band. However, the changes in MMSE scores are positively correlated with the changes in global efficiency of both the delta and alpha frequency bands. Conclusion20 Hz rTMS targeting dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) significantly improves cognitive function and enhances the metabolic clearance of β-amyloid and tau proteins in AD patients. This neurotherapeutic effect is mechanistically associated with rTMS-mediated frequency-selective neuromodulation, which enhances the connectivity of oscillatory networks through improved neuronal synchronization and optimized topological organization of functional brain networks. These findings not only support the efficacy of rTMS as an adjunctive therapy for AD but also underscore the importance of employing multiple assessment methods—including clinical scales, blood biomarkers, and EEG——in understanding and monitoring the progression of AD. This research provides a significant theoretical foundation and empirical evidence for further exploration of rTMS applications in AD treatment.
2.Analysis of treatment response and post-discontinuation efficacy maintenance of cyclophosphamide monotherapy in T-cell large granular lymphocytic leukemia
Lele ZHANG ; Linzhu TIAN ; Hong PAN ; Zhen GAO ; Weiwang LI ; Ruonan LI ; Jingyu ZHAO ; Jinbo HUANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Jianping LI ; Neng NIE ; Xiao YU ; Liyun LI ; Zhexiang KUANG ; Liwei FANG ; Jun SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):631-635
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of cyclophosphamide in patients with T-cell large granular lymphocytic leukemia (T-LGLL) and the maintenance of treatment-free remission (TFR) following drug discontinuation.Methods:Clinical data were collected from 37 patients with T-LGLL who received oral cyclophosphamide at the Regenerative Medicine Clinic of the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital between June 2019 and March 2024. Patient clinical characteristics, treatment efficacy, and long-term TFR were analyzed.Results:The median age of the 37 patients was 60 years (range: 37-86), and 22 (59.5%) were male. Anemia was observed in 30 patients (81.1%), and 28 (75.7%) met the diagnostic criteria for secondary pure red cell aplasia. Neutropenia occurred in 15 patients (40.5%), lymphocytosis in 11 (29.7%), and thrombocytopenia in three (8.1%). Sixteen patients (43.2%) had not received prior immunosuppressive therapy (treatment-naive group), while 21 patients (56.8%) were refractory to or had relapsed after immunosuppressive treatment (refractory/relapsed group). All patients met the treatment criteria and received oral cyclophosphamide at doses of 50-100 mg/day. Among the 36 evaluable patients, hematologic remission was achieved in 25 (69.4%), with a median time of 2.0 months (range: 0.7-7.0). There was no statistically significant difference in remission rates between the treatment-naive and refractory/relapsed groups (68.5% vs. 66.7%, P=0.589). Among the 25 patients who achieved hematologic remission, 24 discontinued cyclophosphamide. With a median follow-up of 39.0 months (range: 8.0-56.0), the median TFR duration was not reached. The estimated TFR rates were (90.87± 6.16) % at 12 months and (75.72±11.04) % at 36 months. No significant difference in TFR was observed between the treatment-naive and refractory/relapsed groups ( P=0.451) . Conclusion:Oral cyclophosphamide is effective in the treatment of T-LGLL, and patients may maintain long-term TFR following drug discontinuation.
3.Effects of TCM ointment rubbing technique on pain, swelling, and knee joint function in patients with knee osteoarthritis after total knee arthroplasty
Pan ZHANG ; Qinglin WANG ; Jing TIAN ; Hua KONG ; Hua ZHANG ; Ruxin YANG ; Bo JIANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Xinxia GAO ; Liang XING
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(8):1077-1081
Objective:To study the effects of TCM ointment rubbing technique on pain, swelling, and knee joint function in patients with knee osteoarthritis (KOA) after total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A randomized controlled trial was conducted. In this study, 80 patients with KOA who underwent TKA treatment in the Department of Sports Medicine I, Wangjing Hospital, China Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine from October 2022 to March 2024 were taken as the study subjects. They were divided into two groups with random number table method, with 40 cases in each group. Both groups were treated with conventional Western medicine + rehabilitation training after surgery, and the observation group was combined with TCM paste mo technique on this basis. VAS score was used to assess the degree of pain at different time points, and skin fold was used to measure the circumference of the upper knee circumference and the circumference of the lower knee circumference, and knee Injury and osteoarthritis outcome score (KOOS) was used to assess the degree of knee joint function recovery.Results:After treatment, the observation group after surgerythe at 7 d (2.57 ± 0.84 vs. 4.00 ± 0.85, t=7.54) and 14 d (0.80 ± 0.93 vs. 2.70 ± 1.04, t=8.56) VAS scores were lower than those in the control group ( P<0.001). After treatment, the observation group after surgerythe at 7 d the superior circumference [(48.32 ± 4.57) cm vs. (50.53 ± 3.97) cm, t=2.32], and inferior circumference [(36.71 ± 2.95) cm vs. (39.21 ± 6.86) cm, t=2.12], at 14 d the superior circumference [(45.68 ± 4.69) cm vs. (47.96 ± 3.89) cm, t=2.37], and inferior circumference [(34.96 ± 2.96) cm vs. (36.70 ± 4.35) cm, t=2.10] were lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The observation group after surgerythe at 14 d the the knee joint mobility [(115.32 ± 2.12) ° vs. (113.34 ± 2.16) °, t=4.14] and KOOS scores (85.52 ± 0.82 vs. 80.32 ± 1.13, t=23.56) were higher than those in the control group ( P<0.01). Conclusion:TCM ointment rubbing technique has significant advantages in improving pain, swelling and knee joint mobility after artificial knee arthroplasty, which can effectively restore knee joint function.
4.Associations of Exposure to Typical Environmental Organic Pollutants with Cardiopulmonary Health and the Mediating Role of Oxidative Stress: A Randomized Crossover Study.
Ning GAO ; Bin WANG ; Ran ZHAO ; Han ZHANG ; Xiao Qian JIA ; Tian Xiang WU ; Meng Yuan REN ; Lu ZHAO ; Jia Zhang SHI ; Jing HUANG ; Shao Wei WU ; Guo Feng SHEN ; Bo PAN ; Ming Liang FANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(11):1388-1403
OBJECTIVE:
The study aim was to investigate the effects of exposure to multiple environmental organic pollutants on cardiopulmonary health with a focus on the potential mediating role of oxidative stress.
METHODS:
A repeated-measures randomized crossover study involving healthy college students in Beijing was conducted. Biological samples, including morning urine and venous blood, were collected to measure concentrations of 29 typical organic pollutants, including hydroxy polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (OH-PAHs), bisphenol A and its substitutes, phthalates and their metabolites, parabens, and five biomarkers of oxidative stress. Health assessments included blood pressure measurements and lung function indicators.
RESULTS:
Urinary concentrations of 2-hydroxyphenanthrene (2-OH-PHE) ( β = 4.35% [95% confidence interval ( CI): 0.85%, 7.97%]), 3-hydroxyphenanthrene ( β = 3.44% [95% CI: 0.19%, 6.79%]), and 4-hydroxyphenanthrene (4-OH-PHE) ( β = 5.78% [95% CI: 1.27%, 10.5%]) were significantly and positively associated with systolic blood pressure. Exposures to 1-hydroxypyrene (1-OH-PYR) ( β = 3.05% [95% CI: -4.66%, -1.41%]), 2-OH-PHE ( β = 2.68% [95% CI: -4%, -1.34%]), and 4-OH-PHE ( β = 3% [95% CI: -4.68%, -1.29%]) were negatively associated with the ratio of forced expiratory volume in the first second to forced vital capacity. These findings highlight the adverse effects of exposure to multiple pollutants on cardiopulmonary health. Biomarkers of oxidative stress, including 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine and extracellular superoxide dismutase, mediated the effects of multiple OH-PAHs on blood pressure and lung function.
CONCLUSION
Exposure to multiple organic pollutants can adversely affect cardiopulmonary health. Oxidative stress is a key mediator of the effects of OH-PAHs on blood pressure and lung function.
Humans
;
Oxidative Stress/drug effects*
;
Male
;
Cross-Over Studies
;
Female
;
Young Adult
;
Environmental Pollutants/toxicity*
;
Environmental Exposure/adverse effects*
;
Biomarkers/blood*
;
Adult
;
Blood Pressure/drug effects*
;
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons/urine*
;
Beijing
5.m6A modification regulates PLK1 expression and mitosis.
Xiaoli CHANG ; Xin YAN ; Zhenyu YANG ; Shuwen CHENG ; Xiaofeng ZHU ; Zhantong TANG ; Wenxia TIAN ; Yujun ZHAO ; Yongbo PAN ; Shan GAO
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2025;41(4):1559-1572
N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification plays a critical role in cell cycle regulation, while the mechanism of m6A in regulating mitosis remains underexplored. Here, we found that the total m6A modification level in cells increased during mitosis by the liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry/mass spectrometry and m6A dot blot assays. Silencing methyltransferase-like 3 (METTL3) or METTL14 results in delayed mitosis, abnormal spindle assembly, and chromosome segregation defects by the immunofluorescence. By analyzing transcriptome-wide m6A targets in HeLa cells, we identified polo-like kinase 1 (PLK1) as a key gene modified by m6A in regulating mitosis. Specifically, through immunoblotting and RNA pulldown, m6A modification inhibits PLK1 translation via YTH N6-methyladenosine RNA binding protein 1, thus mediating cell cycle homeostasis. Demethylation of PLK1 mRNA leads to significant mitotic abnormalities. These findings highlight the critical role of m6A in regulating mitosis and the potential of m6A as a therapeutic target in proliferative diseases such as cancer.
Humans
;
Polo-Like Kinase 1
;
Cell Cycle Proteins/metabolism*
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins/metabolism*
;
Protein Serine-Threonine Kinases/metabolism*
;
Mitosis/physiology*
;
HeLa Cells
;
Adenosine/genetics*
;
Methyltransferases/metabolism*
;
RNA, Messenger/metabolism*
;
RNA-Binding Proteins/metabolism*
6.Impacts of pre-pregnancy exposure to per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances on menstrual characteristics among women undergoing assisted reproductive technology
Huyi TAO ; Yujie CAO ; Yitao PAN ; Jiuru ZHAO ; Zhiwei LIU ; Yu GAO ; Ying TIAN
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(6):652-660
Background Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) are a class of persistent organic pollutants widely used in various products, leading to population exposure and long-term accumulation. At present, there is a lack of research on the relationships between pre-pregnancy PFAS and menstrual characteristics among women undergoing assisted reproductive technology (ART) in China. Objective To explore the relationships between pre-pregnancy PFAS exposure among women undergoing ART and menstrual characteristics prior to assisted reproductive treatment. Methods This study employed a cross-sectional research design, recruiting women undergoing ART treatment at the Reproductive Clinic of the International Peace Maternity & Child Health Hospital, School of Medicine, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, from 2017 to 2020 as study participants. Ultra-high-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry was used to detect 42 types of PFAS in pre-pregnancy serum samples. Questionnaires were administered to collect information on demographic characteristics, lifestyle habits, and menstrual characteristics (average menstrual cycle length, average menstrual period length, menstrual irregularities, and menstrual bleeding volume) of women undergoing ART. Multiple linear regression, binary logistic regression, and multinomial logistic regression analyses were performed to investigate the relationships between individual PFAS exposure before pregnancy and menstrual characteristics among ART women. Additionally, weighted quantile sum (WQS) model was applied to analyze the association between PFAS mixtures and menstrual characteristics. Results In the pre-pregnancy serum samples of the study population, 15 PFAS were detected in more than 60% of the samples, including perfluoroheptanoic acid (PFHpA), perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), perfluorononanoic acid (PFNA), perfluorodecanoic acid (PFDA), perfluoroundecanoic acid (PFUnDA), perfluorododecanoic acid (PFDoDA), perfluorobutanesulfonic acid (PFBS), perfluorohexanesulfonic acid (PFHxS), perfluoroheptanesulfonic acid (PFHpS), perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS), 6:2 chlorinated polyfluorinated ether sulfonate (6:2 Cl-PFESA), 8:2 chlorinated polyfluorinated ether sulfonate (8:2 Cl-PFESA), perfluoro-2-propoxypropanoic acid (HFPO-DA), perfluoro-2-methoxyacetic acid (PFMOAA), and perfluoro-(3,5,7,9,11-pentaoxadodecanoic) acid (PFO5DoDA). Among them, PFOA had the highest median concentration of 9.160 ng·mL−1. The single PFAS exposure analysis revealed a positive correlation between PFAS and irregular menstrual cycles. Specifically, for every natural-log unit (e) increase in PFOA, PFBS, or PFHxS level, the incidence of irregular menstrual cycles increased by 57%, 42%, or 39%, respectively. Most PFAS were positively correlated with the average number of menstrual cycle days, such as PFHpA (b=1.08, 95%CI: 0.11, 2.05), PFOA (b=1.69, 95%CI: 0.39, 3.00), PFBS (b=1.23, 95%CI: 0.25, 2.22), PFHxS (b=1.47, 95%CI: 0.61, 2.32), PFHpS (b=1.48, 95%CI: 0.35, 2.61), and 6:2 Cl-PFESA (b=0.90, 95%CI: 0.08, 1.72). Furthermore, levels of PFHpA (OR=1.39, 95%CI: 1.06, 1.82), PFOA (OR=1.58, 95%CI: 1.09, 2.30), PFBS (OR=1.37, 95%CI: 1.04, 1.80), PFHxS (OR=1.34, 95%CI: 1.05, 1.71), PFHpS (OR=1.53, 95%CI: 1.10, 2.14), and 6:2 Cl-PFESA (OR=1.34, 95%CI: 1.06, 1.70) were positively correlated with low menstrual blood volume, while PFOA (OR=0.40, 95%CI: 0.23, 0.71), PFHpS (OR=0.45, 95%CI: 0.29, 0.71), and HFPO-DA (OR=0.68, 95%CI: 0.48, 0.97) were negatively correlated with high menstrual blood volume. The mixed exposure model showed that PFAS mixtures were positively correlated with the average number of menstrual cycle days (b=1.60, 95%CI: 0.49, 2.71), irregular menstrual cycles (OR=1.77, 95%CI: 1.19, 2.63), and low menstrual blood volume (OR=1.59, 95%CI: 1.08, 2.35), but negatively correlated with high menstrual blood volume (OR=0.40, 95%CI: 0.22, 0.73). Conclusion Women undergoing ART in Shanghai are widely exposed to PFAS prior to conception. Exposure to PFAS before pregnancy may be related to menstrual characteristics among women seeking ART before undergoing fertility treatments, but additional data from larger populations are required to validate the findings of this study.
7.Toxicological evaluation of aristolochic acid II following single and repeated oral administration over a 24-week period
Yan YI ; Chunying LI ; Yong ZHAO ; Jingzhuo TIAN ; Yuan WANG ; Yushi ZHANG ; Suyan LIU ; Chen PAN ; Lianmei WANG ; Shuangrong GAO ; Jianyin HAN ; Zhong XIAN ; Chenyue LIU ; Dunfang WANG ; Jing MENG ; Meiting LIU ; Aihua LIANG
Science of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;3(4):366-377
Background: Aristolochic acid II (AAII), a major nephrotoxic and carcinogenic component of aristolochic acids (AAs), has been less studied compared with its well-characterized analog, aristolochic acid I (AAI). Although AAs are known to induce carcinogenesis via DNA adduct formation, the toxicity mechanisms, environmental prevalence, and long-term health impacts of AAII remain poorly understood. Objective: This study aimed to systematically evaluate AAII’s acute and chronic toxicity, carcinogenic mechanisms, and environmental exposure patterns using integrated murine models and phytochemical analyses to clarify its toxicological profile and associated health risks. Methods: C57BL/6J mice were used in the following experiments: (1) determination of AAII content in 3 commonly used Aristolochia medicinal materials via liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry/mass spectrometry; (2) acute toxicity testing with single doses of 10, 20, or 40 mg/kg; and (3) chronic exposure with 1 or 10 mg/kg administered every other day for 24 weeks, followed by 21 to 40 weeks of postexposure monitoring. Histopathological examination, whole-exome sequencing, biochemical assays, and micronucleus tests were performed to assess multi-organ damage, tumorigenesis, genomic mutation signatures, and direct clastogenicity. Phytochemical analyses were used to evaluate environmental distribution. Results: (1) A single 40 mg/kg dose of AAII induced dose-dependent renal tubular degeneration without hepatotoxicity; (2) the 10 mg/kg group showed significant mortality (20%), tumor incidence (33.3%, primarily forestomach and bladder transitional cell carcinomas), persistent renal interstitial fibrosis, and subclinical hepatic injury. Chronic exposure to 1 mg/kg still induced 13.3% mortality and 15.5% tumor incidence over a 64-week period; (3) whole-exome sequencing revealed a predominance of C>T mutations and pathway enrichment in chemical carcinogenesis and cytochrome P450-mediated metabolism, indicating reactive metabolite-driven mechanisms distinct from classical AA-DNA adducts; and (4) no histopathological changes were observed in nontarget organs (brain, heart, and testes), and micronucleus assays confirmed the absence of direct clastogenicity. Conclusion: This study highlights the delayed carcinogenic risks of low-dose chronic AAII exposure and emphasizes the need to update regulatory frameworks to ensure the safe use of aristolochiaceae-containing herbal products.
8.Analysis of treatment response and post-discontinuation efficacy maintenance of cyclophosphamide monotherapy in T-cell large granular lymphocytic leukemia
Lele ZHANG ; Linzhu TIAN ; Hong PAN ; Zhen GAO ; Weiwang LI ; Ruonan LI ; Jingyu ZHAO ; Jinbo HUANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Jianping LI ; Neng NIE ; Xiao YU ; Liyun LI ; Zhexiang KUANG ; Liwei FANG ; Jun SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):631-635
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of cyclophosphamide in patients with T-cell large granular lymphocytic leukemia (T-LGLL) and the maintenance of treatment-free remission (TFR) following drug discontinuation.Methods:Clinical data were collected from 37 patients with T-LGLL who received oral cyclophosphamide at the Regenerative Medicine Clinic of the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital between June 2019 and March 2024. Patient clinical characteristics, treatment efficacy, and long-term TFR were analyzed.Results:The median age of the 37 patients was 60 years (range: 37-86), and 22 (59.5%) were male. Anemia was observed in 30 patients (81.1%), and 28 (75.7%) met the diagnostic criteria for secondary pure red cell aplasia. Neutropenia occurred in 15 patients (40.5%), lymphocytosis in 11 (29.7%), and thrombocytopenia in three (8.1%). Sixteen patients (43.2%) had not received prior immunosuppressive therapy (treatment-naive group), while 21 patients (56.8%) were refractory to or had relapsed after immunosuppressive treatment (refractory/relapsed group). All patients met the treatment criteria and received oral cyclophosphamide at doses of 50-100 mg/day. Among the 36 evaluable patients, hematologic remission was achieved in 25 (69.4%), with a median time of 2.0 months (range: 0.7-7.0). There was no statistically significant difference in remission rates between the treatment-naive and refractory/relapsed groups (68.5% vs. 66.7%, P=0.589). Among the 25 patients who achieved hematologic remission, 24 discontinued cyclophosphamide. With a median follow-up of 39.0 months (range: 8.0-56.0), the median TFR duration was not reached. The estimated TFR rates were (90.87± 6.16) % at 12 months and (75.72±11.04) % at 36 months. No significant difference in TFR was observed between the treatment-naive and refractory/relapsed groups ( P=0.451) . Conclusion:Oral cyclophosphamide is effective in the treatment of T-LGLL, and patients may maintain long-term TFR following drug discontinuation.
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail