1.Analyses for the incidence and mortality characteristics of malignant tumors in the cancer registration areas of Kunming City,Yunnan Province in 2020 and their trend from 2016 to 2020
Ji LI ; Maorong ZHANG ; Zhao YANG ; Hongmei WEN ; Fuxian WU ; Yuntao LI
Practical Oncology Journal 2025;(3):169-176
Objective The aim of this study was to analysis the incidence and mortality of malignant tumors in the cancer registration area of Kunming City in 2020,as well as the trend of changes from 2016 to 2020.Methods The malignant tumor data of 12 cancer registration areas in Kunming in 2020 that met the quality criteria were used to analyze the crude incidence,crude mortali-ty,age-standardized incidence/mortality rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)of malignant tumors in different gen-ders and regions.The annual percentage change(APC)was calculated using Joinpoint 5.3.0.0 software,the incidence and mortality trends of malignant tumors from 2016 to 2020 were evaluated.Results In 2020,the crude incidence and ASIRC of malignant tumors in cancer registration areas of Kunming City were 234.27/100,000 and 141.68/100,000,respectively.The ASIRC of males was high-er than that of females(146.94/100,000 vs.137.33/100,000,Z=3.459,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(146.37/100,000 vs.134.09/100,000,Z=-4.462,P<0.001).The crude mortality and ASMRC of malignant tumors were 135.67/100,000 and 73.18/100,000,respectively.The ASMRC of males was higher than that of females(91.65/100,000 vs.55.43/100,000,Z=19.260,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(76.27/100,000 vs.70.00/100,000,Z=-3.359,P<0.001).There were 81.39%of new cases and 90.36%of deaths of malignant tumors occurred in the popu-lation aged 50 and above.The top 5 cancer incidence in the Kunming City were lung cancer,colorectal cancer,breast cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer.The top 5 cancer mortality were lung cancer,liver cancer,colorectal cancer,prostate cancer and stomach cancer.The ASIRC(APC=-3.05%,95%CI:-5.91%--0.10%,P=0.046)and ASMRC(APC=-5.47%,95%CI:-8.52%--2.32%,P=0.012)of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend.Conclusions From 2016 to 2020,the ASIRC and ASMRC of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend,but there was no significant changing trend in rural tumor registration areas.Rural areas are key areas for the prevention and treatment of malignant tumors in Kunming city;Lung cancer,colorectum cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer are the key types of cancer for prevention and treatment.
2.Analyses for the incidence and mortality characteristics of malignant tumors in the cancer registration areas of Kunming City,Yunnan Province in 2020 and their trend from 2016 to 2020
Ji LI ; Maorong ZHANG ; Zhao YANG ; Hongmei WEN ; Fuxian WU ; Yuntao LI
Practical Oncology Journal 2025;(3):169-176
Objective The aim of this study was to analysis the incidence and mortality of malignant tumors in the cancer registration area of Kunming City in 2020,as well as the trend of changes from 2016 to 2020.Methods The malignant tumor data of 12 cancer registration areas in Kunming in 2020 that met the quality criteria were used to analyze the crude incidence,crude mortali-ty,age-standardized incidence/mortality rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)of malignant tumors in different gen-ders and regions.The annual percentage change(APC)was calculated using Joinpoint 5.3.0.0 software,the incidence and mortality trends of malignant tumors from 2016 to 2020 were evaluated.Results In 2020,the crude incidence and ASIRC of malignant tumors in cancer registration areas of Kunming City were 234.27/100,000 and 141.68/100,000,respectively.The ASIRC of males was high-er than that of females(146.94/100,000 vs.137.33/100,000,Z=3.459,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(146.37/100,000 vs.134.09/100,000,Z=-4.462,P<0.001).The crude mortality and ASMRC of malignant tumors were 135.67/100,000 and 73.18/100,000,respectively.The ASMRC of males was higher than that of females(91.65/100,000 vs.55.43/100,000,Z=19.260,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(76.27/100,000 vs.70.00/100,000,Z=-3.359,P<0.001).There were 81.39%of new cases and 90.36%of deaths of malignant tumors occurred in the popu-lation aged 50 and above.The top 5 cancer incidence in the Kunming City were lung cancer,colorectal cancer,breast cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer.The top 5 cancer mortality were lung cancer,liver cancer,colorectal cancer,prostate cancer and stomach cancer.The ASIRC(APC=-3.05%,95%CI:-5.91%--0.10%,P=0.046)and ASMRC(APC=-5.47%,95%CI:-8.52%--2.32%,P=0.012)of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend.Conclusions From 2016 to 2020,the ASIRC and ASMRC of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend,but there was no significant changing trend in rural tumor registration areas.Rural areas are key areas for the prevention and treatment of malignant tumors in Kunming city;Lung cancer,colorectum cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer are the key types of cancer for prevention and treatment.
3.Propensity score matching analysis of the safety and efficacy of Denali vs. Octoparms inferior vena cava filters
Xueqing WANG ; Shuo SHAN ; Fuxian ZHANG ; Xiaoyun LUO ; Xiangtao LI
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2024;33(12):1995-2002
Background and Aims:The Octoparms filter is a newly introduced domestically manufactured umbrella-shaped retrievable inferior vena cava (IVC) filter. A multicenter,parallel-controlled trial demonstrated its non-inferiority to the Celect filter. This study was performed to compare the clinical outcomes of the placement and retrieval of the Octoparms filter with those of the Denali filter to assess its safety and efficacy further.Methods:From May 2021 to May 2024,289 Denali filters (Denali group) and 78 Octoparms filters (Octoparms group) were placed and attempted to be retrieved at Beijing Shijitan Hospital,affiliated with Capital Medical University. After propensity score matching (PSM) of baseline characteristics,the incidence of filter tilt,wall apposition,vein wall penetration,retrieval success rates,and other relevant variables were compared between the two groups.Results:After PSM,77 patients were included in each group. Following matching,except for the significantly lower placement cost in the Octoparms group (P<0.05),all baseline characteristics (e.g.,gender,age,surgical indications,filter insertion route,IVC diameter,and angle) showed no statistically significant differences between the two groups (all P>0.05). The average indwelling time of the filter was longer in the Denali group compared to the Octoparms group (58 d vs. 47 d,P=0.004). There was no significant difference in the average filter tilt angle between the two groups (4.4° vs. 4.8°,P=0.71). While wall apposition or significant tilt was more frequent in the Octoparms group,the difference was not statistically significant (P>0.05). Both groups achieved a 100.0% technical success rate for filter retrieval,with no complications such as filter fracture or vascular rupture during retrieval. Other retrieval-related variables (surgical approach,retrieval duration,retrieval techniques,and costs) also showed no significant differences between the two groups (all P>0.05).Conclusion:As a newly launched domestic filter,the Octoparms filter demonstrates comparable stability and retrieval rate to the Denali filter,and it is a safe and reliable choice.
4.Propensity score matching analysis of the safety and efficacy of Denali vs. Octoparms inferior vena cava filters
Xueqing WANG ; Shuo SHAN ; Fuxian ZHANG ; Xiaoyun LUO ; Xiangtao LI
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2024;33(12):1995-2002
Background and Aims:The Octoparms filter is a newly introduced domestically manufactured umbrella-shaped retrievable inferior vena cava (IVC) filter. A multicenter,parallel-controlled trial demonstrated its non-inferiority to the Celect filter. This study was performed to compare the clinical outcomes of the placement and retrieval of the Octoparms filter with those of the Denali filter to assess its safety and efficacy further.Methods:From May 2021 to May 2024,289 Denali filters (Denali group) and 78 Octoparms filters (Octoparms group) were placed and attempted to be retrieved at Beijing Shijitan Hospital,affiliated with Capital Medical University. After propensity score matching (PSM) of baseline characteristics,the incidence of filter tilt,wall apposition,vein wall penetration,retrieval success rates,and other relevant variables were compared between the two groups.Results:After PSM,77 patients were included in each group. Following matching,except for the significantly lower placement cost in the Octoparms group (P<0.05),all baseline characteristics (e.g.,gender,age,surgical indications,filter insertion route,IVC diameter,and angle) showed no statistically significant differences between the two groups (all P>0.05). The average indwelling time of the filter was longer in the Denali group compared to the Octoparms group (58 d vs. 47 d,P=0.004). There was no significant difference in the average filter tilt angle between the two groups (4.4° vs. 4.8°,P=0.71). While wall apposition or significant tilt was more frequent in the Octoparms group,the difference was not statistically significant (P>0.05). Both groups achieved a 100.0% technical success rate for filter retrieval,with no complications such as filter fracture or vascular rupture during retrieval. Other retrieval-related variables (surgical approach,retrieval duration,retrieval techniques,and costs) also showed no significant differences between the two groups (all P>0.05).Conclusion:As a newly launched domestic filter,the Octoparms filter demonstrates comparable stability and retrieval rate to the Denali filter,and it is a safe and reliable choice.
5.Comparison of three dimensional CT venography and ascending phlebography based on propensity score matching in the evaluation of recurrent varicose veins
Yipeng HUANG ; Zhenni WANG ; Zongxu JING ; Xiangtao LI ; Huan ZHANG ; Luyuan NIU ; Fuxian ZHANG ; Xiaoyun LUO
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2023;61(12):1065-1073
Objective:To compare the efficacy of lower extremity three dimensional CT venography (CTV) and lower extremity ascending phlebography in evaluating recurrent varicose veins.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from 235 patients with unilateral recurrent varicose veins who were treated at the Department of Vascular Surgery,Beijing Shijitan Hospital,Capital Medical University, between January 2015 and December 2020.There were 112 males and 123 females, with an age of (62.5±11.4)years (range:24 to 75 years).Patients were stratified into two groups based on preoperative imaging examination:the CTV group (utilizing lower extremity venous ultrasound+lower extremity CTV) and the control group (employing lower extremity venous ultrasound+lower extremity ascending phlebography).The two groups were matched in a 1∶1 ratio using propensity score matching, resulting in 43 cases per group.Comparative analyses between the groups at the one-year postoperative follow-up were performed using independent sample t tests, Wilcoxon rank-sum tests, χ2 tests, and linear regression analysis. Results:One year post-surgery,the CTV group exhibited a lower venous clinical severity score (VCSS) compared to the control group( M(IQR),3.0(4.3) vs.4.0(5.8), Z=-2.038, P=0.040).Additionally, the chronic venous insufficiency patients′ quality of life questionnaire (CIVIQ-20) scores were significantly higher in the CTV group than in the control group (89.0(8.0) vs.82.5(17.0), Z=-2.627, P=0.010).Patients in the CTV group also experienced a shorter ulcer healing time compared to the control group (4.0(4.0) weeks vs.12.0(7.0) weeks, Z=-3.217, P<0.01).Both groups showed no clinically symptomatic recurrent varicose veins or ulcers.However, they exhibited ultrasound-detectable varicose vein recurrence, with no statistically significant difference ( χ2=0.453, P=0.500).The number of diseased vessels requiring management based on ultrasound supplemented by CTV was 16, while the number supplemented by ascending phlebography was 7,with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=4.800, P=0.030).Linear regression analysis demonstrated that clinical-etiology-anatomy-pathology clinical grading and the preoperative imaging examination method exerted independent influences on VCSS and CIVIQ-20 during the one-year postoperative assessment. Conclusions:CTV-assisted ultrasound enables a direct and comprehensive evaluation and localization of diseased veins in patients with recurrent varicose veins.The utilization of lower extremity vein ultrasound combined with CTV-guided management of lower extremity vessels in minimally invasive treatment significantly improves patient prognosis, surpassing the assessment provided by ascending phlebography.
6.Comparison of three dimensional CT venography and ascending phlebography based on propensity score matching in the evaluation of recurrent varicose veins
Yipeng HUANG ; Zhenni WANG ; Zongxu JING ; Xiangtao LI ; Huan ZHANG ; Luyuan NIU ; Fuxian ZHANG ; Xiaoyun LUO
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2023;61(12):1065-1073
Objective:To compare the efficacy of lower extremity three dimensional CT venography (CTV) and lower extremity ascending phlebography in evaluating recurrent varicose veins.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from 235 patients with unilateral recurrent varicose veins who were treated at the Department of Vascular Surgery,Beijing Shijitan Hospital,Capital Medical University, between January 2015 and December 2020.There were 112 males and 123 females, with an age of (62.5±11.4)years (range:24 to 75 years).Patients were stratified into two groups based on preoperative imaging examination:the CTV group (utilizing lower extremity venous ultrasound+lower extremity CTV) and the control group (employing lower extremity venous ultrasound+lower extremity ascending phlebography).The two groups were matched in a 1∶1 ratio using propensity score matching, resulting in 43 cases per group.Comparative analyses between the groups at the one-year postoperative follow-up were performed using independent sample t tests, Wilcoxon rank-sum tests, χ2 tests, and linear regression analysis. Results:One year post-surgery,the CTV group exhibited a lower venous clinical severity score (VCSS) compared to the control group( M(IQR),3.0(4.3) vs.4.0(5.8), Z=-2.038, P=0.040).Additionally, the chronic venous insufficiency patients′ quality of life questionnaire (CIVIQ-20) scores were significantly higher in the CTV group than in the control group (89.0(8.0) vs.82.5(17.0), Z=-2.627, P=0.010).Patients in the CTV group also experienced a shorter ulcer healing time compared to the control group (4.0(4.0) weeks vs.12.0(7.0) weeks, Z=-3.217, P<0.01).Both groups showed no clinically symptomatic recurrent varicose veins or ulcers.However, they exhibited ultrasound-detectable varicose vein recurrence, with no statistically significant difference ( χ2=0.453, P=0.500).The number of diseased vessels requiring management based on ultrasound supplemented by CTV was 16, while the number supplemented by ascending phlebography was 7,with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=4.800, P=0.030).Linear regression analysis demonstrated that clinical-etiology-anatomy-pathology clinical grading and the preoperative imaging examination method exerted independent influences on VCSS and CIVIQ-20 during the one-year postoperative assessment. Conclusions:CTV-assisted ultrasound enables a direct and comprehensive evaluation and localization of diseased veins in patients with recurrent varicose veins.The utilization of lower extremity vein ultrasound combined with CTV-guided management of lower extremity vessels in minimally invasive treatment significantly improves patient prognosis, surpassing the assessment provided by ascending phlebography.
7.Expression of p21-activated kinase 2 in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma and its correlation with clinicopathological characteristics and chemosensitivity
Jiani NIE ; Lianhe LI ; Zhipeng HAN ; Zihui ZHANG ; Fuxian TAN ; Hongmei WANG ; Liangyu ZOU ; Hongmin WANG ; Zhenlei WEN
Cancer Research and Clinic 2023;35(8):561-567
Objective:To investigate the expression of p21-activated kinase 2 (PAK2) in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma and its relationship with the clinicopathological characteristics and chemosensitivity of patients.Methods:Transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) data for laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma were downloaded from the Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database, and 123 patients were included in the study (12 cases had cancer tissues and normal tissues data, and the remaining 111 only had cancer tissues data). Differential expression of PAK2 in cancer and para-cancer tissues was analyzed by using R software, and the potential function of PAK2 in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma was investigated by using the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) database signaling pathway enrichment. A total of 34 patients with primary laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma tissues and corresponding para-carcinoma 34 tissue specimens who underwent surgical resection were retrospectively selected from Chaoyang Central Hospital between April 2016 and June 2021, and 20 cases of normal laryngeal mucosa tissues were selected as the controls. Immunohistochemistry was used to detect the expression of PAK2 in various tissues, and its correlation with clinicopathological factors was analyzed. A total of 35 supraglottic primary laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma patients were retrospectively collected before induction chemotherapy during the same period, including 20 patients sensitive to chemotherapy and 15 patients resistant to chemotherapy. Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) was used to detect the relative expression level of PAK2 mRNA in cancer tissues.Results:Analysis of TCGA database data showed that PAK2 expression was increased in cancer tissues compared with that in para-cancer tissues ( P = 0.012); KEGG database signaling pathways showed that the high expression of PAK2 in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma was related to signal transduction pathways, cell cycle, and cancer. Immunohistochemistry showed that the proportion of PAK2 positive in 34 cases of laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma tissues was higher than that in adjacent tissues and normal tissues [58.82% (20/34) vs. 0.03% (1/34), 0 (0/20), all P < 0.001]. There were statistically significant differences in the proportion of PAK2 positive patients stratified with different degrees of differentiation [high differentiation vs. low or middle differentiation: 33.33% (6/18)vs. 87.50% (14/16)], lymph node metastasis [presence vs. absence: 90.91% (10/11) vs. 43.48% (10/23)], TNM staging [stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ vs. stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ: 82.35% (14/17) vs. 35.29% (6/17)] (all P < 0.05), and PAK2 positive patients were not associated with clinical type, tumor size, smoking history, drinking history, and age (all P > 0.05). qRT-PCR showed that the relative expression level of PAK2 mRNA in the chemotherapy-resistant group was higher than that in the chemotherapy-sensitive group (3.89±0.12 vs. 0.78±0.23, P < 0.001). Conclusions:The expression level of PAK2 in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma tissues is increased, and the high expression of PAK2 is closely related to the malignant clinical characteristics of patients with laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma. The high expression of PAK2 may indicate the insensitivity to traditional chemotherapy regimens, and PAK2 may be a potential gene that targets and regulates the chemosensitivity of laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma.
8.Diagnosis and evaluation of 38 cases of pelvic congestion syndrome and single center experience in intracavitary treatment
Yaping FENG ; Huan ZHANG ; Luyuan NIU ; Xiangtao LI ; Xiaoyun LUO ; Fuxian ZHANG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2023;25(5):714-718
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic evaluation process and the effectiveness and safety of intracavitary therapy for pelvic congestion syndrome (PCS).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 38 patients admitted to Beijing Shijitan Hospital affiliated to Capital Medical University from March 2019 to February 2022. Combined with the patient′s symptoms, PCS was diagnosed by color Doppler ultrasound, computed tomography venography (CTV), and venography. The ovarian vein was embolized with controllable spring coil and polydocanol foam sclerosing agent. The patients were followed up 1, 3 and 6 months after operation.Results:The total surgical success rate of 38 patients was 100%, and the incidence of complications was 5.3%(2/38); Spring coils (2.8±0.3)per person; The dosage of hardener was (7.0±2.1)ml/person. The improvement rate of patient symptoms was 97.4%(37/38); After 1, 3, and 6 months of surgery, color Doppler ultrasound was reexamined and no recanalization was observed in the embolized ovarian veins; The diameter of the parauterine vein was (2.8±0.5)mm, which was significantly lower than the preoperative (7.5±1.9)mm ( P<0.05); The Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) score was significantly lower than the preoperative score [(2.12±1.87)points vs (7.58±0.82)points, P<0.001]. Conclusions:Process based assessment is helpful in identifying and diagnosing PCS patients who urgently need treatment; Endovascular treatment based on embolization of ovarian vein with controllable spring coil and foam sclerosing agent is minimally invasive, safe and effective.
9.Clinical application of Shenton's line to determine the femoral artery bifurcation using the antegrade common femoral artery approach.
Hui ZHAO ; Liang ZHAO ; Fuxian ZHANG ; Hao WANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Changbao YAN ; Peiqiang GENG ; Yanyang WANG ; Zongheng GU ; Dafang LIU ; Yihe GENG
Chinese Medical Journal 2022;135(17):2107-2109
10.Global research trends and visual analysis of e-cigarette in public health : 2010-2020
Xinmo MA ; Menghan LI ; Fuxian LI ; Yanting PANG ; Ting ZHANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2022;39(1):58-64
Background In recent years, due to the increasing number of e-cigarette users, the health problems caused by e-cigarettes are attracting people's attention. Objective This study is designed to analyze the characteristics of e-cigarette-related research literature, research trends, and its toxicity from 2010 to 2020 through bibliometric analysis to provide a reference for studies related to the health effects of e-cigarettes. Methods The studies related to e-cigarettes in the Web of Science were retrieved, and the functions of "Creating citation report" and "Analyzing retrieval results" provided by Web of Science were used to conduct statistical analysis on publication time, literature type, publication source, country/region, research interests, research institution, etc. With the help of the knowledge function of CiteSpace V5.7, author collaboration, organization cooperation, keyword co-occurrence and keyword emergence, and reference co-citation were visualized. Results A total of 3094 studies related to health risks of e-cigarettes (public health) wereretrieved from 2010 to 2020, and the number of articles published between 2018 and 2020 accounted for 54.7% of total number. The top research institutions were from the United States (68.0%), the United Kingdom (7.6%), and Canada (6.1%). The most published author is King BA (67). The journal that published the most relevant studies was Nicotine Tobacco Research (536). The hot topics of e-cigarette research included "socioeconomic patterning," "multiple healthy behaviors," "expressive suppression emotion regulation strategies," "smoking cessation intervention studies" and "computer-delivered brief intervention". The burst intensity of keywords "cigarette smoking" was the highest, reaching 24.2. Between 2010 and 2020, the keywords "Nicotine dependence" and "Disease" emerged for the longest period of five years. "Policy" was the latest high-frequency word. The literature "Levels of selected carcinogens and toxicants in vapour from electronic cigarettes" was cited for the highest frequency, totaling 266 times. Conclusion The number of articles published has notably increased in 2018-2020, suggesting that researchers are paying attention to the health risks of e-cigarettes worldwide. The United States leads the world in the research of e-cigarette health risks. The future research direction will be focused on e-cigarette policy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail