1.Efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B
Shufen SONG ; Fengxian JIN ; Yu LAN ; Gongchang ZHANG ; Zhiguo WU ; Yao ZHOU ; Qiong XIE ; Long YANG ; Shuilin SUN
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(1):14-23
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b (Peg-IFNα-2b) antiviral therapy in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B(CHB).Methods:A total of 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, who were treated at Department of Infectious Diseases, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from March 2021 to March 2023, were enrolled in this study. All the patients received Peg-IFNα-2b therapy for 48 weeks. Serum hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA, HBV serological markers, biochemical parameters, peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets and serum cytokine levels were detected and compared before and after treatment. Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test and paired sample t test were used for statistical comparison. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the influencing factors of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) seroconversion by stepwise regression method, and the receiver operator characteristic curve (ROC curve) was used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of immune indicators on HBsAg seroconversion. Results:Among the 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, the rate of HBV DNA negativity following 48 weeks of Peg-IFNα-2b therapy was 71.08%(118/166), the rate of hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) negativity was 32.05%(25/78), and the rate of HBsAg negativity was 20.48%(34/166). HBsAg negativity rate was 52.17%(24/46) in patients with baseline HBsAg<200 IU/mL, 10.26%(4/39) in patients with baseline HBsAg 200 to <1 200 IU/mL, and 7.41%(6/81) in patients with baseline HBsAg≥1 200 IU/mL, and the difference was statistically significant( χ2=39.37, P<0.001). After 48 weeks of treatment, serum levels of alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate transaminase (AST), total bilirubin (TBil), and alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) were significantly lower than those before treatment ( Z=9.33, 8.58, 5.99, 2.36, respectively, all P<0.05). lmmune indicators were detected in 58 patients, and the proportion of peripheral blood lymphocytes increased significantly post-treatment, with notable increases in CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD8 + , and CD19 + B cells, and the differences were all statistically significant ( t=-2.56, t=-8.65, Z=-3.58, t=-3.66, Z=-3.04, t=-3.62, t=-3.87, respectively, all P<0.05). Conversely, the proportion of CD3 + , CD3 + CD4 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD8 + and the CD4 + /CD8 + ratio decreased significantly post-treatment ( t=3.13, t=5.61, t=3.69, Z=3.95, Z=7.33, respectively, all P<0.05). No significant differences were observed in the proportion of CD16 + CD56 + natural killer (NK) cells, CD3 + CD4 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + cells before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Serum levels of interleukin(IL)-8, IL-12P70, and IL-17 significantly decreased post-treatment ( Z=2.85, 3.26, 4.12, respectively, all P<0.05), while IL-2, IL-1β, and interferon(IFN)-α levels were significantly elevated compared to baseline ( Z=-4.92, -4.85, -9.01, respectively, all P<0.001). There were no significant differences in IL-4, IL-6, and IL-10 levels before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis identified CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T(odd ratios ( OR)=1.198, 95%confidence interval( CI) 1.003 to 1.432, P=0.046), CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=1.185, 95% CI 1.035 to 1.357, P=0.014), CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=0.813, 95% CI 0.690 to 0.958, P=0.013), CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=0.678, 95% CI 0.488 to 0.940, P=0.020), CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=1.272, 95% CI 1.069 to 1.512, P=0.007), CD19 + B cells( OR=0.752, 95% CI 0.582 to 0.971, P=0.029), IL-2( OR=8.568, 95% CI 1.927 to 38.087, P=0.005), and IL-17( OR=0.728, 95% CI 0.535 to 0.989, P=0.042) as independent factors influencing HBsAg seroconversion. The area under the curve (AUC) of the proportion of dCD19 + B cells (the reciprocal of CD19 + B cells) for predicting HBsAg seroconversion was 0.716, the sensitivity was 0.636, and the specificity was 0.809. The AUC of IL-2 was 0.657, the sensitivity was 0.818, and the specificity was 0.404. The AUC of dIL-17 (the reciprocal of IL-17 levels) was 0.624, the sensitivity was 0.727, and the specificity was 0.489. The AUC of IL-2 and dIL-17 as a combined predictor was 0.830, the sensitivity was 0.909, and the specificity was 0.787. Conclusions:Peg-IFNα-2b demonstrates significant antiviral, biochemical, and serological responses in treatment-naive CHB patients, with enhanced efficacy in patients exhibiting HBsAg levels <200 IU/mL. In patients with HBsAg<200 IU/mL, the rate of HBsAg negativity reached 52.17%.Peg-IFNα-2b can regulate the immune function of patients with CHB by increasing the proportion of activated T lymphocyte subsets and functional subsets. The proportion of CD19 + B cells, IL-2 levels, and IL-17 levels hold predictive value for achieving HBsAg seroconversion.
2.Efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B
Shufen SONG ; Fengxian JIN ; Yu LAN ; Gongchang ZHANG ; Zhiguo WU ; Yao ZHOU ; Qiong XIE ; Long YANG ; Shuilin SUN
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(1):14-23
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b (Peg-IFNα-2b) antiviral therapy in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B(CHB).Methods:A total of 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, who were treated at Department of Infectious Diseases, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from March 2021 to March 2023, were enrolled in this study. All the patients received Peg-IFNα-2b therapy for 48 weeks. Serum hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA, HBV serological markers, biochemical parameters, peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets and serum cytokine levels were detected and compared before and after treatment. Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test and paired sample t test were used for statistical comparison. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the influencing factors of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) seroconversion by stepwise regression method, and the receiver operator characteristic curve (ROC curve) was used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of immune indicators on HBsAg seroconversion. Results:Among the 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, the rate of HBV DNA negativity following 48 weeks of Peg-IFNα-2b therapy was 71.08%(118/166), the rate of hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) negativity was 32.05%(25/78), and the rate of HBsAg negativity was 20.48%(34/166). HBsAg negativity rate was 52.17%(24/46) in patients with baseline HBsAg<200 IU/mL, 10.26%(4/39) in patients with baseline HBsAg 200 to <1 200 IU/mL, and 7.41%(6/81) in patients with baseline HBsAg≥1 200 IU/mL, and the difference was statistically significant( χ2=39.37, P<0.001). After 48 weeks of treatment, serum levels of alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate transaminase (AST), total bilirubin (TBil), and alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) were significantly lower than those before treatment ( Z=9.33, 8.58, 5.99, 2.36, respectively, all P<0.05). lmmune indicators were detected in 58 patients, and the proportion of peripheral blood lymphocytes increased significantly post-treatment, with notable increases in CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD8 + , and CD19 + B cells, and the differences were all statistically significant ( t=-2.56, t=-8.65, Z=-3.58, t=-3.66, Z=-3.04, t=-3.62, t=-3.87, respectively, all P<0.05). Conversely, the proportion of CD3 + , CD3 + CD4 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD8 + and the CD4 + /CD8 + ratio decreased significantly post-treatment ( t=3.13, t=5.61, t=3.69, Z=3.95, Z=7.33, respectively, all P<0.05). No significant differences were observed in the proportion of CD16 + CD56 + natural killer (NK) cells, CD3 + CD4 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + cells before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Serum levels of interleukin(IL)-8, IL-12P70, and IL-17 significantly decreased post-treatment ( Z=2.85, 3.26, 4.12, respectively, all P<0.05), while IL-2, IL-1β, and interferon(IFN)-α levels were significantly elevated compared to baseline ( Z=-4.92, -4.85, -9.01, respectively, all P<0.001). There were no significant differences in IL-4, IL-6, and IL-10 levels before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis identified CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T(odd ratios ( OR)=1.198, 95%confidence interval( CI) 1.003 to 1.432, P=0.046), CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=1.185, 95% CI 1.035 to 1.357, P=0.014), CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=0.813, 95% CI 0.690 to 0.958, P=0.013), CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=0.678, 95% CI 0.488 to 0.940, P=0.020), CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=1.272, 95% CI 1.069 to 1.512, P=0.007), CD19 + B cells( OR=0.752, 95% CI 0.582 to 0.971, P=0.029), IL-2( OR=8.568, 95% CI 1.927 to 38.087, P=0.005), and IL-17( OR=0.728, 95% CI 0.535 to 0.989, P=0.042) as independent factors influencing HBsAg seroconversion. The area under the curve (AUC) of the proportion of dCD19 + B cells (the reciprocal of CD19 + B cells) for predicting HBsAg seroconversion was 0.716, the sensitivity was 0.636, and the specificity was 0.809. The AUC of IL-2 was 0.657, the sensitivity was 0.818, and the specificity was 0.404. The AUC of dIL-17 (the reciprocal of IL-17 levels) was 0.624, the sensitivity was 0.727, and the specificity was 0.489. The AUC of IL-2 and dIL-17 as a combined predictor was 0.830, the sensitivity was 0.909, and the specificity was 0.787. Conclusions:Peg-IFNα-2b demonstrates significant antiviral, biochemical, and serological responses in treatment-naive CHB patients, with enhanced efficacy in patients exhibiting HBsAg levels <200 IU/mL. In patients with HBsAg<200 IU/mL, the rate of HBsAg negativity reached 52.17%.Peg-IFNα-2b can regulate the immune function of patients with CHB by increasing the proportion of activated T lymphocyte subsets and functional subsets. The proportion of CD19 + B cells, IL-2 levels, and IL-17 levels hold predictive value for achieving HBsAg seroconversion.
3.Investigation on demand for reproductive health-related services of new residents in Shanghai
Yongli ZHOU ; Dongdan WU ; Yuling WU ; Yang GAO ; Jiahua SHI ; Xiufeng SHEN ; Xuequn SHAN ; Yufeng JIN ; Qiong TANG
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;34(3):268-273
Objective To investigate the fertility history and demand for reproductive health services of new residents in Shanghai. Methods A questionnaire survey was conducted among 1 358 new residents in 36 survey sites in 7 districts of Shanghai from July to September 2020. The content includes fertility history, induced abortion history, demand for reproductive health-related services, awareness rate of the Shanghai Family Planning Association and service access rate, etc. Results Among the new residents themselves and their spouses/sexual partners, 31.3% (374/1 194) had been pregnant once and 33.6% (401/1 194) had been pregnant twice; 46.3% (533/1 194)had one child and 29.7% (355/1 194)had two children. The difference of number of births among new residents with different residence time, those who did or did not possess permanent residency or residence permits, and those from different sources (urban or rural) was statistically significant ( χ 2=158.664, 50.263, 16.011, 114.419, all P <0.001). Among the new residents themselves and their spouses / sexual partners, the proportion of induced abortion of more than once was 36.1%. The difference of the number of abortions of new residents with or without permanent residency was statistically significant ( χ 2=19.389, P <0.001). The awareness rate of new residents of the harm of induced abortion to health was 92.1% (1 100/1 194); There were significant differences in the scientific knowledge of harm of induced abortion to health among new residents with different local residence time and those with or without a residence permit ( χ 2=36.590, 20.926, both P <0.001). The awareness rate of the Family Planning Association was 82.6% (986/1 194), and the service access rate was 51.3% (613/1 194). Permanent residency and residence permits are the main factors that affect the service accessibility of the Shanghai Family Planning Association. 44.8% (535/1 194) of new residents hope to receive reproductive health services in their place of residence, and they are most concerned about knowledge on good prenatal and postnatal care. Conclusion We should further publicize the "three-child" fertility policy, advocate a friendly fertility culture, and provide new residents with people-centered and accurate reproductive health services adapted to their needs through multi-sectoral cooperation, so as to improve their reproductive health level.
4.Evaluation on the application of community hypertension screening model by automated blood pressure measurement
Haifeng XU ; Minna CHENG ; Qinghua YAN ; Ying YU ; Meihong JIN ; Ting XUE ; Haiying TANG ; Yuheng WANG
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;34(11):1074-1078
ObjectiveTo evaluate the effect of standardized blood pressure measurement in consulting room (SBPM) model on blood pressure screening of non-hypertensive patients in community. MethodsFour communities were randomly selected from Fengxian District of Shanghai, and non-hypertensive patients in the communities were included for screening. Based on the communities, participants were further classified into the intervention group and control group. A one-year intervention study was conducted from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021. The intervention group received the intervention measures of standardized measurement, and the control group remained the routine measurement. The distribution of blood pressure values and last digit of the values between the intervention group and control group were tested using Chi-square test and normality test. Then changes in abnormal blood pressure rate before and after the intervention were determined by double difference method. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 20.0. ResultsA total of 15 368 participants were included in the intervention group, and 19 811 participants in the control group. After the intervention, range of the last digit of blood pressure values in the intervention group was 9.55%‒10.41%, of which that of systolic and diastolic blood pressure were equally distributed (P=0.932 and 0.871, respectively). The range of the last digit in the control group was 1.31%‒42.58%, of which that of systolic and diastolic blood pressure showed unequal distribution (P<0.001). Through one-year standardized measurement intervention, the abnormal rate of blood pressure in the intervention group was 26.29%, which was 7.61 times as high as that in the control group (OR=7.55, 95%CI: 6.75‒8.57, P<0.001). ConclusionStandardized blood pressure measurement in consulting room is suitable for the screening of blood pressure measurement in community, which has higher data quality than that of routine measurement.
5.Preliminary study on clinical efficacy of intra-arterial chemotherapy and intravenous chemotherapy for unilateral advanced retinoblastoma
Dongyue LIU ; Mei JIN ; Jie YIN ; Fengxian WANG ; Lipo HAN ; Zheng WANG ; Nan ZHANG ; Junyang ZHAO ; Li LI ; Chengyue ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2022;38(3):187-190
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy and complications of intra-arterial chemotherapy (IAC) and intravenous chemotherapy (IVC) for unilateral advanced retinoblastoma (RB).Methods:A retrospective clinical study. From January 2020 to January 2021, 40 patients (40 eyes) unilateral group cT2 RB patients diagnosed at Baoding Children’s Hospital and Beijing Children’s Hospital were recruited in this study. There were 22 males (22 eyes) and 18 females (18 eyes). All were monocular. All the patients were assigned to two groups according to different treatment modalities they received: IVC group and IAC group. There were 26 eyes and 14 eyes, respectively. When the tumor invades the optic nerve, choroid, sclera, anterior chamber and iris, enucleation was performed. The globe salvage rate, tumor extraocular metastasis rate, solid tumor control rate, treatment-related complications and pathological high-risk factors after enucleation were observed. The globe salvage rate and solid tumor control rate were compared between the groups by chi square test.Results:The globe salvage rate of IAC group and IVC group were 88.5% (23/26) and 50.0% (7/14), respectively. Solid tumor control of IAC group and IVC group were 84.6% (22/26) and 42.9% (6/14), respectively. There were statistically significant differences in globe salvage rate and solid tumor control between the two groups ( χ 2=7.18, 7.56; P<0.05). Compared with IVC group, IAC group had less systemic complications, mild ocular and periocular side effects. Among 26 cases in IAC group and 14 cases in IVC group, 3 and 7 cases underwent enucleation respectively. The results of pathological examination showed that there were 2 cases and 3 cases with pathological high-risk factors in the two groups, respectively. During the follow-up period, 2 cases in IAC group had extraocular metastasis, there was no extraocular metastasis in IVC group. Conclusion:Compared with IVC, IAC has the advantages of high tumor control rate, high globe salvage rate, less and mild complications, however, there is still tumor recurrence.
6.Effects of non-endotracheal intubation versus endotracheal intubation in thoracic surgery
Yang YU ; Yujin LI ; Xiangu NING ; Xinlong CHEN ; Jiayang XU ; Linsheng CAI ; Fengxian CUI ; Hua JIN ; Jun PENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2022;29(05):602-606
Objective To investigate the feasibility and safety of non-intubation anesthesia in thoracic surgery. Methods From September 2017 to December 2019, 296 patients were operated at department of thoracic surgery in our hospital. There were 167 males and 129 females with an average age of 50.69±12.95 years, ranging from 16 to 76 years. The patients were divided into two groups according to whether they were intubated: 150 patients were in a non-intubation group, including 83 males and 67 females with an average age of 49.91±13.59 years, ranging from 16 to 76 years, and 146 patients were in an intubation group including 84 males and 62 females with an average age of 51.49±12.26 years, ranging from 16 to 74 years. Intraoperative data, postoperative recovery, inflammatory response of the two groups were compared. Results There was no statistical difference between the two groups in operation time, blood loss, the lowest oxygen saturation or other indicators (P>0.05). But the highest partial pressure of carbon dioxide of the non-intubation group was higher than that of the intubation group (P=0.012). The non-intubation group was superior to the intubation group in postoperative recovery and inflammatory response (P<0.05). Conclusion The non-intubation anesthesia is safe and maneuverable in thoracic surgery, and it has some advantages in accelerating postoperative rehabilitation.
7.Quality evaluation of clinical trial literatures on the COVID-19 treatment with traditional Chinese medicine (TCM)
Jiangwei JIN ; Jianrong SHI ; Jian CAI ; Guihua LI ; Saihua LU ; Feng XU
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice 2021;39(3):206-210
Objective To evaluate the quality of the clinical trial literatures published on the treatment of COVID-19 with TCM, find out the shortcomings and put forward corresponding suggestions, in order to promote TCM against COVID-19. Methods "COVID-19", "New Coronavirus Pneumonia", "TCM", "Chinese Medicine", "Clinical Trial", "Lianhua Qingwen", "Huoxiang Zhengqi", "Jinhua Qinggan", and other keywords were used to search relevant literatures in CNKI and PubMed database. Among the all the screened relevant literatures on the treatment of COVID-19 with TCM, the literature quality was assessed according to evaluation criteria of clinical trial literatures. Results A total of 463 papers related to the treatment of COVID-19 with TCM were obtained. 440 papers on theoretical research on the network pharmacology mechanism of Chinese medicine treatment of COVID-19 were excluded. Among the 23 articles included in the quality analysis, there are 3 randomized controlled studies, 1 multi-center prospective randomized controlled trial, 2 disease case report trials, and 5 uncontrolled single arm studies, 5 controlled trials and 7 retrospective studies. In the period of more than half a year, although many clinical trial documents of TCM for the treatment of COVID-19 have been published, the clinical trial design reflected in most TCM clinical trials were not standardized. There are problems in "randomness and rationality", such as no control group, no randomization design, only case studies, no blinding method in controlling bias, and insufficient objectivity in the evaluation criteria of efficacy. All of these need to be improved. Conclusion The treatment of new coronavirus pneumonia with TCM still requires more and standardized clinical trial verifications and publications to generate strong evidence-based results, such as adding control groups, increasing sample size, and using blinding methods to increase the credibility of clinical trials.
8.Application of Automatic Nucleic Acid Extractor Combined with Vacuum Concentrator in Forensic Science.
Shu Xia LI ; Jin Jian SHEN ; Pei Jun CAO ; Zhi Chao LI
Journal of Forensic Medicine 2021;37(2):220-224
Objective To explore the application value of automatic nucleic acid extractor combined with vacuum concentrator in forensic DNA extraction. Methods Gradient samples of human peripheral venous blood were collected at 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 240, 280 and 320 fold dilution. The samples of each gradient were treated with no inhibitor, black oil, rust, fruit acid, tin foil and indigo, respectively. The automatic nucleic acid extractor was used for DNA purification and extraction of the above samples. The extracted DNA eluent (6 μL) was taken for amplification directly, and the rest was concentrated by vacuum concentrator. DNA was amplified and examined using the Investigator 26plex QS kit before and after concentration. Results Only gradient samples treated with fruit acid obtained complete STR typing results at 40 fold dilution. The other 5 methods obtained complete STR typing results at 40-160 fold dilution. The results of STR typing after DNA concentration showed that the average peak height and detection rates of gene loci both increased to a certain extent, but the effect was not obvious. Conclusion The automatic nucleic acid extractor has an efficient inhibitor removal ability and high extracting efficiency of DNA. The vacuum concentrator can concentrate DNA samples to a certain extent. Combining the automatic nucleic acid extractor with the vacuum concentrator can improve the examination success rate of forensic materials.
DNA/genetics*
;
DNA Fingerprinting
;
Humans
;
Microsatellite Repeats
;
Nucleic Acids
;
Vacuum

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail