1.Epidemic characteristics and spatial clustering analysis of visceral leishmaniasis in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024
Luqian ZHANG ; Fengping WANG ; Lin MA ; Shengzhen LI ; Yunpeng NIAN ; Shaoqi NING ; Shu WANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(10):815-820
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics and trends of visceral leishmaniasis (VL) in Shaanxi Province, and provide a basis for formulating control strategies.Methods:The information on VL cases in Shaanxi Province from January 2012 to December 2024 were obtained from the Shaanxi Provincial Infectious Disease Reporting Management System, and demographic data were collected from the Shaanxi Statistical Yearbook. Descriptive epidemiological method was used to analyze the prevalence and the distribution by the three dimensions (time, region, and population). Joinpoint 4.9.1.0 software and Geoda 1.6 software were used for regression analysis and spatial clustering analysis, respectively. SuperMap 8C software was used for visualization.Results:From January 2012 to December 2024, a total of 304 cases of VL were reported in Shaanxi Province, with an annual incidence rate of 0.06/100 000. VL cases occurred in all months of the year in Shaanxi Province with no significant seasonality, yet the onset was predominantly concentrated from April to August(52.30%, 159/304). The majority of cases were male (61.51%, 187/304), aged 5 months to 4 years (17.11%, 52/304), and farmers (67.11%, 204/304). A total of 54 districts (counties, cities) of 10 cities in the province had reported cases, mainly concentrated in Weinan City (49.34%, 150/304). Joinpoint regression analysis revealed a significant overall upward trend in the VL incidence rate in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024 [average annual percent change (AAPC) = 12.60%, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 6.01% - 19.62%, t = 3.95, P < 0.001]. The year 2020 was identified as a turning point in the trend. The incidence rate showed a rapid upward trend from 2012 to 2020 [annual percent change (APC) = 23.75%, 95% CI: 13.33% - 35.12%, t = 5.62, P < 0.001]. Global spatial autocorrelation analysis indicated significant positive spatial autocorrelation in VL incidence in 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018, and 2022 (Moran's I > 0, Z > 1.96, P < 0.05). Local spatial autocorrelation analysis identified 12 "high-high" clustering areas from 2012 to 2024, mainly located in Shangluo City in southern Shaanxi Province, and Weinan City and Yan'an City in northern Shaanxi Province. Conclusions:From 2012 to 2024, VL cases in Shaanxi Province are predominantly male farmers. The incidence of VL shows an overall upward trend, with significant spatial clustering. The prevention and control situation is severe. It is imperative to strengthen control measures, including vector disinfection and health education, to effectively control the spread and transmission of VL.
2.Changing trend of serum tumor necrosis factor-alpha level during pegylated interferon-alpha treatment in inactive HBsAg carriers and its association with HBsAg clearance
Fengping WU ; Ling HE ; Chenrui LIU ; Wenhao WANG ; Ru LI ; Shuangsuo DANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(7):1313-1318
Objective To observe the changes in the serum level of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)during pegylated interferon-alpha(PEG-IFN-α)treatment in inactive HBsAg carriers(IHCs),to investigate the association between the dynamic changes of TNF-α and HBsAg clearance,and to assess the value of TNF-α as a potential biomarker for predicting the therapeutic efficacy of PEG-IFN-α.Methods A prospective study was conducted among 455 IHCs who attended our hospital from January 2018 to March 2023,and they were divided into treatment group and IHC control group.The 210 IHCs in the treatment group voluntarily received PEG-IFNα-2b treatment for 48 weeks,followed by follow-up for 24 weeks,and the 245 IHCs in the IHC control group were followed up for 72 weeks without treatment.The serum level of TNF-α was measured at baseline(week 0)and at weeks 12,24,48,and 72,and at week 72,the treatment group was further divided into HBsAg clearance group and non-clearance group.The serum level of TNF-α at different time points was compared between groups.The logistic regression analysis was used to assess the value of TNF-α in predicting HBsAg clearance.The t-test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between two groups,and a one-way analysis of variance used for comparison between multiple groups;the repeated measures analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed repeated measurement data within each group and between groups;the chi-square test or the Fisher's exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to investigate the predictive factors for HBsAg clearance,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to determine the cut-off value of TNF-α in predicting HBsAg clearance.Results At week 72,compared with the IHC control group,the treatment group had significantly higher HBsAg clearance rate(46.2%vs 1.2%,χ2=133.333,P<0.001)and seroconversion rate(34.8%vs 0.8%,χ2=94.650,P<0.001).The HBsAg clearance group and the non-clearance group had a significant increase in the serum level of TNF-α during treatment,which gradually returned to the baseline level after drug withdrawal(F=351.733 and 76.434,both P<0.001).Comparisons between groups showed that the HBsAg clearance group had the highest serum level of TNF-α at weeks 12,24,and 48,followed by the non-clearance group and the IHC control group(all P<0.001).The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that baseline HBsAg level(odds ratio[OR]=0.329,95%confidence interval[CI]:0.189-0.571,P<0.001),baseline HBV DNA<20 IU/mL(OR=1.414,95%CI:1.057-1.787,P=0.045),ALT≥2×upper limit of normal at week 12(OR=1.127,95%CI:1.028-1.722,P=0.043),TNF-α level at week 12(OR=1.336,95%CI:1.018-1.754,P=0.037),and TNF-α level at week 24(OR=1.879,95%CI:1.477-2.391,P<0.001)were independent predictive factors for HBsAg clearance.The ROC analysis showed that TNF-α level at week 12 had an area under the ROC curve(AUC)of 0.846(95%CI:0.814-0.889)in predicting HBsAg clearance at week 72,with a sensitivity of 76.3%and a specificity of 81.0%,while TNF-α level at week 24 had an AUC of 0.912(95%CI:0.758-0.972),with a sensitivity of 81.4%and a specificity of 96.2%.Conclusion PEG-IFN-α can increase the serum level of TNF-α in IHCs,and the serum level of TNF-α at weeks 12 and 24 can effectively predict HBsAg clearance induced by PEG-IFN-α.
3.Research on the chemical compositions and their biological activities of Piper nigrum L.
Xing GAO ; Fengping ZHAO ; Wentao WANG ; Wei TIAN ; Canhui ZHENG ; Xin CHEN
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(7):313-319
Piper nigrum L. is an evergreen climbing vine, which belongs to the genus Piperia in the Piperaceae family. Piper nigrum L., which known as the “king of spices”, is used as both food and medicine. The main active substances in Piper nigrum L. are alkaloids mainly composed of amides, and essential oil, as well as phenolic compounds. In this paper, the chemical compositions, especially amide alkaloids, and their biological activities of Piper nigrum L. were summarized. These studies showed that Piper nigrum L., as a medicinal and food plant, had a wide range of biological activities and was deserved further research and in-depth utilization.
4.Research progress on the treatment role and chemical synthesis methods of isoselenoazolones
Wentao WANG ; Xing GAO ; Fengping ZHAO ; Canhui ZHENG ; Xin CHEN
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(8):367-372
Glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px) is a key selenoenzyme that protects the body from oxidative damage. A series of small molecular organic selenium compounds have been designed and synthesized as functional mimics of GPx, among which isoselenazolones are the most widely studied. Taking ebselen as a representative, the catalytic mechanism of isoselenazolones in mimicing GSH-Px activity in vivo, the therapeutic effects of isoselenazolones in stroke, sensorineurium deafness and tinnitus, treatmentresistant depression (TRD) and coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), and research on their chemical synthesis methods were summarized and discussed in this paper.
5.Changing trend of serum tumor necrosis factor-alpha level during pegylated interferon-alpha treatment in inactive HBsAg carriers and its association with HBsAg clearance
Fengping WU ; Ling HE ; Chenrui LIU ; Wenhao WANG ; Ru LI ; Shuangsuo DANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(7):1313-1318
Objective To observe the changes in the serum level of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)during pegylated interferon-alpha(PEG-IFN-α)treatment in inactive HBsAg carriers(IHCs),to investigate the association between the dynamic changes of TNF-α and HBsAg clearance,and to assess the value of TNF-α as a potential biomarker for predicting the therapeutic efficacy of PEG-IFN-α.Methods A prospective study was conducted among 455 IHCs who attended our hospital from January 2018 to March 2023,and they were divided into treatment group and IHC control group.The 210 IHCs in the treatment group voluntarily received PEG-IFNα-2b treatment for 48 weeks,followed by follow-up for 24 weeks,and the 245 IHCs in the IHC control group were followed up for 72 weeks without treatment.The serum level of TNF-α was measured at baseline(week 0)and at weeks 12,24,48,and 72,and at week 72,the treatment group was further divided into HBsAg clearance group and non-clearance group.The serum level of TNF-α at different time points was compared between groups.The logistic regression analysis was used to assess the value of TNF-α in predicting HBsAg clearance.The t-test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between two groups,and a one-way analysis of variance used for comparison between multiple groups;the repeated measures analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed repeated measurement data within each group and between groups;the chi-square test or the Fisher's exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to investigate the predictive factors for HBsAg clearance,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to determine the cut-off value of TNF-α in predicting HBsAg clearance.Results At week 72,compared with the IHC control group,the treatment group had significantly higher HBsAg clearance rate(46.2%vs 1.2%,χ2=133.333,P<0.001)and seroconversion rate(34.8%vs 0.8%,χ2=94.650,P<0.001).The HBsAg clearance group and the non-clearance group had a significant increase in the serum level of TNF-α during treatment,which gradually returned to the baseline level after drug withdrawal(F=351.733 and 76.434,both P<0.001).Comparisons between groups showed that the HBsAg clearance group had the highest serum level of TNF-α at weeks 12,24,and 48,followed by the non-clearance group and the IHC control group(all P<0.001).The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that baseline HBsAg level(odds ratio[OR]=0.329,95%confidence interval[CI]:0.189-0.571,P<0.001),baseline HBV DNA<20 IU/mL(OR=1.414,95%CI:1.057-1.787,P=0.045),ALT≥2×upper limit of normal at week 12(OR=1.127,95%CI:1.028-1.722,P=0.043),TNF-α level at week 12(OR=1.336,95%CI:1.018-1.754,P=0.037),and TNF-α level at week 24(OR=1.879,95%CI:1.477-2.391,P<0.001)were independent predictive factors for HBsAg clearance.The ROC analysis showed that TNF-α level at week 12 had an area under the ROC curve(AUC)of 0.846(95%CI:0.814-0.889)in predicting HBsAg clearance at week 72,with a sensitivity of 76.3%and a specificity of 81.0%,while TNF-α level at week 24 had an AUC of 0.912(95%CI:0.758-0.972),with a sensitivity of 81.4%and a specificity of 96.2%.Conclusion PEG-IFN-α can increase the serum level of TNF-α in IHCs,and the serum level of TNF-α at weeks 12 and 24 can effectively predict HBsAg clearance induced by PEG-IFN-α.
6.Epidemic characteristics and spatial clustering analysis of visceral leishmaniasis in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024
Luqian ZHANG ; Fengping WANG ; Lin MA ; Shengzhen LI ; Yunpeng NIAN ; Shaoqi NING ; Shu WANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(10):815-820
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics and trends of visceral leishmaniasis (VL) in Shaanxi Province, and provide a basis for formulating control strategies.Methods:The information on VL cases in Shaanxi Province from January 2012 to December 2024 were obtained from the Shaanxi Provincial Infectious Disease Reporting Management System, and demographic data were collected from the Shaanxi Statistical Yearbook. Descriptive epidemiological method was used to analyze the prevalence and the distribution by the three dimensions (time, region, and population). Joinpoint 4.9.1.0 software and Geoda 1.6 software were used for regression analysis and spatial clustering analysis, respectively. SuperMap 8C software was used for visualization.Results:From January 2012 to December 2024, a total of 304 cases of VL were reported in Shaanxi Province, with an annual incidence rate of 0.06/100 000. VL cases occurred in all months of the year in Shaanxi Province with no significant seasonality, yet the onset was predominantly concentrated from April to August(52.30%, 159/304). The majority of cases were male (61.51%, 187/304), aged 5 months to 4 years (17.11%, 52/304), and farmers (67.11%, 204/304). A total of 54 districts (counties, cities) of 10 cities in the province had reported cases, mainly concentrated in Weinan City (49.34%, 150/304). Joinpoint regression analysis revealed a significant overall upward trend in the VL incidence rate in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024 [average annual percent change (AAPC) = 12.60%, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 6.01% - 19.62%, t = 3.95, P < 0.001]. The year 2020 was identified as a turning point in the trend. The incidence rate showed a rapid upward trend from 2012 to 2020 [annual percent change (APC) = 23.75%, 95% CI: 13.33% - 35.12%, t = 5.62, P < 0.001]. Global spatial autocorrelation analysis indicated significant positive spatial autocorrelation in VL incidence in 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018, and 2022 (Moran's I > 0, Z > 1.96, P < 0.05). Local spatial autocorrelation analysis identified 12 "high-high" clustering areas from 2012 to 2024, mainly located in Shangluo City in southern Shaanxi Province, and Weinan City and Yan'an City in northern Shaanxi Province. Conclusions:From 2012 to 2024, VL cases in Shaanxi Province are predominantly male farmers. The incidence of VL shows an overall upward trend, with significant spatial clustering. The prevention and control situation is severe. It is imperative to strengthen control measures, including vector disinfection and health education, to effectively control the spread and transmission of VL.
7.EQ-5D-3L based quality of life for patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis and its influencing factors
Fengping LUO ; Huanqiang WANG ; Tao LI
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2024;42(6):432-441
Objective:To understand the health-related quality of life for patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis and its main influencing factors.Methods:This was a cross-sectional study, and 951 patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis from the pneumoconiosis survey in 27 provinces and autonomous regions in China from December 2017 to December 2021 were selected for the study. The nonparametric Mann-Whitney test and the Kruskal-Wallis H test were used to compare the health utility values, and multiple linear regression was used for multifactor analysis. AMOS 24.0 was used to establish a structural equation modeling.Results:The mean age of 951 patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis was (59.3±12.4) years. The main types were silicosis combined with tuberculosis (62.2%, 591/951) and coal-worker's pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis (34.9%, 332/951), and other type pneumoconiosis-combined tuberculosis was 2.9% (28/951). The proportion of patients with stage Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ, and unstaged clinical diagnosis was 27.4% (261/951), 26.6% (253/951), 32.5% (309/951) and 13.5% (128/951), respectively. 63.3% (602/951) of study participants suffered from other chronic diseases, and the percentage of patients combined the number of chronic diseases with 1, 2, and more than 3 respectively were 24.1% (229/951), 16.3% (155/951) and 22.9% (218/951). The median and quartiles of health utility values and the mean±standard deviation of self-rating scores of patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis were 0.562 (0.482, 0.766) and (53.7±18.4), respectively, which were lower than patients of pneumoconiosis without tuberculosis ( Z=-11.29, P<0.001; t=8.97, P<0.01). The health utility values and self-rating scores for patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis were significantly different between urban and rural areas ( Z= -2.22, P=0.027; t=4.85, P<0.01). Pain/discomfort was the most frequently reported problem in the five-dimensional distribution of problems, followed by daily activities and anxiety/depression, and the difference in the percentage reported by anxiety/depression between urban and rural areas was significant (χ 2=30.28, P<0.01). The results of multiple linear regression showed that the survey area, body mass index, education level, age, employment status, annual personal income, stage of pneumoconiosis, number of multi-morbidities, hemoptysis, acute exacerbation of symptoms in two-week, social support and minimum living standard were the main influences on the health utility values of the patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis ( P<0.05). The results of structural equation model showed that economic security and health status directly affected the health-related quality of life among patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis and played a chain-mediating effect in the influence of socioeconomic status on the health-related quality of life among patients of pneumoconiosis combined with tuberculosis. Conclusion:Health-related quality of life was poorer in patients of pneumoconiosis with tuberculosis, with pain and discomfort and anxiety/depression problems being more pronounced, and economic status and health status played multiple mediating roles in the influence of general socio-demographic characteristics on quality of life in pneumoconiosis.
8.Effect of preoperative immune checkpoint inhibitors on reducing residual lymph node metastases in patients with gastric cancer: a retrospective study
Xinhua CHEN ; Hexin LIN ; Yuehong CHEN ; Xiaodong WANG ; Chaoqun LIU ; Huilin HUANG ; Huayuan LIANG ; Huimin ZHANG ; Fengping LI ; Hao LIU ; Yanfeng HU ; Guoxin LI ; Jun YOU ; Liying ZHAO ; Jiang YU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(7):694-701
Objective:To investigate the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors on reducing residual lymph node metastasis in patients with gastric cancer.Methods:The cohort of this retrospective study comprised patients from Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University and the First Affiliated Hospital of Xiamen University who had undergone systemic treatment prior to gastrectomy with D2 lymphadenectomy and had achieved Grade 1 primary tumor regression (TRG1) from January 2014 to December 2023. After exclusion of patients who had undergone preoperative radiotherapy, data of 58 patients (Nanfang Hospital: 46; First Affiliated Hospital of Xiamen University: 12) were analyzed. These patients were allocated to preoperative chemotherapy (Chemotherapy group, N=36 cases) and preoperative immunotherapy plus chemotherapy groups (Immunotherapy group, N=22 cases). There were no significant differences between these groups in sex, age, body mass index, diabetes, tumor location, pathological type, Lauren classification, tumor differentiation, pretreatment depth of invasion by primary tumor, pretreatment lymph node stage, pretreatment clinical stage, mismatch repair protein status, number of preoperative treatment cycles, or duration of preoperative treatment (all P>0.05). The primary outcome measure was postoperative lymph node downstaging. Secondary outcomes included postoperative depth of invasion by tumor, number of lymph nodes examined, and factors affecting residual lymph node metastasis status. Results:Lymph node downstaging was achieved significantly more often in the Immunotherapy group than the Chemotherapy group (pN0: 90.9% [20/22] vs. 61.1% [22/36]; pN1: 4.5% [1/22] vs. 36.1% [13/36]; pN2: 4.5% [1/22) vs. 0; pN3: 0 vs. 2.8% [1/36], Z=-2.315, P=0.021). There were no significant difference between the two groups in number of lymph nodes examined (40.5±16.3 vs. 40.8±17.5, t=0.076, P=0.940) or postoperative depth of invasion by primary tumor (pT1a: 50.0% [11/22] vs. 30.6% [11/36]; pT1b: 13.6% [3/22] vs. 19.4% [7/36]; pT2: 13.6% [3/22] vs. 13.9% [5/36]; pT3: 13.6% [3/22] vs. 25.0% [9/36]; pT4a: 9.1% [2/22] vs. 11.1% [4/36], Z=-1.331, P=0.183). Univariate analysis revealed that both preoperative treatment regimens were associated with residual lymph node metastasis status in patients whose primary tumor regression was TRG1 (χ 2=6.070, P=0.014). Multivariate analysis incorporated the following factors: pretreatment depth of invasion by primary tumor, pretreatment lymph node stage, pretreatment clinical stage, number of preoperative treatment cycles, and preoperative treatment duration. We found that a combination of immunotherapy and chemotherapy administered preoperatively was an independent protective factor for reducing residual lymph node metastases in study patients whose primary tumor regression was TRG1 (OR=0.147, 95%CI: 0.026–0.828, P=0.030). Conclusion:Compared with preoperative chemotherapy alone, a combination of preoperative immunotherapy and chemotherapy achieved greater reduction of residual lymph node metastases in the study patients who achieved TRG1 tumor regression in their primary lesions.
9.Trend of incidence rate of acute myocardial infarction in Tengzhou City, Shandong Province, from 2013 to 2021
Xin WANG ; Liyu ZHOU ; Yuluan XU ; Xinggui HAN ; Li CHENG ; Shujun YE ; Hongyu ZHU ; Jinguo HAN ; Zongyi WU ; Fengping ZHAO ; Fuzhong SI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(10):1556-1561
The surveillance data of new cases of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) from January 1, 2013, to December 31, 2021, in Tengzhou City, Shandong Province, were used to analyze the incidence rate of AMI and its change trend among residents. The age and gender standardized incidence rate was calculated based on the 7th National Population Census 2020. The Cochran-Armitage trend test was used to analyze the trend of onset time and age. From 2013 to 2021, the crude and standardized incidence rate of total AMI in Tengzhou City declined from 130.07/100 000 and 161.12/100 000 to 76.15/100 000 and 72.77/100 000 ( Z=-13.785 and -20.822, both P<0.001). The crude and standardized incidence rates of males were higher than those of females. In 2016, males aged 45-54 years old and females aged 35-64 years old increased by 33.33%, 103.65%, 106.30%, and 95.75% compared to 2015, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=6.512, 4.965, 25.115, and 46.004, all P<0.05). The incidence rate of AMI in men aged<35 and 35-44 years old had an upward trend. From 2013 to 2021, the incidence rate of AMI decreased by 55.15% in urban areas and 36.59% in rural areas ( Z=-8.529 and -11.235, both P<0.001).
10.Progress on the relationship of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 with human diseases and its small-molecule activators
Xiangpei SUN ; Xing GAO ; Fengping ZHAO ; Wentao WANG ; Tianyi ZHANG ; Wei TIAN ; Canhui ZHENG ; Xin CHEN
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2024;42(1):6-11
Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) is one of important factors against from the damage under oxidative stress in human body. A high proportion of East Asians carry ALDH2 inactive mutation gene. There are many diseases closely related to ALDH2, such as cardiovascular diseases, neurodegenerative diseases and liver diseases. Recent studies also have found that ALDH2 is associated with ferroptosis. Therefore, ALDH2 has becoming a potential target for the treatment of the above related diseases. Several types of small molecule activators with potential value of clinical application have been reported. The research progress on the structure and function of ALDH2 , the relationship with human diseases and its activators were summarized in this paper.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail