1.Analyses for the incidence and mortality characteristics of malignant tumors in the cancer registration areas of Kunming City,Yunnan Province in 2020 and their trend from 2016 to 2020
Ji LI ; Maorong ZHANG ; Zhao YANG ; Hongmei WEN ; Fuxian WU ; Yuntao LI
Practical Oncology Journal 2025;(3):169-176
Objective The aim of this study was to analysis the incidence and mortality of malignant tumors in the cancer registration area of Kunming City in 2020,as well as the trend of changes from 2016 to 2020.Methods The malignant tumor data of 12 cancer registration areas in Kunming in 2020 that met the quality criteria were used to analyze the crude incidence,crude mortali-ty,age-standardized incidence/mortality rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)of malignant tumors in different gen-ders and regions.The annual percentage change(APC)was calculated using Joinpoint 5.3.0.0 software,the incidence and mortality trends of malignant tumors from 2016 to 2020 were evaluated.Results In 2020,the crude incidence and ASIRC of malignant tumors in cancer registration areas of Kunming City were 234.27/100,000 and 141.68/100,000,respectively.The ASIRC of males was high-er than that of females(146.94/100,000 vs.137.33/100,000,Z=3.459,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(146.37/100,000 vs.134.09/100,000,Z=-4.462,P<0.001).The crude mortality and ASMRC of malignant tumors were 135.67/100,000 and 73.18/100,000,respectively.The ASMRC of males was higher than that of females(91.65/100,000 vs.55.43/100,000,Z=19.260,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(76.27/100,000 vs.70.00/100,000,Z=-3.359,P<0.001).There were 81.39%of new cases and 90.36%of deaths of malignant tumors occurred in the popu-lation aged 50 and above.The top 5 cancer incidence in the Kunming City were lung cancer,colorectal cancer,breast cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer.The top 5 cancer mortality were lung cancer,liver cancer,colorectal cancer,prostate cancer and stomach cancer.The ASIRC(APC=-3.05%,95%CI:-5.91%--0.10%,P=0.046)and ASMRC(APC=-5.47%,95%CI:-8.52%--2.32%,P=0.012)of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend.Conclusions From 2016 to 2020,the ASIRC and ASMRC of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend,but there was no significant changing trend in rural tumor registration areas.Rural areas are key areas for the prevention and treatment of malignant tumors in Kunming city;Lung cancer,colorectum cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer are the key types of cancer for prevention and treatment.
2.Analyses for the incidence and mortality characteristics of malignant tumors in the cancer registration areas of Kunming City,Yunnan Province in 2020 and their trend from 2016 to 2020
Ji LI ; Maorong ZHANG ; Zhao YANG ; Hongmei WEN ; Fuxian WU ; Yuntao LI
Practical Oncology Journal 2025;(3):169-176
Objective The aim of this study was to analysis the incidence and mortality of malignant tumors in the cancer registration area of Kunming City in 2020,as well as the trend of changes from 2016 to 2020.Methods The malignant tumor data of 12 cancer registration areas in Kunming in 2020 that met the quality criteria were used to analyze the crude incidence,crude mortali-ty,age-standardized incidence/mortality rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)of malignant tumors in different gen-ders and regions.The annual percentage change(APC)was calculated using Joinpoint 5.3.0.0 software,the incidence and mortality trends of malignant tumors from 2016 to 2020 were evaluated.Results In 2020,the crude incidence and ASIRC of malignant tumors in cancer registration areas of Kunming City were 234.27/100,000 and 141.68/100,000,respectively.The ASIRC of males was high-er than that of females(146.94/100,000 vs.137.33/100,000,Z=3.459,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(146.37/100,000 vs.134.09/100,000,Z=-4.462,P<0.001).The crude mortality and ASMRC of malignant tumors were 135.67/100,000 and 73.18/100,000,respectively.The ASMRC of males was higher than that of females(91.65/100,000 vs.55.43/100,000,Z=19.260,P<0.001),and that of rural areas was higher than that of urban areas(76.27/100,000 vs.70.00/100,000,Z=-3.359,P<0.001).There were 81.39%of new cases and 90.36%of deaths of malignant tumors occurred in the popu-lation aged 50 and above.The top 5 cancer incidence in the Kunming City were lung cancer,colorectal cancer,breast cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer.The top 5 cancer mortality were lung cancer,liver cancer,colorectal cancer,prostate cancer and stomach cancer.The ASIRC(APC=-3.05%,95%CI:-5.91%--0.10%,P=0.046)and ASMRC(APC=-5.47%,95%CI:-8.52%--2.32%,P=0.012)of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend.Conclusions From 2016 to 2020,the ASIRC and ASMRC of malignant tumors in urban areas of Kunming showed a downward trend,but there was no significant changing trend in rural tumor registration areas.Rural areas are key areas for the prevention and treatment of malignant tumors in Kunming city;Lung cancer,colorectum cancer,liver cancer and prostate cancer are the key types of cancer for prevention and treatment.
3.Characteristics of lapsed apheresis donors from 2016 to 2020, Zhejiang Blood Center
Lijian TAO ; Zhongxiu WU ; Fuxian KONG ; Chunyan LI ; Jun YE ; Qing FENG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2022;35(10):1048-1051
【Objective】 To understand the structural characteristics of lapsed apheresis donors in our blood center and provide guidance for further improving recruitment and retention strategies by retrospectively analyzing the characteristics of lapsed apheresis donors in our center in recent years. 【Methods】 The apheresis donation and lapsed apheresis donors in Zhejiang Blood Center from 2016 to 2020 were statistically analyzed, and the general information of lapsed donors, including gender, blood type, age, education level and occupation composition, were compared and analyzed. The lapse of novel and long-term donors with different frequency were retrospectively analyzed. The SPSS 19.0 statistical software package was used for data analysis. 【Results】 In 2020, the total lapse of apheresis donors decreased by 16.6% as compared with 2016(P<0.05). The lapse rate of donors with blood groups A, B, O and AB was 1∶1∶1∶1, higher in female donors(59.0%) than males(50.0%), and dominated by age group of 18-35(66.3%). With the increase of age, the lapse rate decreased. Donors lapsed were mainly with college or above educational background(60.8%), with high proportion in students and the staff. In 2020, the lapse of novel apheresis donors decreased by 34.1% as compared with 2016, but the average lapse rate of novel apheresis donors was still as high as 70.5%. The average lapse rate of blood donors with different frequency was 52.5%, and the lapse rate decreased significantly with the increase of apheresis donation frequency. The average lapse rate of novel blood donors with whole blood donation experience was lower than those without (56.1% vs 82.9%). 【Conclusion】 Multiple measures for recruitment and retention have effectively reduced the lapse of apheresis donors. However, apheresis donors who are 18-35 years old, with college degree or above, students and staff were the main groups from lapsing. In addition, low-frequency and novel apheresis donors without whole blood donation experience were more likely to be lapsing. Targeted and personalized blood donation services should be further provided, and the management of " full cycle of blood donation" should be strengthened to reduce the lapsing, so as to retain more blood donors.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail