1.Construction of core outcome set for clinical research on traditional Chinese medicine treatment of simple obesity.
Tong-Tong WU ; Yan YU ; Qian HUANG ; Xue-Yin CHEN ; Fu-Ming-Xiang LIU ; Li-Hong YANG ; Chang-Cai XIE ; Shao-Nan LIU ; Yu CHEN ; Xin-Feng GUO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3423-3430
Following the core outcome set standards for development(COS-STAD), this study aims to construct core outcome set(COS) for clinical research on traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) treatment of simple obesity. Firstly, a comprehensive review was conducted on the randomized controlled trial(RCT) and systematic review(SR) about TCM treatment of simple obesity that were published in Chinese and English databases to collect reported outcomes. Additional outcomes were obtained through semi-structured interviews with patients and open-ended questionnaire surveys for clinicians. All the collected outcomes were then merged and organized as an initial outcome pool, and then a preliminary list of outcomes was formed after discussion by the working group. Subsequently, two rounds of Delphi surveys were conducted with clinicians, methodology experts, and patients to score the importance of outcomes in the list. Finally, a consensus meeting was held to establish the COS for clinical research on TCM treatment of simple obesity. A total of 221 RCTs and 12 SRs were included, and after integration of supplementary outcomes, an initial outcome pool of 141 outcomes were formed. Following discussions in the steering advisory group meeting, a preliminary list of 33 outcomes was finalized, encompassing 9 domains. Through two rounds of Delphi surveys and a consensus meeting, the final COS for clinical research on TCM treatment of simple obesity was determined to include 8 outcomes: TCM symptom scores, body mass index(BMI), waist-hip ratio, waist circumference, visceral fat index, body fat rate, quality of life, and safety, which were classified into 4 domains: TCM-related outcomes, anthropometric measurements, quality of life, and safety. This study has preliminarily established a COS for clinical research on TCM treatment of simple obesity. It helps reduce the heterogeneity in the selection and reporting of outcomes in similar clinical studies, thereby improving the comparability of research results and the feasibility of meta-analysis and providing higher-level evidence support for clinical practice.
Humans
;
Obesity/therapy*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
2.Study on the effectiveness and safety of a novel intravascular shock wave balloon for pre-treatment of severe coronary artery calcification lesions
Rui-tao ZHANG ; Zhen-yu TIAN ; Yong ZENG ; Guo-sheng FU ; Li XU ; Jian LIU ; Jian-ping LI ; Zhi-hui ZHANG ; Xin-qun HU ; Xiang CHENG ; Wen LU ; Ming CUI ; Yi-da TANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(2):61-70
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of a novel intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)balloon—Vesscrack shockwave balloon—for vascular preparation before stent implantation in patients with severe coronary artery calcification(CAC).Methods This was a prospective,single-arm,multicenter study conducted in China from June 2022 to October 2022.Patients with severe CAC were treated with the Vesscrack shockwave balloon for lesion preparation,followed by drug-eluting stent(DES)implantation.Of these,33 patients underwent optical coherence tomography(OCT).The primary endpoint was procedural success,defined as successful stent implantation with residual stenosis≤30%and the absence of in-hospital major adverse events,including cardiac death,target vessel-related myocardial infarction,or target lesion revascularization.Results A total of 170 patients[mean age:(65.9±7.9)years,116 males]were enrolled.After treatment with IVL and DES,the minimum lumen diameter increased significantly compared to baseline[(2.34±0.40)mm vs.(0.95±0.33)mm,P<0.001],the degree of stenosis was significantly reduced[(13.24±6.60)%vs.(65.18±10.59)%,P<0.001].Procedural success was achieved in 100%of cases,and device success was 98.8%.The 30-day patient-related cardiovascular clinical composite endpoint(POCE)rate was 0.0,with no target lesion failure,no confirmed or potential thrombotic events were observed.The shockwave energy generator demonstrated excellent stability and ease of use.Among the 33 patients assessed with OCT,after IVL intervention,the maximum calcified area of the lumen[(3.51±1.51)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001],and the minimum lumen area within the target lesion[(3.08±1.04)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001],and after DES intervention,the luminal area of the largest calcified site[(6.59±1.64)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001]and the minimum luminal area within the target lesion[(6.19±1.45)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001]were significantly increased,and the differences were statistically significant.Conclusions The Vesscrack shockwave balloon is effective and safe for vascular preparation in patients with severe CAC prior to stent implantation.It achieves significant calcified plaque modification,high procedural success rates,and minimal complications.
3.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
4.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
5.Study on the effectiveness and safety of a novel intravascular shock wave balloon for pre-treatment of severe coronary artery calcification lesions
Rui-tao ZHANG ; Zhen-yu TIAN ; Yong ZENG ; Guo-sheng FU ; Li XU ; Jian LIU ; Jian-ping LI ; Zhi-hui ZHANG ; Xin-qun HU ; Xiang CHENG ; Wen LU ; Ming CUI ; Yi-da TANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(2):61-70
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of a novel intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)balloon—Vesscrack shockwave balloon—for vascular preparation before stent implantation in patients with severe coronary artery calcification(CAC).Methods This was a prospective,single-arm,multicenter study conducted in China from June 2022 to October 2022.Patients with severe CAC were treated with the Vesscrack shockwave balloon for lesion preparation,followed by drug-eluting stent(DES)implantation.Of these,33 patients underwent optical coherence tomography(OCT).The primary endpoint was procedural success,defined as successful stent implantation with residual stenosis≤30%and the absence of in-hospital major adverse events,including cardiac death,target vessel-related myocardial infarction,or target lesion revascularization.Results A total of 170 patients[mean age:(65.9±7.9)years,116 males]were enrolled.After treatment with IVL and DES,the minimum lumen diameter increased significantly compared to baseline[(2.34±0.40)mm vs.(0.95±0.33)mm,P<0.001],the degree of stenosis was significantly reduced[(13.24±6.60)%vs.(65.18±10.59)%,P<0.001].Procedural success was achieved in 100%of cases,and device success was 98.8%.The 30-day patient-related cardiovascular clinical composite endpoint(POCE)rate was 0.0,with no target lesion failure,no confirmed or potential thrombotic events were observed.The shockwave energy generator demonstrated excellent stability and ease of use.Among the 33 patients assessed with OCT,after IVL intervention,the maximum calcified area of the lumen[(3.51±1.51)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001],and the minimum lumen area within the target lesion[(3.08±1.04)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001],and after DES intervention,the luminal area of the largest calcified site[(6.59±1.64)mm2 vs.(2.85±1.80)mm2,P<0.001]and the minimum luminal area within the target lesion[(6.19±1.45)mm2 vs.(2.02±0.75)mm2,P<0.001]were significantly increased,and the differences were statistically significant.Conclusions The Vesscrack shockwave balloon is effective and safe for vascular preparation in patients with severe CAC prior to stent implantation.It achieves significant calcified plaque modification,high procedural success rates,and minimal complications.
6.A retrospective study of occlusal reconstruction in patients with old jaw fractures and dentition defects
Ming-Chao DING ; Bo-Ya JING ; Jin SHI ; Liu YANG ; Xiang-Dong LIU ; Jing-Fu WANG ; Shuang QU ; Jia-Wu LIANG ; Zi-Hao TANG ; Jin-Long ZHAO ; Lei TIAN
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(5):272-278
Purpose::This study evaluated the methods and clinical effects of multidisciplinary collaborative treatment for occlusal reconstruction in patients with old jaw fractures and dentition defects.Methods::Patients with old jaw fractures and dentition defects who underwent occlusal reconstruction at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Military Medical University from January 2018 to December 2022 were enrolled. Clinical treatment was classified into 3 phases. In phase I, techniques such as orthognathic surgery, microsurgery, and distraction osteogenesis were employed to reconstruct the correct 3-dimensional (3D) jaw position relationship. In phase II, bone augmentation and soft tissue management techniques were utilized to address insufficient alveolar bone mass and poor gingival soft tissue conditions. In phase III, implant-supported overdentures or fixed dentures were used for occlusal reconstruction. A summary of treatment methods, clinical efficacy evaluation, comparative analysis of imageological examinations, and satisfaction questionnaire survey were utilized to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy in patients with traumatic old jaw fractures and dentition defects. All data are summarized using the arithmetic mean ± standard deviation and compared using independent sample t-tests. Results::In 15 patients with old jaw fractures and dentition defects (an average age of 32 years, ranging from 18 to 53 years), there were 7 cases of malocclusion of single maxillary fracture, 6 of malocclusion of single mandible fracture, and 2 of malocclusion of both maxillary and mandible fractures. There were 5 patients with single maxillary dentition defects, 2 with single mandibular dentition defects, and 8 with both maxillary and mandibular dentition defects. To reconstruct the correct 3D jaw positional relationship, 5 patients underwent Le Fort I osteotomy of the maxilla, 3 underwent bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy of the mandible, 4 underwent open reduction and internal fixation for old jaw fractures, 3 underwent temporomandibular joint surgery, and 4 underwent distraction osteogenesis. All patients underwent jawbone augmentation, of whom 4 patients underwent a free composite vascularized bone flap (26.66%) and the remaining patients underwent local alveolar bone augmentation. Free gingival graft and connective tissue graft were the main methods for soft tissue augmentation (73.33%). The 15 patients received 81 implants, of whom 11 patients received implant-supported fixed dentures and 4 received implant-supported removable dentures. The survival rate of all implants was 93.82%. The final imageological examination of 15 patients confirmed that the malocclusion was corrected, and the clinical treatment ultimately achieved occlusal function reconstruction. The patient satisfaction questionnaire survey showed that they were satisfied with the efficacy, phonetics, aesthetics, and comfort after treatment.Conclusion::Occlusal reconstruction of old jaw fractures and dentition defects requires a phased sequential comprehensive treatment, consisting of 3D spatial jaw correction, alveolar bone augmentation and soft tissue augmentation, and implant-supported occlusal reconstruction, achieving satisfactory clinical therapeutic efficacy.
7.Current and predicted disease burden in middle aged and elderly population aged 55 years and above in Shenzhen, 2016-2030
Junyan XI ; Ruiqi MING ; Yijing WANG ; Yingbin FU ; Zhen ZHANG ; Jia ZHANG ; Jianjun BAI ; Yining XIANG ; Xiao LIN ; Jing GU ; Yuantao HAO ; Gang LIU
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2024;45(11):1550-1558
Objective:To analyze the disease burden in middle-aged and elderly population aged ≥55 in Shenzhen from 2016 to 2030 and provide evidence for the development of healthy aging strategies.Methods:The years of life lost (YLL), years lost due to disability (YLD), and the disability-adjusted life year (DALY) in this population from 2016 to 2022 were calculated. Joinpoint log-linear regression model was used to analyze the time trend. Bayesian age-period-cohort model and grey system model were used to predict YLL, YLD, and DALY in this population in 2030.Results:From 2016 to 2022, the crude DALY rate showed a transient fluctuation in age group 55-74 years, but a pronounced increase in age group ≥85 years. The proportions of YLL and YLD due to non-communicable diseases in all age groups was considerably higher than those due to communicable and nutritional diseases and injuries. In 2022, in all age groups, the YLL due to neoplasms (55-74 years old) and cardiovascular disease (≥75 years old) ranked first, and the YLD due to musculoskeletal disorder ranked first. By 2030, the causes of YLL and YLD ranking first in each age group would be remained, while the ranks of some causes would increase.Conclusions:The age specific characteristics of current and predicted disease burden differed in individuals aged ≥55 years. Therefore, it is necessary to allocate social and medical resources according to the disease burden pattern.
8.Safety and efficacy of the early administration of levosimendan in patients with acute non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction and elevated NT-proBNP levels: An Early Management Strategy of Acute Heart Failure (EMS-AHF).
Feng XU ; Yuan BIAN ; Guo Qiang ZHANG ; Lu Yao GAO ; Yu Fa LIU ; Tong Xiang LIU ; Gang LI ; Rui Xue SONG ; Li Jun SU ; Yan Ju ZHOU ; Jia Yu CUI ; Xian Liang YAN ; Fang Ming GUO ; Huan Yi ZHANG ; Qing Hui LI ; Min ZHAO ; Li Kun MA ; Bei An YOU ; Ge WANG ; Li KONG ; Jian Liang MA ; Xin Fu ZHOU ; Ze Long CHANG ; Zhen Yu TANG ; Dan Yu YU ; Kai CHENG ; Li XUE ; Xiao LI ; Jiao Jiao PANG ; Jia Li WANG ; Hai Tao ZHANG ; Xue Zhong YU ; Yu Guo CHEN
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;62(4):374-383
Objectives: To investigated the safety and efficacy of treating patients with acute non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) and elevated levels of N-terminal pro-hormone B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) with levosimendan within 24 hours of first medical contact (FMC). Methods: This multicenter, open-label, block-randomized controlled trial (NCT03189901) investigated the safety and efficacy of levosimendan as an early management strategy of acute heart failure (EMS-AHF) for patients with NSTEMI and high NT-proBNP levels. This study included 255 patients with NSTEMI and elevated NT-proBNP levels, including 142 males and 113 females with a median age of 65 (58-70) years, and were admitted in the emergency or outpatient departments at 14 medical centers in China between October 2017 and October 2021. The patients were randomly divided into a levosimendan group (n=129) and a control group (n=126). The primary outcome measure was NT-proBNP levels on day 3 of treatment and changes in the NT-proBNP levels from baseline on day 5 after randomization. The secondary outcome measures included the proportion of patients with more than 30% reduction in NT-proBNP levels from baseline, major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) during hospitalization and at 6 months after hospitalization, safety during the treatment, and health economics indices. The measurement data parameters between groups were compared using the t-test or the non-parametric test. The count data parameters were compared between groups using the χ² test. Results: On day 3, the NT-proBNP levels in the levosimendan group were lower than the control group but were statistically insignificant [866 (455, 1 960) vs. 1 118 (459, 2 417) ng/L, Z=-1.25,P=0.21]. However, on day 5, changes in the NT-proBNP levels from baseline in the levosimendan group were significantly higher than the control group [67.6% (33.8%,82.5%)vs.54.8% (7.3%,77.9%), Z=-2.14, P=0.03]. There were no significant differences in the proportion of patients with more than 30% reduction in the NT-proBNP levels on day 5 between the levosimendan and the control groups [77.5% (100/129) vs. 69.0% (87/126), χ²=2.34, P=0.13]. Furthermore, incidences of MACE did not show any significant differences between the two groups during hospitalization [4.7% (6/129) vs. 7.1% (9/126), χ²=0.72, P=0.40] and at 6 months [14.7% (19/129) vs. 12.7% (16/126), χ²=0.22, P=0.64]. Four cardiac deaths were reported in the control group during hospitalization [0 (0/129) vs. 3.2% (4/126), P=0.06]. However, 6-month survival rates were comparable between the two groups (log-rank test, P=0.18). Moreover, adverse events or serious adverse events such as shock, ventricular fibrillation, and ventricular tachycardia were not reported in both the groups during levosimendan treatment (days 0-1). The total cost of hospitalization [34 591.00(15 527.46,59 324.80) vs. 37 144.65(16 066.90,63 919.00)yuan, Z=-0.26, P=0.80] and the total length of hospitalization [9 (8, 12) vs. 10 (7, 13) days, Z=0.72, P=0.72] were lower for patients in the levosimendan group compared to those in the control group, but did not show statistically significant differences. Conclusions: Early administration of levosimendan reduced NT-proBNP levels in NSTEMI patients with elevated NT-proBNP and did not increase the total cost and length of hospitalization, but did not significantly improve MACE during hospitalization or at 6 months.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Aged
;
Natriuretic Peptide, Brain
;
Simendan/therapeutic use*
;
Non-ST Elevated Myocardial Infarction
;
Heart Failure/drug therapy*
;
Peptide Fragments
;
Arrhythmias, Cardiac
;
Biomarkers
;
Prognosis
9.Analysis of prognostic factors of pediatric kidney transplantation.
Kun Lun ZHU ; Yong Hua FENG ; Ming Yao HU ; Kai Xin CUI ; Wen Jun SHANG ; Lei LIU ; Jun Xiang WANG ; Zhi Gang WANG ; Lu Yu ZHANG ; Fu Min CHENG ; Jie ZHANG ; Zhi Qiang WANG ; Gui Wen FENG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(9):888-893
Objective: To evaluate the short-and mid-term efficacy of pediatric kidney transplantation and the risk factors for kidney graft and recipient. Methods: The baseline data and postoperative complications of pediatric donors and recipients of 284 kidney transplants were retrospectively analyzed in the Department of Kidney Transplantation in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from August 2010 to May 2021 and all subjects were followed up until December 31, 2021. According to the survival status of donors and recipients, they were divided into the graft-loss group and the graft-survival group, and the recipient death group and survival group, respectively. Univariate comparison between groups was performed by Log-rank test, and Cox proportional risk model was used to explore the independent risk factors for the graft and recipient survival. Results: Among the 284 children recipients, 184 cases (64.8%) were male and 100 cases(35.2%) were female, and 19 cases (6.7%) were living relative donor renal transplantation, 19 cases (6.7%) were preemptive transplantation, and 8 cases were secondary transplantation. The age of 284 recipients at the time of transplantation was 13.0 (9.0, 15.0) years, among whom 29 cases aged 0-6 years, 96 cases aged 7-11 years old, and 159 cases aged 12-18 years. The 1, 3, and 5 year survival rates were 92.3%, 88.9% and 84.8% for the kidney grafts, and were 97.1%, 95.6% and 94.4% for the recipients, respectively. Multivariate analysis showed postoperative acute rejection (HR=3.14, 95%CI 1.38-7.15, P=0.006) and perioperative vascular complications (HR=4.73, 95%CI 2.03-11.06, P<0.001) were independent risk factors for the survival of kidney graft. Postoperative infection (HR=14.23, 95%CI 3.45-58.72, P<0.001) was an independent risk factor for the postoperative mortality of recipients. Conclusions: Pediatric kidney transplantation shows a good short-and mid-term prognosis. Postoperative acute rejection and perioperative vascular complications are the risk factors for the survival of kidney graft, and postoperative infection is the risk factor affecting the survival of recipient.
Child
;
Female
;
Graft Rejection
;
Graft Survival
;
Humans
;
Kidney Transplantation/adverse effects*
;
Living Donors
;
Male
;
Postoperative Complications
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
10.Retrospective analysis of short-term curative effect of total laparoscopic loop ileostomy reversal after radical resection of rectal cancer.
Shou LUO ; Hao SU ; Zheng XU ; Jin Tao ZHOU ; Yun Bin MA ; Huai Gang CHEN ; Ming LIU ; Li Biao GONG ; Fu YANG ; Xue Dui WU ; Ming YUAN ; Ming Guang ZHANG ; Jina Wei LIANG ; Qian LIU ; Zhi Xiang ZHOU ; Xi Shan WANG ; Hai Tao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2022;44(12):1385-1390
Objective: To investigate the safety, feasibility and short-term efficacy of total laparoscopic loop ileostomy reversal in patients after resection of rectal cancer. Methods: The clinical data of 20 patients who underwent total laparoscopic loop ileoscopic loop ileostomy after radical resection of rectal cancer at Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences and Peking Union Medical College, or Beijing Chaoyang District Sanhuan Cancer Hospital from October 2019 to June 2020 were collected and retrospectively analyzed. Results: All patients had successfully underwent total laparoscopic ileostomy reversal without conversion to open surgery or discontinued operation. No perioperative related death cases were found. In the whole group, the median operation time was 97 (60-145) minutes and the median intraoperative blood loss was 20 (10-100) milliliters. The median Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) score was 1.9 (1-5) one day after the operation. Nobody needed to use additional analgesic drugs. The median time to grand activities was 25 (16-42) hours, the median time to flatus was 44 (19-51) hours, and the median hospitalization after operation was 6.9 (5-9) days. No patients underwent operation related complications such as operative incision infection, abdominal and pelvic infection, intestinal obstruction, anastomotic leakage, bleeding and so on. Conclusions: Total laparoscopic loop ileostomy reversal appears to be safe, feasible and with promising efficacy for selected patients.
Humans
;
Ileostomy
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Laparoscopy
;
Rectal Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Anastomotic Leak
;
Anastomosis, Surgical

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail