1.Further Recognization of Disease Name in Traditional Chinese Medicine for Knee Osteoarthritis Based on Micropathologic Phenotypes
Hongfei WU ; Yushi CUI ; Yun GAO ; Shuai ZHANG ; Mingyuan WANG ; Xingping ZHANG ; Zhilong ZHANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;66(11):1089-1093
This paper interprets the disease name related to bi (痹) disease in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) from the perspective of micropathological phenotypes in knee osteoarthritis (KOA). By systematically reviewing classical TCM literature on the pathogenesis and clinical features of different subtypes such as damp-retention bi, bone bi, and tendon bi, and integrating these with current research on pathological subtypes of KOA including the synovitis type, cartilage-meniscus type, and subchondral bone type, the study explores the correlation between traditional disease terms and modern micropathological phenotypes. The author proposes subtype classifications of damp-retention bi corresponding to synovial inflammation, bone bi related to abnormal subchondral bone remodeling, and tendon bi representing cartilage and meniscus degeneration. This approach provides a microscopic biological explanation for TCM syndrome differentiation and offers new perspectives for advancing integrative diagnostic and therapeutic strategies in both Chinese and western medicine.
2.Effectiveness and safety of augmentative plating technique in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing of long bones in the lower extremity: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Cong-Xiao FU ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Hu WANG ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Zhen-Feng ZHU ; Yun-Yan LIU ; Wen LUO ; Yong ZHANG ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(3):164-174
PURPOSE:
To methodically assess the effectiveness of augmentative plating (AP) and exchange nailing (EN) in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing for long bone fractures of the lower extremity.
METHODS:
PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, and the Cochrane Library were searched to gather clinical studies regarding the use of AP and EN techniques in the treatment of nonunion following intramedullary nailing of lower extremity long bones. The search was conducted up until May 2023. The original studies underwent an independent assessment of their quality, a process conducted utilizing the Newcastle-Ottawa scale. Data were retrieved from these studies, and meta-analysis was executed utilizing Review Manager 5.3.
RESULTS:
This meta-analysis included 8 studies involving 661 participants, with 305 in the AP group and 356 in the EN group. The results of the meta-analysis demonstrated that the AP group exhibited a higher rate of union (odds ratio: 8.61, 95% confidence intervals (CI): 4.12 - 17.99, p < 0.001), shorter union time (standardized mean difference (SMD): -1.08, 95% CI: -1.79 - -0.37, p = 0.003), reduced duration of the surgical procedure (SMD: -0.56, 95% CI: -0.93 - -0.19, p = 0.003), less bleeding (SMD: -1.5, 95% CI: -2.81 - -0.18, p = 0.03), and a lower incidence of complications (relative risk: -0.17, 95% CI: -0.27 - -0.06, p = 0.001). In the subgroup analysis, the time for union in the AP group in nonisthmal and isthmal nonunion of lower extremity long bones was shorter compared to the EN group (nonisthmal SMD: -1.94, 95% CI: -3.28 - -0.61, p < 0.001; isthmal SMD: -1.08, 95% CI: -1.64 - -0.52, p = 0.002).
CONCLUSION
In the treatment of nonunion in diaphyseal fractures of the long bones in the lower extremity, the AP approach is superior to EN, both intraoperatively (with reduced duration of the surgical procedure and diminished blood loss) and postoperatively (with an elevated union rate, shorter union time, and lower incidence of complications). Specifically, in the management of nonunion of lower extremity long bones with non-isthmal and isthmal intramedullary nails, AP demonstrated shorter union time in comparison to EN.
Humans
;
Bone Nails/adverse effects*
;
Bone Plates/adverse effects*
;
Femoral Fractures/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Intramedullary/methods*
;
Fractures, Ununited/surgery*
;
Lower Extremity/injuries*
3.Analysis of risk factors, pathogenic bacteria characteristics, and drug resistance of postoperative surgical site infection in adults with limb fractures.
Yan-Jun WANG ; Zi-Hou ZHAO ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Shan-Jin MA ; Lin-Hu WANG ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Zhong-Wei AN ; Cong-Xiao FU ; Yong ZHANG ; Wen LUO ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):241-251
PURPOSE:
We carried out the study aiming to explore and analyze the risk factors, the distribution of pathogenic bacteria, and their antibiotic-resistance characteristics influencing the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI), to provide valuable assistance for reducing the incidence of SSI after traumatic fracture surgery.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study enrolling 3978 participants from January 2015 to December 2019 receiving surgical treatment for traumatic fractures was conducted at Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University. Baseline data, demographic characteristics, lifestyles, variables related to surgical treatment, and pathogen culture were harvested and analyzed. Univariate analyses and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to reveal the independent risk factors of SSI. A bacterial distribution histogram and drug-sensitive heat map were drawn to describe the pathogenic characteristics.
RESULTS:
Included 3978 patients 138 of them developed SSI with an incidence rate of 3.47% postoperatively. By logistic regression analysis, we found that variables such as gender (males) (odds ratio (OR) = 2.012, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.235 - 3.278, p = 0.005), diabetes mellitus (OR = 5.848, 95% CI: 3.513 - 9.736, p < 0.001), hypoproteinemia (OR = 3.400, 95% CI: 1.280 - 9.031, p = 0.014), underlying disease (OR = 5.398, 95% CI: 2.343 - 12.438, p < 0.001), hormonotherapy (OR = 11.718, 95% CI: 6.269 - 21.903, p < 0.001), open fracture (OR = 29.377, 95% CI: 9.944 - 86.784, p < 0.001), and intraoperative transfusion (OR = 2.664, 95% CI: 1.572 - 4.515, p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for SSI, while, aged over 59 years (OR = 0.132, 95% CI: 0.059 - 0.296, p < 0.001), prophylactic antibiotics use (OR = 0.082, 95% CI: 0.042 - 0.164, p < 0.001) and vacuum sealing drainage use (OR = 0.036, 95% CI: 0.010 - 0.129, p < 0.001) were protective factors. Pathogens results showed that 301 strains of 38 species of bacteria were harvested, among which 178 (59.1%) strains were Gram-positive bacteria, and 123 (40.9%) strains were Gram-negative bacteria. Staphylococcus aureus (108, 60.7%) and Enterobacter cloacae (38, 30.9%) accounted for the largest proportion. The susceptibility of Gram-positive bacteria to Vancomycin and Linezolid was almost 100%. The susceptibility of Gram-negative bacteria to Imipenem, Amikacin, and Meropenem exceeded 73%.
CONCLUSION
Orthopedic surgeons need to develop appropriate surgical plans based on the risk factors and protective factors associated with postoperative SSI to reduce its occurrence. Meanwhile, it is recommended to strengthen blood glucose control in the early stage of admission and for surgeons to be cautious and scientific when choosing antibiotic therapy in clinical practice.
Humans
;
Surgical Wound Infection/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Logistic Models
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Incidence
;
Bacteria/drug effects*
4.The Valvular Heart Disease-specific Age-adjusted Comorbidity Index (VHD-ACI) score in patients with moderate or severe valvular heart disease.
Mu-Rong XIE ; Bin ZHANG ; Yun-Qing YE ; Zhe LI ; Qing-Rong LIU ; Zhen-Yan ZHAO ; Jun-Xing LV ; De-Jing FENG ; Qing-Hao ZHAO ; Hai-Tong ZHANG ; Zhen-Ya DUAN ; Bin-Cheng WANG ; Shuai GUO ; Yan-Yan ZHAO ; Run-Lin GAO ; Hai-Yan XU ; Yong-Jian WU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(9):759-774
BACKGROUND:
Based on the China-VHD database, this study sought to develop and validate a Valvular Heart Disease- specific Age-adjusted Comorbidity Index (VHD-ACI) for predicting mortality risk in patients with VHD.
METHODS & RESULTS:
The China-VHD study was a nationwide, multi-centre multi-centre cohort study enrolling 13,917 patients with moderate or severe VHD across 46 medical centres in China between April-June 2018. After excluding cases with missing key variables, 11,459 patients were retained for final analysis. The primary endpoint was 2-year all-cause mortality, with 941 deaths (10.0%) observed during follow-up. The VHD-ACI was derived after identifying 13 independent mortality predictors: cardiomyopathy, myocardial infarction, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, pulmonary artery hypertension, low body weight, anaemia, hypoalbuminaemia, renal insufficiency, moderate/severe hepatic dysfunction, heart failure, cancer, NYHA functional class and age. The index exhibited good discrimination (AUC, 0.79) and calibration (Brier score, 0.062) in the total cohort, outperforming both EuroSCORE II and ACCI (P < 0.001 for comparison). Internal validation through 100 bootstrap iterations yielded a C statistic of 0.694 (95% CI: 0.665-0.723) for 2-year mortality prediction. VHD-ACI scores, as a continuous variable (VHD-ACI score: adjusted HR (95% CI): 1.263 (1.245-1.282), P < 0.001) or categorized using thresholds determined by the Yoden index (VHD-ACI ≥ 9 vs. < 9, adjusted HR (95% CI): 6.216 (5.378-7.184), P < 0.001), were independently associated with mortality. The prognostic performance remained consistent across all VHD subtypes (aortic stenosis, aortic regurgitation, mitral stenosis, mitral regurgitation, tricuspid valve disease, mixed aortic/mitral valve disease and multiple VHD), and clinical subgroups stratified by therapeutic strategy, LVEF status (preserved vs. reduced), disease severity and etiology.
CONCLUSION
The VHD-ACI is a simple 13-comorbidity algorithm for the prediction of mortality in VHD patients and providing a simple and rapid tool for risk stratification.
5.Spatiotemporally delivery of Cas9 ribonucleoprotein/DNAzyme logic systems using near-infrared upconversion nanomachine for precise immunotherapy.
Chao CHEN ; Shiyu DU ; Qianglan LU ; Xueting SHEN ; Shuai DING ; Lihua QU ; Yamei GAO ; Zhiqiang YIN ; Zhe LI ; Yujun SONG ; Xin HAN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(10):5431-5443
Gene therapy, harnessing the power of CRISPR-Cas9 and/or DNAzyme systems, stands as a pivotal approach in cancer therapy, enabling the meticulous manipulation of genes pivotal to tumorigenesis and immunity. However, the pursuit of precise gene therapy encounters formidable hurdles. Herein, a near-infrared upconversion theranostic nanomachine is devised and tailors for CRISPR-Cas9/DNAzyme systems mediate precise gene therapy. An ingenious logic DNAzyme system consists of Chain 1 (C1)/Chain 2 (C2) and endogenous lncRNA is designed. We employ manganese modified upconversion nanoparticles for carrying ultraviolet-responsive C1-PC linker-C2 (C2P) chain and Cas9 ribonucleoprotein (RNP), with outermost coats with hyaluronic acid. Upon reaching tumor microenvironment (TME), the released Mn2+ ions orchestrate a trifecta: facilitating endosomal escape, activating cGAS-STING signaling, and enabling T1-magnetic resonance imaging. Under near-infrared irradiation, Cas9 RNP/C2P complex dissociates, releasing Cas9 RNP into the nucleus to perform gene editing of Ptpn2, while C1/C2 chains self-assemble with endogenous lncRNA to form a functional DNAzyme system, targeting PD-L1 mRNA for gene silencing. This strategy remodels the TME by activating cGAS-STING signaling and dual immune checkpoints blockade, thus realizing tumor elimination. Our theranostic nanomachine armed with the CRISPR-Cas9/DNAzyme logic systems, represents a resourceful and promising strategy for advancing cancer systemic immunotherapy and precise gene therapy.
6.Key Issues and Countermeasures in the Management of Primary Care Disease Admissions in Tertiary Hospitals under DIP Payment
Jinghan SU ; Di CHEN ; Yaxin PEI ; Jing WANG ; Fang SHI ; Zaihua GAO ; Shuai JIANG
Chinese Health Economics 2025;44(11):11-13
The Diagnosis-Intervention Packet(DIP)payment exerts notable effects on hospitals' economic operations.As centralized hubs of high-quality medical resources,tertiary hospitals face a functional mismatch with the provision of services for primary care diseases.By analyzing the admission and payment practices for primary care diseases in sample hospitals in Henan Province,it identifies key challenges,including inadequate alignment between healthcare payment reform policies and management systems,weak foundational capabilities in hospital health insurance informatization,and insufficient awareness of health insurance policies among medical staff.It is recommended that hospitals should strengthen communication and coordination with health insurance administration agencies to foster positive interactions between healthcare providers and insurers;continuously advance in-house health insurance informatization and enhance data governance capabilities;improve strategic awareness and innovate value-based health insurance management models.
7.Application of blunt-tip needle technique in CT-guided percutaneous biopsy of pancreatic lesions
Meng WANG ; Zhigang ZHOU ; Kepu DU ; Shuai LI ; Fei GAO ; Yadan LI ; Mengyu GAO
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(2):121-125
Objective:To validate the application value and safety of blunt-tip needle technique for computer tomography (CT)-guided percutaneous biopsy of pancreatic lesions.Methods:Clinical data of 103 patients with pancreatic lesions undergoing CT-guided percutaneous biopsy with blunt-tip needle approach in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from October 2021 to October 2023 were retrospectively analyzed, including 64 males and 39 females, aged (61.5±12.3) years. According to the access routes, procedures were divided into regular group ( n=70) and hard-to-reach group ( n=33). Technical data such as the duration of procedure, number of needle correction scans, and the incidence of complications were recorded. The technical success rate, diagnostic yield, accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, and false-negative rates were compared between groups. Results:The overall technical success rate was 100%(103/103). According to postoperative pathology and clinical follow-ups, the final diagnosis of 103 patients was 98 cases with neoplastic lesions and 5 with non-neoplastic lesions. The overall diagnostic rate of percutaneous biopsy was 91.3%(94/103), with a false negative rate of 5.8%(6/103), sensitivity of 92.9%(90/98), and specificity of 100%(90/90). Duration of procedure [(22.8±6.3) min vs. (22.4±7.9) min], number of needle correction scans [5.0 (3.0, 6.0) times vs. 5.0 (4.0, 7.5) times], length of target access [(69.9±15.4) mm vs. (73.7±17.4) mm], diagnostic yield [90.0%(63/70) vs. 93.9%(31/33)], and accuracy rate [90.0%(63/70) vs. 93.9%(31/33)] were comparable between regular group and hard-to-reach group (all P>0.05). Complications occurred in 8 patients, including 5 patients with hemorrhage and 3 with pancreatitis, which were successfully managed with conventional therapy. The incidence of complications were similar between the hard-to-reach and regular group [9.1%(3/33) vs. 7.1%(5/70), χ2=0.12, P=0.730]. Conclusion:CT-guided percutaneous biopsy in the diagnosis of pancreatic lesions with blunt-tip needle approach has a satisfactory technical success rate, diagnostic yield, accuracy, and safety, which can be used in patients with hard-to-reach lesions.
8.Clinical analysis of five cases of transcatheter PDA closure intervention for hsPDA in very-low-birth-weight preterm infants
Junhui LIU ; Shuai GAO ; Yi SUN ; Gang LUO ; Silin PAN
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2025;28(9):755-761
Objective:To summarize the characteristics of hemodynamically significant patent ductus arteriosus (hsPDA) in very low birth weight (VLBW) preterm infants and evaluate the efficacy and safety of transcatheter PDA closure (TCPC).Methods:This was a retrospective study including five VLBW preterm infants who were diagnosed with hsPDA by echocardiography at Women and Children's Hospital, Qingdao University from January to December 2024 and underwent transcatheter closure after pharmacological therapy failure. Follow-up assessments were conducted at 6 months after operation to evaluate PDA closure status, survival outcomes, and the occurrence of complications. Descriptive statistical analysis was used to summarize the demographic characteristics and clinical data.Results:The cohort comprised three males and two females. The median gestational age was 28 (24-29) weeks, and the median birth weight was 1 000 (670-1 220) g. The median age and birth weight at surgery were 25 (13-36) d and 1 200 (810-1 400) g, respectively. The PDA diameter was 3.8 (2.3-4.1) mm. PDA closure was successfully achieved in all five infants using the Amplatzer Piccolo? occlude, with no major procedure-related complications. All patients were weaned from mechanical ventilation and discharged. At 6-month follow-up, all five infants survived with no residual shunt, left pulmonary artery stenosis, or aortic coarctation on echocardiography.Conclusions:TCPC is feasible and safe for VLBW preterm infants when pharmacological therapy is ineffective or contraindicated. Larger cohorts and extended follow-up are needed to assess long-term outcomes and potential complications.
9.Robot system-assisted versus freehand screw revision for ankylosing spondylitis with lower cervical fractures: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuai LI ; Jiaojiao BAI ; Baorong HE ; Yanzheng GAO ; Wei MEI ; Xinyu LIU ; Yue ZHU ; Qingda LI ; Yukuan LEI ; Lei ZHU ; Zhigang ZHAO ; Yunfei HUANG ; Jinpeng DU ; Mingzhe FENG ; Ningbo CHEN ; Yansheng HUANG ; Xuefang ZHANG ; Zhen CHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):440-448
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot system-assisted versus freehand screw revision for ankylosing spondylitis (AS) with lower cervical fractures.Methods:A multicenter retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 57 patients with AS combined with lower cervical fractures admitted to Honghui Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University School of Medicine, Henan Provincial People's Hospital, Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital, and Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, including 46 males and 11 females, aged 38-77 years [(65.4±9.5)years]. Injury segments involved C 3 in 7 patients, C 4 in 13, C 5 in 25, C 6 in 10, and C 7 in 2. All the patients underwent revision surgery, among whom, 22 patients were treated with robot system-assisted cervical pedicle screw placement (robot nailing group, with 190 screws), and 35 with freehand cervical pedicle screw placement (freehand nailing group, with 300 screws). The operative duration, intraoperative bleeding volume, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy, incision length, and length of hospital stay of the two groups were compared; the time of single nscrew insertion, the number of single nail revisions, the distance between screws and the anterior cortex, the accuracy of screw placement of grade 0 and grade 0+1 were recorded in the two groups. The visual analogue scale (VAS), Japanese Orthopedic Society (JOA) score, neck dysfunction index (NDI), American Spine Injury Association (ASIA) classification before operation, at 3 days, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were compared between the two groups. The complication rate was also noted. Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operative duration, intraoperative bleeding volume, and frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy were (186.4±12.9)minutes, (486.1±68.6)ml, and (3.4±1.3)times in the robot nailing group, which were shorter or less than (206.7±14.4)minutes, (660.3±45.2)ml, and (13.5±3.6)times in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The incision length was (9.4±2.4)cm in the robot nailing group, longer than (5.6±1.2)cm in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01), and the length of hospital stay was (3.7±0.4)days, shorter than (4.4±1.4)days in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The length of single nail insertion, the number of single nail revision, and the distance between the screws and the front cortex were (6.5±0.4)minutes, (1.1±0.1)times, and (3.5±1.3)mm in the robot nailing group, which were shorter or less than (11.6±0.2)minutes, (1.5±0.2)times, and (12.4±4.7)mm in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The accuracy of the screw placement in the robot nailing group was 90.0% (171/190) and 95.8% (182/190) with level 0 and 0+1 screws, better than 80.0% (240/300) and 89.0% (267/300) in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in VAS, JOA score, NDI, or ASIA grading between the two groups before operation ( P>0.05). The VAS, JOA, and NDI scores at 3 days after operation were (3.1±0.6)points, (12.1±1.2)points, and (15.6±2.9)points, respectively in the robot nailing group, which were better than (5.0±1.4)points, (11.3±1.1)points and (22.5±3.7)points, respectively in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed in the ASIA grade between the two groups at 3 days after operation ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in VAS, JOA, NDI scores, or ASIA grading between the two groups at 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). Compared with those before operation, the VAS, JOA, NDI scores, and ASIA grading were significantly improved at 3 days, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up in the two groups, which were further improved with the passage of time. Two patients in the robot nailing group had pneumonia, with a complication rate of 9% (2/22), while 2 patients in the freehand nailing group had dural sac rupture and cerebrospinal fluid leakage and 3 had lung infection after operation, with a complication rate of 14% (5/35) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with freehand nailing, the robot system-assisted nailing revision for AS with lower cervical fracture has more advantages in terms of the operative duration, length of hospital stay, intraoperative bleeding volume, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy nailing speed and accuracy, screw holding force, early pain relief, function restoration, and complication rate, despite longer surgical incision.
10.Comparative efficacy of laminoplasty via intermuscular approach or posterior midline approach for cervical spinal cord injury without radiographic abnormality: a multi-center retrospective study
Yunfei HUANG ; Shuai LI ; Jinpeng DU ; Baorong HE ; Yanzheng GAO ; Wei MEI ; Shibao LU ; Zhigan ZHAO ; Liang YAN ; Xiaobin YANG ; Yuan HE ; Zhen CHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(7):635-644
Objective:To compare the efficacy of laminoplasty via the intermuscular approach or posterior midline approach for treating spinal cord injury without radiographic abnormality (SCIWORA).Methods:A multi-center retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 135 patients with SCIWORA admitted to Honghui Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University School of Medicine, Xi'an No.5 Hospital, Henan Provincial People's Hospital, Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital, Xuanwu Hospital of Capital Medical University from February 2021 to June 2023, including 75 males and 60 females, aged 35-78 years [(55.3±8.1)years]. The injury segments involved C 3-C 6. All the patients underwent posterior cervical open-door laminoplasty, among whom 70 patients were treated via the intermuscular approach (intermuscular group) and 65 via the posterior midline approach (posterior midline group). The operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, and length of hospital stay were recorded. The visual analogue scale (VAS) score, Japanese Orthopedic Association (JOA) score, neck disability index (NDI), Barthel index, cervical Cobb angle, and cervical range of motion (ROM) were measured preoperatively, at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up. The American Spinal Injury Association (ASIA) scale was evaluated preoperatively, at 3, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up. The postoperative complication rate was recorded as well. Results:All the patients were followed up for 15-19 months [(16.3±1.6)months]. The operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage and length of hospital stay were (125.0±23.0)minutes, (210.4±34.8)ml, and (165.3±23.7)ml, and (5.3±0.1)days in the intermuscular group, which were significantly shorter or less than (168.0±27.6)minutes, (260.2±45.3)ml, (196.4±31.6)ml, and (6.4±0.2)days in the posterior midline group ( P<0.01). The preoperative VAS score, JOA score, NDI and Barthel index showed no significant differences between the two groups ( P>0.05). The VAS score and JOA score also showed no significant differences between the two groups at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively or at the final follow-up ( P>0.05). The NDI and Barthel index also showed no significant differences between the two groups at 3 months postoperatively ( P>0.05). At 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up, the NDI were (15.4±2.5)points, (11.8±2.1)points and (8.6±1.5)points in the intermuscular group, significantly lower than (19.1±3.4)points, (14.3±2.4)points and (11.9±1.4)points in the posterior midline group ( P<0.01). At 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up, the Barthel index were (71.4±6.2)points, (83.4±5.8)points and (89.2±7.1)points in the intermuscular group, significantly higher than (59.6±4.7)points, (74.2±3.9)points and (78.8±6.2)points in the posterior midline group ( P<0.01). Both groups showed significant improvements in VAS score, JOA score, NDI and Barthel index at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up when compared to those preoperatively ( P<0.05). Among them, the VAS score, NDI and Barthel index were further improved over time ( P<0.05). Simultaneously, the JOA score was significantly improved at 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up when compared to that at 3 months postoperatively ( P<0.05), with no significant difference at later time points between the two groups ( P>0.05). The preoperative cervical Cobb angle and ROM showed no significant differences between the two groups ( P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the Cobb angle between the two groups at 3, 6 or 12 months postoperatively ( P>0.05), while it was (13.6±2.4)° in the intermuscular group at the final follow-up, significantly larger than (10.4±2.8)° in the posterior midline group ( P<0.01). At 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up, the cervical ROM were (34.1±6.4)°, (32.6±7.3)°, (31.8±9.1)° and (29.6±8.7)° in the intermuscular group, significantly larger than (23.7±8.3)°, (22.3±7.8)°, (22.5±8.1)° and (20.6±9.3)° in the posterior midline group ( P<0.01). In the intermuscular group, the cervical Cobb angle showed no significant changes at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up when compared to those preoperatively ( P>0.05). In the posterior midline group, the Cobb angles were significantly reduced at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up when compared to those preoperatively ( P<0.05), showing significant decrease at 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up from those at 3, 6 months postoperatively ( P<0.05), no significant difference at 6 months postoperatively from that at 3 months postoperatively ( P>0.05), and significant decrease at the final follow-up from that at 12 months postoperatively ( P>0.05). In the intermuscular group, the cervical ROM were significantly improved at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up when compared to those preoperatively and showed further improvement over time ( P<0.05). In the posterior midline group, the cervical ROM were significantly improved at 3, 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up when compared to those preoperatively ( P<0.05), showing significant decreases at 6, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up from that at 3 months postoperatively ( P<0.05), significant decreases at the final follow-up from those at 6, 12 months postoperatively ( P<0.05), and no significant difference at 12 months postoperatively from that at 6 months postoperatively ( P>0.05). The ASIA grades showed no significant difference between the two groups preoperatively, at 3, 12 months postoperatively and at the final follow-up ( P>0.05) , but were gradually improved over time in both groups ( P<0.05). The postoperative complication rate was 9%(6/70) in the intermuscular group, significantly lower than 48%(31/65) in the posterior midline group ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Compared to the posterior midline approach, the intermuscular approach for laminoplasty in patients with SCIWORA possesses advantages, including shorter operative time and length of hospital stay, reduced intraoperative blood loss and postoperative drainage, less postoperative neck disability, higher daily life quality, better long-term preservation of cervical lordosis and motion, and a lower complication rate.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail