1.Needlestick and sharps injuries among health care workers in a stomatology hospital
Huaze LIU ; Fuyu SONG ; Qiao XIONG ; Yun GU ; Zhiqing LIU ; Yi ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(2):221-227
Objective To analyze the occurrence and risk factors of needlestick and sharps injuries(NSIs)among oral health care workers(HCWs).Methods NSIs reported by West China Hospital of Stomatology from 2020 to 2023 were collected,and factors relevant to NSIs were analyzed.Results A total of 391 cases of NSIs were repor-ted.Only one case of injury was caused by a sterile device,while the remaining 390 cases were caused by contamina-ted devices.There were 85,107,113,and 86 cases in 2020,2021,2022,and 2023,respectively.Most NSIs oc-curred among interns(n=235,60.1%).294 cases(75.2%)of NSIs occurred among HCWs who had less than 3 years of clinical experience.The distribution of NSIs among 235 interns in different months showed that NSIs ac-counted for a relatively high proportion from April to June and July to September,and the difference was statistica-lly significant(P<0.05).The ventral side of the left thumb was the most common site of NSIs(n=53,13.6%),followed by the ventral side of the right index finger(n=45,11.5%)and the ventral side of the left index finger(n=44,11.3%).The most common devices involved in NSIs were various types of syringe needles(n=84,21.5%),followed by various types of dental burs(n=76,19.4%)and suture needles(n=49,12.5%).Injuries mainly oc-curred during the treatment process(n=212,54.2%)and in the department of endodontics(n=86,22.0%).This study didn't find any occupational bloodborne infection case caused by NSIs.Conclusion NSIs mainly occur among inexperienced oral interns,and devices causing NSIs are related to the treatment process.
2.Multicenter retrospective analysis of the efficacy of neoadjuvant combined with adjuvant therapy in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Xianglin SONG ; Xiaodong SHI ; Hongzhi LIU ; Jianxing ZENG ; Weiping ZHOU ; Zhangjun CHENG ; Jianying LOU ; Shuguo ZHENG ; Xinyu BI ; Jianming WANG ; Wei GUO ; Fuyu LI ; Jian WANG ; Yamin ZHENG ; Jingdong LI ; Shi CHENG ; Yao HUANG ; Yongyi ZENG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(2):284-297
Background and Aims:Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma(ICC)is a highly malignant liver tumor,with an increasing incidence worldwide,particularly in Asia.Although radical surgical resection is currently the only potentially curative treatment,the high recurrence rate and low postoperative overall survival(OS)rate of ICC remain major clinical challenges.Adjuvant therapy(AT)and neoadjuvant therapy(NAT)are important strategies to reduce postoperative recurrence and prolong OS.Several studies have shown certain efficacy of these treatments.However,the specific efficacy and safety of combined NAT and AT in ICC treatment require further validation.This study was conducted to evaluate the value of combining NAT and AT in improving the therapeutic outcomes of ICC patients through a multicenter retrospective analysis,so as to provide scientific evidence for optimizing treatment strategies.Methods:The clinicopathologic data of 576 patients with ICC who underwent radical resection and were pathologically confirmed from 13 hospitals in China between December 2011 and December 2017 were retrospectively collected.Patients were grouped based on their treatment modality:NAT+AT group,AT group,and non-NAT/AT group.The three patient groups were matched pairwise in a 1∶1 ratio using propensity score matching(PSM)to balance baseline data.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze OS and disease-free survival(DFS),and subgroup analyses were conducted according to the 8th edition of the AJCC TNM staging system.Results:A total of 395 ICC patients were included in the final analysis,with 42 patients(10.6%)in the NAT+AT group,62 patients(15.7%)in the AT group,and 291 patients(73.7%)in the non-NAT/AT group.Before PSM,significant differences were observed between groups in terms of CA19-9,liver function Child-Pugh classification,intraoperative blood loss,surgical margin,differentiation grade,vascular invasion,ECOG score,and lymph node dissection ratio(all P<0.05).After PSM,there were no significant differences in baseline characteristics between the groups(all P>0.05).After matching,the median OS and DFS in the NAT+AT group were significantly better than in the AT and non-NAT/AT groups(both P<0.05),while there were no significant differences in OS and DFS between the AT and non-NAT/AT groups(both P>0.05).Subgroup analysis showed that in TNM stage I patients,DFS in the NAT+AT group was significantly better than in the non-NAT/AT group(P<0.05),but OS was not significantly different(P>0.05).In TNM stage Ⅱ and Ⅲ patients,both OS and DFS in the NAT+AT and AT groups were significantly better than in the non-NAT/AT group(both P<0.05),and DFS in the NAT+AT group was significantly better than in the AT group in TNM stage Ⅲ patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:NAT combined with AT provides better survival benefits for patients with locally advanced ICC,but its benefit for early-stage ICC patients is limited.However,the retrospective design and sample size limitations of this study may affect the stability of the results,and future large-sample,multicenter,prospective studies are needed for further validation.
3.Multicenter retrospective analysis of the efficacy of neoadjuvant combined with adjuvant therapy in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Xianglin SONG ; Xiaodong SHI ; Hongzhi LIU ; Jianxing ZENG ; Weiping ZHOU ; Zhangjun CHENG ; Jianying LOU ; Shuguo ZHENG ; Xinyu BI ; Jianming WANG ; Wei GUO ; Fuyu LI ; Jian WANG ; Yamin ZHENG ; Jingdong LI ; Shi CHENG ; Yao HUANG ; Yongyi ZENG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(2):284-297
Background and Aims:Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma(ICC)is a highly malignant liver tumor,with an increasing incidence worldwide,particularly in Asia.Although radical surgical resection is currently the only potentially curative treatment,the high recurrence rate and low postoperative overall survival(OS)rate of ICC remain major clinical challenges.Adjuvant therapy(AT)and neoadjuvant therapy(NAT)are important strategies to reduce postoperative recurrence and prolong OS.Several studies have shown certain efficacy of these treatments.However,the specific efficacy and safety of combined NAT and AT in ICC treatment require further validation.This study was conducted to evaluate the value of combining NAT and AT in improving the therapeutic outcomes of ICC patients through a multicenter retrospective analysis,so as to provide scientific evidence for optimizing treatment strategies.Methods:The clinicopathologic data of 576 patients with ICC who underwent radical resection and were pathologically confirmed from 13 hospitals in China between December 2011 and December 2017 were retrospectively collected.Patients were grouped based on their treatment modality:NAT+AT group,AT group,and non-NAT/AT group.The three patient groups were matched pairwise in a 1∶1 ratio using propensity score matching(PSM)to balance baseline data.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze OS and disease-free survival(DFS),and subgroup analyses were conducted according to the 8th edition of the AJCC TNM staging system.Results:A total of 395 ICC patients were included in the final analysis,with 42 patients(10.6%)in the NAT+AT group,62 patients(15.7%)in the AT group,and 291 patients(73.7%)in the non-NAT/AT group.Before PSM,significant differences were observed between groups in terms of CA19-9,liver function Child-Pugh classification,intraoperative blood loss,surgical margin,differentiation grade,vascular invasion,ECOG score,and lymph node dissection ratio(all P<0.05).After PSM,there were no significant differences in baseline characteristics between the groups(all P>0.05).After matching,the median OS and DFS in the NAT+AT group were significantly better than in the AT and non-NAT/AT groups(both P<0.05),while there were no significant differences in OS and DFS between the AT and non-NAT/AT groups(both P>0.05).Subgroup analysis showed that in TNM stage I patients,DFS in the NAT+AT group was significantly better than in the non-NAT/AT group(P<0.05),but OS was not significantly different(P>0.05).In TNM stage Ⅱ and Ⅲ patients,both OS and DFS in the NAT+AT and AT groups were significantly better than in the non-NAT/AT group(both P<0.05),and DFS in the NAT+AT group was significantly better than in the AT group in TNM stage Ⅲ patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:NAT combined with AT provides better survival benefits for patients with locally advanced ICC,but its benefit for early-stage ICC patients is limited.However,the retrospective design and sample size limitations of this study may affect the stability of the results,and future large-sample,multicenter,prospective studies are needed for further validation.
4.Needlestick and sharps injuries among health care workers in a stomatology hospital
Huaze LIU ; Fuyu SONG ; Qiao XIONG ; Yun GU ; Zhiqing LIU ; Yi ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(2):221-227
Objective To analyze the occurrence and risk factors of needlestick and sharps injuries(NSIs)among oral health care workers(HCWs).Methods NSIs reported by West China Hospital of Stomatology from 2020 to 2023 were collected,and factors relevant to NSIs were analyzed.Results A total of 391 cases of NSIs were repor-ted.Only one case of injury was caused by a sterile device,while the remaining 390 cases were caused by contamina-ted devices.There were 85,107,113,and 86 cases in 2020,2021,2022,and 2023,respectively.Most NSIs oc-curred among interns(n=235,60.1%).294 cases(75.2%)of NSIs occurred among HCWs who had less than 3 years of clinical experience.The distribution of NSIs among 235 interns in different months showed that NSIs ac-counted for a relatively high proportion from April to June and July to September,and the difference was statistica-lly significant(P<0.05).The ventral side of the left thumb was the most common site of NSIs(n=53,13.6%),followed by the ventral side of the right index finger(n=45,11.5%)and the ventral side of the left index finger(n=44,11.3%).The most common devices involved in NSIs were various types of syringe needles(n=84,21.5%),followed by various types of dental burs(n=76,19.4%)and suture needles(n=49,12.5%).Injuries mainly oc-curred during the treatment process(n=212,54.2%)and in the department of endodontics(n=86,22.0%).This study didn't find any occupational bloodborne infection case caused by NSIs.Conclusion NSIs mainly occur among inexperienced oral interns,and devices causing NSIs are related to the treatment process.
5.A multicenter population investigation on precancerous lesions of gastric cancer in Lishui District,Nan-jing
Chunyan NIU ; Xiaoping WANG ; Xiangyang ZHAO ; Jiankang HUANG ; Yue CHEN ; Yongqiang SHI ; Yongqiang SONG ; Hui WANG ; Xinguo WU ; Yongdan BU ; Jijin LI ; Tao TAO ; Jinhua WU ; Changlin XUE ; Fuyu ZHANG ; Jinming YANG ; Chunrong HAN ; Juan YUAN ; Yinling WU ; Hongbing XIONG ; Peng XIAO
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(20):2929-2934
Objective By population survey,to explore the epidemiological characteristics of gastric precancerous lesions in Lishui District of Nanjing and provide objective basis for the prevention and treatment of early gastric cancer.Methods From July 2021 to December 2022,21 977 patients who received endoscopy and/or 13C-UBT in Lishui District People's Hospital and 6 medical community units in Nanjing City were retrospectively analyzed for demography characteristics,detection rate of gastric precancerous lesions,and H.Pylori infection rate.Results(1)590 cases of gastric precancerous lesions were detected(detection rate 2.68%);(2)The total detection rate of precancerous lesions and three pathological types in males were all higher than those in females(all P<0.001);(3)The minimum age for the total detection rate of precancerous lesions in males and the mini-mum age for each pathological type were lower than in females(P<0.001,0.009,0.005,0.002);(4)The popu-lation total H.pylori infection rate was 23.10%,the H.pylori infection rate in patients with precancerous lesions was higher than that in non-precancerous lesions(P<0.001),both H.pylori infection rate of male and female in precancerous lesions were all higher than those of non-precancerous lesions of the same sex(all P<0.001),in addition,the H.pylori infection rate of male whether in precancerous or non-precancerous lesions was higher than that of female(all P<0.001);(5)The precancerous lesions detection rate in male,female,and the overall age range of 20~29 to 70~79 years is positively correlated with age growth(P<0.001),and rapidly decreases after the age of 79,the of H.pylori infection rate was also positively correlated with age growth(P<0.001),and the trend of age change(P<0.001)was parallel to the precancerous lesions detection rate.Conclusions The detec-tion rate of gastric precancerous lesions in this region is above the average level in China;the total H.pylori infec-tion rate is at a relatively low level in China;the H.pylori infection rate is parallel to the age trend of the detection rate of gastric precancerous lesions,and increases with age.
6.Small case study of retinopathy associated with novel coronavirus infection
Fuyu YANG ; Shengnan LIU ; Song CHEN ; Yuanyuan LIU ; Jiaru GUO ; Wei ZHOU
International Eye Science 2024;24(6):994-999
AIM: To observe the clinical and multimodal imaging features of retinopathy associated with novel coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19)infection, investigate the related risk factors, and analyze the treatment and prognosis.METHODS: A total of 7 patients(7 eyes)with clinically confirmed COVID-19-associated retinopathy in Tianjin Medical University General Hospital from December 13, 2022 to January 13, 2023 were included in the study. All patients underwent color fundus photography, IR, spectral-domain optical coherence tomography(SD-OCT), fundus autofluorescein(FAF)and other ophthalmic examination and serological examination.RESULTS: Among the included patients, 2 cases(2 eyes)of central retinal vein occlusion(CRVO)appeared differently from previous CRVO. The hemorrhagic features of CRVO were round or fusiform shape hemorrhagic spots with white centers. One of them, the von Willebrand factor antigen(vWF: Ag)level was increased to 161.8%. The other case was positive in serologic test for lupus anticoagulant. In 2 cases(2 eyes)of multiple evanescent white dot syndrome(MEWDS), FAF showed that dots of high spontaneous fluorescence were scattered in the posterior pole. The prognosis of 2 MEWDS were good after the treatment of glucocorticoids. The 3 cases(3 eyes)of acute macular neuroretinopathy(AMN)showed reddened brown lesions in the macular area, hyporeflective lesions with clear boundaries on IR, and high signal intensity in the ONL and ELM, EZ/IZ signal fracture on SD-OCT.CONCLUSION: COVID-19 may cause inflammatory storm, involving all layers of retinal tissues and blood vessels, leading to the occurrence of various retinal lesions. Hormone therapy may be effective and the prognosis is good in most cases. Roth spot can be seen in fundus hemorrhage of CRVO, lupus anticoagulant and increased vWF: Ag may be risk factors for CRVO after COVID-19.
7.Surgical treatment of multiple intracranial aneurysms.
Xujun SHU ; Zhenghui SUN ; Chen WU ; Fuyu WANG ; Zhijun SONG ; Xinguang YU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2015;53(2):145-149
OBJECTIVETo discuss the surgical strategies and analyze the clinical outcomes of multiple intracranial aneurysms (MIA).
METHODSThe clinical data of 49 MIA patients surgically treated between January 2009 and December 2013 was analyzed retrospectively. Among the 49 patients, 12 patients were male and 37 were female, mean age (49 ± 11) years. Thirty-five patients had ruptured aneurysms, and 14 had unruptured aneurysms. Treatment strategies included one-stage operation (MIA were treated in one-stage with an unilateral approach), two-stage treatment (MIA were treated stage by stage) and partial treatment (only ruptured aneurysm was treated). Postoperative CT angiograms (CTA) or digital subtraction angiograms (DSA) were reviewed and the Glasgow Outcome Scale (GOS) scores were evaluated during follow-up period.
RESULTSThirty-two patients (65.3%) underwent one-stage operation, 9 patients (18.4%) underwent two-stage treatment, and 8 patients (16.3%) underwent partial treatment. Forty-seven patients were followed up 4-49 months, mean (22 ± 7) months. Postoperative CTA or DSA showed no aneurysm recurrence. According to the GOS scores, 41 patients (83.7%) with good outcomes (GOS 4, 5), 6 patients (12.2%) were disabled (GOS 2, 3) and 2 patients (4.1%) were dead (GOS 1).
CONCLUSIONSelecting the right patients for surgery and making personalized surgical strategies based on the characteristics of patients and aneurysms could improve the surgical outcomes of MIA.
Adult ; Aneurysm, Ruptured ; surgery ; Cerebral Angiography ; Female ; Humans ; Intracranial Aneurysm ; surgery ; Male ; Middle Aged ; Patient Selection ; Prospective Studies ; Recurrence ; Retrospective Studies ; Vascular Surgical Procedures ; methods
8.Expression of virus-like particles of enterovirus 71 in Hansenula polymorpha
Meirong GU ; Linlin SONG ; Shanshan XU ; Zuoshen FU ; Fuyu LIN ; Xianchen ZHANG ; Wenjin WEI ; Shiru JIA
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2013;(8):604-609
Objective To express virus-like particles(VLP) of enterovirus 71 (EV71) in Han-senula polymorpha.Methods The coding sequences of P1 and 3CD genes of EV71 were optimized accord-ing to codon usage bias of Hansenula polymorpha for achieving high expression , and then cloned into the ex-pression vector PMV of Hansenula polymorpha .The recombinant expression vector PMV-P1-3CD was trans-formed into Hansenula polymorpha AU 0501 .The transformants were stably cultured in selective medium (Yeast Nitrogen Base) and screened for strains with positive P1 and 3CD genes by PCR.Then an induced cultivation on the recombinant strains were performed in a medium supplemented with methanol to a final concentration of 1.0%and the expressed products were analyzed by SDS-PAGE and Western blot assays to select high expression strains .The high expression strains were cultured in 30 L fermentor and its fermenta-tion products were analyzed by electronic microscope after purification .Results EV71 recombinant expres-sion strains were successfully constructed .The results of SDS-PAGE showed that the expressed products had obvious VP3, VP1, VP0 protein bands with molecular weights of 26×103, 33×103 and 35×103, respective-ly, which were consistent with the expected molecular weight of the fusion proteins .Western blot demonstra-ted that the expressed products could be specifically recognized by the polyclonal antibody against EV 71-VP1 at 33 ×10 3 , indicating its high immunoreactivity .ELISA confirmed that the expression level of EV 71 fermen-tation products was reached to 200 mg/L.Electronic microscope analysis showed that the VLP of recombi-nant EV71 were 24-30 nm in diameter with normal structure .Conclusion The virus-like particles of human enterovirus 71 are successfully expressed in Hansenula polymorpha , which provides a foundation for the fur-ther development of EV 71 VLP vaccine .

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail